Zonian

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Zonian
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Publisher:
St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication:
St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier:
oclc - 463007019
System ID:
UF00093678:00011


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text















/


II,


:i:

~JI

.1 .
-.






i
,:I
:
.I-.~,~- .


*
A~.~


OY'~!A




.1

















S A,
* LA











iorko h ef


PHT ABVE Corts of Sr K .Rce












































2- "'







~- s
3















t

; . ':r

tiila; it ,
r;. ;


'~'~

....~
~-~.
"2-;; -. '' .G~I `4111]~



r


.r-
~C: C
:'r+'-
~~ rr.,
z
.3.~j
i+


rPdlllr, - c~lUI~-~






'80 A TIME OF CHANGE

The theme of the Zonian this year is dedicated to change. The words of the following song, "I Loved These Days" by
singer and composer Billy Joel, express that our lives as carefree high school kids will have to change.


Now we take our time... so nonchalant,


And spend our nights so bon vivant.


We dress our days in silken
robes,


I


The money comes, the money goes...


We know it's all a passing phase.


We light our lamps for atmosphere, and We're going wrong, we're gaining weight
hang our hopes on chandeliers.


bL.dh'


We're sleeping long and far too late.


II


~wl
























And so it's time to change our ways...


We hide our hearts from harder times.


We drown our doubts in Panama beer,


And soothe our souls with the one who's near


I don't know why I even care ... We get
so high and get nowhere.


But I've loved these days.


Now as we indulge In things refines,


t~ r


~r t~

itfi~l:
*Ir~Cly
~i~st~i~y~

.rX~















We'll have to change our jaded ways...


I


U


So before we end (and then begin) We'll drink a toast to how it's been


A few more nights on satin Sheets,


But I've loved these days.


A few more hours to be complete,


A few more times that I can say ... I've loved these
days.


Two lines of, "I Loved These Days" by Billy Joel were left out and two other lines were revised.
1976 Home Grown Music and TinPan Tunes. All right administered by Blackwood Music, Inc. (BMI)







In Memoriam


Yl~V .


Mr. Clayton Bradford

November 9, 1928-

October 29, 1979


Mr. Bradford will long be remembered as a
person who treated all students equally and
who was straight forward with those with
whom he came in contact.
As we recall him, we think of his devotion,
loyalty, and understanding.


i-~- -
!-
iLr~
r '.:





LASE
C ASSES
CL SES
CLIam, SES
^^J^LAS ES
CL^^ASSE S
CLA^K|SSEl~




































.C.aNE*

09eniors
Page 10-73

*3ni0rs
Page 74-91
Sophomores^^^^^^ ^X ^^
Page 92-109^^^^^^^^^^^R^^^^^








SENIORS
Class of
1980










SENIOR CLA99 9PON0OR














The graduating class of 1980 thanks
Mr. Hutchinson for all he has done to
make this a year to remember. His contrib-

this year's senior class activities. Being the
sponsor of the senior class is not an easy
undertaking; but Mr. Hutchinson has ful-
jj3. filled this position with great success. His
patience, understanding and guidance
Shave been greatly appreciated. For these
reasons the class of 1980 would like to
express its gratitude to Mr. Hutchinson.


Mr. Lester Hutchinson


a~c~


~C~:p.


,I













1
~r~q~ ~pl
1':
LI- lr
,


I:


)


\.i











HONOR GRADUATE.


Adauto, Christina
Aldrete, Richard
Ames, James
Andrews, Yvete
Baca, Gerald
Baciocco, John
Barons, Patricia
Bawden, Julie
Berest, Barbara
Bhiku, Amina
Biggs, Melissa
Bradford, Kathleen
Brindley, Linda
Broyles, Kimberlee
Bugeja, Vincent
Burdge, Eric
Burns, Stephen .
Carroll, Vince
Castaner, C
Chakrabo 't.
Ciepi a,
Col A,
D'Anrelr r :e



Do'Shirl
Dreahn


Joyce, Richard
Laluzerne, Ronald
Lama, Noel
Lawson, Nuria
Lee, Laura
Leuer, Linda
Lombardi, Dawn
Lopez, Anthony
Maclao, Jessica
,Magdaleno, Davi
Maloy, Sheryl
McElroy, Marie
Mcllvaine, Karen
Mitchell, Vivla
Morgan, Alfonso
Niemann, William
Oglesby, Leana
O'Marr, John .-.
Ormsbe.a~,:


Dun l
Galleg
Gardill, M e
Gordon, Char
Guinn, William-
Guzman, Victoria -
Hand, Marie
Harrington, Fr ick
Haught, Jeann"o "t
Hecht, Susan
Heinz, Donna
Hinton, Patricia
However, Theresa
Huante, Enrique
Hughes, Teresa
Hunt, Anita
Hunt, Richard
Hurst, Paul
Ibanez, Analida
Johnson, Will'am
I u-*


tet p Ile, Mdrc''
Swanson, Candace
Tanguy, Marianna
Thompson, Bonnie
Tulipano, Tina
Ubben, Mathew
Vela, Veronica
Vlanch, Lynn
Wallace, Leslie
Walsh, Christine
Walters, John
Watson, Ruth
Welch, Mary
Wolf, Hans


N


I



~9


r ,. .

, :
thony
a..


I


N-
*'V
. -. "


.


;

Wf-'* **
i ' .^ a
' -Y- ,~


.4


L


^-
6..91


-;pi 1]
Fi


-~
-,II"
~;.^


i a~i-
i
3.1*~- ~~'
; ..1


' '~ 3
i;
'
:Ir'


.41


























jowl








4- 40-





U


Abresch Jr., William Coco Solo, CZ 16 Nov. '61 Ecology
Club 2, Football 3, Weight Lifting 1 2 3 4.

Acles, Linda F. Grisson AFB, IN 24 Nov. '61 Audiovisual
Aid 1.

Adauto, Christian El Paso, TX May '62 Drama Club 4,
Chorus 1 2 3, Computer Club 4, Parrakeet 3, SA Representative
1, SA Alternate 2, Rugby 3 4, Track 1 2, Zonian 4, Tiddly-
Winks.

Aguilera, Sadith I. Miami, FL 14 Aug. '61 Table Tennis 4,
Tennis 4, Track 4, Volleyball 4.

Aguirre, Francis M. Ancon, CZ 18 May '62 Art Club 1,
Gym Assistant 1 3, Audiovisual Aid 3, Spanish Club 1 2, Golf 3
4, Table Tennis 2 3, Track 1, Car Racing 1 2 3 4, Weight Lifting
VWe are the seniorS 2.
/mlhi.+y s8eaiors 1%o 6o3 tot
Alberts, George 1. Ancon, CZ 22 Feb. '62 Film Maker's
""Club 4, Computer Club 3 4, Paramed 4, SA Alternate 3, Span-
ish Club 4, Zonian 4.

S_ -Aldrete, Richard C. San Francisco, CA 13 Aug. '60 Art
7t o i Iok 1 iar tIo. Club 2, Computer Club 2 3, Ecology Club 2 3, Film Maker's
S-- Club 3, ROTC 2 3 4, Color Guard 2, Honor Guard 2, Usher
-". '. Guard 2 3 4, SA Representative 2 3 4, Science Club 2 3 4,
Spanish Club I, Soccer 13 4, Zonian 4, ROTC Ranger I.

Alexander, Felicia E. Ancon, CZ 13 Jan. '61 Computer
Club.



Alicea, Zoraida Aibonito, PR 28 Feb. '62 Cheerleader 2, +
Future Secretaries 3, Soccer 4, Track 2, Volleyball 4. ;- 'h n, il

Ames, James T. Oklahoma City, OK 18 Aug. '62 re- len
National Honor Society 3 4, SA Representative 2, Football 3,
Soccer 3 4, Track 1 2 3 4.

Angelini, Joann M. Ancon, CZ 16 May '61 ROTC 1 2,
Drill Team 1 2, Usher Guard 1, Track 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1,
Table Tennis 2.

Angermuller, Britta L. Gold Beach, OR 11 Mar. '62 Band
1 2 3 4, Chess Club 3, Computet Club 3 4, Drama Club 3, GAA
1 2 3 4, Paramed 4, SA Alternate 1, Basketball 1, Volleyball 1
2 3 4, Rubgy(Girls) 4.

Appin, Stephen D. Ancon, CZ 30 Oct. '61 Paramed 4,
Computer Club 4, French Club 2, Spanish Club I, Basketball 1 2,
Soccer 1.

Archer, Warren O. Ancon, CZ 16 July '62 Gym Assistant
4, ROTC 3, Color Guard 3, Honor Guard 3, Usher Guard 3,
Football 3, Zonian 1 23 4.

Asyn, William P. Ancon, CZ 28 July '60 Spanish Club I,
Computer Club 1, Parrakeet 1, Soccer 3, Swimming 1, Table
Tennis 2, Volleyball 2.




















































Bokor, John E. Frankfurt, Germany 2 July '62 Office
Assistant 4, ROTC 3 4, Color Guard 3 4, Drill Team 4, Honor
Guard 3, Rifle Team 3 4, Usher Guard 3 4, Baseball 1, Basket-
ball 1, Football 1.

Briem, Anna C. Seattle, WA 15 Nov. '62 Chorus 1,
Select Chorus 2 3 4, French Club 4, Parrakeet 4, Volleyball 1 2.

Brindley, Linda G. Birmingham, AL 7 Jan. '62 Biological
Honor Society 3 4, Computer Club 3 4, Drama Club 1 2 3 4,
Ecology Club 4, Future Nurses 4, National Honor Society 3 4,
Paramed 4, SA Representative 1 2 3 4, Basketball 1, Freshman
Class Secretary 1, Junior Class President 3, SA President 4.

Brock, Wendy M. Ft. Benning, GA 1 Dec. '61 Future Sec-
retaries 3, National Honor Society 3, 4, Pep Club 2, ROTC 2 3,
Color Guard 3, Drill Team 2 3, SA Representative 2 3, SA Alter-
nate 1, Spanish Honor Society 3 4, Track 2, Drill Team Com-
mander 3, Early College Entry 4.


UI


1111111


Baciocco, John E. Sacramento, CA 13 April '62 Com-
puter Club 2 4, Parrakeet 3, SA Alternate 2, Football 2 3 4,
Football All-Stars 4, Soccer 1 3 4.

Baker, Diane F. Houston, TX 3 Feb. '62 Library Assistant
1, Cheerleader 3, Chorus 3 4, Computer Club 4, Pep Club 3,
Ecology Club 4, Future Nurses 4, Library Club 4, Paramed 4, SA
Representative 2 4, SA Alternate 3, Soccer 4, Diving Team 4.


Barons, Patricia L. Washington D.C. 19 Sept. '62 Choru;
1 2 3 4, GAA 1 4, Soccer 4, Tennis 2.

Barrett, Steve A. Seattle, WA 2 Feb. '62 Office Assistar t
1, Select Chorus 1 2 3 4, Drama Club 1 2 3 4, Thespians 4, So<-
cer 1, Track 1, Zonian 4.

Benard, Marcette A. San Pedro, CA 2 Nov '62 Afrc-
American Club 2 3, Pep Club 2 3 4, SA Representative 4, SiA
Alternate 3.


Benjamin, Linda E.- Gorgas, CZ 3 Feb. '62 Chorus 3 4,
Computer Club 3, Drama Club 3, Ecology Club 2 3, French Club
3 4, Junior National Honor Society 1, Paramed 2 3 4, Pep Club
2 3 4, SA Alternate 2, Spanish Club 1 2 3 4, Tennis 2, SA Secre-
tary 1, Spanish Club Princess.

Bivin, Margaret L.- Ancon CZ 27 Nov. '62 Chorus 1 2 3 4,
Select Chorus 4, Drama Club 3 4, GAA 2 3 4, Paramed 2, SA
Representative 1 2 3 4, Basketball 1, Table Tennis 3, Track Man-
ager 1, Volleyball 1 2 3 4, Thespians 4, Zonian 3 4, Homecom-
ing Dance Committee 3 4, Jr.-Sr. Prom 3, Christmas Formal 4,
Christmas Charity Drive 4.

























2-BL4 ., Datl


SoWJ, i.4l


-aaoa, ;john


Brunfn, .a tonto


Blain. cMaurut


wIp 3w
Bd-l, a~w-



























































































I


e~asz, ~l~da Cml6an3, 2/0o2M~


Sir a





3


Brown, Sharon K. Bennettsville SC 11 Dec. '61 Office
Assistant 4, Drama Club 4, Ecology Club 4, Paramed 4, Parrak-
eet 4, SA Representative 4.

Broyles, Kimberlee A. Colorado Springs, CO 31 July '62 -
Art Club 1, Biological Honor Society 4, Chess Club 3, Chorus 1
2 3 4, Select Chorus 1 2 3 4, Computer Club 4, Drama Club 1 2
3 4, Ecology Club 3, Pep Club 2, SA Representative 1, SA Alter-
nate 2 4, Spanish Club 3, Table Tennis 2 3, Volleyball 2, Thespi-
ans 2 3 4, Reach Out Singers 1 2 3, Principals Advisory Commit-
tee 1, Operetta 2 3 4, Best Supporting Actress 1 3, Explorer
Post #13, "One sunbeam has the ability to cast away all the
shadows." St. Francis.

Bumgarner, Xenia B. Panama, CZ 10 Sept. '62 Computer
Club 3, Drama 4, Spanish Club 2 3 4.


Burns, Katharine A. Montevideo, Uruguay 17 April '62 -
Band 2, Chess Club 3, SA Representative 4, Basketball 2,
Nucleus Club 1.

Burns, Steve D. Montevideo, Uruguay 17 April '62 Bio-
logical Honor Society 4, Computer Club 4, Drama Club 4, Ecol-
ogy Club 4, National Honor Society 4, Baseball 4, Basketball 1,
Football 4, Rugby 4, Tennis 4, Freshman Class President 1, Slide
4.

Cabeza, Brigitte E. La Antigua, Guatemala 1 May '61 -
,Office Assistant 1, Computer Club 1, Spanish Club 2, Spanish
Honor Society 1.


Brooks, Carmela L. Paraiso, CZ 21 Oct '62 Afro-Ameri-
can Club 1, Gym Assistant 2, Track 1, Volleyball 1.

Brophy, Hannah L. Waterville, ME 1 June '62 Future Sec-
retaries 4, GAA 4, Parrakeet 4, SA Representative 4, Christmas
Formal Princess 4, Future Secretaries Vice-President 4, Christ-
mas Formal Committee 4.

Brown, James P. Norfolk, VA 7 May '62 Parrakeet Editor
4, SA Representative 1 2, Soccer 1 2, Tennis 1 3, Zonian Sports
Editor 4.

Brown, Javier A. Ancon, CZ 3 Mar. '63 Afro-American
Club 4, Gym Assistant 3 4, Audio-Visual Aid 1, Drama Club 1,
Table Tennis 1 2.

Brown, Marisa I. Coco Solo, CZ 4 Feb. '63 ROTC 3, Drill
Team 3, Usher Guard 3, Sports 2.


Burdge, Eric C. Salt Lake City, UT 9 Oct. '62 Art Club 2,
Audio-Visual Aid 1, Band 1, Biological Honor Society 3 4, Chess
Club 1 2 3 4, Select Chorus 3 4, Computer Club 3 4, Drama
Club 3 4, Ecology Club 2 3 4, Ecology Club Vice-President 3,
Ecology Club President 4, Isthmian Inklings 3, Library Club 2 3
4, National Honor Society 3 4, Paramed 2 3, Photo Club 1 3,
Photo Club President 1, ROTC 2, Color Guard 2, Usher Guard
2, SA Alternate 2, Spanish Club 2, Spanish Honor Society 4,
Table Tennis 1, Wrestling 1, Math Club 2, NJHS 1, Junior Great
Books 1, Youth Creates 1, Literary Award 1, Audio-Visual
Award 1, Homecoming Committee 2, Co-Chairman of Christmas
Charity Drive 3, 1 st Place Light Weight Wrestling Division 1.





U


Carroll, Vincent A. Travis AFB, CA 28 Feb. '62, Computer .J-
Club 2, 3, 4, Drama Club 3, Rugby 4, Soccer 1, Slide 3,-4, CTOUT
Yacht Club 3, 4, Scuba Diving 3, 4. STR UT

Castaner, Carlos San Juan, PR 11 Oct. '62 Band 1, Com-
puter Club 4, Football All Stars 4, Football 3, 4, Cayuco Race 4.

Castillo, Maria G. (Charlie) Colon, PMA 3 May '61 Gym
Assistant 1, Computer Club 1, Future Homemakers 1, Future
Secretaries President 1, Basketball 1, Swimming 1, Volleyball 1.

Cavazos, Phillip Ft. Hood, TX 26 April '62.









Cazorla, Roberto A. Panama City, PMA 8 Aug. '62 -
Art Club 2, 3, Audiovisual Aid 1, Chess Club 3, 4, Science
Club 1, Spanish Club 1, Football 4, Soccer 4.

Cedeno, Javier Ancon, CZ 12 Sept. '62 Chess Club 3,
Computer Club 3.

Chakraborty, Nivedita Madurai, India 3 June '63 Art
Club 2, 3, Chess Club 3, Future Homemakers 2, 3, Parrakeet
4, Science Club 1, 2, 3, Math Club 1, 2, 3.

Chinnici, Simone A. Perlemo, Sicily 22 Oct. '60 Foot-
ball 1, 2, Baseball 1, 2, 3.











Ciepiela, Cecilia E. Newport, RI 21 Nov. '62 Biological .'
Honor Society 4, Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4, Select Chorus 3, 4, Com- -\ 0
puter Club 4, Drama Club 2, 3, 4, National Honor Society 3, 4,
GAA 4, Quill and Scroll 3, 4, Spanish Club 4, Spanish Honor
Society 3,4, Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4, Volleyball 3, 4, Thespians 2,
3, 4, Zonian 2, 3, 4, Sr. Reception 4, Homecoming Committee
3, 4, Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3, Christmas Formal Committee 4.

Claish, Helen R. Izmir, Turkey 11 July '62 Afro-American
Club 4, Chess Club 4, Parrakeet 4, Photo Club 3, ROTC 3, 4,
Tennis 2, Baton Twirler 2.

Clarke, Argelis M. Ancon, CZ 28 Nov. '62 French Club 1.

Cleveland, Michael D. Ennis, TX 18 Oct. '60.











-'V~


A, V
Ql4-


I-


csltfo. at~a


6,
CfuLfEM~t &ni~o


CRinnusi, Jimonw


Celat, dr#hgi


'"*e
^ .,.s

Cplnnc *^feo















eo~rM t~


C-Alin9 Fd 9r"a


A


&CaL24 Chmt


Coon, cV Ma


Cntt, rbot.. &i C 4l netI





U


Coffey, Eric A. Coco Solo, CZ 23 Nov. '61 Office
Assistant 3, Basketball 1, Rugby 4, Letterman's Club 3, 4,
Diving Team 4.

Colman, Angela L. Porto Alegre, Brazil 14 Aug. '62 s
Library Assistant 2, Biological Honor Society 4, Cheerleader
1, 2, Cheerleader Captain 2, Chorus 1, 2, GAA 1, 2,
National Honor Society 2, 3, 4, National Honor Society. p
Treasurer 4, Spanish Honor Society 4, Paramed 4, Soccer 3,
Swimming 1, 2, Volleyball 1, Softball 1,2, Yearbook 1,2.

Colona, Elvia A. Panama 3 Oct. '62 Gym Assistant 1,
Basketball 1, Table Tennis 1, Volleyball 1.









Connard, Stephen J. New York, NY 15 March '62 Chess
Club 4, Computer Club 2, 3, 4, Photo Club 4.

Conover, Paul A. Ancon, CZ 22 Mar. '62 Audiovisual
Aid 1, Computer Club 1, Marine Biology 1.

Cooper, Yvonne E. Council Bluff, IA 31 May '61 Chorus
2, Spanish Club 2, Volleyball 1, Sophomore Fashion Show 1.

Corson, Nina L. Los Angeles, CA 21 Aug. '62 Computer
Club 3, 4, Drama Club 2, 3, 4, National Honor Society 4, Rugby
4, Swimming 1, 2, Thespians 3, 4, Drama Club President 4,
Chairman of the January Graduation Committee 4.












Craft, Madeline L. Panama, PMA 9 June '62 Drama
Club 4, Future Homemakers 4, Pep Club 2, Photo Club 4,
Spanish Club 2, Christmas Formal Committee 4.

Criswell, Cheryl A. Long Island, NY 4 July '62 Chorus
1, Future Homemakers 1, SA Alternate 1, Soccer 4, Volley-
ball 1, Keyettes 3.

D'Anselmo, Francesca M. Addis Abeba, Ethiopia 22 Aug
'62 Biological Honor Society 3, 4, Biological Honor Soci-
ety President 4, French Club 2, 4, GAA 2, 3, 4, National
Honor Society 4, Paramed 4, Parrakeet 4, Spanish Club 3,
Zonian Business Staff 3, 4, Zonian Business Staff President 4,
SA Filing Secretary 4, Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3, Christmas - -
Formal Chairman 4, Homecoming Committee 4.


















DeAbate, Giovanni D. Panama PMA 14 June '61 Band 1,
Chorus 2, Computer 2, 3, 4, Ecology Club 3, 4, Filmmakers Club
3, Parrakeet 3, ROTC 3, 4, Colorguard 3, Rifle Team 3, 4, Usher
Guard 3, 4, SA Representative 3, SA Alternate 3, Spanish Club
4, Soccer 4, Tennis 4, Zonian 4, Rangers 3, 4.

De St. Germain, Jody New Orleans, LA 2 Nov. '60.


Deason, Ronnie G. Fort Knox, KY 15 June '61 Chorus 3,
4, SA Representative 1, 3, SA Alternate 2, Spanish Club 4, Soc-
cer 4.


Dickens, Carmen Panama PMA 17 Aug. '61 Clinic Assist-
ant 4, Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3, ROTC 2, 3, 4, Color Guard 4, Drill
Team 2, Basketball 3.

Dodd, Shirley L. San Fernando Clinic, PMA 21 Oct. '62 -
Biological Honor Society 3, Basketball 4, Track 4, Raquetball 4,
Volleyball 4, Christmas Formal 4, Senior Class Secretary 4.

Dolan, Suzanne M. Ancon, CZ 17 Oct. '62 Future Secre-
taries, Photo Club Student Assistant.

Douglas, Roxana H. Panama, PMA 9 Jan. '61 Coin and
Stamp Club 2, Computer Club 2, Ecology Club 2, Future Home-
makers 2, ROTC, Color Guard, Drill Team, Usher Guard.


U


U


Dawson, Sharon P. Panama 27 Feb. '62 Drama Club
4, Pep Club 4, Spanish Club 4.

Day, Douglas T. PE 9 July '62 Office Assistant 1, 2, 3,
4, Shop Assistant, Tennis 1, 2, 4.


Deguisti, James L. Paris, France 22 Aug. '61 Art Club
1, Band 1, Coin and Stamp Club 1, Soccer 1, Track 1, Wres-
tling 3.

Densmore, Michael E. Atlanta, GA 4 Jan. '62 Soccer
3,4.

Deursch, Yvonne C. Frankfurt, GER 27 March '62 -
Office Assistant 4, Future Homemakers 4.


r401



















P;g -~L:K


aUIU.h. (YYMN























4


aorL, dny,


UnlTa3, oh a, -n


,f


T


Z i










i


i





I
:i


a~ q,
~Ffi-C11~








Dunlap, Scott A. New York, NY 19 Dec. '61 Biological
Honor Society 4, Computer Club 2, Ecology Club 4, National
Honor Society 4, Spanish Club 4, All Stars Football 4, Foot-
ball 3, 4, Rugby 4, Cayuco Race 3, 4.

Dunning, Lynn R. Tampa, FL 24 Feb. '62 Band 1, 2, 3,
4, Computer Club 4, Future Secretaries 4, Tennis 2, Volley-
ball 3, Cayuco Race 2, 3, 3, 4.






.


-dl

k5


U


Edwards, Todd S. Atlanta, GA 7 Sept. '61 SA Represent-
ative 3, 4, SA Alternate 2, Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Track 3, 4, Cay-
uco Race 3.

Errhalt, Glenn R. Ft. Sill, OK 23 Aug. '62 Baseball 4, Golf
1, 2, Track 4.

Failey, David B. Panama City, PMA 8 Nov. '61 Afro-
American Club 4, Audiovisual Aid 1, Computer Club 4, Color
Guard 3, Usher Guard 3, Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Rugby 4, Soccer 1,
2, Swimming 1, Track 1, 2, Self Defense.


Fallas, Joseph Brooklyn, NY 31 July '62 Chess Club 1,
3, Photo Club 4, Rugby 4, Volleyball 3, 4, Zonian 3, 4, Jr.-
Sr. Prom Committee 3, 4, Christmas Formal Committee 3, 4.

Fearon, Korbin E. Dothan, AL 25 Sept. '62 All Stars 4,
Baseball 3, 4, Football 3, 4, Rugby 3, 4, Track 2, 3, 4.

Fernandez, Saul San Antonio, TX 7 Dec. '61.

Fisk, Richard P. Panama, PMA 22 Nov. '62 Filmmak-
ers Club 3, Parrakeet 3.

Forbes, Roger Ancon, CZ 6 Jan. '63 ROTC 3, 4, All Stars
3, 4, Basketball 4, Football 3, 4, Track 3, Zonian 1, 2, 3, 4.































Fugleberg, Jonathan N. Ganado, AZ 6 Nov. '62 Audiovi-
sual Aid 1, Biological Honor Society 4, Chorus 2, 3, 4, Select
Chorus 3, 4, Computer Club 3, Drama Club 2, 3, 4, Ecology
Club 2, 3, 4, library Club 3, Paramed 3, Pep Club 2, Photo Club
2, 3, 4, SA Representative 4, Science Club 2, 3, 4, Football 1,
Rugby 4, Soccer 1, Eagle Scout 1, 2, 3, 4, Thespians 3, 4, Cay-
uco Race 3, 4, Zonian Business Staff 3, Presidential Classroom
3.

Fulton, Sandra M. Ancon, CZ 21 May '62 Drama Club 2,
3, Computer Club 2, 3, Future Secretaries 4, GAA 1, 2, 3, 4,
Paramed 3, Parrakeet 4, Pep Club 2, SA Representative 1, 2,
Spanish Club 1, 2, 3, 4, SA Alternate 3, Zonian Business Staff
3, SA Recording Secretary, Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee, Christmas
Formal Committee, Softball (Elks), Valentine Dance Committee,
Football, Varsity Basketball Manager, Volleyball, Soccer, Ping-
Pong, Tennis.

Galindo, Sylvia Ft. Worth, TX 15 Sept. '61 Ecology Club
3, 4, Parrakeet 3, Rugby 4.

Gardill, Michele R. Braddock, PA 15 Jan. '62 Band 1, 2,
3, 4, Biological Honor Society 4, SA Representative 4, SA Alter-
nate 2, Computer Club 2, 3, 4, Drama Club 3, French Club 2,
Spanish Club 3, National Honor Society 3, 4, National Honor
Society Club President 4.


U


Francisco, Lisa B. Cainesville, GA 9 Jan. '61 Art Club
1, Future Teachers 1, Pep Club 1, 2, Swimming 2.

Frank, Sadie (Leigh) Petersburg, VA 16 Feb. '62 Gym
Assistant 3, Chorus 4, Pep Club 2, Track 2.

Franklin, Clara F. Ancon, CZ 27 Oct. '62 Afro-Ameri-
can Club 1, 4, Office Assistant 1, 3, Computer Club 1, 3,
Filmmaker's Club 1, 3, Volleyball 1, 3.

Free, Pamela D. Tucson, AZ 25 Oct. '62 Clinic Assist-
ant 1, Gym Assistant 4, Band 1, 2, 3, Cheerleader 1, Com-
puter Club 4, Nurses Aid 1, Parrakeet 4, Pep Club 1, ROTC
4, Zonian 4, Latin Club 3, Junior Achievement 2, 3, Model
Legislature 3, Teachers Aid 3.


Garza, Shirley M. San Antonio, TX 2 June '61 Office
Assistant 1, 3, 4, Band 1, Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4, Drama Club 1,
SA Alternate 4, Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Track 2, Volleyball 1,
2, 3,4, Softball 1,2, 3,4.

Gaulden, Mitchell B. Rockhill, SC 6 Sept. '62 Biologi-
cal Honor Society 4, Chess Club 4, Select Chorus 4, Coin and
Stamp Club 4, Drama Club 4, Computer Club 2, Ecology
Club 4, Parrakeet 3, SA Representative 4, SA Alternate 3,
Spanish Club 4, All Star Ice Hockey 4, Football 4, Rugby 4,
Soccer 4, Table Tennis 2, 3, 4, Track 1, 4, Volleyball 2, 3, 4,
Zonian 4, Cayuco 4, Elephant Wrestling 3, 4.


Gillis, Betsy L. Bethesda, MD 10 July '62 Pep Club 2,
Drama Club 2, 3, GAA 2, 3, 4, Paramed 2, SA Representa-
tive 1, 2, 3, 4, Spanish Club 2, 3, Basketball 1, Soccer 2,
Track 2, Volleyball 2, 3, 4, Zonian 2, 3, 4, Christmas Formal
Committee 2, 4, Homecoming Committee 2, 4, Christmas
Charity Drive 1, 2, 4, Presidential Classroom Representative
3, Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 2, 3, 4, Sophomore Fashion Show
Committee 1.

Gilman, Scott L. Miami, FL 5 Sept. '62 Office Assistant
1, Photo Club 1, ROTC 1,2.

Gindhart, John D. Trenton, NJ 22 Mar. '62 SA Alter-
nate 2, Baseball 1, Football 1, Rugby 4, Select Chorus 3, 4,
Slider 3, 4, Wrestling 1.





















































sfCC ~ltcXAd


kI~fS~OUI


~0 fl&~ Adto


9t6on, ASda


9ad"no, ASuta






















































ya~odtLr :laJudr.n


IV ,f


9

q%-^ Rotn,~


9Ym.lmU, Gk io


U.14 Wianm









Gittens, Sonia J. Panama 21 Mar. '63 Office Assistant
3, Computer Club 3.

Goodin, Darla G. Alabama 5 May '62 Chorus 3,
Drama Club 4, Ecology Club 4, Paramed 4, Spanish Club 1,
Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4, Volleyball 3, 4, Volley Tennis 4, J.V. Kan-
gerette 2, Varsity Kangerette 3.









Goodwin, Jackie P. Ft. Benning, GA 10 April '62 Gym
Assistant 2, Chorus 4, Computer Club 3, SA Representative 2,
SA Alternate 3, Red Machine Football Manager 3, 4, Causeway
Cruiser 2, 3, 4.

Gordon, Charles A. Ancon, CZ 1 Dec. '61 Biological
S Honor Society 4, Chess Club 1, 2, 4, Computer Club 2, 3, 4,
National Honor Society 4, Paramed 3, Parrakeet 2, SA Alter-
nate 4, Spanish Club 4, Rugby 4, Track 4.

Gordon, Chris B. Ancon, CZ 18 July '62 Computer Club
4, Paramed 4, SA Alternate 3, Football 3, 4, Rugby 4, Cayuco
Race 4.

Gordon, Patrick K. Ancon, CZ 18 July '62 Computer Club
4, Paramed 4, Intramural Football.





Gregory, Allen R. Seattle, WA 30 Oct. '62 Coin and
Stamp Club 1, Computer Club 4, SA Alternate 1.

Griffith, Kiera J. Brooklyn, NY 25 July '62 Band 1, 2,
All Stars 2, 3, 4, Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Track 2, 3, Volleyball
1,2,3.








Griffith, Louis J. Canal Zone 8 June '61 Zonian 1, 2, 3, 4,
Straight Scene 4.

Grimison, Thomas R. Easton, PA 5 Nov. '62 Afro-Ameri-
can Club 3, 4, Biological Honor Society 3, 4, Computer Club 4,
National Honor Society 3, 4, Paramed 2, Parrakeet 3, Football
3, Soccer 3, Volleyball 4, Cayuco Race 3, Tutor 4, Publicity
Drama Productions 2, 3.

Guinn, William H. Ft. Lewis, WA 7 July '62 Computer
Club 2, 3, 4, Drama Club 3, 4, National Honor Society 3, 4,
ROTC 2, 3, 4, Color Guard 2, Rifle Team 2, 3, 4, Usher Guard
2, 3, SA Alternate 2, Swimming 3, 4, Thespians 4.






U


Guzman, Victoria L. ND 18 April '62 Assistant 2,
Drama Club 4, Spanish Club 4, Thespians 4, Soccer Man-
ager 3, 4, Track 1, Volleyball 2.

l 2 Hale, George D. Ancon, CZ 27 May '62 Track 4, Par-
rakeet 4, All-Star Football 4, Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Rugby 4,
A .Soccer 3, 4.

Hand, Marie T. San Diego, CA 5 Sept. '62 Band 1, 2,
3, 4, Library Assistant 1, Audiovisual Aid 1, Chorus 4, Com-
puter Club 2, 3, 4, Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Future Teachers 2,
SiGAA 2, 3, 4, SA Representative 1, 2, 3, 4, Nurses Aid 1,
Rugby 4, Swimming 1,4, Tennis 1,4, Volleyball 1, 2, Thespi-
ans 3, 4, Zonian 4.

Hanshaw, Timothy C. St. Johns, AZ 13 April '62 Chess
Club 4, Computer Club 2, 3, 4, Photo Club 4, National
Honor Society 3, 4, Biological Honor Soceity 3, 4.

