<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Acknowledgement
 Title Page
 Table of Contents
 Faculty
 Features
 Seniors
 Underclassmen
 Sports
 Organizations
 Ads
 Index
 Back Cover
DLOC PCANAL



SEVENTY-FIVE














IIS



fa-W~/0'f












*..







Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/zonian1975balb




m

v.







r xj*>



*




i;






^\si






ZONIAN 1975

Volume 66

Published by the Journalism Department

of Balboa High School

Balboa, Canal Zone



Cover Designed by
Jaime Cocanower



^Hnn^^H



^ Table of Contents

Faculty

Features

Seniors

Underclassmen

Sports

Organizations

Clubs

Advertisements

Inde





Those Were the Days,

My Friend





We Thought They'd
Never End








We'd Sing and Dance
Forever and a Day







We Chose the Life to Live



V





^





We Fought to Always Win







For We Were Young
And Sure to Have Our Way




^.,



s** >,





i jjjS"Hfe





HIGH SCHOOL
ADMINISTRATION



Principal

MR. CLYDE WILLMAN



MR. WESLEY
BONDURANT



Assistant Principal for Pupil Services




MR. JOHN KNICK

Assistant Principal for
Administrative Services



i




?W%



12




Seated left to right:

MR. JAMES COOK

Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools

MR.JOHNFAWCETT

Assistant Superintendent of Instruction. U.S. Secondary Schools

MR. DAVID SPEIR

Superintendent of Schools

DR. CHARLES LATIMER
Deput\ Superintendent of Schools

DR. EVERETT HOLMGRAIN

Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools



"Education is a treasure, and culture never dies.
Petronius.



13




4Hfe



Office
Staff



MRS. PRISCILLA LANE





' \



MR. CARLOS A. DONALICIO



MRS. GRISELDA FRIO



MISS SANDRA HOLDER





14




J $88!





MR. ELKIN THOMPSON



MISS DONNA STUEBE




c



o



u



n







dt




o



J

MR. THOMAS GIBSON




MRS. ALICE LATIMER





MR. GIFFORD WILDE



MR. RICHARD KING



15




MR. LARRY B. MILAM
Central State College
M.Ed.
Algebra I.
General Math II



MR. JAMES T.AMES
Northeastern State College
M.A.T.
Algebra I



Mathematics
Department




MR. ROBERT D. LUMLEY

North Texas State Univ.

M.S.

Geometry, Algebra

Math Club




MR. LESTER HUTCHINSON
Arizona State Univ.
M.A.

Algebra II,
itY'' Introduction to Analysis
Consumer Math




16




MR. KARL SHIRLEY

Stanford

M.A.

Algebra II, Intro. Analysis

Calculus



MISSJoANNCARR
Univ. of Alabama
M.A.

Geometry
General Math
Asst. Sponsor FTA





I






MR. SAMUEL OGNIBENE

Univ. of Miami

M.E.D.

Algebra I and II

Consumer Math

Table Tennis Sponsor




MR. L. HADSOCK

Purdue University

M.A.

Algebra II, Geometry

Chess Club



Mathematics
Department



MR. DICK COLLVER
Colorado State
College of Educ.
M.A.
Mathematics




MRS. FRANCES GRAHAM

Colombia

M.A.

Geometry

Mu Alpha Theta, S.A.

Treasurer



B r

In




^mTyf '^^^








' ^*7


^




MJ


\


t


|A









\7




MRS. MARY G. KNAPP

I niversit) of Missouri at Kansas City

English IV

Dept. Chairman



English
Department





MRS. ANN BENNETT
South Dakota State University
English III, IV
Dramatic Interpretation



MR. EDWARD McFARLAND

University of Florida

M.Ed.

Reading Purdue Reading Course

Crowd Control



MS. JULIANNE GARDILL

Lock Haven State

English II

Journalism

Parakeet




MRS. JANE GRUVER

University of Arizona

M.A.

English

Speech Festival




18




MR. CHARLES H. WALL
Univ. of Arkansas
MA.

English IV
World Literature
Crowd Control



MRS. PATRICIA MITCHELL
Western Illinois Univ.
English II
Pep Club




English
Department





MR. FRANK BASINGER

East Central State
Master of Teaching
English II



*



-



MR. RALPH HOWELL

Univ. Southern Mississippi

M.A.

English II

J.V. Football

Soccer

Soccer Intramurals






MRS. MARGO JUDGE

Univ. of California

Berkeley

Ph.D.

English III, IVA

Isthmian Inklings




19









f V



*.



MR. FREDERICK

BROWN
Univ. of New Mexico
M.A.

English II, IV
Jr. Class Sponsor




MRS. ROSEMARY DENLEY

Univ. of Mississippi

M.A.

English

French Club Ass't. Sponsor



MR. RICHARD

JOHNSTON
B.S. Amherst College
M.A.T. Wayne State

Univ.
Drama
English III
Drama Club Sponsor
Thespian Society

Sponsor



MR. LEONARD TALBURT

Stephen F. Austin State University

M.A.

English IV

Creative Writing

Mythology

Zonian Sponsor



MRS. SYDNEY CORBETT

University of Wisconsin

M.S.

English III, IIIA

Speech

Debate Club Sponsor



:




20






\ m






/




i


MRS


SHARON MIZENER


Trini


y University




M.A.






English IV, IVB




Sponsor for Athletic


Ticket Sales



English
Dept.




MR. JACK H. CAMP
Indiana University
M.A.

English III
Drama Assistant



History
Dept.




MRS. RHODA MAHLER
Univ. of Pittsburgh
M.Litt.
U.S. History
Economies



MR. RJ.VIDAURRI

Univ. of Oklahoma

M.A.

U.S. History

Voice of Democracy Contest

Coin and Stamp Club




21









T^


^Viik


I i 11



MR. RONALD CAPPON

Eastern Michigan Univ.

M.A.

U.S. History



History
Dept.





MR. JAMES L. SWEENEY

University of California,

Santa Barbara

M.A.

Azusa-Pacific College

B.A.

Behavorial Sciences

Humanitites

J.V. Football, Tennis,

Swimming



MR. ARTHUR J. MARONEY

Seton Hall University

M.A.

Social Studies

National Honor Society





MRS. VERA PERRY

Indiana University

M.A.

U.S. History, Latin

Latin Club



MS. MARCIAG. SEMANS

State College at Boston

M.Ed.

U.S. History

Behavorial Sciences




22





MR. JOE NORTON

San Jose State University

M.A.

Social Studies, World History

Comparative Political and

Economic Systems

Social Studies Department Chairman



MR. GERALD LePAGE

California State

M.A.

U.S. History, World History

Zonian Business Staff



History Department



MR. VINCENT MARTINEZ

Central State University

M.T. in Education

World History

U.S. History, Ethnic Studies




MRS. LOREE
WILKERSON

University of Florida
M.A.

Behavorial Sciences
Modern Geography
Ass't. Sponsor: Afro-
American Cluh




23



Foreign
Languages




MRS. SHIRLEY HASELDEN
University of Florida
M.A.
French

French Cluh Sponsor



MR. CARLOS A. VAZ
University of Denver
M.Ed.. M.A.

Spanish I, Spanish Literature
Foreign Language Chairman
Spanish Cluh Spponsor




MRS. BEATRIZ DIAZ
State University of Iowa
M.A.

Spanish II. Ill
Spanish Honor Society




MRS. ELVIRA CTCALLAGHAN

Teachers College,

Columbia University

M.A.

Spanish II. Ill




24







MRS. CONNIE CAPPON

Eastern Michigan University

M.A.

Spanish I and II

National Honor Society Co-Sponsor



Foreign
Languages




i



MR. JOSE A. RAMIREZ

University of Southern California

M.A.

Spanish

Bookkeeping

Audio-Visual Club Sponsor



MRS. LIGIA DE ARMAS

Michigan State University

M.A.

Spanish II and III HIS

SA Charity Club Sponsor




Spanish



DR. MARCELLA DIAZ

University of Chicago

University of Madrid

Spanish IV and V

Carnival Dance Sponsor

Spanish Advanced Placement Exam




25




MRS. JOANNE SCHRIMSHER

Texas A and I

B.S.

Home Economics

FHA Sponsor



Home Economics




MRS. VIRGINIA NORTON

Arizona Stale

M.A.

Home Economics

FHA Co-Sponsor



Business
Department



MRS. VIVIAN DE LA MATER

University of Texas

B.B.A., M.Ed.

Shorthand I, II

Future Secretaries Sponsor




26




MS. BKTTYANNIS

Oklahoma Univ.

M.B.A.

Dala Processing

Computer Science- Fori ran

FBLA

Computer Club Sponsor



Business
Department



MRS. FRANCES MORRISSEY
University of Mississippi
M.Mus.
Typing I



MRS. SALLY MASON

Memphis State Univ.

M.A.

General Business
Typing I





MRS. KATHERINE MURPHY
Florida Stale Univ.
M.S.
Typing II



MISS SUE RICHARDSON

Michigan Stale Univ.

M.A.

Personal Typing

Typing I





27




MR. WILLIAM HANSHAW

University of Arizona

M.S.T.

Biology

Driver Training




MR. BRUCE THALE
Northern Illinois University
M.S.Ed.
Chemistry

S.A. Adviser



Science Department




MR. RAYMOND DRAGSETH

University of Portland

M.S.

Chemistry

Science (.lull Sponsor



MR. FLOYD HOLLAND

Central Michigan University

M.A.

Pin sirs

Physical Science Survey

Photo Club




28




MR. JOHN BANASICK

West Virginia Universit)

M.A.

Biolog)

Soccer Coach



T METtT >r



MRS. HORTENSIA BAHDIN

Midwestern Univ.

M.Ed.

Biology

IPS

NHSBHS Co-Sponsor




MR. PAULGOUDIE

University of Oklahoma

M.N.S.

Biolog)

NHSBHS Sponsor







l^






<*%


H ^ o
1


m

)


m


1



MR. JACKIE PYLANT

N.E. Missouri

Stair Teachers College

M.S.E.

Biolog)

Ecology Club Sponsor




MR. PETEGUNN
Univ. of Toledo
M.S.. M.A.
Anatomy/Psysiology
Physical Science
FNA and Para Med
Sponsor




s 1




29




MRS. BETTY DAHN

Murray State Univ.

B.S.

Physical Education

Intramurals

Tennis

Basketball



Physical
Education



COACH CLEVE D. OLIVER

Univ. of Iowa

M.A.

Physical Education

Track and Basketball





MISS JULIA M.HARDIN






F.S.U.










M.S.










Physical Edui


ation






GAA, I


ntramurals,






Tennis


, Baske


tball










COACH WILLIAM H.


GIBSON






Memphis Stati


: Univ.








M.Ed.










Physical Educ


ation








Football










Track








MRS. DEANA K. MALSEED

Lamar University

B.S.

Physical Education

Cheerleaders

Pep Club




30











V



MRS. CLEMENTINE E. YOUNG

Teacher's College

M.A.

Physical Education

Volleyball

Intramurals



MRS. LILA CHEVILLE

State Univ. of Iowa

Ph.D.

Physical Education

Intramurals






MR. ERNEST
HOLLAND

Sam Houston Slate
Univ.

M.Ed.

Phy. Ed.

Coaching



MR. BUDDY ANTONE

Uni\. of Florida

M.Ed.

Physical Education

Driver Education

Supervisor, Balboa G\m

Athletic Club




31




CAPT. LARRY E. BRIDGES



SSG. WILLIAM J. RAGLE Jr.



ROTC



SFC MICHAEL A. WIGGINS



SSG MICHAEL SPINKS





32




MR. RICHARD EICHEL
Stetson University

M.A. in Ed.
Art II, III

Mechanical Drawing
Art Clu!) Sponsor
Depl. Chairman



MR. ALWYN SPRAGUE

American University

M.A.

Art

Ass't. Swimming Coach



Art
Department




MR. DAVID ROBINSON
Pennsylvania State Universit)
Art II, IV

Assisted with Zonian Artwork





MR. BERT THOMPSON
University of Tennessee
M.S.
Music



MR. JOHN DEKLE
Florida Slate University
M.A.
Art I. II
Special Trains




33




MR. JOHN WILLOUGHBY

Middle Tennessee State University

B.S.

Wood and Metal Shop I




MR. TOM LEA VY

tern Michigan
MA.
Woodworking



Industrial
Arts



MR. J. KELLER HEARD

Texas A&M University

M.Ed.

Mechanical Drawing I, II. Ill




34




MISS GRACE RIDER
University of Minnesota
Library of Science Degree
Librarian
FTA Sponsor




MISS SARAH WEAVER
Riverside School of Nursing
R.N.

School Nurse




MRS. LUCIA RAMIREZ

University of Southern California

M.S.

Librarian

Libran Club Sponsor




MRS. WINIFRED DEAVER

San Francisco State College

M.A.

Special Aids Class

Sr. Class Sponsor



35



^OON Riy^



sr tr'







Queen ~ Nancy Derrer Escort ~ Carlton Bell



PRINCESS Lorric Husum
ESCORT David Lohse



PRINCESS Ginny Wilson
ESCORT Frank Baker



PRINCESS Kalhy MrClain
ESCORT Sieve Parlhcnais



, . Were After
the Same

Rainbow's End
Moon River
and Me ...



PRINCESS Anne Arsenaull
ESCORT Ken Hum



PRINCESS Cathy Goodrich
ESCORT Pat McGrath



'J



Ai



PRINCESS Evelyn While
ESCORT Gary Meriwether



PRINCESS Lynn Saarinan
ESCORT Joe Davis



PRINCESS Sissy Rohison
ESCORT Ricky Sanchez




Queen ~ Mary Ann Duff ey




Escorts Team Captains
J. Cocanower



Do It! Do It! Allright!




S. £




HOMECOMING



The BHS Weight Watchers on a truck scale near Frijoles.





Spirit of 76???




Meanwhile, on a rural road in New Guinea



<"



4




IAPPENINGS




BHS students dancing after a full meal as part of a Biology experiment.




The BHS soup kitchen, featuring a converted hairdryer.





i
i




The BHS "Lonely Hearts Club" recruiting at Billings, Montana.




Homecoming Court




Queen Connie Carrasquillo
King Reinaldo Fawcett









Mrn-clith B<>>it

SOPHOMORE PRINCESS




Tammie Piper

SOPHOMORE PRINCESS




EVrkv Young
JUNIORPRINCESS










\.w



^53*



ill

sir






\ \



'VA




^1



Guil Trim
SENIOR I'HIM ESS



Pallj Collins
JUNIOR PRINCESS



Terry Sletler

SENIOR PRINCESS



Basketball Sweethearts




JL'MOR VARSITY SWEETHEART Maria Melendrra



45



Queen
Brenda George



King
Ocie Owens III




PRINCESS Sheryl Johnson



PRINCESS Gai! Johnson





PRINCESS Mitsi Caddel



PRINCESS Yolanda Wilds



46



Afro- American Dance




Court: Ocie Owens III, Rick Wright, Mike Evans, Barrv Conliffe, Lonnie Williams





'Ain't we had?!



"Mr. Martinez, how about iendin' mi' your pirk?'




47



Queen
Escort



Carol Tyson
David Evans













*



*





Santa 's




PRINCESS Julie Boos
Escorted l)\ Ron Bowman




PRINCESS DeDe Dobbins

Em ortnl h\ Brian Viung




PRINCESS Miehelle Hutchings
Escorted by Jay Hughes



Christmas Formal
Court
1974




Workshop




PRINCESS Sue Folk

Escorted by Paul Melendre;




PRINCESS Pally Moore
Escorted In Neale White



PRINCESS Catherine Singer
Escorted t>> R k Clarke



49




Li'l Abner

-N-
Daisy Mae




SENIORS JosieFerrel]
Albert Cuellar




JUNIORS Debbie MeClur
Barr\ Green





SOPHOMORES Jud\ Brown
Jem Benite




50



'J



\



fh <£



§> f




"Looking for your corn field, Bobby?"






"Sophomores are the GREATEST!!!"




"Oh, m> wish came Irue!"



51



QUE VIVA EL



CARNA VAL!




Escorted by John Sousa
and Andy Lim







Ir






A/V



*




Jl'NIOR Br
Ksrorh.l lix




SOPHOMORE Ivriir £

Kseorli-d In lli-nrv K







SKNIOK l...rrumirVrr>
K-, ,i, ,1 \ n Riik WuoHh



JUNIOR Ol]

Es.orlnl li\



SOPHOMORE GIg

K-riirtiil h\ Niik\



^























Senior Officers



Rk




*>%






&v>









^^jEc



isSt










->



B%



k;* #;



£&?




Vice-President
Julie Boos



President
Sam Irvin




Honor Graduates 1975



Virginia J. Aanstoos
Maha Abdelfailah
Leigh Battrealj
Alan W. Buckley
George F. Broyles
Laura L. Burns
Anne E. Butler
Steven A. Chabolla
Eslrella Chan
James S. Cocanower
Yvonne R. Coombs
Debra Y. Croft
Kris tine Cuba
Albert Cuellar
William C. Daily Jr.
Jay M. Da\ is
Louise N. ile Boer
Albino R. De La Rosa
Mary Ann Duffey
Andrew J. Duffy
Nora E. Dunnell
Wanda Eu el I
Lauren Farrell
Lynn Fared
Josephine R. Ferrell
Susan J. Fould
Libelle V. Garcia
Peggy D. Goebel
Terril I. Goudie



Kirk M. Green
Darius M. Halpern
Noreen L. Hanson
Walter H. Herrera
Barbra I. Higgins
Kathleen M. Honeyc
Kristin E. Hoppe
Pamela L. Horoda
Norma B. Huston
Valerie A. Hoyle
Nidia E. Huffman
Alfred T. Hummer
Teresa C. Julian
Larry Kelly
Dolores L. Ledbetter
Stephen C. Lermer
Da\id J. Line
Ron J. MaeLaren
Gina Maduro
Kathleen E. MeGann
Carol A. Medina
Frank R. Muniz
Douglas C. Newlon
Janet Nieves
Elizabeth D. 01 mo
Marialusia Ossa
Mario V. Pino
Enrique R. Puig
Jennifer A. Raper



Hobart K. Riehey
Joan F. Ridge
Susan E. Riggs
Donna Rodriguez
Christine G. Salterio
Glenda M. Seott
Richard Sholk
Katherine R. Simons
Elvin Smith Jr.
Rebecca L. Sovvder

Teresa L. Stetler
Gail E. Trim
Matthew H. Tueller
Lisa R. Truelove
Pilar J. Umnuss
Nadja C. Van Hoose
Graeie Villanueva
Mary G. Walker
Mark D. Whitmore
Mark C. Wiend
Philip R.Wilkins
Cheryl L. Wilson
Virginia J. Wilson
Natalia Wong
Jean M. Wruck
Mary Jo Yennie
Rebecca Young




57




M

Virginia Aanstoos



VIRGINIA J. AANSTOOS Ancon, Canal Zone, Oct. 13, 1957. Art Club
3, 4: Drama Club 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Humanities Club 4; N.H.S. 4;
Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; S.A. Representative 4; Stu-
dent Asst. 4; Carnival Dance 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 4; Charity Festival
4; Hansel and Gretal 4; Christmas Formal 4.



MAHA ABDELFATTAH

teer 3, 4.



Cairo, Egypt, Dec. 8, 1957. Red Cross Volun-



Maha Abdelfattah



JACABO ABADI Panama, March 29, 1957. Drama Club 3; FBLA 4;
Humanities Club 2; Science Club 2, 3; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene
2; Student Asst. 3.

MICHAEL AHERN New York, N.Y., May 25, 1957.




Jacabo Abadi

I "life. .2



Michael Ahem



CHERYL L. ALLEN Madison, South Dakota, Dec. 26, 1957. Drama
Club 2; FTA 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Pep Club 2; Straight Scene 4; Cho-
rus 1; Jamboree Queen 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.

MARK J. ANERSON Ancon, C.Z., Apr. 24, 1956. Lettermen's Club 1,
2, 3, 4; S.A. Representative 1; Football 1, 2, 3. 4; C.Z. All Stars 2, 3, 4;
Track 1, 4; Soccer 4; R. B. Mathews Award 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3.




*




Cheryl Allen



Mark Anderson




THELMA C. AIZPURUA Almirante, Bocas Del Toro, Sept. 29, 1957.
Cheerleader Alt. 1; Pep Club 1; Friendship Club 1; Volleyball 1; Chorus 1;
Homecoming Comm. 1; Sweetheart Princess 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Spanish
Club Princess 3; Charity Comm. 4; Fashion Show 4.

FRANCISCO ALICEA JR. San Juan, Puerto Rico, July 24, 1958. Drill
Team 3, 4; Honor Guard 3, 4; Usher Guard 4; Baseball 4; Soccer 4.



Thehna Aizpurua



Francisco Alicea



58



EVELYN ANDUAGA Albuquerque, New Mexico, May 8, 1957. FHA
4; Math Club 2, 3; Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; Basketball 3; Vol-
leyball 4; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Zonian Business Staff 4; Special
Ed Program at Diablo 2.

PATRICK M. APPIN Ancon, Canal Zone, May 27, 1956. Audiovisual
Aid 1; Chess Club 4: Photo Club 4; SA Rep. 1; Basketball 1, 4; Track 1;
Ping Pong 3, 4; Parakeet 3.




Rosemarie Archuleta




Margie Armbruster



1 ^ ^



Jeffrey Armor



Mark Asman




Evelyn Anduaga



Patrick Appin



ROSEMARIE T. ARCHULETA San Antonio, Texas, April 27, 1957.
Usher Guard 2; Spanish Club 3; Zonian 3; Chorus 2; ROTC Bat. Csm. 4;
Comm. Awards Formal 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2; Color Guard 2; S.A. Secretary
4.

MARGIE E. ARMBRUSTER Sydney, Australia, July 16. 1957. Photo
Club 3, 4; Ping Pong 1; Volleyball 3; Tennis 4; Zonian 3, 4.



JEFFREY G. ARMOR Cleveland. Ohio, May 27, 1957. Band 3, 4; Cho-
rus 3, 4; Dixie Land Band 3, 4; Brass and Percussion Ensemble 3, 4.

MARK R. ASMAN San Juan, Puerto Rico, May 12, 1957. Usher Guard
4; Parakeet 4.



KIM J. ATKINSON Ancon. Canal Zone, April 11, 1957. GAA 2, 3.

PATRICIA L. AUSTERFIELD Bittberg, Germany, October 28, 1957.
French Club 3. 4; FNA 3, 4; Math Club 2, 3. 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4; Usher
Guard 2, 3; "B" Company Ex. 0. 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; S.A. Representa-
tive 1, 2, 3; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings 3, 4; Senior Counselor 4.




Kim Atkinson



Patricia Austerfield



59




Robert Bakker



Debra Balint



ROBERT D. BAKKER Ancon, Canal Zone, February 24, 1956.

DEBRA L. BALINT Ft. Meade, Maryland, August 2, 1957. Drama Club
3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Science Club 4; S.A. Representative 1, 2;
S.A. Alternate 4; Parakeet 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Sr. Council Rep-
resentative 4; Athletics Club 4.



TOM A. BALUTIS Panama, February 16, 1956. Basketball 3, 4.

WILLIAM K. BASKIN San Antonio, Texas, May 17, 1957. Photo Club
4; Art Club 4; Football 4; Band 1, 2. 3, 4; Chorus 4.



JOSEPH A. BASTING Photo Club 1, 2, 3; Color Guard 3; Football 1. 2;
Track 1. 2; Zonian 3, 4.

LEIGH BATTREALL West Point, New York. June 23, 1957. Usher
Guard 3.





Joseph Basting



Leigh Battreall



ROBIN G. BEGLEY Baltimore, Maryland, February 22, 1957.

LISA L. BELL De Ridder, La., January 18, 1957. FHA 4: GAA 2, 3, 4:
Homecoming Comm. 4; Math Club 2; Pep Club 4; Basketball 2, 3; Swim-
ming 3; Volleyball 4; Zonian 4.



Robin Begley



Lisa Bell



60



ROBERT A. BELZER Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, September 1, 1957.
JOSE BENITEZ San Juan, Puerto Rico, July 26, 1956. Photo Club 3, 4.




Robert Belzer



Jose Benitez




Maria Benitez



*

Sheila Bennett



MARIA A. BENITEZ San Juan, Puerto Rico, May 29, 1957. GAA 2, 3;
Clinic Assistant 3.

SHEILA BENNETT Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, July 1, 1957. FHA 4;
Homecoming Comm. 3; Pep Club 3; Photo Club 3; Basketball 2; Afro-
American Club 1, 2, 3, 4.




Omar Bernal



Sam Beukema



OMAR BERNAL San Juan, Puerto Rico, September 26, 1956. C.Z. All
Stars 4; Baseball 3, 4.

FRANK S. BEUKEMA Redlands, California, February 10, 1957. Foot-
ball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 3; Gym Assistant 4.



WILLIAM E. BIVIN Ancon, Canal Zone, July 15, 1957.

MARISOL D. BLAKE Canal Zone, November 21, 1956. Art Club 4;
Spanish Club 4; SA Rep. 2, 3; Ping Pong 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 4;
Library Assistant 1.




Bill Bivin



Marisol Blake



61




IVONNE J. BLASSER Panama, August 6. Spanish Club 4.

JULIE A. BOOS Ft. Campbell, Kentucky. April 29, 1957. Drama Club
2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 3, Dance Chairman 4; Pep Club 1, 3, 4;
SA Representative 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Forensics Secretary 3, 4;
Speech Festival 2, 3, Co-Chairman 4; One Act Plays 2, 3, Director 4; Chil-
dren's Play 3; Christmas Formal Committee 4, Christmas Formal Princess
4; Senior Vice President, Executive Council 4; Senior Council; Zonian 4;
Teacher Assistant 3, 4.



Ivonne Blasser



Julie Boos



JEFFREY L. BOSLEY Miami, Florida, April 18, 1956. Art Club 4.

MICHELE A. BOUCHE Ancon, Canal Zone, April 27, 1957. Spanish
Club 2: Volleyball 3; Clinic Assistant 1.



ROBERT BRIDGES JR. Cullman. Alabama, October 15, 1957. Audiov-
isual Aid 1; Chess Club 1; Boy's Drill Team 3. 4; ROTC Honor Guard 4;
ROTC Usher Guard 2, 4; SA Representative 4; Football 1; Band 1. 4; Cho-
rus 3. 4.

MARY G. BREADEN Rockledge. Florida, December 17. 1957. Art
Club 4; FTA 2, 3, 4; Basketball 2; Volleyball 4; Chorus 4; Sadie Hawkins
Dance Committee 2.




d -k.





Jeff Bosley



Michele Bouche




I :l J




Robert Bridges



Gwen Breaden



BRUCE BRIGHT Colon, R. de Panama, October 31, 1957. Afro-
American Club 1, 2. 3, 4; Audiovisual Aid 1, 2; Caribe Club 1; Chess Club

1; Latin Club 2; Lettermen's Club 2; ROTC Usher Guard 2, 3; SA
Representative 1, 2; Football 1, 2; Basketball 1; Ping Pong 1, 2; Soccer 1.

PAULA M. BRONSON -=- Arlington. Virginia. July 27. 1957. Art Club 2;

Debate Club 1; French Club 1; Swimming 2; Library Assistant 4; Who's

Who in U.S. High School 3.



Bruce Bright



Paula Bronson



62



CHARLES W. BROWN Ancon, Canal Zone, March 15, 1957.

ELIZABETH F. BROWN Ancon, Canal Zone. March 3, 1957. Drama
Club 4; GAA 1. 2, 3, President 4; Lettermen's Club 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Golf 4; Swimming 3, 4; Track 1. 2; Ping Pong 2; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Ten-
nis 4; Gym Assistant 4.




Betty Brown




Terry Bryen



Paul Buechner



JOYCE B. BROWN Panama, R. de Panama, August 23, 1955. Future
Secretaries 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3. 4; Golf 2, 3; Volleyball 2, 3,
4.

AVA E. BRYANT Cambrigshire, England, April 25, 1957. Drama Club
3, 4; Pep Club 4; Basketball 1; Ping Pong 1, 3, 4; Tennis 4; Parakeet 4.



TERRY J. BRYEN El Paso, Texas, February 5, 1957. Drama Club 3;
FNA 2; SA Representative 2, 3; Clinic Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4.

PAUL E. BUCHNER Mankats, Minnesota, August 24, 1957. ROTC
Recondo 3, 4; "A" Company XO; ROTC Rifle Team 4.



DENISE M. BUONVIRI Panama, R. de Panama, January 27, 1956.
GAA 3. 4; Homecoming Committee 2; Pep Club 2; SA Representative 3;
Volleyball 3; Badminton 2; Gymnastics 3; Isthmian Inklings 4; Office
Assistant 1; Bookstore Worker 3.

LAURA L. BURNS Tulsa Oklahoma. March 29. 1957. Drama Club 2;
Science Club 3; Volleyball 2; Parakeet 4; Isthmian Inklings 4.




Denise Buonviri



Laura Burns



63




ANNE E. BUTLER Panama, R.P., May 9, 1957; Chess Club 12; FTA 4;
Math Club 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 4.

JENNIFER L. BYERLEY Ancon, C.Z., Sept. 16, 1957. S.A. Represent-
ative 2, 3; S.A. Alternate 4; Volleyball 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 2.



Anne Butler



Jennifer Byerley



EVA C. CARRASQUILLO Panama, May 22, 1957. GAA 3; Homecom-
ing Comm. 4; Drill Team 2, 3; S.A. Representative 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2;
Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Senior Council; Home-
coming Queen 4; ROTC "A" Company.

JEANNINE M. CARLIN Ancon, C.Z., July 17, 1957. Future Secretar-
ies 4: GAA 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Photo Club 4; S.A. Representative
1; Basketball 4; Volleyball 1, 3; Bowling 3, 4; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings
3, 4; Chorus 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Jr. Council 3.




Jeannine Carlin



Connie Carrasquillo



ISMAEL CASTRO JR. San Juan, Puerto Rico, January 10. 1955. Foot-
ball 1; Basketball 1; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Soccer 2, 3, 4; Office Asst. 2.

TERRY L. CEDERBLOM --Los Angeles, Calif., October 20, 1957.
Drama Club 1; Parakeet 1; Band 3; Chorus 1; Pep Band 3, 4; Salt 3.





Terry Cederblom



STEVE A. CHABOLLA Riverside, Calif., July 16, 1957. Lettermen's
Club 2; N.H.S.B.H.S. 4; Science Club 4; S.A. Representative 1; Basketball
4; Track 2.

VICKY L. CHATHAM Panama, March 9, 1957. FBLA 4; Future Secre-
taries 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Organ Guild 4; Nurses Aid 3, 4; Spanish Club
3, 4; Band 1, 2; Office Asst. 4; ROTC.



Steve Chabolla



Vicky Chatham



64



JULIE CHENEY Republic of Panama, February 26, 1957.

CLARK A. CHOQUETTE Quincy, Massachusetts, Mar, h 8. 1954.
Ecology Club 4.




Julie Cheney



r

Clark Choquette




Andy Christensen Panithi Chumlongluk




Kreg Cobb



Larry Cobb



ANDREW K. CHRISTENSEN New Haven, Connecticut. December 21
1957. Folksinger's Club 4; Pep Club 3; Science Club 1, 3.

PANITHI CHUMLONGLUK Bangkok. Thailand, February 20. 1957
Drama Club 4; Thespians 4; Ping Pong 4.



KREG COBB Waterloo, Iowa, September 20, 1957. Tennis 1; Wres
tling 1.

LARRY M. COBB Peoria. Illinois. March 7. 1957. Chess Club 1; Pe]
Club 1: Football 2: Wrestling 2.



BARRY C. CONLIFFE Honolulu, Hawaii, April 13, 1957. Afro-Ameri-
can Club 1, 2. 3, 4; Audiovisual Aid 3; Library Assistants 2, 4; Basketball
1.

JAMES S. COCANOWER San Juan. Puerto Rico, February 14, 1957.
Art Club 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; N.H.S. 4; Showcase Club 4;
Straight Scene 3, 4; Football 1, 3, 4; Baseball 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 3. 4:
Basketball 1, 2, 3. 4; Track 1, 2. 4; Football 1, 3, Captain 4; Christmas
Formal M.C. 4.




Barry Conliffe



Jaime Coca n owe r



65




TIMOTHY J. CONNOR Camp Harford and Richland, Washington,
December 15, 1956. Football 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 2; Tennis 4.

YVONNE R. COOMBS Bucaramanga, Colombia, August 6, 1957.
Drama Club 3. 4; N.H.S. 4: Pep Club 1. 3; Straight Scene 4; Volleyball 1:
Chorus 4; Charity Comm. 4; Gymnastics 3; SALT 1, 2, 3, 4.



Tim Connor



MARCO T. COOPER Panama, R. de Panama, April 18, 1956. Football
1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 2; Track 2.

MARIBEL CORCO Panama, R. de Panama, June 27, 1957. Future Sec-
retaries 1; Spanish Club 1.




Marco Cooper



Maribel Corco



THERESA M. CORSON Denver, Colorado, January 18. 1957. Drama

Club 3; GAA 3; Pep Club 3; Powderpuff 2; Thespians 3; Swimming 3;

Track 1; Volleyball 1; Gym Assistant 3.

RICHARD CORVIN Ft. Campbell, Kentucky, August 12, 1957.
Library Club 1; Football 1.




Theresa Corson



Rick Corvin




SHEILA E. COYLE Ancon, Canal Zone. October 6, 1957. Afro-Ameri-
can Club 4; Drama Club 4; Ecology Club 1; Pep Club 1; SA Alternate 4;
Band 1; Chorus 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 4; Awards Day Committee 3; Sen-
ior Lounge Manager 4: Christmas Formal Committee 4.

DEBRA Y. CROFT Coco Solo, Canal Zone, September 3. 1957. Drama
Club 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Math Club 3: Straight Scene 3; SA
Representative 1; Volleyball 1.



Sheila Coyle



Debra Croft



66



JO E. CRULL Morris, Illinois, April 30, 1957. FHA 1: SA Alternate 1;
Ping Pont; 1; Volleyball 1; Clinic Assistants 1; Junior Council; Senior
Council.

CHARLES CRUZ Ft. Belvoir, Virginia. Photo Club 1; Junior Council;
Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3; SA Representative 3; Spanish Club 2.




Jo Crull



Charles Cruz




KATHLEEN M. CUBA Ft. Dix. New Jersey. September 9, 1956. Art
Club 1; Ecology Club 2; GAA 1. 2. 3. 4: Homecoming Committee 2. 4: Pep
Club 1. 2. 3; Basketball 1. 2. 3. 4; Volleyball 3, 4: Tennis 1: Zonian 3; Sr.
Class Editor 4; Clinic Assistant 1; Softball 1. 2, 3, 4: GAA Vice-President
4; Para-Med Club 2.

KRISTINE M. E. CUBA Nagoya. Japan. September 20. 1957. GAA 3;
SA Representative 3; SA Alternate 1, 2: Basketball 3; Track 1; Gymnastics
1, 2; Football Manager 2, 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3.



Kathy Cuba



Tina Cuba




Alberto Cuellar



Sergio DaCosta



ALBERTO D. CUELLAR Riverside. California. October 21. 1957. Let-
termen's Club 2; Math Club 4: NHS 2. 3. 4; SA Representative 3: Football
1, 2; Band 1, 2; Future Medics 3; International Band Festival Winner 2;
Wrestling 1. 2.