Harp, Rebecca R. Ancon, CZ 1 Mar. '62 Clinic Assist-
ant 1, Cheerleader 3, 4, Computer Club 4, Drama Club 4,
Future Homemakers 3, Future Secretaries 4, Parrakeet 3.

Haught, Jeanne V. Newport Beach, CA 20 Sept. '62 -
Computer Club 1.
















Hecht, Susan M. Heidelberg, Ger. 26 Feb. '62 Office
Assistant 3, Biological Honor Society 4, National Honor Society
4, Computer Club 3, 4, Drama Club 3, 4, Ecology Club 3 (Secre-
tary 4), GAA 2, Library Club Secretary 3, Pep Club 2, SA Repre-
sentative 2, Basketball 4, Team Handball 1, 2, Volleyball 3,
Zonian 4, Prom Committee 3, Christmas Formal Committee 4. -- -- --/

Henry, Tamara G. Ancon, CZ 30 May '62 Afro-American
Club 3, 4, Audiovisual Aid 1, Photo Club 4, Computer Club 3, 4,
Future Homemakers 4, Library Club 4, National Honor Society
3, 4, Science Club 1, Basketball 4.

Hill, John D. Los Angeles, CA 1 May '62 Computer Club
2, Parrakeet 4, Baseball 4.

Hinman, Paul (Bush) Fort Devons, MA 2 Aug. '62 Afro-
American Club 1, 2, 4, Office Assistant 1, 2, SA Alternate 1, 2,
Basketball 1,2, 3, Football 1, 2, Track 1,2, Key Club 1,2.






























9-Um~ (torh
I~5~* I~


'~4 ~


Man-, WVdtam


Mv3 ry, ,uaman






















oluh, S Vab.


dfwzk, Sfd


lo, t,,,&, lale.f t


d^ndan. 'ltarkht


.,tcc~

i~

4YLI~~LII ~7LIUO


Owin, J






U


Hodgens, Dwight R. David PMA 24 Sept. '62 Art Club .
1, Library Assistant 1, Chess Club 2, Coin Club 1, Computer
Club 2, All-Star Baseball 4, Baseball 3, 4, Basketball 1, 3,
Soccer 1.

However, Theresa A. Paradise, CA 4 April '62 Biologi-
cal Honor Society 4, Computer Club 3, 4, Drama Club 4,
Ecology Club 4, National Honor Society 4, Pep Club 3,
Spanish Club 2, Soccer 1, Zonian 4, Young Life 2, Treasurer
1, Academic Excellence 2, Homecoming Committee 3, Jr.-Sr.
Prom Committee 3, Christmas Formal Committee 4, Christ-
mas Formal Princess 4.

Holburn, Nathan D. Guatemala 7 Sept. '62 Ecology
Club 1, Spanish Club 1.

Holder, Gregory L. Panama City, PMA 30 Nov. '61 -
Chorus 4, ROTC 3, 4, Track 2, 3, 4, Zonian 2, 3, 4.








Hughes, Teresa K. Ft. Sill, OK 4 Dec. '62 Office Assistant
3, 4, Chorus 3, Computer Club 3, Drama Club 3, 4, Ecology
Club 4, Future Secretaries 4, National Honor Society 4, SA
Alternate 4, Zonian 3, Jr. Classical League 1, National Latin
Society 1.

Hunt, Richard Newman, CA 10 Oct. '61 All-Star Football
3, 4, Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Golf 1, Rugby 1, 2, 3, 4, Soccer 1, 3,
Track 1,2.

Hurd, Peter S.R. Malmo, Sweden 3 Jan. '62 Office Assist-
ant 2, Basketball 1, 3, 4, Football 1, 4.

Hurst, Paul G. Panama City, PMA 2 March '62 Computer
Club 2, National Honor Society 3, 4, Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Basket-
ball 1, 2, 3, 4, Soccer 1.








Irvin, John R. Ashville, NC 9 June '62 SA Alternate 2,
3, 4, All-Star Football 3, 4, Football 3, 4, Track 2, 3, Cayuca
Race 2, 3, 4.

Jablonski, Michael J. Gorgas Hospital 15 June '62 -
Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Rugby 3, 4, Soccer 3, 4, All-Star Foot-
ball, Member of the LRDF 1, 2, 3, 4.

Jones, Rick Las Vegas, NV 20 Oct. '62 Afro-American
Club 3, 4, Gym Assistant 1, 4, Computer Club 1, 3, Baseball
1, 4, Football 4, Soccer 4, Tennis 1, Basketball 1.





U


Joyce, Richard M. Panama City, PMA 28 May '62 Com-
puter Club 1,2, 3, 4, Spanish Club 3, 4.

Kecherson, Kim A. San Juan, PR 4 Dec. '62 Pep Club 2,
Computer Club 3, Drama Club 2, 3, 4, Thespians 3, 4, Year-
book 1.

Kelleher, Bernard R. Ancon, CZ 7 Sept. '62 Art Club 2,
Chess Club 2, 3, Computer Club 3, 4, Ecology Club 2, Football
2, 3, Golf 2, Rugby 3, 4, Soccer 1, Track 2, Bicycle Club 2, Cay-
uca Race, Backgammon, Chief Aptakisik, SA Representative.








Kelleher, Susan C. Ancon, CZ 2 Oct. '62 GAA 2, 3, 4,
SI Computer Club 4, Future Secretaries 4, SA Alternate 1, 2,
All-Star Softball 3, Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Rugby 4, Soccer 4,
Football Manager 2, Track 2, 4, Zonian 4, Cayuca Race 1, 3,
4.

King, Vincent H. Ancon, CZ 4 Mar. '61 Audiovisual
Aid 3, Computer Club 3.

Koplin, David L. Butte, MT 30 Sept. '62 Rugby 1, Com-
puter Club 1, Football 1, Tennis 1, Cayuco Race 4.






Kredel, George H. Washington, D.C. 27 Mar. '62 Ecol-
ogy Club 2, Paramed 3, 4, SA Alternate 2, All-Star Football 1,
Baseball 1, Rugby 4, Football 1.

Laluzerne, Ronald J. Frankfurt, Ger. 13 Mar. '62 Com-
puter Club 2, Ecology Club 3, 4, Paramed 4, National Honor
Society 4, ROTC 2, Rifle Team 2, Usher Guard 2, Spanish Club
2.









Lang, John G. Ft. Campbell, KY 21 July '62 Computer
Club 2, 3, Parrakeet 3, All-Star Football 4, Baseball 1, 3, 4,
Football 1, 3, 4, Wrestling 1.

Laverty, Kathleen A. Ancon, CZ 20 Mar. '62 Drama
Club 2, 3, 4, Thespians 3, 4, Select Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4.

Lawrence, Celina M. Ancon, CZ 14 Dec. '62.
























































ffLl.s, u&an


!I ng, 'VcInt


XI9(na, uwisU


I~uuhon, ~l~nbr~


I \
~~R (yo.tL aadon I1I1, d~b..t


l}mi, 'waitr


altlzesn s., f Jonau


-Lamv ty., .l(athlu


.Luwuons, C'lLna.





























t, N Ot


&p", 9wnco


msad a., 2mA


sl4r~M, &dSJ


m-u.4 -a.U


_dm., cO tt


.aVtauIn, IuS.LMna


k..Ld, fmca





IIU


Lawrence, Joel E. MacDill AFB, FL 15 Sept. '62 Audiovi-
sual Aid 3, Football 3, Track 2.

Lee, Laura J. Dekatur, GA 12 Jan. '62 Select Chorus 1,
2, 3, 4, Computer Club 3, Drama Club 2, 3, 4, Biological Honor
Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Pep Club 3, Thespians 4, Zonian 4.

Leuer, Linda L. Ft. Benning, GA 2 May '62 Drama Club 3,
4, Biological Honor Society 4, French Club 2, 3, Computer Club
4, Future Homemakers 1, GAA 4, National Honor Society 2, 3,
4, Swimming 2, 3, 4, Basketball 2, 4, Thespians 3, 4.

Lim, Annette P. Ancon, CZ 16 Sept. '60 Library Assistant
4, GAA 3, 4, Pep Club 4, Spanish Club 1, 2, 3, 4, SA Repre-
l, -- sentative 2, Swimming 3, Volleyball 2, 3.

Lombardi, Dawn E. Glendale, CA 22 Nov. '62 Cheer-
leader 2, Drama Club 3, 4, Ecology Club 3, Future Secretaries
4, National Honor Society 4, Swimming 3, Track 2, 4, Zonian 4.

Maclao, Jessica C. Ancon CZ 1 Feb. '63 Spanish Club 2,
3.










Magdalena Jr., David Ft. Jackson, SC 2 April '62 -
Spanish Club 3, Spanish Honor Society 3, 4.

Malin, Donna L. Ancon, CZ 7 Dec. '61 Computer Club
4, Future Homemakers 3, 4, GAA 1, 2, 3, 4, Parrakeet 3,
Cayuco Race 3, ("Almost") Endangered Zonian 3, Extinct
Zonian 4.

Maloy, Sheryl A. Pittsburg, PA 19 April '62 Art Club
1, Band 2, 3, Biological Honor Society 4, Drama Club 3,
GAA 4, Ecology Club 4, National Honor Society 4, Photo
Club 4, Pep Club 1, SA Representative 1, SA Alternate 4,
Track 4, Racquetball 4, Math Club 1.

Manuel, Luis C. PMA 16 March '63 Library Assistant
3, 4, Audiovisual Aid 3, 4, Band 3, Computer Club 3, 4,
Spanish Club 3, All-Stars 3, Baseball 3, 4, Basketball 3,
Football 3, 4, Soccer 3, 4, Track 3, 4.

Manuel, Orsulina M. Ancon 24 May '62 Library
Assistant 3, Computer Club 3.

Martiz, Conrado A. Panama City, PMA 14 Aug. '61 -
Spanish Club 1, All-Stars 1, Soccer 3.

Mata, Eddy Cuba 2 Aug. '60 ROTC 2, 3, 4, SA Repre-
sentative 3, 4.





U


Mayers, Gregorio Ancon, CZ 8 Dec. '62 Afro-Ameri-
can Club 2, Chess Club 1, Computer Club 2, ROTC 2, Color
Guard 2, Honor Guard 1, Rifle Team 1, SA Alternate 2, Golf
1, Soccer 1, Table Tennis 2, Track 1.

McDonald, Donna C. Houston, TX 18 Sept. '62.

McElroy, Marie A. Ancon, CZ 28 Nov. '62 Biological
Honor Society 3, 4, Chess Club 3, Chorus 2, Computer Club
2, 3, 4, Ecology Club 3, 4, National Honor Society 4, Par-
amed 2, 3, 4, Photo Club 4, Spanish Club 3, Zonian 4.













Mcllvaine, Karen I. Ancon, CZ 10 June '62 Art Club 2, 3,
4, Basketball Manager 2, Tennis 2.

McKean, Michael S. New York 22 Dec. '62 Ecology Club
4, Library Club 2, 3, ROTC 2, 3, Usher Guard 2.

McKinney, Suzanne E. Biloxi, MS 11 May '62 Office
Assistant 1, Chorus 2, 3, 4, Drama Club 1, 2, Isthmian Inklings
3, 4, SA Representative 3. '.

McTaggert, Darcy A. Alexandria, VA 15 May '62 Office :
Assistant 1, Chorus 3, 4, Drama Club 3, 4, Filmmaker's Club 3, 'P4
French Club 2, Spanish Club 2, 3, 4, Tennis 3. '

Means, Anthony L. Birmingham, AL 4 June '62 Afro- ** i':"
American Club 1, 2, 4, Art Club 1, 4, SA Representative 1, SA
Alternate 2, Science Club 1, Yearbook 1.

Meissner, Denise L. Ancon, CZ 27 May '62 Computer
Club 2, Parrakeet 3, Soccer 2, Volleyball 3, Cayuco Race 1, 2,
3,4.







Mikula, Cherise A. Germany 2 March '62 Chorus 4,
Isthmian Inklings 4, Soccer 2, Straight Scene 2, 3, 4.

Miranda, Maria E. San Antonio, TX 30 Aug. '62 -
Future Nurses 4, Isthmian Inklings 4, Paramed 4, Pep Club 1,
ROTC 2, Spanish Club 3, 4, Zonian 4, Teen Involvement 1,
Dance Team.

Miret, Joseph A. Kingston, Jamaica 1 Dec. '61 Foot-
ball 4, Soccer 1, 2, Tennis 1.































dlcrbonald .oalne


SMow ,;t=


sf,~clcd


^Vlef~ntsy suuamn


^Mi-wda, 1a tia




















la A
~6o Sfo.yDso


'~l~4(Uo


aluLL ,-a.a


'a


Mmat, Bhu






U


Miskovsky, Gary P. Oklahoma City, OK 16 Nov. '61 -
Assistant 1, Computer Club 1, Future Homemakers 3, Photo
Club 1, R.O.T.C. 3, Usher Guard 2, Ranger 3.

Mitchell, Viola Ayer, MA 16 Jan. '63 Afro-American Club
4, Chorus 2 3 4.

Mize, Scotty D. Fort Worth, TX 23 July '62 Computer
Club 4, R.O.T.C. 3 4, Rugby 4.

Modini, Tran Tinh Hoa Vietnam 17 Feb. '61.

Monlouis, Emilie L. Math Club 2, Yearbook 1.







Morgan, Al E. Washington, D.C. Chorus 3 4, Computer
Club 4, Ecology 4, Library 4, Paramed 4, Tennis 4.

Morgan, Marcos A. CZ 23 July '63 Office Assistant 1,
Library Assistant 2, Band 1, R.O.T.C. 2, Color Guard 2, Honor
Guard 1, Rifle Team 1, Usher Guard 2, Baseball 1, Basketball
4, Football 1.

Morrell, Marisa L. Ancon, CZ 12 May '62 Chorus 2 3 4,
Afro-American Club 1, Gym Assistant 1 2 3 4, French Club 1.



Morris, Bliss A. Ancon CZ 18 Nov. '62 Chorus 1 2,
Drama 3, GAA 2 3 4, Paramed 2, Photo Club 3, S.A. Repre-
sentative 1 2 3, S.A. Alternate 4, Spanish Club 3 4, Basketball
1, Zonian 3 4, Zonian Business Staff 2, Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess 3,
Homecoming Princess 4, Sophomore Fashion Show 2, Racquet-
ball 1 2 3 4, Volleyball 2, Jr. Varsity Track 2, Christmas Formal
Committee 4, Christmas Formal Princess 4, Softball 1 2 3 4, Life-
guard 3, Cayuca Race 2 4, Jr. Class Sec. 3.








Morris, Omar Panama City, PMA 6 Nov. '60 Computer
Club 4, Rugby 3 4, Soccer 2 3 4, Table Tennis 4.

Munn, Fritz J. Omaha, NB 29 April '62 Library Assistant
1, Baseball 2 3 4, Football 2.

Murphy, Wesley M. Washington, D.C. 8 Aug. '62 Chess
Club 3, Drama Club 3, French Club 3, Basketball 2, Nucleus 1.


U






U _


Nellis, Richard J. Ancon, CZ 20 Dec. '61 Frisbee Team,
Vera Cruz Surf Team.

Nellis, Stephanie A. Ancon, CZ 29 June '62 SA Alternate
1, 2, Basketball 1, 2, 3, Rugby 4, Soccer 4, Track 2, 3, 4, Vol-
leyball 1, 2, 3, 4.

Newbury, Kathy A. Ancon, CZ 30 Dec. '61 Gym Assist-
ant 4, Computer Club 3, SA Representative 1, Sports 1, 2, 3, 4,
Basketball 3, Tennis 2, Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4, Raquetball 3,
Christmas Charity Drive 1.

Niemann, William E. Ramstein, Germany 3 June '62 -
Computer Club 1.

Norton, Douglas A. San Jose, CA 1 Aug. '62 Band 1, 2,
3, Chess Club 2, 3, Computer Club 3, 4, National Honor Society
4, Football 4, Rugby 4, Pep Band 1, 3, Cayuco 3, 4. Nourse, Susan M. Lynwood, CA 7 April '62 GAA 3, 4,
Sports 1,2, 3, 4, Tennis 3, Volleyball 2, 3, Cafeteria Student
Aid 4, Cayuco 3.

Nurse, Yvette M. Ancon CZ 9 July '62 Computer Club
3, Basketball 1.

O'Marr, John P. San Jose, Costa Rica 19 April '62 -
Computer Club 2, 4, SA Alternate 2, Sports 2, 3, 4, All-Stars
4 (Football), Baseball 4, Football 3, 4, Rugby 4.

O'Sullivan, William Ancon, CZ 16 Feb. '62 Computer
Club 2, SA Representative 1, Sports 1, 2, 3, 4, Racing, Base-
ball 3, 4, Table Tennis 2, Volleyball 1, Sailing 1.




Oglesby, Leana S. Barranquilla, Colombia 25 Oct. '61 -
Biological Honor Society 2, Computer Club 3, Ecology Club 1,
National Honor Society 2, ROTC 3, Honor Guard 1, Usher
Guard 1, Spanish Club 2.

Oquist, Niki L. Joliet, IL 5 Oct. '61 Photo Club 4, Spanish
Club 4, Spanish Honor Society 3, 4.

Ormsbee, Carla M. Washington, D.C. 10 July '62 Biolog-
ical Honor Society 4, Chess Club 3, Drama Club 4, Computer
Club 3, 4, French Club 2, 3, 4, National Honor Society 3, 4,
Paramed 2, 3, 4, SA Representative 2, 3, Spanish Club 2, 3, 4,
Spanish Honor Society 3, 4, Vice-President of Spanish Honor
Society 4, Treasurer of Spanish Club 4, SA Financial Secretary
4, Secretary-Treasurer Paramed Club 3, Spanish Club Carnival
Dance Committee 2, 3, 4, Carnival Dance Princess 4, Academic
Award 1, 2, 3, Student of the Month Award 1.
Ortiz, Edwin Ft. Dix, NJ 2 Aug '62 Library Assistant 1,
Chess Club 1, SA Representative 1, SA Alternate 1, Spanish
Club 1, Baseball and Basketball All-Stars 1, 2, 3, 4, Baseball
2, 3, 4, Basketball 1,2, 3, 4, Football 1, Table Tennis 1.

Owen, Michele A. Ancon, CZ 17 Oct. '62 Chorus
(Select) 1, 2, 3, 4, Computer Club 4, Future Homemakers 3,
GAA 4, Track 2, 4, Zonian 4, Homecoming Princess 3, Jr-Sr
Prom Committee 4, Christmas Formal Committee 4, Endan-
gered Zonian 3, Extinct Zonian 4.


















































dvm, (ayuda

^^sd


g dUL, ,VUil


Om, sdahl


Uo'atm, ;Iof






















Ounda, Aa j


dAorton, o.ugqas


v'd=ruan, 'Wlfltcm






























































Pa~na. StnLta



























~Puwod ~44ai


latao, adaa











SPaiva, Ernest Wichita Falls, TX 13 Feb. '62 Office Assist-
ant 1, Soccer 1, Surfing.

Parks, Charles A. Ancon, CZ 9 Sept. '61 Rugby 4, Foot-
ball 3 4.

Pasamante III, Alfredo Fort Ord, CA 17 Oct. '61 Gym
Assistant 4, Chorus 2 3 4, Select Chorus 4, French Club 2, S.A.
Representative 3 4, S.A. Alternate 1 2, Spanish Club 2 3 4, All
isthmian Football 4, Football 1 2 3 4, Soccer 1 2 3 4, Table Ten-
nis 1 2 3 4, Volleyball 1 23 4.


Pereira, Anaely del Carmen Panama City, PMA 17 May '61
- Clinic Assistant 3, Computer Club 2, Paramed 2 3 4, SA Rep-
resentative 4, Rugby 4, Spanish Club 2 3 4, Spanish Club Com-
parsa 3, Volleyball 3.

Pomare, Felipe C. Colon, PMA 6 May '61 R.C.T.C. 3 4,
Color Guard 3, Usher Guard 3 4, Baseball 1 3, Basketball 1 4,
Football 1 4, Soccer 1, Swimming 1, Table Tennis 1, Tennis 1,
Track 1 2 4, Zonian 1 2 3 4, Library Assistant 4.

Powell, Lorraine Y. Ancon, CZ 13 May '62 Band 2, Cho-
rus 1.


I U


I


Ii


Patterson, Robert B. Cape Cod, MA 22
4, Computer Club 4, Golf 1 2.


April '62 Chorus


Payne, Anita C. St. Paul, MN 29 June '62 Drama Club 1
2 3 4, Biological Honor Society 3 4, Chorus 1 2 3 4, Computer
Club 3, National Honor Society 3 4, Paramed 4, S.A. Repre-
sentative 1 2, Thespians 2 3 4, Zonian 2 3, Best Supporting
Actress 2, Senior Class President.





U


Psychoyos, Anthony T. Athens, Greece 20 April '62 -
Chess Club 3, Computer Club 4, Ecology Club 3 4, National
Honor Society 4, Spanish Club 2 3 4, Pep Club 4, Football 2 3
4, All-Star Football 4, Rugby 4, Soccer 2 3 4, Track 1, Sopho-
more Fashion Show, Spanish Club President 4, Computer Club
Secretary 4, Spanish Club Carnival Dance Escort 3 4, Christmas
Formal Escort 4.

Quackenbush, Paul D. Coco Solo, CZ 16 Aug. '62 Photc
Club 1 2, Football 1, Track 1 2, Yacht Club 1 2 3 4.









Quintero, Marta E. San Fernando, PMA 19 Oct. '61 -
Clinic Assistant 1, Office Assistant 1, Library Assistant 1, Chorus
2 3 4, Computer Club 2 3 4, Future Homemakers 2 3, Future
Nurses 4, Future Secretaries 3 4, Future Teachers 2 3, Nurses
Aid 2, Paramed 2 3, Parrakeet 2 3, Pep Club 2 3, S.A. Alter-
nate 2, Spanish Club 1 2 3 4, Zonian 2 3.

Raven, Myrilla C. Aruba, Netherlands Antilles 27 Jan. '62.

Reardon, John F. Ancon, CZ 27 April '62 Office Assistant
4, Basketball 1 2 3 4, Track 1, Golf 1 2 3 4, Soccer 1 2, Table
Tennis 1 2 3 4, Volleyball 1 2 3 4, All-Star Desert Ice Hockey.

Reece, Vincente R. Ancon, CZ 7 May '62 Football.

Richey, Kaye T. G. Balboa, CZ Oct. '62 S.A. Alternate 1,
French Club 2 3, Parrakeet 4, Soccer 1 2 3 4, Zonian 3 4.










Rios, Randall J. Colon, PMA 2 Jan. '62 Baseball 4, Foot-
ball 2 3 4, Soccer 1 2 3 4, Track 2 3 4, Letterman 1 3 4.

Rivera, Edmee C. Ft. Meade, MD 3 Sept. '62 G.A.A. 3 4,
S.A. Alternate 2 3 4, Basketball 2 3 4, Rugby 4, Table Tennis 2
3 4, Track 4, Volleyball 4, Football Manager 3 4.

Roam, Christina M. Waynesville, MO 5 Oct. '62 Office
Assistant 3, Cheerleader 1, Computer Club 4, Drama Club 3,
Pep Club 1 2 3, Tennis 3, Fellow Christian Athletes 2 3.


U


























a :pyb


c/Tea, -J~ay


~'cTgt, crMan


~ucntrro, dbl~trr
I~ILIPPT-~~ 5-- ~*-

173

















































sVr CIUWZ O ~r~LS4~


eil~.


urmnnMff, ouaf




-Sna/i, .sxAt.


%Sbfff, y&ro





U


Rodriguez, Andres O. Raleigh, NC 25 Nov. '62 Spanish
Club 2 3 4, Football 4.

Rodriguez, Roland R. NJ 28 Nov. '61 Audiovisual Aid 1,
Biological Honor Society 4, Chess Club 3, Computer Club 4,
French Club 4, S.A. Representative 4, Spanish Club 3, Zonian 4,
National Honor Society 4.

Roman, Arlene C. Ancon, CZ 5 Dec. '61 Biological Honor
Society 3 4, Future Homemakers 3, Future Secretaries 3 4,
Spanish Club 2 3 4, Spanish Honor Society 3 4, Zonian 3.







Roman, Eva Puerto Rico 16 May '62 Gym Assistant 4,
Chorus 4, Basketball 3, Swimming 1, Track 1, Racquetball 1.

Rosenberg, Naomi LA 24 March '62 Library Assistant 3


Royo, Lourdes L. Ancon, CZ 11 Nov. '61 Gym Assistant 1
2 3 4, Office Assistant 3 4, Chorus 2 3 4, Computer Club 2,
.G.A.A. 1 2 3 4, Pep Club 2 3, S.A. Representative 3 4, S.A.
SAlternate 2, Spanish Club 1 2 3 4, Basketball 2, Volleyball 3 4,
Spanish Club Treasurer, Spanish Club President, Spanish Club
Queen.

Rubinoff, Jason D. MA 19 Sept. '62 Computer Club 1,
Photo Club 1.

Rush, Michael J. Ontario, Canada 30 Jan. '61 Office
Assistant 1, Audiovisual Aid 1, Drama Club 1 2, Basketball 2 3.








---

Russel, Gary F. Coco Solo, CZ 12 May '62 Gym Assistant
2 3, Audiovisual Aid 3 4, Band 1, Future Teachers 1 2, S.A.
Representative 1, S.A. Alternate 2, Baseball 3, Basketball 1 2,
Football 3 4, Soccer 2 3, Track 1 2 3, Debate Club 1 2, Future
Business Teachers 1 2, Humanities Club 2 3.

Russell, Ina M. Clark AFB, Philippines 27 June '62 Music
Office Assistant 3 4, Band 1 2 3, Chorus 3 4, Computer Club 4,
Drama Club 3, National Honor Society 3 4, Pep Club 2 3, Jun-
ior National Honor Society 1.






U


Seitz, Michael D. Breckenridge, MN 19 June '62 Com-
puter Club 4, Baseball 4, Football 3 4, Soccer 1 4, Track 2 3 4.

Shaw, Alan B. Ancon, CZ 7 Aug. '62 S.A. Representative
3.

Shaw, Valerie K. Decatur, IL 11 Oct. '62 Chorus 1 3,
Computer Club 4, Parrakeet 4, S.A. Representative 4, Volley-
ball 3 4, Zonian 4.

Simons, Linda J. Mt. Holley, NJ 12 June '62 Chorus 4,
Drama Club 4, R.O.T.C. 4, Drill Team 4, Usher Guard 4, Basket-
ball 1 3, Swimming 4, Volleyball 1.

Smith, Larry C. Ancon, CZ 1 Dec. '62 Croquet 1 2 3 4,
Desert Ice Hockey 3 4, Advanced Basket Weaving 2 3 4.

Smith, Lisa A. NY 16 Jan. '62 Drama Club 2 3 4, Film-
maker's Club 3 4, French Club 1, National Honor Society 4,
Nurse's Aid 1 2, School Newspaper 1, S.A. Representative 1,
Thespian 4, Intramural Flag Football 1 2.

Smith, Marisol Panama City, PMA 5 May '59 Office
Assistant 1, Chorus 4, Future Nurses 1, R.O.T.C. 3, Usher Guard
3.


U


Scarborough, Debra L. Topeka, KS 27 March '62 Band 1
2, Drama Club 3 4, Future Secretaries 3, National Honor Soci-
ety 4, S.A. Representative 1 2 3, Zonian 3, S.A. Officer (Secre-
tary) 4.

Schoenleber, Lawrence F. Coco Solo 12 Dec. '61 Foot-
ball 4, Rugby 4, Track 3 4, Member of the L.R.D.F.

Scoggin, Mary A. San Fernando, PMA 8 Dec. '61 Ecol-
ogy Club 2, Future Homemakers 2, S.A. Representative 1,
Spanish Club 1, Soccer Manager 1 4, Fashion Show 2.

Scott, Dalys Y. Gorgas Hospital 14 May '63 Afro-Ameri-
can Club 3 4, Office Assistant 4, Computer Club 4, Pep Club 3.

Scott, Mike (RAD) A. LA 22 Nov. '61 Computer Club 4,
Baseball 4, Tennis 4, Slide 4.

Scott Jr., Orlando H. Ancon, CZ 22 Dec. '60 Afro-Ameri-
can Club 4, Gym Assistant 1 2 3 4, Library Assistant 2, R.O.T.C.
2, Drill Team 2, Baseball 1, Basketball 2, Soccer 2 3 4, Swim-
ming 1, Track 3.

Scott, Thomas D. Barksdale, LA 10 Sept. '62 Computer
Club 3, Baseball 4, Racquetball 3 4.

Seaquist, Maren L. Miami, FL 20 April '62 Chorus 2 3 4,
Drama Club 2 3 4, Filmmaker's Club 4, Parrakeet 3, Thespians
3.






















AoMwE; s1, _cmnm


#1Z~c~
'4::
s~7ot4 dflU


.W:n, ,Jonna
Imm tm m


cSaaboVuj ta


Sooggin, dlary


cnuaw.





























~a&nLw 01 .&4.Am


.uS. "L '


.waWo, Landja


3hmhpaon, SAajry


~7~omplon. ~rtmcn

















Soriano, Steve D. Ancon, CZ 23 May '62 Rugby 1, Soc-
cer 4.

Sosa, Irene Panama City, PMA 5 March '61.

SSpringer, Amelia C. Ancon, CZ 11 Jan. '63 Afro-Ameri-
-an Club 3 4, Office Assistant 3 4.

Stein, Carol A. Puerto Rico 15 Aug. '62 Chorus 1 2 3 4,
tep Club 2.

SStempel, Marc A. Panama City, PMA 5 Feb. '63 Com-
puter Club 4, Baseball 2.

Streeter, Denis R. Portland, ME 27 April '62 All-Star Surf-
ing 3 4, Baseball 2, Basketball 1 2.

Strickland, Kenton A. Ft. Jackson, SC 10 Sept. '62 Com-
puter Club 4, Basketball 2, Rugby 4, Soccer 2, Track 4.

Sullivan, Louis K. Ancon, CZ 27 Aug. '62 S.A. Represent-
ative 1, S.A. Alternate 2, Office Assistant 4, Paramed 2, Com-
puter Club 2.

Summit, Gerald W. White Sands, NM 16 Dec. '61 Base-
ball 1.


~~U


U


Swanson, Candace L. Ft. Rucker, AL 26 Nov. '62 Office
Assistant 4, Chorus 3 4, Future Secretaries 4, G.A.A. 3 4, Pep
Club 3, All-Star Basketball 4, Basketball 1 2 3 4, Tennis 1 4,
Track 1 4, Volleyball 4, G.A.A. Vice President 4, Softball 1 2 3
4, All G.A.A. Intramurals 3 4, Christmas Formal Committee.

Sweet, Darbell J. Quincy, FL 7 Mar. '62 Afro-American
Club 1, Ecology Club 1, Spanish Club 1, Basketball 2 3 4, Track
1 4.

Tanguy, Marianna Springfield, VA 19 June '62 Band 1 2
3 4, Chorus 2 3 4, Computer Club 4, National Honor Society 4,
Parrakeet 3, Zonian 3 4, Zonian Editor 4.

Tejeira, Rodrigo A. Panama City, PMA 11 Dec. '62 Com-
puter Club 4.

Terry, Daphne M. Chicago, IL 25 July '62 G.A.A. 3,
Office Assistant 4, Chorus 1 2 3 4, Drama Club 3, Parrakeet 4,
S.A. Representative 1 2, Swimming 1 2 4, Zonian 4.

Thompson, Lastenia D. Ancon, CZ 3 June '62 Gym Assist-
ant 1 2 3 4, Baseball 2, Basketball 4, Swimming 3, Table Tennis
4, Tennis 2 3 4, Track 3, Volleyball 1 2 3 4.

Thompson, Mary T. Ancon, CZ 17 Mar. '61 Track 1 2,
Office Assistant 1 4, Chorus 1 2 3 4, Basketball 1 2.





U


Tomlinson, Mariela C. Ancon, CZ 10 Nov. '62 Gym
Assistant 1 2, Chorus 1 2, Computer Club 4, Color Guard 3 4,
Drill Team 3, Usher Guard 3 4, Baseball 2, Basketball 2, Soccer
4, Rugby 4, Tennis 4, Track 2.

Tomlinson, Mark A. Turlock, CA 30 Sept. '61 Library
Assistant 2, Basketball 3 4, Football 1.

Tulipano, Tina M. San Francisco, CA 21 Nov. '62 Office
Assistant 4, Chess Club 2 3, Drama Club 1 2 3 4, Chorus 1 2 3
4, Computer Club 2 3 4, French Club 1, Isthmian Inklings 4, S.A.
Representative 1 4, Thespians 2 3 4, Zonian 4, Sophomore
Class Secretary 2, Thespian President 4. Ubben, Mark D. San Diego, CA 16 May '62 Band 1 2 3,
Computer Club 4, S.A. Representative 1 2, Rugby 4, Junior
Class President.

Ubben, Matthew D. San Diego, CA 16 May '62 S.A. Rep-
resentative 2 3, Audio-visual Aid 1 2, S.A. Vice President 4,
Drama Club 2 3 4, Ecology Club 4, Future Teachers 3, National
Honor Society 4, Parrakeet 3 4, Pep Club 3, Baseball 3, Swim-
ming 4, Thespians 3 4, Football 4.

Vazquez, Roy W. Battle Creek, MI 16 Aug. '61 Baseball
4, Football 2 3 4, Rugby 4, Track 1 2 4.

Vega, Vielka V. Ancon, CZ 16 Aug. '62 Future Secretar-
ies 4, G.A.A. 4.










Veirs, Theresa L. Syracuse, NY 18 June '62 S.A. Repre-
sentative 1, All-Star Wrestling 1 2, Straight Scene 1 2.

Vela, Veronica M. El Paso, TX 6 Sept. '62 Pep Club 1,
Computer Club 3, Drama Club 3 4, National Honor Society 4,
Paramed 4, Parrakeet 4, Photo Club 3 4, Spanish Club 4, Span-
ish Honor Society 4, Baseball Manager 4, Swimming 1 2 3 4,
Rugby 4, Track 4, Zonian 4, Football Manager 4, Christmas For-
mal Committee 4.

Villalaz, Tricia Art Club 4, Photo Club 4, Spanish Club 4,
Tennis 4. al


Wagoner, Nikki R. Scottsbluff, NE 28 Dec. '61 Band 1 4,
Drama Club 4, Future Homemakers 4.


U































L~caj


XyWons, dVfL

S-JuJfrw, Jina


SA
ruw^,,1


* 'amcur, C2~.4Ld


I.t


LXomnon, c reobc


cv~x, ~n~l.


I Vaxu, V toy


cv~ (2/rronh~



























































qvq~ &.


qWUlianm, -,ia


'W ,.anu, _K.fmdA


ME
qL.w dr-.


r~~L~oo~ dtndurv


W(VTian", Cdaohn





i~U


SWallace, Ruben D. Augsburg, Ger. 1 Dec. '62 All-Star ,Ct
Track 1 3, Basketball 1, Football 1 2, Soccer 1, Track 1 2 3 4.

Walsh, Christy L. Carson City, NV 29 Dec. '62 Art Club 2
3 4, Gym Assistant 3, Drama Club 2 3, Ecology Club 3 4, Ecol-
ogy Club Treasurer 3 4, Library Club 3, National Honor Society
4, Quill and Scroll 3, S.A. Alternate 4, Table Tennis 4, Track
Manager 1, Volleyball 2, Homecoming Committee 3, Zonian 2
3 4, Prom Committee 3, Christmas Formal Committee 4, Christ-
mas Formal Queen.





Walters, John M. Chicago, IL 18 Sept. '62 National
Honor Society 3 4, National Biological Honor Society 3 4, Base-
ball 3 4.

Watson, Ruth (Delane) Ft. Worth, TX 19 Aug. '62 Chorus
4, Drama Club 1 3 4, National Honor Society 3 4, Biological
Honor Society 4, German Club, Spanish Club 4.

Weber, Brian P. Perrin, TX 25 Jan. '62 Football 3 4,
Rugby 4, Soccer 1.

Weigle, Bobbee S. Coco Solo, CZ 12 Feb. '62 Clinic
Assistant 4, Red Machine Baseball Manager 3.





Welch, Mary B. Nurnberg, Ger. 28 Jan. '62 Office Assist-
ant 3, Biological Honor Society 4, Drama Club 4, G.A.A. 4, Par-
rakeet 4, Rugby 4, Track 2, United Spirit Club President 3,
Stage Tech Crew Club 2, Tri-Hi-Y 3, Powderpuff 3, Christmas
Formal Committee 4, Bulldog Football Manager 4, Homecoming
Committee 3.

Wharry, Clay A. Flagler, CO 8 May '62 Ecology Club 2
3, Swimming 1 2 3 4, All-Star Swimming, Zonian 3, Zonian Busi-
ness Staff 2, Captain of Swim Team 1 2.





P Whitlock, Andy A. Ancon, CZ 21 Mar. '62 All Zone Base-
A ball 4, Basketball 4, Football 3 4, Track 2.

j) Williams, Caroline E. Caracas, Venezuela 4 May '62.

Williams, Kenneth D. Augusta, GA 11 Mar. '62 Afro-
American Club 2, Gym Assistant 4, Basketball 2, Football 1,
Volleyball 2.

Williams, Lisa M. Rockford, IL 28 July '62 Chorus 1 2,
Computer Club 2, Drama Club 3, Paramed 2, S.A. Representa-
tive 3, S.A. Alternate 1 4, Basketball 2, Soccer 4.



















qj0oung, 9wn


Wiskowski, Tara L. Ft. Leavenworth, KS 9 June '62 -
Chorus 3, Tennis 1, Horticulture Club 1, Backpacking Club 1.
Wolf, Hans K. C.Z. 9 June '62 Computer Club 4,
National Honor Society 3 4, Baseball 3 4, Basketball 4, Foot-
ball 4, Track 4, J.V. Basketball 2.












LATE ENTRIES













Manuel, Eulalio A. Coco Solo, CZ 15 Jan. '62 Chorus
4, R.O.T.C. 3 4, S.A. Alternate 3, Chief Safety 1 2.


l/ouag, 3(altt










EARLY JUNE GRADUATES


!Bu4lfo.4 X9t-M Cdfe cMi


Andrews, Yvette E. Coco Solo, CZ 31 July '62 Afro-Ameri-
can Club 3, Chess Club 3, Computer Club 3, Filmmaker's Club 3,
Isthmian Inkling 3, Photo Club 3, S.A. Alternate 3, Spanish Club 2
3.

Biggs, Melissa S. Camp Le Jeune, NC 18 Sept. '63 Home-
coming Committee 2, Zonian 3, Chorus 1 2, Features Editor School
Paper 2.


Bhiku, Amina Panama 19 Feb. '62 Biological Honor Soci-
ety 3, Computer Club 3, Ecology Club 3, French Club 3, Future
Homemakers 2 3, Paramed 3, Photo Club 1, S.A. Representa-
tive 3, Spanish Club 1 2 3, Volleyball 2 3, Homemakers Club
Historian.

Cofer, Cheri L. Ancon, CZ 7 June '63 Art Club 1, Future
Secretaries 3, Spanish Club 1, S.A. Representative 2 3, S.A.
Alternate 1, Library Assistant 1.


qWs. 'Y{/t&


cL o~nmb.






















LotO. G'ou


Cook, Rose A. Bethesda, MD 1 July '63 Computer Club 3,
Drama Club 3, Library Club 1.


Hunt, Anita C. Carmel, CA 1 March '63 Jr. National
Honor Society 1, Biological Honor Society 3 4, Computer Club
3, Drama Club 3 4, G.A.A. 2 3 4, S.A. Alternate 2, Basketball 1
2, Table Tennis 2 3, Volleyball 1 2 3 4.






















\ L
.&mnso~ Jw-n


Simonson, Joanne M. Ancon, CZ 20 Nov. '63 Chess Club 2,
Chorus 1 2 3, Drama Club 3, Paramed 3, Parrakeet 3, Pep Club 2,
Quill and Scroll 2, S.A. Representative 1, Zonian 2 3.

Vlanich, Lynn R. Titusville, PA 24 July '63 Band 1 2 3, Cheer-
leader 3, Computer Club 3, Basketball 1, Soccer 2 3, Zonian 2 3.


Soto, Michael L. Madrid, Spain 17 May '63 Biological Honor
Society 3, Computer Club 3, Ecology Club 2 3.

Wallace, Leslie A. Ancon, CZ 7 June '63 Biological Honor
Society 3 4, Chorus 3 4, Computer Club 2 3 4, Drama Club 1 2 3
4, S.A. Alternate 3 4, Paramed 2, Pep Club 2 3 4, Spanish Club 1
2 3 4, Thespians 3 4, Jr. Great Books Club 1, Spanish Club Carni-
val 2 3 4, Spanish Club Comparsa 2 3 4.


Sotho. tMmich


A,~it~r



~L4~~~
LOMO, A0~~i dt


rwarr^. a2..t&







SENIOR CANDID


"Now, where did I park my car?"


"Ta Dal"


\ 1W
"Cho-e-ez"


The Athlete


I


"Look into my eyes."


Hardin's Angels
































Z-zz-z-z-z-


"Cute, Real Cute."


"All together nowl" "Baby Bush"


Dawning of a New Decade...


Tender Moments


"Hi there"








COMMENTS



Christian Adauto We're out at last!!!
Britta Angermuller To all Zonians, never give up, always remember the Canal Zone and
Always remember you are a Zonian and there are only a few of us, so live on forever!!!
Enrique Armijo The year and a half have taught me a lot. I wish all new students the best of
luck, I offer a challenge to the underclass students to tryto be better than the class of "80"! It
will take a lifetime to beat us.
Jim Brown and Bliss Morris The Canal Zone; Gone Forever, Forgotten Never!
Kim Broyles I'm in search of myself, have you seen me anywhere?
Celia Ciepiela SNORT!!!
Cheryl Criswell Good luck to all future graduates of Balboa High School, it is an experience I
will never forget... but I'll try very hard to!
Scott Dunlap WILD!!!
Mitch Gaulden Afghanistan banana-stand!
William Guinn I'd like to extend my grateful thanks to all the faculty of Balboa High School.
I'm proud to be a graduate of such an outstanding institution.
Sue Hecht To love and to laugh is to live.
Donna Heinz I could not have made it without the helping hand of my greatest teacher, Mrs.
B. McClung.
Terri Hoever Happiness is a great Senior year with friends like Sue, Christy, Jill, and Mari-
anna!!!
Alejandro Hoyte We need fruit cocktails in the machine at the school cafeteria.
Susan Kelleher There is a time and a place for everything.
Laura Lee Smile ... it's one of the few things left that's free.
Donna Malin Canal Zone Forever!
Maria Miranda I hope that my Senior peers have much success and happiness.
Edwin Ortiz I hope that all the students get along with the new (DODD) school curriculum
starting next year!
Tony Psychoyos A big shot is a little shot that kept shooting.
T. G. Kaye Richey Friendship is not a one-way street!
Debbie Scarborough It's been a great Senior year, I only wish there were more SCHOOL
SPIRIT!
Senior Class Editors Smile... it won't crack your face!!
Joanne Simonsson Looks like I made it and I'm one step ahead of my time.
Marianna Tanguy I know you believe you understood what you think I said, but I'm not sure
you realize what you heard is not what I meant.
Veronica Vela Ring out the old, ring in the new, but don't get caught in between.
Bernadette Welch Don't let people push you around; stand for something, or you'll fall for
nothing.







PREDICTIONS



Christian Adauto Clones of Ms. Marianna Tanguy (hopefully).
Stephen D. Appin Clones for students in order for them to skip every other day.
Enrique Armijo Solar power cars, with all the extras on it.
John E. Baciocco A fool proof system for passing Mr. Thale's chemistry class.
Melissa Biggs Deb Drechnowicz will end up draft-dodging in Canada.
Sharon Brown An economical and useful substitute for gas should be invented.
Steve Burns A handy-dandy, fully automatic pocket-sized Big Mac munching machine for
long 4th periods.
Cathy Collver A homework machine.
Celia Ciepiela The Rapture!
Cheryl Criswell A freckle remover machine.
Scott Dunlap A new system of school that will consist of one class a day only.
Kiera J. Griffith Computerized teachers.
William H. Guinn On Friday October 10, 1986 at 11:43 am, scientists will invent a chewing
gum which counteracts all effects of nuclear radiation so all students will have an excuse to
chew gum in class.
Vicki Guzman A time machine, so you can go back in time and erase all your mistakes.
William Hansen Better muffins should be invented because I prefer muffins to cupcakes.
Susan Hecht I predict that by the year 2000, the class of 1980 will still be NUMBER ONE!!
Donna Heinz A type of peanut that won't want to be president.
Terri Hoever A painless pair of scissors that cuts off fat NO MORE DIETS!!!
Francis Kenna A portable pillow you can fit in your pocket to use during Mr. Cappon's first
period.
Vincent King I think they should invent a car that floats in the air.
Donna Malin An invention to bring back the Canal Zone to its old self and leave it that way.
Anthony L. Means Electric Cars.
Scotty Mize The United States will establish a Space Station.
Emilie Monlouis Brain-inserted calculators.
John O'Marr A time machine for memories.
Edwin Ortiz New people, New things.
Tony Psychoyos An instant Grow-A-Foot-Pill.
Roland Rodriquez Wrist-Stereo with wireless, hi-fi earphones.
Debbie Scarborough We will be using solar energy like we use gas and oil today.
Marianna Tanguy I predict that Terri Hoever will be a Hotsy-Totsy race car driver.
Matthew Ubben A way to study while sleeping.
Steven A. Vargas A new synthetic fuel made from Petroleum.
Nikki Wagoner The perfect teacher A ROBOT.
Leslie Wallace I predict that we will have invented a better computer than the WANG 2200.
Ruben Wallace A way to graduate without ever having to come to school.
Christy Walsh The Sr. Class Section of this year's Zonian will be the best ever.
John Walters A change machine that will give change for pennies because of the decreasing
value of the dollar.





senior Hall of Fame


Roland
Rodriquez


Francesca
D'Anselmo






FRIENDLIEST

Bliss Morris
Gcott Dunlap






MOGT
INTELLECTUAL

Michele Gardill
Tony Lopez






MO9T
VERSATILE

Mark Robinson
.0 Linda Brindley




MOST
TALENTED

Steve Barret
Marianna Tanguy








MOST

ATHLETIC


Roy Vasquez

gusan Kelleher


WITTIE9T


9feve Burns

9hirley Dodd


r- rlL :
r I; r
z n,
r. ti;
'ra:
~
.ur - ~I
5 *I~
r
~TL~ ..
-L
~ ~-- "L~iL_~~






MO9T
SCHOOL
M SPIRITED

Marcefte Benard
Tony Psychoyos

MO9T
LIKELY TO
SUCCEED

Bill Guinn
Anita Payne







LA9T WILL AND TESTAMENT

I, Christian Adauto, will some new jokes (good'this time) to Mr. Dragseth and the
car keys to Mark.
SI, Stephan D. Appin, leave my many thanks to Mr. Sweeney for having taught some- "
what of a sex ed. class. IT HELPED!
I, John Bokor, will my advice to anyone who will take it: if you have an ambition for
anything, GO FOR IT!!!
I, Steve Burns, leave my daily Big Mac Attacks to any Junior or Sophomore who -
can stomach or afford them; and the lonesome losers Club to Davie.
I, Sylvia Galindo, leave all my Monday morning dispositions to all the Sunday Night
Owls.
I, Alejandro Hoyte, leave my looks so Jrs. and Soph boys will forget how to get a
girl and look in their books.
I, William Guinn, being of relatively sound mind, do hereby bequeath one half can
of Brasso, two partially used tins of black boot polish with rusty lids, one clogged
bottle of toe and heel dressing, seven (slightly dirty) clean dry polishing cloths,
and all the luck possible to next year's Battalion Commander.
SI, Francis Kenna, will Tiny Tim's hair, Elton John's glasses and Gene Simmons'
Working clothes to Mr. Thale for the purpose of making him a hit in Chemistry
next year.
I, Dawn Lombardi, leave all my dreams and aspirations of going to Ft. Walton
Beach to Kathy and Tracy Balent.
I, Donna Malin, leave Sue Kelleher all the happiness in the world for finally finding
her true partying self after 1 /2 years of reforming and all the munchies she can
possibly stuff down her mouth. To Michele Owen, all the Dr. Scholl shoes she
can fit on her feet.
I, Stephanie Nellis, bequeath my Panama bottle to the remaining ragettes at B.H.S.
I, Debbie Scarborough, ever so gladly leave all my worries and notes to Mr. "Uncle
Freddy" Holland to give an incoming Physics student next year.
I, Marisol Smith, leave my old supply office to the new supply office.
I, Marianna Tangy, leave the four years and more to Kyle Barsness (Smily).
I, Veronica Vela, leave to the new football managers the fun of a rainy day initiation.
S, Donna Wilbanks, leave any and all underclassmen the ability to make it through
the years to come at BHS.
We, Alan, Val, Bless, Simone, Denise, Carlton, Christy, and Mike will a can of paint
to the "Vandals" who will paint the town before they let anyone take away their
CANAL ZONE!!!
I, Theresa Hoever, leave all the good times and frustrations of this place to Molly.
I, Scott Dunlap, leave my height to the Red Machine basketball team, so that the
Bulldogs will have a chance next year.
I, Tony Psychoyos, leave my starting positions of right bench, middle bench and
left bench to all rookie football players.
- I, Celia Ciepiela, leave my snorts to Tammi Larke.

jjj --







JUNIORS
Class of
1981






JUNIOR CLA99 OFFICER


Class
of
'81

President
Frankie Wood
Vice-President
Aileen Sarda
Secretary
Darmaris Robles



















Fredrick Patrick Marjorie
Abare Adair Akers


\ r.' las l
Rogelio Mark
Arias Arms


Robert
Askew


Carlos Joseph
Aldrete Anderer


Adriana
Ateek


Meggin
Baker


Tracy
Balent


Wally
Balzac


Debbie
Basmeson


Annette Calvin
Bloise Bonfour


Julia
Archibald


Maria
Archuleta

I










Marlene
Baird


Gerry
Baca


Jackie
Best


Dan
Blackman


Katsuya
Boone


Eugene
Burch


















Trixie
Butter


Carlos
Campana


Manuel
Carvallo





l- 1kj


Tom
Cederblom


Kelly
Cahill


Joe
Campbell


Tony
Casas





S- -





Marcos
Chandler


Pam
Castle


Kim
Chew


John
Catanzaro






L- ri


Donna Kyong
Caldwell Callejas


Melanie
Carlin


Dexter
Carlton


Helen Terry
Cavanaugh Cavazos


Brian
Clark


Juan
Clement


James
Clingan


John
Cocanower


Karen
Coffey


Tom Wade
Connor Coombs


Keri Anne
Colvin Conley










Nib


Chris
Copeland


Priscilla
Corco


















Traci Leonie
Cotton Critides


Norberto Jerry
Cruz Curtis


Larry Patty
Davis Davis


Troy Rafael
Deason De La Fuente


Elsa Patty
Delaando Delinois


Eduardo Paul
Diaz Dinkel


Anna
Crocamo












Jacque
Dampier


i' ",
Kevin
Croft


Conchita
Davila I


Zoe
Del Rio


Michael
Denny
.f


Alex
Dittmar
















Dolores Lisa Jon
Drakes Duncan Dunlap





d R



Mieko Mark Rory
Dunsworth Duran Egger


Andy Greg Scott
Ellars Ellis Emerick


Jeff
Engelhardt


v / .
Jose Angela
Esposito Estenoz


',-X


Jenny
Estripeaut


John
Evans


David Gerry
Erhart Espinosa


,\r

Richard
Farley


Eric
Fasset


Virgil Isabel
Faulkner Fernandez


Mireya
Fernandez


Yolanda
Figueroa


Doris
Fischbach


Tony
Flores











Joey Mark Tracy
Flud Forbis Francisco


Bill Sandy
Friar Gaines


Carol Gonzalo Alison
Galloway Gallegos Garber


Adolfo Alex
Garcia Garcia


Ge iit Gb n iso Gi ne as
!,. / ,
'- C -. f,,. rf t 1





Carole Tom William Jeff
Gesto Gibson Gibson Gingras


~ p~*ih 11t~1LflI.


Maria
Glass


Ricky
Franco


Carole
Garcia


















Jeff Lorraine
Grooms Guarnieri


Raul Rory
Haines Hale


Medozeu Brenda
Haralu Harbarger


Jennifer Leona
Hayward Headley


JAN


Lynn Connie
Heana Hemm


% I
Eddie Linda
Hensley Hernandez


Mauro Bonnie
Hill Hilton


I
Arlene
Greer


Peter
Guibert


Diana
Halphen


Debbie
Hall


Joe
Harris


David
Haythorn


Gary
Henderson


Trina
Herring


&,;^ \i
Paul
Henderson


Annabella
Hevron

















Angelito
Hodge
I '** 1
, ;I-f ^ I


Ray
Hughes


m J M II
Michael Bernice
Iffla Ingulli


Richard
Home


Mark
Horoda


Lisa Helen
.Hunt Hurst


Mignon Debbie
Innes Johnson


Carrill
Kelly


J

David
Knick


Scott
Konnagan


Noel Tammi Manuel
Lama Larke Larson


Chris Michael
Kelly Kessler


Kirk Valerie Keith
Kunkel Kwai-Ben Lafferty


t
James
Lawrence


Paul
Leavy


Debbie
Hughes


Wendy
Johnson


Delia
Jordan


Billy
Joyce

















Hector
Lebron


Jill
Lecleir


Horace Paul
Ling Linnemann


ulll~Uw

.5


Frank
Llarena


David Celia
Marshall Martin


Lisa Sherri
McArthur McCullin

-- '


Marcelle
McLain


Joan
McNary


Allison
Letzer


Cindy
Lyster


Linda
Magee


Cecilia
Marceau


Eusebio
Marchosky


Rene
Moresma


Shawn
Matros


,, jy
Kim
Matson


'l jI


Siri
Matthews


Denise
Maynard


Mike
McKeon


Ji rM


Diane
McDaniel


Diane
McGovern


. k.. 7-


i




















John
Melendez


Annette Martin
Mertens Meyer


Kathy
Morgan


Alice
Morris


Jose Lydia Jimmy
Melendez Melendez Mellado


Alfredo
Miranda


Kelly
Morris


E 1
Connie
Miskovsky


Matthew
Modica


Lee
Morton

4 ^


Errol
Newkirk


Eric Michael Sabre Jim Laurie Mike Tim
Newton Nolan Nolde Nourse O'Connor O'Marr O'Marr


David
McDonald

- "Si


Michele
Melant


Doris
Mendez


* i 41r VI


Evan
Moolayk


Joaquin
Mendez


Bonnie
Morgan


















Dianna Kyle
O'Neill Olsen


Lithuania
Ortega


Cesar
Padilla


,\
Gilford
Palmer


Diana
Pasamante


Bridget Joanne David
Patton Patton Patzelt


Edward
Peek


Fiorella
Paternostro


Jose
Payne


Laurence
Pierre


Augusta
Perez


Valli
Perkins


Elaine
Peterson


John
Pierce


















Eduardo Tom
Radwanski Ramirez


Cynara
Rees


Mark
Renier


Maritza Marcus
Reyes Reza


Jimmy Maureen
Rinehart Risberg


Charles Damaris
Robison Robles


Ricordo
Royo


Liliana
Ruelas


Miguel
Rivera


"I -








Galina Eric
Rodaniche Rodriguez












Fernando Fernando
s Ruiz Ruiz


- .N '"L, .-
Curt John
Rivet Roberg


Lisette
Rodriguez


lI


I
Tom
Russell


Edna
Ramos


Hugh
Rand


Elaine
Raybourn


Laura
Rinehart















Frank Rafael
Russell Sainz


Tina Pam
Sanchez Sanders


Osvaldo Mark
Scoggin Seaquist


I '1
Steve Larry
Shaul Sheppard


1


Danny
Saltzman


Maria
Sando


Aileen Susan Robert
Sarda Sass Schauer


..1:":_l l
Tim Yvonne Michael
Schoeb Schroeder Schroer


Patricia
Selvey


Lisa
Shrader















Donald
Simons


Steven
Stewart


Linda
Studley


I
Richard
Stikeleather


Christine
Stowski


I F
J1-


Maria
Suescum


Randall
Summers


Bill Carmen
Smith Smith


Mark
Skrable


Pilar
Small


6-
"i

SIr




U~s


Peggy
Staples


Denise
Streeter




















.71"

Nick
Tattersall


Richard
Thompson


Adolfo Antonio Rosana
Tinker Torio Torres












Eddie Michel Beverly
Toston Trout Tucker











Ana Jim
Turck Underwood


r 'V V/'
Anita
Urback


Reinmar
Tejeira


Susan
Thompson


Soul
Vargas


Vicki
Vargas






















Mirla
Vega


Wally
Waller


Debbie
Walsh


Juneann
Ward


Greg
Waters


Matt
Webb


Tony
Weedin


Mark
Welch


Danny
Villasenor


Robert
Waldron


Levy
Wallace


Virginia
Waller


Sampson
Wana


Greg
Watts


Bill
White















Jimmy Marissa
Williams Williams

I mA


Margarita Roberto
Yearwood Zerbinoti


LATE ENTRIES


Connie
Pincus


'I ,
Gwendolyn
Williams


-Y
John
Winklosky


Carmen
Wong


Frankie
Wood


Kevin
Croft


Ann
Giavelli


4 V






90PHOMORE9 of 1982


" ',** i
'* I '


~f~r:~ ~











rmelia Bringas
RESIDENTT
cia Austin
SE-PRESIDENT


ndra Stelfox
CRETARY


SOPHOMORE

CLA99

OFFICERS


- '41


. -,


*.E I~


F 777 -,
-*"*' > uL.'% ^













Aanstoos, Erich
Adams, Leasa
Adauto, Mark









Akers, Lillian
Albert, Matthew
Aldridge, Davina







Alvarez, Lori
Ameglio, David
Ames, Robert
Anderson, Kerry
Appin, Melissa
Archer, Magali





Arias, Rodolfo
Armijo, Edwinna
Armitage, Rosalee
Arms, Darryl
Arosemena, Jaime
Arosemena, Juan





Austin, Alicia
Baciocco, Michael
Bado, Denise
Baker, James
Balent, Kathryn
Bally, Alexander





Balzac, Patricia
Barca, Anne
Barnes, Brian
Barnes, Matt
Barons, Elizabeth
Barrere, Katherine





Barrett, Geraldo
Barred, Rufino
Basmeson, Dora
Baugh, John
Beacham, Jesse
Beede, Kara









Bell, Martha
Bellofatto, Stephen
Benedicto, Derek
Bennett, Tomas
Bettie, Angela
Blackburn Jr., Lawrence





Blackett, Jackeline
Blackmon, Jacqueline
Blades, Michellie
Blaisdell, Lynn
Blau, Laura
Blount, Antheus





Blount, Polly
Bolton, Paul
Bonfour, Charles
Bonk, Lean
Busch, Andrea
Boyd, Jennifer





Boyd, Juan
Boykin, Eric
Brader, Carol
Brickwedel, Dawne
Brindley, Pamela
Bringas, Carmelia





Brito, Tryone
Brittain, Kimberly
Brooks, Zanya
Brown, Terrence
Bumgarner, Robert
Burns, Jill







Caddle, Antoneli
Cahill, Richard
Cahill, Robin








Calderon, Magda
Calderon, Sonia
Call, Jennifer


Ul










Calvo, Ricardo
Caudia, Richard
Cappon, Kathy
Cardona, Gloria
Carlisle, Joni
Caropresso, Ruben






Carr, Lena
Carroll, Marie
Carroll, Marilyn
Carroll, Michelle







Carter, John
Castillo, Daniel
Catlett, Cammie
Cauteruicci, Tony






Cavazos, Teresa
Cazorla, Luzmila
Chadwick, Dawn
Chadwick, Mia
Chadwick, Terra
Cheville, Alan






Choi, Unwha
Cisneros, Marc
Clark, Kim
Clark, Steve







Clarke, Daniel
Clingan, Bobby
Cobb, Clay
Coble, Laura






Cofer, Tracy
Collins, Jimmy
Conley, James
Connard, Kevin
Connor, Jean
Contreras, Marta










Corco, Antonio
Corrigan, Jennifer
Corson, Michael
Cowes, Arturo
Cox, Karen
Craig, Sonia





Crane, Richard
Crocamo, Abraham
Curt, Fernando
Dacosta, Amy-Marie
Dalton, Julie
Daniel, Darlene






Daniel, Eneida
Date, Donna
Davis, Jacqueline
Davis, Vielka







Davison, Cynthia
Dawson, Erin
Day, Kathleen
Deguisti, Mary Ann






De La Guardia, Ariadne
Delegado, Leonor
Denley, Kevin
Dobson, Dale
Domingue, Terry
Duke, Daniel





Dunn, Dwight
Ellenwood, Yilka
Ellington, Robin
Ellis, Shannon
Elsea, Lawrence
Elsey, Nadine





Eskenazi, David
Espejo, Roberto
Esquibel, Shawna
Estenoz, Maritza
Estripeaut, Ricardo
Evans, Loyal











Fabrega, Delsa
Failey, Eduardo
Feldman, Karen
Figueroa, Jr., Rogelio
Filos, Yariela
Flore, Ricardo







Fisher, Michael
Flatt, Gina









Forsythe, Misty
Forte, Derrick







Frank, Patricia
Gaines, Jennifer
Galindo, Monica
Gallegos, Traci
Garcia, David
Garcia, Naomi





Garner, Michael
Garza, Loretta
Gentles, Karl
George Jr., Daniel
Gesto, Diana
Giavelli Jr., Charles





Gibbs Jr., Paul
Gilmartin, Veronica
Gingras, Jean
Glass, Gary
Gonzalez, Brian
Goodin, Stephanie





Gordon, Michael
Green, Andrea
Green, Donald
Greene, Richard
Greenidge, Somalia
Greer, Liana












Griffin III, Edward
Griffith, Cecilia
Grimison, Patrick








Guerrero, Gina
Gunn, Eric
Gutierrez, Christina







Gutierrez, Kimberly
Guzman Vera, Martin
Gyllheden, Sophie
Hajduk, Michael
Hall, Lita
Hall, Jill





Hand, Erin
Haner, John
Harbarger Jr., Phillip
Harp, Mary
Harrington, Jeanette
Haught, Daniel





Haynes, Danilo
Headley, Kenneth
Heath, Cheryl
Heaton, Lisa
Heddaeus, Lynn
Hernandez, Julianna





Hill, Marion
Hill, Steven
Hinton, Anita
Hirst, Maria
Hodge, Marcelino
Hodgens, Nicanor





However, Mary
Hoshino, Noriko
Hunt, Laurie
Hutnan, Michael
Ibanez, Laura
Jacobs, Charles


___ 1




Full Text

PAGE 5

'80 A TIME OF CHANGE The theme of the Zonian this year is dedicated to change The words of the following song I Loved These Days by singer and composer Billy Joel express that our lives as carefree high school kids will have to change Now we take our time ... so nonchalant. And spend our nights so bon vivant. I REG. SSO PREM.I The money comes, the money goes . We light our lamps for atmosphere and We 're going wrong we' re gaining weight hang our hopes on chandeliers. We dress our days in silken robes, We're sleeping long and faf too late.

PAGE 6

And so it's time to change our ways But I ve loved these days Now as we indulge In things refines, We hide our hearts from harder times We drown our doubts in Panama beer,

PAGE 7

We' ll have to change ou r j aded ways A few more nights on satin Sheets B ut I' ve love d t h ese d ays. A few more times that I can say .. I've loved these days Two lines of I Loved These Days by Billy Joel were left out and two other lines were revised 1976 Home Grown Music and TinPan Tunes All right administered by Blackwood Music Inc (BM I )

PAGE 8

In Memoriam -\ -----11 Mr. Clayton Bradford November 9, 1928 -October 29, 1979 Mr. Bradford will long be remembered as a person who treated all students equally and who was straight forward with those with whom h e ca m e in contact. As we r ecall him we think of his de vo tion, l oyalty, and understanding.