SERGIO G. DaCOSTA Guaratingueta-Sao Paulo. Brazil. Jul} 17. 1957.
Ecology Club 2: FBLA 1; Homecoming Committee 2. 4: Humanities Club
1; Lettermen's Club 1. 2. 3. 4; Photo Club 3. 4; Spanish Club 1; Volleyball
1,2, 3, 4; Soccer 1.2, 3,4.



WILLIAM C. DAILY Ft. Carson. Colorado. February 1. 1957. Latin
Club 2: Science Club 2: Football 2: Beta Club.

CHERI M. DAISEY Portsmouth, Virginia. April 9. 1957. GAA 3. 4; SA
Representative 4; SA Alternate 1, 2. 3; Basketball 1. 2. 3. 4; Ping Pong 1;
Volleyball 1. 2. 3, 4; Archery 1; Isthmian Inklings 3.




67




WARREN B. DAVENPORT Aberdeen, Maryland, March 13, 1957.

DAVID D. DAVIS Amarillo, Texas, July 7, 1957. Boys Drill Team 3, 4;
ROTC Honor 3; ROTC Usher Guard 4; Office Assistant 4; Usher Guard
Commander 4; Awards Ball Committee 3.



David Davis



DEREK V. DAVIS Washington, D.C., November 20, 1957. Chess Club
1: Track 1, 4; Soccer 1, 3, 4; Team Handball 2.

JAY M. DAVIS Laredo. Texas, June 13, 1957. Debate Club 1, 2;
French Club 1, 2; FBLA 3; Math Club 1; Parakeet 4; Cavaliers for Christ 1,
2. 3; Forensics 1, 2; Project Touch 3.




Derek Davis



Jay Davis



FRANK A. DeABATE Panama, June 13. 1956. Chorus 4.

LOUISE N. de BOER Covington, Kentucky. May 27. 1957. Latin Club
2: Math Club 2. 3, 4; Mu Alpha Theta 2, 3, 4; NHS 3. 4; NHSBHS 3, 4;
Spanish Honor Society 3, Vice-President 4; Office Assistant 4.





ii



^T f




Frank DeAbate



Louise de Boer



SUSAN G. DeMOSS Lansing, Michigan, March 22, 1957. Art Club 3,
4; Chorus 4.

ALBINO R. DE LA ROSA Aguadulce, Code, December 6, 1956. "C"
Club 4; Debate Club 3; Spanish Club 2.



Susan DeMos-



Albino de la Rosa



68



TROY W. DEASON Ancon, Canal Zone, September 24, 1956. Audiovi-
sual Aid 1; Color Guard 1; Boys Drill Team 2, 3; Straight Scene 3; SA Rep-
resentative 1; Foothall 1; Traek 1; Charity Committee 3. 4.

TERRI L. DENSMORE Landstuhl, Germany, September 28, 1957.
Photo Club 4; Volleyball 2; Tennis 4.





F^X^



Troy Deason



Terri Densmore



DENISE DOBBINS Baton Rouge, Louisiana, August 10, 1956. Art

Club 4; GAA 4; Pink Girls 3, 4; Volleyball 3, 4; Christmas Formal Princess
4.

RICK K. DOUBEK Honolulu, Hawaii, November 18, 1957. Audiovi-
sual Aid 4.



Denise Dobbins



Rick Doubek




Mary Ann Duffey



Yvette Dumanoir



MARY ANN DUFFEY Memphis, Tennessee, October 24, 1957. Ecol-
ogy Club 2; GAA 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Commit-
tee 3; SALT 2; NHS 3, Treasurer 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4; Quill
and Scroll 3, 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, Secretary 4:
Straight Scene 3, 4; SA Representative 1, 3; Zonian 3, Editor-in-Chief 4
Isthmian Inklings 4; Christmas Formal Committee 4; Jamboree Queen 4:
Society of Outstanding High School Students 3, 4.

YVETTE M. DUMANOIR Ancon, C.Z. June 9, 1957. FNA 3, 4; Pink
Girls 3, 4; Spanish Club 3. 4.



ANDREW J. DUFFY Washington, D. C. July 1. 1957. Debate Club 3;
NHS 3. 4; N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4; Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2, 3; Spanish
Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Zonian 3; Dept.
of the Army Superior Cadet Medal 2, 3; Brigade Commander 4; Recondo
4.

NORA E. DUNNELL Panama, July 20, 1956. Drama Club 2; FNA 2, 3,
4; Library Club 3. 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Orchestra 1.




Andrew Duffy



Nora Dunnell



69




CARIN A. DYELS Berkley, California, June 28. 1957. Afro-American
Club 3, 4; FNA 4; FTA 4; Nurses Aid 3, 4; Ping Pong 3, 4.

PATRICIA S. EARNEST Baltimore, Maryland. November 26. 1957.
Art Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aid 3; Pink Girls 3. 4.



Carin Dyels



Patrieia Earnest



CARMEN C. EASTHAM Odessa, Texas, December 10, 1956. FTA 3;
GAA 1, 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 2; Showcase Club 2; Spanish
Club 2, 3. 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Rep. 3, 4; Ping Pong 2, 3; Volleyball 1.
2, 3; Zonian 3; Cheerleader 1: Class Officer 3; GAA Secretary 4.



ROBERT A. EDER

4; Spanish Club 4.



Ancon, Canal Zone, August 16. 1957. Charity Club




Carmen Easthar



Robert Eder



MARIA S. EFTHIMIADIS Miami, Florida, May 10, 1957. FNA 2, 3,
Secretary 4; FTA 2, 3; GAA 1. 2, 3. 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Pep Club 4; Pink
Girls 2, 3: Senior Council 4; Spanish Club 2, 3. 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; SA
Representative 2; SA Representative 1, 4; Basketball 1, 2; Ping Pong 2, 3;
Volleyball 1. 2. 3; Tennis 2, 4; Zonian 3; Junior Council; Charity Club.

ROY E. EHRENSBERGER Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, September 13.
1957. Talent Show.





Maria Efthimiadis



' f

Roy Ehrensberger



MANIN ERIXON Ancon, Canal Zone, April 25, 1957. Chess Club 1;
Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 2: Girls Drill Team 3. 4; Spanish Club 2;
Swimming 1; Zonian 3; Isthmian Inkling 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1, 2; SA Secretary
4; Forensics 3, 4.

THOMAS N. ETCHBERGER III Balboa, Canal Zone, November 17.
1956. Audiovisual Aid 4; Photo Club 2. 3, 4; Boys Drill Team 3; Office
Assistant 1, 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3; Sr. Lounge Manager 3.



Manin Erixon



Tom Etchberger



70



WANDA EWELL Olympia, Washington, October 10. 1957.
Drama Cluli Presidenl 1. 2. 3. Secretary 4; FHA 1; Pep Club 2, 3;
SA Representative 2. 4: Thespians 2. 3. 4: Speech Festival 2; One
Act PLi\> 2. 3. 4: Children's Play 2. 3: Parakeet 3: Clinic Assistant
1.

RICHARD L. ERRHALT Balboa, Canal Zone. 1957. ROTC 2;

Recomlo 2.




Wanda Ew<



Richard Errhalt




Reinaldo Fawcett



Lauren Farrell




L\nn Farre



Jeannie Fiori



JOSEPHINE R. FERRELL Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, January
1, 1957. Art Club 3. 4: Coin and Stamp Cluli 3; Drama Club 2. 3, 4
GAA 3. 4: Ham Radio Club 3. 4; Pep Club 1. 2. 3. 4: Senior Council
Straight Seem- 4; SA Representative 2, 3; Swimming 2; Parakeet 4
Zonian 3, 4: Isthmian Inklings 2. 3. 4: Chorus 1, 2. 3, 4; Sail 2. 3
Speech Festival 2. 3. 4; Forensics 3, President 4; Charity Club 3. 4
Budget Committee 3.

MARY L. FLECKENSTEIN Panama. R. de Panama. February 2.
1957. Drama Club 4: Library Club 4: Organ Guild 3. 4: Pink Girls 3,
U Spanish Club 2. 3. 4: SA Alternate 2. 3; Charity Committee 3, 4;
Speech Festival 3. 4; Office Assistant 4.



REINALDO A. FAWCETT Panama. R. de Panama, April 24,
1956. Afro-American Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 2. 3, 4; Boy's
Drill Team 2. 3, Commander 4; Honor Guard 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard
2. 3: Straight Scene Teen Coordinator 4; SA Vice-President 3: Foot-
ball 1, 2. 3, Captain 4; C.Z. All-Stars 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1. 2. 3. 4;
Track 1. 2. 3, 4; Homecoming King 4.

LAUREN FARRELL South Weymouth, Massachusetts. Septem-
ber 21, 1958. Drama Club 2. 3; GAA 2, 3; Ham Radio Club 2; NJHS
1; SA Representative 3; Jr. Class Secretary 3; Basketball 1; Swim-
ming 1; Volleyball 1, 3; Tennis 3; Zonian 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee
2; Sadie Hawkins Dance Committee 2; One Act Plays 2.



LYNN FARRELL South Weymouth, Massachusetts, September
21, 1958. Audiovisual Aid 1; Drama Club 2. 3: GAA 3; Ham Radio
Club 2; NJHS 1; SA Representative 2: SA Alternate 3; Basketball 1,
2; Swimming 1, 2, 3; Volleyball 1. 3; Parakeet 3; Chorus 3: Jr.-Sr.
Prom Committee 3: Forensics 1: One Act Plays 2; Homecoming
Dance Committee 1; Talent Show 1.

JEANNE A. FIORI Boston. Massachusetts, August 20, 1956.
Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Zonian 3.




Josie Ferrell



Man Fleckenstein



71




ft A,

Richard Fifer



Lori Flores



RICHARD G. FIFER Anton, Canal Zone, January 23, 1957. Chess
Club 4; SA Alternate 2; Football 1, 2; Chorus 2.

LORI A. FLORES Coco Solo, Canal Zone, February 1, 1957. Debate
Club 1; FNA 4; FTA 4; NHJS 1; Track 4.



SCOTT F. FOSTER Canal Zone, April 7, 1957. Football 1, 2.

SUSAN J. FOULK Symrna, Tennessee, November 2, 1957. FNA 3, 4;
Math Club 4; NHS 3. 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Nurses Aid 3, 4; Science Club 4;
Swimming 1; Parakeet 3, 4; Christmas Formal Princess 4.




Scott Foster



Sue Foulk



DOUGLAS M. FRADEL San Rafael, California, October 1, 1957. Boys
Drill Team 3; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; SA Alternate 4; Band 1, 2,
3, 4; Chorus 4; Pep Band 2. 3, 4; ROA 3, 4.

ROGER K. FRANZ Bethesda, Maryland, October 16, 1956. Chess Club
3, 4; French Club 2; Lettermen's Club 3; Math Club 2, 3; Mu Alpha Theta
2, 3; NJHS 1; NHSBHS 3, 4; Science Club 3, 4; Senior Council 4; Football
1; Track 2, 3, 4; Soccer 3; Isthmian Inklings 4.




Doug Fradel



Roger Franz




HERMAN E. FRATICELLI JR. Lihue, Kauai, Hawaii, July 21. 1957.
Baseball 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4.

MICHAEL G. FRAZIER Galaz. Virginia, May 23, 1957. Ping Pong 4;
Band 1,2, 3, 4; Pep Band 3, 4.



Herman Fraticelli



Michael Frazier



72



LIBETTE V. GARCIA Ancon, Canal Zone, June 25, 1957. FNA 3;
GAA 2, 3; NHS 3, 4; Girls Drill Team 3, Executive Officer 4; Spanish
Honor Society 3, President 4; Basketball 2; Track 2; Volleyball 2; Badmin-
ton 2.

SANDRA J. GARNER Columbus, Georgia, July 31, 1957. Class Assist-
ant 1; Chorus 4.




Libette Garcia



Sandra Garner




GEOFFRY G. GAUGER Plainfield, New Jersey, July 2, 1957. Football
1; Track 1.

DAN S. GEOHEGAN Providence, Rhode Island, April 17, 1957. Foot-
ball 2, 4; Basketball 3.



Geoffry Gauger



Dan Geohegan




FREDIA M. GIBSON Houston, Texas, November 19, 1956. French
Club 1; Afro- American 3, 4; GAA 1, 2: Pep Club 4; ROTC Usher Guard 3,
4; SA Representative 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Basketball 2; Swimming 1, 2;
Volleyball 1; Library Assistant 1: Gym Assistant 1, 2.

HOLLIE M. GIBSON Ancon Canal Zone, September 20, 1957. Drama
Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Basket-
ball 2, 3, 4; Ping Pong 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Tennis 2, 4; Chorus 2, 3. 4;
Clinic Assistant 1; Office Assistant 3; Bowling 3. 4; Volley Tennis 3, 4;
Christmas Formal Committee 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3.



Hollie Gibson



KYLE L. GIBSON Coco Solo, Canal Zone. April 16, 1957. Future Sec-
retaries 4; GAA 2, 3, 4: Homecoming Committee 4; Basketball 2, 3, 4; Vol-
leyball 2, 3, 4; Chorus 2; Secretarial Lab 4; Volley Tennis 3.

PAULA J. GIFFORD Casper, Wyoming, July 27. 1955. Drama Club 3,
GAA 1. 2; Pep Club 1. 2: SA Alternate 1, Chorus 1. 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 1;
Office Assistant 4.




Kyle Gibson



Paula Gifford



73




Robert Gleichman



3k X

Mark Glynn



ROBERT J. GLEICHMAN Panama, June 8, 1957. Spanish Club 2, 3,
4; Charity Club 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Audio Visual Club President 1.

MARK V. GLYNN Montevideo, Uraguay, August 13, 1956. ROTC 2,
3, 4; Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 3; S.A. Representative 4; Track 2; Sen-
ior Council; MT-II Annual Award; Battalion X.O.



DON L. GODWIN Dallas, Texas, June 25, 1956. Drama Club 2, 3, 4;
French Club 4; Quill and Scroll 3; Thespians 3, 4; Parakeet 3; Band 4;
Chorus 3, 4; Orchestra 4; Actor of the Year 3; Speaker of the Year 3; S.A.
President 4.

PEGGY GOEBEL San Francisco, Calif., June 5, 1957. FBLA 4; N.H.S.
1; Pep Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Track 1.




Don Godwin



Peggy Goebel



DAHYU GOKALBHAI Panama, October 11, 1955. FBLA 4; Math
Club 4; Ping Pong 3, 4; Volleyball 4; Algebra and Computer Programming
Club.

ROBERT W. GOODWIN Panama, July 21, 1957. Photo Club 4; Span-
ish Club 1.






\\ m

Dahyu Gokalbhai



Robert Goodwin



TERRIL I. GOUDIE Wurzberg, Germany, August 9, 1957. Ecology
Club 4; FBLA 4; Lettermen's Club 4; N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4; Photo Club 4; Sci-
ence Club 4; Straight Scene 4: S.A. Representative 1; Swimming 2, 3; Soc-
cer 2.

ARABIA 0. GREER Panama, June 8, 1958. Debate 1; Drama Club 2.
3, 4; French Club 2; GAA 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Comm. 2, 3; Pep Club 1,
2, 3, 4; Showcase Club 2; S.A. Representative 1, 2; Thespians 2, 3, 4; One-
Acts 2, Director 3.



Terril Goudie



Arabia Greer



74



CHRISTINE F. CROSS Chicago, Illinois, July 12, 1957. Volleyball 1,
Tennis 1, 2.

DARIUS M. HALPERN Cavershan, England, April 25. 1957. Ping
Pong 2, 3: Volleyball 3; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 1, 4.




Darius Halpern




CONNIE G. HAMMERS Greenville, Kentucky, March 17. 1957.
Drama Club 1, 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Senior Council: Straight Scene 4;
Basketball 1; Office Asst. 4; Football Mgr. 3; Jr. Class Council.

HUBERT W. HAMMOND Ancon, C.Z., November 14, 1956. Latin

Club 4; Athletic Club 4; Spanish Club 3: Shapish Honor Society 1; Football
3; C.A. All Stars 1; Track 1; Baseball 2; Soccer 4.



Connie Hammers



Hubert Hammond




Wmt\Y\

Noreen Hanson




NOREEN L. HANSON Santa Monica. California, June 4, 1957. FHA 2:
GAA 2, 3; S.A. Representative 1; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 4; Zonian 4;
Office Asst. 1; J.V. Football Mgr. 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.

WALTER H. HERRERA Lake Charles. Louisiana, April 9. 1957.
Drama Club 3, 4; French Club 1, 2; Straight Scene 3, 4; S.A. Representa-
tive 2, 3; Thespians President 3. 4; Football 1. 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2; Basket-
ball 1.



Walter Herrera



BRUCE R. HICKENS Hunter AFB, Georgia, Oct. 25, 1957. Photo Club
4.

BARBRA I. HIGGINS Panama. July 22, 1957. Audiovisual Aid 3; Coin
and Stamp Club 3; FBLA 3, 4; Pep Club 2, 3; Usher Guard 2; Showcase
Club 3; Spanish Club 2; S.A. Representative 4; Ping Pong 3; Volleyball 2.
3, 4; Tennis 4; Zonian 3; Clinic Asst. 3; Office Asst. 3.




Bruce Hickens



Barbra Higf. r in>



75




BELINDA S. HIGHTOWER Ancon, C.Z., May 4, 1957. Homecoming
Comm. 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1, 4; Straight Scene 4; Volleyball 1;
Chorus 1.

ED. HOLDEN Germany, September 14, 1957. Football 1; Baseball 1;
Basketball 1, 4.



Belinda Hightower



DOROTHY R. HOLLAND Carbondale, Illinois, March 7, 1957. Drama
Club 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club 1, 2; S.A. Representative 1; Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4;
Parakeet 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 4; Homecoming Court 1; Sr.
Lounge Co-Manager.

KATHLEEN M. HONEYCUTT Raleigh, N.C., March 29, 1957. FTA 4;
Pep Club 4; S.A. Secretary 4; SALT 2, 3, 4.




mm mm*

Dorothy Holland



Michie Honeycutt



GAIL K. HOOPER Coco Solo, C.Z., October 20. 1956. Office Asst. 4.

KIRSTIN E. HOPPE Abington, Penn., August 7, 1957. Drama Club 1,
2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 2; Homecoming Comm. 2; Powderpuff 3.





Kirstin Hoppe



PAMELA L. HORODA East Chicago, Indiana, October 4, 1957. Future
Secretaries 4; Office Asst. 4.

NORMA B. HOUSTAN Ft. Dix, New Jersey, February 8. 1957. Afro-
American Club 4; Drama Club 3; French Club 1; N.H.S. 1, 2, 3; Chorus 3,
4; Library Asst. 3.



Pam Horoda



Norma Houston



76



VALERIE A. HOYLE Ft. Benning, Georgia, February 14, 1958. Drama
Club 3, 4; Future Secretaries 4; GAA 2, 3. 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Home-
coming Comm. 4; Pep Club 4; S.A. Representative 2; Basketball 12; Vol-
leyball 2. 3, 4; Chorus 4; Charity Comm. 4.

NID1A E. HUFFMAN Ancon, C.Z., July 28. 1957. Coin and Stamp
Club 4; French Club 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Homecoming Comm. 2, 3, 4;
N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Organ Guild 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard 2, 3; Sci-
ence Club 2; Straight Scene 3, 4; NJHS 1; ROTC Battalion S-3 4.





Valerie Hoyle



Nidia Huffman



ELVIRA J. HURDIERA Acupulco, Mexico, Jan. 25, 1957. Afro-Ameri-
can Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 3, 4; S.A. Representative 2, 3, 4; Ten-
nis 2; Cheerleader 1.

JOHN T. HUSUM Ancon, C.Z., October 18. 1957. Drama Club 2:
Photo Club 2, 3, 4; Golf 1; Ping Pong 4; Parakeet 4; Zonian 2.



Elvira Hurdiera



John Husum




MICHELLE I. HUTCHINGS Panama, September 28, 1957. S.A. Rep-
resentative 1; Volleyball 3, 4; Christmas Formal Princess 4.

SAMUEL S. IRVIN Asheville, N.C., March 11, 1957. Homecoming
Comm. 4; Lettermen's Club 2; N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4; Sr. Council; Straight
Scene 4; S.A. Representative 2; Football Mgr. 2; Basketball Mgr. 2; Varsity
Diving Team 3, 4; Parakeet 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 2, 4; Sr. Class Presi-
dent; Varsity Rifle Team 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Chairman 3.



Michelle Hutchings



Sam Irvin



ELIZABETH S. JACKSON Savannah, Georgia, November 11, 1957.
Drama Club 2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 2, 3, 4; FNA 3; FTA 2; Homecoming
Comm. 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 2, Pres. 3; Vice-Pres. 4; Nurses Aid 3, 4; Math
Club 4; Spanish Club 2; S.A. Representative 4; Golf 2; S.A. Charity Comm.
3; Soccer Mgr. 2; Vice-President Drama Club 4; Thespians 4.

MARGIE G. JAY Panama, R. de Panama. French Club 2.




Sissy Jackson



Margie Jay



77




JOHN C. JICHA Oklahoma City, Okla., Oct. 12, 1956. Audiovisual Aid
2, 3; Coin and Stamp Club 3, 4; Ecology Club 3, 4; Photo Club 3, 4.

TERESA D. JULIAN Junction City, Kansas, September 6, 1957. Pep
Club 2; Pom-Pon Girl 4; Tennis 3.



John Jicha



Teresa Julian



PATRICIA A. KELLEHER Ancon, C.Z., April 29, 1957. Drama Club
3; Ecology Club 2; BFLA 4; FNA 3; FTA 4; Pep Club 2, 4; Pink Girls 3;
ROTC 3; Science Club 2; Straight Scene 3; Volleyball 1; Tennis 2; Chorus
1, 2, 3, 4; SALT 2; Gymnastics 4.

DEREK D. KITCHEN Safford, Arizona, Oct. 1, 1957. N.H.S. 1. 2;
Football 1, 2.




Pat Kelleher



Derek Kitchen



SHERYL C. JOHNSON Topeka, Kansas, June 27, 1957. Afro-Ameri-
can Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 4; S.A. Representative 3; Basketball 4;
Volleyball 3.

RUTHANNE KELLEHER Ancon. C.Z., March 20. 1957. FTA 2, 3;
GAA 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 2; Pep Club 1, 2; Quill and Scroll 3; Span-
ish Club 2, 3, 4; S.A. Representative 2, 3; Basketball 2, 3; Volleyball 2, 3;
Tennis 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Zonian 2, 3, 4; Soph. Secretary; Sadie Haw-
kins Dance Comm. 2; S.A. Charity Club 2, 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3.




Sheryl Johnson



Ruthanne Kelleher




STEPHEN A. KERN Rome, N.Y., Jan. 21, 1957. Chess Club 1, 2;
FBLA 1; Math Club 1; Pep Club 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.

MIKE T. JOHNS Havana, Cuba March 13, 1957.



Stephen A. Kern



Mike T.Johns



78



POLA M. KRAEMER Ancon, C.Z., December 31, 1956. Afro-Ameri-
can Club 3: GAA 2. 3; Volleyball 2.

MARGARET E. KUNKEL Ancon, C.Z., May 28, 1957. Art Club 4;
GAA 2, 3, 4; Swimming 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Tennis 4; Cheerleader 1,
3.




Pola Kraemer



Margaret Kunkel




Debra Kuyoth



Cassie Lane




DEBRA A. KUYOTH Ancon, C.Z., June 26, 1957. Senior Lounge
Committee 4.

CASANDRA A. LANE Ancon, C.Z., October 1, 1957. S.A. Representa-
tive 2; Volleyball 3.



JIM LAPKOFF Montreal, Canada, January 14, 1957. Audiovisual Aid
1; Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 4; S.A. Representative 4; Thespians
2, 3, 4; Para Med 3, 4; Jr. Class Council 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Drama
Club President 4; One-Acts 2, 3, 4.

DOUGLAS F. LARRABEE Cincinnati, Ohio, Oct. 4, 1957. Photo Club
4; Chorus 2; Select 3, 4.



Jim Lapkoff



EDUARDO E. LARRAZABAL San Juan, Puerto Rico, February 7.
1957. Chess Club 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Ping Pong 4; Tennis 4; Band 4.

STEPHEN J. LAWLER Miami. Florida. Aug. 13, 1956. Basketball 2. 3,
4; Track 2, 3, 4; Soccer 2, 3, 4.




Eduardo Larrazabal



79




MARK W. LAWRENCE Colorado, February 6, 1957. Chess Club 2, 3,
4; Ecology Club 3, 4; Humanities Club 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3.

DANIEL H. LEE Fort Monmouth, New Jersey, May 2, 1957. Chess
Club 3, 4; Football 1.



Mark Lawrence



Daniel Lee



TAMMIS J. LePAGE Izmir, Turkey, February 11, 1957. Drama Club 3;
Chorus 2; Select Chorus 3, 4.

DOLORES LYNN LEDBETTER Munich, Germany, December 18,
1957. French Club 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 1; Powderpuff 3; Science Club 1; SA
Representative 1; Swimming 1; Parakeet 4; Chorus 3, 4; Service Club 1;
Drill Team 3; Class Council 2, 3; Honor Roll 1; Dean's List 2; Gymnastics

1,2.



STEPHEN C. LERMER -- Huehuetenango, Guatemala, February 15.
1957. Ecology Club 3, 4; Track 2, 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 3, 4: NHSBHS 4;
Science Club 3, 4; Science Club Sec./Treas. 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Alter-
nate 4; Parakeet 4; Orchestra 1; Paramed Club 2, 3, 4; Gorgas Volunteer 3,
4.

PATRICIA A. LeROY Panama, R. de Panama, April 19, 1957. FBLA
4; FTA 4; Latin Club 4; Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings
4; Office Assistant 3; Charity Club 2, 4; Latin Club Secretary 4.





Steve Lermer



Patty LeRoy



RICHARD E. LESTER Ancon, Canal Zone. December 31, 1956.

LLOYD A. LIM Panama, R. de Panama, May 11, 1956. Spanish Club
4; Golf 4; Tennis 4; Soccer 4.



Richard Lester



80



DAVID .1. LINE Anchorage, Alaska, August 22, 1957. Drama Club 4;
NHS 3, 4; Track 1, 2; Yearbook 2, Editor-in-Chief 3.

REX K. LOFTIN Tallahassee, Florida, May 14, 1957. Drama Club 2;
Vice-Pres. 3; NHSBHS 3; Usher Guard 2; SA Representative 1, 2; Thespi-
ans 2, 3; Isthmian Inklings 3; Vice-Pres. Junior Class; Member of the Soci-
ety of Outstanding American High School Students; Jr./Sr. Prom Commit-
tee 3; E^rly College Entry.








David J. Line



Rex K. Loftin




Rafael Lopez



Sandra Lord




RAFAEL LOPEZ JR. Puerto Rico, November 11, 1956.

SANDRA A. LORD Ancon, Canal Zone, January 9, 1957. Afro-Ameri-
can Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 2; Future Nurses 4; SA Representative.



ERNEST L. MacQIJARRIE
Radio Club 4.



Connecticut, November 14, 1957. Ham



RON J. MacLAREN Seoul, Korea, August 2, 1957. NHS 4; NHSBHS
4; Pep Club 2; Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; SA Repre-
sentative 1, 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 3; Ping Pong 3; Tennis 3, 4;
Soccer 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 3, 4; Youth Creates 1; Jr./Sr. Prom Com-
mittee 3; C Company Commander 4; SALT 2; Gymnastics 2; ROA 3; All
Senior Activities.



Ernest MacQuarrie



Ron MacLaren



GINA MADURO Panama, Republic of Panama. December 5. 1956.
Chess Club 1; Drama Club 3, 4; FBLA 3; Photo Club 4; Spanish Club 3, 4;
SA Representative 1; Swimming 1; Track 1, 2; Chorus 1, 3, 4.

ELLEN M. MARTIN Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, April 8, 1957. Future Sec-
retaries 4; FTA 3; GAA 3, 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; SA Representative 2; SA
Alternate 3; Golf 2, 3, 4; Parakeet 4.




Gina Maduro



Ellen Martin



81




JUAN J. MARTINEZ Billings, Montana. Drill Team 3; Usher Guard 2.
DON W. MATHEWS Houston, Texas, August 22, 1957.



Juan Martinez



LENORA R. MATHEWS Panama City, Florida, September 30, 1957.
Afro-American Club 2; N.H.S.B.H.S. 1; Library Asst. 1.

WILLIAM F. MATHEWS Elkton, Maryland, February 19, 1956. Let-
termen's Club 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 1, 2, 3, 4.




Lenora Mathews



William Mathews



CYNTHIA A. MATHEWS Sawannah, Georgia, January 12. 1956.
Drama Club 3, 4; Thespians 3, 4; Zonian 3; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 3,
4; Jr. Council Representative.

ROBERT F. MAY Coco Solo, C.Z., September 8, 1957.




",T
Pam Mayles





Cynthia Mathews



Bob May



PAMELA MAYLES Ancon, C.Z., January 22, 1957. GAA 3; Volleyball
2.

PATTY L. MAYNES Munich, Germany, May 30, 1957. Pep Club 1;
Swimming 3; Chorus 2, 3; Yearbook 3; Newspaper 2.



Patty Maynes



82



EDGAR R. McARTHUR JR. Ancon, C.Z., August 19, 1957. Football 1;
Baseball 3, 4; Golf 1: Soccer 4.

KATHERINE A. McCLAIN Ancon C.Z., April 18, 1957. Future Secre-
taries 4; FTA 2. 3, 4; Library Club 2; S.A. Representative 3; Basketball 3,
4; Swimming 2; Isthmian Inklings 3; Library Asst. 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.
3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess.




Edgar McArthur



Kathy McClain




Noemys McConnell



Mike McCotter




Maria McCullough



Dario McDonald



NOEMYS I. MeCONNELL Panama. September 20, 1974. FBLA 4;
FTA 4; Library Club 4; Nurses Aid 3; Pink Girls 4; Science Club 4; Span-
ish Club 4; Volleyball 4; Tennis 4; Office Asst. 4.

MICHAEL S. McCOTTER Detroit. Michigan, September 21. 1974.
Debate Club 2, 3; S.A. Representative 2, 3, 4; Swimming 1. 2; Parakeet 4:
Chorus 3; Open Cafeterian Program 4.



MARIA C. McCULLOUGH Panama. R. de Panama. April 26. 1957.
Spanish Club 2.

DARIO R. McDONALD New York, New York. August 1. 1957. Afro-
American Club 3, 4; Pe'p Club 2; Track 1, 2.



MARION L. McDONALD Ancon, Canal Zone, July 23, 1956. Volley-
ball 4; Chorus 2; Student Assistant 3.

WYNTER C. McFATRIDGE Paris, Texas, August 13. 1957. Debate
Club 1, 2; Drama Club 1. 2, 3. 4; Folksinger's Club 1; FTA 2. 3, President
4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3; Library Club 2, 3; Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Club 1; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 1, 2, 4; Junior Class
President; FTA President; Thespians 2. 3, 4; Forensics 1, 2. 3, 4; Swim-
ming 1; Parakeet 2, 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 2; Chorus 1.




Marion McDonald



Wynter McFatridge



83




STAN McKEE Madison, Wisconsin, December 6, 1955.

CAROL A. MEDINA Albuquerque, New Mexico, November 24.
1957. FBLA 4; Future Secretary 4; GAA 4; Homecoming Committee
4; NHS 4; Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Spanish Honor Society 4;
Ping Pong 4; Volleyball 1; Tennis 4; FBLA Treasurer 4; Zonian 4;
Isthmian Inklings 4; Zonian Business Staff Treasurer 4; Christmas
Formal Committee 4; Carnival Dance Committee 4; Awards Day
Committee 4; Charity Committee 4; Senior Activities.



Stan McKce



Carol Medina



STEVE S. McKEE Madison, Wisconsin, December 6. 1955.

JOHN B. McLAUGHLIN Birmingham. Alabama, Oct. 31, 1957.
Lalin Club 2.



ROBERT E. MEDINGER Ancon, Canal Zone. Photo Club 2. 3,
4; Basketball 2, 3, 4.

PAUL M. MELENDREZ Valley Forge. Pennsylvania. October
24, 1956. Football 2: Soccer 2, 4.






Steve McKee



John McLaughlin




Bob Med i tiger



Paul Melendrez



FRANK R. MENDOZA -- Ft. Lee, Virginia. March 13, 1957.
Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; SA Repre-
sentative 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 3; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; ROTC Battalion
Staff Major 4; Junior-Senior Prom Committee 4.

GEORGE D. MIKEZ Panama, May 30. 1957. Golf 1; Swimming
1: Track 3. 4; Ping Pong 3, 4; Wrestling 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4.



Frank Mendo/a



George Mikez



84



PHILLIP A. MILES London. England, July 25. 1956. Photo
Chili 4; Color Guard 3: Honor Guard 3; Track 2.

SUSAN R. MILLARD Oxford. Ohio. April 24, 1957. Drama Club
1. 2. 3. 4; Pop Club 4: Thespians 4. President 3; Chorus 2. 3; Speech
Festival 1.2,3,4.




Phil Mil



Sue Millard




LENORE E. MILLER Atlanta, Georgia, Sept. 12. 1957. Drama
Club 2; Speech Festival 2.

RON E. MILLS Ancon, Canal Zone, August 19. 1956.



RICARDO A. MITCHELL Panama, March 26, 1956. Afro-Amer-
ican Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Soccer 4.

DELILAH MOGILEVSKY Brooklyn, N.Y., June 7, 1957.
French Club 4; Spanish Club 4: Straight Scene 4.



Ricardo Mitch*



Delilah Mogilevsky



REGINA G. MONTGOMERY Ft. Worth, Texas. September 18,
1957. French Club 3: Lettermen's Club 1; Usher Guard 1; Basket-
ball 2.

PATRICIA A. MOORE -- Parkersburg, West Virginia. July 1.
1957. Folksinger's Club 2; Future Secretaries 3. 4; Office Asst. 1. 2,
3: Christmas Formal Princess 1.




-.





Regina Montgomery



Patty Moore



85




CREED R. MORGAN Spokane, Washington. March 9, 1957.
Lettermen's Club 4; Baseball 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4; Track 1;
Football 1, 2. 3, 4; Chemistry Asst. 4.

MARY L. MORRISON Summit. N.J.. September 11, 1957. Afro-
American Chili 1. 4; Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 2:
Pep Club 2; Senior Council: Thespians 4; Soccer Mgr. 2: Zonian 3.
4: Isthmian Inklings 3. 4; Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 1, 2; Jr.-Sr.
Prom Comm. 3: Christmas Formal Comm. 4.



Creed Morgan



Mary Morrison



JOSEPH C. MORRIS JR. Pensacola, Fla., May 27, 1957. Foot-
hall 1.2.

DOROTHY E. MOSS Honolulu, Hawaii. May 14. 1957. Ecology
Club 3. 4; FNA 3. 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aid 3. 4; S.A. Representa-
tive; Isthmian Inklings 3.




Joe Morris



Dorothy Moss



DONALD F. MILLIGAN Clark Field Air Force Base. Philip-
pines. December 19. 1957. Chess Club 1. 2.

VIVIAN MUNIZ Debate Club 1; Drama Club 1: Drill Team 1;
Spanish Club 2; Spanish Honor Society 2: Parakeet 1; Office Asst. 1.