PAGE 11

10 SENIORS Class of 1980

PAGE 12

SENIOR CLASS SPONSOR Mr. Lester Hutchinson The graduating closs of 1980 thanks Mr. H u t chinson for all h e has done to make this a year to rem em ber Hi s contrib utions have made possible the success of this year's senior closs activities. Being the sponsor of the se nior closs is not on easy undertaking; but Mr Hutchinson has fulfilled this position with great success His patience, understanding and guidance have been greatly appreciated. F or these reasons the class of 1980 would like to expr ess its g ratitud e to Mr H utchinson. 11

PAGE 14

Adauto Christina Aldrete Richard Ames James Andrews Yvete Baca Gerald Baciocco, John Barons Patricia Bawden Julie Berest, Barbara Bhiku Amina Biggs Melissa Bradford Kathleen Brindley linda Broyles, Kim berlee Bugeja Vinceot Burdge Eric Burns Stephen Carroll Vincent Castaner Cartos Chakraborty, Ciepiela, Ce Colman An Cook Rose D Anselm Francesca Davila, E Deguisti Ja Dodd Shirle Drechno orah Dunl GallegoS', E Gardill Midle Gordon, Chari Guinn William Guzman, Victoria Hand Marie Harrington, Haught Hecht Susan H einz, Donna Hinton Patricia Hoever Theresa Huante, Enrique Hughes Teresa Hunt Anita Hunt Richard Hur st, Paul Ibanez Analida Johnson, Will" m HONOR GRADUATES Joyce Richard Laluzerne Ronald Lama Noel Lawson Nuria Lee Laura Leuer linda Lombardi Dawn Lopez, Anthony Maclao Jessica Magdaleno Davi Maloy Shery l McElroy Marie Mcilvaine, Karen Mitchell Vivla Morgan Alfonso Niemann Will iam Oglesby Leana O Marr John Ormsbee Carla Payne Anita Pereira, Anaely Psychoyos, Anthony Roam Christina Rodriguez, Roland Roseberry Bernice Sarda, Anthony Scarborough Debra Schauer, Robert Shaw Alan\. Shaw, Valerie Siano Donn \ Simons Lind Smith lisa Soto Michael Stemple Marc Swanson Candace Tanguy, Marianna Thompson Bonnie Tulipano Tina Ubben, Mathew Vela Veron i ca Vlanch Lynn Wallace Leslie Walsh Christine Walters John Watson Ruth Welch, Mary Wolf Hans IJ

PAGE 15

14

PAGE 16

Abresch Jr., William Coca Solo, CZ 16 Nov. '61 Ecology Club 2, Football 3, Weight lilting 1 234. Acles, linda F. -Grisson AFB, IN 24 Nov. '61 -Audiovisual Aid 1. Adauto, Christian -EI Paso, TX May '62 Drama Club 4, Chorus 1 2 3, Computer Club 4, Parrake et 3, SA Representative 1 SA Alternate 2, Rugby 3 4, Track 1 2, Zonian 4, TiddlyWinks. Aguilera, Sadith I. -Miami, Fl 14 Aug. '61 Table Tennis 4, Tennis 4, Track 4, Volleyball 4. Alicea, Zoraida Aibonito, PR 28 Feb. '62 -Cheerleader 2, Future Secretaries 3, Soccer 4, Track 2, Volleyball 4. Ames, James T. -Oklahoma City, OK 18 Aug. '62 -National Honor Society 3 4, SA Representative 2, Football 3, Soccer 3 4, Track 1 2 34. Angelini, Joann M. Ancon, CZ 16 May' 61 -ROTC 1 2, Drill Team 1 2, Usher Guard Track 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1, Table Tennis 2. Angermuller, Britto l. -Gold Beach, OR 11 Mar. '62 Band 1 234, Chess Club 3, Compute, Club 3 4, Drama Club 3, GAA 1 2 3 4, Paramed 4, SA Alternate 1 Basketball 1 Volleyball 1 234, Rubgy(Girls)4. Aguirre, Francis M. Ancan, CZ 18 May '62 Art Club 1, Gym Assistant 1 3, Audiovisual Aid 3, Spanish Club 1 2, Golf 3 4, Table Tennis 2 3, Track 1, Car Racing 1 234, Weight lilting 2. Alberts, George I. -Ancon, CZ 22 Feb. '62 -Film Maker's Club 4, Computer Club 3 4, Paramed 4, SA Alternate 3, Spanish Club 4, Zonian 4. Aldrete, Richard C. -San Francisco, CA 13 Aug. '60 Art Club 2, Computer Club 2 3, Ecology Club 2 3, Film Maker's Club 3, ROTC 2 3 4, Color Guard 2, Honor Guard 2, Usher Guard 2 3 4, SA Representative 2 3 4, Science Club 2 3 4, Spanish Club I Soccer I 3 4, Zanian 4, ROTC Ranger I. Alexander, Felicia E Ancon, CZ 13 Jan. '61 Computer Club. Appin, Stephen D. Ancon, CZ 30 Oct. '61 Paramed 4, Computer Club 4, Fre n ch Club 2, Spanish Club I, Basketball 1 2, Soccer 1. Archer, Warren O. Ancon, CZ 16 July '62 Gym Assistant 4, ROTC 3, Color Guard 3, Honor Guard 3 Ushe r Guard 3, Football 3, Zanian 1 2 3 4. Asyn, William P. Ancon, CZ 28 July '60 Spanish Club I Computer Club 1 Parrakeet 1, Soccer 3, Swimming 1, Tobie Tennis 2, Volleyball 2. 15

PAGE 17

16 Bokor, John E. frankfurt Germany 2 July '62 Office Assistant 4, ROTC 3 4 Color Guard 3 4, Drill Team 4 Honor Guard 3, Rifle Team 34, Usher Guard 3 4 Baseball 1, Basket ball 1, football 1 Briem, Anna C. -Seattle WA 15 Nov '62 -Chorus 1, Select Chorus 2 3 4, french Club 4, Parrakeet 4, Volleyball 1 2 Bri ndley linda G -Birmingham Al 7 Jon 62 Biological Honor Society 3 4 Comput er Club 3 4 Drama Club 1 2 3 4 Ecology Club 4, Future Nurses 4 National Honor Society 3 4 Paramed 4, SA Representative 1 2 3 4 Basketball 1, Freshman Class Secretary 1 Junior Class President 3 SA President 4 Brock, Wendy M -Ft. B enning, GA 1 Dec. 61 -Future Sec retaries 3 National Honor Society 3 4 Pep Club 2 ROTC 2 3 Color Guard 3 Drill Team 2 3 SA Representative 23, SA Alter nate 1, Spanish Honor Society 3 4 Trock 2, Drill Team Com monder 3 Early College Entry 4. Baciocco John E Sacramento CA 13 April '62 -Com puter Club 2 4, Parrakeet 3 SA Alternate 2, Football 2 3 4 Football AllStars 4, Soccer 1 34. Baker, Diane F. Houston TX 3 Feb. '62 -library Assista n t 1 Cheerleader 3 Chorus 3 4, Computer Club 4 Pep Club Z, Ecology Club 4, Future Nurses 4, librar y Club 4 Paramed 4, S,\ Representative 2 4, SA Alternate 3, Soccer 4 Di v ing Team 4 Barons, Patricia L. -Washington D .C. 19 Sept '62 -Choru i 1 234, GAA 1 4, Soccer 4, Tennis 2 Barrett Steve A. -Seattle, WA 2 Feb '62 Office Assistar t 1 Select Chorus 1 2 34, Drama Club 1 234, Thespians 4, So. cer 1, Track 1, Zonicn 4 Benard, Marcelte A San Pedro CA 2 Nov '62 -AfreAmerican Club 2 3 Pep Club 2 34, SA Representative 4 S/' Alternate 3. Beniamin, linda E.-Gorgas, CZ 3 Feb. '62 Chorus 3 4, Computer Club 3 Drama Club 3 Ecology Club 2 3 french Club 34, Junior National Honor Society 1 Paramed 2 3 4, Pep Club 234, SA Alternate 2 Spanish Club 1 234, Tennis 2, SA Secretary 1 Spanish Club Princess. Bivin, Margaret l.-Ancon CZ 27 Nov. '62 Choru s 1 2 34, S elect Chorus 4, Drama Club 3 4, GAA 2 3 4, Paramed 2, SA Repre s entative 1 234, Bask etball 1 Table Tennis 3 Track Man ager 1 Volleyball 1 2 3 4 Thespians 4, Zonian 3 4, Homecom ing Dance Committee 3 4, Jr.-Sr. Prom 3, Christmas Formal 4, Christmas Charity Dri ve 4

PAGE 18

1 7

PAGE 19

18

PAGE 20

Brown, Sharon K. Bennettsville SC 11 Dec. '61 Office Assistant 4, Drama Club 4, Ecology Club 4, Paramed .4, Parrak eet 4, SA Representative 4. Broyles, Kimberl .. A -Colorado Springs, CO 31 July '62-Art Club 1, Biological Honor Society 4, Chess Club 3, Chorus 1 234, Select Chorus 1 234, Computer Club 4, Drama Club 1 2 34, Ecology Club 3 Pep Club 2, SA Representative 1, SA Alter nate 2 4, Sponish Club 3, Table Tennis 2 3, Volleyball 2, Thespi. ans 2 3 4, Reach Out Singers 1 2 3, Principals Advisory Commit tee 1, Operetta 2 ;J 4, Best Supporting Actress 1 3, Explorer Post # 13, "One sunbeam has the ability to cast away all the shadows." St. Francis. Bumgarner, Xenia B Panama CZ 10 Sept. '62 Computer Club 3, Drama 4, Spanish Club 2 3 4. Burns, Katharine A. Montevideo, Uruguay 17 April '62 -Band 2, Chess Club 3, SA Representative 4, Basketball 2, Nucleus Club 1. Burns, Steve D. Montevideo, Uruguay 17 April '62 -Biological Honor Society 4, Computer Club 4, Drama Club 4, Ecology Club 4, National Honor Society 4, Baseball 4, Basketball 1, Football 4, Rugby.4, Tennis 4, Freshman Class President 1, Slide 4. Cabeza, Brigitte E. -La Antigua, Guatemala 1 May '61 Office Assistant 1, Computer Club 1, Spanish Club 2, Spanish Honor Society 1 Brooks, Carmela L. -Paraiso, CZ 21 Oct '62 -AfroAmeri can Club 1, Gym Assistant 2, Track 1, Volleyball 1 Brophy, Hannah L. -Waterville, ME 1 June '62 -Future Secretaries 4, GAA 4, Parrakeet 4, SA Representative 4, Christmas Formal Princess 4, Future Secretaries Vice-President 4, Christmas Formal Committee 4. Brown, James P. Norfolk, VA 7 May '62 Parrakeet Editor 4, SA Representative 1 2, Soccer 1 2, Tennis 1 3, Zonian Sports Editor 4 Brown, Javier A Ancon, CZ 3 Mar. '63 Afro-American Club 4, Gym Assistant 3 4, Audio-Visual Aid 1, Drama Club 1, Table Tennis 1 2 Brown, Marisa I Coco Solo, CZ 4 Feb. 63 -ROTC 3, Drill Team 3, Usher Guard 3, Sports 2. Burdge, Eric C Salt lake City, UT 9 Oct. '62 -Art Club 2, Audio-Visual Aid 1, Band 1, Biological Honor Society 3 4, Chess Club 1 2 3 4, Select Chorus 3 4, Computer Club 3 4, Drama Club 3 4, Ecology Club 2 3 4, Ecology Club Vice-President 3, Ecology Club President 4, Isthmian Inklings 3, library Club 2 3 4, National Honor Society 3 4, Paramed 2 3, Photo Club 1 3, Photo Club President 1, ROTC 2, Color Guard 2, Usher Guard 2, SA Alternate 2, Spanish Club 2, Spanish Honor Society 4, Table Tennis 1, Wrestling 1, Math Club 2, NJHS 1, Junior Great Books 1, Youth Creates 1, literary Award 1, Audio-Visual Award 1, Homecoming Committee 2, Co-Chairman of Christmas Char i ty Drive 3, 1 st Place light Weight Wrestling Division 1 19

PAGE 21

20 Carroll, Vincent A. Travi s AFB, CA 28 Feb 62 Computer Club 2, 3 4, Drama Club 3 Rugby 4 Soccer 1, Slide 3 4, Yacht Club 3 4 Scuba Diving 3 4 Castaner, Carlos -San Juan, PR 11 Oct. '62 -Bond 1, Computer Club 4 Football All Stars 4 Football 3 4, Cayuco Race 4 Castillo Maria G (Charlie ) Colon PMA 3 May '61 -Gym Assistant 1, Computer Club 1, Future Homemakers I Future Secretaries Pres ident 1, Basketball 1, Swimming 1 Volleyballl. Cavazos, Phillip -Ft. Hood, TX 26 April '62 Ciepiela, Cecilia E Newport, RI 21 Nov '62 Biological Honor Society .4, Chorus 1 2 3 4, Select Chorus 3, 4 Computer Club 4 Drama Club 2 3 4 National Honor Society 3 4, GAA 4 Quill and Scroll 3 4, Spanish Club 4 Spanish Honor Society 3, 4 Swimming 1,2, 3 4 Volleyball 3 4, Thespian s 2, 3, 4 Zonian 2, 3, 4, Sr. Reception 4 Homecoming Committee 3 4 Jr. -Sr. Prom Committee 3, Christmas formal Committee 4. Claish, Helen R Izmir Turkey 11 July 62 -Afro-American Club 4 Chess Club 4 Parrakeet 4 Photo Club 3, ROTC 3 4, Tennis. 2 Baton Twirler 2 Clarke, Argelis M. Ancon, CZ 28 Nov. 62 -French Club 1 Cleveland Michael D Ennis, TX 18 Oct. '60. SENIOR STRUT Cazorla, Roberto A -Panama City, PMA 8 Aug '62 -Art Club 2 3, Audiovisual Aid 1 Chess Club 3, 4, Science Club 1, Spanish Club 1 Football 4 Soccer 4 Cedena, Javier Ancon CZ 12 Sept. '62 -Chess Club 3 Computer Club 3. Chakraborty Nivedita Modurai, India 3 June '63 Art Club 2 3, Chess Club 3 Future Homemakers 2, 3, Parrakeet 4 Science Club 1 2 3 Math Club 1 2 3 Chinnici, Simone A. -Perlemo, S icily 22 Oct. '60 Foot ball 1, 2, Baseball 1, 2, 3.

PAGE 22

21

PAGE 23

22

PAGE 24

Coffe y, Eric A Coco Solo CZ 23 Nov. '61 Office Assi stant 3 Baske tball 1, Rugb y 4 leiterman 's Club 3 4, Diving Team 4 Colman, Angelo l. -Porto Alegre Brazil 14 Aug. '62 -Library Assistant 2, Biolog i cal Honor Society 4 Cheerleader 1 2 Cheerle ader Captain 2 Chorus 1 2 GM 1 2 National Honor Society 2 3, 4 Nat i onal Honor Soc iety Tre asurer 4, Spanish Honor Society 4, Poramed 4 Soccer 3 Swimmi ng 1 2 Volleyball 1, Softball 1 2 Yearbook 1, 2 Colona, Elvia A. -Panama 3 Oct '62 Gym Assistant 1, Basketball 1, Table Tennis 1, Volleyball 1. Croft Madelin e l Panama PMA 9 June 62 Drama Club 4, Future Homemakers 4 Pep Club 2 Photo Club 4 Spanish Club 2, Christmas Formal Committee 4. Criswell, Cheryl A. -long Island, NY 4 July '62 Choru s 1, Future Homemakers 1 SA Alternate 1 Soccer 4, Volleyball 1, Keyelt e s 3 D Anselmo, Francesco M Addis Abeba Ethiop i a 22 Aug 62 -B iologica l Honor Society 3, 4 Biological Honor Society President 4, French Club 2 4 GAA 2 3 4 Notional Honor Society 4, Paramed 4, Parrakeet 4 Spanish Club 3 Zon i an Business Staff 3, 4, Zonian Business Staff President 4 SA Filing Secretary 4 Jr.Sr. Prom Committee 3 Christma s Formal Chairman 4, Homecoming Committee 4 Connard, Stephen J -N ew Y ork NY 15 March '62 Chess Club 4, Computer Club 2, 3 4, Photo Club 4. Conover Paul A Ancon CZ -22 Mar. '62 Audiovisual A i d 1, Computer Club 1, Marine Biolog y 1 Cooper, Y vo nne E Coun cil Bluff, IA 31 Ma y '61 Choru s 2 Spanish Club 2 Volle y ball 1, Sophomore Fashion Show 1 Corson N i na l. -los Angeles CA 21 Aug '62 Computer Club 3 4, Drama Club 2, 3 4, National Honor Society 4, Rugby 4 Swimming 1, 2 Thesp i an s 3 4, Drama Club President 4 Chairman of the Januar y Graduation Committee 4. 23

PAGE 25

24 DeAbate Giovanni D Panama PMA 14 June '61 -Bond 1 Chorus 2, Computer 2 3 4, Ecology Club 3, 4, Filmmakers Club 3, Parrakeet 3, ROTC 3, 4, Colorguard 3, Rifle Team 3 4 Usher Guard 3 4 SA Representative 3, SA Alternate 3 Spanish Club 4 Soccer 4, Tennis 4, Zonian 4, Rangers 3, 4 De St. Germain Jody -New Orleans LA 2 Nov '60 Dea s on Ronnie G. -Fort Knox, KY 15 June '61 Chorus 3, 4 SA Representati v e 1 ,3, SA Alternate 2 Spanish Club 4 Soccer 4. Dickens, Carmen Panama PMA 17 Aug. '61 -Clinic Assist ant 4 G y m As sis tant 1 2 3 ROTC 2, 3 4 Color Guard 4 Drill Team 2, Basketball 3 Dodd, Shirley l. San Fernando Clinic PMA 21 Oct. '62 -Biological Honor Society 3, Basketball 4, Track 4, Raquetball 4, Volleyball 4 Christma s Formal 4, Senior Closs Secretar y 4 Dolan Suzanne M Ancon, CZ 17 Oct. '62 -Future Secre taries, Phot o Club Student Assistant Dougla s, Rox ana H Panama, PMA 9 Jan '61 Co i n and Stomp Club 2 Computer Club 2 Ecology Club 2, Future Homemakers 2, ROTC, Color Guard Drill Team Usher Guard Dawson, Sharon P Panama 27 Feb '62 Drama Club 4, Pep Club 4 Spanish Club 4 Da y, Doug las T -PE 9 July '62 -Office Assistant 1,2, 3, 4 Shop Assistant Tennis 1 2 ,4. Deguisti, James l. -Paris, France 22 Aug '61 -Art Club 1 Band 1, Coin and Stomp Club 1, Soccer 1 Track 1, Wres tling 3. D ensmore, Michael E Atlanta GA 4 Jan '62 Soccer 3,4. Deurs ch, Yvonne C. -Frankfurt .GER 27 March '62 -Offic e Assistant 4 Future Homemakers 4

PAGE 26

25

PAGE 27

26

PAGE 28

Dunlap Scot! A. -New York, NY 19 Dec. '61 Biological Honor Society 4, Computer Club 2, E cology Club 4, National Honor Society 4, Spanish Club 4, All Stars Football 4, Foot ball 3, 4, Rugby 4, Cayuco Race 3, 4, Dunning lynn R. Tampa Fl24 Feb. '62 Band 1,2,3, 4, Computer Club 4, Future Secretaries 4, Tennis 2, Volleyball 3, Cayuco Race '2,3,3,4. Fallas Joseph -Brookly n NY 3 1 July '62 Chess Club 1, 3, Photo Club 4, Rugby 4, Volleyball 3, 4, Zan ion 3, 4, Jr.Sr. Prom Committee 3,4, Christmas Formal Committee 3, 4. F earon, Korbin E Dothan Al25 Sept. '62 -All Stars 4, Baseball 3, 4, Footb all 3, 4, Rugb y 3, 4, Track 2, 3, 4. F ernandez, Soul-San Antonio, T X 7 Dec. '61. Fisk, Richard P Panama, PMA 22 Nov. '62 -Filmmakers Club 3, Parrake e t 3. I I Edwards, Todd S Atlanta, GA 7 Sept. '61 -SA Represent ative 3,4, SA Alternate 2, Football 1,2,3,4, Track 3, 4, Cayuca Race 3. Errhalt Glenn R. F t Sill, OK 23 Aug '62 -Baseball 4, Golf 1,2, Track 4. Feiley Da vid B Panama City, PMA 8 Nov. '6 1 AfroAm e rican Club 4, Audiovisual Aid 1 Computer Club 4, Color Guard 3, Usher Guard 3, Football 1,2,3,4, Rugby 4, Soccer 1, 2 Swimming 1, T rack 1,2, Self Defense Forbe s, Roger Ancon, CZ 6 Jon. '63 -ROTC 3 4, All Stars 3,4, Basketball 4, Foo tball 3,4, Track 3, Zan ian 1,2,3,4. 27

PAGE 29

I Francisco, lisa B. Coinesville, GA 9 Jan. '61 -Art Club 1, Future Teachers 1, Pep Club 1, 2 Swimming 2 Frank, Sadie (leigh) Petersburg, VA 16 Feb '62 -Gym Assistant 3, Chorus 4, Pep Club 2 Track 2. Franklin, Clora F. -Ancon, CZ 27 Oct. 62 -Afro-Ameri-can Club 1 4 / Office Assistant 1, 3, Computer Club 1, 3 Filmmaker's Club 1,3, Volleyball 1,3. Free, Pamela D -Tucson, AZ 25 Oct. '62 -Clinic Assist-ant 1, Gym Assistant 4, Band 1, 2, 3, Cheerleader 1, Com-puter Club 4, Nurses Aid 1, Parrakeet 4 Pep Club 1 ROTC 4, Zonian 4, Latin Club 3 Junior Achievement 2 3, Model legislature 3, Teachers Aid 3. Fugleberg, Jonathan N Ganado, AZ 6 Nov '62 Audiovi-sual Aid 1, Biological Honor Society 4, Chorus 2, 3, 4, Select Chorus 3, 4, Computer Club 3, Drama Club 2, 3, 4, Ecology Club 2, 3,4, tibrary Club 3, Paramed 3, Pep Club 2, Photo Club 2, 3, 4, SA Representative 4, Science Club 2, 3, 4, Football 1, Rugby 4, Soccer 1 Eagle Scout 1, 2, 3, 4, Thespians 3,4, Cay-Garza Shirley M. -San Antonio, TX 2 June '61 Office uea Race 3, 4, Zonian Business Staff 3, Presidential Classroom 3 Assistant 1, 3 ,4, Band 1, Chorus 1, 2, 3 41 Drama Club 1 1 SA Alternate 4, Basketball 1, 2, 3,4, Track 2, Volleyball 1, Fulton, Sandra M. Ancan CZ 21 May '62 Drama Club 2, 2 3 4, Softball 1,2,3,4. 31 Computer Club 2, 3, Future Secretaries 4, GAA 1, 2, 3, 4, Gaulden, Mitchell B. -Rockhill, SC 6 Sept. 62 Bialagi-Paramed 3, Parrakeet 4 Pep Club 2 SA Representative 1, 2 Spanish Club 1 2 3, 4, SA Alternate 3, Zonian Business Staff cal Honor Society 4, Chess Club 4, Select Chorus 4, Coin and 3, SA Recording Secretary, Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee Christmas Stamp Club 4, Drama Club 4, Computer Club 2, Ecology Formal Committee, Softball (Elks), Valentine Dance Committee, Club 41 Parrakeet 31 SA Representative 4, SA Alternate 3, I I Football, Varsity Basketball Manager, Volleyball, Soccer, Ping-Spanish Club 4, All Star lee Hockey 4, Football 4, Rugby 4 Pong, Tennis. Soccer 4, Table Tennis 2, 3 4, Track 1,4, Volleyball 2, 3, 4, Zonian 4, Cayuco 4, Elephant Wrestling 314. Galindo, Sylvia -Ft. Worth, TX 15 Sept '61 Ecology Club 3,4, Parrakeet 3 Rugby 4. Gardill, Michele R. Braddock, PA 15 Jan. 62 -Band 1,2, 3,4, Biological Honor Society 4, SA Representative 4, SA Alter-nate 2, Computer Club 2, 3, 4, Drama Club 3, French Club 2, Spanish Club 3, National Honor Society 3, 4 National Honor Society Club President 4 Gillis, Betsy l. -Bethesda, MD 10 July '62 Pep Club 2 Drama Club 2, 3, GAA 2, 3 ,4, Paramed 2 SA Representa-tive 1, 2, 3, 4, Spanish Club 2, 3, Basketball 1, Soccer 2, Track 2, Volleyball 2, 3, 4, Zonian 2 3, 4, Christmas Formal Committee 2, 4 Homecoming Committee 2, 4, Christmas Charity Drive 1, 2, 4, Presidential Classroom Representative 3, Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 2 3 4, Sophomore Fashion Show Committee 1. Gilman, Scott l. -Miami, FL 5 Sept. '62 Office Assistant 1 Photo Club 1, ROTC 1,2. Gindhart, John D. Trenton, NJ 22 Mar. '62 -SA Alternate 2, Baseball 1, Football 1, Rugby 4, Select Chorus 3 4, Slider 31 4 Wrestling 1. 28

PAGE 30

29

PAGE 31

30

PAGE 32

Gittens, Sonia J. Panama 21 Mar. '63 Office Assistant 3, Computer Club 3. Goodin, Darla G Alabama 5 May '62 -Chorus 3 Drama Club 4, Ecology Club 4 Paramed 4 Spanish Club 1, T ennis 1, 2 ,3,4, Volleyball 3 4 Volley Tennis 4 J V Kangerette 2, Varsity Kanger ette 3 Gregory Allen R. Seattle WA 30 Oct. '62 Coin and St amp Club 1, Computer Club 4 SA Alternate 1. Griffith, Kiera J. -Brooklyn, NY 25 July '62 Band 1, 2 All Stars 2 3 4, Basketball 1, 2 3 4 Track 2, 3 Volleyball 1, 2 3 Goodwin, Jackie P -Ft. Benning, GA 10 April '62 Gym Assis tant 2, Chorus 4 Computer Club 3, SA Representative 2, SA Alternate 3 Red Machine Foot ball Manager 3 4 Causeway Cruiser 2 3 4 Gordon, Charles A -Ancon, CZ 1 Dec. '61 Biological Honor Society 4 Chess Club 1 2, 4 Computer Club 2, 3 4 National Honor Society 4 Paramed 3 Parra keet 2 SA Alternate 4, Spanish Club 4, Rugby 4, Track 4. Gordon Chris B. Ancon CZ 18 July '62 Comput e r Club 4 Param e d 4 SA Altern a te 3 Football 3 4 Rugb y 4, C ayuco Race 4. Gordon Patrick K. Ancon CZ 18 July '62 Comput e r Club 4, Paramed 4, Intramural Football. Griffith, louis J. Conal Zone 8 June '61 Zanian 1 2, 3 4, Straight S ce n e 4. Grimison Thomas R -Easton, PA 5 Nov '62 Afro -Ameri c an Club 3 4 Biological H o nor Society 3 4, Computer Club 4, Notional Honor Societ y 3 4, Paramed 2, Parrakeet 3, Football 3 Soccer 3 Volle y ball 4, Ca yuco Race 3 Tutor 4, Publicity Drama Productions 2 3. Guinn, William H. -Ft. lewis, WA 7 July '62 Comput e r Club 2 3 4, Drama Club 3, 4, National Honor Society 3 4, ROTC 2 3 4, Color Guard 2 Rifle T e am 2, 3, 4 U s her Guard 2 3 SA Alternate 2, Swimming 3, 4, Thespians 4. 31

PAGE 33

32 Hecht Susan M Heidelb e rg Ger. 26 Feb. '62 Office Ass istant 3 Biological Honor Society 4 National Honor Society 4 Computer Club 3 ,4, Drama Club 3, 4, Ecology Club 3 (Secre tary 4) GAA 2 library Club Secretary 3, Pep Club 2 SA Repre s entati v e 2 Baske tball 4, Team Handball 1, 2 Volleyball 3 Zonian 4 Prom Committe e 3 Christmas Formal Committee 4. H enry, Tamara G Ancon CZ 30 May '62 Afro American Club 3 4 Audio v isual Aid 1, Photo Club 4 Computer Club 3,4, Future Homemakers 4 Library Club 4 National Honor Society 3,4, Science Club 1, Basketball 4 Hill, John D -los Angele s, CA 1 May '62 Computer Club 2 Parrakeet 4 Baseball 4. Hinman, Paul (Bush) Fort Devons MA 2 Aug. '62 AfroAmerican Club 2 4, Office A s sistant 1 2 SA Alternate 1 2 Basketball 1, 2 3 Foo t ball 1, 2 Track 1, 2 Key Club 1, 2 Guzman Victoria l. -NO 18 April '62 Assistant 2 Drama Club 4 Spani s h Club 4 Thespians 4 Socce r Manager 3 4 Track 1 Volleyball 2. Hale Georg e D. -Ancon, CZ 27 May '62 -Track 4 Par rakeet 4 All-Star Football 4 Football 1 2 3 4 Rugby 4 Soccer 3 4. Hand Marie T. -San Diego, CA 5 Sept '62 -Band 1 2 3 4 librar y A s s i stant 1 Aud i ovisual Aid 1 Chorus .4, Computer Club 2 3 4 Drama Club 1 ,2,3,4, Future Teacher s 2 GAA 2 3 4 SA Repre s entati v e 1, 2 3 4 Nurses Aid 1, Rugby 4 Swimming 1,4, Tennis 1, 4 Volle y ball 1 2 Thespi ans 3 4 Zonian 4. Hanshaw Timothy C St Johns AZ 13 April '62 -Chess Club 4 Computer Club 2 3, 4, Photo Club 4 Nat i onal Honor Societ y 3 4 Biolog i cal Honor Soceity 3 4 Harp, Rebecca R Ancon CZ 1 Mar. '62 Clinic Ass i s tant 1, Cheerleader 3 4 Computer Club 4 Drama Club 4 Future Homemakers 3 Future Secretar ies 4 Parrakeet 3 Haught J e ann e V Ne w port Beach, CA 20 Sept '62 Computer Club 1.

PAGE 34

33

PAGE 35

3'

PAGE 36

Hodgens Dwight R David PMA 24 Sept. 62 Art Club 1 library Assistant 1 Chess Club 2 Coin Club 1, Computer Club 2, AII Star Baseball 4 Baseball 3 4 Basketball 1, 3 Soccer 1 Hoever Theresa A Paradis e, CA 4 April '62 Biologi cal H onor Society 4, Computer Club 3, 4, Drama Club 4 Ecolog y Club 4, Notional Honor Society 4, Pep Club 3 Spanish Club 2, Soccer 1 Zonian 4, Young life 2, Trea surer 1 Academi c Excellence 2, Hom eco ming Committee 3, Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3 Christmas Formal Committee 4, Chri s t ma s F ormal Princess 4. Holburn Nathan D -Guatemala 7 Sept '62 E cology Club 1, Span ish Club 1. Holde r Gregory l Panama City, PMA 30 Nov. '61 Chorus 4 ROTC 3 4 Track 2, 3 4 Zonian 2, 3 4 I rvin, John R -A s h ville, NC 9 June '62 -SA Alternate 2 3 4 AllStar Football 3 4, F ootball 3 4 Track 2 3 Cayuca Rac e 2, 3 4 Jablon ski, Michael J -Gorgas Hospital 15 June '62 -Football 1 2 3, 4 Rugby 3, 4 Soccer 3, 4 AllStar Foot boll Member of the lRDF 1,2,3,4. J ones, R ick -Los Vegas NV 20 Oct. '62 -Afro-American Club 3 4, Gym Assi s tant 1, 4 Computer Club 1, 3 Boseball 1 4 Football 4 Soccer 4, Tenni s 1, Basketball 1. Hughes, Teresa K. -Ft. Sill, OK 4 Dec. '62 Office Assistant 3 4 Chorus 3 Computer Club 3 Drama Club 3 4 Ecology Club 4 Future Secretaries 4 National Honor Society 4 SA Alternate 4 Zonian 3 Jr. Classical league 1 National Latin Society 1 Hunt R i chard Newmon CA 10 Oct '61 AIIStar Football 3 4 Football 1, 2 3 4 Golf 1, Rugby 1, 2, 3 4, Soccer 1, 3 Track 1,2. Hurd Peter S R Malmo, Sweden 3 Jan '62 -Office Ass i st ant 2 Basketball 1, 3 ,4, Footboll 1, 4. Hurst Paul G. -Panama Cit y, PMA 2 March '62 Computer Club 2 Notional Honor Societ y 3 4 Baseball 1, 2 3,4, Basket ball 1 2 3 4 Soccer 1. 35

PAGE 37

:f6 Joyc e, Richard M Panama City, PMA 28 May '62 Com puter Club 1,2,3,4, Spanish Club 3, 4 Keche"on, Kim A. San Juan PR 4 Dec. '62 Pep Club 2 Computer Club 3 Drama Club 2, 3 4 Thespians 3, 4 Year book 1. Kelleher, Bernard R Ancon CZ 7 Sept 62 -Art Club 2, Che ss Club 2 3 Computer Club 3 4 Ecology Club 2 Football 2,3, Golf 2 Rugby 3, 4 Soccer 1, Track 2 Bicycle Club 2 Cayu e a Race, Backgammon, Chief Aptakisik, SA Representative. Kredel George H Washington, D.C. 27 Mar '62 -Ecology Club 2, Paramed 3, 4, SA Alternate 2, All-Star Football 1, Base ball 1, Rugby 4, Football 1. laluzerne, Ronald J. -Frankfurt, Ger. 13 Mar. '62 Comp u t e r Club 2, Ecology Club 3, 4 Paromed 4 National Honor Society 4 ROTC 2 Rifle Team 2, U s her Guard 2, Spanish Club 2 Kelleher Susan C. Ancon CZ 2 Oct. '62 GAA 2 3 4, Computer Club 4, Future Secretaries 4, SA Alternate 1, 2 AllStar Softball 3, Basketball 1, 2 3,4, Rugby 4 Soccer 4 Football Mana ger 2 Track 2 4 Zonicn 4, Cayuea Race 1,3, 4 King, Vincent H -Ancon CZ .4 Mar. '61 -Audiovisual Aid 3 Computer Club 3 Koplin, David l. -Butte MT 30 Sept '62 Rugby 1 Computer Club 1 Football 1, Tennis 1 Cayuea Race 4 lang, John G. -Ft. Campbell KY 21 July '62 Computer Club 2 3, Parrakeet 3 AllStar Football 4 Baseball 1 3 4 Football 1,3,4, Wrestling 1 L averty. Kathleen A Ancon CZ 20 Mar. 62 Drama Club 2, 3 4 Thesp i ans 3, 4 Select Chorus 1, 2 3 4 lawrence, Celina M Ancon CZ 14 Oec '62.