Donald Mulligan



Vivian Muni/




GEORGE E. ML1NN JR. Ancon, Canal Zone, June 15, 1957. Let-
termen's Club 4.

KEITH A. MURPHY Washington, D.C.. September 29. 1957.
Chess Club 1; Honor Guard 3; Football 1: Track 1



( leorge Munn



Keith Murphy



86



STEPHEN M. MENNONA Ft. Sill. Oklahoma. September 30.
1957. Letlermen's Chili 3. 4; Spanish Club 2; S.A. Representative 2:
Football 1,2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 3, 4; Gym Asst.

JOSEPH A. NACHIO Panama. May 15, 1957. Color Guard 2:
Spanish Club 1. 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Baseball 3. 4; Isthmian
Inklings 3.




Renee Nelli-



De Light Nelson




Mark Nelson



Patty New! hi r\



DOUGLAS C. NEWLON Price, Utah. March 2. 1957. Ecologj
Club 3, 4; NHS 3. 4: NHSBHS 3. 4; SA Representative 1; Sopho-
more President 2: Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 2; Homecoming
Co mm. 1, 2.

DAVID K. NEWMAN Ft. Polk. Louisiana. Jan. 5, 1957. Drama
Club 3, 1: Honor Guard 3.




Steve Mennona



Joseph Nachh



RENEE M. NELLIS Cristobal. C.Z., September 16, 1957. GAA
3, 4; Volleyball 3; Bowling 3: Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; Isthmian
Inklings 3.

DE LIGHT NELSON Ancon, C.Z.. Februarj 6, 1957. ETA 2. 3,
4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Asst. 1.



MARK M. NELSON Oakland. Calif.. January 22, 1957. Coin and
Stamp Club 2. 3, 4; Usher Guard 2, 3; Parakeet 4.

PATRICIA A. NEWBURY Portchester, N.Y., September 1,
1957. FBLA Secretary 4; FTA 2. 3. Sec.-Treas. 4: GAA 2, 3. 4:
Spanish Club 3. 4; Volleyball 2, 4: Tennis 2. 4.




Doug New Ion



Chin New man



87




William Nicholi



Janet Nieves



NANCY L. NOBLE Richmond. Va.. June 7, 1957. Folksinger's
Cliili 2; FHA 4; FNA 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Nurses Aid 3; Organ
Guild 2; Pink Girls 3; Swimming 2, 3; Chorus 2; Clinic Asst.; Christ-
mas Formal Comm. 4; Senior Council.

FRANK D. NORMAN Paris. France, May 29. 1957. Coin and
Stamp Club 2. 3. 4; Usher Guard 2; Office Asst. 3.



CAROLYN M. NORRIS
Future Secretaries 4.



Favetteville, N.C.. Nc



iber 19, 1957.



WILHELM R. NOWOTNY Washington. D.C., Dec. 26, 1956.
Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; SA Representative
1, 2. 3. 4; Football 1, 2, 3. 4; C.Z. All Stars 1. 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1;
Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4; Zonian 2; Executive Comm. 1.




WILLIAM S. NICHOLS El Paso, Texas, Nov. 20. 1957.

JANET NIEVES San Juan. Puerto Rico. May 18, 1957. Gymnas-
tics Team.




Nancy Noble



Carolyn Norris



Frank Norman




Willy Nowotny



LESLIE O'BRIEN -- Panama, April 19, 1957. FTA 2; GAA 3;
Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 1, 3; Talent Show 3: Sr. Class
Secretary 4; Zonian 4; Badminton 2, 3, 4; Sadie Hawkins Comm. 2;
Jr.-Sr. Prom 3: Christmas Formal Comm. 4; J.V. Football Mgr. 3;
Volley Tennis 3.

CAROL M. O'DONNELL Ancon, C.Z., Feb. 17, 1957. Ecology
Club 4: FNA 3, 4; GAA 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 2; Library Club
1; Pep Club 2. 4; Charily Comm. 2; Office Asst. 1.



( '.ami O'Donncll



88



STEVE P. O'DONNELL Coco Solo. C.Z., August 15, 1957.
Ph Ciuh I,

FRED G. OLLIVER Ft. Levenworth, Kansas. March 8. 1956.
Basketball 1; Golf 2; Ping Pong 1.




Steve O'Donne



Fred Ollivrr




ELIZABETH D. OLMO Alexandria. Louisiana. Jul} 16. 1957.
GAA 3, 4: Homecoming Comm. 2. 4: Math Club 2; NHS 3. 4;
NHSBHS 3, 4; Pink Girls 3. 4: Straight Scene 4; SA Representative
2; Swimming 1; Tennis 3. 4; Parakeet 3; Isthmian Inklings 3, 4;
Vice-Pres. Para-Med Club 3; G> mnastics 3; Christmas Formal
Comm. 4; Sr. Council.

SAMUEL E. O'NEAL Ft. Lee. Virginia. June 9. 1956. Drill Team
1; Football 1; Baseball 1: Tennis 1.



Liz Olmo



Samuel O'Neal




ELAINE B. OSTROWSKI -- Passic, Neu Jersey, May 9. 1956.
Drama Club 1, 2, 3; Ecology Club 1; Folksinger's Club 1; GAA 1:
Math Club 1; Pink Girls 3; Chorus 1, 2. 3, 4: Jr. Class Council 3.

HENRY E. OSTROWSKI -- Passaic, Neu Jersey, October 30.
1957. Drama Club 1, 2; Math Club 1; Drill Team 3. 4; Honor Guard
4; Straight Scene 4; Office Asst. 1: Recondo 3. 4; D/T 1st SGT. 4;
Wrestling 1.



Elaine Ostrowsk



FRANCISCO .1. PADRON Pinar Del Rio. Cuba, April 14. 1956.
Baseball I: Soccer 1.

ASTRID M. PALACIOS Bogota. Colombia. Oct. 12, 1955. FBLA
4; French Club 4: Spanish Club 2. 3, 4; SA Representative 3; Isth-
mian Inklings 3. 4; Jr. Council; Charity Comm. Secretary 4; Christ-
ma- Formal Comm. 4: Talent Show 2.




Francisco Padron



i am

Astrid Palacios



89




MARIA D. C. PALERM Sumpter. South Carolina. December 21,
L957. Afro-American Club 4; An Club 4; ROTC 3: Basketball 4;
Swimming 4; Volleyball 1, 2; Tennis 4; Chorus 1.

MARGARET E. PANELLA -- Washington, D.C., Jul) 2. 1957.
Chorus 4; Office Asst. 2, 3. 4.



Ma



Palerm



Margaret Panella



MIKE L. PARKER New ( Means, Louisiana, September 4, 1956.
Art Club 2; French Club 4: Homecoming ( !omm. 3: Pep Club 1; SA
Representative 4: Football 2. 3; Weight-lifting 2. 3; Student-Faculty
Comm. 3: School Newspaper 3: Literary Magazine 2. 3.

VICKJ I. PARKER Yuma, Arizona, September 4, 1957. Ecology
Club 1, 2: Future Secretaries 2; Math Club 1, 2: Nurses Aid 4: Pep
Club 2. 4; Chorus 1, 2. 3. 4: Music Club 1.2: Zonian Business Staff
k Girls Ensemble 2.




Mike Parker



Vicki Parker



ROBERT J. PARTHENAIS Washington. D.C., March 19. 1957.
Ecolog) Club 1. 2: Homecoming Comm. 2: Lettermen's Club 2. 4:
Straight Scene 1, 2. 3. 4: SA Representative 1. 2: Football 1, 2: Bas-
ketball 1.2. 3, 1: Soccer 1. 4: Zonian 4: Office Asst. 1.3.

THOMAS R. PASAMANTE Ancon, C.Z.. Nov. 11, 1957. Drama
Club 4: Folksinger's Club 4: ROTC 2. 3: Band 1. 2. 3. 4: Jr. Class
Pla\: Pep Band 4: Brass and Percussion Ensemble 4.





A m



Bob Parthenais



Tom Pasamanti




HELEN S. PASHALES Alhambra, California. October 23. 1957.
Office Asst. 4.

NANCY T. PAYNE San Francisco, California. Ma) 21. 1957.
Art Club 4; Drama Club 3. 4; French Club 1; FBI.A 4; GAA 1. 2:
Track 4: Chorus 4; Girls G) mnastics Association 1. 2.



Ilclc, Pashal.



Nanc) Pa) n<



90



GEORGE L. PEREZ Panama. June 24. 1956. Caribe Club 2. 3.
4; Latin Club 2. 3, 4; Spanish Club 1. 2. 3. 4: Basketball 2. 3: Track
3, 4; Ping Pong 2, 3, 4; Soccer 3, 4.

LINDA M. PERKINS Panama. October 1. 1957. Math Club 3;
Mu Alpha Thcta 3; SA Representative 1. 2. 3: Chorus 3: Clinic Asst.
1.





George Perez



Linda Perkins



JORGE E. PENA Santurce, Puerto Rico. Sept. 16. 1956. Caribe
Club 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3; Football 1; Basketball 4; Track
3; Volleyball 4; Soccer 4.

LORRAINE M. PERRY Panama. July 26. 1957. FBLA 4; ETA
2, 3, 4; GAA 2. 3, 4; Spanish Club 2. 3, 4; Basketball 2; Volleyball 2:
Charity Club 3; FBLA President 4.



DEBRA J. PICK Sumter. S.C.. Febraury 4. 1957. Drama Club 3;
Office Asst. 1.3.4.

RHONDA R. PIERCE Vicerza, Italy, December 7. 1957. Drama
Club 4; Pep Club 1; Drill Team 3; Voile) ball 1; Band 1. 2: Chorus 3.
4;Twirlerl;SALT2,4.



Debra Pick



Rhonda Pierce



Al'RETA S. PINDERTON -- Escondedo, California. August 23,
1957. Ecology Club 2: Homecoming Comm. 3; NHS 3; NHSBHS 3;
Pep Club 1, 2. 3; Spanish Honor Society 3: Straight Scene 3: SALT

2. 3; NIHS 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3: Phileo 3.

MARK) V. PINO \eu York City, N.Y.. Jan. 26. 1958. Caribe
Club 3; Chess Club 3; FTA 3: Latin Club 4; Science Club 4; Spanish
Club 2, 3; SA Representative 2; Football 1. 2. 3; Baseball 1, 2. 3, 1;
C.Z. All Stars 3; Basketball 3: Swimming 2: Track 1. 2, 3, 1: Soccer

3. 4; G\m Assistant 1, 2. 3, 4.




Sue Pinkerton



Mario Pino



91




PETER D. PIRC Colorado Springs, Colorado, January 2, 1957.
Latin Clul) 3; Lettermen's Club 1, 2; SA Representative 4; Traek 1;
Gymnastics 1, 2; Wrestling 1; Chorus 1.

MICHAEL J. POLETTI Ancon, Canal Zone, November 21. 1957.
Chess Club 3; Ping Pong 4.



Peter Pi re



Mike Poletti



BARRY G. POOLE Dover, Delaware. September 11, 1957. Foot-
ball 1.

ANDREAS POSCHL Panama. R. de Panama, October 15, 1957.
Chess Club 1. 2. 3. 4: Photo Club 4; Volleyball 1. 4.



JAMES W. POWELL Miami, Florida. September 29, 1957.

ROY R. POWELL Afro-American Club 1. 2. 3, 4; Chess Club 3,
4; Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Color Guard 3: Usher Guard 2, 3; SA
Alternate 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 3; Ping Pong 2. 3, 4; Soccer
3.4.





Barry Poole



Andy Poschl




Jim Powel



Roy Poweli



HENRY R. PLUG Havana, Cuba, August 29, 1957. Photo Club 4;
Spanish Club 1, 3, 4; Early Graduate.

MARGARETE E. PRESTON Fayetteville, North Carolina. Octo-
bers. 1957. SA Representative 1, 3; Office Assistant 4.



Margarete Preston



92



ROSANA E. PRICE Colon. R. de Panama. December 1. 1956.
Track 1,2; Volleyball 1. 2. 3; Chorus 3.4; Office Assistants 1.

JENNIFER A. RAPER Sacramento, California. May 14, 1957.
ETA 3; Pep Club 2; Chorus 1. 2, 3. 4; FHA 3. President 4.





Rosana Price



Jennifer Raper



ALAN C. REICHEL Aneon, Canal Zone. January 25. 1957.

DIANE E. RHODES -- San Francisco, California. October 31.
1956. FHA 2, 3, 4; Senior Lounge Counselor 4.



Alan Reichel



Diane Rhodes




Kcllcy Richard



Hobey Richie



MERCEDES J. RIDDELL San Jose. Costa Rica. July 10, 1957.
Drama Club 4: Future Secretaries 4; Spanish Club 4; Tradewind 1,
2: Chorus 2. 4.

JOAN F. RIDGE -- Ancon, Canal Zone. November 26, 1956.
Drama Club 2; NHS 3. 4; Senior Council 4; Spanish Club 2. 4; SA
Representative 2; SA Alternate 2; Swimming 1. 2. 3; Chorus 2;
Office Assistant 3. 4.



KELLEY A. RICHARD Winthrop, Massachusetts. October 24,
1957. Chorus 1.

HOBART K. RICHEY Los Angeles, California. December 25.
1956. Drama Club 2; French Club 2, 3; Ham Radio Club 4; Home-
coming Committee 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 4; Math Club 4; NHS 4;
NHSBHS 4; Nurses Aid 2; Science Club 3, President 4; Senior
Council 4; Spanish Club 3. 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 1,
2; Football 1, 2; Soccer 2. 3; Lab Assistant 4; Christmas Formal
Committee 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3: Para Med Club 2. 3.




Janina Riddel]



Joan Ridge



93




Sue Riggs



Linda Robles



NORMA I. RODRIQUEZ Ancon, C.Z., March 1, 1957. FHA 3,
4: FNA 3. 4; GAA 3, 4; Nurses Aid 3; Spanish Club 4; Volleyball 1,
2. 3; Clinic Asst. 3; Charity Committee.

GISELA F. ROGERS Panama. September 18, 1956. "C" Club 1;
Humanities Club 1; Latin Club 1: Pink Girls 1.



GAIL .1. ROSCOE Augusta. Maine. June 23, 1957. Future Secre-
taries 4; FTA 2; GAA 2; SA Representative 1, 2; Zonian 4; Sadie
Hau kins Dance Comm. 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Christmas Formal 4: Bad-
minton 2.

STEVE C. ROSS Kansas City. Kansas. June 13. 1956. Football 2.
3; C.Z. All Stars 3; Track 1.3. 4.



SUSAN E. R1GGS Woodbun. N.J., May 4, 1957. Latin Club 1;
Math Club 2; NHSBHS 2; Chorus 1: Junior Council: Senior Council.

LINDA D. ROBLES San Francisco, California. November 22.
1956. Chorus 1. 3. 4; Office Asst. 2, 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4;
Bowling 2, 3.




Norma Rodriquez



Gisela Rogers




Gail Rosi















W *"*


-x H




H 'Tt


I 1
















f*l










MkJ



BETH A. SADLER Ft. Benning, Ga., Aug. 31. 1957. Debate Club
1; NHS 3. 4; GAA 1, 2, 3; NLH SBHS 3, 4; Nurses Aid 1, 2, 3, 4;
Quill and Scroll 3, 4: Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Swimming 1. 2; Zonian 3:
National Leadership Conference 1; Travel Club 1: Presidential P.£.
Award 1, 2. 3: Rifle Team 1. 2; Medical Explorers 3. 4; SA Repre-
sentative 1, 2, 3; National Forensic SocieH 1; Tennis 2. 3: Voiles ball
1, 2; Swimming 1, 2; Track 1.3.

CHRISTINE G. SALTERIO -- Ancon. C.Z., Ma\ 15. FBLA 4;
Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club 2. 3. 4; Spanish Club 2: Basketball 1:
Ping Pong 3. 4: Voile) ball 1, 2, 4; Isthmian Inklings 4.



Beth Sadh



Christine Salterio



94



NOE SANDOVAL Sun Antonio. Texas, January 23. 1957. Bas-
ketball 2, 3; Soccer 3; Softball 3: Football 2. 3; Newspaper Staff 3.

PATRICIA M. SANDOVAL El Salvador. Januarj 19. 1956. "C"
Club 4: Spanish Club 3, 4; Drama Club 2.





Noe Sandoval



Patricia Sandoval



ALVIN SANTIAGO -- Burlington, New Jersey, July 22. 1957.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Photo Club 2. 3, 4; SA Representative 1: Zonian

2, 3, 4: Chorus 1. 2. 3. 4; Office Assistant 3. 4; Lunch Monitor 4.

DEBRA L. SATTERFIELD Dunn. North Carolina. September
28, 1956. French Club 1: Homecoming Committee 1: Pep Club 1:
Volleyball 1: Band 1: Office Assistant 1.



MARLA S. SCHNOERR Cincinnati, Ohio. October 3. 1956.
Ecology Club 1: FTA 1. 2: GAA 1. 2. 3. 4: Lettermen's Club 4; SA
Representative 1, 2, 3, 4: Swimming 2; Track 2: Volleyball 4: Tennis
2, 3, 4; Forensies 1; Speech Festival 1; Soccer 2: Table Tennis Man-
ager 4; Early Graduate.

BRENDA C. SCOTT Ancon, Canal Zone. October 11. 1957.
Audiovisual Aid 1: Drama Club 4; Future Secretaries 4; GAA 2. 3. 4:
Homecoming Committee 2; Lettermen's Club 3; Pep Club 2: SA
Alternate 1; SALT 2; Football Manager 3: Student Council 1; Sadie
Hawkins Dance Committee 1: Christmas Formal Committee 4.



Maria Schnoerr



Brenda Scott



GLENDA M. SCOTT Ancon, Canal Zone. October 11. 1957.
FTA 4: GAA 2. 3. 4: Math Club 3. 4: Mu Alpha Theta 3, 4; NHS 1,
3, 1: NHSBHS 4; Pep Club 1. 2. 3. 4: Spanish Honor Society 4:
Straight Scene 4: SA Representative 4: Volleyball 2: Isthmian
Inklings 3. 4; Baud 4; Select Chorus 4: Orchestra 1. 2. 3. 4: Office
Assistant 1: Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3; SALT 1. 2; Christmas Formal
Committee 4.

JOHN SCRIBNER Panama. R. de Panama. August 30. 1957.
Photo Club 2. 3: Color Guard 3: Usher Guard 3: ROTC Staff 4.




Glenda Si "II



John Scribner



95




Steve Seeley



Rod Selles



MARK N. SHAW Manhattan, Kansas, June 10. 1957. Office
Assistant 1; Junior Class Counril 3.

KAREN J. SHERRY Coro Solo. Canal Zone. March 2, 1957.
GAA 2, 3. 4; SA Alternate 4; Clinci Assistant 3.



DEBORAH A. SHOLK San Antonio. Texas, June 4, 1957. Drama
Club 3; Pink Girls 1; Senior Council 4; Spanish Club 4; SA Repre-
sentative 3; Zonian 4.

STEWART B. SHUTTLEWORTH Morgantown, West Virginia,
June 21, 1957.



STEVE A. SEELEY Coco Solo, Canal Zone, February 4. 1957.
Basketball 2, 3.

RODRIGO E. SELLES Anton, Canal Zone. October 15, 1956.
Audiovisual Aid 1, 2. 3; Chess Club 1; Photo Club 2. 3; Spanish
Club 1.2, 3; SA Alternate 2, 3.




Mark Shaw



Karen Sherry




Debbie Sholk



Stewart Shuttleworth




KATHERINE R. SIMONS Ancon, Canal Zone. April 2, 1957.
Drama Club 3; FTA 2. 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3. 4; Organ Guild 2;
Pink Girls 2: Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3. 4.

JAMES A. SIMONSSON Ancon, Canal Zone, June 9, 1957. Ecol-
ogy Club; French Club 3; Football 1, 2; Chorus 1, 2. 3, 4.



Katherine Simons



Inn Si



monsson



96



LANCE E. SIMSON Ancon, Canal Zone, September 15. 1957.
Spanish Club k SA Representative 1: Football 2: Track 1, 2: Soccer
3.

CATHERINE M. SINGER Long Beach. California. November 7.
1957. Christmas Formal Princess t.





Lance Simson



Catherine Singer



ISABEL SIRERA Honduras. 1957. Spanish Club 4; Charit> Club
3,4.

ROD D. SLATER Kalamazoo, Michigan. October 20. 1957. Fool-
ball 3; Golf 4.



Isabel Sirera



Rod Slater




CAROL A. SMITH Killeen, Texas. September 13. 1957. GAA 3.
4; Swimming 1: Tennis 4.

ELVIN SMITH Ancon, Canal Zone. March 4. 1957. SA Repre-
sentative 4; Parakeet 4: Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Percussion and Brass
Ensemble 2, 3, 4.



Carol Smith



Elvin Smith



PATRICIA E. SMITH Panama, R. de Panama, December 29,
1956. Drama Club 3. 4; French Club 4; FNA 3. 4; GAA 2; Pep Club
4; Pink Girls 2: Spanish Club 4: Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 1, 3, 4;
Lihran Assistant 2.

BRIAN K. SNOW Chicago. Illinois. September 12. 1957. Coin
and Stamp Club 1: Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 2, 3, 4; Usher
Guard 2; Science Club 1: Baseball 1: ROTC Executive Officer.




Patricia Smith



Brian Snow



97




RICHARD A. SORRELL Albany, Georgia, November 11, 1956.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Chess Club 1; Latin Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2.
3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 2; SA Representative 3; Football 3; Ping
Pong 4: Soccer 2, 3; Chorus 1; Librars Asst. 1.

EILEEN L. SOTO Ancon, Canal Zone, April 7. 1957. Ecology
Club 1, 2; Organ Guild 1, 2; Pep Club 1; Science Club 1. 2; Volley-
ball 2; Tennis 2; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4.



Richard Sorrell



Eileen Soto



CHARLES R. SOUK.UP Coco Solo. C.Z.. Nov. 20, 1956.

JOHN H. SOUSA Panama, Ma) 11. 1956. Color Guard 2. 3. 4:
Drill Team 2, 3. 4; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2, 3, 4; Spanish
Club 2. 3. 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 3; Isthmian
Inklings 3; Office Asst. 4: Drill Team X.O. 4.





Charles Soukui



John Sousa



REBECCA L. SOWDER Sacramento. California. Feb. 13. 1957.
Coin and Stamp Club 3; FNA 2. 3. 4; NHS 3, 4; Nurses Aid 2, 3, 4;
SA Representative 1, 2: Swimming 2. 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.

LARRY SOUTHERLAND Coco Solo. C.Z.. Nov. 9. 1956. Drill
Team 2.




A




Becky Sowder



Larry Southerland



RICHARD A. ST. JOHN Ancon. C.Z.. October 5. 1956. Drama
Club 3; Color Guard 3: Usher Guard 2. 3; Honor Guard 4; Voile) ball
1.

JEFF W. STAHLMAN Washington, D.C., October 30, 1956. Let-
termen's Club 2; Pep Club 2.



Richard St. John



Jeff Stahlman



98



ALERT E. STANLAK.E Nurnberg, Germany, Oct. 25, 1957.
Spanish Chili 3; Band 1,2,3.

DEBBIE L. STEADY Elgin AFB. Florida. March 25. 1957.
French Club 2: GAA 1. 2. 4: Pep Club 3, 4; Parakeet 4.




Albert Stanlake



Debbie Steady




Terry Stetler



Leigh Stewart




TERESA L. STETLER -- Ancon, C.Z., March 27, 1957. Afro-
American Club 3, 4; Ecology Club 4; FHA 4; Future Teachers 2:
GAA 2. 3, 4; Spanish Club 3. 4; SA Representative 1, 2. 3: Basket-
hall 2. 3, 4; Traek 1: Volleyball 1, 2; Homecoming Princess 2, 3. 4;
Daisy Mae 2.

LEATHA J. STEWART Memphis, Tennessee, Feb. 9. 1957.
GAA 3, 4; Future Secretaries 4: Homecoming Comm. 3. 4; Basket-
ball 4; Volleyball 4; Gymnastics 2; Chorus 4: Secretarial Lab 4; Vol-
leytennis 3, 4.



JUNE M. STINSON West Bend. Wisconsin. May 26, 1957. Afro-
American Club 1; Drama Club 2; Homecoming Comm. 2. 3; Pep
Club 2; Photo Club 3. 4; Drill Team 2; Honor Guard 2: Football
Mgr. 3; Track Mgr. 3; Zonian 3; Junior Council.

RONALD P. STONE Boulder, Colorado. Jan. 4. 1956. Photo
Club 3, 4: Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Senior Lounge Comm.



lune Stinson



Ron Stone



CHRIS A. STRICKLAND Panama City, Florida. Oct. 2. 1957.
Chess Club 1; Math Club 1; NHS 2. 3; Quill and Scroll 3; Baseball 4;
Wrestling 4; Track 3. 4: Tennis 4.

EDWARD A. STROHSCEIN Davad, Phillipinee, Ma> 1. 1957.
Drama Club 4: Latin Club 3.




Chris Strickland



Edward Strohschein



99




Sally Stuart



Lynn Sullivan



ANNA M. SUMMERLIN El Paso, Texas, April 9, 1957. Caribe
Club 2; French Club 1, 2; FBLA 4; Latin Club 3; Spanish Club 1, 2,
4; SA Representative 2; Student Assistant 1.



CRAIG A. SUTPHIN
SA Representative 1.



York, Pennsylvania, September 11. 1957.



SALLY E. STRART -- Panama, R. de Panama. December 11.
1956. Art Club 3; Future Secretaries 4; Homecoming Committee 2,
3; Pep Club 3; Office Assistant 1, 2, 3; Secretarial Lab 4; Orchestra
1.

LYNN M. SULLIVAN Panama, R. de Panama, August 20, 1957.
Future Secretaries 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 2, 3; SA Representative
3; Volleyball 1, 2, 4; Tennis 2, 4; Parakeet 3; Badminton 3, 4.




Anna Summerlin



Craig Sutphin



KATHY M. SUTTON Florence. Arizona. July 23, 1957. Drama
Club 2; Volleyball 2; Band 1,2.

CHERILYN R. STROUP Williamsport, Pennsylvania, September
3, 1957. Drama Club 2, 3; FTA 1, 3; Math Club 1; NHS 3, 4; NJHS
1; Nurses Aid 2; Organ Guild 4; Straight Scene 3; Thespians 3;
Parakeet 3; Band 1; Chorus 1, 2, 3; Charity Committee 3; SALT 2, 3;
Speech Festival 2; Select Ensemble 3.





Kathv Sutton



Cherilyn Stroup



VICKY L. THEIGE
1957.



Grand Forks, North Dakota, September 30.



GREGG A. THOMAS Ancon, Canal Zone, December 11. 1956.
FBLA 2; Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Football 2; Zonian 4; Senior
Lounge Committee 4.



Vicky Theige



Gregg Thomas



100



LETICIA M. THOMPSON Omaha, Nebraska, March 26. 1957.
Pep Chili 2: Pink Girls 2; Spanish Club 3, 4: Spanish Honor Society
3, k SA Representative 4: Volleyball 1; Junior Council 3; J.V. Red
Football Statistician 4.

RODNKV K.. THOMPSON Camden, Arkansas. August 29, 1957.
Usher Guard 1: Library Assistant 1; Office Assistant 2.





Tish Thompson



Rodney Thompson



LOUIS R. THOMSON San Jose, Costa Rica. August 15. 1956.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Drama Club 4; Pep Club 4; Boys Drill Team 2;
Usher Guard 2; Showcase Club 3; SA Representative 3, 4: Football
1; Band 1; Chorus 4; Office Assistant 3; Senior Lounge Manager 3.
4.

STEVEN J. TOCHTERMAN Green Bay. Wisconsin. November
28, 1957. Football 1. 2. 4; Baseball 2, 3, 4; Track 2; Band 1.



Bob Thomson



Steve Tochterman




JANICE L. TOMKINS Tripoli, Libya, N. Africa. June 5, 1957.
Drama Club 2. 3. 4; Folksinger's Club 2; GAA 1; SA Representative

1, 2, 3; Thespians 3, 4; Basketball 1; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 1,

2, 3, 4; Select Chorus 3. 4.

JAMES R. TOMPKINS Tripoli. Lybia. North Africa, June 5.
1957. Lettermen's Club 2, 3: SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 2.
3; Football 1: Swimming Capt. 1, 2, 3, 4; Lunch Room Monitor 3.



Janice Tompkins



SANDRA M. TOOTHMAN Ancon. Canal Zone, March 29, 1957.
Afro-American 1: Art Club 3: Chess Club 1; Debate Club 3; Drama
Club 3: Ecology Club 3; GAA 1. 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 3;
Showcase Club 3; SA Representative 2; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Track 1;
Volleyball 1, 2; Office Assistant 2.

SOL TORRES Panama. R. de Panama. December 19. 1956.
French Club 1. 3, 4; Spanish Club 1, 3, 4; Swimming 1: Ping Pong 3;
Vollevball 1: Charilv Committee 3. 4: Para Med Club 4.




Sandy Toothman



Sol Torres



101




GAIL E. TRIM Quito, Ecuador, June 16, 1957. Drama Cluh 1, 2,
3. 4; GAA 2, 3. 4; NHS 3. 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Pep Cluh 1, 2, 3. 4;
Spanish Honor Society 4; Straight Scene 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Bas-
ketball 1; Ping Pong 1; Volleyball 1, 2; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Cheer-
leader 3, Co-Captain 4; Homecoming Princess 3, 4; Class Play 2;
Homecoming Dance Comm. 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3.

LISA R. TRUELOVE Abbeville. S.C., March 20, 1957. SA Rep-
resentative 1.



Gail Trim



Lisa Truelove



CLIFF A. TROY Reno, Nevada, December 16, 1956. Art Club 4;
Chess Club 4; Lettermen's Club 2, 3. 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Swim-
ming 1. 2. 4; Track 1, 2, 4; Outstanding Swimmer in C.Z. 1, 2.

MATTHEW H. TUELLER - Logan. Utah, August 29, 1957.
Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Senior Council; Straight Scene 4; SA Repre-
sentative 2: Football 1, 2; Track 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2; Isthmian Inklings
4.




Cliff Troy



Matt Tueller



CAROL L. TYSON Athens, Georgia, June 7. 1957. FHA 1; GAA
1; Homecoming Comm. 2, 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 1;
Straight Scene 3, 4; SA Representative 1, 2; Swimming 1; Tennis 3;
Band 1: Cheerleader 1, 2, 4: Sophomore Sweetheart 2; Student Life
1, 2; Gymnastics 1, 2; Highlander Club 1: Soph. Cabinet; Christmas
Formal Queen 4.

PILAR J. UMNUSS California, February 30, 1956. Ecology Club
4; Math Club 2; Mu Alpha Theta 2; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 4; Science
Club 4: Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Swimming 2, 3.




Pilar Umnuss




THOMAS P. VALDEZ Cumberland, Maryland. December 20,
1956. Football 2, 4; Baseball 2; Office Asst. 1.

KURT F. VAN EVERA Boulder, Colorado, January 25, 1957.
Track 1.



Kurt Van Evera



102



NADJA C. VAN HOOSE Whittier, California, August 20, 1957.
Drama Club 2: FTA 3; HC 3; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3. 4; Straight
Scene 3, 4; SA Rep. 1, 2; Volleyball 1; Isthmian Inklings 4; Band 1,
2, 3, 4; Chorus 2, 3, 4; SA Secretary 4; Society of Outstanding Amer-
ican High School Students 3, 4; NHS Vice-President 4; NHSBHS
Vice-President 4; NJHS 1; SALT 1, 2. 3, 4; Executive Committee 1.
4; Academic Award 1, 2, 3.

GRAC1E VILLANUEVA Tampa, Florida, November 26, 1957.




Donald Vose



Mary Walker



WILLIAM B. WALKER Washington. D.C., July 16, 1957.
Homecoming Committee 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 3; Science Club 4;
Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 3: SA Alternate 2; Football 3, 4;
Baseball 4; Golf 1, 2. 3, 4; Soccer 4; Parakeet 4.

GLEN M. WARNER Brisbane. Australia, July 22. 1957. Chess
Club 2; Drama Club 3. 4; Usher Guard 2, 3; Tennis 3, 4; Parakeet 4;

Student Assistants 4.




1 UyHuH

Nadja Van Hoose Gracie Villanueva



GRACE M. VOGEL Panama City, Panama, January 25, 1957.
JOHN A. VOGEL Alexandria, Virginia, May 21, 1957. Chorus 4.



DONALD G. VOSE Coco Solo, Canal Zone, March 24, 1956.
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 4.

MARY G. WALKER Ft. Polk, Louisiana. July 4, 1957. Ecology
Club 3; Math Club 4; Pep Club 1, 4; Pink Girls 4; SA Representative
4; Basketball 1; Volleyball 1; Tennis 2. 4.




William Walker



Glen Warner



103




KEITH D. WASSERMAN Detroit, Michigan, March 25, 1958.
Audiovisual Aid 1; Photo Club 1; Football 1. 2; Basketball 4; Track
2,4.

RICHARD A. WATKINS Ft. Sill, Oklahoma. Sept. 19, 1957.
Audiovisual 1; Chess Club 1; Drama Club 4; Color Guard 3, 4; Drill
Team 2, 3; Honor Guard 2, 3; Usher Guard 2; Spanish Club 2. 3. 4:
Straight Scene 4; Football 1; Parakeet 4; Airborne Orientation 2
Leadership School 4; CBR School 4; RECONDO 4; Battalion S-2
PIO.



Keith Wasserman



Richard Watkins



KAREN C. WENZEL Boston, Massachusetts, June 26, 1957.
Afro-American Club 1; Drama Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 2. 3, 4; ETA 4;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Thespi-
ans 3, Secretary 4; Cheerleader 1, 3, Captain 4; Jr. Class Council.



MARK A. WESLEY

Caribbean 4.



Oakland, California, 1955. Photo Club 4;



KAREN E. WHITE Portsmouth, Virginia, Oct. 8. 1957. Future
Secretaries 4; Nurses Aid 3; Straight Scene 4; Chorus 1; Office 4.

ANDREW J. WHITEHEAD Ancon. Canal Zone, June 7, 1957.




CrSj?SS

kBtt



Karen White



Andrew Whitehead




PAMELA K. WHITLAW Washington, D.C., June 29, 1957. SA
Alternate 2; American Field Service AFS; German Club; Chorus

4.

MARK D. WHITMORE Ancon, Canal Zone, Dec. 18, 1956.
Debate Club 3; Drama Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Thespians 2, 3,
4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Speech Festival 1, 2, 3, 4; Back to School
Night 1.



Pam Whitlaw



Mark Whitmore



104



MARK C. WIEAND Lima, Peru. March 12, 1957. NHS 1: SA
Representative 1; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings 3. 4; Painted Murals
on 7(K) Floor and Senior Lounge: Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.; SA Publicity
Comm.

PHILIP WILKINS Bremerton. Washington, Feb. 4. 1957.
Debate Club 1; Drama Club 4; Football 1.2: Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus

4.




Mark C. Wieand



Philip Wilkins




ISABEL M. WILLIAMS Panama City. August 2, 1955. Home-
coming Committee 2; Pep Club 2; SA Representative 2.

MICHAEL K. WILLIAMS Bedford, Penn., .Ian. 8. 1957. CHS
High School Band 1,2.