PAGE 38

37

PAGE 39

38

PAGE 40

I Magdalena Jr ., David -Ft. Jackson SC 2 April '62 Spanish Club 3 Spanish Honor Society 3 4 Malin, Donna l. -Ancon, CZ 7 Dec '61 Computer Club 4, Future Homemakers 3 4 GAA 1 2, 3 4 Parrakeet 3, Cayuea Race 3, ("Almost") Endangered Zonian 3, E xtinct Zonicn 4. Maloy Sheryl A. Pittsburg PA 19 April '62 Art Club 1 Band 2 3 Biological Honor Society 4, Drama Club 3, GAA 4, E cology Club 4, National Honor Society 4, Photo Club 4, Pep Club 1 SA Representative 1 SA Alternate 4, Track 4, Racquetball 4, Math Club 1. Manuel, lui s C. -PMA 16 March '63 -Library Assistant 3, 4 Audiovisual Aid 3 4, Band 3, Computer Club 3 4 Spanish Club 3 AllStars 3 Baseball 3 4 Basketball 3 Football 3, 4 Soccer 3 4 Track 3 4. Manuel Orsulino M. Ancon 24 May '62 -library A ssis tant 3 Computer Club 3 Martiz Conrado A -Panama City PMA 14 Aug '61 Spanish Club 1, AllStars 1, Soccer 3. Mata, Eddy -Cuba 2 Aug. '60 -ROTC 2 3 4 SA Representative 3 4 lawrence, Joel E. MacDili AFB, Fl 15 Sept. '62 Audiovisual Aid 3 Football 3 Track 2 lee, laura J. -De katur, GA 12 Jan '62 -Select Chorus 1, 2 ,3,4, Computer Club 3, Drama Club 2 3 4 Biological Honor Society 1,2,3,4, Pep Club 3, The spians 4, Zonian 4 leuer, linda l. -Ft. Benning GA 2 May '62 -Drama Club 3, 4 Biological Hon o r Society 4, French Club 2 3, Computer Club 4 Future Homema ke r s 1 GAA 4 National Honor Society 2, 3 4 Swimming 2 3 4, Basketball 2, 4 Thespians 3 4. lim, Annette P. Aneon CZ 16 Sept '60 Librar y Assistant 4 GAA 3 4 Pep Club 4 Spanis h Club 1 2, 3 4 SA Repre sentative 2 Swimming 3 Volleyball 2 3 Lomba rdi, Dawn E -Glendale, CA 22 Nov '62 Cheerleader 2, Drama Club 3, 4 Ecology Club 3 Futur e Secretaries 4 Nati onal Honor Societ y 4 Swimming 3 Track 2,4, Zonian 4 Madao, Jessica C. -Ancon CZ 1 Feb '63 Spanish Club 2 3 39

PAGE 41

40 Mcil v aine, Karen I. -Ancon CZ 10 June '62 Art Club 2 3 4 Bas ketball Manager 2 Tennis 2. McKean, Michael S. New York 22 Dec. '62 Ecology Club 4 library Club 2 3 ROTC 2, 3, Usher Guard 2. McKinney, Suzanne E Biloxi, MS 11 May '62 Office A ssistant 1 Chorus 2, 3 4 Drama Club 1, 2 Isthmian Inklings 3 4 SA Representati v e 3 McTaggert Darc y A Ale x andria, VA 15 May '62 Office Assistant 1 Charu s 3 4 Drama Club 3 4 Filmmaker 's Club 3 French Club 2 Spani s h Club 2 3, 4 Tennis 3. Means, Anthony l. -Birmingham Al 4 June '62 Afro Ameri c an Club 1 2 4 Ar t Club 1 ,4, SA Representative 1 SA Alternate 2 Science Club 1 Yearbook 1. Meissner D enise l. -Ancon CZ 27 May 62 Computer Club 2 Parrakeet 3 Soccer 2 Volle y ball 3 Cayuco Race 1 2 3 4 May ers, G r egor i o Ancon, CZ 8 Dec. '62 Afro American Club 2, Chess Club 1 Computer Club 2 ROTC 2 Color Guard 2 Honor Guard 1 Rifle Team 1 SA Alternate 2 Golf 1 Soccer 1 Table Tennis 2 Track 1 McDonold Donno C. -Hou s ton TX 18 Sept. '62. McElroy Morie A Ancon CZ 28 Nov '62 8iologicol Honor Society 3, 4, Ches s Club 3 Chorus 2 Computer Club 2 3 4 Ecology Club 3, 4 National Honor Society 4 Par amed 2, 3,4, Photo Club 4, Spanish Club 3 Zon ian 4 Mikula Cherise A. -German y 2 March '62 -Chorus 4 Isthmian Inklings 4 Soccer 2 Straight Scene 2 3 4 Miranda Maria E. San Anton i o TX 30 Aug. '62 -Future Nurses 4 Isthmian Inklings 4 Param e d 4 Pep Club 1 ROTC 2 Spanish Club 3 4 Zonian 4 Teen Involv ement 1 Dance Team Miret Joseph A. -Kingston, Jamaica 1 D ec. '61 Foot ball 4 Soccer 1 2, Tennis 1.

PAGE 42

41

PAGE 43

42

PAGE 44

Miskovsky Gory P -Oklahoma City, OK 16 Nov. '61 -Assistant 1, Computer Club 1 Future Homemakers 3 Photo Club 1 R.O.T.C. 3 U sher Guard 2 Ranger 3. Mitchell, Viola Ayer, MA 16 Jan. '63 Afro-American Club 4, Chorus 2 34. Mize, Scotty D. Fort Worth T X 23 July '62 Computer Club 4, R.O.T .C. 34, Rugby 4. Modini, Tran Tinh Hoc Vietnam 17 Feb. '61. Monlouis, Emilie L. -Math Club 2 Yearbook 1 Morris, Bliss A. Ancon CZ 18 Nov. '62 Chorus 1 2, Drama 3, GAA 2 3 4, Paramed 2, Photo Club 3, S.A Repre se ntative 1 2 3, S.A Alternate 4, Sponish Club 3 4, Basketball 1 Zonian 3 4, Zonian Business Staff 2, Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess 3 Homecoming Princess 4, Sophomore Fashion Show 2 Racquet. boll 1 2 3 4, Volleyball 2, Jr Varsity Track 2 Christmas Formal Committee 4, Christmas Formal Pri ncess 4 Softball 1 234, lifeguard 3, Coyuea Race 2 4, Jr. Class Sec. 3. Morgan AI E Washington D.C. -Chorus 3 4 Comput e r Club 4, Ecolog y 4 library 4 Poramed 4 Tennis 4 Morgan, Marcos A. -CZ 23 July '63 Office Assistant 1 library Assistant 2 Band 1 R .O.T.e. 2 Color Guard 2 Honor Guard 1 Rifle Team 1 Usher Guard 2 Base ball 1 Basketball 4 Football 1 Morrell, Moriso l. -Ancon CZ 12 May '62 Choru s 2 3 4 Afro-American Club 1 Gym Assistant 1 2 3 4, French Club 1 Morris, Omar Panama City, PMA 6 Nov. '60 Computer Club 4 Rugb y 3 4 Soccer 2 3 4 Table Tennis 4 Munn, Fritz J. -Omaha NB 29 April '62 -library Assi s tant 1 Baseball 2 3 4 Football 2. Murphy Wesley M. Washingtan D.C. 8 Aug '62 -Chess Club 3 Drama Club 3 French Club 3 Basketball 2 Nucleu s 1 43

PAGE 45

Nellis Richard J. -Ancon, CZ 20 Dec. '61 -Frisbee Team, Vera Cruz Surf Team. Nellis Stephanie A Ancon CZ 29 June '62 -SA Alternate 1 2 Basketball 1 2 3, Rugby 4, Soccer 4, Track 2, 3 ,4, Vol-leyball 1, 2 3, 4_ Newbury, Kathy A. Ancon, CZ 30 Dec. '61 Gym Assist-ant 4, Computer Club 3, SA Representative 1 Sports 1,2, 3 ,4, Basketball 3, Tennis 2, Volleyball 1 2, 3, 4, Raquetball 3 Christmas Charity Drive 1 Niemann William E -Ramstein, Germany 3 June '62 Computer Club 1 Norton, Douglas A San Jose, CA 1 Aug. '62 Band 1, 2, 3, Chess Club 2 3 Computer Club 3 4, National Honor Society 4, Football 4 Rugby 4, Pep Band 1,3, Cayuco 3, 4 Nourse, Susan M -lynwood, CA 7 Apr i l '62 GAA 3 4 Sports 1,2,3,4, Tennis 3 Volleyball 2 3 Cafet eria Student Aid 4, Cayuco 3. Nurse Yvette M. Ancon CZ 9 July '62 Computer Club 3 Basketball 1 O Marr John P San Jose, Costa Rica 19 April '62 Computer Club 2, 4, SA Alternate 2, Sports 2, 3 4 All-Stars 4 (Football), Baseball 4, Football 3,4, Rugby 4 I O 'Sullivan William Ancon CZ 16 Feb '62 Computer Club 2, SA Representative 1 Sports 1, 2, 3,4, Racing Baseball 3, 4, Table Tennis 2, Volleyball 1 Sailing 1. Oglesb y, lea no S. Barranquilla Colombia 25 Oct '61 Biological Honor Society 2, Computer Club 3, Ecology Club 1 National Honor Society 2, ROTC 3, Honor Guard 1, Usher Guord 1, Spanish Club 2 Oquist, Niki l Joliet Il 5 Oct '61 Photo Club 4 Spanish Club 4, Spanish Honor Society 3 4. Ormsbee, Carla M Washington, D .C. 10 Jul y '62 -Biolog-ical Honor Society 4 Chess Club 3 Drama Club 4, Computer Club 3 4 French Club 2, 3, 4, National Honor Society 3, 4, Paramed 2, 3, 4, SA Representative 2, 3 Spanish Club 2 3 4, Spanish Honor Society 3, 4, Vice-President of Spanish Honor Society 4, Treasurer of Spanish Club 4, SA Financial Secretary 4 Secretary-Treasurer Paramed Club 3, Spanish Club Carnival Dance Committee 2, 3, 4, Carnival Dance Princess 4, Academic Award 1 2 3, Student of the Month Award 1 Ortiz Edwin -Ft. Dix, NJ 2 Aug '62 -library Assistant 1 Chess Club 1, SA Representative 1, SA Alternate 1 Spanish Club 1, Baseball and Basketball All-Stars 1 ,2, 3 4 Base ball 2,3, 4 Basketball 1 ,2,3,4, Football 1 Table Tennis 1. Owen, Michele A. Ancon CZ 17 Oct. 62 Chorus (Select) 1, 2, 3, 4 Computer Club 4, Future Homemakers 3 GAA 4, Track 2,4, Zonian 4, Homecoming Princess 3, Jr-Sr Prom Committee 4, Christmas Formal Committee 4 Endangered Zonian 3 Extinct Zonian 4 44

PAGE 46

45

PAGE 47

46

PAGE 48

P aiva, Ernest Wichita Foils, TX 1 3 Feb. '62 Office Assist a nt 1, Soccer Surfing. P arks, Charles A. Ancan, CZ 9 Sept '61 Rugby 4 Faat b all 3 4 Pasamante III, Alfreda Fort Ord, CA 17 Oct. '61 Gym Assistant 4, Chorus 2 3 4 Select Chorus 4, French Club 2 S.A. R e presentative 34, S.A. Alternate 1 2 Spanish Club 2 3 4, All I s thmian Football 4, Football 1 234, Soccer 1 234, Tabl e Ten nis 1 2 34, Volleyball 1 2 3 4, Pereira, Anoely del Carmen Panama City, PIv\A 17 May '61 Clinic Assistant 3, Computer Club 2, Paromed 2 3 4, SA Representative 4, Rugby 4, Spanish Club 2 3 4, Spanish Club Com parsa 3, Volleyball 3. Pamare, Felipe e. Colon PMA 6 May '61 R.C.T.e. 3 4, Calor Guard 3, Usher Guard 3 4, Baseball 1 3, Basketball 1 4, Football 1 4, Soccer 1 Swimming 1 Table Tennis 1, Tennis 1, Track 1 24, Zonion 1 2 34, L ibrary Assistant 4 Powell, Lorraine Y. Ancon CZ 13 May '62 Band 2, Chorus 1 Patterson Robert B Cape Cad MA 22 April '62 Choru s 4, Computer Club 4 Golf 1 2 Payne Anita e. St. Paul MN 29 June '62 Drama Club 1 2 3 4 Biological Honor Society 3 4, Chorus 1 2 3 4 Computer Club 3 National Honor Society 3 4 Paramed 4, S.A. Repre sentative 1 2 Thespians 2 3 4 Zonian 2 3 Best Supporting Actress 2, Senior Class P resident 47

PAGE 49

48 Quin t ero Marta E Son Fernando PMA 19 Oct '61 -Clinic Assi s tant 1 Office Assistant 1 library A s sistant 1 Chorus 2 3 4 Computer Club 2 3 4 Future Homemaker s 2 3 Future Nurses 4 Future Secretar ies 3 4 Future Teachers 2 3 Nurses Aid 2 Paramed 2 3 Parrakeet 2 3 Pep Club 2 3 S.A. Alter nate 2 Spanish Club I 2 34, Ionian 2 3. Raven, M y rilla C. -Aruba Netherlands Antilles 27 Jan. '62. Reardon John F Ancon CZ 27 April '62 Office Assistant 4 Basketball I 2 34, Track I Golf I 234, Soccer I 2 Table Tennis I 234, Volle y ball I 234, All-Star Desert Ice Hockey. Reece, Vincente R. Ancon CZ 7 May '62 Football. R i chey, Kay e T G Balboa CI Oct. '62 S.A. Alternate I French Club 2 3, Parrakeet 4 Soccer 1 234, Zonian 3 4 Psychoyos, Anthon y T -Athens, Greec e 20 April '62 -Che .. Club 3 Computer Club 4 Ecolog y Club 3 4 Nationa l Honor Societ y 4 Spanish Club 2 3 4 Pep Club 4 Football 2 3 4 AllStar Football 4 Rugb y 4 So cce r 2 3 4 Track I Sopho more Fashion Show, Spanish Club P r esident 4 C o mputer Club Secretory 4 Spanish Club Carni v al Danc e Escort 3 4 Christma s Formal Escort 4. Quackenbush Paul D. Coco Solo CI 16 Aug '62 Phot o Club I 2 Football I Track I 2 Yacht Club I 234. Rios, Randall J Colon PMA 2 Jan '62 Baseball 4 Football 2 34, Soccer I 234, Track 2 34, Letterman I 34. Riv era Edmee C. -Ft. Meade MD 3 Sept. '62 G.A.A. 3 4, S.A. Alternate 2 3 4 Bas ketball 2 3 4 Rugb y 4 Table Tenni s 2 34, Track 4 Volle y ball 4 Football Manager 3 4 Roam, Christina M. -Way nesville MO 5 Oct. '62 -Office Assi stant 3 Cheerleader 1 Computer Club 4 Drama Club 3 P e p Club I 23, Tennis 3 Fellow Christian Athlet es 23.

PAGE 50

49

PAGE 51

50

PAGE 52

, R o driguez, Andres O. Raleigh, NC 25 Nov '62 -Spanish C l u b 2 3 4 Footboll 4. R o driguez, Roland R. -NJ 28 Nov '61 -Audiovisual Aid 1, B iological Honor Society 4 Chess Club 3, Computer Club 4, French Club 4 S A Representative 4 Spanish Club 3 Zonian 4 N ational Honor Society 4. R amon, Arlene C. -Ancon, CZ 5 Dec. '61 Biological Honor S o c iety 3 4 Future Homemakers 3 Future Secretaries 3 4 t S p onish Club 2 34, Spanish Honor Societ y 3 4 Zonian 3 ,,; .. :\JII _________ ... Russel, Gory F. Coco So l o, CZ 12 May '62 Gym Assistant 2 3, Audiovisual Aid 3 4, Band 1, Future Teachers 1 2, S.A. Representative 1 S A Alternate 2 Baseball 3 Basketball 1 2 Football 3 4 Soccer 2 3 Track 1 2 3 Debat e Club 1 2 Future Business T e acher s 1 2 Humanities Club 2 3. Russell, Ina M. Clark AFB, Philipp i nes 27 June '62 Music Office Assistant 3 4 Band 1 2 3 Chorus 3 4 Computer Club 4 Drama Club 3 National Honor Society 3 4 Pep Club 2 3 Junior National H onor Society 1. Roman, Eva Puerto Rico 16 May '62 Gym Assistant 4 Chorus 4 Basketball 3 S wimming 1 Track 1 Racque tball 1 Rosenberg, Naomi -lA 24 March '62 library Assistant 3 4 Roy o lourdes l. -Ancon CZ 11 Nov. '61 G y m A s s istant 1 2 3 4, Office Assistant 3 4 Choru s 2 3 4 Comput e r Club 2 G A A 1 2 3 4 Pep Club 2 3 S.A. Representati v e 3 4 S A Alternate 2 Spanish Club 1 2 3 4 Basketball 2 Volle y ball 3 4 Spanish Club Tre asurer Spanish Club President Spanish Club Queen. Rubi noff Joson D -MA 19 Sept '62 Comput e r Club 1 Photo Club 1 Rush, M i chael J Onta r io Canada 30 J .an. '61 Offic e Assistant 1 Audiovisual A i d 1 Drama Club 1 2 Bas ketball 2 3 51

PAGE 53

52 Seitz Michael D. Breckenridge, MN 19 June '62 -Com puter Club 4 Baseball 4, Football 3 4, Soccer I 4 Track 2 34. Shaw Alan B -Ancon, CZ 7 Aug. '62 S A Representati v e 3 Shaw Valeri e K Decatur Il 11 Oct '62 -Chorus 1 3 Computer Club 4 Parrakeet 4 S .A. Repres entative 4 Volley ball 3 4 Zonion 4. S i mon s, Linda J -Mt. Holle y, NJ 12 Jun e '62 Chorus 4 Drama Club 4 R O T .C. 4 Drill Team 4 Usher Guard 4 Bas ket ball 1 3 Swimming 4 Volle y ball I Smith Larry C. Ancon CZ 1 Dec. '62 Croquet 1 2 3 4 Desert Ice Hockey 3 4 Ad vance d Basket Weaving 234. Smith lisa A -NY 16 Jan. '62 -Drama Club 2 3 4 Filmmaker's Club 3 4 French Club 1 Notional Honor Soci ety 4 Nurse s A i d 1 2 School Newspaper 1 S A. Representati v e 1 Thes pian 4 Intramural Flog Football 1 2 Smith, Marisol Panama City, PMA 5 May '59 Office Assistant 1 Chorus 4 Future Nurses 1 R O T .e. 3 Usher Guard 3 S carbo rough Debra l. -Topeka KS 27 March '62 Band 1 2 Drama Club 3 4 Future Secr e t ar i e s 3 National Honor Soci ety 4 S A Representative 1 2 3 Zoni an 3 S.A :Officer ( Secretary ) 4. Schoen leber lawrence F Coco Solo 12 Dec. '61 Football 4 Rugb y 4 T rack 3 4 M e mber of the L R .D.F. Scoggin Mary A. -Son Fernando PMA 8 Dec. '61 -Ecolog y Club 2 Future Homemakers 2 S.A. Representati v e 1 Spanish Club 1, Soccer Manager 1 4 Fashion Show 2. Scott, Dalys Y Gorga s Hosp i tal 14 May '63 Afr o American Club 3 4 Office A ssis tant 4 Computer Club 4 Pep Club 3 Scott Mike (RAD) A -LA 22 Nov. '61 Computer Club 4 Baseball 4, Tennis 4 Slide 4. Scott J r., Orlando H. -Ancon, CZ 22 Dec '60 Afro Ameri can Club 4 G y m Assistant 1 2 3 4 library Assistant 2 R O T ,C. 2 Drill Team 2 Baseball 1 Basketball 2 Soccer 2 34, Swimming 1 Trac k 3 Scott Thomas D. Barksdale, lA 10 Sept. '62 Computer Club 3 Baseball 4 Racquetball 3 4 Seaquist Moren l. -Miam i, Fl 20 April '62 -Chorus 2 3 4 Drama Club 2 3 4 Filmmaker's Club 4 Parrakeet 3 Thespians 3.

PAGE 54

53

PAGE 55

54

PAGE 56

S oriano, Steve D Ancon, CZ 23 May '62 Rugby 1 Socc e r 4. ,: S ose, I rene Panama City, PMA 5 March '61 Springer, Amelio C. -Ancon CZ 11 J on. '63 Afro-Ameri::a n Club 3 4, Office Assistant 3 4. r S t ein, Carol A. Puerto Rico 15 Aug. '62 -Chorus 1 2 3 4, k P e p Club 2. R S t e mpel, Marc A. -Panama City PMA 5 F eb. '63 Com p uter Club 4, Baseball 2. S t reeter, Denis R. P ort land ME 27 April '62 All-Star Surf n g 3 4, Baseball 2 Basketball 1 2. S trickland Kenton A. -Ft. Jac kson, SC 10 Sept. '62 Comp u te r C l ub 4, Bas k e tball 2, Rugby 4, Soccer 2, Track 4. Sullivan, louis K. Ancon, CZ 27 Aug. '62 S.A. Represent a tive 1 S.A. Alternate 2, Office Assistant 4, P aramed 2, Com p uter C lub 2. S u mmit, Gerald W. White Sands, NM 16 Dec. '61 -Basebaili. Swa nson, Candace l. -Ft. Rucker, A L 26 Nov. '62 -Office Assistant 4, Chorus 3 4, F u ture Secre t aries 4 G.A.A. 34, P ep Club 3, All-Star Basketball 4, B asketball 1 2 3 4, T ennis 1 4, Track I 4 Volleyball 4 G.A.A. Vice President 4, Softb all I 23 4, All G.A.A. Intramu rals 3 4, Christmas Forma l Committee. Sweet, D arbell J. -Quincy, FL 7 Mar. '62 Afro-American Club I E co l ogy Club I Spanish Club I Basketball 2 3 4 Track 14. Tanguy, Marianna Springfield, VA 1 9 June '62 -Band 1 2 34, Chorus 2 3 4, Computer Club 4, National H ono r Society 4, Parr akeet 3 Zonian 3 4, Z onian E ditor 4 T e jeira Rodrigo A. Panama City PMA 11 Dec. '62 Comput er Club 4. T erry, Daphne M. Chicago, Il 25 Jul y '62 G.A.A. 3, Office Assistant 4, Chorus 1 234, D rama Club 3, Parrakeet 4 S.A. Representative 1 2, Swimming 1 24, Zonian 4. Thompson L astenia D Ancon, CZ 3 June '62 Gym Assistant 1 234, Baseball 2, B aske t ball 4, Swimming 3, T able Tennis 4, T ennis 2 34, Track 3, Volleyball I 234. Tho mpson Mary T. -Ancon, CZ 1 7 Mar. '61 Track 1 2, O ffice Assistant I 4 Chorus I 234, Basketball I 2. 55

PAGE 57

56 Tomlinson, Mariela C. -Ancon, CZ 10 Nov. '62 Gym Assistant 1 2, Choru s 1 2 Computer Club 4, Color Guard 3 4 Drill T eam 3, Usher Guard 3 4, Baseball 2, Basketball 2, Soccer 4 Rugby 4 Tennis 4, Tra c k 2. Tomlinson Mark A. -Turlock, CA 30 Sept '61 librar y Assistant 2, Basketball 34, F ootb all 1. Tulipano T ina M. San fra ncisco, CA 2 1 Nov. '62 OHice Assistant 4, Che ss Club 2 3, Dram a C lub 1 2 3 4 Chorus 1 2 3 4 Computer Club 2 3 4 F re nch Club 1 Isthmian Inklings 4 SA Represe ntative 1 4 Thespian s 2 3 4 Zonian 4 Sophomore Class Secretary 2 Thes pian President 4. Veirs, Theresa l. -S yracuse, NY 18 June '62 S.A. Representative 1 All-Star Wrestling 1 2 Straight Scene 1 2 Vela, Veronica M. -EI Paso TX 6 Sept. '62 Pep Club 1 Comput e r Club 3, Drama Club 3 4 National Hon or Society 4 Param e d 4, Parrakeet 4 Pho t o Club 3 4 Spanish Club 4, Spanish H o n or Society 4 Baseball Manager 4 Swimming 1 2 3 4 Rugby 4, Track 4 Zonian 4 footbal l Manager 4 Christmas f ormal Committee 4. Villalaz Tricia Art Club 4 Photo Club 4 Spanish Club 4 T ennis 4 Wagoner, Nikki R Scott s bluff NE 28 Dec. '61 -8and 1 4 Drama Club 4, Future H o m emake r s 4. Ubben Mark D Son Diego, CA 16 May '62 Bond 1 2 3, Computer Club 4, S.A. R eprese ntative 1 2, R ugby 4 Junior Closs Presiden t Ubben, Matthew D Son D iego, CA 16 Ma y '62 -SA Represen tative 2 3, Audio-visual Aid 1 2 S.A. Vice P resident 4 Drama Club 2 3 4 E cology Club 4 F u ture Teacher s 3 Noti onal H onor Society 4 Parrakeet 3 4 Pep Club 3, Bt:lseball 3 Swimming 4 Thespian s 3 4, Football 4. Vazquez, Roy W. Bottle Creek MI 16 Aug '61 -Baseball 4 Foo tball 2 34, R ugby 4 Track 1 24. Vega Vielka V. Ancon CZ 16 A u g '62 -Future Secretar ies 4 G.A. A 4

PAGE 58

57

PAGE 59

58

PAGE 60

W.'.,' """. o - ",. 0 .. . -"'0' r T rack 1 3 Basketball 1 Football 1 2 Soccer 1, Track 1 234. W al sh, Christy l. -Corson City NY 29 Dec. '62 Art Club 2 3 4, Gym Assistant 3 Drama Club 2 3 Ecology Club 3 4 Ecol-t, o gy Club Treasurer 3 4, library Club 3 National Honor Society 4 Quill and Scroll 3 S.A. Alternate 4 Table Tennis 4 Track M anager 1 Volleyball 2 Homecoming Committee 3, Zonian 2 3 4, Prom Committee 3, Christmas Formal Committee 4, Christmas Formal Queen. Welch, Mary B Nurnberg, Ger. 28 Jon '62 Office Assist ant 3, Biological Honor Society 4 Drama Club 4 G.A.A. 4, Par r akeet 4 Rugby 4, Track 2 United Spirit Club President 3 Stage Tech Crew Club 2 Tri-Hi-Y 3, Powderpuff 3 Christmas Formal Committee 4 Bulldog Football Manager 4 Homecoming Co mmittee 3 Wharry, Cloy A Flagler CO 8 May '62 Ecology Club 2 3, Swimming 1 2 3 4 All Star Swimming Zonian 3 Zonian Business Staff 2 Captain of Swim Team 1 2 Walters John M Chicago, Il 18 Sept. '62 National Honor Society 3 4, Notional Biological Honor Socie ty 3 4 Boseboll 3 4. Watson Ruth (Delane)-Ft. Worth TX 19 Aug. 62 Chorus 4, Drama Club 1 3 4 National Honor Society 3 4, B i ological Honor Societ y 4 German Club Spanish Club 4 Weber, Brian P Perrin TX 25 Jan. '62 Football 3 4 Rugby 4 Soccer 1. Weigle, Bobbee S. Coco Solo, CZ 12 Feb. '62 -Clinic Assistant 4 Red Machine Baseball Manager 3 Whitlock Andy A Ancon CZ 21 Mar '62 -All Zone Base ball 4 Basketball 4 Football 34, Track 2. Williams Caroline E Caracas, Venezuela 4 May '62. Williams Kenneth D Augusto GA 11 Mar. '62 Afra American Club 2 Gym Assistant 4 Basketball 2 Football 1 Yolleyball2. Williams lisa M. Rockford Il 28 July '62 Chorus 1 2, Computer Club 2 Drama Club 3, Paramed 2 S A. Representa tive 3 S A Alternate 1 4 Basketball 2 Soccer 4. 59

PAGE 61

60 Wiskowski, Taro l. -Ft. Leavenworth, KS 9 June '62 Chorus 3, Tennis 1 Horticulture Club 1 Backpacking Club 1. Wolf Hons K -C.Z. 9 June '62 Computer Club 4 National Honor Society 3 4 Baseball 3 4 Basketball 4 Footboll 4 Trock 4 J.V Bosketboll 2. LATE ENTRIES Monuel, Eulolio A Coco Solo CZ 15 Jon '62 Chorus 4, R O T .C. 34, SA Alternote 3 Chief Sofety 1 2

PAGE 62

EARLY JUNE GRADUATES Andrews, Yvette E Coco Solo CZ 31 July '62 Afro American Club 3 Chess Club 3 Computer Club 3 Filmmaker s Club 3, Isthmian Inkling 3, Photo Club 3 SA Alternate 3 Spanish Club 2 3. Biggs, Melissa S. Camp le J eu ne NC 18 Sept. '63 -Homecoming Committ ee 2 Zon i an 3 Chorus 1 2, Features Editor School Paper 2 Bhiku, Amino -Panama 19 F e b '62 -Biological H onor Society 3 Computer Club 3 Ecolog y Club 3 French Club 3 Futur e Homemaker s 2 3 Pcramed 3, Photo Club 1 S.A. Representa tive 3 Spanish Club 1 2 3, Volleyball 2 3 Homemakers Club Historian. Cofer Cheri l. -Ancon CZ 7 June '63 Art Club 1 Futur e Secretarie s 3 Spanish Club 1 S.A. R epresentative 2 3 S A Alte rnate 1 library Assistant 1 61

PAGE 63

62 Cook Rose A Bethesda MD 1 July '63 Computer Club 3, Drama Club 3, library Club 1. Hunt, Anita C. -Carmel, CA 1 March '63 -Jr. National Honor Society 1, Biological Honor Society 3 4 Computer Club 3 Drama Club 3 4, G.A.A 2 3 4, S.A. Alternate 2 Basketball 1 2 Table Tennis 2 3 Volleyball 1 234.

PAGE 64

Simo nson, Joanne M. Aneon, CZ 20 Nov. '63 Chess Club 2, Chorus 1 2 3, Drama Club 3, Paramed 3, Parrakeet 3, Pep Club 2 Quill and Scroll 2, S A Representative 1, Zonian 2 3. Vlanich, Lynn R. Titusville, PA 24 July '63 Band 1 2 3 Cheerleader 3, Computer Club 3, Basketball 1 Soccer 2 3, Zonian 2 3 B....g,,,& e.u.. {6nw.,,'i. ""1.li.J. g,,J,,,.,.""1M.. dI&sb:>n., !Pahida :J.I.-. 'W.m... .w..,,;,.,dVoJ .&1.- d(oh. Soto, Mi
PAGE 65

SENIOR CANDIDS Now, where did I pork m y car?" "To-Dol" .. ehe .%." So y ou don't like m y cook ing, en?" Th. Athl.t. "Look Momll d i d i tl" Hard i n s Angels Look i nto m y e Yei."