Isabel M. Williams



Michael K. Williams




X
Patrick Williams



PATRICK WILLIAMS Ancon, Canal Zone, Jan. 22, 1957. Let-
termen's Club 3, 4; SA Alternate 1, 3: Football 1. 2. 3. 4: C.Z. All
Stars 4; Baseball 3, 4.

CHERYL L. WILSON Newark, New Jersey, Aug. 28. 1957. FTA
3, 4; Library Club 3; Isthmian Inklings 3, 4; Charity Comm. 2. 3, 4;
FTA Officer 4: Forensics 3, 4.



Chen I L. Wilson



GINNY .1. WILSON Ancon. Canal Zone, Jan. 17. 1957. Future
Secretaries 4; FTA 2; GAA 2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Senior Board
of Directors 4: SA Representative 1, 2, 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 4;
Zonian 4: Office Assistants 1; Homecoming Princess 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom
Princess 3: Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 3:
Chairman Christmas Formal Comm. 4: Senior Council 4: Badminton
2; Freshman Advisor) Comm. 1;NHS4.

KATHLEEN WINNINGHAM Cincinnati. Ohio. July 22. 1957.
Future Sec. 4: SA Rep. 2: Senior Class Council 4.




105




Linda Wold



Howard Wood



JEAN M. WRUCK Lockport, New York. November 12, 1957.
GAA kSA Alternate 1; Swimming 1. 2, 3. 4: Volleyball 4; Tennis 4;
Captain of Varsity Swim Team 3.

NATALIA WONG Homecoming Princess 2; Junior Class Presi-
dent 3: Isthmian Inklings 3: Zonian 3; GAA 2. 3.



LINDA J. WOLD Greenville. Mississippi, May 19. 1957. SA
Representative 2; Chorus 1. 2. 3; Clinic Assistant 2.

HOWARD H. WOOD Panama City. Panama. September 21.
1957. Spanish Club 3: Soccer 4.




Jean Wruek



Tweetie Wong



RICARDO WRIGHT Colon. Panama. Afro-American 2, 3, 4:
Audiovisual Aid 1: Homecoming Committee 1. 2; Lettermen's Club
2, 3. 4: Library 1; Pep Club 1. 2; Photo Club 1. 2: ROTC Color
Guard 1; Usher Guard 1; Basketball 1. 2. 3. 4; Library Assistant 1.

MARY JO YENNIE Galveston. Texas. December 19. 1956.
Drama Club 4; Ecology Club 4; GAA Homecoming Committee 4;
Math Club 4; NHS 3. 4; Pep Club 2. 4: Senior Board of Directors 4;
Volleyball 1: Chorus 1; Office Assistant 4: Sophomore Class Trea-
surer: Junior Class Sec.





j* <&



, i



Ricardo Wright



Mary Jo Yennie




TOM E. YOUNG Canal Zone, June 14, 1956. Photo Club 4: Ping
Pong 3.

RAMON A. YOUNG Panama. Spanish Club 4; Baseball 1. 2; Bas-
ketball 1. 2: Track 2. 3; Voile) ball 1, 2. 3, 4; Soccer 1. 2. 3. 4.



Ramon Young



106



OLGA H. ZAYAS New York, June 13, 1957. Volleyball 2; Char-
its Committee 3. 4.

MANUEL ARMENDARIZ JR. Albuquerque, New Mexico,
December 9. 1956. ROTC Usher Guard 2: Football 4; Office Assist-
ant 4.




Robert Beale



George Broyles



Buster Brown




Steven Carroll



LEON W. CATLETT Ancon, Canal Zone, May 17. 1956. Base-
ball 1.2.3.4.

JEFF L. CLARK Davenport. Iowa, April 6. 1957. Baseball 1.




Olga Zayas



Manuel Armendariz Jr.



ROBERT S. BEALE Phoenix. Arizona, Mareh 16, 1957. Spanish
Club 2.

BUSTER B. BROWN Rock Wood. Tennessee, August 10, 1956.
Basketball 2.



GEORGE F. BROYLES Winter Haven, Florida, January 26,
1957. NHS 3. 4; Spanish Club 3; SA Alternate 4; Traek 3: Lab
Assistant 4.

STEVEN R. CARROLL Ancon. Canal Zone, April 10, 1957. Art
Club 3. 4; Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4.




Leon Catlett



Jeff Clark



107




Nilda Cruz



Gerald Dare



GLENN 0. DAVIS New York City, N.Y.. Mareh 26, 1956.
Library Club 1, 2, 4; Spanish Club 1; Library Asst. 1.

CATHERINE M. DENTON Aneon. C.Z., June 16, 1957. Chorus
1; Office Asst. 1.



DIANE V. EICHEL Liverpool, England, May 17, 1957. FNA 4;
Pink Girls 2; Clinie Asst. 1; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.

ERNEST GOMEZ San Antonio, Texas, August 8, 1957. Football
2, 3: Swimming 2, 3. 4; Track 2, 3: Soccer 3.




NILDA R. CRUZ Fajardo, Puerto Rico, May 18, 1956. Spanish
Club 3, 4; Tennis 1; Chorus 1; Office Asst. 4.

GERALD DARE Ancon, Canal Zone, March 4, 1957.




Glenn Davis



Catherine Denton




Diane Eichel



Ernest Gomez



KEITH D. EVANS Jackson, Tennessee, Dec. 7, 1957.
DAVID M. FLOYD Alabama, May 5, 1957.



Keith Evans



David Floyd



108



LEILANI G. GAYLORD Panama, Republic of Panama, Decem-
ber 11, 1956. Ecology Club 4; Math Club 4; SA Representative 1;
SA Alternate 2: Office Assistant 1; Sadie Hawkins Committee 4.

DAVID F. GRANADINO San Francisco, California, May 3,
1957. Football 2; Pre Med Club 4.





Leilani Gaylord



David Granadino



CATHERINE A. GOODRICH Ancon, Canal Zone, December 29,
1956. Afro-American Club 1; FTA 3; GAA 1, 2; SA Representative
1,2,3.

KIRK M. GREEN Agana, Guam, October 1, 1957. Math Club 4;
ROTC 2, 3, 4; Science Club 4; Sgt. C Company 4; Lab Assistant 4;
Early Graduate.



Catherine Goodrich



Kirk Green




Ivet Day



Paul Letourneau



BILL C. BROWN Key West, Florida, November 4, 1957.

CHARIS A. GURGANIOUS Queens, New York, November 20,
1956. Drama Club 3; FTA 4; Pep Club 2; Photo Club 4; Straight
Scene 3; SA Representative 3. 4: Office Assistant 4.



IVET M. DAY San Jose, Costa Rica, December 20, 1956. Afro-
American Club 1; Ham Radio Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Basketball 1;
Volleyball 2.

PAUL LETOURNEAU Wiamea Bay, Hawaii, March 31, 1957.
Audiovisual Aid 1, 2, 3, 4; Photo Club 3, 4; Parakeet 4; Zonian 3, 4;
President of Photo Club 4.



S fmMr


Picture

Not

Available



Bill Brown



Charis Gurganious



109




DOROTHY N. CULBERSON Chapel Hill, North Carolina, July
2, 1957. Ecology Club 4; FBLA 4; FTA 2, 4; Library Club 4; Pep
Club 2, 4; Straight Scene 4; Gym Assistant 4.

DILIA G. CHAVOYA Los Angeles, California. December 2.
1956. French Club 4; FTA 4; GAA 2; Spanish Club 2. 4; Charity
Club 2. 3, 4.



Dorothy Culberson



Dilia Chavoya



CALIOPI COSTARANGOS Panama City, Panama, April 1,
1956. Spanish Club 4; Tennis 4.

ANITA DAVIS Roswell, New Mexico. February 8, 1957. Pep
Club 1; Powderpuff 1; Spanish Club 1. 3; Gym Assistant 1.



TIM N. LINDWALL Oakland, California, January 28, 1957. Soc-
cer 1; Chorus 1; Student Body Treasurer 4; Assistant Editor, "Stu-
dent Voice" 4.





Caliopi Costarangos




Tim Lindwall



Anita Davis



Early Graduates



no





Not Pictured




Tina Albertus




Ronnie Rivera


Alan Beckly




Rene Young


Gerald Belgrave




Steve ( !obb


Pamela Douglas




Mark Warner


Delva Williams




John Tilson


Rhonda Turner




Sam Rodriguez


Christina Pierson




Rieardo Smith


Beccii Reading




Floyd Baldwin


Sandra Shaw




Jose Claud io


Oeie Owens




Robert Sims


Albert Stanlake




Rhonda Herrera


Jim Petersen




Mercedes Ferrabone


Ronald Poland




Dalis Buteher


Brian Otter











111




-o.




/



Is



-?















t






'Ai ^- ^ ' ''^

PllCK CORVlk)

** art



\<~\





s&tiQj




\y




fij





c-













i



\\oJ37U



f






>






X



'A-



116



'/3fc*




J~






V







Or



fcr






Senior Court Reigns Over
Christmas Formal 1974




Michelle Hutchings
Julie Boos
Sue Foulk



Queen
Carol Tyson



Patty Moore

Catherine Singer

DeDe Dobbins




119



Senior Hall



5""




***/<




Most Likely to Succeed



Most School Spirited



Mary Ann Duffey Andrew Duffy Bob Thompson Karen Wenzel





Most Talented



Most Athletic



Mark Wiend Arabia Greer



Kyle Gibson Jaime Cocanower



120



of Fame





Wittiest



Most Intelligent



Pa u I Melendrez Leslie O 'Brien



Louise De Boer Matt Tuellor





Friendliest



Most Versatile



Frank Mendoza Ruthanne Kelleher Julie Boos Don Godw



in



121




Our Sophomore year



Our Junior year



new names, nev* fares
the "plaque"
getting involved
envj ing the Seniors



lass rings
getting more involved and
envying the Seniors
our senior year We made it!! SENIORITIS!
Our year? Busy! Yelling
on the Sr. Coach for
Jamboree. Cheering our
team on throughout the
sear. Sr. Field Day and
mud fights. Prom night.
Laughter, tears. Counting
the days 'till Graduation
out loud and knowing inside
thai you're really gonna
miss it all.



We Know We Will.
Senior Editors "75



^






I



IlflHI



FT







jr.



/



s




r*







I!



%



Class
of

76











^^^V fl w


I 7^


f |^^s W





r ilk.


W^>J




^ JML*


W^N


ti







4

r


^



V






Tweetie Wong
President




Lauren Farrell
Secretary




mm*



'' :r :








MM

H

DO*







Jim Holland
Vice-President







Junior Class
Officers







H











Gary


Diomedes


Eddie


Angela


Dawn


Maria


Abbott


Abrego


Acosta


Ada m s


Adams


Agras




Carmen
Aguilar



Kathy
Andersen



Yvonne
Aguirre



Joseph

Alt'xandrr




Susan
Andersen



Michael
Anduaga




Smile of 75!




Joyce


Carlos


Sherry


John


Laura


Gregor)


Arias


Asensio


Austerfield


Austin


Austin


Aulry



128



~*w



Manuel
Azcarraga



Melody
Bakker




Elsie Moses puts her signature down for posterity on the east of Lori
Coca no we r. Susie Biernian. Clea Efthimiadis, and Hobey Ritchie loci
on.



John
Balschun




Darwin
Barnes



Steven




Joe




Barker




Barkowitz




(9k




^^m


*-^L


i' J








V w




1




)





\ m


'



Rush
Barons




Marie
Bauer


Johnny
Beech


April
Begley


£>


U A




^^^'


kk


A



Carlos




Gina




Tracy


Bejarano


Bennett




Berg


(5


'V\


A


1


A


V


\


A m


1


l I


XST a


t i


i#




kJ




Susan

Birrman


Michael


Dianne


Carlos


Melissa


Bill


Black


Bock


Boctor


Bolivar


Bookman



129




"Do you see what I see?"



"^




Marital


Kenneth


Kevin


Mervin


Franeine


Carol


Borrero


Boukalis


Bow en


Boyer


Boykin


Brett





Johanna


Peter


David




Buese


Burl


Bustamantc




Ck


/^K


r*


i


i^l


v 'JL


T* % J


J


II. ^Er


1' '^^ ^P-Jr


Wr- J


1


AuE


WMt







Tim
Calvil



Avclino
Cardwcll



130




Alan


Patricia


Debra


Kathy


Elena


Carmen


Cole


Collins


Connor


Corson


Costa rangos


Costella




Decorating the Junior Coach for the Jamboree game!



131






Keith

Cotton


Robert
Coultrip






-r"Sfc




k** :


!


'?








^Hl



Jeff
Crawford



Ronald
C reach



Colin
Creel








Mike


Chuck


Crane


Crawford


1 -*- ^, 1






JH - Ji




^Bk


^^H ****"" ^^^


Vt


- )



Barry
Crull




Jeff Janssen shows us "the Real Man."'



1 ti.ina
Decker



Kim
Deets



132




Marie
Donaldson



Joseph

Doubleday



Pamela

Douglas



Jeffery
Drager





Diana
Duncan



Roheri
Du n n



Jerry

Dunnell



Cheryl
Dunning



Adella Kelly checks over the announcements during
Homeroom.




Tracy


Yazmin


Emily


Kenneth


Jose


Laurie


Dyches


Ensor


Escribano


Evans


Fabrega


Fassett




Shirley


Jack


Deborah


Alyson


Paul


Patrick


Fears


Fehrenbach


Ferrell


Ferrj


Fiori


Renting



133





^



Richard
Fraker





Kalhaleen
Ford




Jay

Foster








A








nk


M




^ f -.






^


V "-W


M



Debra
Fuller



Edward
Fuller




Checking out the sky in class is Marie Donaldson.




Richari
Gaynr



134




"I think you stick this toothpick in here, and then . ."




Jackie
Gorman



Richard
Gratia



Lvnn
Graf




Maria


Annette


Carol


Karen


Thomas


Ed


Guzman


Han\


Hammers


Harrington


Harrison


Hasu




Mirhrll
Halrh



135



Dannv
Hills'



Santiago
Him



Ronald
Hirschl



Bienvenida
Hodge





Julie
Hodge


Thomas
Holden


^^^^^


mk ^^


f\


90 ^ (


\-f





Jim
Holland



Freeland
Hollowell




David


Yukiko


Vera


Jeff


Jeff


Margaret


Iglesias


Iwata


Jackson


James


Janssen


Janssen








\ irginia Sener relaxes during a break in "Hansel and Gretel.



Debbie

Jessup







Kathj
Jones




136




.1 ii I it-la
Kcnna




Ta m m y
Kcsster





What's she looking at? It's hard to explain by the soulful look given by Kathy Froes





Danit
Lrnnon



Leon (.11. i rem



137




What, you want me to wake him?




Rieanlo
Lomedico



Paul
Londynsky





Debbie
Mann



Sheilia
Mann



Alfred

Marohl



138




Magda
Martinez




Palli
McCarthy





Dave Melcndrez discovers he's a "bit" early for class.



Steve
McFarlane



Patriria
McGee



Jud>
McGee



Margaret
McNalt




iX &



Scott
McCutcheon




John
McTaggart




Tirr\



139




Cindy
Principino




Rosa

Puentes



Danaliz
Quintero





Football managers: Ann Wright, Patty Collins, Lorna Wiles, and Tina Cuba.



Gary
Ramirez



Donna
Rapuano




James

Richmond



Gordon
Riggs



Mayra
Rios



William
Rios



Anthony
Robinson



Eric
Rocker








Donna
Rodriguez



Jose
Rodriguez



Tom
Rodriguez



Erwin
Roman



Ruben
Roman



Ken
Roscoe



142



Carrie




Mike


Michael


Thomas


Rila




Terrie


Rosenblatt


H


Ross


Rosser


Roth Roffy


Roybal




Rutan


^


A;.


k


4^\




i




f$


f


"


^






1


hm,.


£




i


w


J^A


Ned




Jose


Debbie


Rick


Rolando




Kenneth


R>ilholm




Salinas


Sanderfield


Sandoval


Santos




Seanlon




Virginia




Stephen
Sessions





\



<



Donna
Seeley




i already!"




Marta
Selles


<1





0*. ^*w




r


OA


,-< i


* A


* ^




f


^fe% rVv



Dianne


Marianne


Richard


Andres


Sharp


Sherman


Sholk


Siaca


^^


MS^


/***,


^^" v


^^


* £


r £-


/T/ -1fc


r


r -1


r -m




jt~:


^f


v Q


W


^fc L




^


\ i



Leslie
Simms



Liz
Simons



James
Simson



James
Slater



Helen

sill- (ll



And)
Smith



143




And after this there's second period and then third and then fourth



John
Thompson


Pam

Thompson


J0k


^V




ff


n


iJHL


t


3 A


<


rr ^77



Stuart
Thompson



Pat Iv
Thrashr



144




Sue
Violelte


Janire
Vogel


John
Wadman


^k "*"^B


ft





Judy
Walker



Margaret
Walker






Robert

Walker



Ron

Walke



Waller



Augustus

Wanner



Rhonda
Walts



Mark
Waugh



145




L \n -d



Wliiln.




Slevon
Willis


1 hi

Wilmoih


Desire
Wilson




S^


C\


ft


f




Vv


L






m


Is




William
Winford


i .mi. i M

w inningliam


Pam

Wold





A




Hazel

Willis



Dvliliir Niskanen "ll
jamboree gam.




Becky




Rolando Lilrll.

Young Zemilrs









.:h



Eddie

Young


Mike
Young


Rebecca
Young


Siftfl^^at-




4PS


- P


1 '


ll


-^ /


dm


d k



Maria




Eetrella






Greg


Boltin




Chan






Maleolm


s**




/*S




A


1




#., J


1


i


W^M














gK *i




J a




J


r^


4a


i


H


N


1


k


William




Janice






Monica


Naylor




Newman






Richey








Gregg


av,


renee


Missing lun






Elizabi


ih


.Mil


















James


Vlahaii


Reuben Archibeque






Georg<


M


Fadden








Mary*


II.


i Mi'Cann


Maiihi-w Armislead










Ru hard Berg






Brenda


M


irray


( alvin Hnhnke






Carlos


)l>


in


Diane Brader






Marial
Jose Pa
Gcorgi


ijsa


Ossa


David Bullcrbaugh






rra
P.




WilluniOrn.il






ta


Chcry! DcMosb
Kalhianne Froess






Joanna
Martha


Rivera

Rodriguez


Deborah Hodges






Mari Murium


|,i. queline Johnson






liilirniv


bi


imons


















Anthoi


> Willi.


John Keener














f





We're #1,







\n



i



+'A ->






We're '76!








Those Were the Days, My Friend
We Thought They'd Never End .



150



Oh Yes, Those Were the Days!





151



Sophomore
Class Officers



W" ijtj




Lori Stevenson
(Vice President)



Veronica Stetler
(President)



Joy Pickering
(Secretary)



152




\ S i / £ 'lii i










a



->







The pood, the bad, and the ugly





Roy Abitol
Raul Abrahams
Iris At osta
\ vette Vguirre
Heidi Ahem
Arlene Ah aide
Teresa Aldrete

Dixie Alien

Abe! Almillategui



Gigi Amberths
Richard Ambrosino
Lori Anderson
Gerald Andrews
Mary Andrews
Jo Ann Anduaga
Charles Anstead
Daniel Applewhite
Sharon Archer



Luis Archuleta
Tim Arjona
Judy Armbrusler
Francis Armendariz

Pauline Atkinson
Robert Austin
Andres Avant
Andres Aviles
Wend\ Backsterom



Robin Baedii
Rina Bacol
Dan I Balint



John Ballanos
Ber\erl> Barnes
Bill Barnett



Deborah Barnett
Kim Barnett
Bob Barrel!



Paula Barrett
Colombia Barrossc
Damn Basham
Diane Bask in
Dianne Basmeson
Donna Basting
MikeBeale
Christopher Bcckcom
Rick Bell



153






Jerry Benitez
Marissa Bennett
Nanc) Bennett
Sharon Benllev



Cindy Sue Berry
David Bivin
Laura Black
Cecilia Bloise



Billy Blose
Kim Boggs
Wendell Boston
Ana Bottin





Archie Boyd
Vicky Bran nan
Pat Brazil
Bill Breaden
Tim Bridges
Kevin Bronson
Judy Brown
Peggy Bmnson
Robert Bryan




Waller Bryan
Rick Bryant

RaqUfl Birth
Ly nn Budreau
John Buese
Ruhina Burke
Sharon Butler
Melinda Ca hill
Alex Calderon





Alejandro Calderon
Cynthia Caldwell
James Calvert
Madelina Camaeho
Ralph Camaeho
John Campbell
MichielleCapwell
Robert Carey
Sand\ Carlton




Bryan Carr
Jaime Carrasquill
Carol Carroll
Margaret Carroll
William Carroll
Wade Carter
Charles Carteret
Cliff Caruthers
EJiberto Castro



154






Remey Castro
Grace Catanzaro
Xiomara Cazorla
Rickj Ceballos
Tim Cederblom



Graciela Cedeno
Jim Cerezo
Greg Chabolla
Brine Chan
Shirley Charles



Denver Chiari
Ken Christiansen
Larry Cicero
Cathy Clark





Melissa Clark
Ivonne Claudio
Milton Claudio
Don Clay
Dawn Cleveland
Kris Cobb
Ben Cole
Susan Collins
Kenneth Compton

James Connor
Betsy Connor
Gilbert Cortez
Maria Costarangos
Lesli Cotton
Fa line Cox
Joni Cramer
Keni Croft
{Catherine Creach



Melissa Crossland
Steve Cuba
Matt Cuciwell
Christopher Czaia
Damn Daily
Cindy Daise>
David Davenport
Kimatha Da\ \-
Monica Davis



155




Walter Davis
Charles Dawson
Cherie Day
Annette de Boer
Carter Dee I
John Deely
Evette de Gracia
Yvette Deason
Debra Decker




Diane Del Toro
David Derrick
Dayra Diaz
Thelma Diaz
Kerry Dix
Kirk Dobbins
Ginny Dolan
Robert Donaldson
Brian Donavan





Gail Doubleday
Alice Duffey



Regina Duffy
Laurie Dunagan




Janice Dyels
Howard Eastham







Okay, Tim . now what piece?




Kim Edwards
Clea Efthimiadis
Gary Eli as
Bart Eli. h
John Elkins
Jessy Escala
Michael Ester
De Ann Evans
Joe Ewell




Brent Farnsworth
Cathy Ferguson
Margaret Fehrenbaeh
Stephanie Ferrell
Debbie Fessenden
Robert Felner
Ray Fields
Sandra Fierro
Sonia Fierro



156




Colleen Filzsimmons
Jun Ptores
Crystal Fournier
Leon Fox
Mary Ann Fractal
Tim Framklin
Al Fraticelli
Ma\a Frazier
Davici Fugleberg




Roger Funk
Dennis Gabberl
Victor Galindo
Barbara Garcia
Ricky Garcia
Virginia Garcia
Terry Garner
Beatrice Garza
Jo Ann Genovese









Out of all the people she has to go and pick me!




Dawn Gertz
Elizabeth Giovel
Bobby Gibson
Guy Gibson



Tammy Gilbert
MikeGillis
Mike Gil man
Michael Gleichman



Angelo Gomez
Chris Gonzalez
Donna Gonzalez
William Gordon




Rosalinda Grabowski
Tracy Graham
Carmen Granadino
Marlene Grier
Elizabeth Grimison
Karen Gross
Cathy Guarderas
Katherine Guarnieri
Bonnie Gunn




Lisa Gunn
Shirley Hall
Stephanie Halpem
Thomas Hannigan
Debbie Hansen
Laurie Harp
James Harrington
Harold Haswetl
Robert Hauth



157









All right! Whirh one of you guys left the horse outside?!




Martha Hawk
Martha Hawkins
Tina Hayes



Marie Hayes
Rita Hayes
Tanya Haynes



Peaches Henderson
Roy Henderson
Dina Herrera




Rosaura Herrera

Diane Hidalgo
Frank Higgerson
Patricia Hill
Francis Hinojosa
Marion Hodges
John Holden
Gary Hooper
Jackie Hoover




Seanna Horan
Michael Horada
Teresa Hughes
Bee Hunt
Lisa Hunt
Greg Husum
Lisa Ingram
Tom Irvin
Steve Jablonski




John Jennings
Arthur Johnson
Elberdina Johnson
Vanessa Jones
Winston Jones
Beatriz Jordana
Keith Keeton
Kathy Kelleher
Thomas Kenna




Kandi Kimbrough

Sarah Knapp
Monica Knotts
Cath) Koonce
Ivonne Koplin
Henr\ Kourony
Rod Kourany
Nikolas Kovalenko
Frank Kramer



158



Cristina Kreis
Gerry. Krimmer
Pal Krimmer
Gloria Lanza
Paul LaPlante
Victor Lama
Diego Lamadrid
Eric Lane
Ken Lantry




-V







Luis Larrazabal
Me I ode e Larson
Elizabeth Leather/wood
Tony Lehmann
Pam Leighton
Vickie LeMasters
Arnold Lim
Kenton Lindley
Cynthia Little*



An Loeffler
Deanna Lohse
Jorge Lombardo
Larry Loomis



Karen Lord
Diane Loscy
Steve Lowe
Carl Lowery



Man Lowery
Mark MaeDonell
Elaine Mack
Anna Mahan













( f&'h



^



I



v




Just doing his own thing!




Gary Malcolm
Mary Maldonado
Christi Marsden
Richard Martinez
Curtis Mast-
Joni Malros
Ed Matthews
Tom Mattingly
Teresa Maynes

Corey Ma/y
Lolly Mi Arthur
Monica MeCardle
Charles McCarthy
Mike MeClure
Patriek McCotter
Tammy McCo)
Mike McDonald
Ray MeDuffee






159





Veronique 01 mo

Carol O'Masta
John Ostrowski
David Pare
Lulu Palrrm



Cindy Parker
Sherrie Parker
Richard Pasamante
Mary Lou Pasravage
Sueann Patzelt




Yeah buddy! Today's Friday!





v ,lr:A*



Sonia Pena
Pam Perkins
Ron Perkins
Tim Pesqueira
Ted Phillips
Joy Pickering
Helfonso Pilot-Olive
Edgar Pinero
Tammie Piper




Gary Pocock
Mark Pocock
Vanessa Poole
Pam Porch
Mark Porretl
Thomas Presiridge
Kim Price
Steve Price
Armondo Puentes




Wil)> Ramos
Cynthis Redfern
Joey Reeves
Carmen Reid
James Reid
Carlton Reid
Charles Reiss
Perry Reitz
Kelly Rokenthah








Luis Reyes
Jaime Rheherg
Robert Richardson
Angela Rinehart
George Rio
Marilu Rios



Dehhy Rivera
Lisa Rohinson
Pat Roddy
Cathy Rockweiler
Lulu Rodriguez
William Roger



160





o



Vlll m




Gerald McElroy
Bill MeGann
Sue Mcllvainc
Bruce McKcen
Loren McMahon
Cheryl McMillan
Susie McShane
Ricky McSwain
Debra McSmith

Cindy Meadowes
Carl Meissner
William Melchromne
Maria Melendrez
Eddie Mellado
Ralph Mendenhall
Robert Meyer
Susan Milan
David Millard




Rcaette Miles
Clyde Miller
Kara Miller
Sheryl Miskovsky
Donna Montgomery
Joseph Morgan
Carol Moss
Dawn Adams
Robert Mullins






Tinker-toys ... in high school!':




Debbie Murphy
Glenn Murphy
Becky Myers



Johanna Nail
Mick Nazarenko
Stephanie Neely



Carrie Nellis
Jeanine Nellis
Nancy Nellis



>>'T IT




David Nelson
Daniel Ng
Diane Noble
Heidi Norman
Cathy O'Connor
William Odle
Alice CTDonnell
Mariko Oikawa
Carlos Olivo



161




Victor Rosser
Becky Roylial
John Rublee
Fred Rudesheim
Debbie Runyon
Calhy Russell
Ted Russell
Suzanna Russell
Jaeoh Russo





I:.::;.'' .4^4*



Antoinette Salas
Frames Sanchez
Eric Sanderson
Kim Satterfield
Mark Sawyer
Karl Schock
Tony Schaeffer
Sandy Schaeffer
Brian Srhwimlt









You mean that I'm supposed to give my speech in front of all
those people?



n



Margie Scoggin
Sherri Scott
David Seitz
Davita Seijo



Jane Seilz
Kenneth Sener
Rod Sewell
Jane Shaw



Karl Shaw
Jana Shrader
Steve Shuttleworth
Ida Sierra



r*









Thomas Simms
Elizabeth Singer
Dorotln Smith
Ernesto Smith
Lora Smith
Michael Smith
Tim Smith
John Snavely
Tim Sneed




Christina Sotelo
Patti Soukup
Deborah Spicer
Cyndi Springer
Robert St John
Jimella Stack
Veronica Stetler
Lon Stevenson
Marion Stevenson



162




Gee thai guy in the third seat has sexy knees!




m





m




Mike Steady
Manuel Stinson
Walter Stinson
Arlene Stone



Tim Stone
Anita Strohschein
Nan Sullivan
Colleen Sutton



Cynthia Tanscl
Johnny Tate
Jeanelte Taylor
Patty Taylor




*. m i




Scott Theige
Sharon Thisse
Elisa Thompson
Nicky Thrasher
Joy Tinnin
(Catherine Todd
Virginia Tooke
KookieToro
Melanie Trim






I



MelisaTrotman
Brent Trotter
Darrell Trout



f Vicky Troy

Li TimTrunkle



Marie Tuelle



And the last of the bad news . leftovers for lunch.




Dennis Turner
Irvin Tyson
Craig Van Horn
Ron Van Horn
Tom Vasquez
Antonio Villanuuva
Lennie Villanueva
Judy Violetle
Patrieia Von Steuben



163







Valerie Vallum'.
Barliara Ym les
Marv Walker



Larry Walli.s
Carmen Wanner-
Karen Ward



Maria ne I a Ward
Arlene Wanlen
Crystal Wassrrman




William Weiss
Alan Weisstnueller
Kathleen Welel,

Yolanda Weslej

John West
Allison Whitehead
Catherine Whitloek
Yolands Wilds
GregWilkins









Lisa Wilkins
Grace Williams
Martin*-/ Williams
Wa\ ne Williams
Ephie Willis
Rick Willis
Stephen Willis
Steven Willis
Eleanor Wilson







Roseanna Win ford
Hetl) Wolda
Lento Woodruff
James Woolford
Mark Wright
Joanne Wruek
Marilyn Wruek
Leonard W> nn
Da\ id Yohros




f^O



/^




Da\id Young
Mareos Zapata
Henr\ Baker
John Bridges
Riehard Card well
El S. Castro
John Corvin
Charles Gibson
Jonathan Gout/



164



\n /in luri-s:

James lldrele
Elizabeth Austin
Douglas \ullman
[Catherine Baker
Rn\ Bauer
Michael Bcnavidcs
Vnthon) Bihlio
Richard Bone
Michael Boos
Meredith Boycr
Qlga Bragin
Stephen Byerly
Dino Coir
E/ra Fallas
\ n k\ Fiori
RuIhti Joy
Cory Green
Curtis (iniii
Christian Hansen
Elizabeth Hcrrera
Robert Holland
Sylvia Maganini
William Marline/
Anita Mathews
Mexis Mitchell
Michael Monroe
Mirian Morcll
Sheila Pierce
Orlando Rivera
Erin R<>< her
Reuben Southhall
Timothy Streeter
Ann. ill- Walker
Thomas Wallace
Norherln Za\as







Julie Gurganious
Luis Guzman \ era
Peter Herbert
Chris Hrrrra
Teresa Hodges



Bonnie Johnson
Claudina Jordan
Viltorio Jordan
Pauline Le Blam
Barbara Mooehler



George Nadeau
Pieter Nicolas
Octavio Ovalle
Yam > Oliveras
Nick Psychoyos



Man. Richmond
Roniotit Rolilnn>
Maria Segura
Robert Sims
Frederico Sisncros




Olga Stokes

Bill> Sweeney



^rMmx




165




Front row: Left to Right S. Mennona, G. Lawrence, M. Castillo, M. Ross, L. Cicero, P. Williams, S. Beukema, R. Gayer, J. Thompson, E. Lehman. 2nd row: C. Morgan, W.
Walker, W. Herrera, W. Nowotny, R. MacLaren, J. Douhleday, B. Baskin, S. Tochterman, T. Valdez, T. Berg, C. Reach. 3rd row: S. Peters, J. Ustick, R. Woods, E. Howell, R.
Patched, D. Iglesias, G. McFadden. D. Dare. 4lh rmv: Head Coach B. Gihson, C. Troy, R. Fawcett, T. Connor, J. Cocanower, W. Mathews, Coach S. Kennon.



168




Coach Kennon in time of thought.



B.H.S. players are in
"HEAVEN"
because .



il


ri.


1 § *>!<<


Wm


f aP**,'i






I ', <



I J&




Coach Lambert doing his thing.



The Jamboree Trophy is home again!!





The BIG RED MACHINE fights for a few extra yards



Sam Beukema refuses to bite the dirt.



169




Reinaldo smiles enthusiastically!!





1974-75 Team Captains: Willie Nowotny, Reinaldo
Fawcett, and Jaime Cocanower.




Starting offense.



*Jj




Starting defense.



"Meeooow"



170






Football Managers



'You sure it's water??




'Anyone for streaking??!!"






Hii JflB






P^^r^^ "M w^




A V HB


Jam JT


^ilHHi^£















'Hani at work!!



"Give 'em back, they're mine!!




"Three . Aw, shin k-"



171




Junior Varsity Red

Interscholastic Champions 1974-75
% V^B^ /\ j^ £J Season Record

!v^ ^Vr- w I Balboa Red 26

J/S^^Wjl ^^'^^^^i*^^ BalboaWhite 7

Le/f to /?*#/ 1st row: C. Dawson, T. Vazquez, G. Rio, L. Wallis, M. Benivides. 2nd row: L. Wilkins Manager, C. Balboa Red 9

An stead, B. Sweeney, E. Mellado, D. Clay, B. Connor Manager. 3rd row: Coach R. Howell, G. Wilkins, K. Christiansen, r A C ]A f\

M. Nazarenko, J. Reid, Head Coach J. Sweeney. 4th row: A. Calderon, A. Johnson, A. Gomez, M. Sawyer, V. Jordan. 5th row:
J. Tale, B. Thompson, R. Sewell, I. Tyson, J. Rheburg.

Balboa Red 28

Curundu Black 8

liifr'ik *jij/ *§(%Si IbRi^V Left lo Right Istwu \ Johnson, A. Calderon, C. Anstead, G. Wilkins, M. Sawyer,

^. JHt-1 m _^08 (TT. I TVJl^'V G.Rio, V.Gomez 2nd rou V. Jordon, R. Sewell, T. Vazquez, M. Nazarenko, D. Clay,

Starting Defense
Left In Right 1st row: A. Calderon, B. Sweeney, G. Wilkins. 2nd row: M. Sawyer, J.
Rheburg. C. Anstead, K. Christiansen, A. Gomez. 3rd row: R. Sewell, T. Vasquez, A.
Johnson.





172



Junior Varsity White






Season Record

MhoaWhite 12 _.^7 1 ^ R .j ", ? F I J EsS:

Bdl R "" 12 S^SS, ^wdL. j K.-.^mJJl 'M^

Balboa White 19

Curundu Gold 6 P"^? ^ESB? 5 ?'