PAGE 66

Z z zz zz Cute Reol Cute Tender Moments "All together nowl "Boby &ush" "Hitherel" Downing of 0 New Decode ... 65

PAGE 67

66 COMMENTS Christian Adauto -We're out at last!!! Britta Angermuller To all Zonians, never give up, always remember the Canal Zone and Always remember you are a Zonian and there are only a few of us so live on forever!!! Enrique Armijo The year and a half have taught me a lot. I wish all new students the best of luck, I offer a challenge to the underclass students to try to be better than the class of "SO" It will take a lifetime to beat us. Jim Brown and Bliss Morris The Canal Zone ; Gone Forever, Forgotten Never! Kim Broyles -I' m in search of myself have you seen me anywhere? Celia Ciepiela SNORT!!! Cheryl Criswell-Good luck to all future graduates of Balboa High School, it is an experience I will never forget ... but I'll try very hard to Scott Dunlap WILD!!! Mitch Gaulden Afghanistan bananastand! William Guinn -I d like to extend my grateful thanks to all the faculty of Balboa High School. I'm proud to be a graduate of such an outstanding institution Sue Hecht To love and to laugh.is to live Donna Heinz -I could not have made it without the helping hand of my greatest teacher Mrs B McClung Terri Hoever Happiness is a great Senior year with friends like Sue Christy, Jill and Mari anna!!! Alejandro Hoyte -We need fruit cocktails in the machine at the school cafeteria Susan Kelleher There is a time and a place for everything Laura Lee Smile ... it's one of the few things left that's free Donna Malin Canal Zone Forever! Maria Miranda -I hope that my Senior peers have much success and happiness Edwin Ortiz -I hope that all the students get along with the new (DODD) school curriculum starting next year! Tony Psychoyos -A big shot is a little shot that kept shooting T G Kaye Richey Friendship is not a one-way street! Debbie Scarborough It's been a great Senior year, I only wish there were more SCHOOL SPIRIT! Senior Class Editors Smile ... it won't crack your face!! Joanne Simonsson Looks like I made it and I m one step ahead of my time Marianna Tanguy -I know you believe you understood what you think I said but I m not sure you realize what you heard is not what I meant. Veronica Vela Ring out the old ring in the new, but don't get caught in between Bernadette Welch -Don' t let people push you around ; stand for something or you'll fall for nothing

PAGE 68

PREDICTIONS C hristian Adauto Clones of Ms. Marianna Tanguy (hopefully). Stephen D Appin Clones for students in order for them to skip every other day E nrique Armijo Solar power cars, with all the extras on it. J ohn E Baciocco -A fool proof system for passing Mr. Thale's chem i stry class M elissa Biggs Deb Drechnowicz will end up draft-dodging in Canada S haron Brown -An economical and useful substitute for gas should be invented. S teve Burns -A handy-dandy, fully automatic pocket-sized Big Mac munching machine for long 4th periods C a thy Collver -A homework machine. C elia Ciepiela The Rapture! C heryl Criswell-A freckle remover machine S cott Dunlap -A new system of school that will consist of one class a day only K i era J G r iffith Computerized teachers William H Guinn On Friday October 10 1986 at 11 :43 am, scientists will invent a chewing gum which counteracts all effects of nuclear radiation so all students will have an excuse to chew gum in class Vi cki Guzman -A time machine, so you can go back in time and erase all your mistakes. W illiam Hansen Better muffins should be i nvented because I prefer muffins to cupcakes S usan Hecht -I predict that by the year 2000, the class of 1980 will still be NUMBER ONE!! D onna Heinz -A type of peanut that won t want to be president. T erri Hoever -A painless pair of scissors that cuts off fat -NO MORE DIETS!!! F r ancis Kenna -A portable pillow you can fit in your pocket to use during Mr Cappon s first period Vincent King -I think they should invent a car that floats in the air. D onna Malin An invention to bring back the Canal Zone to its old self and leave it that way A nthony L. Means Electric Cars S cotty Mize The United States will establish a Space Station E milie Monlouis Brain-inserted calculators J ohn O'Marr -A time machine for memories Edwin Ortiz New people New things T ony Psychoyos -An instant Grow-A-Foot-Pill. Roland Rodriquez -W r ist-Stereo with wireless, h i -fi earphones Debbie Scarborough We will be using solar energy like we use gas and oil today. Marianna Tanguy -I predict that Terri Hoever will be a HotsyTotsy race car driver Matthew Ubben -A way to study while sleeping Steven A. Vargas -A new synthetic fuel made from Petroleum Nikki Wagoner The perfect teacher -A ROBOT Leslie Wallace -I predict that we w i ll have invented a better computer than the WANG 2200 Ruben Wallace -A way to graduate without ever having to come to school. Christy Walsh The Sr Class Section of this year's Zonian will be the best ever. John Walters -A change machine that will give change for pennies because of the decreasing value of the dollar. 67

PAGE 69

68 Senior Hall of Fame Roland Rodriquez Francesca D'Anselmo

PAGE 70

FRIENDLIEST Bliss Morris 900tt Dunlap MOST INTELLECTUAL Miohele Gardill Tony Lopez 69

PAGE 71

70 MOST TALENTED Steve Barrett Marianna Tanguy MOST VERSATILE Mark Robinson linda Brindley

PAGE 72

... ) iil:: :: : : iiIii d MOST ATHLETIC Roy Vasquez Susan Kelleher WITTIEST Steve Burns Shirley Dodd 7 1

PAGE 73

MOST 72 Tony Psychoyos MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED Bill Guinn Anita Payne

PAGE 74

LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT I Christian Adauto will some new jokes (good'this time) to Mr Dragseth and the ... car keys to Mark ; I, Stephan D Appin leave my many thanks to Mr. Sweeney for having taught some-what of a sex ed class. IT HELPED! I John Bokor will my advice to anyone who will take it: if you have an ambition for anything GO FOR IT!!! I Steve Burns leave my daily Big Mac Attacks to any Junior or Sophomore who : can stomach or afford them ; and the lonesome losers Club to Davie I Sylvia Galindo leave all my Monday morning dispositions to all the Sunday Night Owls I Alejandro Hoyte leave my looks so Jrs and So ph boys will forget how to get a girl and look in their books I William Guinn being of relatively sound mind do hereby bequeath one half can of Brasso two partially used tins of black boot polish with rusty lids one clogged bottle of toe and heel dressing seven (slightly dirty) clean dry polishing cloths and all the luck possible to ne x t year's Battalion Commander I Francis Kenna, will Tiny Tim s hair Elton John s glasses and Gene Simmons working clothes to Mr. Thale for the purpose of making him a hit in Chemistry nex t year I Dawn Lombardi, leave all my dreams and aspirations of going to Ft. Walton Beach to Kathy and Tracy Balent. I Donna Malin leave Sue Kelleher all the happiness in the world for finally finding her true partying self after 1 Y2 years of reforming and all the munchies she can possibly stuff down her mouth To Michele Owen all the Dr Scholl shoes she can fit on her feet. I Stephanie Nellis, bequeath my Panama bottle to the remaining ragettes at B H S I Debbie Scarborough ever so gladly leave all my worries and notes to Mr "Uncle Freddy Holland to give an incoming Physics student next year. I Marisol Smith leave myoid supply office to the new supply office I Marianna Tangy leave the four years and more to Kyle Barsness (Smily) I Veronica Vela leave to the new football managers the fun of a rainy day initiation. I Donna Wilbanks leave any and all underclassmen the ability to make it through the years to come at BHS We, Alan, Val, Bless Simone Denise Carlton, Christy, and Mike will a can of paint ,; to the Vandals who will paint the town before they let anyone take away their CANAL ZONE!!! I Theresa Hoever leave all the good times and frustrations of this place to Molly. I Scott Dunlap leave my height to the Red Machine basketball team so that the Bulldogs will have a chance ne x t year I Tony Psychoyos leave my starting positions of right bench middle bench and left bench to all rookie football players .: '" I, Celia Ciepiela leave my snorts to Tammi Larke. 73

PAGE 75

74 JUNIORS Class o f 1981

PAGE 76

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS Class of '81 President Frankie Wood Vice-President Aileen Sarda Secretary Darmaris Robles 75

PAGE 77

76 Fredrick Abare Rogelio Aria s Patrick Adair Mark Arms Marjorie Akers Carlos Aldrete Adriano Ateek AnneHe Blaise Joseph Anderer Alicin Autrand Calvin Bonfour Julio Archibald Gerry Boca Kotsuya Boone Moria Archuleta Marlene Baird Eugene Burch

PAGE 78

Trixie Buffer Corlos C ampano Tom Connor Jo. Campbell Tony Cosos Morcos Chandler Wode Coombs .. ..' ,-' ;:-. ' ,. '.. Pom Castle Kim Chew John Catanzaro Brion Clark Donna Coldwell Melanie Carlin Helen Cavanaugh Juan Clement Keri Colvin Chris Copeland Kyong Collejas Dexter Corlton Terry Cavazos James Clingan An" Conley 77

PAGE 79

78 Trod Cotton Norberto Cruz Elsa Delgado Eduardo Diaz Leonie Critides Jerry Curtis Po", Delinois Paul Dinkel Lorry Davis Troy Dea50n Po", Davis Rafael De La Fuente Alex Dittmar Alexis Dominguez

PAGE 80

Dolores Drakes Mieko Dunsworth Virgil Faulkner lisa Duncan Isabel Fernandez Mark Duran Jose Esposito Mireyo Fernandez Joo Dunlap Ro'Y Egger Angela Estenoz Yolanda Figueroa Magicians do it wHIt rt.,thml "---_ ....... _-Jenny Estripeaut Daris Fischbach Andy Ellars J.ff Engelhardt John Evans Tony Flores Greg Ellis David Erhart Richard Farley Sca" Emerick Gerry Espinosa Eric Fauet 79

PAGE 81

80 Carol Galloway Aurelio Giffens Ganzalo Gallegos Moria Glass Alison Garber B effy Gonzales Joey Flud Ricky Fran co Adolfo Gorcio Beverly Gooch Mark Forbis Bill Friar Ale x Garcio Natalie Good Tracy Franci5co Sandy Goines Carole Garcia lito Gordon

PAGE 82

Arlene Greer Jeff Grooms '0'Y Hole lorraine Guarnieri Go'Y H enderson Trina Herring Peter Guibert Paul Henderson Annabella Hevron Joe Harris lynn Hegna Eddie Hensley Mauro Hill David Haytharn Connie Hemm 81

PAGE 83

82

PAGE 84

Frank Llarena Diane McDaniel David Lleras Diane McGovern Neil Lohr Mike McKeon Raymond Lord Marcelle Mclain Cindy Lyster Jooo McNary 83

PAGE 85

84 David McDonald Doris Mendez Eva, Moolayk Eric Newton Michele Melant Joaquin Mendez Bonnie Morgan Michael Nolan John Melendez Annette Mertens Kathy Morgan Sabre Nolde Jorge Melendez Martin Meyer Alice Morris Jim Nourse Jose Melendez Alfredo Mirando Kelly Morris Laurie O Connor Lydia Melendez Connie Miskovsky lee Morton Mike O'Mart Jimmy Mellado Matthew Modica Tim O'Mart

PAGE 86

Dianna O'Neill )0 .. Payne Kyle Olsen Edward Peek Lithuania Ortega Augusto Perez Cesar Padilla Valli Perkins Gilford Palme r Elaine Peterson Diona Pasamonle John Pierce Fiorella Paterno s tro Lau re nce Pierre 85

PAGE 87

86 Cynara Rees Charles Robison Eduardo Rodwanski Ricordo Royo Mo,k Renier Damaris Robles Tom Ramirez Liliana Ruelas Edna Ramos C,rt Rivet Galina Eric LiseHe Rodaniche Rodriguez Rodriguez Elaine Raybourn John Roberg Fernando Fernando Tom Ruiz Ruiz Runell

PAGE 88

87

PAGE 89

88 Donald Simons Morl< Skrable Peggy Staples Denise Streeter Pilar Small Steven Stewart Lindo Studley 8ill Smith Richard Stikeleather Mario Suescum Christine Stawski Randall Summers Carmen Smith

PAGE 90

Eddie Toston AM Turck Michel Trout Jim Underwood Beyerly Tucker Anita Urbock Nick Tattersall Richard Thompson Saul Vargas Reinmor Tejeiro Suson Thompson Vicki Vargas 89

PAGE 91

90 Patty Vassan x Wally Waller Debbie Walsh Juneann Ward Greg Waters Ma" Webb Donny Villasenor Tony We.din Robert Waldron Mark Welch Levy Wallace Virginia Woller Greg WaHl Bill Whit.

PAGE 92

Cynthia Williams ........ ..,.....,-Carmen Wong Gwendolyn Williams Fronkie Wood Jimmy Williams Morgarito Yearwood LATE ENTRIES Kevin Croft Connie Pincus Marissa Williams Roberto Zerbinot i A" Giavelli John Winklosky 91

PAGE 93

SOPHOMORES of 1 982 92

PAGE 94

C r melia Bringas P : E SIDENT A cia Austin V S n dra Stelfox S f C RETARY SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS 93

PAGE 95

94 Aansloos Erich Adam s, Leaso Ado u lo Mork Aker s, Lillion Albert Motthew Aldridge, Dov ino A lvorez, Lori Ameglio Dovid Ames Robert And erso n Kerry App i n Melino Archer Mogol i Arios Rodolfo Armijo, Edwinno Armitoge, Rosolee Arms, Dorryl Arosemeno, Joim e Arosemeno Juon Austin Alicio Baciocco, M ich oel Bado, D enise Baker Jomes Balenl Kothr y n Bally, Alexonder Balza c, Polricia Bar ca, Anne Barn es,Brion Barn es, Mott Baro ns, Elizabeth Barr ere, Kotherine Barr ett, Geroldo Barr e tt Rufino Basmeson, Dora Baugh, John Beochom, Jesse Beede Koro

PAGE 96

Bell,Martha Bellofatto Stephen Bened icta, Derek Bennett Tomas B eHie, Angelo Blackburn Jr., lawrence Blockett Jockeline Blackmon Jacqueline Blades Michellie Blaisdell, lynn Blau, laura Blount Antheus Blount Poll y Bolton Paul Bonf ou r Charles Bonk, leon Busch, Andrea Boy d Jennifer Boyd,Juan Boykin, Eric Brod er, Coral Brickwedel Dawne Brindley, Pamela Bringa s, Carmelia Brito, T ryo ne Britta in, Kimberly Broo ks, Zan ya Brown Terrence Bumgarner Robert Burns Jill Coddle, Antone H Cohill, Richard Cohill, Robin Calderon Magda Calderon, Sonia Call,Jennifer 95

PAGE 97

96 Calvo, Ricordo Caudia, R icha r d Cappon, Kathy Cardona, Gloria Cariisle,Joni Caropresso, Rube n Carr, lena Carroll, Marie Carroll, Mari lyn Carroll, Michelle Carter, John Costilla, Danie l Caliett, Cammie Cauteruicci, Tony Cavazos, T ereso Cazorla, l uzmila Chadwick, Down Chadwick, Mia Chadwick, Terra Cheville, Alan Choi, Unwha Cisneros, Marc Clark, Kim Clark,Steve Clarke, D a niel Clingan, Bobby Cobb, C lay Coble, laura Cofe r T racy Collins, Jimmy Conley, James Connord, Kevin Connor,Jeon Contreras, Marta

PAGE 98

Coreo Antonio Corrigan Jenni fer Corson Michael Cowe s, Arluro Co x, Kore n C r o i g Sonio Crone, Richar d Crocomo Abrohom Curt Fernondo Dacosla AmyMorie Dallon Julie Doniel Darlene Doniel Ene ida Dole Donna Davis ; Jocqu e line Da vis, Vielka Davison C y nthia Daw son, Erin Day, Kalhle e n Degui sli, Mar y Ann De La Guardia, Ariadn e Delegado, Leonor Denl ey, Kevin D obson, Dale Domingue, T e rry Duke, Daniel Dunn Dwight Ellenwood, Yilko Ellingt on, Robin Ellis, Shannon Elsea lawrence Elsey Nodi ne E skenazi, David Esp ejo, Rob erto Esquibel, Shawna Estenoz, Marilza Estripeau" Rica r do Evan s, Loyal 97

PAGE 99

98 fabrega, D els a fail ey, Eduard o f e ldman Koren figueroa Jr ., Rogelio fil os, Yari eta flore Ricardo fisher Michael flo", Gina fors ythe, M isty forte Derrick frank Patricio Goines Jennifer Galindo Monico Gallegos Traci Garcia Dayid Garcia Naomi Garner M i chael Garza, lareHa Gentle s, Korl George Jr ., Daniel Ges ta Diona G i oyelli Jr ., Charle s Gibbs Jr ., Paul Gilmartin Veronica Gingras, Jean Glass Gary Gonzalez Brion Goodin Stephani e Gordon Michael Green Andrea Green Donald Greene R i chard Green i dge Somalia Greer Liana

PAGE 100

Griffin III, Edward Griffith, Cecilio Grimi s an,Potrick Guerr e ro G i no Gunn ,Eric Gutierrez, Christi no Gutierrez, Kimberly Guzman Vera, Martin Gyllheden Sophie Hajduk, Michael Hall, Lito Hall, Jill Hand, Erin Honer John Harbarger Jr., Phi llip Harp, Mary Harrington Jeanette Haught, Daniel Haynes, Danila Headley Kenneth Heoth, Cheryl Heaton Lisa Heddaeus, Lynn Hernandez, Julianna Hill,Morion HiII,Steven Hinton Anita Hirst, Mario Hodge, Morcelino Hodgens Niconor Hoever, Mory Hoshina, Noriko Hunt, Lourie Hutnan Michael Ibanez, Lauro Jacobs Chorles 99

PAGE 101

100 Jimenez, Debora Johns,Carlos Johnson Eugenio Johnson, James Johnsen, Sherrie Jordan, Cathy Joudrey, Monico Joyce, Kevin Kane, Seon Kasai, Hiroko Kasai, Niki King, Cheryl Lamis, Nelly Lone Radolfo Larson Potty Low, Kevin Lawson Roderick L eCleir Wendy Jordan Damoso Jordan, Shawn Josiah David Joudrey, Jonathon King, Tara Kinney,8rian Kittredge, Aveling Lamb, Gretchen Lee,Christi L eon.Guerrero, Ephroim Leuer,Joe L inares, Mayra Lindsay, Hermelinda liptai, Sandor little, Virginia Lopez, Fronk Lopez, Olga Lovelody, Sondra

PAGE 102

lowry Rick Magallon, Rubidelis Magdaleno, Janick Moloy, Kelly Marcontol Mary Maresmo Mariana Martinez, Felicio Martinez, Mimi Martinez Sandro Martiz Eloudo Matthias, Austin McDonald Joe McKeon, Mary Ellen McNary,Jackie McPherson, Shannon McReynolds, Debra McQuillen,Kurt Meana, Magda Means, Spencer Melendez Roberto Meli, Paulo Mendez, Andy Meyer, Frank Middlebrook, Kim Miller, Anno Mirando, Gilbert Mitchell, l inda Michell, Ruth Morba, Alis on More, William Morgan, Bruce Motes, Douglas Mullings, laarino Mux,Wiliiam Narimatsu, luis Nolewa, Matthew Naum, Jaqueline Negron Erik 101

PAGE 103

102 Negron Fronsisco Newborn Mouric e Newkirk Deidra Ng Beotrice Nickerson Neal Nieto Esperanza 01050 Tha y ne Olofsson ; G i sela O 'Neill, Anna Ormsbee Patricio Orvis,Nita Owen Patty PaHon Paul Penolver German Pereira, Fransisco Perez, Emma Pre z Michel1e Pescod Maureen Pipkin David Polond, David Powell, Koren Powers, Mike Pozo, Vilma Prindervil1e Philip N ieto, Feli cidad Ninemboum, Moria Nolon John Norton Neil Nourse Ann Poorup Erika Polm John Parker, Dwayne Parsons, Karyn PaHerson, Julie Petit Alberta Peugnet Rosann Phillips Kathleen Pierce, Zane Pierson William

PAGE 104

Roberg Becky Robi ns Jennifer Robison Michelle Rodriguez Marisol Rogers, Edmundo Quas t Todd Quinn, PaHy Rainfard Dor i ne Ram ire z Annabelle Ramos Nanc y Ramo s, Salamon R e ndon Karol R e nier Han s Reyes, Ramon Richard Pierre Rie dman Ther ese R ivet, Robbin Rogers Rosemary Rollins, James Roman Steve Ros amia Robert Ross Carol Ruelas Blanca Sadowski Carol Saffold, David Sainz Charles Salamanca, Mart i n Salamanca, Nat ividad Saldana, Richard 1 03

PAGE 105

104 Sandquist, Charlotte Sardo, Coraline Sass, Valerie Satchell, Octavio Schmidt, Jorge Schmidt,Mike Schroer, David Scott,Joel Seaquist, Amy Seitz,Mark Seixas, Cesar Shelton, Cynthia Sherry,Arthur Sherwood, Mary Sierra, Jose Simms, Maribel Sims, Mike Sloan, Julie Smith, Clovis Smith, Danny Smith, Ernie Smith, Julie Solari, Luis Sorensen, James Soriano, Marlo Jean Speed, Tracie Spiller, Solly Stachowiak, Mark Stelfox, Sandro Strikeleather, Micheal Stowski, Hogen Stromberg, John Suescum, Guillermo Suescum, Virginia Sullivan, Billy Summers, Richard

PAGE 106

Summit,Steyen Sutherland, DaYid Swaringen, Rebecca Swenson, Barry Sylyester,Wendi Taltayall Craig T aunoy, laura T aylor, J eff Taylor, D ione Toylor, William Thompson, G reg Thompson, John Thomson, Andy T hrift, Kim Thurmond, l isa Todo, Cindy Tooke, DaYid Torres Robert Tremblay, Paffi Trout Gelena T urck, Elizabeth Tur ck, Rebecca T yrus, Earl Umness Mario Vorgos, Phillip Veirs, Vicki Velo, Rene Vergara, Tomaro Vidaurri, Vincent Villasenor, Amy 105

PAGE 107

106 Villasenor, JoAnn Waddell, John Waldron, Celia Wallace, Daniela Walls,Jennifer Wolters, Bill Wang, Somuel Word, Howard Ward, Mike Warthow, Kellye Weber, Ginny Weigle, JoAnn Wiggins, Donald Wilde, Wendy Williams, Anno Wiliiams,Jim Williams, Nathon Willock, Paulo Wilson, Arturo Winfrey, James Winklosky, Mark Witt,lillion Worsham, Jackie Wyman, Fred Yanez, Jeanne Yocco, Moria-laura Young, Sheralee Yui, Alexander Zerbinoti, lito

PAGE 108

107

PAGE 109

lOB

PAGE 111

. I I

PAGE 113

112 Bulldog Queen Cindy Lyster JAMBOREE c o U R T Red Machine Queen Rebecca Hasp

PAGE 114

Red Mach ine Moscotsl 113

PAGE 115

114 M o r e Jamboree

PAGE 116

Spirit 115

PAGE 117

116 Sophomore Princess Alison Morbo Escort: Kevin Croft Senior Princess: Morcelt Benard Escort: Fe" Gingras RED MACHINE Senior Princess: BliuMarti s Escort: Billy Joyce Red Machine Homecoming Queen: Karen McAlvaine

PAGE 118

S o phomore P rincess: Charlotte S a nquis t E scort: J o seph Mere t Cad Orvis E scort: J ahn Omar BULLDOG E v a Roman E scort: A l f redo Pascmante 117

PAGE 119

118 Christmas Formal Court Escort : Robert Doknis Princess: 81iss Morris

PAGE 120

119

PAGE 121

120 Queen: lourdes Rayo E scorts: Ronnie Deoson Troy Deason Princess : Sharon Dow son Escort : Ton y P sychoyos Carnival SENIORS P rincess: Corio Ormsbe E scort: Ruben Coropre sso

PAGE 122

Prince ss: Helen Hurst Escort: Seo" Dunlap Dance JUNIORS 1 2 1

PAGE 123

122 AFRO-AMERICAN CLUB DANCE Queen Vielka Davis Escorted by Lito Archer and her court

PAGE 124

Princess Celia Martin Escart Rogelio Stamp Princess Cormela Brook s Escort Levy Walloce Princess De idrea Newkirk Escort Spencer Means Princess Celia Waldran Escort Jose Melendez 123

PAGE 125

/rlSrProm Seniors King and His Court

PAGE 126

Seniors Court Queen and Her Court

PAGE 127

126 Fall Play David and Lisa Directed By Richard Joh nston Cast David Clemens ...... ................................ Nick T oHersoll Mrs Clemens ............ ....... LoyeMerwin Porter. Secretary . ......... Dr. Alan Swinford Mrs. Ferris Maureen Hart Josette Car los .............. ...... Andrew Runell ....... Mieko Dunworth ..... Bruce Quinn ........... Alezis Medrano . . .. Eugenio Bing ..... ... ......... Cott.y Collver .... . ........ John Melendez Sandra ........... .... ......... Oawne Btickwadel Simon ......... Matt Modica Kate ............... ... .... .............. Vicki Guzman lisa ...... Anita Payne Barbara. ...... ... ........... Bettie Oaknis Robert ....... . ...... Mark Skroble Ben ............... . ........ Joe Buelna John ........... . ............ Ted Carin Mr. Clemens . ........ Fred McGriff littl e Girl . ..... .... ..... Stephanie Carin Older Girl .... ........... leslie Wallace First Boy . ... ..... ......... Jock Clements Second Boy . .... .............. Mork Skroble Jupiter......................... ....... ....... . .. Cot

PAGE 128

127

PAGE 129

130 HONIC WIND EMSEMBLE "The Glory of Christma s was the theme of this year's Winter Band Concert, under the direction of Mr. B .K Thompson. The concert included many familiar songs such as Sleigh Ride, Silver Sleigh, and The Night Before Christmas, narrated by laura lee. Not only preparing for their Spring Concert, several band members will accompany the Select Chorus for their production of Gilbert and Sullivan s H M S Pinafore directed by Mr. Thompson and Mrs Thelma Monlouis.

PAGE 130

You silly girls!! Copt Marvel' s Superheroe s 13 1

PAGE 131

132

PAGE 133

Sitting : Christy Walsh Back Row L to R : Sue Hecht, Val Shaw, Bliss Morris, Terri Hoever Sitting : Celia Ciepiela Standing L to R: Tammi Larke Steve Bar rett Margaret Bivin Mitch Gaul den Laura Lee L to R : Linda Magee Daphne Terry Zonian EditOt al Staff Editor-in-Chief Senior Class Editor Assistants ............ Junior Class Editor .................... Assistants ........................... Sophomore Class Edi tor ............... Assistants . ............... Activities and Clubs Editor Assistants . .............. Faculty Editor . ............ Assistants ........................ Sports Editors Assistants ....................... Copy Editor Assistants Index Editor . . . . . . . . . . . Assistant ..... . . . Photographer-In-Chief Photographers . ............. Advertisement Staff Artists General ASSista nts Sponsor.. ... ..... . . ........ ............... Marianna Tanguy ...... Christy Walsh ..... SueHecht . . . . ........ Terri Hoever ........ Bliss Morris ..... Valerie Shaw ............. Joanne Simonsson ...... Carmen Wong ..... A i leen Sarda .................. Melissa B i ggs ........ Julie Patterson . . . . . Jeanne Yanez . . .. ...... Maria Hirst .. ..... Celia Ciepiela . . . . .... T ammi Larke .............. Laura Lee ...... Margaret Bivin Mitc h Gaulden . . . . . . Steve Barrett ....... Oaphne Terry .................... Linda Magee . Michele Owen ... Natalie Wood ...... Helen Hurst ...... JimBrown .......... Chris Adauto . . . . . Mark Adauto .... David Sutherland Alice Morr i s ............ ZoeOelRio ................ Marie McE lroy ........ Usa Hunt .. Tammi Larke . . . . . . ....... Joan McNary Yvonne Schroeder ..... Dawn Lombardi ... Marie Hand ..... Oanny Saltzman ......... Betsy Gillis ...... Veronica Vela ................... Kaye Ricbey . . . . . . .... Annette Mertens ........... Joey Fallas ...................... Jeff Englehart . Joanne Simonsson .............. : .... Tina Tulipano ........ Bill Friar ......... Kyle Barsness . .. Donna Caldwell ......... Kyle Barsness .............. Bill Friar ...... ....... .. Mr Leonard Talburt Kaye Richey Jeff Englehart Joey Fallas Kyle Barsness 13S

PAGE 134

Zonian Business Staff Off i cers: left 10 rignt Bock Row : Soles Manag e r : lilo Gordon Business Manager: Joey F olios Operations Chief Joanne Simoosson Front Row: SecreloryT reosurer : Lynn V lonich President : Fra n O'onselmo Vice President: Lisette Rodriguez Sioff members : Bock Row: Mori l zo Reye s Geo De Abate, lito Gordon, Joey Folios Joanne !)imonsson, Roland R odr iguez. Mor i o M iranda. Front Row: Fron O Anselmo l y nn Vlanich L ynn Heddoeus, Lisette Rodriguez Andy Bosch Evetle George, P om Free 136

PAGE 135

National B iologica l Honor Society National Honor Society ............. Quill and Scroll Spanish Honor Society Thesp ian Society HONOR SOCIETIES 139 .... 138 ... 1.42 .. 1.40 141 137

PAGE 136

138 Members: left to right : Back Row: Hons Wolf Paul Hurst, Tom Ames, Eric Burdge Front Row: Angela Coleman Coral Gorcio C.lio Ciep i ela L i ndo Leuer, Anita Payne Delane Watson, leanno Oglesby linda Brindley, Lauro Lee, Michele Gordill Members: left to right : Bock Row: Roland Rodriguez Fran D onselmo Marie McElroy, lisa McArthur Theresa Hoever Terry Hughes Ceci Mar ceau Down Lombardi, lisa Smith, Jim Lolozurne 2nd Row: Debb i e Scar borough Sheryl Malloy Christy Walsh Sue Hecht Marianna Tonguy Angl ida Ibanez Valerie Kwai-Ben, Carmen Wong Helen Hurst Frankie Wood V e ronica Vela Front Row: Vincent Bugejo Gory Henderson Jose Esposito Ste ve Burns, Tony Psychoyos John Melendez, Bill Friar Jerry Boca, Sco" Dunlap, MaHhew Ubben, Charles Gordan. National Honor Society Officers: left to right : Vice-Pr.sident Lauro Lee, President : Mich.l. Gordill Secretory Treasurer: C.li a Ciepi.la

PAGE 137

National Biological Honor Society Fran in i tiat e s a n e w member! Officers: Vice Presid e nt : Richard Grimison President : Fran D Ans elmo, S e cre tary -Tre osur e r : Sue H echt, Marie McElroy (Not Picture d ) 139

PAGE 138

140 Sp anish Honor S o ci e t y Officers : left to r ight: Vice-President : Carlo Orm sbee President : Celio Ciepielo Secretory T reasurer: David Magdaleno Members : Back Row: Anita Urbock Anne Conley Tom Russell Manuel Cor v ollo Robert A s k e w Frank Russell Scott Konnogon, Pav l Hurst David Magdaleno, l isa McArthur 2nd Row: Yvette Andrews, Celio Ciepielo Brigido (abeza, Meggin Boker, Carlo Ormsbe e Angelo Coleman, Ceci Marceau, Rose Cook, linda Magee, Helen Hurst Coral Galloway, Veronica Vela Front Row: Gary Henderson Fernando Ruil Jose Esposito Adolfo Tin ker Charl e s Gordon, Eric Burdg e.

PAGE 139

Thespian Society T hespians: B ock Row: Mr. Joh n ston, Kim Broyles, l isa Smith, Anita Payne, Celio Ciepielo, Moren Sea q uist, T ina T ulipono. Front Row: Leonie (ritides, l indo Brindley, Matthew Ubben, Cathy Collver, Lesl ie Wallace, Frankie Wood, Kim Ketcherson, Margaret Bivin, lauro lee, Mark Skrable. Troupe 314 Officers: Top 10 Bottom : Vice-President: Kim Broyles Secretory-Treasure r : Celio Ciepielo President: T ina Tulipono 141

PAGE 140

Quill and Scroll Back Row: Alice Morris Sue H ech t T erri Hoever, Bliss Morris, Veronica Velo T ina T ulipono. S i tting : Donny Soltxmon, Ma rianna Tanguy. 142

PAGE 141

Club . and Backgammon Club CLUBB AND ORGANIZATIONS .. 149 ......... 160 ... 157 Club . . . . . . . . . . . . . 154 Drama Club ............................ . . .. ............... 152 E cology Club ............. ..... ...... .... . ........ 156 Workshop. Club ........................... Club ........................... Future N urses and Poramedic Club ..................... ....... Girl's Association ................ . . I sthmian Inklings ........... library Club ................... Staff .. Pep Club Photo Club ................ Sponi s h Club ' ............ . .... .... ... Student A ssoci ation Staff . . .... ....... R O .I.e. .. ....... ... .. . .. 146 ........ 1 49 ......... ISO ........ 155 ...... 150 ..147 ..... 15 1 ........ 158 ... 145 ......... 159 ... 153 ...... 148 ... 144 164 143

PAGE 142

144 S .A. Secretaries Carla Ormsbee Sand ra F ulton S .A. President linda Brindly S.A. Vice-President Helen Hurs t STUDENT ASSOCIATION STAFF Francesco D anselmo Debbi e Scarborough

PAGE 143

EditorinChief: MaHhew Ubben Stoff Members: left to right : Alan Cheville, Jim Brown, SeoH Dunlop Mrs. Ripperdo, Fran O Anselmo, Matthew Ubben Anna Briem. 145

PAGE 144

Upper L eft: President: Lisa Smith. Above : Sec r e tory: Y vo nne Schroeder Bock Row : Debbie Ford, Maria Sando, Rafael De La Fuente, Mari ana Maresma, Gory Glass, Magda Calderon, Conchita Davila 146 w p Upper R ight: Vice-President : Donny Saltzman. Abo ve: Trea surer: Unwho Choi 2nd Row: Dan i el George, Eph leonGuerrero, Kevin Connard, Cecily Redhead Front Row: Mr. L e Pogr, Y vonne Schroeder, Don ny 5 0111 man, l isa Smith, Unwha Choi.

PAGE 145

Seniors : Bock Row: Celia Ciepielo Sondra Fulton Margaret Bivin, Sue Kelleher Michele Owen. F ront Row: Candy Swan son, Betsy Gillis, Ellette George, Stephon i e Nellis. Officers: left to right : Secretary : Candy SWOMon Pre!oident: Tracie Cofton Vice Pres ident: Melon i e Carlin Juniors : Bock Row: lisa McArthur, Karen Coffee, Melanie Carlin Connie Miscowski, Anila Urbock Fronl Row: Tina Sanchez, Morita Reyes, Marissa W i lliams, Anne Conley Sil ling : Adr iona Aleek Tracie Coftan 147

PAGE 146

Officer, : l,t Row: Carmen Wong, Tony PsychoyosVice President, Troy Deason, lourdes Royo President. 2nd Row: Nuria l owon s, Jose Payne Carlo Orms be e-Tre asurer. Spanish Club 1 s t Row: G e orge Albert s, And y Rodriguez lourdes Roy o Carlo O r m bee 2nd Row: Amino Bhiku, Sharon Do ... son Patricio Viflalaz Ronnie Deason Anaeli Periera Tony P s y c h oyos, C elio Ciepielo Mitc h Goul den, Bliss Morri Scott Dunlop Arlene Ramon Yvonne Cooper 3rd Row: Charl es Gordon Alfredo Posamanle Vicke Guzma r Moria Miranea Paul H urst, Sondra Fulton, Celio George, Veronica Vela, Marta Quintero 1" Row: Mary Hover, lila Hall, Avelina Kittredge, P otty Ormsbee Sandy L ovelady, Rocio Pozo Mariano Maresma 2nd Row: Arlene Smith, L auro Blau, Yariela Filos, Marissa Williams, Ruben Coroppresso 3rd Row: Francisco P e reiro leonor Delgado Richard Candia Moria Hirsl Jeanne Yanez Tony Cauterucci Carmelia Bri ngas 148 I st Row: leslie Wallace, Helen H urst Maritza Reyes, L isette Rodriquez, J ose Payne, Diona Hal phen 2nd Row: lila Gordon Elaine Raybourne, Nurio lawson Richard T hompson Jo,e Esposito Alice Morris, Connie Pincus, Mor i a Archuleta, Valeri e Kwoi-Ben. 3rd Row: Potty Delinoi s, David Lleros, Miguel R i vero Yvette Andrews 4111 Row: Carlo s Compona Lawren c e P i erre Adolfo Tinker Mo r isso Willi ams. 51h Row: Troy Dea s on

PAGE 147

French Club Officers left 10 rig hi: President : Roland Rodriguez V i ce-President: lauro 810u Secretory: Celio George Treasurer : Ruben Coropresso Club Members: Bock Row: Wally Balzac Ruben Coropresso, Connie P incus, Cynara Rees Marissa Morrell. 3rd Row: Roland Rodr iguez, Fron O Anselmo, lauro Blou, Sophie Gyllheden Avet ing K iHred ge Polty Del tnios, Celio George. 2nd Row : Anno Briern, All ison Morba, Tina Sanchez, Virginia l ittle, (armetia Bringos Yilka Ellenwood 1 sl Row; Monico Sol ari, Carlo O r msbee, Amino Bhiku, Mignon Innes. Afro-Ame rica n Club Broyria Archer Marissa Williams, Carmela B rooks, Doreen Rainford, Amelio Springer, Celio Morlin levy Wallace Clora F ronklin, Carlos Cla rk, Dalys Scott, Vielka Davis, Yvette Andrews Helen Claish Ragelia Stomp, Marissa Morell, Somalia Greenidge GwendolynWilliorn,.Treo lu'f'r DolYIScott P,el ident Jo(ki e Worlhorn.ViuP,uid.", CelioWold,on.Secteto,y 149

PAGE 148

Above left to right : Susan Merkl ing er, Rebe cca Harp Susie Kelleher Mrs De La Mater Moria Costilla, Celio Mot i n Down L ombardi, Lithuania Ortego, Candy Swanson, Front Row : T erry H ughes, Suzanne Do lan, Marta Quintero, Arlene Roman, Vielko Vega. 150 Future Homemakers of America Officers: left to right : lito Gordon, Erika Paorup, Madeline Croft. Futu re Secreta ri es of America The F utu r e Secretaries Club i s an organization for young, pro spective secreta r i es The purpose of the club i s to give the stude nts word experience, to develop acceptable social behavior, and to teach them to assume responsibility for jobs. The club has be e n v er y active this year and completed many projects including hoy. ing a coffee for the facul t y. Off ice rs: Left to right : Presid e nt : Maria Castillo Vice -Pre sident: Hanna Broph y Secretory Treasur e r : Vielko Vega Publ icity: Susan Merkli nger Members : lef t to right: Susan Kelleher, Donno Malin Poricia Fronk Marilyn Carroll Madelin Croft Mrs. Borboni Cormelia Bringa s. Front Row : Mrs Gibson, N i kki Wagoner, Erika Paarup, Lito Gordon.

PAGE 149

Ju lie Bowden Editor-in-Chief Yvette Andrew s Prose Editor ttl 151

PAGE 150

152 Officers: left to right: President: Nina Corson Vice-President: Kim Broyles Secretary: Celia Ciepiela DRAMA CLUB Back Row: Nina Corson Leslie Wallace John Melendez Brion Gonzalez Nick TaHersaU, Anita Pay ne Jack Clements Linda Simons Lisa Smith, Kim Broyles 4th Row: Patricio Cook, Lito Gordon Delane Watson Lyn Goodin Anita Hunt, Rose Cook Trod Speed Mark Skrable Jonathon Fugleberg, Terri Hoever 3rd Row: Carmelia Bringas Joanne Villasenor Lisa Heaton Valli P erkins, Down Lombardi Kathy Bolent, Monica Solari, Medozeu Haralu Unwho Choi D ebbie Hall, Sue Hecht. 2nd Row: Sharon Brown, Madeline Croft, Tom Russell, Bernie Welsh Mieko Dunworth Andrew Russell Dawne Bri ckwadell Matthew Modica Tina Tulipano Bill Friar. lst Row: Erika Paarup M i gnon Innes, Darla Goodin Aaron Burdge Eric B urdge, Linda Bri nd ley, MaHhew Ubben Sharon Da wson, Margaret Bivin Cel i a C ie piela

PAGE 151

Photo Club Fronl Row I to r: Mr Holla n d V Kwoi.Ben, S Connard, M Haralu M S olari, P Pri nd e ville C. Wong, C. Eiche l H Rond J Willi a m s, M. Conon. S econd Row : M McElro y, J Fal1os, K K ec her son, P Small R Ward, D Rai nford C. George C. R edhead, J M elendez, M Craft, S Cane, l. Hendly O Halphen M Akers Bac k Row : S Konn igon, G Miscowski, R Horne P Conle y. 153

PAGE 152

Computer Club Officers Sitting: T Psychoyos Standing 110 f: J. Johnson C. Aldrete, R. Rodriguez B-2 and above Sitting 110 f: P P rindevilie, M. McEl roy, S. Mol oy, G. Suescum, S. Steuart. Standing 110 f: J Williams, M. Boker E. Armijo, V. Corroll, J. Corler, M. Power s, M. Gordon. 154 B-1 Sitting I 10 f: N lomis, M. Corroll, B. T hompson, S. Hecht, T. Hoever C. McCullen, D Doniel. Standing I to f: S. Burns, J Pierce G. OeAbole, A Cheville, P Gordon, T. Cosos, C. Gordon.

PAGE 153

PARAMEDIC FUTURE NURSES CLUB The Paramed Club is for students who are interested in entering the field of nursing or medicine. It prepares students by teaching them basic first-aid techniques. The club is sponsored by Dr. Don Watkins, a teacher at Balboa High School. For field trips the club goes to the hospital to observe. Bock Row: George Alberts; Aileen Sarda; BriHa Angermuller; Ann Conley; Jessica Macloc; Susan Merk linger; Pat Gordon; Sharon Brown ; Fron D'anselmo; Marisol Smith; Tammy Larke; Lisa Hunt ; Amino Bhiku; Ingrid Smith; Martho Bell; Diane Baker. T re05urer: Aaron Burdge Vice-president: Elaine Raybourn 155

PAGE 154

156 Sponsor: Mr. Bonosick Officers: Bock Row: Secretory: Alphonso Morgan Secretary : Jim laiuzerne General Secretory: Sue Hecht C lub members, seniors: Bock R ow: Theresa Hoe ver, Steve 8urn s, ScoH Dunl op, Matt Ubben Mitch Goulden. Front R ow: Marie McElroy, Amino Bhiku, Celio George, lito Gordon, Dione 8oker, Tony P sychoyos, Steve Shaul. Ecology Club

PAGE 155

CHESS CHECKERS AND BACKGAMMON CLUB Members: Bock Row: Steve Cannard, Tim Hanshaw, David Marshall, Roy Pino, Mr. Hanshaw 2nd Row: Rene Moresma, Richard Horne Tony Casas, Richard Condia. Sitting: Doug Norton Scolt Konnogon, Mitch Goulden. 157

PAGE 156

158 LIBRARY CLUB Bock Row I to r: L. Delgado, C. Davila, M. Moresmo, M. Corroll, I. Newt on, M. Innes, Mrs Ramirez. Front Row I to r : M. Horolu G Guerrero, J Dolfin, K. Rendon

PAGE 157

Pep Club oKicers: Mayra Linares President : Jose Payn e Secretory T te05urer Damaris Top Row: David Lleros Tony P sychoyos, Jose Payne 2nd Row: Alicia Austin, Marie Carroll Julie Dolton Michelle Carroll luiana Newton, Downe Brickwedel, Jenn i fer Hayward Robin Ellington Sophie Gyllheden, Veronica Gilmartin Mary Ellen McKeon Taro King, Theresa Reedman, Cormelia Kathleen Philips Jrd Row: Cindy Todo Troci Gallegos, Debbie McRenold s, Marilyn Carroll Mignon Innes Gino Guerrero, Lito Gordon Korol Rendon Mar i ano Moresma B oHom Row: Domore s Robles Moyro Linares. 159

PAGE 158

Capta i n : MarceHe Benard li l i Rue la s M R C A E H D E C A E H D E I E R N R E 9 Joann e Weigle Co Captain : R e becca Harp Gilda Garza L a r i Alverez 160 161

PAGE 159

Amy Seaquist l ynn Vlan ich Captain : Susan Thompson 162 o o G 9 L E A o E R 9 C H E E R Co-Captain: Cindylyster Berty Gonzales Deidrea Newkirk 163

PAGE 160

164 StaHl Back Row : Mirlo V&go, Steve Vargas, Frank Go.. 3rd Row: Mariso l Smith Frankie Wood, Donna Heinz 2nd Row: Leanno Oglesby, Ricky Aldrete BoHaiion Cornmander : Bill Guinn DRILL TEAMS lack Row : linda Simons, Rebecca Turck, Shera r .. Young. 3rd Row: Roxanne Dougla s, Nancy Romos Debbie Hall, Maribel S i ms 2nd Row: Jackie Ford, Eliza beth Turck, Doris Fishbach. Front: Delio Jordon R.O.T.C. RANGERS Back Row: John Baugh, Phillip Harborg.r, Jose Nissenbaum, Steve Hill, Frederico Hodge Fred Solis, Eric Negron Sth Row: Enri que Armijo, Robert Waldron Donald Gr n 4th Row: Greg Water. Benny Okiyama Joseph Ander John Propst, N.ftal i Alvarado Ceasar Padilla. 3rd Row: Anno Turck. 2nd Row: Jesse Flore,. Angelifo Hodge Front : V.ziHe Herrera.

PAGE 161

A Mendoo f'.' lam! s N C arroll A ,YJranda l )rtega R ACJgolion N W elch A 8e ttil M Morgon G Holde r 8 lngulli R.loffetty M .Wiliiaml C S helton E Ramos S. Vorgos A Hoyte M Rodriguel. J Stromberg R .Greer Alpha Company 1 It Platoon : John Bokor J Conle y S Greenidge J Schmidt J Han e r S Ellis l.Greer Z Brook s Virgil Faulkner 2nd Pla toon: Katsuya 600ne C Jacobs J Boker R. SainI. R .lowry R Hill A Caddie F. Negron M .Gordon F Pomare T S c hoeb A Peru D Ha ynes John Evons 163

PAGE 162

Bravo Company St off : Gory Miscovski ; XO John R yland; Commander Arlene Smith; Guidon George Cleary; 1st Sergeant 166 Bravo Company 1st Platoon : l. P ierre K. PoNon M. N issenbaum E L ord R. McCormes D H ought l.Garza W. Blenman Giovanni DeAbat e 2nd P lotoon: R. H orne R. Dan ie l K.Uhls E.Josiah D H ickman S Clark M Tomlin son S. Kane R Mene ses S.Johnson Marcus Rezo

PAGE 163

Charlie Company lsi Platoon Margarita Yearwood (Ioish .IHlo Edward Guzman Romos Headley Romon Evons D. Marshall J Ramos R Vela E Armijo T.Ol0 5 0 C. John s E Foiley l. Rodriguez R Figueroa S.Mize M Duron C. Dickens M.Eusebin P Free A .Wil son A. Ruiz S.Jonn50n Randall Burnett 2nd Platoon Sidney Dougl05 G. Henderson E.Monuel E Vegron J. B augh R lowson D Saffold A.Mathios G Guerrero J.Corler Vin<;.ent Bugeja Charlie Company Stoff: Charles Gordon; XO Nodine Elsey; Guidon Paul Dinkle; I sl Sergeant Gory Miscowski; Commander (not pictured) 1 67

PAGE 166

170 RED MACHINE Fronl Row: R. Haines D Farle y, E Hensley, R. Egg er, D Haynes R Forbe s, R. Berrett S. Burns, A. Eller, F. Kenna, R. D e L a Fuentes. 2nd Row: 8 Joyce, K Croft, M. Kessler, J Gingras, T. Edwards S. Dunlop M. Gaulden, M. Jablonski, M. Fisher, C. Gordon, G. Heath P H u rd Coach Martinez, J Goodwin (manager). 3rd Row: Coach Bales, Y. Smith (manager), G. Porter (manager), J. Sweany Coach, J. Heider, K. Fearon D. CoHey, J Flood, D Josiah, C. Castaner, W. Kenna, R Hunt B Askew, J Baccioco M. Hulman Coach Anderson. RED MACHINE OFFENSIVE LINE

PAGE 167

Dunlap and Fearon go in for the kill II Raul shows his perfect form. Joyce plans his strategy. 171

PAGE 168

look at him flyl Kessler drops bock to pass Jeff doesn't like to be penalized. 10 Red Col 47 Red C.H.S. 0 Red White 13 Red C.H.S. 10 Red Gol 0 Red wnite OhmyGoshl 172

PAGE 169

BULLDOGS Sitting : T Sanchez R Velo, A Att eek, B Welch, M. Gerchow (manager). 2nd Row: J Payne R Quintero R. Tinnin, J Rhodes 8 Thompson, M 5lokoviac, F lloyd J. Pierce T P syc hoyos J Nourse J Mellado, M. O Morr A Pasomant e, J lang. 3rd Row: Cooch Magee, Coach Holland R Vasquez, l. Shoenlober, R Rias, J Merit, J O Marr C. Orvis, T Ramirez D Norton C Malcom C. Smith, J Rhinehart, T Sardo, R. Thompson, F Munn, J leuer, 0 Polmer, M Seitz R. Reyes J Windoski, M Wincloski, S. Roach, J Scott, A. W i llock M Simms, C. Parks G. Melendez 8 Weber, l. Shephard, Coach Kennon, Coach P eters. 4th Row: S Liplai, 8 Wolt ers, l Pierr e. H Wolf, Mallard M Seitz 173

PAGE 170

Bulldog s offen s ive line protects quorterback Mellado Face to Facel Hi Bettyl Hi Amyl Hi Cindy! 174

PAGE 171

May I ha ve this dance? Will you please tie my shoe? Single file boys no pushingl Was that "crunch" my contod? 175

PAGE 172

176 GIRLS' VARSITY BASKETBALL front Row: A. Dani el, R Cohill, J Connors, S. Dodd P Balzac 2nd Row: M.linores ( manag er), Coac h Oliver, S. Garza, T Cotto n T H enry, J. Harringt on, M. Appi n S K e lleher S. Green, K. B erre r e ( manager). R E M D A C H I N E

PAGE 173

What gaes up must came dawnJ What a faceliftl 41 33 25 AbraCadabralil Red Machine Sca' -.:::,. .... -;;;;;=;;;; Red Red Red ed r C.H.S. Col C.H. S White White C.H.S. Col White Col 177

PAGE 174

178 Front Row: Sears (mascot). 2nd Row: l. leue r B Reily, C. Swanson, A. Rivera, l. Mullins, E Raybourn. 3rd Row: l. McArthur ( manager) Coach Sears, N. Spaldin, P Owen, A. Urbaek J. Smith, C. Stowski ( manager), c. Miskovsky, R SeoH, A. Sardo, T Hering (manager), G. Griffith (manager). B U L L o o G 9

PAGE 175

let' s Bump! Grrrrr ... JJJ Candy goes for two! W-4 L-S 179

PAGE 176

ISO BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL F r ont Row : D Erhart P Hurst. R Forbes C Clark R Haines 8 Barnes 2nd Row : A Sarda (manager) P Hurd M It1la. W Balzac M Hut nan, Coach Williams B Askew, A Gittens R. Burnett E Johnson Z Del Rio (manager). R E o M A C H I N E

PAGE 177

Two more po i ntt for Red? "Please dan" hurt mel" 181

PAGE 178

182 RED MACHINE front Row: B HiHi, R Egger, J Beacham. 2nd Row: R Haines, S. Konnogon, R. Holt, K Fearon P Hurst M. Cicero. 3rd Row: J. Coconower, D. Hodgens, M. Kessler 8 Askew T Connor, Coach Quinn PITCHING STAFF Bock Row: John Coconower Scali Konnogon Knee l ing : Mike Kessler

PAGE 179

Coming home. IB3

PAGE 180

184 BULLDOG BASEBALL Front Row: R Velo (manager), B Welch (manager), N Orvis (manager). 2nd Row: T 5coH, M Winklosky J Pierce, B O'Connor, M Stemple C. Orvis. 3rd Row: H Wolf S liptai R Pena D lIeras, J. Wolters 3rd Row: M Mull, J .lang, T Nick ers her F Munn E Ortiz. PITCHING STAFF Carl Orvis Fritz Munn Hans Wolf Edwin Ortiz

PAGE 181

Flamenco Dancerlll Come on guys, you can do it. You wont M E to go in? 185

PAGE 182

RED MACHINE Kat h y Day, Anne Conley, Jean Connor D orio Goodin l ynn Goodin Melissa App i n BHS WOMEN'S TENNIS Kneel i ng : Patr i cio Villo l ez 1 sl Row: L orena Puelio, Julie Patterson Ela i ne Raybourn Corol i n e Williams 1 86 BULLDOGS

PAGE 183

Don't fight it's only a gomel Only 2 more inches!!! What's taking her 50 long? I'mGREATI Why can't we be friends? OhGeesll1 18 7

PAGE 184

1 88 Front R ow : S Kohl, A T i n ker J. William F R uiz, E S mith C. R obin s on 2nd R o w : E Rodwonski R Patterso n Cooch H o y te, H Rui z C. R ivet M S hoeb A. Morgan Corrigon, S B urns, R De 10 F uente, J Miret. B.H.S. MEN'S TENNIS "---IIIIII!

PAGE 185

" What can I say?" Just keep on tru ckingl" Boogie to the left "Hail, oh mighty Coesort" Follow through 189

PAGE 186

B.H.S. SWIM TEAM Celia Ciepie l o B ill Guinn Veronico Vela 190

PAGE 187

"look Mol No Cavitiesl' --,-_::::I look Mol No Eyesl" 191

PAGE 188

192 V AR91TY TRACK 'SO Sitting : l. Coble C. Sardo (manager), A Bosch ( manager) c. Kelly S Dodd S Kelleher S Nellis K Morri s, T CoHan C. Swanson, R Thra ilkill, C. Mis kovsky Z. Alicea A. Garber, D l om bardi, T Bolent. 2nd Row: W. Wilde (manager), L. D uncan (manager), M L inares (manager), M. Webb, G Erholt J E spi no s a J Engle hart R Haines J. Payne, C Richards E Fossett R Forbe s, M Y earwood, E Foiley, M Ubben K Barsness. 3rd Row: Coach Holland Gordill R Rios, D. Palmer M Seitz M Skrobl e, E Garrett, R Guzman, R Vazquez, S. Burns M Goulden, B Askew R Wallace, P Pomore A Gittins, C. Blaze B Joyce A D itmor, K. Croft Coach Williams

PAGE 189

" Really, it happened to her! "Only 1 5 feet!!!" Mmmm, this sure does taste good! 193

PAGE 190

1 94 J.V. TRACK '80 Sitting : l. Coble (manager), C. Sardo (manager). R Mogollon, D McReynolds, C. King, M B ell, C. Heath, P Owen, D Dole W Wilde (manager), M Linare s (manager), A. 8 0sch (manager). 2nd Row : J Williams M Adauto, J Lever, D Sutherland, R Barr e tt E Guzman, M Stachowiak, P Gri mison 3rd Row: Coach Holl a nd J Winfrey, C. Smith J Scott, S. Reed M F isher, J Johnson S. L i ploi, M Hutmon M S i mms A Cracoma, R Reyes Coach Williams

PAGE 191

WOW, what a dayJII The Boton, not m y handl 195

PAGE 192

196 RED MACHINE Front Rowl J espinola B. Hittl, R, Daniel C Herr,ra Back Rowl R Oeo.on J Baccioco, T Am V Guzman J Cotonzoro VARSITY SOCCER Kay. Rlehie, Gordlll, Alfred Pa.omant., Roberto Calorla. BULLDOGS

PAGE 193

GIRLS' VARSITY Si"ing: Adriano Atuk, Corol8roder. Standing: lourie Hunt Shirley Garza, Sue Kelleher, Lynn Dunning VOLLEYBALL 197

PAGE 194

Intramural Rugby Champs Intramural Football Champs AFTER SCHOOL

PAGE 195

INTRAMURAL ACTIVITIES 199

PAGE 196

SPORTS

PAGE 197

; WRAP-UP

PAGE 200

204 RETIREES Mr. John C. Knick Uni versity of Virginia M .Ed. Assistant Principal Mr William Hanshaw University of A r izona M.S.T. Science Mr David A. Speir Jr arrived in the C.Z in September of 1951. H e tou ght socia l stu d es at Balboa H ig h Sch ool until h e was oppain Assislant Principal in September 1959. In 1 961 he was appointed Principa l until 1 9 when he was appointed Superintendent of Instruction U.S Secondary Schools T 1 0 years later he was appoi nted Assistant Sup 1 t i nlendent U .S. Secondar y Schools In 1 9 7-4 he became Superi ntendent of Schools. ')n October 1 1979 he was appointed dire or of DOD Dependents Schools Panama Reg! In until his retirement i n December 1979.

PAGE 201

Balboa High School Administrators PRINCIPAL Dr. W. Eugene Bondurant PH. D University of N.C. 01 Chopel Hill Mr. Jocelyn W Borrowes Admini strative A ss istant Pri nc ipal Mr Tom Leavy In addition to the demanding duties of otten ding to s chool policies, Balboa 's Administrators find time to be invol ve d with many school extra curricular activities. They attend School donces and sporting events Also they are concerned with student government and other organizations. They lend a willing "ear" to students requests and suggestions which mak e for a well-run schooL Anistant Principal for S tudent Services 205

PAGE 202

206 Guidance 3. Miss Donno Stuebe Indiana Siole Univ. Counselor Head of Guidance Dept 4 Mr. Henr y Thompson Memphis Stote Univ M.A. Counselor 5 Mr. G Wilde Col. Stote Univ. Mosler's Attendance Counselor 1. Mr. Dick King Col. State Univ. Mosler's Degree Counselor 2. Mrs. Alice latimer Penn Stote Univ Mosler's Degree Counselor

PAGE 203

Office Staff Back Row leM to right: Miss Terri Redfern, Mr. Roberto Parcnment Mrs. Germaine Zurita Front Row: Mrs. Burgess and Mrs. Ford. 207

PAGE 204

Business Department 208 1 Mrs, Vivian S. De La Moler Universilyof Te:o:os M .Ed. Business Deportment Head 2 Mr. Raymond Drogselh University of Portland Mos ters Degree 8u!oiness/ Molh 3. Mrs Frances l. Morriney Universi t y of Mississippi Mailers i n Music Busineu/ Music 4. Mrs Kat herine M urphy Florida Stole University MA Business 5 Miss Dorothy P iper Syracuse University M.S. Business 6 Mr. Jose Ramirez Univ of S California Mosler s Degree Business

PAGE 205

6 Mr. John Dek le Universi t y of Sou t h Fl M A Am. lit. /W(l.FOL K 7 Min Jul ianne Gordill Lock Hoven Stol e M .A. WcrPrEn 8 Mr. Rolph Howell Univ. of Sout hern MS Maste r' s English II 9 Mr Richord J ohnston Wayne Stote Universi t y MAT. Engl i sh II/ Droma 10. Mrs Jaime R ipperda Texas Christian Univ. Most e r of Arts Jour.MM/PARRAKEET 1 I Mr leonord T olb urt Stephen F Austin Slate Unive rsit y MA M yth. WClI 12. Mr. Charles Wall Univ. afAR. Master'!. D e gre e W lit-R sWt 209

PAGE 206

English 210 5 M.is. Sidney Corbett University of Wisconsin M .S. English 1 Mr. Fran kie J Basinger Eas t Central Stale College M T E nglish 2 Mrs Ann Bennet South Dakota Stole Uni .... Mosters Engl ish II 3. Mrs J immie Brind ley University of Vermont B.S. in Ed. English 4. Mr. Jack Camp Indiana University Moster's Degree Am lit / English

PAGE 207

Fine Arts 1 Mr Richard S. Eichel Stelan University M A Art 2 Mrs Wilma D Monloui s New England Conservatory of Music Bachelor of Mu sic Music 3 Mr AI Sprague The American Uni v Wash D .C. M A Art 4 Mr K Thompson University of T enneuee M .S. Music/ Band 211

PAGE 208

212 Social Studies 3 Mr. Gerald J. Lepage California State, Los Angele s MA in American Studies World / U S. History 4 Mr. Joe A. Norton San Jose State University Masters Social Studies I Mr. David Beldus Indiana University M .A T Social Studies 2 Mr. Ronald E. Coppon Eostern Mich igan University M.A. U .S. l:listory

PAGE 209

6. Mrs. Vera Perr y Indiana University Mosters U .S. History and Comparative Politicol Science 5. Mr. James Sweeney Azusa Pacific College Masters World History. B eh av ioral Science and Anthropology 213

PAGE 210

Languages 1 Mrs Connie M. Coppon Eos tern Michigan Uni v M A Spanish II and III 2. Mrs Lig i o DeArmas Michigan State Uni .... M A Spanish 3 Mrs Rosemary F Denley Univer sity of Mississipp i French 4 Mrs Beotriz D ioz Iowa State Unive rsity M.A. Sponish 5 Mrs. Elvira G O'Callaghan Univer sity of Panama Sach e lor 's Degre e Spanish 6 Mr. Corlos A Vaz Uni ve r sity of Denver Spani s h / Spanish Lit.

PAGE 211

Mathematics 3 Mrs J Carr Uni versity of Alabama Mos ler Degree Geometry 4 Mr. Dick Collver Colora do Stote College M A Algebra I. Mr, James T Ames Northeastern Stole College MAT Algeb ra 2 Mrs Mary Boca New Mexico Highland s MS Geometry 215

PAGE 212

216 3 Mt. Hutchinson Tulane M A in Ed. IntrAnal 4 Mt: Lorry 8 Milam Central State Univ. Okl Master'.M.Ed. Gen. Moth / Algebra 5. Mr. Sam P Ognibene University of Miami M.Ed. Con.umer Math / Geo I Mr. L. D Hadsack Purdue University M A Alg. II/ Geometr y 2 Mr. Roy E Hawen Florida State Univ. Masters Analysis

PAGE 213

Physical Education \: 3 Mrs. Thelma Reboll.do University of P anama B S Physical Education 4. Mrs. Cr.mintina Young Teach.rs College Columbia University N.Y. M A Physical Education 1 Min Julio M Hardin F l o rida Stote Univers i ty M .S. Physical E duc a tion 2 Mrs Kathl n Sean Appa lachi an Stol University Mosl.,'. oegr Physical Education 217

PAGE 214

218 3 Mr. Cleve D. Oliver Slippery Rock State M A Education I. Mr. Buddy Antone Univer sity of Flo M.Ed Phy s ical Education 2. Mr. Erne s t Holland Sam H ous ton State Univ. M.Ed Physical Education 4 Mr. Suman Physical Education

PAGE 215

J.R.O.T.C. 2 1 9

PAGE 216

220 Science 3. Mr. Floyd Holland Centrol Michigan University M.A. Physics 4. Mrs. Thelma C. Quintero Interamerican Univer sity of Mex-ico M.A. Science 5. Mr. Bruce Thole Northern Illinois University M A Chemistry I Mr. John A. Banasick West Virginia University, W. Va. M.A. Biology 2. Mr. Paul Goudie University of Oklahoma M.A. Biology Introduction to Physicol Science 6. Mr. Don Walkins Penn Sta le University D.Ed. Science

PAGE 217

Special Services S. Mr. Daniel Mirando Maslers S. Studies Audiov isual 6. Mrs. Romierez UniversityofS. Calif. MSlS; Library 1 Mrs Winifred Deaver San Franc isco State M.A Special Ed. 2 Miss J Edwards Drexel University M .S. Library ICheerleoding 3. Mrs. Elsie Heyot Teacher's College Columbia Univ. Mosters Basic Comm u n i cations 4. Mr. Edward McFarland Florida Stote Uoiv. MA Rem. Rd. 7. Mrs. Manha Sprague Penn. State University M.Ed. Special A ids 8 Miss Saroh Weaver Baylor Med. Center TX RN Anes thetist School Nurse 221

PAGE 218

222 Vocational Arts 1 Mrl. Thais M de Borboni Puerto Rico Home Econom iC!. 2 Mr Colvin R Bruer Sioul M .S M.S. Metal Shop I 3. Mr. Roge r E Dean Univer!oily of South Fl MA Aulo Shop and Wood Shop

PAGE 219

.4. Mrs. Darlene Gibson Univer sity of Northern CO Masten Home E conomics 5. Mr. Keller Heard Tuos A&M Unive rsity M.Ed Industrial Educat ion Mechanical Drawing I, II, III 6. Mr. J ohn A Willoughby Middle Tennessee State Univ. MAT. Indu s tr i al Arts 7. Mr. Richard S mith Trenton State College SA Industrial Arts 223

PAGE 220

Teacher Candids? Don 't look so happy Coach Oliver Don t lo oks so sad Mrs Ford Don't th ink so hard 224

PAGE 221

We were looking at these four pictures and they reminded us of a little song that goes like this: One of these teachers is doing his own thing, three of these teachers are kinda the same. Can you guess which one is doing his own thing before the song is done? 225

PAGE 226

30 ReicoS.A. PERLAS CULTIVADOS GENUINE CULTURED PEARLS PRECIOUS STONE JEWELRY GOLD JEWELRY SILVER JEWELRY We Speak Japanese, English, and Spanish Edificio Montecarlo Apartado 5345, Panama 5 Calle 55, EI Republica de Panama Congrejo Cable : Reico Panama Allado del Telex: 348000 I Hotel Panama T els: 69-2728 69-2759 Nobody Keeps Things Moving Like "Sea Land SEA-LAND SERVICE, INC. Agent Ocean Trucking Corp. Pier Street 60 Balboa Via Espana 120 Panama Tel. 52-2388 23-4655 ,--liiJ GIFT SHOP TH E S H OWCASE FO R QUALITY G IFT S SPECIALIZING IN: GOLD SILVER LEATHER FUR RUGS COPPER ITEMS ALBROOK BLDG. 850 CRYSTAL PORCELAIN NOVELTIES LINEN MOBILES TEL. 86-2433 RADIO PENINSULA La Nueva Voz de las Provincias Centrales 8 3 0 K H Z ; i I I

PAGE 227

Business Administration Data Processing Publishing & Typesetting Publicity & Marketing CONQRAT\JLATIONS TO THE QRAI)\JATINQ CLASS Of 1980 231

PAGE 228

232 TAGAROPULOS, S.A. APADO. 6 EL DORADO, PANAMA VIAJESCORA Excursiones, Servicio de Mensajero, Boletos, III Estacionamiento, Documentaci6n. SOLAMENTE LLAME <0' TELEFONOS: ',. '<.<' : J;'--64-4035 64-4436 ., 69-4014 I I,'''' CL. EUSEBIO MORALES NO. 18 EL CANGREJO _ya abri6 sus {ltlReqp -LOS ESPECIALISTAS DE lD EXQUISITO Y DEL BUEN GUSTO EN: R'ialo, I P.peleri, Teri'ttri Mulltc .. hedlu. m.no C.rlimi<:. Adornoac'- A,ticulo ade Fle.ta N,viuddilUntoa Y ... Un mundode co ... lind .. dellc,d .. que .nriquK.nl.wldld.toIQw.' ...... VIA ARGENTIN A 411, TEL. 23-3372 {Allado6ele F,rmacl.Arroe"-l

PAGE 229

DIMENSION LA SOLICION DE SU HOGAR TELENFO NOS: 22-6921 22-6841 AVE. CENTRAL 13-180 233

PAGE 230

234 ARTS AND CRAFTS lOBBY HOLIDAY INN MOLAS -MOlA DRESSES SPECIAL CRAFTS -JEWELRY PONCHOS MEXICAN DRESS GUA Y ABERAS -SOAP STONE PHONE 69-3394 PICCOLO Distincion Masculina QUARRY HEIGHTS OFFICERS' WIVES CLUB CONGRATULATIONS CLASSOF'80 CONGRATULATIONS TOTHE GRADUATES LEATHER HANDBAGS TOP QUALITY CUSTOM MADE SHOES, BY WAY OF ITALIAN PROCESS. LLAMA AND ALPACA RUGS C.II. 55 B C.ngrejo Apdo.9693 (N EXT TO HI l TON HOTEL) Zona 4, Panama, R de Panama Tel. 692016

PAGE 231

ABIERT A 24 HORAS DELICIOSOS PLATOS VARIADOS ORDENES PARA LLEVAR OPEN 24 HOURS (A DAY) DELICIOUS VARIED MEALS TAKE OUT ORDER SERVICE PEDIDOS PARA FIESTAS PARTY ORDERS DULCES ESPECIALES PARA SPECIAL PASTRY CUMPLEANOS, MATRIMONIOS, FOR BIRTHDAYS, NAVIDAD, ETC. WEDDINGS, CHRISTMAS, Apartado 387 t ETC. ....... llI 11 CONGRA TULATION9 TO JOEY FALLAS AND THE CLASS OF '80 FROM DRS. GERMAN AND NURIA lORTOSA Congratulations CAMPUS Class of '80 LI FE From Balboa R. de P Phon e 52 2541 23 5

PAGE 232

236 Your T ravpl Partnpr Wish you happiness on your coming graduation of 1980. We would like to offer you our service related to travels,tickets, etc. DONALD W. DICKERSON INC. MOST PROGRESSIVE DISTRIBUTOR IN TOWN CLASS OF 1980 -BEST OF LUCK

PAGE 233

PANAMA YOUTH FOR CHRIST BOX 387 BALBOA, R.P. PANAMA YOUTH FOR CHRIST BOX 387 BALBOA, R P ORK TOP QUALITY IN AIR CONDITIONING AND REFRIGERA nON PRODUCTS FOR INFORMATION: TELS. 64-8396 64-4915 PROS. BUILDING 2nd FL. OFFICE 30 P O BOX 9519 ZONE 4 Karisma Boutique Calle E. A. Morales 237

PAGE 234

2 38 LA9EMATICA99.A. LAVAMATICA9 MODERNAS # 1 Calle 50 l4 Calle 1 1 Y2 Rio Abayo #3 San Miguelito # 4 Panana Viejo Telef.28-5195 ARTICULOS ORIENTALES ORIENTAL ARTICLES DUTY FREE HOTEL EL PANAMA ARCADE TEtS: 69-5650 -Res. 23-1876 The House of Fine Linen Hand -Embroi dered Table Cloths, French Perfumes, Hand Carved Oriental Furniture Silk and Linen Hand Embroidered Blouses, Pajamas, Kimonos, Robes, Shirts, Luxurious Things From Orient, and Native Products WE OPEN ON SUNDAY Ample Parking PARTES PARA AUTOMIVLES, S .A. "PA9A" PRINCIPAL VENTA DE REPUESTOS PARA I TODA CLASE DE CARRO Y I CAMIONES dIv._ ,k fa D .... dVo. 26-87 ... 'J.r.[orw>: 6 2-4 0 1 3 ,62-4075 dll=Uatio 9 652
PAGE 235