Balboa White 8 F^gfL^ ** t on Afi^7 / '" ^1

:::::: : ::: r V^ |wf

Balboa White 22 ^S- AlC§L fckJ&iTi ^^^

Curundu Gold

Balboa White

Curundu Black

p. ii W n ; tP 7 !/< to High ls < ww kneeling: J. Matros Manager. A. Loeffler, L. Loomis, R. Mullins. A. Fraticelli, W. Fields, F.

3 Rudesheim, L. Wilkins Manager. 2nd row standing: B. Connor Manager, Coach L. Husted. A. Aviles, F. Hinojosa, T.

Balboa Red 26 Mattingly, A. Weismuller, R. Foy, T. Franklin, M. McDonald. Coach Houser. 3rd row silting: M. Connor. E. Pinero. R. Mul-
lins, R. McSwain, M. Lehman, M. Claudio. 4th row standing: S. Lowe, B. Breaden, D. Ng, G. Elias, B. McGann, R. Ceballos.

Balboa White 13

Cristobal 8

Starting Offense M^^ ^^^ *-^- JW frk

Le/l to Right 1st mu:F Rudesheim. D Ng, \ Loeffler. It Breaden, I. I nis. R ^,^ ^SSP* ^\ ^hfc -M k^^^flB* 4 ? ^

Foy.T. Mattinglv. 2nd row: R. Mullins, G. Elias. A. Fraticelli. E. Pinero. "W ''""'^T^^^p^^WM P WWg. -- ~

?M MB

Starting Defense
te/( to Ri^/w is/ tok>: S. Lowe. D. Ng, A. Aviles, R. Foy, R. McSwain. 2nd row: M.
Lehman. R. Mullins, L. Loomis. B. Breaden. R. Ceballos. A. Loeffler.



173



inutsmr





Jaime Coeanower



Reinaldo Fawcett




Steve Chaholla




Herman F'ratn : Hi






Ed HoMen



liilni Balsehun



Coach Oliver Hid an exception-job coaching this year's
basketball team. His keen sense of leadership guided
Balboa on to a championship season as they lost only
one game all season.




Rick Wright





Gerald Belgraw



Steve Lawler




Bob Parthena



Ro\ Powell



174



BASKETBATJJ*





NO!! You can not go comb your hair for the cheerlead-
ers!!



Hi there, I'm Steve Chabolla. We're going to use MY
basketball in the game today!!!






The move of the year!!??



If you can't go around 'em, go thought 'em!!






7m




I






Out of my way. Chump!!



Where is that *@#%@ gym!!???



Lawler still hits, even though his shirt is on

backwards!!



175



JV Basketball




1st ran: Left t" Right Mark Parthenais, Dint) Cole, John Snavely.
2nd row: Joe Doubleday, Gary Ramirez, Wayne Hughes, Alan Weis-
mueller. Not pictured: Victor Jordon, Richard Berg. Jose Pinero,
Edgar Pinero. Jose Salinas.





Joe "doing his thing. 11



Gimme




and so, whenever you hear these little hells 1 have tied l<> m\ shoes, you'll know exaell) where to throw the hall.



176




Do you think lhat the Ref will notice that the other team isn't he





My ballet lessons sure have paid off!



Foul??? What foul???




I wonder if lhat is real hair."



177



Girl's Basketball



k



f i



1 vr


r\fi




^ ;: !h


^.*


h & >



Varsity Team

Suiruling: Left m Right Connie Carras(|uillo, Kathy
Culm, .land Kot, Kyle Gibson. Betty Brown, Liz Carteret.
Kneeling: Letty Gareia, Patty MoGann (mgr.), Diana Don-




\ \








Jr. Varsity Team

Left lo Righl Renee Milgram. Mapiia Martinez, Tina Hayes,
Terry Mendez, Marion Wruek, Betsy Connor. Tern Leon
Guerrero.













bT



t




*y. ^



Diana relaxing at teammates expense.





See no evil, hear no evil, speak no evil.



178




G





r
1

s




Volleyball







KS




179



TENNIS



Interscholastic Champions




Maybe I should put strings in my racket.




Kneeling: Left-Right Sam Beukema. John McTaggerl, Ray Jeffrey. James Slater. Jaek Richardson. Mark Novak. Standing: Coach Jim Sweeney, Tim Connor. Glen Wa
ner. Ron MaeLaren. Joe Barkowitz, Phil Wilkins. Carlos Boctor, Manager Diane Sharp.



180





r



I'm sure I could win if I rould move m\ feet.



I know I thn'H ihe liall up, liul when is il coming down.




It wrni ihai awaj




Thank you, ihunk you! For m) next trick I will attcmpl In hii
the hall over I In- net.



181




All right you guys, the game is about to start and I
have something important to tell you. This is a bat



First row (l-r) L. Callelt, K. Boukalis. G. Soriano, S. Mennona, E. MarArthur, R. Gayer. Second row (1-r) S. Carroll,
W. Nowotny, K. Cotton, M. Cooper. 0. Bernal, .1. Coeanower, M. Pino. Third row (l-r) P. Porrh (Mgr.) S. Tochter-
man, T. T roller. M. Lamer. G. Elias, C. Sutton (Mgr.). L. Stevenson (Mgr.).





C.i Li. lung Emm the Sideline



. . And what makes you think that WE hid the base-
ball equipment??!!



182




HEY!!. .Th.-\ can't do that!!
















"LIGHT HEADED"





Steve Carroll was the only pitrher in the league that swallowed flies white pitching!




Duh . S-S-S-S OUT!!!




There goes Julio, talkin' everyone to sleep again!!



Strike Six!!



183



TMtXT




Varsity Team



Front mu (L-R) R. Fawcetl, M. Rossor, R. Gayer, I).
Slark, L. Kelly, R. Corrin, S. Lawler, D. Melcndro/. M.
Little. Back row: (L-R) Coach Oliver. R. Walker, K.
Boukalis, M. Anderson. S. Richardson, E. Lehman. M.
Ross. 0. Owens, S. Lermer, M. Pino. Coach Gibson, W.
Nowotne>



Friinl nm : (L-R) D. Chiari. C. Bcckorn. C. Hansen. J.
RehliiTg, F. Hinojosa, M. Boos. R. Mullins. Back row: (L-
R) S. Pali-I, B. Gibson. L. Dc La Rosa. K. Christiansen,
C. Bejarano. R. Pal. hen. J. Doubleday, J. Meilina. W.
Da\ i*. I. Thompson.



J.V. Team




184




v 1



Tim.' to S-T-R-E-T-C-H!!




4 *.*>'* c '~ *i



"'> It



X



V\



Igor Von Hopumyoung is back!




\\ al< h mil, ilw- cops have sel up a roadblock!!




U-U



BONZAIWI




'



- V.



GRL'NT!




Going D-O-W-N???



185




J.V.

Tennis



Seated: (LR) Mike McDonald, Larry Wallis. Mat! Cucinell, Ralph Mendenhal. Standing: (LR) Carlton Reid,
Greg Wilkins, David Bivin, Mike Boos, Alan Weisnuller, Tom In in.





J.V. Coach Jack Saunders demonstrates the proper
grip-




Returners from last year's championship Boys and Girls Swimming teams pose with the interscholastic trophy. These
students will attempt to win another interscholastic title. Seated: (L-R) Robert Gonzalez, Luis Diaz, Jean Wruck,
Elizabeth Brown, Margaret Kunkel. Standing: (L-R) Coach Jim Sweeney, Andy Wick, Sam Irvin, Ron Hirsehl, Ed
Stewart, Pilar Umnuss, Coach Al Sprague.



186








Standing: LR Betty Brown. Terry Leon-Guerrero, Kathy Anderson, Becky
Wolf. Seated: L-R Kathy Jones, Lauren Farrell, Nancy Moe. Melanie Trim.




Girls
Tennis



Standing: LR Ann Wright, Nan Sullivan, Lori Stevenson. Kyle Gibson. Sealed: L-R Lynn Sullivan, Carrie
Rosenblatt, Carol Medina.



187










188








189










4**,






I






%ankan Staff



Editor-in-Chief Mary Ann Duffey




Mary Ann Duffey Edilor
Kalhy Cuba Senior Editor
Julie Boos Asst.
Leslie O'Brien Asst.
Kath\ Corson Junior Editor
Doris Del Pilar Asst.
Mary Walker Soph. Editor
Rulhanne Kelleher Features

Editor
Laurie Fassett Asst.
Ginny Wilson Asst.
Boh Parthenais Boys' Sports Editor
Freddy Ketchum Asst.
Aliee Duffey Girls" Sports

Editor
Josie Ferrell Faculty Editor
Melinda Miller Asst.
Marilou Morrison Clubs Editor
Debbie Ferrell Asst.
Pam Valdez Index Editor
Akin Santiago Photographer
Clea Efthimiadis Photographer
Jaime Gocanower Artist
Mark Wieand Artist
Sam Irvin Artist




Advisor Mr. Talburt




Pam Valdez



Mary Walker





^ /~z




Alvin Santiago



Kathy Corson. Doris Del Pilar




"Mary Ann gives us her last smile!!!"



194





Melinda Miller, Josie Ferrell



Sam Irvin, Mark Wieand




2k

Alice Duffey, Bob Parthenais



Laurie Fassett, Ruthanne Kelleher, Ginny Wilson







Tweetie Wong, Marilou Morrison. Freddy Ketchum. Debbie Ferrell




Julie Boos, Kathy Cuba



195




.-.£*




Junior

Varsity

Cheerleaders




Susii- McShane, Nuria Pecot, Pam Valdcz, Margaret Carroll. Kathy Jones



196




Isthmian Inklings




Left to Right Andrew Duffy, Libette Garcia. Cheryl Wilson, Glenda Scott, Mary
Ann Duffe\.





$-^* S 4




L-R Alan Beckley, Gail Trim. Ginny Wilson, Matt Tueller, Nadja Van Hoose.
Nydia Huffman, Liz Olmo.




£-/? Patty McCarthy, J. Medina, Sam Imn. urn K.-IK, Cheryl Wilson. Doris Del
plar, Cheryl DcMos.



LR Sam Ir\ in. Michie Honeycutt, Mark Wieand.



197



Varsity Cheerleaders





Tnpto Rnllnm: Sum- Bit-mian. H.-. k> Wolf.G



The Parakeet



t





(L-R) T. Connors, M. McColIer, W. Davis, P. Londynsky.
Mrs. Gardill.





Tim Connors



Lynn Ledbetter, Jay Davis.





(LR) M. Nelson, K. Lantry. J. Wicrhert, J. Hamilton.



(LR) P. Londynsky, M. Miller. P. LeTourneau. D. Steady, K. Christensen. K. Par-
ker.



200




Pam Valdez




G

o



B
u
1
1
d
o

g

s



iSf*



Jdffi




Nuria Pecot Captain




M



Margaret Carroll




Kathy Jones



Susie McShane



201






Student Association Officers




14ill"" V ,;



OHO OHO o o o o o o o o oo



Ww m



Michie Honcycutl Don Godwin Nadja Van House Rose Archuleta David Bustamantc Manin Erixon



S, rclar) President Secretary Secretary



Vice-President Secretary



202




203




204



Up the

Down

Staircase




A nostalgic trip into the late 1950'<



"If onl\ he knew!!!"






205



Musi



ic




Band




Orchestra



206



Department




Combined Chorus



i/) f\









*** r J rt S





Select Chorus



207




Brigade Commander
Andrew J. Duffy




ROTC

Battalion

Staff




Broun Austerfield
Seribner Watkins Mendoza

Huffman Green
Battalion Commander Glynn



208



rr a ??



ROTC
A

Company




Miles Nadeau
Buchner






209






rr ~n??



ROTC
B

Company




m iA



Mc Cotter

Etchberger Suarei

Murphy



210



rr /nf??



ROTC
C

Company




*i 3tM***



Snoiv

Green Groves

Ma c La re n



m



I -T.I



4




f^fi









i




I4 |!









53 iK



211



ROT C Drill Teams




n m



Mmi

Sherman

Garcia Winford

Novak

i.

i 3 *|3* I




'!









Ostrowski Sousa
Faivcett Mendoza



212



ROTC Does It Again!!




ROTC leaches you to be kind to your fellowman!



£S llll M

n mi ii





Hey, where did my gun go???




Aren't we cool!!



213






1



CHARITY CLUB



''








^H




Quern Lilirllc Garcia ami Kiiifi Mike MrG



CHARITY FESTIVAL







Left to Right L. Simons, A. Adams. K. Herrington, J. Hammers, J. Kosik.



Left to Right D. Nelson, C. Wilson. P. Newbury.
Not present: W. McFatridge.



FUTURE
TEACH-
ERS




Seated: D. Culberson. S. Auslerfield, A. Butler, M. Honeycutt. St.: C. Allen, E. Var-
nado.



STUDENT ASSISTANTS





Sealed: P. McKee, P. Thrasher. St.: D. Sprague, E. Strosrhein, D. Pirk, C. Hammers,
H.Pashales.Y. Wilds, S. Lord.



Sealed: J. Crull, K. Price, L. Ingram, G. Hooper. St.: L. deBoer, L. Kourany, M.
Hatch, J. Simonsson, M. Preston.



218



Spanish Club





r**-l



fc^*^





iflt;: .fly


' *^H


^ i


|f








II.. 2^^*



Spanish
Honor Society








Ni'w McmliiTS luslallcil In
Spanish National Hmmr Sorirt)



219




Club Offiirrs: Sam Irvin and Mall Armistcail.



Rifle
Team



Sponsor: Mr. Milam
Manager: Lynn Farrel



4




1st mw: J. Vogrl, S. Rhodes, M. Wrighl. 2ml row: S. Irvin,
/ St"' M- Armis'u-ail.

I





me



-&+



Athletic Club




Isl mw, B. Brown, L. Garcia, J. Is., I. M. McGann. 2nd mw: H. Malin
N. km, k.C. Pi-K-rson, Coaih Anton.-.




220



NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY




Fourth nni: Left to Right G. Broyles, A. Beckley. Third row: D. Newlon, A. Cuellar, A. Duffy, F. Carr. Second row: M. Yennie, Liz Olmo. N. Van Hoose. G. Scotl. Front row: K.
Simons, M. Duffey. L. Garcia. B. Sowder. L. de Boer.




Fourth rou left to Rinht T. Goudie, R. MacLaren, J. Cocanower. E. Smith. P. Wilkins, F. Mendoza. Third row: K. Green, W. Herrera. H. Richey, M. Whitmore, M. Wiend, M.
Tu.-ller. S. Lermer. Second row: J. Aansloos. L. Burns. M. Walker. P. Goebal, V. Coombs, J. Ferrell. N. Dunnell. J. Wruck, G. Wilson. First row: M. Honeycutt, S. Ri2s. C. Medina.
A. Summerlin. J. Raper, C. Wilson. N. Huffman.



221




x£Vs



Left to Rifzht Pal LeRoy, Roseanna Winfonl, Annette de Boer, Sheryl Minkowsky,
Carrie Nell is.



CHESS CLUB



g% c ^^-




L
A
T
I

N




C
L
U
B




left to Right B. Weiss, B. Barrett. M. Garcia. J. Dare, J. Garcia, C. Tr<>\.



COIN CLUB



/,*// to Hifiht Charhs Reiss, Joanne Wruck, Carlos Bejarno, Rm) Kourany,

1 I un^l'liiir^.




, M:.



222






Pres. G. Soriano





Silting: (LR) D. Sharp, D. Brown, K. Pitman. Standing: R. Gr
Hhal. D. Del Pilar, B. Wilde, Y. Iwata, D. Krowilz.



SnvTreas. G. Bcyei



DIGITALIS ANALOGOUS



SCIENCE CLUB





m *




5 <





Holiic Richcy, Pros., Mr. Roy Dragselh, Advisor, Steve Lermer.




Sealed: M. Selles, G. Beyers, D. Bock, M. Riehey, T. Goudie. Standing: D. Balint,
R. Grondhal. J. Vogcl, D. Steers, P. Umnis, R. Young.




FUTURE HOMEMAKERS



Tofi ran : K. Harrington See./Treas., .1. Raper Prrs. But-
lorn run : Sponsor Mrs. Sehrimsrher, N. Rudri^ur/ His-
liirian.



Future Homemakers displaying their talents



FUTURE SECRETARIES



v <\





From Left m Right M. Donaldson, W. Backslrom, S. Butler. L. Herrera.






First run: Left In Righl S. Stuarl, .1. Carlin. K. Mason, P. Moore. G. Roseoe, B. Seoll. Sn
mul mu Mr~. Del.aMaler. P. Horoda. K. Gibson. M. Coreo. J. Riddel. V. Chaleni. I. Brown,
K- MrClain. K. White, bum mu k. Winninpham. C. Medina, R. Kelleher. G. Wilson. II.
Rhodes, I.. Stewart.



224




SENIORS






JUNIORS




OFFICERS



SOPHOMORES

* 9-




225



NATIONAL

BIOLOGICAL

HONOR SOCIETY




Top row: Left to Right S. Irvin, R. Maclaren. S. Lermer, G.
Trim. D. Newlon, G. Scott, C. De Moss, M. McGann. B. Wilde
L. Cocanower, P. Umnuss. S. Riggs, D. Bock, K. Simons, S.
Austerfield. Bottom row: M. Duffey, D. Brown. D. Sharp, N.
Mor. D. Hodges.



ECOLOGY CLUB



o

F
F

I

C
E
R

S




Top rou Left to Right Sponsor Mr. Goudie, A. Duffy
Pres. Bottom row: N. Van Hoose Vice-Pres., N. Huffman
Sec.-Treas.




£4am^H



Back row: Left to Right D. Del Pilar, J. Medina, D. Stears, C. Culberson, T. Goudie,
M. Richey, K. Mahler, P. Umnuss, K. Simons, M. Walker, J. Newlon, D. Newlon.
Center: D. McClure Pres., S. Lermer V. Pres., G. Byers Sec.



226




MATH
CLUB




Sealed: Left to Right G. Scott, B. Wilde, S. Foulk, Mr. Lumley. Standing: A. Butler, G. Beyers. S. Riggs, L. de
Boer, J. Voyles, D. Sharp.



PHOTO CLUB





Seated: Mr. Holland. Sponsor. From row: Left to Right D. Balint, D. Dickerson, Y.
Iwata, D. Del Pilar, P. Letourneau. Back rote: K. Clark, G. Mikez, R. Goodwin.



227



AFRO-AMERICAN CLUB




Front row: Left to Right J. Gorman, M. Caddie, N. Houston. Back row: G. Jackson, L. Wil-
liams, P. Douglas, D. McDonald, D. Wilson, B. Holt. B. George.




F
F
I
C
E
R
S





Seated: R. Miles, T. Wong. Standing: B. Holt, Sponsor Mr.
Martinez. B. George.



228



\ H!C








*



*






OFFICERS



7o/> row: Left to Right L. Grimson, P. ValoVz. Bottom row:
S. Jarkson, T. Kessler.





Cheering Pep Club gives morale u> the football tean



229



DRAMA CLUB





Back row: Left to Right J. Calvert, M. Whitmore, P. Londynsky, C. Carrigan, P. Chunilon-
gluk. J. Holland. Fourth row: C. Newman, U Herrera. C. Trim. W. Me Fat ridge, E. Grimison,
D. Goodman, D. Sharp, L. Farrel. Third row: B. Thompson, D. Line, K. Hoppe. J. Arias, J.
Brown, M. Trim. J. Walker, C. Reiss, P. Civonetti, T. Kessler. Mr. Johnston. Sponsor. Second
row: B. Norman. C. Ortiz, K. Wenzle, J. Boos. Y. Coombs, M. Morrison, S. Knapp, K. Pitman.
Bottom row: Pres. J. Lapkoff. V. Pres. S. Jarkson (absent)* Sec. W. Ewell.




HANSEL

AND
GRETEL



Up, boy, up!'




Jenny Vallejos readies Keith Wasserman for Hansel and Grc-
tel.



230






UP

THE

DOWN

STAIRCASE




Classroom scene from Up the Down Staircase.




THESPIANS




Sponsor. Mr. Johnston. Karen Wenzel, See. Walter Herrera,
Prrs. Paul Londynsky, V. Pres.



Back rou Left to Right M. Whitmore, G. Trim. C. Newman. P. Londynsky. J. Hol-
land. P. Chumlongluk. Second rou D. Line. W. Herrera, B. Norman. J. Arias. J.
Walker. M. Morrison, L. Grimison, T. Kessler, Mr. Johnston. Sponsor. First rou: K.
Hoppe. W. McFatridge, K. Wen/el. .1. Boos. W. Ewell, S. Knapp, K. Pilman. J. Lap-
koff.



231




PARA-MED
CLUB




OFFICERS



Left to Right Sam Irvin. Dave Line, Beck\ Sowder, Dario McDonald, and Jim Lapkoff.




232




AUDIO-VISUAL AIDS



Mr. Ramirez. E. Cruz. C. Cruz. B. Breaden.




Mo- Mo -}



-mmc



LIBRARY CLUB




15 A FuiaVsfwMpeGM




G. Beyers. N. Dunnell. M. Bruussard. Y. Melendez, S. Riggs.



233







1



Mil Sracias a todos,
hasta luego.

Ms. Semans

Good luck +o all classes of 1 975!
Mr. LePage and his staff
Dan, Laura, Lisa, Vicki,
Evelyn, Debbie, Carol.

"For I am not ashamed of the
gospel of Christ: For if is
the power of God unto salva-
tion to everyone that
believeth." ROMANS 1:16



Nadja Van Hoose
Class of '75



CURUNDU BEAUTY
SHOP




Box 91 I Albrook



COMPLIMENTS

OF THE

PANAMA CANAL PILOTS
ASSOCIATION




236




The

Place

To Double

Your money!



23 Central Avenue



RESTAURANTEY
PIZZERIA



"NAPOLI"



IOVANEYCIA.S.A.




MNAHAt.lMr mi U-f4 J4 1'tM



CalleT'y Estudiante No. 24
Aptdo. 1291 Panama I



Tel. 62-2446



62-2448



Phones


Cable Address:


P.O. Box


62 2629


Jhangimal

P.JHANSIMAL

DUTY FREE STORE


491 1


1 8-88 Tivoli Ave. Panama 5,


Panama




buy duty free:




Cameras and




Projectors


Hi-Fi



We have served your parents
and your parents' parents for

over 80 years .

May we serve you?




MADURITO

Telefono: 23 7225
Via Espana, Edifico Avesa



237



EDDIE T.JAYNES

YMCA WATCH REPAIR
SHOP

Machine Engraving
Keys, Plaques



Phone 52-5 1 88



Balboa, Canal Zone



Box 3675



CURUNDU
PHOTO SERVICE

Photo Service Photo Finishing

Black and White and Color Portraits

Wedding and Party Pictures

Copying Enlarging Restoration

Custom Picture Framing

Tel. 83-3819




WALLY'S
CAFETERIA

Quick Multiple Choice
Cafeteria

To take out or eai here!
4th and July Avenue



MABEL'S BEAUTY SHOP

We Specialize in Precision Haircuts
Beauty Shop in .

Diablo Hts.

Phone 52 5322




238



ATTIAS!!!
4th of July Ave.




You have

a friend at

Chase Manhattan



Full service banking

with complete facilities and expert local knowledge

This local knowledge coupled with

worldwide banking experience and resources

add up to better banking service for you.



THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK



CURUNDU FLOWER SHOP




You really
don't have to
have a specific
occasion in
mind to send
flowers. In fact
one of the
nicest reasons
is "no reason
at all."



Telephone:
83-4292 or 52-2793



WE SUGGEST



Start living like a millionaire without spending more and
enjoy life, lunching and dining at the luxurious and beauti-
ful, air-conditioned restaurant at the Hotel Ideal. It makes
you feel like you are in a new world, all at the modest price
starting at $1.50.

With this price you can taste our delicious food pre-
pared by the best cooks in Panama and the best kitchen
equipment in the world.

Also, you have a choice of meats, chicken or fish with
potatoes or rice, vegetables or salad and bread and but-
ter. You can also choose from a dozen delicious desserts.
Included in the menu is coffee, sodas or fresh fruit drinks
which combine fantastically with your meals. If you prefer,
an ice-cold beer is never a mistake. Above all, our fast, sat-
isfactory, efficient service is especially planned for you.

< For now we are open only:

Lunch: From I 1 :30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Dinner: From 5:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.



239






?fe^' ' ' &~



^u^^^r^^Sf



The Exclusive Store for Men's

TAILOR MADE

Telephones 22-322 I and 22-8801 Central

Avenue 91

P.O. Box 828, Panama I, R.P.



Discoteca!!!
Latest Hits in English and Spanish

PALACIO MUSICAL

#1

Esq. Calle 25 Calidonia

Tel. 62-4580

PALACIO MUSICAL

#2

Beside Pix on Central Ave.



FONTAINBLEAU
RECORD SHOP



ALL KINDS OF MUSIC IN RECORDS AND
TAPES

Central Ave.
In Sears Building



Phone: Balboa 52-6677



MOD
BEAUTY
\^ SALON

YMCA
FRAN'S SHOP



240



PHILOSOPHIES OF THE HOTEL IDEAL

1 The best hotel for the accommodation, comfort, and price is
Hotel Ideal.

2. The best restaurante for the decoration quality and service is the
restaurante of Hotel Ideal.

3. The laundry that has electronic equipment and gives service in
one hour is the laundry of Hotel Ideal.

4. The most curious swimming pool for water folks and wall murals is
the pool of Hotel Ideal.

5. The best beauty parlor in any way is the parlor of Hotel Ideal.

6. The best people of the world are our customers.

THE BEST HOTEL FOR THE PRICE

HOTEL IDEAL




241






We would be pleased to handle
your travel arrangements when
you go up to college and when
you return for the holidays
we try to give you the best
routing and the best price.

GORDON DALTON
TRAVEL AGENCY



c:






Phones: CZ 52-5 1 32



Panama 28-2555



W>j



/



-



(Located next to El Rancho
just a block off of 4th of July)



*a



Mr ; aamf






^



f.*



.



%



<*&






I






*






feim






H^






SiiTFil



242



Custodians




Zonian Business Staff





Left to Right Laura Loftin. Dan Lennon (Business Editor)



Left to Right Debbie Sholk, Mr. LePage (Advisor), Lisa Bell. Seated: Carol Medina.



243




mhe




*\ hi

r




'gln*^.



HA



^iiuw.^



244





d^ IV ...



Zonian Index



\ansloos, Virginia 58
Ahadi, Jacob 58
Abbott, Gary 128
\l.ii.-lfallari. Maha 58
Abitbol, Roy 153
Abrahams, Raul 153
Alircgo, Diomedes 128
Ai)rcgo, Nitzeira
AcostaJr., Eddie 128
Acosta, Iris 153
Adams, Angela 128,218
Adams, Dawn 128
Agras, Maria 128
Aguilar, Carmen 128
Aguirre, Yvctte 153
Aguirre, Yvonne 128
Ahera, Michael 58

Ahem, Heidi 153
Aizpurua, Thelma 58
Alhertus, Tina ill
Alcaide, Arlene 153
Aldrete, James 165
Aldrete. Teresa 153
Alexander, Joe 128
Alieea. Francisco 58
Allen, Cheryl 58, 218

Allen. Dixie 153
Allen. Franklin 128
Allen. Victoria 128
Alniillategui, Abel 153
Alonso. Alina
Alonso, Vivian
Alvarez. Charles 128
Alvarez. A. 175
Amhcrlhs. Guillermina 153
Ambrosino Jr.. Richard

153
Andersen, Kalhy 128. 187
Andersen. Lori 153
Andersen, Susan 128
Anderson. Mark 58, 184
Andrews II. Gerald 153
Vndrews, Mary 153
\nduaga, Evelyn 59
\nduaga, Jo Ann 153
Anduaga, Michael 128
\n-tead. Charles 153. 172
A|)|)in, Pat 59
Vpplewhite, Jim 153
An her, Karen 128
\r. her. Sharon 153
Arehibeque, Reuben 147
An l.ihl.-. Elizabeth 128
Archuleta Jr.. Louis 153
Archuleta. Maria 128



Archuleta, Rosemarie 59,

202
Arias, Joyce 128,230,231

Arjoua. Temistoele 153
Armbrustcr, Judy 153
Armbruster, Margaret 59
Armendariz. Frances 153
Armistead, Matthew 147,

220
Armor, Jeffrey 59
Armendariz, Manuel 107
Asensiok, Carlos 128
Asman, Mark 59
Atkinson. Kimherly 59
Atkinson. Pauline 153
Aultman. Douglas 165
Austerfield, Patricia 59,

208

Austerfield, Shern 128,

218

Austin, Elizabeth 165
Austin, John 128
Austin, Laura 128
Austin, Robert 153
Aulry, Gregory 128
Avanl. Andre 153
Avilcs, Andres 153
Azcarragi, Manuel 129
Backstrom, Wendy 153
Bacon. Marilyn
Bacon. Robin 153
Bacot, Rina 153
Baglien, Joel 129
Bakcn, Henry 164
Baker. (Catherine 165
Bakkcr, Melody 129
Bakker, Robert 60
Baldwin. Floyd
Balint, Daryl 153
Balint, Debra 60,227
Ballanos, John 153
Balschun.John 129, 174
Balulis, Thomas 60
Barker, Steven 129
Barkowitz. Joseph 129, 180
Barnes. Beverly 153
Barnes, Darwin 129
Barnctt, Deborah 153
Barnelt, Kim 153
Barnctt, Melissa 154
Barnctt, William 153
Barons. Rush 129. 58
Barrett, Paula 153
Barrett, Robert 153. 222
Barrosse, Colombia 153



Basham. Daniel 153
Baskin, Diane 153
Baskin Jr., William 60, 168
Basmcson, Dianne 153
Basting, Donna 153
Basting, Heather 129
Basting, Joseph 60
Ballreall, Leigh 60
Bauer, Marie 129
Bauer. Roy 165
Beale. Michael 153
Beale Jr., Robert 107
Beekom, Christopher 153,

184
Beckley, Alan 205,

201.111

Beech. John 129

Begley, April 129

Beglcy, Robin 60
Bcjarno, Carlos 129, 184.

222
Belgrave, Gerald 174. Ill
Bell, Lisa 60
Bell. Richard 153
Belzer, Robert 61
Benavides, Michael 172,

165
Benitez, Geraldo 50

Bcnitez. Jose 61

Benitez, Maria 61
Bennett. Gina 129'
Ben uett. Maressa
Bennett. Nancy 154
Bennett. Sheila 61
Bentlcy. Sharon 154
Berg. Richard 147
Berg. Tracy 129. 168
Bernal, Omar 61.182
Berry, Cindy 154
Berry. Paul 129
Bcrtini, Roxsandra 129
BcuNema, Sam 61, 168,

169, 180
Beyers, Grace 129,233,

227
Bibl.ojr., Anthony 165
Bicrman, Susan 129. 194,

195
Bivin, David 153. 186
Bivin, William 61
Black. Laura 154
Black, Michael 129
Blake, Marisol 61

Blasser, Ivonn. 62

Bloise, Cecilia 154
Blose, Billv



Bock. Dianne 129
Bo. lor. Carlos 129. 180
Boggs, KimberK 154
Bohnke, Calvin 147
Bolivar. Melissa 129
Bookman. William 129
Boos. Julie 62.49,56, 118.

121,230.231
Boos, Michael 165. 186,

184
Bone, Richard 165
Borrcro, Maribcl 130
Bosley, Jeffrey 62
Boston, Wendell 154
Bottin. Ana 154
Bottin, Maria 147
Bouche. Michcll 62
Boucher. Rosana
Boukalis, Kenneth 130,

182, 184
Bourn, Kevin 130
Boyd. Archibald 154
Boycr, Meredith 44, 165
Boserlll. Mcrvin 130
Bo\ kin, Francine 130
Brader, Diane 147
Bragin.Olga 165
Bran nan, Gladys 154
Brazil, Patricia 154
Broaden, Gwen 62
Breaden, William 154. 173.

233

Brett, Carole 130
Brewster, James
Bridges, Charles 130
Bridges. John 164
Bridges Jr.. Robert 62
Bridges. Timothy 154
Briggs. Kerry 130
Bright. Bruce 62
Bronson. Kevin 154
Bronson, Paula 62
Broussard, Carlos 130
Broussard, Mary 130, 233
Brown. Bill 109.220
Brow n Jr., Charles 63
Brown. David 130
Brown. Elizabeth 63. 178,
186. 187

Brown Jr., Gerald 130
Brown. Joyce 63
Brown. Judith 154,50.230
Broun. Margaret 130
Brown Jr., William 107
Bro\ les. George 107



248



Brunson, Margaret 154
Bryan, Robert 154
Bryan, Waller 154
Bryant, Ave 63
Bryant, Erir 154
Bryen, Terry 63
Blrtm, Raquel 154
Bl.-sh. Salomon 130
Budreau, Lynn 154
Buechncr. Mark 130
Buechncr, Paul 63
Bucse, Johanna 130
Burs.- III. John 154
Buonv iri. Dcnise 63
Burke, Ruliina 154
Bums. Laura 63
Burl. Peter 130
Buslamanle, Davi
202
Bui. her. Dalis 111
Butler. Anne 6 l, 218, 227J
Butler, Sharon 154
Bultcrbaugh. David 1 17
Byerly, Jennifer 64
Byerly. Stephen 165
r.a.i.lle, Maritza 46. 130.

228
Cahill.Mclinda 154
Calderon Jr.. Alejandro 154
Calderon. Alex 154. 172
Calderon, Diana 130
Caldwell, Cynthia 154
Calenialis. Erene 130
Calvert Jr.. James 154. 230
Cab it, Timothy 130
Camaeho, Madeiina 154
Camaeho, Rafael 154
Campbell II. John 154
Campbell. Lina 130
CapwelLMichiellc 154
Cardwell, Avelino 130
Cardwell, Ricardo 164

Carey Jr.. Robert 154
Carlin, Jeannine 64
Carlton, Sandra 154
Carr. Bryan 154
Carr III, Alvis
Carr, Floyd 131
Carrasquillo. Connie 64,

41.178
Carrasipiillo. Jaime 154
Carrigan III, Clifford 131,

230
Carroll. Carol 154
Carroll. Margaret 154. 196.

197
Carroll. Steven 107. 182
Carroll. William 154. 147
Carter, Renee 131



Carter III. Wade 154
Carteret, Charles 154
Carteret. Elizabeth 131,

178
Carson, Arthur
Carulhers. William 154
Castillo, Michael 131.168
Castle. Kalrina 131
Castro Jr.. Eli 164
Castro, Eliberto 154
Castro Jr.. Ismael
Castro. Jacqueline 131
Castro. Remedies 155
Calanzaro. Grace 155
Call.lt, Leon 107. 182
Cazorla, Xiomara 155
Ceballos. Richard 155. 173
Cedeno. Graciela
Cederblom. Terrs
Ccderblom, Timothy 155
Cendeno, Braeiela 155
Cerczo, Lourdes 131
Ccrezo. Jim 155

Cere/o, Luis

Glabella, Gregory 155
Chabolla, Steven 64, 174
Chan. Estrella 147
Chan. Ronld 155
Charles, Araeelly 155
Chatham, Kathry n 131
Chatham, Vicky 64
Chavoya. Dilia 53. 109

Cheney, Julit 65

Chevalier. Bonnie 131
Chiari, Denver 155
Choqueltc, Clack 65
Chrislensen, Andrew 65
Christensen. E. k.
Christ.-ns.-n. Kelly 131
Christensen, Kenneth 155.