CONGRATULATIONS TOTHE CLASS OF 1980 AND OUR BEST WISHES FORTHE FUTURE COMPLIMENTS OF ALBROOK HOWARD OFFICERS' WIVES CLUB 239

PAGE 236

2 4 0 COMPLIMENTS OF C. R. IBANEZ ORTHODONTIST 7'2'2 EL PRADO, BALBOA TEL. 5'2-'2311 RE9TAURANTE Y PIZZERIA "NAPOLI" Calle "I" y Estudiante No. 24 Ap+do.1291 Panama 1 Tel. 62-2446 62 2448 BALBOA BOWLING CENTER

PAGE 237

DULCIERIA MOMI S.A. OBARRIO CALLE 60 LlCORES Y REGALOS en EI Dorado Tel. 60-5402 Super Centro EI Dorad 64-2766664-0264 VIAJEsCORA Excursiones, Servicio de Mensajero, Boletos, III Estacionamiento, Documentaci6n. AO SOLAMENTE LLAME TELEFONOS: '" 64-4035 64-4436 'I i-:;:l!f#::: 694014 I""'" CL. EUSEBIO MORALES NO 18 EL CANGREJO to o1ily f]':)aug htE/C-c:II-mlna and thE of '80 on ClhEl", g",aduation SOLOMAN S CENTRAL AVE. PANAMA 241

PAGE 238

BALBOA LIONS CLUB THE BALBOA LIONS CLUB CONGRATULATES THE 1980 GRADUATES, WISHING THEM SUCCESS IN THEIR FUTURE ENDEAVORS ROBERT U. SCHULTZ PRESIDENT GEORGE RICHARDSON FIRST VICE PRESIDENT GARY W LITTLE THIRD VICE PRESIDENT ARTHUR KERR TREASURER FRANK HIRT TAIL TWISTER DIRECTORS CARL BRITTON PAST PRESIDENT TOMAS ESTERRICH SECOND VICE PRESIDENT PAUL LISTER SECRETARY BRENDAN BRENNAN LION TAMER WILLIAM BRIGHT JR. HISTORIAN LOUIS DE ARMAS GLEN WILLIAMS JOHN DIAZ CHARLES ST. JOHN TEL. RESID. 61-5892 242

PAGE 239

CORTE91A de CA9A FA9TLlCH, S.A. AVE. CENTRAL 22-25 TEl. 62-1444 CONGRATULATIONS TOTHE GRADUATING CLASS OF 1980. FROM THE PANAMA CANAL PILOTS REPR09A E dificio "Eden Coo Ave. 2 Sur (Cl1e Samuel l evois) Phone: 69 -0457 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 80 AUTHENTIC REPRODUCTIONS OF PRECOLUMBIAN ARTIFACTS HANDCRAFTED IN OUR OWN WORKSHOP IN PANAMA. HUACA JEWELRY IN KARAT GOLD GOLD PLATE AND STERLING SILVER. VISIT US TO SEE OUR COLLECTION IDEAL GIFTS FOR EVERYONE. Apartado 686 Panama 9A, R.P. CASA BELLA Para la casa . un mundo Via Argentina, Via Espana T elefono 23-4564 Sucursal Super Centro EI Dorado T elefono 60-2246 Panama, Rep. de Panama 243

PAGE 240

244 LASORPRESA AVENIDA CENTRAL 1158 THE FOUNTAINBLUE DI9COTEQUE Congratulates the Class of '80 TEL. 62-8025 PANAMA R.P. CROSSROADS BIBLE CHURCH GAILLARD HIGHWAY AT RYBICKI ROAD Telephone 52-6480 Congratulations From Your Friends At the Crossroads Bible Church

PAGE 241

APARTADO 6 -2747 TELEFONO 69-1710 EL DORADO JOYERIA PATARO HERMANOS VENTAS AL POR MAYOR VIA RAMON ARIAS EDIFICIO MARIA ELENA OFICINA DE COMPRAS ROMA ITALLA COMPLIMENTS OFTHE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS PANAMA BALBOA COUNCIL 1371 P O BOX 2031 BALBOA R DE P STEVENSON & ASSOCIATES INSURANCE Best Wishes to the Graduating Class of 1979 Davis Stevenson 245

PAGE 242

2 4 6 ALMACEN MAS POR MENDS IDEAL SENDS THEIR CONGRA TUL ATIO N T O J O E Y FALLAS TEXACO CONGRATULATES THE GRADUATING CLASS OF 1980

PAGE 243

I Ak'l"' Liilian Ml'II4 AlIe,rs, 153 Albert, Matthew J. 94 Alberts, George I. 14, 155, 148 Alberts, Ronald J Alberts. Xavier A Aldrete, Carlos A. 76. 165 Aldrete, Richard C. 14 164, 13 Aldridge Davina L. 94 Alexander, Felicia E 14 Alicea, oraida 14, 192 Jr., Neftali 164 LoriA. 94,161 ,David E 94 Ameglio, Sol moraine I. AmesJr., JamesT. 14 13, 138, 196 RobertV.94 Joseph T 76 164 ,Carrie M 166 .. ::.-::,L. 94 .13,61,140,149,151,148 14 An(lerrnulll.r, Brllta L. 14 155 1 L.17.1 Katherine B 94. 1 Geraldo94 Rufino 94, 194 Stephen A 17,70. BESS' Kyle P 192, 135 B eson, Deborah A. 76 8a son, Dora G 94 Bathen, Robert I. Baugh, John C. 94 164 Bawden, Julie A. 13, 61,151 Beacham, Jesse L. 94. 182, 166 Beard, Kimberly R.17 Bech Marco Beede, Kara E 94 Bell Martha M. 95, 155 156, 194 Beliof atto, Stephen J. 95 Benard, Mar:cetteA. 17, 116, 160, 72, 119 Benedicta. Derek A. 95 Benjamin, Linda E 17 Bennett, Tomas A 95 Bento II, Donald J Berest, Barbara A 17 13 Berrett,R.170,180 76, 155, 139 Bettis, Angelil K 95, 165 Bhiko, Amina 155,156, 13,61 ,149,139,148 Biggs, Melissa S 13 61, 134 Bivin, MargaretL 17, 141, 147, 152, 134 Blackburn Jr . Lawrence W Blackett, Jackeline M 95 Blackman, Jacqueline D. 95 Joseph D. 76 Cardinal A 192 ichellie A 95 Lynn C. 95 ra5.95, 121 149, 148 WalterE.166 Blo nette B. 76 Bloun .lA:htheus J. 95 L 17 Bloo!riC'I"oUy A. 95 8oI(0r, John E 17, 165 Bollon, Paul M 95 Bonfour. Calvin A. 76 Bonfour, Charles A. 95 Bonk, Leon J. 95 Boone, Katsuya 165 Borrell Maria Elena 61 Bosch, Andrea J 95, 136, 147, 192, 194 Sovell, Aurelio E. 166 Bowler, Patrick J Boyce, Jennifer L 95 Boyd IV, Claude D. Boyd, Juan B. 95 Boykin, Eric D 95 Bozarth, M ichelle M. Brader. Carol A. 95,197 Bradford, Kathleen E 13, 61 Brickwedel, Dawne 95, 159 126, 152 Briem, Anna C 17, 149, 145 Brindley, LindaG.17, 144. 117, 141 13 138 119 ,139, 70 152 Brindley, Ramela N 95 Bringas, Garmelia M. 95, 159, 93. 150, 149. 152,148 Brito, Tyrone A 95 Brittain. i S .95

PAGE 244

Estenoz, Marltza C CarlosG Jenny C -<-_'.0.'"" Ricardo G 97 167 A 79, 165 97,167 N 26 98 C I Gallegos, Gallegos, Tracl h 98 Garber, Alison 50, 192 Garcia Jr. Adolfo 80 Garcia, Alexander S 80 Garcia, Carole 80, 138 Garcia, David 98 Garcia Diana A. 80 Garcia Louis 50, 186 Garcia, Naomi L 98 Gardlll Michele R. 12 29 ,13,69,138,139 GIIfller Michael K 98 Garrett Erble A 80,192,124 Garrett, Rolando K. 29 Garripo, Gaspar Garza, Gilda A 80, 160 Garza, Loretta 98 Garza Shirley M 29 176 197 Gaulden Mitchell B 29, 170, 156, 119,192, 157,134,148

PAGE 245

1 Gentle., Karl E 98 George Cella Y 156 136 62 147 149 153, 148 George Jr., Daniel H 98 146 Gerchow. Charles M 29 Gerchow, Michele M 173 G8StO, Carole l. 80 Gesto, Diana M 98 Giavelli Ann E 125 Giavelll Jr. Charle. L. 98 Gibbs Jr., PaulO, 98 G i bson, Thomas Y 80 Gibson William E 80 Gilbert Edward I Gilbert, Mark H 29 Gillis Betsy L. 29 147 135 Gilli s James R. GHman, Craig L. Gilman, Scott L. 29, 164 166 Gilmartin Veronica l. 98,159 Glndhart J Donald 29 Gingras. Jean C 98 G i ngras, Jeffrey L. 80 170, 116 G i ttens, Aurelio A 80 180 192 Gittens, Sonia J 30 I Glasgow, James W G lass Gary D 98, 146 Glass, Maria G. 80 Gleichman, Karen E 30 GoeJr . ArthurF 164 Gonzales, Brian M 98 G onzalez Br i an L. 30 152 G onzalez, Elizabeth M 80 117 163, 125 Gonzalez. Jose M Gooch, Beverly L. 80 Good Natalie S 80 Goodin Darla G 30, 186, 152 Goodin, Stephanie L. 98 186 152 Goodwin, Jacquelyn P 30 170 Gordon, CharlesA. 30 1 3 167 140 138 148 Gordon, Christopher B 30 170 154 G ordon, Litabel S 80 156, 159 136 150 139 152 148 G ordon M i chael S 98, 165 154 G ordon, Patrick K 30 155 154 Green, Andrea M 98 Green, Deiss A Green, Donald W 98 164 G reen, Robert T 30 Greene, Richard G. 98 Greenidge, Somalia M 98 176 165 149 Greer, Arlene L. 81 Greer. Liana R. 98, 165 G regory, Allen R. 30 G riffin III, Edward A 99 G riffin Stanley R. G riffith Cecilia R. 99 Griffith, Guillermo E. 30 Griffith, Kiera J 30 Griffith Jr., Leroy Griffith, Lou i s J 30 Gr l mlson, Patrick E 99 194 Gr l mlson Thomas R. 30 139 Grippo, Mark A Grooms, Jeffrey D 81 Guarnieri, lorraine P 81 Guerraro G i na M 99 1 59 167 158 Gulbert Peter G 81 Guinn William H 30, 164, 13 72 190 Gunn, Eric C 99 Gutierrez Christina L. 99 G utierrez Kim S 99 Guzman, Enri que P 30 192 Guzman VlctoriaL. 33 13 196 126 148 Guzman Vera Mart i n E 99 167, 194 Gullheden Soph i e A 99 159 149 Halne., Raul A 81,170, 180 182 192 Hajduk Michael A 99 Hale, George D 33 Hale Rory B 81 Hall Debra C 81, 164 152 Hall, Jill C 99 Hall Lita M 99 1 48 Halphen Diana M. 81, 153 148 Halphen Marcela M Hand, Eri n B 99 Hand Marie T 33 13 135 Haner, John R. 99,165 Hansen. Hans C Hansen, William A 33 Hanshaw Timothy C 33 157 Haralu, Medozeu 81, 152 156 153 Harari David R. Harbarger, Brenda K 81 Harbarger Jr., Phillip E 99 164 Harley Sybil M Harp, Mary L. 99 Harp Rebecca R. 33 161, 150 112 Harrington Jr., Freder i ck J 62 13 Harrington Jeanette M 99, 176 147 Harris, James G 33 Harris Joe D 81 Hart, Laura L. Haught, Dan J 99, 166 Haught Jeanne V 33 13 Hayes Thomas G 33 Haynes Danllo R. 99 170, 165 Haythorn, David W 81 Hayward Jennifer E 81, 159 Headley Kenneth B 99 164 167 Headley Leona S 81 Hearon Joe H Heath Chery l R. 99, 194 Heath II Glenn R. 170 Heaton, Lisa E 99, 152 Hecht, Susan M 33 156 13 138 139 118 152 142, 134,154 Heddaeus Lynn M 99 136 Hedlund Dennis A. Hegna Lynn M 81 He i der J 170 He inz, Donna C 164, 62 13 139 Hemm, Connie M 81 Henderson, Gary A 81, 167 140 ,138,139 Henderson, Paul A 81 Henry Tamara G 33 176 Hensley, Joseph E 81, 170 Hernandez, Julianna H 99 Hernandez Linda K 81 Herrera Belsasar A 33 Herrera Samuel B Herrera Yezitt M 33 164 Herring Katrina B 81, 178 Hevron, Annabella C 81 Hickman Dale E 166 Highsmith, Ter i L. Hill Jr., John D 33 Hill, Marion 99 Hill Reggie M 81, 165 Hill Steven 99 164 Hilton B onnie R 81 Hinman, Paul R. 33 Hinton, Anita I. 99 Hinton, Patrici a A 82, 13 Hirst, Maria D 99 134 148 Hitti, Brad J 33, 182, 196 Hodge Frederico 164 Hodge Marcelino E 99 Hodge-F Angelita G 82, 164 Hodgens Dwight R. 34 182 Hodgens Nicanor R. 99 Hoever MaryJ. 99 147 148 Hoever, TheresaA. 34, 156, 13 138 119 139, 152,142,134,154 Holburn Nathan D 34 Holder, Gregory L. 34 165 Holt, Richard J 182 Horne R ichard B 82, 155, 166, 157 153 Horoda, Mark A 82 Hoshino, Noriko 99 Howard, Gilberta M 34 Hoyte, Alejandro B 34 165 Huarte Enri que A 13 Huddleston Anthony V Huerbsch Richard A 34 Hughes, Deborah L. 82 Hughes, Ray S 82 Hughes, Tere .. K 34 13 150 138 Hunt Anita C 62 13 139 152 Hunt, Laurie J 99 197 Hunt, Lisa G 82 155 Hunt, R i chard 34 170 13 Hurd Jr . 3( 170 180 Hurst, Helen M 82, 170, 121, 140, 138 135 148 Hurst, Paul G 34, 180 13 182, 121,140, 1 38, 139,124 148 Hutnan, Michael A 99 170 180 194 Hyder, Joe F. Ibanez, Anallda 62 13, 138 Ibanez Laura E. 99 Icaza Teresita N Iffla, Michael J 82 180 167 IgleSias, Norma L. 34 Ingulll Barn lce E 82 165 Innes, Mignon M 82, 159 165, 149, 152 158 Irvin, John R. 34 Jablonski Michael J 34 170 Jackman Carmen 34 Jackman, Clemilda Jacobs L. 99 165 Jaynes Eddie P Jefferson Gregory Jimenez Debora D 100 Johns, Carlos M 100, 167 Johnson, Debra A 82 Johnson, Eugenio A 100, 180 Johnson Jr., James V 100 194 Johnson, Sherr! L. 100. 167. 166 Johnson, Wendy J 82 Johnson, William J 13 154 Jones Marjorie M Jones, Rick 34 Jordan Cathy A 100 Jordan, Dama80 100 Jordan, Della D 82 164 Jordan, Harry E 37 Jordan II, Hubert J 37 Jordan Shawn M 100 Jordan, Yvette M 37 Josiah David N 170 100, 164 166 Joudrey, Jonathan L 100 Joudrey Monica 100 Joyce, Kevin J 100 Joyce, Richard M 37 13 Joyce Jr., William J 82 ,170,116, 192 124 Kah l, Stefan R. 82 188 Kane, Sean P 100 166 Kardanski, Henry D Karrer John F Kasai, Hiroko 100 Kasai. N ikl1 00 Keche .. on, Kimberly A 37, 141, 153 Keen. Janice Kelleher Bernard R 37 K elleher Susan C 37 176 147 71, 150 192 125,197 Kelley Mary C Kelly, Carr l ll 0 82 192 Kelly Chris 82 Kenna, Francis X 37. 170 Kenna, Walter A 37, 170 Kessler Michael P 82 170, 182 King, Cheryl J 100, 194 King Tara A 100, 159 K i ng Vincent H 37 Kinney Brian S 100 Kinney Jr., David L. 82 K ittredge, Avellng I. 100 149 148 Knick, David L. 82 Konnagan Scott D 82 182 140 157, 153 Koplin David L. 37 Kredel, George H 37 Kunkel Kirk L. 82 Kwal-Ben ValerleC. 82, 155, 138 139 153 148 2.49

PAGE 246

Lafferty, Robin K. 82, 165 Laluzerne Jr., Ronald J. 37, 155. 156, 13. 138 Lams, Noel J 82, 13 Lamb, Gretchen A. 100 Lamis, Nelinda 100, 165, 154 Lane, Rodolfo B. 100 Lane, Terrence V. Lang, JohnG. 37, 173, 184 Larke, Tamara K. 82, 155, 134, 135 Larsen, Kenneth G. larson, Manuel B. 82 Larson, Maria P. 100 Laverty, Kathleen A. 37 Law, Kevin B. 100 lawrence, Celina M. 37 Lawrence Jr., James E. 82 13."121, 148 Lawson, Roderick B,
PAGE 247

Owen, Patricia S 102 178 194 P88rup Erika 102, 150, 152 Padilla Jr., Cesar A 164 Pagel John Paiva Ernest 46 Palm, John E 102 Palmer Jr. Gilford D 173, 85 192 Paredes Ruben D 46 Parish John S Parker, Dwayne A. 102 Parks, Charles A. 46, 173 Parrs Olivia M Parsons Karyn D 102 Pasamantelll, Alfredo 46 117 ,173,196, 148 Pasamante, Diana 85 Patara Maria D 46 Paternostro, Fiorella P 85 Patterson Julie E 102, 186 134 Patterson Robert B 46, 188 Patton Bridget J 85 Patton Joanne T 85 Patton Kelly D 166 Patton Paul D 102 PBtzelt David S. 85 Payne Anita C. 12,46,155 ,141.13.72.138. 119 139 125 .126.152 Payne. Jose E 173 159.85.166.192. 148 Peake Matthew H 46 Peek. Edward M 85 Penslver I German 102 Pereira Anaelydel C 46.13.148 P_ra. Francisco 102.148 Perez. Arturo 46 Perez Augusto V 85 Perez. Emme J 102 Perez. Mlchella A 102 Perkins. Valli R. 85. 152 Pescod. Mark B. 46 Petenoon. EliIne A. 85. 125 PetIt. Alberto E 102 Paugnet. Karen 1 .48 Peugnet. Rosa Ana 1 02 Phlillpa, Kathleen 102.159 Pierce John E 173. 85 164 154 Pierce Zane M. 102 Pierre. LaurenceA. 173. 65 166.148 Pierson. William R. 102 Pincus, Concepcion M 85 91, 149 148 Pinero. Samuel 46 Plno Roy C 85. 164, 157 Pipkin. DavidJ. 102 Poland David G 102 Pollin. Kenneth R. 85 Pomere. Fallpe C. 46. 165. 192 Pomare Tonia D 46 Porter. 17.0, 85 Poveda Powell 154 Vilma R.l02. 148 to, Marco A 85 nderville. PhillipA. 102. 154 153 pst John W 85 164 hoYw. Anthony T 49.173. 156 .159.13. ;120.138.119154 148 ,10. Loren.18G OuackenbUllh. Paul D 49 Ouasl. Lynn R. 49 Ouast Todd E 103 Quinn, Patricia A 103 Oulnlero. Marta E 49. 150. 148 I MelindaD. Ramos Jr. Jose l. 167 Ramos Nancy 103 164 167 Ramos, Salomon S 103 Ranchod Savitri Rand, Hugh A 86. 153 Raven Murilla C. 49 Raven Richard R. Raybourn Elaine M 86.155. 178 .186.139. 148 Reardon, John F 49 Redhead. Cecily M 103. 146 153 Reece Vincente R. 49 Reed. Staven F .l03.194 Rees. Cynara 96. 149 Rees. Karla V 103 Reilly. Brenda L. 103. 178 Reinhardt. Gino 103 Rendon. Karol 0 103 159 158 Renlar. Hans 103 Renier. Mark 86 Renzi Mark N 66 Reyes Marltza L 66. 136. 147 148 Reyes Ramon 103. 173. 194 Reza. Mercus I 86.166 Rhoades. Francheaca V 49 Rhodes. J. 173 Edward C Richard. C8r1oaA.192 Richard. Pierre M. 103 Richey Kaye T 49. 196. 135 Ridge. Alan G 49 Rladman. ThereeeM.103.159 Rinehart J r . James L 66. 173 Rinehart, Laura A 88 Rlos Randall J 49.173. 192 Risberg, Maureen T. 66 Rlvara Edmee C. 48. 178 Rivera Manuel A. Rivera Miguel A 86 148 Rivera Jr. Rafael 49 Rivet, Curtiss M 86. 188 Rivet. Robbin M. 103 Roach. William S 173 Roam, Christina M 49 13 Roat. Edward M 49. 165 Roberg. Deborah A 49 Roberg Jr., John E 86 Roberg, Rebecca M 103 Robins Jennifer A 103 Robinson Mark S 70 Robison Charles 86, 188 Robison Michelle G 103 Robles. Damaris 86 159. 75 Robles, Joseph A Rodaniche, GaUna M. 86 Rodgers, Lori A Rodriguez. AndreaO. SO.121.148 Rodriguez, Eric R 88 Rodriguez. LI_e M 66. 136. 148 Rodriguez, LunG. 1S7 Rodriguez Marlsol103. 185 Rodriguez. Roland R. SO. 138. 13. 66. 138 119.149.139.154 Rogars. Edmundo E 103 Rogars Rosemary 103 Rollins. James M 103 Roman ArleneC. 50. ISO. 148 Roman. Eva SO. 117 Roman. Steve 103.167 Romero Caroline M Romero Javier Rosanla Robert C 103 Roseberry, Bernice 13 Rosenberg Naomi 50 Ross Carol A 103 Royo Lourdes L. 50. 120. 148 Roro. Ricardo R 86. 124 Rubinoff, Jason D 50 Ruelas Blanca A 103 Ruelas Liliana T 86 161 Rulz. Angal J 103. 167 Rulz, Esteban F. Rulz Fernando H 86, 188, 140 Rulz Fernando O 86 188 Ruiz Steven 103 Rush Michael J 50 Russall Andrew 103. 155 126 152 Russell II Frank E 87 140 Russell. Gary F 50 Russell Ina M 50 Russell Kimberly Russell Thomas 86 140 Ryan. KellyJ.l03 Rydlund John F 50 166 Sadowski Carl P 50 Sadowski. Caron P 103 Saffold. DavidJ. 103. 164 167 Sainz, Charles F 103 Sainz. Rafael A 87. 165 Salamanca Martin A 103 Salamanca, Natividad C 103 Saldana Richard A 103 Saltzman Dan i el A 87.196 142. 135 Sanchez Christina J Sanchez Deborah 50 Sanchaz T i na 173, 87.147. 149 Sanders, Curtis 50 Sanders Pamela D 87 Sando Marl a B 87, 146 Sandquist Charlotta M 104, 117 Sarda, Allean T 155. 178. 156, 75 180 87 139 Sarda Anthony T 50 173 13 Sarda. Caroline T 104 192 194 Sass, Susan M. 87 Sass, Valerie M 104 Satchell Julio A 50 Satchell Octavi o B 104 Scarborough. Debra L. 170. 53, 13 138 Schaver. Robert M 87. 13 Schemenaur, John E Schemenaur, Matthew R Schmidt. Jorge E 104 185 Schmidt. Michael M 104 Schoab. M ichael D 188 Schoab. Timothy J 87. 165 Schoanleber. Lawrence F 53. 173 Schroeder. Vvono" C 87. 196 Schroer. David L 104 Schroer. Michael G 87 Scoggin. Mary A. 53 Scoggin. Osvaldo A 87 Scott. Dalys V 53. 149 Scott. Joel 104. 173. 194 Scott Michael A. 53 Scott Jr Orlando H Scott. Robin L. 178 Scott Jr Orlando H 53 Scott. Thomas D. 53. 184 Saaqulst. Amy K 104.162 Saaqulst. Maren L 53. 141 Saaqulst. Mark C 87 Sedda. Heman A Seltz. Mark 104 173 Seltz. Michael D 63, 173.192, 124 Sal .... Cesar A 104 Selvey. Patricia M 87 Semle. Sharon L. Shaul Steven M 166. 87 Shaw. Alan B 53. 13 Shaw. Randy H Shaw. Valerie K 53. 13.134 Shea Patrick Shelton. Cynthia A 104 .185 Sheppard. Lawrence R.173. 87.188 Sherry. ArthurW. 104 Sharwood. Mary M 104 Shrader. LIaaS. 87 Slana. Donna J. 53. t 3 Slarra JoseA.104 Simms Maribel H 104 164 Simons Donald C 66 Simons LlndaJ. 53.164.13.152 Simonsson Joanne M 138. 83.142.134, 136 25t

PAGE 248

Sims, Michael S 104 173 194 Skrable Mark L. 141 1 92 1 26 152 Sloan, Julia C. 104 Small Pilar C 88, 1 53 Smith Arlene A 16 6 1 48 Smith, Carmen M 8 8 Smith, Clovis E. 104 173 194 S m ith, Daniel S 104 Smith, Erne s t M 104 188 Smith Gary A. 88 Smith Ingrid J 88 155 Smith ,JuliaA.l04, 178 147 Smith Lawrence C. 53 Smith LisaA. 53, 141. 13 1 38. 146 152 Smi th Mari so l 53. 155, 164 Smith, William E Smith, Yvonne Y 170 88 Solari J r., Lui s 104 Solari, Monica R 88, 149 152 153 Soli en J r., L a r ry D 88 Solis Federico J 88 164 Sorenson, James H 104 So rian o. Marla J 104 Soriano III, Stephen D 54 Sosa, Irene C 54 Soto, Michae l L. 63 13 Soukup, R o bert 88 Spaldin N 178 Speed TracieD.l04, 152 Spiller Sa lly J 104 Springer, Amelia C 54 149 Spurlin Blake W 88 Stachowiak, MarkZ. 104 173, 194 Stamp. Rogelio 149 123 Staples, Margaret J 88 Starrett M ich ael D S t eele, D o na l d J Stein, Carol A 54 Steiner. Jerome E Stelfox, Sandra J 104, 93 Stempel Marc A. 54, 13. 184 Stevart Steven A. 88 166 154 Stewart, Robby J. S tikeleather, Michael A 104 Stikelea ther Richard C 88 Stowsk i Ch ri s tine C. 88 178 Stowski, Hagen P 104 Streeter Denise S 88 Streeter, Dennis R 54 Strickland Kenton A. 54 Stromberg, John E 104,165 Studley, Linda A. 88 Suescum, Guillermo T 104 154 Suescum, Maria D 88 Suescum, Virginia A 104 Sullivan Lou is K 54 Sullivan II. William A 104 Summers, Randall L. 88 SummerS Richard A 104 Summers Jr., Robert W Summ i tt Gerald W 54 Summitt. Steven W 105 Sutherland David M 105, 194 135 178 13, 147 tsp Swaringen, Rebecca 105 Sweet. Darrell J 54 Sweet. Dor etta D. Swenson. Barry L. 105 Sylvester Wendi M 105 Tal Shirley Taltavall. Craig S 105 Tanguy.Marianna54, 1 3, 138 125, 70.142 134 Tankersley, Vincent G Tattersall Nick H. 89, 126 152 Taunay, Laura E 105 Taylor, Jeffrey K 105 Taylor, Norma D 105 Taylor, Tammie D Taylor, William L. 105 252 T ejei ra Reinmar 89 T ejeira, R od r igo 54 Telesca Mayra E Terry Daphne C. 54, 134 Th ompson. B onni e E 63, 13, 154 Thompson, Gregory A 105 Thompson, John F 105 Thompso n Lastenia D. 54 Thompson, Mary T 54 Thompson, Richard J 89, 173. 148 Thompson. RobertW 57.173 Thompson. Stephen Thompson Susan E. 89 162 Thomson, David A 105 Th o rpe Toney W 57 Thrailkill, Robbin M 192 Thrift. Kim M 105 Thurmond, Lisa S 105 Tinker, Adolfo A 89 188 140, 148 Tinnin Randall C 173 Toda, Cynthia A. 159. 105 Tomlinson, Mariela C 57 Tomlinson Mark A 57 166 Tooke, Da vid M .l05 Torio, Antonio 89 Torres, RobertoA.l05 Torres, Rosana A 89 Toston Edward M 89 Tovar, Lu i z A. Tremblay, Patricia A. 105 Trotman, Mirna E. Trout, GelanaJ. 105,147 Trout, Michel M 89 Tucker, Beverl y J 89 Tulipan o, T ina M 57 141, 13, 152 142 135 Turck, Ana M 89 Turck. Elizabeth M 105 164 Turck,RebeccaJ.l05,l64 Tuten, Anna J Tyru s. Earl C. 105 119 Ubben Mark D 57 Ubben, Matthew D. 57 156 141 ,13,138, 192 152 145 Uhls Keith T 164 166 Umnes s, Maria L 105 Underwood J r., James A. 89 Underwood, Keith T Urback, Anita M 89 178 147 140 Vargas, Phillip J 105 Vargas Saul 89 Vargas St even A 57, 164 165 Vargas, Victoria V. 89 Vassaux, Ana P 90 Vassaux, Claudia M 57 Vaughn Linda M 57 Vasquez Roy W 57 173 71,192 Vega. Mirla D 1 64 ,90 Vega Vielke V 57 150 Vegron, E. 16 7 Veirs, Theresa L. 57 Vel rs Victoria A 105 Vela Veronica M 57, 173 13. 184 ,140,138, 190, 142 135 148 Vela Jr. Rene A. 105, 167 Verqara, Tamara E. 105 Vidaurri, VincentF. 105 Villatez Patricia 57 186 148 Villarreal Myrna O Villa senor, Amy Villasen or, Daniel J 90 Villasenor, Joann R. 106 152 Viver o, Maruicio Vlanich, Lynn R. 116, 162 136, 63 13 125 Voss, Johnny K Waddell John M. 106 Wage Jr. Sven V. Wagoner, Nikki A. 57 150 Waldron, Celia M 106, 149 123 Waldron, Robert W 164,90 Wallace, Dan iel a 106 Wallace, Leslie A. 141,63,13, 139 ,126,152, 148 Wallace, Levy A 90 149, 123 Wallace Ruben D 58 192 Waller III F o rrest B 90 W a ll er, Virginia E. 90 Walls J ennifer B 106 Walsh Ch r isty L. 58,156,13,138,118, 142, 134 Walsh D eborah M 90 Walters John M. 58 13, 184 Walters William P 173 106 Walton Duncan M Wang Sampson 90 Wang Samuel 1 06 Ward, Da vi d F Ward, Howard L. 106 Ward Juneann M 90 Ward Matthew B 58 Ward Michael J 106 Ward Jr., Rafael D. 58, 153 Ward II, William R 58 Kellye A 106 Water s, Gregory E 164 90 Wat son, Ruth D 58 ,13,138 152 Watts Gregory A. 90 Webb, Matthew D. 90, 139 192 Webe r Brian P 58,173 Weber, Virgini a A. 106 Weedin Anthony J 90 Weigle, Bobbee S 58 Weigle Joann L 106. 160 Welch, Mark J 90, 165 Welch Mary B 58 173 13, 184 139 West Jr . Howard L. Wharry, Clay A 58 White William A 90 Whitlock, Andrew A 58, 173 Wiggins. Donald S 106 Wilbanks, Donna M. 58 Wilde Wendy L. 106, 192, 194 Will Lena O Williams Analorena 106 Williams Caroline E 58, 186 Willi ams, Cynthia D 91 Williams Gwendolyn D 91, 149 Williams James C 188 194, 154 153 Williams, Jimmy D 106 ,91 Williams Kenneth D 58 Williams Lisa M 58 Williams Marissa D 91,147, 149 148 Williams. Michael Williams, Nan ise K. Williams, Nathan K 106 Willock, Pauline G 106 Wilson, Arturo A. 106. 167 Winfrey James L. 106 194 Winklosky, John E. 173 ,91 Winklosky, MarkG. 173 ,l06, 184 Wiskowski Tara L. 60 W i tt Lil lia n E 106 Wolf, Hans K 117 173 60. 13. 184 138 124 Wong, Carmen P 156, 91,138,139, 1 3 4 153 148 Wood, Frankie K. 75, 164, 91, 141 ,138 Wood, Natalie 134 Worsham, Jacqueline L 106. 149 Wyman F rederick C 106 Wynter. Vada P W ynte r Jr., Vilando B Yanez, Jeanne A 106, 134 148 Yearwood Margarit a J 91, 167 192 Yocca, Maria-Laura P 106 Yohros, Sally Y Young. Francis M 60 Young, Kattie I. 60 Young, Sheralee D 106 164 Young II, William D 60 Yui, Alexander 1 06,166 Zarak. Lucas R Zerbinati, Roberto T 91 2erbinetl Tito Carl o 106 Zubleta, Antonio 60

PAGE 249

CLOSING