172.184
Chumlongluk, Panilhi 65.

230, 231
Cicero, Lawrence 155. 168
Clack, Catherine 155
Clark. Jeffrey 131
Clark. Jeff 107
Clark. Karen 131.227
Clarke. Melissa 155
Clark. Scott 131
Claudio. Jose 111
Claudio, Ivonne 155
Claudio. Milton 155. 173
Clay. Donald 155,172
Cleveland. Dawn 155
Claughton. Simon 131
House, Richard
Cobb. Kreg 65
Cohh, Kris 155



Cobb. Larry 65
Cobb. Steven 1 1 1
Coeanower. James 65. 168.

170, 174.203. 120,182
Coeanower. I.on 129, 131.

194, 195
Cody, Cheryl 131
Cohen no, Patricia 131
Col.-. Alan 131
Cole. Benjamin 155
Cole. Dino 176.165
Collins, Patricia 44,131,

142
Collins, Susan 155
Compton. Kenneth 155
Conliffe. Barry 17.65
Conner, James 155. 1 (3
Connor. B.-isv 155. 172,

173.178
Connor, D.-bra 131
Connor, Timolhv 66. 168.

180,200
Coombs. Yvonne 66. 230
Cooper, Marco 66, 182
Coreo, Maribel 66
Corson, Kathleen 131, 203,

198

Corson, Theresa 66
Cortez, Gilbert 155
Corvin, John 164
Corvin, Richard 66
Coslarangos. Caliopi 109
Coslarangos. Elena 131
Coslarangos. Maria 155
Coslella, Carmen 131
Cotton. Keith 132. 182
Coll. in, Lesli 155
Coultrip, Robert 132
Cox. Faline 155
Coylc. Sheila 66
Craft. Lizaheth 132
Cramer, Jinan 155
Cane. Michael 132
Crawford, Charles 132
Crawford, Jcffery 132
< reach, (Catherine 155
Creach, Ronald 132
Creel, Colin 132
Croft, Debra 66
Croft. Kenneth 155
Crosstand, Melissa 155
Crull, Barry 132
Crull. Jo 67.218
Cruz, Charles 67
Cruz. Christian 132.233
Cruz, Edwin 132.233
Cruz. Nil.la 108
Cruz. Rita 132
Cuba. Kathleen 67. 178



-155^



Cuba. Kristin.- 67. 1 12
Cuba, Stephen 155
Cueinell, Matthew 155, 186
Cuellar, Alberto 67. 50
Cuellar. Arluro 132
Culberson. Carol 132
Culberson. Dorothv 10 c

2 1 8
Curliss. Mel. mi.'
Czaia. Christopher
Dacosta. Sergio 67
Daily. Danny 155
Daily. William -67
Daniel} III, Jimmic 132
Daisey. Cheri 67
Daisey, Cindy 155
Dare. Gerald 168, 108, 222
Davenport. David 155
Davenport. Sue 132
Davenport. Warren 68
Davis, Anita 109
Davis. David 68
Davis. Derek 68
Davis. Glenn 108
Davis, Jay 68.200
Davis. Kimatha 155
Day.Ivet 109
Day. Lisa 132
Davis. Monica 155
Davis Jr.. Waller 156.200,

184
Dawson, Charles 156, 172
Day, Cherie 156
I ).- Abate. Frank 68
D.-ason, Tr<>i^H69, 53
Deason. Yvette- 156
DeBoer. Annette 156, 222
DeBoer. Louise- 68. 121.

227
Decker. D.-bra 156
De.k.-r. Derrick 132
Decker, Diana 132
Deck Carter 156
Deely Jr.. John 156
Deels. Kimberly 132
Dc Gracia. Ivette 156. 53
De La Rosa. Albino 68
De La Rosa. Lius 132. 184
Del Pilar, Doris 133,201,

198. 227
D.-Moss. Cheryl 147.201
De Moss. Susan 68
Del Tore. Diana 156
Dcnsinore. Terri 69
D.-nlen. Catherine 108
Derrick. David 156
Diaz, Day ra 156
Diaz. Luis 133.186
Diaz. Thclma 156



§



249



I lii kerson, Dcbora 133,

227
l)i\. Kerr) 156
Di\. William
Dobbins, Den isc 69.49.

118
Dobbins, Kirk 156
Dolan, Paul 133
Dolan, Virginia 156
Donaldson. Mark 133.

131,224
Donaldson. Robert 156
Donovan. Brian 156
Doubek. Rick 69
Doubleday, Gail 156
Doubleday. Joe 133, 168.

176. 184
Douglas, Pamela 133
Douglas, Pamela 111.227

Dragcr. Jeffrey, 133

Duffoy. Alice 156

Duf fe\ Mary Ann 40, 69.

201. 120.203.198
Duff\. Andrew 69.201.

120.208
Duffy. Rogina 156

Duinanoir, IvetU 69, 52

Dunagan, Laurie 156
Duncan. Diana 45. 133,

178
Dunn. Robert 133
Dunnell, Gerald 133
Dunncll. Nora 69. 233
Dunning, Cheryl 133
Dyches, Tracy 133

Dm Is. Janiei 156

Dyels, Cann 70
Earnest, Patricia 70
Eastham, Carmen 70
Eastham, Howard 156
Eder. Robert 70
Edwards, Kimberlv 156,

132
Eflhimiadis. Clea 129. 156,

132
Eflhimiadis. Maria 70
Egger, Sttjveh
Ehreiisherger, Roy 70
Kichel. Diane 108
Elias. Gary 156. 173.182
Elich. Ban 156, 132
EHiinsJr.,John 156
Ellis, Jaekie
Enson, Ya/min 133
Erixon, Manin 70. 202
Errhalt, Richard 71
Eseala, Jessiea 156
Es< ribano, Emily 133
Ester, Michael 1")()
Elobhcrgcr HI, Tom 70,



214
Evans, DcAnn 156
Evans, Keith 108
Evans, Kenneth 47. 133

Ewell.Joe 156

Ewell, Wanda 71,230.231
Fabrcga, Jose 133
Fallas. Era 165
Farnsworth, Brenl 156
Farrell. Lauren 71. 127,

187. 230
Farrell, Lynn 71

Fasselt, jLaurit 133. 203

Faweett, Reinaldo 71. 168.

170, 174, 122, 184
Fears, Shirley 133
Fchrenbach, Jack 133
Feherenbach, Margaret 156
Ferguson, Catherine 156
Ferrabone. Mercedes 111
Ferrell. Deborah 133
Ferrcll. Josephine 71. 50,

217
Ferrell. Stephanie 156
Fens. Alyson 133
Fesseiiden, Deborah 156
Felner III. Robert 156
Fields. Ray 151
Fields 111. William 173
Fierro, Sandra 156
Fierro, Sonia 156
Fifer, Richard 72
Fion. Jeanne 71
Fiori. Paul 133
Fiori. Victoria 165
Fitzsimmons. Colleen 157
Fleckenstein, Mary 71
Fleming, Patrick 133
Flores. Jennifer 157
Flores, Lori 72
Floyd. David 108
Flynn, Robert 134
Ford. Kataleen 134.217
Foss. Erie
Foster, Jay 134
Foster. Seolt 72
Foulk. Susan 72,48,227
Founder, Crystal 157
Fox Jr.. Leon 157
Foy. Robert 173
Frailel. Douglas 72
Fradel, Mary 157
Fraker. Richard 134
Franklin, Timothy 157.

173




Fran/, R<



156



Fralieelli. Allan 157. 173
Fralicelli Jr.. Herman 72,
171



Frazier, Mava 157
Frazier, Michael 72
Freese, Danie
Freese, Judj
Froess, Katheannc
Fugleburg, Dav id 157, 222
Fuller, Debra 134
Fuller. Edward 134. 153
Funk. Roger 157
Gabbert, Dennis 157
Gaffney, Michael 134
Galdon, Judith 134
Galindo, George 134
Galindo, Victor 157
Gammons, Allen 134
Garber, Timothy 134
Garcia, Anthony
Garcia, Carlos 134
Garcia Jr.. Carlos 134
Garcia. Barbara 157
Garcia, Joe 134, 222
Garcia, Leticia 134. 178,

220
Garcia. Libette 73. 201,

216,217
Garcia. Michael 134.222
Garcia Jr.. Ricardo 157
Garcia. Virginia 157
Garner, Sandra 73
Garner. Terry 157
Garza, Beatrice 157
Ganger, Geoffrey 73
Ganger, Karen 134
Gavrilovic, Emilija 134
Gaver. Richard 134. 168.

182, 184
Gay lord. Leilani 109
Genovcse, Jo Ann 157
Geohegan. Dan 73
George, Brenda 46, 134.

53, 227
Gerth. Dawn 157
Giavelli, Elizabeth 157
Gibson, Bobby 157, 184
Gibson, Charles
Gibson, Charles (10) 164
Cilisnn, Frcdia 73
Gibson, Guy 157
Gibson, Hollie 73
Gibson, Kyle 73, 120, 178.

187,224

Gifford.Jeri 134
Gifford. Paula 73
Gifford. Ralph
Gilbert, Donald 134
Gilbert, Tarniee 157
Gillis. John
Gillis. Michael 157
Gilman, Michael 157



Gilmore. Torchana
Givens, Mark 134
Givonetti, Patricia 134, 230
Glasper, Robert 135
Gleichman, Michael 74,

157
Gleichman. Robert
Glynn. Mark 74,208
Godw in. Dale 135
Godwin, Donald 74. 202.

121

Goebel. Peggy 74
Gocrlz, Jonathan 164
Gokalbhai, D.
Gomez. Angel 157
Gomez Jr., Ernest 108
Gomez, M. 172
Gonzalez, Christopher 157
Gonzalez, Donna 157
Gonzalez, Marie 135
Gonzalez, Roberto 135, 186
Goodman. Debra 135. 230
Goodrich. Cathy 109
Goodrich. Paul 135
Goodwin, Robert 227
Gordon. William 157

Gorman. Jacki( 135, 228

Grabowski. Rosalinda 157
Gracia, Richard 135
Graf, Lynn 135
Graham, Tracy 157
Granadino, Carmen 157
Granadino, David 109
Graves, Lisa 135
Green, Barry 215, 135,50
Green, Cory 165
Green, Curtis
Green, Kirk 109, 208
Green, Nathan 135
Green, Terry
Greer, Arabia 120
Gregory. Kelvin 135
Grier. Marlene 157
Grimison. Elizabeth 157,

229. 230. 231
Grondahl, Tobert
Gross, Christine
Gross, Karen 157
Groves, Phillip 215, 135

Guarderas. Catherine 157

Guarnieri, Katherint 157

Gunn. Bonnie 157
Gunn, Lisa 157
Gurganious. Charis 109

Gurganious, Julh 165

Guzman Vera. Ana Del 135
Guzman Vera. Luis 165
Guzman, Maria 135
Hagh, Annette 135



250



Half. Shirley 157

HuI|mtm. Darius 75
Halpcrn. Stephanie 157
Hamilton. Jeffrey 200
Hammers, Connie 75. 218
Hammers. Jamie 218. 135
Hammond, Hubert 75
Hannigan III. Thomas 157
Hansen. Christian 165. 184
Hanson. Delira 157
Hanson. Gay leen
Hanson. Noreen 75
Harp. Laurie 157
Harrington Jr.. James 15
Harrington. Karen 135,
218.224

Harrison. Thomas 135
Hasurll III, Edward 135
Hasuell. Harold 157

Hateh. Miehelle 135.218
Haulh. Robert 157
Hauk. Martha 158
Hawkins. Martha 158
Hayes. Catherine
Haves. Marie 158
Haves, Pundcluis
Hayes. Rita 158
Hayes. Rohert 135
Hayes. Tina 158. 178
Hay nes, Tary n 158
Haywood. Diane 135
Hazcll. Peter

Henderson. Hortcnsc 158

Henderson. Roy 158
Henora. Chris 165
Henriques. Larry
Herberg. Peter 165
Hernandez. Pricil la
Herrera. Maria
Herrera. Salter 75. 168.
*230. 231



,-'



Htirrcra, Dina 158
Herrera. Eli/ahelh 165
Herrera. Rhonda 111
Herrera. Rosaura 158
Hewitt, Kathleen 135
Hiekens, Bruce 75
Hidalgo, Diana 158
Higgerson, Francis 158
Higgins, Barhra 75
Hightower, Belinda 76
Hill. Laura 135
Hill. Patricia 158
Millard. Sherry 135
Hills. Danny 136
Hills. Williard
Him. Santiago 136. 53
Hincapie, Maria






Hincapie, Oscar

Hinojosa. Francis 158, 1 <3.

184
Hirschl, Ronald 136, 186
Hodge. Bicnvenida 136
Hodge, Julie 136
Hodge. Teresa 165
Hodges. Dehorah 14
Hodges. Marian 158
Hodgkin, Richard
Holdcn. Edward 76. 174
Holdcn. John 158
Holdcn. Thomas 136
Holland. Dorothy 76
Holland. James 127. 156.

230, 231
Holland. Robert 165
Hollowell, Freeland 136
Holt. Barbara 136,227
Honcwutt, Michie 76,202.

201.218
Hooper. Gail 76. 218
Hooper, Gary 158
Hoover, Cathy 136
Hoover, Jackie 158
Hoppc, Kirstin 76. 230,

231
Horoda, Michael 158
Horoda, Pamela 76.224
Horan, Seanna 158
Houston, Norma 76. 227
Howell, E.

Hoy le, Valerie 77
Huffman, \idia 77. 201

208
Hughes, Teresa 158
Hughes, Wayne 136. 176
Hummer. Alfred
Hunt. Behcrrel 158
Hunt. Lisa 158
Hurdiera, Elvira 77
Hurst. David
Husum, Gregory 158
Husum. John 77
Hutchings. Michelle 77, 49,

118

k Hutchinson. Eve 136
Ldcsias, David 168. 136
Ingram. Lisa 158. 218
Irvin III. Samuel 77. 56.
201. 186.220.232

Irvin. Thomas 158. 186

Irwin. Patrick

Iwala. Yukiko 136. 227

Jablonski, Stephen 158

Jackson, Elizabeth 77,229,
230

Jackson. Verea 136
I. inns. Jeffrey 136



Janssen. Jeffrey 132. 136
Janssen. Margaret 136
Jav. Margie 77
Jeffrey, Ray 136, 180

Jennings. John 158

Jcssup. Debbie 136

Jicba. John 78

Jacob, Josh

Johns, Michael 78

Johnson III, Arthur 158,

172
Johnson, Bonita 165
Johnson. Elberdina 158
Johnson, Gail 46
Johnson. Jacqueline 147

Johnson, Sheryl 16. 78

Jones. David 136

Jones. Kathleen 136. 196.

197, 187
Jones, Vanessa 158
Jones, Winston 158
Jordana, Beatriz 158
Jordan, Claudina 165
Jordan, Vittoria 172, 165
Joy, Robert 165
Julian. Teresa 78
Keener, John
Kceton, Keith 158
Kellcher, Kathleen 158
Kelleher. Patricia 78
Kellcher. Ruthannt 45. 78.

121.203.224
KelU.Adella 133.194.

195, 136
Kellv. Lam 207.136.201.

184
Kenna, Julieta 137
Kenna, Thomas 158
Keener. John 147
Kent. Kerry 137
Kern. Stephen 7£
Kerr. Mark 137
Kerr. Mary 137j
Kessler.Tamim 137.229.

230
Ketchem. Fredrick 137
Kimbrougb. Kandies 158
Kineaid, Cineaid 137
Kill hen. Derek 78
Knapp. Sarah 158. 230,

231

Knick, Nancy 137.220
Knolls. Monica 158
Kolluian. Michael 137
Koonee. Cathy 158
Koplin, Yvonne 158
Kosik. Joanne 137,218
Koi. Lillian 137. 178.220
Kouranv. Henry 158. 53




tin-






1/1





Koorany, LynnetU 218

Kooranv. Roderick 158.

222
Kovaletldo. Nicholas 158
Kramer. Pola 79
Kramer. Fernando 158
Kreis, Christina 159
Krimmer. Gerard 159
Krimmer, Patrick 159
Krovvitz. David 137
Kruger. Denise 137
Krumpholz, Bellina 137
Kulp. Thomas
Kunkel. Margaret 45. 79.

186
Kuyolli, Debra 79
Ladner, Edward 137
Lama, Victor 159
La mad red, Diego 159
Lambert. Suzann 137
Lamer III, Matthew 137.

182
Lane, Casandra 79
Lane, Eric 159
Lame, Howard

Lantry. Kenneth 159.200
Lanza. Gloria 159. 53
Lapkoff. Jimmy 79, 232,

230, 231
LaPlante, Paul 159
La Rocco. John 137
Larrabee. Douglas 79
Larrazabal Jr.. Eduardo 79
Larrazabal. Luis 159
Larson. Melodee 159
Law ler, Stephen 79, 174.

181
Law rence, Gregg 168. 147
Law rence, Mark 80
Lealberwood. Elizabeth 159
LoBlanc, Paul
LeBlane, Pauline 165
Lebrun. William 137
Led better. Delores 80
Lee. Charles 137
Lee. Daniel 80
Lee, Richard 137
Lehmann. Edv 168. 137,

184
Lehmann, Maximo 159.

173
Lcighton, Pamela 159
LcMaslers. Vela 159
Lennon III, Daniel 13,

203
Lernmer. Stephen 80. 184
LeonGuerrero. Teresa 137.

178.187
LePage. Tammis 80
Leroy, Patricia 80. 222



251



l.,-ici, Riehard 80
l..-i..nrni-aii. Paul 109.227
s. 0(11.111 :

iv is. Karen 138
Lewis. Marilyn 138
Lnii. Arnold 159.52
l.im, Elizabeth 117
I. ,m. Lloyd 80
I iu.lalil, Lois 138
- Liiulli \. Kenton 159
Lindwall, Timothy 109
Line, David 81,232,230.

231
Little. Cynthia 159
l.iitlr, Michael 138, 181
I.illlc Su/annc 138
Liilon, John 138
Locffler, Andrew 159, 173
I.nfiin. Laura 138
Lofiin.Rcx 81
LoIim', Dranna 159
Lomhardo Jr., Jorge 159
Lomedico. Ric.ar.lo 138
Londvnskv. Paul 138.200.

230.231
Lootnis. Larry 139. 173
L..|ic/ Jr.. Rafael -81
Lope/. Zcnnliia 138
Lord. Karri, -4 159
Lord. Sandra 81
Loscy, Diane w 159,
Lowe. Stephen 159. 173
Lowery, Carl -159 J
Lowers. Mary 159
Ma. Quarrie. Er'nesl -81
MaeDonell.Mark 159
Mark, Elaine 15JH
MaeLaren. Ron 81, 168.

215. 180
Madrid. John 138
Madrid. Ernest
\ladoro. Gina 81
Maganini. Sylvia 165
Malum. Anna 159

Mahan, Jam. 1 17

Mahler, Kristin- 138
Maleolm. Garv 159
Maleolm. Gregory 147
Maldonado. Mar\ 159
Malm. Helen 138.220
Manly. Marion -138
Mum. Dehorah 138

Mami.SI.eila 138

Marohl. Alfred -Cl 38
Marques, Jorge f
Mar-den. Chri-li
Marlic. Patrii la

Manpu -. lorg.



252





Martin. Ellen 81
Marline/. Juan 82
Marline/. Magda 139. 178
Marline/. Hi. hard 159
Marline/. \X illiam

j4?e, "Curli rS9

Ma-ou. Kalliv 221
Mason, SusSii 139
Mathews. Donald 82
Maihews, Kaihry n
Maihews. Lenora 82
Mathews, William 82. 168
Malros.Joni 159. 173
Malllievvs. Anita 165
Matthews. (Aiilhia 82
Matthew-.. EH 159
Matthews. Wallace
Mallinglv Jr.. Thomas 159.

173
Mas. Roherl 82
Ma>les, Pamela 82
May nes. Pally 82
Ma\ nes. Teresa 159
Ma/.y. Cony 159
MeArlliur. Dalyee 159
Me \rtliur Jr., Edgar 83.
P 182

M, Cardie. Moon a 159
McCarthy III. Charles 159
M. Carthy. Patricia 139,

201
M .( Jain, Kalhcrine 39.83.

224
M.UurcDcliorali 139.50
McC.h.re, Michael 159
Mi ( ainnerr Noemys 83
M,( -.otter. Michael 83. 214.

200,216.217

McCotter. Pain, k
McCoy, Palriee 139
McCoy. Tannin 159
M<< ullougli. Maria 83
Mi Ciitrheon. Seolt 139
McDonald. Dario 83. 228,

232
McDonald. Marion 83. 159
M.Donald. Michael 173.

186

Mi Dllffee. Raymond 159
McElrny. Gerald 161
Md'addcn. George 168.

1 17
M.l'arlanc Steve 139
MeEitridnc Wvnicr 83.

230.231
M. Gann. Kalhlewi/
\1. (, aim. Marv Ellen 1 17.

220
M.(, aim. William 173. 161
MeGee. Palnca 130.218






M.Gee, Judy 139
M.LIavine. Susan 1()1
M.Kee. Joseph
MeK.ee, Judith
MeKee. William 84
MeKee,Steve 81
M. Keen, Bruce 161

McLaughlin. John 84
MeLeish. Ronald
McMahon, Loren 161
McNall, Margaret 139
McMillan. Cheryl 161
MeShane, Michael 139
McShane, Susan 161.196.

197
MeSmith. Dehra 161
MeSwain, Ricky 173,161
M.Taggart.John 139. 180
Meadows.Cin.lv 161
Meahl. Patrick 139
Medina. Carol 84. 187. 224

Medina Jr.. Jessie 139. 201,

181
Medina. Matthew 139
Mclmger. Boh 84
Mci-Mier, Carl 161
Melchomane. William 161
Melende/. Yolanda 139,

233
M.lendre/. David 139, 184,

217
Mel. n. Ire/. Maria 161
M.lendr.v. Paul 49.84.

121 4

Mella.lo. Eduardo 172,161
Men.lcnhall.Janel 139
Mendenhall.fr.. Ralph 161.
186



ft



Mcnde/, Lellicia 139. 178
M.ndn/.a, Diana 139
Men. loza, Edwin 139
Mendo/a. Frank 84. 121.

217
M.nniina, Stephen 168.87

182

Meyer. Roherl 161

M ik.v., George 84.227
Milan. Maria
Milan, Susan 161
Miles, Garry 139

Miles. Phillip 85
Mil.-. Rcaellc 228
Milgrnm. Hence 139. 178
Millard. David 161
Millard. Susan 85
Miles, Heaellc 161
Miller, Clyde 161
Miller. Jeffrey
Mill.-r. Kara 161






Miller, Lcnoree 83

Miller. Mark
Miller. Mclinda 139
Mills, Ronald 85
Miranda, Maria 140
Mi-kovsky,Sheryl 161.222
Mitchell. Alexis 165
Mitchell. Helen 140
Mitchell. Karen 140
Mitchell. Rieardo 85
Moe. Nancy 140,217. 187
Mogilevsky, Delila 85
Monroe. Michael 165
Montgomery, Donna 161
Montgomery, Regina 85
Monloya, Michel.' 217
Moochler. Barhara 165
Moore, Benjamin
Moore. Patricia 85. 49.

118.224
Moore Jr.. William 140
Morell. Miriam 165
Morgan, Creed 86, 168
Morgan, Joseph 161
Morris Jr., Joseph 86
Morris, Michael 140
Morrison, Marilou 86, 230.

231
M () ses. Elsie 129, 194, 195,

140
Moss, Carol 161
Mgss, Dorothy 86
Muiler, Beverly 140
Mulligan Jr.. Donald 86
Mullings. Carol
Mullins. Regina
Mullins, Roherl 173.161.

184

Miindcn. Karen 140
Muni/, Vivian 86
Munn. Mary 140
Munn Jr.. George 86
Munoz, Rchccca 140
Murillo. Jorge 140
Murphy. Dehorah 161
Murphy, Glenn 161
Murphy, Keith 86,214
Murray. Brenda 147
Myers. Becky 161
Myers. Deanna 140
Naehio, Joseph 87
Nadeau, George 165
Nigaji.Chihirto 140
Nail. Johanna 161
Navarro. Maria 140
Nay le r. David 140
Nay lor 111. William 147
Na/ar.-nko. Waller 172.
161



Nccly, Stcphanii 161

Ncllis, Carrie 161,222
Ncllis, Jeaninc 161
Ncllis, Nancy 161
Ncllis, Rcnce 87
Nelson, David 161
Ncls.xn, Delight 87,218
Ncl-on, Mark 87.200
Nruliury, Palri.ia 87. 218
New Ion, Douglas 87, 217
N< ulojrj.Janin 140
Newman. David 87.230.

2.51
New man, Janine 147
Ng. David 173
Ng. Daniel 161
Nichols. William 88
Nicolaas, Pieler 165
Nicniczyk. Lydia 140
Nievcs, Ivetle 140
Nieves, Janet 88
Ni>h nick* John 1 10
Niskanen, Debra 140
Nissemlmum, Deliora J40
Noble. Diane 161
Noble. Nanry 88
Nolan. Kelley 140
Norman. Heidi 161
Norman. Frank 88
Norman, William 140. 230.

orris, Carolyn 88
Novak, Mark 140. 180
Novak, Karen 140
Nowoinv.Wilhclm 88. 168,

170,182,181
O'Brien. Leslie 88,56. 121
Oehellree, Kennelh 140
O'Connor. Calherine 161
Odle, Myrna 140
Odle. William 161

O'Donnell. Aliee 161

O'Donnell, Carol 88
O'Donnell. Douglas 140
O'Donnell. Stephen 89
Oikawa. Mariko 161
Oliva. Carlos 161
( Hiveras. Yaney 165
Oliivcr. Frederick 89 \
Olivio. Carlos 147
Olmo. Elia/bclh 89.201
Olmo. Veroni(pie 160
O'Masta. Carol 160
0'Meara, Kerry
O'Neal. Samuel 89
Ortiz. Catherine 141, 24(1
Ortiz. Cynthia 141
Orvis. Rohert 1 10
Ossa. MariaKisa 147



89



Osier, Rohert 141
Oslrowski, Elaine 89
Oslrowski. Henry 89
Oslrowski. John 160
Oiler. Brian 111
Oiler. Jeffrey 141
0\alle, Oetavio 165
Owens, Ocio 46,47,111

184

Owens, Tammii 141

Paee. Da\id 160
Padgett. Kevin 141
Padron Jr.. Francisco
Pagcnla, Daniel 141
Palaeios. Aslrid 89
Palaeios, Norma
Palerm, Lourdes 160
PaU-rm, Maria 90
Panella. Margaret 90
Parker. Cindy 160
Parker, Kathy 141
Parker. Mark 141
Parker, Michael 90
Parker, Sherrie 160
Parker, Vieki 90
Parks. Matthew 141
Parks, Lawrence

Parra, Josi 147

ParlhBais. Mark 141.176
Parlhenais, Rohert 90. 174.

203
Pasamante. Richard 160
Pasamante Jr.. Thomas
Pascavage, Marv Louise

160
Pascavage, Rosemarie 141
Pashales. Helen 90
Patchctt. Russell 168, 141,

184
Paid. Salish 141, 184
Pat/.elt, Sueann 160
Payne. Michael 141
Payne. Nancy 90
Pccol, Nuria 141. 1%. 197
Pederson, Michael 141
Peoples, Deborah
Pcna. Carmen 141
Pena, George 147

Pcna, Jorge 91

Pena, Soma 160
Pen/. Jorge 91
Perkins, Linda 91
Perkins, Pamela 160
Perkins. Ronald 160
Perry, Lorraine 91. 53
Pcsqueira, Tim 160
Peters, Stanley 168. 1 II
Petersen, James 141. 1 11



Petersen, Lueilli
I



141



Peterson, Carol 141.220

h 1 1 is., Howard 14-1
Phillips, Ted 160
Pick. Dehra 91,218
Pickering, Harold
Pickering. Jo\ -152,160
Pierce, Rhonda 91
Pierce, Sheila 165
Pierson. Christina 111
Pillot-Olive, lldefonso 160
Pineiro, Edgar 160. 173
Pincro, Jose 141
Pena. Jorge
Pinkerton, Sue 91
Pino. Mario 91.182. 184
Piper, Tammie 160. 41
Pire,Peler 92
Pitman, Kent 141.230.23
Player. Denis, 141
Player, Priscilla
Pocock, Barrv
Pocock, Gerald 160
Pocock. Mark 160
Pojman, Ruthann 141
Poland, Ronald 111
Palolti, Michael 92
Pollank, Dcliorach 141
Poole,||arry 92
Poole, Vanessa 160
Porch, Pamela 160. 182
Porretti, Mark
Poschl, Andreas 92
Powell, James 92
Powell, Roy 92. 174
Pressley. Jimmie 141
Preston, Margarcle 92, 218
Prestridge, Thomas 160
Price. Kim 160.218
Price. Rosana 93
Price, Sleven 160
Principino. Cynthia 141
Psyehoyos, Nicholas 53,
165

Puentes, Armando 160
Pucnles, Rosa 142
Puig. Henry 92
Quintero, Danaliz 142
Rainey, Sandra
Ramirez, Gary 142, 176
Ramos, Wi If redo 160
Raper. Jennifer 93.224
Rapuano, Donna 142
Rca.Mary 142
Reach, Craig 142
Reach, Thomas 168
Reading. Bec.ic 111
Redfern, Cynthia 160
Redfern. Theresa 142









Redhead. Bernards 1 V2
Reeves, Joseph 160
Reichel.Alan 93
Reichel, George 1 12
Reid, Carmen 160
Reid. Dawn 1 12
Reid III, James- 172
Reid Jr.. Carlton 160. 186
Reiss. Charles 160. 222.

230*
Reila, Perry 160
Reniker. Perry
Rcsnikoff, Linda 142
Rcxroad, Tonya 142
Rev. Isabel 142
Reyes, Leon
Reyes. Luis 160
Reynolds. Mari

Rhebcrg. Jaime 160, 172.

184
Rhoades. Isolina 142
Rhoads, Steven 142,220
Rhodes, Diane 93,224
Richardson. John 180
Richard, Kelly 93
Richardson. Robert 160

Richardson, Stephen 142.
184

Ridicv.Hobey 93,129
Richey, Monica 147
Richmond Jr.. James 142
Richmond, Mary 165
Rid.lell, Mercedes 93, 224
Ridge. Joan 93
Riggs. Gordon 142
Riggs. Susan 94,233,227
Rinehart, Angela 160
Rio. George 160. 172
Rios. John
Rios. Marilu 160
Rios, Mayra 142
Rios, William 142
Rivera. Dehra 160
Rivera, Joanna 147
Rivera, Orlando 165
Rivera. Ronnie; 111
Robbins, Romenl 165
Robinson. Anthony 142
Robinson, Lisa 160
Robles, Linda 94
Rocker, Erin 165
Rockwciler. Calherine 160
Reddy. Patrick 160
Rodriguez. Daniel
Rodriguez, Donna 142
Rodriguez, Jose 1 42
Rodriguez. Lucille J60
Rodriguez. Marlha 147
Rodriguez. Norma 94. 224



253



Rodriguez, Samuel 111
Rodriguez, Thomas 142
Roger Jr.. William 160
Rogers, Gisela 94
Rokenthaler, Kelly 160
Roman, Erwin 142
Roman, Ruben 142
Roseoe, Gail 94,224
Roscoe, Kenneth 142
Rosenblatt, Carrie 143. 187
Ross, Michael 168, 143,
184

Ross, Steven 94
Rosser, Michael 143, 184
Rosser, Victor 162
Roth Roffy, Thomas 143
Routhe, Laurence
Roybal, Becky 162
Roybal, Rita 143
Rublee, John 162
Rudesheim, Fred 162. 173
Runyon, Debora 162
Russell, Elizabeth 162
Russell, Cathy 162
Russell, Ted 163
Russo, Jacob 162
Rutan, Terrie 143
Rudholm, Ned 143
Rydholm, Olof
Sadler, Beth 94
Salas, Antoinette 162
Salinas, Jose 143
Salterio, Christine 94
Sanchez, Frances 162
Sanderson, Eric 162
Sandcrfield, Debbie 143
Sandoval III, Noe 95
Sandoval, Patricia 95
Sandoval, Richard 143
Santiago, Alvin 95
Santos, Rolando 143
Satterfield, Debra 95
Satterfield, Kimberly 162
Sawyer, Mark 162, 172
Scanlon Jr., Kenneth 143
Scarbough, Elaine 143
Schack, Karl 162
Schaeffer, Anthony 162
Schaeffer, Sandra 162
Schnoerr, Maria 95
Schw inolt, Brian 162
Scoggins, Margaret 162
Scott, Brenda 95,224
Scott, Glenda 95, 201, 227
Scott, Sherri 162
Scott, Tamera

ScriBner Jr., John 95,208
Seeley, Donna 45, 143



Seeley, Steve 96
Segura, Maria 165
Seijo, Danita 162
Seitz, David 162
Seitz, Jane 162
Seitz, Julie 143
Selles, Marta 143
Selles, Rodrigo 96
Seiier, Kenneth 162
Sener, Virginia 136, 143
Sessions, Stephen 143
Sewell, Rodrigo 162, 172
Sharp, Dianne 143, 180,
227, 230

Shaw, Jane 162
Shaw, Karl 162
Shaw, Mark 96
Shaw, Sandra 111
Shephard, Alfred
Sherman, Marianne 143
Sherry, Karen 96
Shintanik, Mari 147
Shobe, Clover
Sholk, Debbie 96
Sholk, Richard 143
Shorter, Kim
Shrader, Jana 162
Shuttleworth, Steven 162
Shuttleworth, Stewart 96
Sierra, Ida 162
Siaca, Andres 143
Simmons Jr., Johnny 141
Simms, Leslie 143
Simms, Thomas 162
Simons, Elizabeth 143, 218
Simons, Katherine 96
Simonsson, James 96. 218
Sims, Robert 165, 111
Simson, James 143
Simson, Lance 97
Singer, Elizabeth 162
Singer, Mary 97.49, 118
Sirera, Isabel 97
Sisnerds II, Frederico 165
Slater, James 143, 180
Slaster, Rodney 97
Smead, Helen 143
Smith, Andrew 143
Smith, Carol 97
Smith, Dorothy 162
Smith, Elvin 97
Smith, Ernest 162
Smith, Elizabeth 144
Smith, Lorna 162
Smith, Michael 162
Smith, Patricia 97
Smith, Ricardo 111
Smith, Timothy 162






Smith Jr.. Elvin
Snavely,John 162, 176
Sneed Jr., Torrence 162
Snow, Brian 97
Snyder, Cheryl 144
Snyder, Frank 144
Solano, Floyd
Solano, Rhonda 144
Sommer Jr., Louis
Soriano, Edwin 144
Soriano, George 144, 182
Sorrell, Richard 98
Sotelo, Christina 162
Soto, Eileen 98
Soukup III, Charles 98
Soukup, Patricia 162
Sousa, John 98.217
Southall Jr., Reuben 165
Southerland, Larry 98
Sowder, Rebecca 98, 232
Sowder, Steven 144
Spicer, Deborah 162
Spiros, Rodney
Spiros, Jim 144
Sprague, Debra 144, 218
Springer, Cynthia 162
Spurgeon, James 144
Spurlock, Donnell 144
St. John, Richard 98
St. John, Robert 162
Stahlman, Jeffrey 98
Stanlake, Albert 99
Starck, Catherine 144
Starck, Donald 144, 184
Stark, Jimella 162
Steady, Deborah 99
Steady, Michael 163
Steers, David 144
Steltzer, Sherie 144
Stetler, Teresa 144,99
Stetler, Veronica 152, 162
Stevenson, Lori 152, 162,
182, 187

Stewart, Edmond 144, 186
Stevenson, Marie 162
Stewart, James 144
Stewart, Leatha 224, 99
Stinson, Jane 99
Stinson, Manuel 163
Stinson, Walter 163
Stokes, Olga 165
Stone, Arlene 163
Stone, John
Stone, Ronald 99
Stone, Tim 163
Streete'r, Tim 165
Strickland, Christopher 99
Strohschein, Anita 163



Strohschein, Edward 99,

218
Stuart, Sally 100, 224
Suarez, Lynn 214, 144
Sullivan, Lynn 100, 187
Sullivan, Mary 163, 187
Sullivan, Patrick 144
Summerlin, Anna 100
Sluphin, Craig 100
Sutton, Colleen 163, 182
Sutton, Kathleen 100
Stroup, Cherilyn 100
Sweeney, Willard 172, 165
Swisher, Luanne 144
Tansel, Carmen 144
Tansel, Cynthia 163
Tartar, Mary 144
Tate, Jack 144
Tate, Johnny 172, 163
Taylor, Glenda 144
Taylor, Jeanette 163
Taylor, Patricia 163
Theige, Scott 163
Theig, Vicky 100
Thisse, Sharon 163
Thomas, Gregg 100
Thompson. B. 172
Thompson, Elisa 163
Thompson, John 168, 144,

184
Thompson, Leticia 101
Thompson, Louis 101, 120
Thompson, Pamela 144
Thompson, Rodney 101
Thompson, Stuart 144
Thrasher, Nicole 163
Thrasher, Patty 144, 218
Tibbots, Carol 145
Tilson, Charles 145
Tilson, John 111
Tinnin, Dorothy 163
Tochterman, Steven 168,

101, 182
Todd, Katherine 163
Todd, Shirley 145
Tompkins, Janice 101
Tompkins, James 101
Tooke, Virginia 163
Toothman, Sandra 101
Torres, Sol 101
Toro, Cheryl 163
Trim, Gail 44.231, 194,

195, 102, 201, 122, 230
Trim. Melanie 163, 187,

230

Trolman. Melisa 163
Trotter, Brent 163
Trotter, Thomas 145, 182
Trout. Darrell 163



254



'*M



Troul. Waller 145

Tnn, Clifton 168.102,222

Troy, Victoria 163
Truelove, Lisa 102
Trunkel, Kim 145
Xrunkle, Timothy 163
Tueller, Marie 163
Tueller, Matthew 102, 201,

122
Tumminelli. Olga 145, 53
Turner, Dennis 163
Turner, Rhonda 111
Tyson. Carol 48, 194, 195,

102,118
Tyson, James 172, 163
Umnuss, Pilar 102. 186
Underwood, Linda 145
Usiick, John 168, 145
Valdez, Pamela 145, 196.

197. 229
Valdez Jr.. Thomas 168.

102
Vallance. Valerie 164
Valle, Jerome 145
Vallejos, Jennifer 145
Van Evera. Kurt 102
Van Hoose. Nadja 103.

202, 201
Van Horn, Craig 163
Van Horn, Ronald 163
Van Zandt, Richard 145
Varnado, Eleua 145, 218
Vasquez, Tomas 172, 163
Vega. Karin 145

Velasco, Jorgi 145

Villanueva Jr., Antonio 163

Villanueva. Gracit 103

Villavicenco, Leonard 163
Violette, Judith 163
Violette, Susan 145
Vogcl, Grace 103
Vogel. Janice 145
Vogel, John 103,220
Yonsteuben, Patricia 163
Vose Jr., Donald 103



VoseJr..Paul

Voyles, Barbara 164, 227

Wadman III, John 145

Walker. Annette 165
Walker. Judy 145.230,231
Walker, June 145
Walker, Margaret 145
Walker, Mary 103, 198
Walker, Mary 164
Walker, Robert 145, 184
Walker, Ronald 145
Walker, William 103
Wallace, Thomas 165
Waller. George 145
Wallis, Larry 172, 164, 186
Walsh, Kathleen
Wanner, Augustus 145
Wanner, Carmen 164
Ward, Karen 164
Ward, Marianella 164
Warden, Arlene 164
Warner, Glen 105, 180
Warner, Mark 111
Wasserman, Crystal 164
Wasserman, Keith 104
Walkins, Richard 104
Watts, Rhonda 145
Waugh, Mark 145
Waller, George
Webster, James 146
Weiss, Robert 146
Weiss, William 164, 222
Weismueller, Alan 173,
164, 176, 186

Welch, Kathleen 164
Wenzel, Karen 104, 194.
195, 120, 230, 231

Wesley. Mark 104

Wesley, Yolanda 164

West, Billy

West. John 164

Whaley. Walter 146

Wharton, John

While, Karen 104,224



While, Thomas 146
Whitehead, Allison 164
Whitehead, Andrew 104
Whitlaw. Pamela 104
Whitlock, Katherine 164
Whitmore, Mark 104, 230,

231
Wick, Andrew 146, 186
Whitney, Ley 146
Wieand, Mark 105, 201,

120
Wiechert, Joseph 146, 200
Wilde, Bradley 146, 227
Wiles. Youlanda 46, 164,

218

Wiles, Lorna 142, 146
Wilkins, Gregory 172, 164,

186
Wilkins, Lisa 172. 173, 164
Wilkins, Philip 105, 180
Will, Kit 146
Will, Mike

Williams, Anthony 147
Williams, Delva 146
Williams, Grace 164
Williams, Isabel 105
Williams, Jose 146

Williams, Lonnic 47, 228

Williams, Martinez 164
Williams, Michael 105
Williams, Patrick 168, 105
Williams, Wayne 164
Willis, Hazel 146
Willis, Lavinnia
Willis, Mary 146
Willis, Rick 164
Willis, Stephen E. 146, 164
Willis, Stephen D. 164
Wilmouth, Timothy 146
Wilson, Cheryl 105.201.

218
Wilson, Desire 146,228
Wilson, Elenor 164
Wilson, Virginia 39, 105,

201, 203. 224



Win ford, Roseanna 164.

222
Winford, William 146
Winningham, Kathleen

105, 224
Winningham, Laureen 146
Wold, Linda 106
Wold. Pamela 146
Wolda, Hetty 164
Wolf, Rebecca 147, 194,

195, 187
Wong, Natalia 127,228
Wood, Howard 106
Woodruff, Wallace 164
Woods, Richard 168, 147.

53
Woolford, James 164
Worley Jr.. Paul 147
Wright IV, Andrew
Wright, Ann 147
Wright, Charles 147
Wright, Mark 164
Wright, Ramona 142
Wright, Richardo 47, 174,

106
Wruck, Jean 106
Wruck, Joanne 164, 186
Wruck, Marilyn 164, 178
Wynn, Leonard 164
Yanes, Richard 147
Yennie, Mary Jo 106
Yhap, Charles 147
Yohros, David 164
Young, David 164
Young, Eduardo 147
Young, Michael 147
Young, Rebecca 44, 147

Young, Rent 111

Young, Rolando 147
Young, Thomas 106
Young, Ramon 106
Zapata, Marcos 164
Zayas, Noberto 165
Zayas. Olga 107
Zemites, Lilette 147










255



Autographs



256








**1hk:










*



mr






Hi





STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093678/00060
 Material Information
Title: Zonian
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Publisher: St. Petersburg Printing Co.
Place of Publication: St. Petersburg, FL
Publication Date: 1975
Copyright Date: 1959
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
Spatial Coverage:
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
Resource Identifier: oclc - 463007019
System ID: UF00093678:00060

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front cover
        Frontispiece 1
        Frontispiece 2
    Acknowledgement
        Acknowledgement
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Table of Contents
        Page 2
        Page 3
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 9a
        Page 10
    Faculty
        Pages 11-12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
    Features
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
    Seniors
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 123a
    Underclassmen
        Pages 124-125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 139a
        Pages 140-141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 145a
        Pages 146-147
        Page 147a
        Pages 148-149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 165a
    Sports
        Pages 166-167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 191a
    Organizations
        Pages 192-193
        Page 194
        Page 195
        Page 196
        Page 197
        Page 198
        Page 199
        Page 200
        Page 201
        Page 202
        Page 203
        Page 204
        Page 205
        Page 206
        Page 207
        Page 208
        Page 209
        Page 210
        Page 211
        Page 212
        Page 213
        Page 213a
        Pages 214-215
        Page 216
        Page 217
        Page 218
        Page 219
        Page 220
        Page 221
        Page 222
        Page 223
        Page 224
        Page 225
        Page 226
        Page 227
        Page 228
        Page 229
        Page 230
        Page 231
        Page 232
        Page 233
        Page 233a
    Ads
        Pages 234-235
        Page 236
        Page 237
        Page 238
        Page 239
        Page 240
        Page 241
        Page 242
        Page 243
        Page 244
        Page 245
        Page 245a
    Index
        Pages 246-247
        Page 248
        Page 249
        Page 250
        Page 251
        Page 252
        Page 253
        Page 254
        Page 255
        Page 256
        Page 257
        Page 258
        Page 259
    Back Cover
        Page 260
Full Text





























;
::
i

~ "1'-i:' '
jirj""
'"'"Z"""
E:i;'
:
: ,:': : ;" :"
::I: *I,: i ;
;i~:: i ,, ,,i,
;;:;,i '- 1
liii
;: -- ; :: rii
,,,.::I :::i.
: ::; - `':":i:;1 (i
:'i:,;$::: Ij': " i;:
" *'^"
E. ,
:" :";:::::1:i. Ij: t
;dl,,-:;" :,:il::::

I: '""i'"`
/j *"jll:l:" i
:""^",1",
:: :

"""1.: ii:
::
E ";:::.;:rE: E iii2 i:i
.:;: i i
li .":;: "
""
'*:
i i


:,2---
'^^:1'
"""'^"*
**:!i
~,Ji"
:"i::;~l:
!t
.:
.I :;
*'


t -
sq*


I,,,rr:...

V :c~ ,~: : '*


:,r;;E ,:1 :i:
~_ ; r ::
"';::": :12~ :;:1:
"~E
:;:"""" :-:1-
: :
:
: i***..
:i .i :- ..I :
:"':"* "'i,"x:
'' '';~~' '~
:
':i II
:ji': i
;..
":I1 :~
...,:., :it ;
","*`"; ""
.;,. (.:,::li~~ i9";iE
,,:~,!,; ^:~:,
:,,':EI: ";: :;"*""i:1C: i
:I:I,,, *, i:ii. E
(,i,:
r
i~ii~il:l~, .:: ....; i:
~l;ii,:"l ::: :ir.8: i
~i~r"l"~" " :;i~i :ii :,ii,li

i: ~?"::PPSf:I"); I:.~
~EC.~ i:e:; Iil:"::
-:I:I:: ' . :"."::I:::::,,:1:-i::.:j:i
- :
"~:*;i: ~1 :i *:I ;
'"'.:"
~: i'::
:::sr:.


L


I ~: .

":
i,, ;;;,
:j
,,,,

:i
::


::j
:' *:"
:
: :,^: :i
: : :''
:E
' :j;


j
:i i:` :;
: *:


*:
" "
"'"~
i~
;
~

,,, ,,
:,b:i*,:

*"^""


,





nfl:


aO~l


Sm-~F~


*'I* j


*I ' S#


"va


*.6it


*









I *. i


)sAI~.t'm:


Fc'~-


ym* as~P


i~4Snr


-.-w4.-


~m~-


.', i*
* .-. .W


aS


< Ld"


*~lFin


r


r


~at~


~L,
tlK.
~l(yL1~YI


~*~*n



















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries






















ZONIAN 1975
Volume 66

Published by the Journalism Department
of Balboa High School
Balboa, Canal Zone








I a











r6

II
* goI U














A a a a!



a
!i"









Those


w


ere


the


My


Days,
friend





W


Thought


ey


Never


End




We'd Sing and Dance
Forever and a Day










We Chose the Life to Live


U..
- -at-.---- I
--.-..~-
IIIL~Ij4pt. -., A
I; ~


:*'~~~
~2,~





We Fought to Always Win






or


W


W


ere


young


And


Sure


to


Have


Our


ay


'4*~a..'
p~r4 :"**
*i" I

3.1~'.
.:.. .



















HIGH SCHOOL



ADMINISTRATION







Principal


MR. CLYDE WILLMAN


MR. WESLEY

BONDURANT


MR. JOHN KNICK
Assistant Principal for
Administrative Services


Assistant Principal for Pupil Services


*
**

t
U

A"
Th


*-C
4'-% .-
'rJ


: ::;Ii),
:,_
:, : ;e~?
., ,"~,
': "F i, i::
:r::~;::?
,i:,:
,~rr;~":"""
*"' '"*i,"E",E::'y41
"*'"*:~i
,s

s:
,"
:,*
I ,r",:


1





















































(Ir


r











































Seoaed left to right:

MR. JAMES COOK


Supervisor of Instruction, U.S.


Secondary Schools


MR. JOHN FAWCETT
Assistant Superintendent of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools

MR. DAVID SPEIR
Superintendent of Schools

DR. CHARLES LATIMER
Deputy Superintendent of Schools

DR. EVERETI HOLMGRAIN
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools


"Education is a treasure, and culture never dies.








officee

Staff


MRS. PRISCILLA LANE


MRS. OLGA M. DAVIS


MR. CARLOS A. DONALICIO


MRS. GRISELDA FRIO


MISS SANDRA HOLDER













I .--


'F 7


iLqti1


MR. ELKIN THOMPSON


MISS DONNA STUEBE


MR. THOMAS GIBSON


MRS. ALICE LATIMER


r.n r.r tnU -


:,rii:
:,'"~


"


r*l


r






MR. JAMES T. AMES
Northeastern State College
M.A.T.
Algebra I


I~Y


K~r~


MR. LARRY B. MILAM


Central State Coill


M.Ed.


Algebra I,
General Math II


Mathematics


Department


MR. ROBERT D. LUMLEY
North Texas State Univ.
M.S.
Geometry, Algebra
Math Club


MR. LESTER HUTCHINSON
Arizona State Univ.
M.A.
Algebra II,
Introduction to Analysis
Consumer Math


r-







MR. KARL SHIRLEY
Stanford
M.A.
Algebra II, Intro. Analysis
Calculus


MISS JoANN CARR
Univ. of Alabama
M.A.
Geometry
General Math
Asst. Sponsor FTA


MR. L. HADSOCK
Purdue University
M.A.
Algebra II, Geometry


Chess


Mathematics


Department


V -


*ja p.- -


MR. SAMUEL OGNIBENE


Univ. of Miami


MRS. FRANCES GRAHAM


Colombia


M.E.D.
Algebra


and II


Consumer Math
Table Tennis Sponsor


Geometry
Mu Alpha Theta, S.A.
Treasurer


MR. DICK COLLVER
Colorado State
College of Educ.
M.A.
Mathematics


S.
.'iS i'*-
Av ar /


"~ I
f" --- ------s.













English


Department


j:
:t

*'" *":7
,,,, :*","
* i;


MRS. MARY G. KNAPP


South Dakota State University
English III, IV


University of Missouri at Kansas


English IV
Dept. Chairman


Dramatic Interpretation


.' .-.4 .
A
4


* ~ .1

.4.
S


MS. JULIANNE G-ARDILL
Lock Haven State


MR. EDWARD McFARLAND


Universi


of Florida


M.Ed.
Reading Purdue Reading Course
Crowd Control


English II
Journalism


MRS. JANE GRUVER
University of Arizona


English


Parakeet


Speech Festival


MRS. ANN BENNETT






MR. CHARLES H. WALL
Univ. of Arkansas
M.A.
English IV
World Literature
Crowd Control


MRS. PATRICIA MITCHELL
Western Illinois Univ.
English II
Pep Club


MR. RALPH HOWELL
Univ. Southern Mississippi
M.A.
English II
J.V. Football
Soccer
Soccer Intramurals


MR. FRANK BASINGER
East Central State
Master of Teaching
English II


English


Department


:E : ""*~":"EB*~:~~::j
I
,E"
L:"


;O~.s,


r






MR. FREDERICK
BROWN
Univ. of New Mexico
M.A.
English II, IV
Jr. Class Sponsor


MR. LEONARD TALBURT
Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A.


MRS. ROSEMARY DEN LEY
Univ. of Mississippi
M.A.
English
French Club Ass't. Sponsor


English IV
Creative Writing
Mythology
Zonian Sponsor


MRS. SYDNEY CORBETT
University of Wisconsin
M.S.
English III, IIIA


MR. RICHARD
JOHNSTON
B.S. Amherst College
M.A.T. Wayne State
Univ.
Drama
English III
Drama Club Sponsor
Thespian Society
Sponsor


Speech
Debate Club Sponsor


*1














English


Dept.


MR. JACK H. CAMP
Indiana University
M.A.
English III
Drama Assistant


MRS. SHARON MIZENER
Trinity University
M.A.
English IV, IVB
Sponsor for Athletic Ticket Sales


History


Dept.


MRS. RHODA MAHLER
Univ. of Pittsburgh
M.Litt.
U.S. History
Economics


MR. R. J. VIDAURRI
Univ. of Oklahoma
M.A.
U.S. History


Voice of Democracy Contest
Coin and Stamp Club















History


Dept.


MR. JAMES L. SWEENEY
University of California,
Santa Barbara
M.A.
Azusa-Pacific College
B.A.


MR. RONALD CAPPON
Eastern Michigan Univ.
M.A.
U.S. History










MR. ARTHUR J. MARONEY
Seton Hall University
M.A.
Social Studies
National Honor Society


MRS. VERA PERRY
Indiana University
M.A.
U.S. History, Latin
Latin Club


Behavorial Sciences
Humanitites
J.V. Football, Tennis,


immnmg


.,ii. :


:



















MR. JOE NORTON


MR. GERALD LePAGE


San Jose State University


California State


Social Studies, World History


U.S. History, World History


Zonian Business Staff


Comparative Political and
Economic Systems
Social Studies Department Chairman


History


Department


MR. VINCENT MARTINEZ
Central State University
M.T. in Education
World History
U.S. History, Ethnic Studies


MRS. LOREE
WILKERSON
University of Florida
M.A.
Behavorial Sciences
Modern Geography
Ass't. Sponsor: Afro-
American Club


I






MRS. SHIRLEY HASELDEN
University of Florida
M.A.
French
French Club Sponsor


Foreign


Languages


MR. CARLOS A. VAZ


University of Denver
M.Ed., M.A.
Spanish I, Spanish Literature
Foreign Language Chairman
Spanish Club Spponsor


MRS. BEATRIZ DIAZ
State University of Iowa
M.A.
Spanish II, III
Spanish Honor Society


MRS. ELVIRA O'CALLAGHAN
Teachers College,
Columbia University
M.A.
Spanish II, III





* I?,. **HI


Foreign


Langu


MR. JOSE A. RAMIREZ


University of
M.A.
Spanish
Bookkeeping


MRS. CONNIE CAPPON


Southern California


Audio-Visual Club Sponsor


Eastern Michigan University
M.A.
Spanish I and II
National Honor Society Co-Sponsor






MRS. LIGIA DE ARMAS


Michigan


State University


Spanish II and III IIIS
SA Charity Club Sponsor


DR. MARCELLA DIAZ
University of Chicago


University of Madrid
Spanish IV and V
Carnival Dance Sponsor
Spanish Advanced Placement Exam


Spanish


i'


;"t
















Home Economics


MRS. JOANNE SCHRIMSHER
Texas A and I


B.S.
Home Economics
FHA Sponsor


MRS. VIRGINIA NORTON
Arizona State
M.A.
Home Economics
FHA Co-Sponsor










Business


MRS. VIVIAN DE LA MATER
University of Texas
B.B.A., M.Ed.
Shorthand I, II
Future Secretaries Sponsor






MS. BETTY ANNIS
Oklahoma Univ.
M.B.A.
Data Processing
Computer Sc ielnc- Fortran
FBLA
ComputI'r Club Sponsor


MRS. SALLY MASON
Memphis State Univ.
M.A.
General Business


Typing


Business


Department


MRS. KATHERINE MURPHY
Florida State Univ.
M.S.


Typing


SUE RICHARDSON


Michigan State Univ.


MRS. FRANCES MORRISSEY


University of Mississippi


Pe rsonal Typing


Typing I


M.Mus.
Typing








-IA
...


MR. WILLIAM HANSHAW
University of Arizona
M.S.T.
Biology
Driver Training


MR. BRUCE THALE
Northern Illinois University
M.S.Ed.


Chemist


S.A. Adviser


Science


Department


MR. RAYMOND DRAGSETH


Univ rsity of PorI lan<


M.S.
Chemistry
Science Club Sponsor


- I










































MR. PAUL GOUDIE
University of Oklahoma
M.N.S.


MR. JOHN BANASICK
West Virginia University
M.A.
Biology
Soccer Coach














MRS. HORTENSIA BAUDIN
Midwestern Univ.
M.Ed.
Biology
IPS
NHSBHS Co-Sponsor




MR. JACKIE PLANT
N.E. Missouri
State Teachers College
M.S.E.
Biology
Euology Club Sponsor


Biology
NHSBHS Sponsor


MR. PETE GUNN
Univ. of Toledo


M.S., M.A.


Anatomy/Psysiology
Physical Science
FNA and Para Med
Sponsor









Physical


Education







COACH CLEVE D. OLIVER
Univ. of Iowa
M.A.
Physical Education
Track and Basketball


MRS. BETTY DAHN


Murra


State Univ.


B.S.
Physical Education
Intramrurals
Tennis
Basketball


MRS. DEANA K. MALSEED
Lamar University
B.S.
Physical Education
Cheerleaders
Pep Club


se


MISS JULIA M. HARDIN
F.S.U.
M.S.
Physical Education
GAA, Intramurals,
Tennis, Basketball





















MRS. LILA CHEVILLE
State Univ. of Iowa
Ph.D.
Physical Education
Intramurals


MRS. CLEMENTINE E. YOUNG
Teacher's College
M.A.
Physical Education
Volleyball
Intramurals


MR. ERNEST
HOLLAND
Sam Houston State


MR. BUDDY ANTONE


M.Ed.


Univ. of Florida


M.Ed.


Physical Education


Driver Education
Supervisor. Balboa Gym
Athletic Club


;iiA
:EX:I


rr -


A ~i


Coaching


~iEl*
































p.-


G n


CAPT. LARRY E. BRIDGES


SSG. WILLIAM J. KAGLE Jr.


ROTC


SFC MICHAEL A. WIGGINS


SSG MICHAEL SPINKS


C


I


V


r~






MR. ALWYN SPRAGUE


American Uni


xerrslity


M.A.
Art
Ass't. Swimming Coach


Art


Department


MR. RICHARD EICHEL


MR. DAVID ROBINSON
Pennsylvania State University
Art II, IV
Assisted with Zonian Artwork


Stetson University
M.A. in Ed.
Art II, III
Mechanical Drawi


Club S


sponsor


Dept. Chairman


MR. BERT THOMPSON
University of Tennessee
M.S.
Music


MR. JOHN DEKLE
Florida State University
M.A.
Art I, II


Special Trains


f _-










Industrial


Arts


MR. JOHN WILLOUGHBY


Middle Ten


nessee


State University


Wood and Metal Shop


MR. J. KELLER HEARD
Texas A&M University
M.Ed.
Mechanical Drawing I, II, III





































MISS GRACE RIDER
University of Minnesota
Library of Science Degree


MISS SARAH WEAVER
Riverside School of Nursing


Librarian


School Nurse


FTA Sponsor


XF


I I a^~ -



























































































































C


























WY


9 4N
-/^ ^


I~,a


r

















































| I ,
II









imm





-g a-
*








S..r
,1



I aj




















At,


s- .-.
i.:~f


>4


r~mw.


- -
- .4.


7~'0"


--a,^


r*; .


SE' ~i~;


-!Q




















































4--


,ii
ti 1*l X


,ILErt~


1.
~,









































Spirit of '76???


The BHS Weight Watchers on


a truck scale near Frijoles.


Meanwhile, on


em r


-;~


a rural road in New Guinea .



















































BHS students dancing after a full meal as part of a Biology experiment.


The BHS "Lonely Hearts Club" recruiting at Billings. Montana.


The BHS soup kitchen, featuring a converted hairdryer.


ri
*cr


re





Homecoming


Court


Meredith Boyrr
SOPHOMORE PRINCESS


Tammit Piper
SOPHOMORE PRINCESS


ueen

KinA


Connie


einaldo


Carrasquillo


Fawcett


Becky Young
JUNIOR PRINCESS


-sr


& # Rm ?ZW 'WH


-1C .- -v -.F ..-


r" -I --:


ilk
'U


,- L -- 3rt






Basketball


Sweethearts


Susie M'Slianc





Donna Srei\-h


VARSITY SWEETHEART Diane Duncan


Margaret Kunkel


I 1 9 F~; --




Queen
Brenda George


PRINCESS Sheryl Johnson


PRINCESS Gail Johnson


King
Ocie Owens III







o-American


jance


Court: Ocie Owens III, Rick Wright. Mike Evans, Barry Conliffe. Lonnie Williams


"Ain't we bad?!"





'Gp


a;


4I


21


't.


I-,


hi
:.c'B ~



k I


F,


I
I: 4.


I







Santa


Workshop


PRINCESS Michelle Hutchings
Escorted by Jay Hughes


PRINCESS Julie Boos
Escorted by Ron Bowman


Christmas


Formal


PRINCESS Sue Folk


Escorted by Paul Melendrez


Court


1974


a~~~a.r -. a '


~mr3 _I A










Yec ,


"Looking for your corn field, Bobby?"


"Sophomores are the GREATEST!!!"


IL~I I


m








- .- --.--_ I


SENIORS Josie Ferrell
Albert Cuellar


1 1


- -- ,
y-


fc;Ll/ AQ


aisy


JUNIORS Debbie McClure
Barry Green


ner


Mae


SOPHOMORES Judy Brown
Jerry Benitez

























~"gt~


VA'


I!
r


*2


'iY


..


















ar
I


,:";.1k *Y


4. 1.:
~c, ~ts'ts


-a-


hdlI/ ,


I
921


in *r


"1*


S


-. ~ilkr


-p


bill


I


~car


~ti~t~



































































































.... ..**.. .

:::: : ::,,, ,,,,, ,
.i. i:: li "
liii..." i i





:::. H- I :.
iii "H


,,
,,, ,,: ---


-... .: .... ...... ._ .






























































flrsi


~5i~- ~


- ~iu~v -- *1!'*
'-

~c-t.
~pc~l, '.--.I
,--
I -;~~~;


rs

r ~P~(r~I
-'CI


c~a~iI;
y 2


* q i


Ix
X`lr`4
1> K


I -


3:


,r









'-a-


Hon or


Graduates


1975


Virginia J. Aanstoos
Maha Abdelfaltah
Leigh Battreall
Alan W. Beckley


George F. Broyl
Laura L. Burns
Anne E. Butler
Steven A. Chabe
Estrella Chan


James S. Coca nower
Yvonne R. Coombs


Debra Y. Croft
Kristine Cuba
Albert Cuellar
William C. Dail
Jay M. Davis


Louise


Kirk M. Green


Hobart K. Richey
Joan F. Ridge
Susan E. Riggs
Donna Rodriguez
Christine G. Salterio


Darius M. Halpern
Noreen L. Hanson
Walter H. Herrera
Barbra I. Higgins
Kathleen M. Honeye
Kristin E. Hoppe
Pamela L. Horoda
Norma B. Huston
Valerie A. Hoyle
Nidia E. Huffman
Alfred T. Hummer


Glenda M. Scott
Richard Sholk


Katherine R. Si
Elvin Smith Jr.


mons


Rebecca L. Sowder
Teresa L. Stetler


Gail E. Trim


Teresa C. Julian


Matthew


Larry Kel


Dolores L. Ledbetter
Stephen C. Lermer


David J. Line


N. de Boer


Albino R. De La Rosa


Mary Ann Duffey
Andrew J. Duffy
Nora E. Dunnell
Wanda Ewcll
Lauren Farrell


Ron J. MacLaren


Gina Maduro


Kathleen E. McGann
Carol A. Medina
Frank R. Muniz
Douglas C. Newlon


H. Tueller


Lisa R. Truelove
Pilar J. Umnuss
Nadja C. Van Hoose
Gracie Villanueva
Mary G. Walker
Mark D. Whitmore
Mark C. Wiend
Philip R. Wilkins
Cheryl L. Wilson
Virginia J. Wilson


Lynn Farell


Josephine R. Ferrell
Susan J. Fould
Libette V. Garcia
Peggy D. Goebel


Terril I. Goudie


Janet Nieves


Elizabeth D. Olmo
Marialusia Ossa
Mario V. Pino
Enrique R. Puig
Jennifer A. Raper


Natalia Wong
Jean M. Wruck
Mary Jo Yennie
Rebecca Young


j7LL









VIRGINIA J. AANSTOOS Ancon, Canal Zone, Oct. 13, 1957


. Art Club


;~~ At


Virginia Aanstoos


Maha Abdelfattah


JACABO ABADI


- Panama, March 29, 1957. Drama Club


3; FBLA 4;


Humanities Club 2; Science Club 2, 3; Spanish Club


2, 3, 4; Straight Scene


2; Student Asst.


MICHAEL AHERN New York, N.Y., May


Jacabo Abadi


Michael Ahern


CHERYL L. ALLEN Madison, South Dakota, Dec. 26, 1957. Drama


Club 2;


FTA 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Pep Club


2; Straight Scene 4; Cho-


rus 1; Jamboree Queen 3; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.

MARK J. ANERSON Ancon, C.Z., Apr. 24, 1956. Lettermen's Club 1,
2, 3, 4; S.A. Representative 1; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 2, 3, 4;
Track 1, 4; Soccer 4; R. B. Mathews Award 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3.


Cheryl Allen


THELMA C. AIZPURUA


Mark Anderson


- Almirante, Bocas Del Toro, Sept. 29, 1957.


Cheerleader Alt. 1; Pep Club 1; Friendship Club 1; Volleyball 1; Chorus 1;


Homecoming Comm. 1; Sweetheart Princess 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom


3; Spanish


- w S fl~~l *n fl l t. rn *. fl A fl I


3, 4; Drama Club 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Humanities Club 4; N.H.S. 4;
Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; S.A. Representative 4; Stu-
dent Asst. 4; Carnival Dance 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm. 4; Charity Festival
4; Hansel and Gretal 4; Christmas Formal 4.

MAHA ABDELFA'TTAH Cairo, Egypt, Dec. 8, 1957. Red Cross Volun-
teer 3, 4.


1


I









EVELYN ANDUAGA


- Albuquerque, New Mexico, May 8, 1957. FHA


4; Math Club 2, 3; Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; Basketball 3; Vol-


4; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings


3; Zonian Business Staff 4; Special


Ed Program at Diablo 2.


PATRICK M. APPIN


- Ancon, Canal Zone, May


1956. Audiovisual


Aid 1; Chess Club 4; Photo Club 4; SA Rep. 1; Basketball 1, 4; Track 1;


Ping Pong


4; Parakeet


Evelyn Anduaga


ROSEMARIE T. ARCHULETA


Patrick Appin


-- San Antonio, Texas, April 27, 1957.


Usher Guard 2; Spanish Club 3; Zonian 3; Chorus 2; ROTC Bat. Csm. 4;


Comm. Awards Formal 2, 3,


4; Volleyball


2: Color Guard 2;


S.A. Secretary


MARGIE E. ARMBRUSTER


- Sydney, Australia, July 16, 1957. Photo


Club 3, 4; Ping Pong 1; Volleyball 3; Tennis 4; Zonian 3, 4.


Rosemarie Archuleta


Margie Armbruster


JEFFREY G. ARMOR Cleveland, Ohio, May 27, 1957. Band 3, 4; Cho-
rus 3, 4; Dixie Land Band 3, 4; Brass and Percussion Ensemble 3, 4.

MARK R. ASMAN San Juan, Puerto Rico, May 12, 1957. Usher Guard
4; Parakeet 4.


Jeffrey Armor





KIM J. ATKINSON -


Mark Asman


- Ancon, Canal Zone, April 11, 1957. GAA 2, 3.


PATRICIA I.. AIISTERFIFI.D Bitther. Germanv October 2R 1957.


a: ~::"E ":i:,""l:"": """'
:; ~


U. 1











ROBERT D. BAKKER Ancon, Canal Zone, February 24, 1956.

DEBRA L. BALINT Ft. Meade, Maryland, August 2, 1957. Drama Club
3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Science Club 4; S.A. Representative 1, 2;
S.A. Alternate 4; Parakeet 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Sr. Council Rep-
resentative 4; Athletics Club 4.


-. 2-S


Robert Bakker


Debra Balint


TOM A. BALUTIS Panama, February 16, 1956. Basketball 3, 4.


ilDL


WILLIAM K. BASKIN


- San Antonio, Texas, May 17, 1957. Photo Club


4; Art Club 4; Football 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4.


Tom Balutis


JOSEPH A. BASTING Photo Club 1, 2, 3; Color Guard
Track 1, 2; Zonian 3, 4.


William Baskin


3; Football 1, 2;


LEIGH BATTREALL


- West Point, New


York, June


23, 1957. Usher


Guard 3.


Joseph Basting


Leigh Battreall


ROBIN G. BEGLEY


-- Baltimore, Maryland, February


*TC'A nf. fl fl1 Un ifl fl* .4 r.r Ct f


~*-r


if>* *"I


c













ROBERT A. BELZER Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, September 1, 1957.


JOSE BENITEZ


'S 7

. --~


- San Juan, Puerto Rico, July 26, 1956. Photo Club 3, 4.


Robert Belzer


MARIA A. BENITEZ
Clinic Assistant 3.


Jose Benitez


- San Juan, Puerto Rico, May 29, 1957. GAA


SHEILA BENNETT


- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, July 1,


1957. FHA 4;


Homecoming Comm. 3; Pep Club 3; Photo Club 3; Basketball 2; Afro-
American Club 1, 2, 3, 4.


Maria Benitez


Sheila Bennett


OMAR BERNAL San Juan, Puerto Rico, September 26, 1956. C.Z. Al


Stars 4; Baseball 3, 4.


FRAN
ball 1,


K S. BEUKEM
2, 3, 4; Tennis


A Redlands, California, February 10, 1957. Foot-
3; Gym Assistant 4.


Omar Bernal






WILLIAM E. BIVIN -


Sam Beukema


Ancon, Canal Zone, July 15, 1957.


-U -


1'89:~~13
*~~ylp *!;;i~~xZ


rr






":::,~:,, E:rE I:":99 rA
V B~~, EJ


IVONNE J. BLASSER Panama, August 6. Spanish Club 4.

JULIE A. BOOS Ft. Campbell, Kentucky, April 29, 1957. Drama Club
2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 3, Dance Chairman 4; Pep Club 1, 3, 4;


SA Representative
Speech Festival 2,


3, 4; Thespians


2, 3, 4; Forensics Secretary 3,


3, Co-Chairman 4; One Act Plays 2, 3, Director 4; Chil-


dren's Play 3; Christmas Formal Committee 4, Christmas Formal Princess
4; Senior Vice President, Executive Council 4; Senior Council; Zonian 4;
Teacher Assistant 3, 4.


Ivonne Blasser


Julie Boos


JEFFREY L. BOSLEY -

MICHELE A. BOUCHE


- Miami.


Florida, April 18, 1956. Art Club 4.


- Ancon, Canal Zone, April 27, 1957. Spanish


Club 2: Volleyball 3; Clinic Assistant 1.


Jeff Bosley


ROBERT BRIDGES JR.


Michele Bouche


- Cullman, Alabama, October 15, 1957. Audiov-


isual Aid 1; Chess Club 1; Boy's Drill Team


ROTC Usher Guard


3, 4; ROTC Honor Guard 4;


2, 4; SA Representative 4; Football 1; Band 1, 4; Cho-


rus 3, 4.


MARY G. BREADEN
Club 4; FTA 2, 3, 4; E
Dance Committee 2.


- Rockledge, Florida, December 17, 1957. Art


Volleyball 4; Chorus 4; Sadie Hawkins


Robert Bridges


BRUCE BRIGHT


Gwen Breaden


- Colon, R. de Panama, October 31, 1957. Afro-


American Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Audiovisual Aid 1, 2; Caribe Club 1; Chess Club
1; Latin Club 2; Lettermen's Club 2; ROTC Usher Guard 2, 3; SA
Rpnrpet'nt~tivh 1 9- Fnnthall 1 9- RcLsthall 1 Pncr Pn 1 9. nc.nr.. 1


,f


~::" ::~E: "*"E~1:K: :;,El bi::T;"
::" ,:", ",E":


h


laskptball











CHARLES W. BROWN Ancon, Canal Zone, March 15, 1957.


ELIZABETH F. BROWN


- Ancon, Canal Zone, March


1957. Drama


Club 4; GAA 1, 2,


3, President 4; Lettermen's Club 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;


Golf 4; Swimming 3, 4; Track 1, 2; Ping Pong 2; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Ten-
nis 4; Gym Assistant 4.


Charlie Brown


Betty Brown


JOYCE B. BROWN Panama, R. de Panama, August


1955. Future


Secretaries 4; GAA


3, 4; Spanish Club


3, 4; Golf


2, 3; Volleyball


AVA E. BRYANT Cambrigshire, England, April 25,


3, 4; Pep Club 4; Basketball 1; Ping Pong 1,


Joyce Brown


1957. Drama Club


3, 4; Tennis 4; Parakeet 4.


Ava Bryant


TERRY J. BRYEN El Paso, Texas, February 5, 1957. Drama Club
FNA 2; SA Representative 2, 3; Clinic Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4.


PAUL E. BUCHNER


- Mankats, Minnesota, August 24, 1957


ROTC


Recondo 3, 4; "A" Company XO; ROTC Rifle Team 4.


Terry Bryen


Paul Buechner


DENISE M.


BUONVIRI


- Panama, R. de Panama, January 27, 1956.


GAA 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 2; Pep Club 2; SA Representative 3;


Volleyball 3; Badminton 2; Gymnastics


3; Isthmian Inklings 4; Office







**,*
c,rr -:


ANNE E. BUTLER Panama, R.P


., May 9, 1957; Chess Club 12; FTA 4;


Math Club 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 4.

JENNIFER L. BYERLEY Ancon, C.Z., Sept. 16, 1957. S.A. Represent-
ative 2, 3; S.A. Alternate 4; Volleyball 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom 2.


Anne Butler Jennifer Byerley



EVA C. CARRASQUILLO Panama, May 22, 1957.
ing Comm. 4; Drill Team 2, 3; S.A. Representative 3,


Volleyball 1,


GAA 3; Homecom-
4; Basketball 1, 2;


2, 3, 4; Christmas Formal Comm. 4; Senior Council; Home-


coming Queen 4; ROTC "A" Company.


JEANNINE M. CARLIN


ies 4; GAA


- Ancon, C.Z., July 17, 1957. Future Secretar-


3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Photo Club 4; S.A. Representative


1; Basketball 4; Volleyball 1,


3; Bowling 3, 4; Zonian 4; Isthmian Inklings


3, 4; Chorus 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Jr. Council 3.


Jeannine Carlin


ISMAEL CASTRO JR.


Connie Carrasquillo


- San Juan, Puerto Rico, January 10, 1955. Foot-


ball 1; Basketball 1; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Soccer 2,


3, 4; Office Asst.


TERRY L. CEDERBLOM
Drama Club 1; Parakeet 1; B


- Los Angeles, Calif.,


October 20, 1957.


3; Chorus 1; Pep Band 3, 4; Salt 3.


Ism


*


**'*q~e
-...t.i..i.


STEVE A. CHABOLI
Club 2; N.H.S.B.H.S.
A 'Ii th


r


LA


;ael Castro Terry Cederblom






- Riverside, Calif., July 16, 1957. Lettermen's


4; Science Club 4; S.A. Representative 1; Basketball


I












JULIE CHENEY Republic of Panama, February 26, 1957.

CLARK A. CHOQUETTE Quincy, Massachusetts, March 8, 1954.
Ecology Club 4.


Julie Cheney







ANDREW K. CHRISTENSEN -
1957. Folksinger's Club 4; Pep Clu

PANITHI CHUMLONGLUK -


Clark Choquette


New Haven, Connecticut, December 21


ib 3; Science Club 1, 3.


Bangkok, Thailand, February 20, 1957


Drama Club 4; Thespians 4; Ping Pong 4.


Andy Christensen


Panithi Chumlongluk


KREG COBB


- Waterloo,


Iowa, September 20, 1957. Tennis 1; Wres


tling 1.


LARRY M. COBB


-- Peori


a, Illinois, March


7, 1957. Chess Club 1; Pel


Club 1; Football 2; Wrestling 2.


Kreg Cobb


Larry Cobb


BARRY C. CONLIFFE


can Club 1
1.


- Honolulu, Hawaii, April 13, 1957.


,2, 3, 4; Audiovisual Aid 3; Library Assistants


Afro-Ameri-


2, 4; Basketball


=:


r










TIMOTHY J. CONNOR Camp Harford and Richland,


Washington,


December 15, 1956. Football 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars 2: Tennis 4.


YVONNE R.


COOMBS Bucaramanga,


Colombia, August 6,


Drama Club 3, 4; N.H.S. 4; Pep Club 1, 3; Straight Scene 4; Volleyball 1;
Chorus 4; Charity Comm. 4; Gymnastics 3; SALT 1, 2, 3, 4.


Tim Connor






MARCO T. COOPER Pan
1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; C.Z. All


Yvonne Coombs


ama, R. de Panama, April 18, 1956. Football


Stars 2;


Track 2.


MARIBEL CORCO Panama, R. de Panama, June 27, 1957. Future Sec-
retaries 1; Spanish Club 1.


Marco Cooper


Maribel Corco


-a.s 7


THERESA M. CORSON Denver, Colorado, January 18, 1957. Drama


Club 3;


3; Pep Club


3; Powderpuff 2; Thespians 3: Swimming


Track 1; Volleyball 1; Gym Assistant 3.


RICHARD CORVIN Ft. Campbell, Kentucky, August 12, 1957.
Library Club 1; Football 1.


F-C


rls


a


Theresa Corson


Rick Corvin


SHEILA E. COYLE


- Ancon, Canal Zone,


October 6, 1957. Afro-Ameri-


can Club 4; Drama Club 4; Ecology Club 1; Pep Club 1; SA Alternate 4;
Band 1; Chorus 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 4; Awards Day Committee 3; Sen-


ior Lounge Manager 4; Christmas Formal Committee 4.


r











JO E. CRULL Morris, Illinois, April 30, 1957. FHA 1; SA Alternate 1;
Ping Pong 1; Volleyball 1; Clinic Assistants 1: Junior Council; Senior
Council.


CHARLES CRUZ


- Ft. Belvoir, Virginia. Photo Club 1; Junior Council;


Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3; SA Representative 3; Spanish Club


Jo Crull


Charles Cruz


KATHLEEN M. CUBA
Club 1; Ecology Club 2;
Club 1, 2, 3; Basketball


New Jersey,


GAA 1.


1, 2,


September 9, 1956. Art


2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 2, 4; Pep


3, 4; Volleyball


3, 4; Tennis 1: Zonian


Class Editor 4; Clinic Assistant 1: Softbal


1, 2, 3, 4: GAA Vice-President


4; Para-Med Club 2.


KRISTINE M. E. CUBA


- Nagoya,


Japan, September 20, 1957. GAA


SA Representative


3: SA Alternate 1.


2; Basketball 3; Track 1:


Gymnastics


,2; Football Manager


2, 3: J


r.-Sr. Prom Committee 3.


Ill 1~..


Kathy Cuba


Tina Cuba


ALBERTO D. CUELLAR


SRi


verside, California, October


1957.


termen's Club


Math Club 4: NHS


2, 3, 4: SA Representative


Football


1, 2; Band 1, 2; Future Medics


International Band Festival Winner


Wrestling 1, 2.


SERGIO G. DaCOSTA Guaratingueta-Sao Paulo, Brazi


, July 17, 1957.


Ecology Club 2; FBLA 1; Homecoming Committee 2, 4; Humanities Club


1; Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Photo Club


3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Volleyball


1, 2, 3, 4; Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4.


Alberto Cuellar


Sergio DaCosta


WILLIAM C. DAIL
Club 2; Science Club


Y


- Ft. Carson


Colorado,


February 1, 1957


Latin


2; Football 2; Beta Club.


a











WARREN B. DAVENPORT Aberdeen, Maryland, March 13, 1957.

DAVID D. DAVIS Amarillo, Texas, July 7, 1957. Boys Drill Team 3, 4;
ROTC Honor 3; ROTC Usher Guard 4; Office Assistant 4; Usher Guard


Commander 4; Awards Ball Committee


Warren Davenport


David Day


DEREK V. DAVIS


1; Track 1, 4:


Soccer 1,


Washington, D.C.,


November 20, 1957. Chess Club


3, 4; Team Handball 2.


JAY M.


DAVIS


-- Laredo.


Texas, June 13, 1957. Debate Club 1,


French Club 1, 2; FBLA 3; Math Club 1; Parakeet 4; Cavaliers for Christ 1,
2, 3; Forensics 1, 2; Project Touch 3.


Derek Davis


Jay Davis


FRANK A. DeABATE Panama, June 13, 1956. Chorus 4.


LOUISE N. de BOER


- Covington, Kentucky, May 27, 1957. Latin Club


2; Math Club 2, 3, 4; Mu Alpha Theta


2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3, 4;


Spanish Honor


Society


ice-President 4; Office Assistant 4.


Frank DeAbate


Louise de Boer


wi.!
t.;


SUSAN G. DeMOSS Lansing, Michigan, March
4; Chorus 4.


Art Club 3,


- Is, .r -











TROY W. DEASON Ancon, Canal Zone, September 24, 1956. Audiovi-


sual Aid 1; Color Guard 1; Boys Drill Team 2, 3; Straight Scene


3; SA Rep-


resentative 1; Football 1; Track 1; Charity Committee 3, 4.

TERRI L. DENSMORE Landstuhl, Germany, September 28, 1957
Photo Club 4; Volleyball 2; Tennis 4.


Troy Deason


Terri Densmore


DENISE DOBBINS Baton Rouge, Louisiana, August 10, 1956. Art
Club 4; GAA 4; Pink Girls 3, 4: Volleyball 3, 4; Christmas Formal Princess
4.


RICK K.


DOUBEK Honolulu, Hawaii, November 18, 1957


Audiovi-


sual Aid 4.


Denise Dobbins


Rick Doubek


MARY ANN DUFFEY Memphis, Tennessee, October 24, 195


ogy Club 2; GAA


3, 4; Homecoming Committe'


tee 3; SALT 2; NHS 3, Treasurer 4; NHSBHS


e 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Commit-
3, 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4; Quill


and Scroll 3, 4
Straight Scene


L.; Spanish Club


3, 4; Spanish Honor Society


SA Representative 1, 3; Zonian


3, Secretary 4;


3, Editor-in-Chief 4;


Isthmian Inklings 4; Christmas Formal Committee 4; Jamboree Queen 4;
Society of Outstanding High School Students 3, 4.

YVETTE M. DUMANOIR Ancon, C.Z. June 9, 1957. FNA 3, 4; Pink


3, 4; Spanish Club


Mary Ann Duffey




ANDREW J. DUFFY -
NHS 3, 4; N.H.S.B.H.S.


Yvette Dumanoir


-Washington, D. C., July 1, 1957. Debate Club


3, 4; Honor Guard 3;


Usher Guard 2, 3;


Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Zonian


Spanish
3; Dept.


, .. A r. C I *Srr i I l n n I C. I 4 l i -I


I


:












CARIN A. DYELS Berkley, California, June 28, 1957
Club 3, 4; FNA 4; FTA 4; Nurses Aid 3, 4; Ping Pong 3, 4.


PATRICIA


Afro-American


S. EARNEST Baltimore, Maryland, November 26, 1957.


Art Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Nurses Aid


Carin Dyels


3; Pink Girls 3, 4.


Patricia Earnest


CARMEN C. EASTHAM


GAA 1, 2, 3,


- Odessa, Texas,


December 10. 1956. FTA


4: Homecoming Committee 2; Showcase Club


Club 2, 3, 4: Straight Scene 4;


SA Rep.


2, 3; Zonian 3; Cheerleader 1; Class Offit


2; Spanish


3, 4; Ping Pong 2, 3; Volleyball 1,
cer 3; GAA Secretary 4.


ROBERT A. EDER Ancon, Canal Zone, August 16, 1957. Charity Club
4; Spanish Club 4.


Carmen Eastham


MARIA


Robert Eder


S. EFTHIMIADIS Miami, Florida, May 10, 1957. FNA 2, 3,


Secretary 4: FTA


2, 3; GAA 1,


2, 3, 4; NHSBHS


3, 4; Pep Club 4; Pink


2, 3; Senior Council 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene


3, 4; SA


Representative 2; SA Representative 1, 4; Basketball 1, 2; Ping Pong 2, 3;
Volleyball 1, 2, 3; Tennis 2, 4; Zonian 3; Junior Council; Charity Club.

ROY E. EHRENSBERGER Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, September 13,
1957. Talent Show.


Maria Efthimiadis


Roy Ehrensberger


MANIN ERIXON -
Drama Club 1, 2, 3
Swimming 1; Zonian


- Ancon, Canal Zone, Apri


, 4;: FTA


Girls Drill Team


25, 1957. Chess Club 1;


3, 4; Spanish Club


3; Isthmian Inkling 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1,


Secretary


-. CT" A fl A


I' r











WANDA


WELL


-- Olympia,


Washington,


October


10. 1957.


Drama Club President 1, 2,


3, Secretary 4; FHA 1:


Pep Club


SA Representative


* 2, 4; Thespians 2, 3. 4; Speech Festival 2; One


Act Plays


2, 3, 4; Children


's Play


Parakeet


Clinic Assistant


RICHARD L. ERRHALT Balboa, Canal Zone, 1957


ROTC


Recondo 2.


N'! I


Wanda Ewell


REINALDO A. FAWCETT -
1956. Afro-American Club 1, 2,


Drill Team


Richard Errhalt


Panama, R. de Panama, April 24,
3, 4; Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Boy's


Commander 4; Honor Guard 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard


2, 3; Straight Scene Teen Coordinator 4; SA Vice-President


ball 1,


2, 3, Captain 4; C.Z. All


-Stars


2, 3, 4; Basketball


1, 2. 3, 4:


Track 1, 2,


3, 4; Homecoming King 4.


LAUREN FARRELL South Weymouth, Massachusetts, Septem-


her 21, 1958. Drama Club


2, 3; GAA 2,


Ham Radio Club


2: NJHS


Representative 3: Jr. Class Secretary


Basketball 1; Swim-


ming 1; Volleyball 1, 3; Tennis


Zonian


3: Jr.-Sr.


Prom Committee


2; Sadie Hawkins Dance Committee 2; One


Reinaldo Fawcett


Act Plays 2.


Lauren Farrell


LYNN FARRELL


- South Weymouth,


Massachusetts,


21, 1958. Audiovisual Aid 1; Drama Club 2, 3; GAA


2; NJHS 1;


September
Ham Radio


SA Representative 2: SA Alternate 3; Basketball 1,


2; Swimming 1, 2, 3; Volleyball 1,


Prom Committee


3: Parakeet 3; Chorus


Forensics 1; One Act Plays


3; Jr.-Sr.


2; Homecoming


Dance Committee 1; Talent Show 1.


JEANNE A.
Pep Club 1,


Lynn Farrell


FIORI Boston, Massachusetts, August 20.


Zonian


Jeannie Fiori


JOSEPHINE R. FERRELL Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, January
1, 1957. Art Club 3, 4; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Drama Club 2, 3, 4;
GAA 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Senior Council;


Straight
Zonian


Scene 4; SA Representative
3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 2, 3,


Swimming 2; Parakeet 4;


4; Chorus 1, 2, 3,


4; Salt


..!?m~I.YG
YL~)"'
6,!::~!i


-











RICHARD G. FIFER Ancon, Canal Zone, January


Chess


Club 4; SA Alternate 2; Football 1, 2; Chorus 2.

LORI A. FLORES Coco Solo, Canal Zone, February 1, 1957. Debate
Club 1; FNA 4; FTA 4; NHJS 1; Track 4.


Richard Fifer


Lori Flores


SCOTT F. FOSTER Canal Zone, April 7, 1957. Foo

SUSAN J. FOULK Symrna, Tennessee, November


itball 1, 2.


2, 1957. FNA


Math Club 4; NHS


3, 4; NHSBHS


3, 4; Nurses Aid


3, 4; Science Club 4;


Swimming 1; Parakeet 3, 4; Christmas Formal Princess 4.


Scott Foster


DOUGLAS M. FRADEL


Sue Foulk


- San Rafael, California, October 1, 1957. Boys


Drill Team 3; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; SA Alternate 4; Band 1, 2,


3, 4; Chorus 4; Pep Band


2, 3, 4; ROA 3, 4.


ROGER K. FRANZ Bethesda, Maryland, October 16, 1956. Chess Club
3, 4; French Club 2; Lettermen's Club 3; Math Club 2, 3; Mu Alpha Theta


2, 3; NJHS 1; NHSBHS


1; Track 2,


3, 4; Soccer


,4; Science Club 3, 4; Senior Council 4; Football
Isthmian Inklings 4.


Doug Fradel


Roger Franz


HERMAN E. FRATICELLI JR. Lihue, Kauai, Hawaii, July 21, 1957
Baseball 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4.


m
\
* ;


~illYW







*. A.. .
*.... *.*. a
..tI:r.
.-~*


LIBETTE V. GARCIA


- Ancon, Canal Zone, June 25, 1957. FNA


GAA
Honor


Society


IS 3, 4; Girls Drill Team
3, President 4; Basketball


3, Executive Officer 4; Spanish


Track


2; Volleyball


Badmin-


ton 2.

SANDRA J. GARNER Columbus, Georgia, July 31, 1957. Class Assist-
ant 1; Chorus 4.


Libette Garcia


Sandra Garner


GEOFFRY G. GAUGER Plainfield, New Jersey, July


1957. Football


1; Track 1.


S. GEOHEGAN -


Providence, Rhode Island, April 17, 1957. Foot-


ball 2, 4; Basketball


Geoffry Gauger


Dan Geohegan


FREDIA M. GIBSON


- Houston, Texas, November 19, 1956. French


Club 1; Afro-American 3, 4; GAA 1, 2; Pep Club 4; ROTC Usher Guard


4; SA Representative


3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Basketbal


2; Swimming 1,


Volleyball 1; Library Assistant 1; Gym Assistant 1, 2.


HOLLIE M. GIBSON


-- Ancon Canal Zone, September 20, 1957. Drama


Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Basket-


ball 2, 3, 4; Ping Pong 4; Volleyball 2,


3, 4; Tennis


2, 4; Chorus


2, 3, 4;


Clinic Assistant 1; Office


Assistant


3; Bowling


3, 4; Volley Tennis 3, 4;


Christmas Formal Committee 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3.


Fredia Gibson





KYLE L. GIBSON -
retaries 4; GAA 2, 3, 4


leyball


2, 3, 4; Chorus


Hollie Gibson


Coco Solo, Canal Zone, April 16, 1957. Future


2; Homecoming Committee 4; Basketball


2, 3, 4; Vol-


2; Secretarial Lab 4; Volley Tennis 3.


4;


I











ROBERT J. GLEICHMAN Panama, June 8, 1957. Spanish Club


4; Charity Club 3, 4; Isthmian


Inklings 3; Audio Visual Club President 1.


MARK V. GLYNN


- Montevideo, Uraguay


August 13, 1956. ROTC


3, 4; Color Guard 3; Honor Guard
ior Council; MT-II Annual Award; ]


3; S.A. Representative 4; Track 2; Sen-
Battalion X.O.


A"


Robert Gleichman


Mark Glynn


DON L. GODWIN


- Dallas, Texas, June


French Club 4; Quill and Scroll 3; Thespians


1956. Drama Club 2, 3, 4;
3, 4; Parakeet 3; Band 4;


Chorus


, 4; Orchestra 4; Actor of the


3; Speaker of the Year


President 4.


PEGGY GOEBEL San Francisco, Calif., June 5, 1957. FBLA 4; N.H.S.
1; Pep Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4; Track 1.


Don Godwin


Peggy Goebel


DAHYU GOKALBHAI Panama, October 11, 1955. FBLA 4; Math


Club 4; Ping Pong


ROBERT W. GOODWIN


3, 4; Volleyball 4; Algebra and Computer Programming


- Panama, July 21, 1957. Photo Club 4; Span-


ish Club 1


Dahvu Gokalbhai


Robert Goodwin


+4<"i~

C, i;:"


TERRIL I. GOUDIE


- Wurzberg, Germany,


Club 4; FBLA 4; Lettermen's Clhb 4; N.H.S.B.H.S.
ence Club 4; Straight Scene 4; S.A. Representative


August 9, 1957


Ecology


3, 4; Photo Club 4; Sci-


1; Swimming 2,


cer 2.












CHRISTINE F. CROSS Chicago, Illinois, July 12, 1957. Volleyball 1,
Tennis 1, 2.

DARIUS M. HALPERN Cavershan, England, April 25, 1957. Ping
Pong 2, 3; Volleyball 3; Isthmian Inklings 4; Chorus 1, 4.


Christine Gross


Darius Halpern


CONNIE G.


HAMMERS


- Greenville,


Kentucky


March


1957.


Drama Club 1, 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Senior Council; Straight Scene 4;


Basketball 1; Office Asst. 4: Football Mgr.


HUBERT W


HAMMOND --


Ancon, C


3; Jr. Class Council.

.Z., November 14, 1956. Latin


Club 4; Athletic Club 4; Spanish Club 3; Shapish Honor Society 1; Footbal


3; C.A. All Stars 1; Track 1; Baseball


Connie Hammers


Soccer 4.


Hubert Hammond


NOREEN L. HANSON


-- Santa Monica, California, June 4, 1957. FHA 2;


GAA 2, 3; S.A. Representative 1; Volleyball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 4; Zonian 4;
Office Asst. 1; J.V. Football Mgr. 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4.


WALTER H. HERRERA


- Lake Charles, Louisiana, Apri


9, 1957.


Drama Club 3, 4; French Club 1, 2; Straight Scene


3, 4; S.A. Representa-


tive 2, 3; Thespians President 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2; Basket-
ball 1.


Noreen Hanson


Walter Herrera


BRUCE R. CHICKENS Hunter AFB, Georgia, Oct.


25, 1957. Photo Club


- a


art


I '~Y: 1










BELINDA


S. HIGHTOWER Ancon,


May 4, 1957. Homecoming


Comm. 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1, 4; Straight Scene 4; Volleyball 1;
Chorus 1.


ED. HOLDEN Germany, September 14, 1957


Football 1; Baseball 1;


Basketball 1, 4.


Belinda Hightower


DOROTHY R. HOLLAND-
Club 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club 1, 2;


Ed Holden


Carbondale, Illinois, March 7, 1957. Drama
S.A. Representative 1; Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4;


Parakeet 4; Isthmian Inklings 3; Chorus 4; Homecoming Court 1; Sr.
Lounge Co-Manager.


KATHLEEN M. HONEYCUTT


-- Raleigh, N.C., March 29, 1957. FTA 4;


Pep Club 4; S.A. Secretary 4; SALT 2, 3, 4.


Dorothy Holland


Michie Honeycutt


GAIL K. HOOPER Coco Solo, C.Z., October 20, 1956. Office Asst. 4.

KIRSTIN E. HOPPE Abington, Penn., August 7, 1957. Drama Club 1,
2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 2; Homecoming Comm. 2; Powderpuff 3.


Gail Hooper


Kirstin Hoppe


PAMELA L. HORODA East Chicago, Indiana, October 4, 1957. Future
Secretaries 4; Office Asst. 4.











VALERIE A. HOYLE Ft. Benning, Georgia, February 14, 1958. Drama
Club 3, 4; Future Secretaries 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Home-


coming Comm. 4; Pep Club 4; S.A. Representative


2; Basketball 12; Vol-


leyball 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Charity Comm. 4.

NIDIA E. HUFFMAN Ancon, C.Z., July 28, 1957. Coin and Stamp
Club 4; French Club 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Homecoming Comm. 2, 3, 4;
N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Organ Guild 2, 3, 4; Usher Guard 2, 3; Sci-


ence Club 2;


Straight Scene 3, 4; NJHS 1; ROTC Battalion


5-3 4.


Valerie Hoyle


Nidia Huffman


ELVIRA J. HURDIERA


- Acupulco, Mexico, Jan.


can Club 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Drill Team


1957.


3, 4; S.A. Representative


Afro-Ameri-
2, 3, 4; Ten-


nis 2; Cheerleader 1.


JOHN T. HUSUM Ancon, C.Z.,


October 18, 1957. Drama Club


Photo Club 2, 3, 4; Golf 1; Ping Pong 4; Parakeet 4: Zonian 2.


Elvira Hurdiera


John Husum


MICHELLE I. HUTCHINGS Panama, September 28, 1957. S.A. Rep-
resentative 1; Volleyball 3, 4; Christmas Formal Princess 4.


SAMUE
Comm.


S. IRVIN Asheville, N.C., March 11, 1957


Homecoming


4; Lettermen's Club 2; N.H.S.B.H.S. 3, 4; Sr. Council; Straight


Scene 4; S.A. Representative 2; Football Mgr.


2; Basketball Mgr. 2; Varsity


Diving Team 3, 4; Parakeet 3,


4; Isthmian Inklings


2, 4; Sr. Class Presi-


dent; Varsity Rifle Team 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Chairman


Michelle Hutchings


Sam Irvin


ELIZABETH
Drama Club


S. JACKSON


- Savannah


, Georgia, November 11, 1957.


2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 2, 3, 4; FNA 3; FTA 2; Homecoming


Comm.


2, 3, 4; Pep Club


2, Pres. 3; Vice-Pres. 4; Nurses Aid


3, 4; Math


*


". i ^t


.. ::,


:L


- --


/i^ .











JOHN C. JICHA Oklahoma City, Okla., Oct. 12, 1956. Audiovisual Aid
2, 3; Coin and Stamp Club 3, 4; Ecology Club 3, 4; Photo Club 3, 4.

TERESA D. JULIAN Junction City, Kansas, September 6, 1957. Pep
Club 2; Pom-Pon Girl 4; Tennis 3.


John Jicha


Teresa Julian


PATRICIA A. KELLEHER


- Ancon,


April 29, 1957


Drama Club


3; Ecology Club


ROTC


2; BFLA 4; FNA


3; Science Club 2; Straight Scene


'A 4; Pep Club 2, 4; Pink Girls 3;
3; Volleyball 1; Tennis 2; Chorus


1, 2, 3, 4; SALT 2; Gymnastics 4.


DEREK D.
Football 1.


F K


KITCHEN Safford, Arizona, Oct. 1, 1957. N.H.S. 1,


-V


Pat Kelleher


SHERYL C. JOHNSON Topeka, Kansas, June 27, 1957


Derek Kitchen


Afro-Ameri-


can Club 1,
Volleyball 3


2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 4;


S.A. Representative


3; Basketball 4;


RUTHANNE KELLEHER Ancon,
GAA 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 2; Pep


March 20


F


Club 1, 2; Quill and Scroll


TA 2, 3;
3; Span-


ish Club


2, 3, 4;


S.A. Representative 2,


3; Basketball 2, 3; Volleyball 2, 3;


Tennis 4; Isthmian Inklings 4; Zonian 2, 3, 4; Soph. Secretary; Sadie Haw-


kins Dance Comm. 2; S.A.


Charity Club 2, 3, 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom


Sheryl Johnson


Ruthanne Kelleher


STEPHEN A. KERN


- Rome, N.Y.,


Jan. 21,


1957. Chess Club 1,


FBLA 1; Math Club 1; Pep Club 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.


-.-










POLA M. KRAEMER Ancon, C.Z., December 31, 1956. Afro-Ameri-


can Club


3; GAA 2, 3; Volleyball 2.


MARGARET E. KUNKEL


Ancon,


Art Club 4;


2, 3, 4;


imming


3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Tennis 4; Cheerleader 1,


Pola Kraemer


Margaret Kunkel


DEBRA A. KUYOTH Ancon,


, June


26, 1957.


Senior Lounge


Committee 4.


CASANDRA A. LANE Ancon,


October 1, 1957.


S.A. Representa-


tive 2; Volleyball 3.


Debra Kuyoth


Cassie Lane


JIM LAPKOFF Montreal, Canada, January 14, 1957. Audiovisual Aid


1; Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Ecology Club 4;
2, 3, 4; Para Med 3, 4; Jr. Class Council


S.A. Representative 4; Thespians


Jr.-Sr.


Prom Comm.


Drama


Club President 4; One-Acts


2, 3,4.


DOUGLAS F. LARRABEE Cincinnati, Ohio, Oct. 4, 1957. Photo Club
4; Chorus 2; Select 3, 4.


Jim Lapkoff






EDUARDO E. LARRAZABAL


Doug Larrabee


- San Juan, Puerto Rico, February


1957. Chess Club 4; Ham Radio Club 4; Ping Pong 4; Tennis 4; Band 4.


r --











MARK W. LAWRENCE Colorado, February 6, 1957. Chess Club 2, 3,
4; Ecology Club 3, 4; Humanities Club 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3.


DANIEL H.


LEE Fort Monmouth, New Jersey,


2, 1957. Chess


Club 3, 4; Football 1.


Mark Lawrence


Daniel Lee


TAMMIS J. LePAGE -


Izmir, Turke


y, February 11, 1957. Drama Club 3;


Chorus 2; Select Chorus 3, 4.


DOLORES


LYNN LEDBETI'ER


-- Munich, Germany, December


1957. French Club 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 1; Powderpuff 3; Science Club 1; SA
Representative 1; Swimming 1; Parakeet 4; Chorus 3, 4; Service Club 1;


Drill Team 3; Class Council 2, 3; Honor Roll 1; Dean


's List 2; Gymnastics


Tammis LePage


Lynn Ledbetter


STEPHEN C. LERMER Huehuetenango,


1957. Ecology Club 3, 4; Track


Guatemala


, February


2, 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 3, 4; NHSBHS 4;


Science Club 3, 4; Science Club Sec./Treas. 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Alter-


nate 4; Parakeet 4; Orchestra 1; Paramed Club


PATRICIA A. LeROY


2, 3, 4; Gorgas Volunteer 3,


-- Panama, R. de Panama, April 19, 1957. FBLA


4; FTA 4; Latin Club 4; Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Isthmian Inklings
4; Office Assistant 3; Charity Club 2, 4; Latin Club Secretary 4.


Steve Lermer


RICHARD E. LESTER -


Patty LeRoy


Ancon, Canal Zone, December 31, 1956.


. -PI.-


FNL I









DAVID J. LINE Anchorage, Alaska, August 22, 1957. Drama Club 4;
NHS 3, 4; Track 1, 2; Yearbook 2, Editor-in-Chief 3.


REX K. LOFTIN


Vice-Pres.


- Tallahassee, Florida, May 14, 1957. Drama Club


3; NHSBHS 3; Usher Guard 2; SA Representative 1, 2; Thespi-


ans 2, 3; Isthmian Inklings 3; Vice-Pres. Junior Class; Member of the Soci-


ety of Outstanding American High


School Students; Jr./Sr.


Prom Commit-


tee 3; Early College Entry.


David J. Line


Rex K. Loftin


RAFAEL LOPEZ JR. Puerto Rico, November 11, 1956.


SANDRA A. LORD Ancon, Canal Zone, January 9, 1957


Afro-Ameri-


can Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 2; Future Nurses 4; SA Representative.


Rafael Lopez


Sandra Lord


ERNEST L. MacQUARRIE Connecticut, November 14, 1957. Ham
Radio Club 4.


RON J.


MacLAREN


- Seoul


, Korea, August


2, 1957. NHS 4; NHSBHS


4; Pep Club 2; Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene


sentative 1, 3; Football 1, 2,


Soccer


3, 4; SA Repre-


3, 4; Basketball 1, 3; Ping Pong 3; Tennis 3, 4;


3, 4; Isthmian Inklings 3, 4; Youth Creates 1; Jr./Sr. Prom Com-


mittee 3; C Company Commander 4; SALT


2; Gymnastics


2; ROA 3; All


Senior Activities.


Ernest MacQuarrie


Ron MacLaren


GINA MADURO


- Panama, Republic of Panama, December


Chess Club 1; Drama Club 3, 4; FBLA


1


Photo Club 4; Spanish Club


1956.
3, 4;


SA Representative 1; Swimming 1; Track 1, 2; Chorus 1, 3, 4.


:I. -












JUAN J. MARTINEZ Billings, Montana. Drill Team 3; Usher Guard 2.

DON W. MATHEWS Houston, Texas, August 22, 1957.


Juan Martinez


Don Mathews


LENORA R.


MATHEWS


-- Panama City,


Florida, September 30, 1957.


Afro-American Club 2; N.H.S.B.H.S. 1; Library Asst. 1.

WILLIAM F. MATHEWS Elkton, Maryland, February 19, 1956. Let-


termen


's Club 4; Football 1


,2, 3, 4; C.Z.


All Stars 1, 2, 3, 4.


Lenora Mathews


William Mathews


CYNTHIA A. MATHEWS Sawannah, Georgia, January
Drama Club 3, 4; Thespians 3, 4; Zonian 3; Isthmian Inklings
4; Jr. Council Representative.

ROBERT F. MAY Coco Solo, C.Z., September 8, 1957.


1956.


A


3; Chorus 3,


Cynthia Mathews


PAMELA MAYLES Ancon, C.Z., January


Bob May


22, 1957. GAA 3; Volleyba


2.


~~


r I










EDGAR R. McARTHUR JR. Ancon, C.Z., August 19, 1957. Football 1;


Baseball


3, 4; Golf 1; Soccer 4.


KATHERINE A. McCLAIN -


Ancon C.Z., April 18, 1957. Future


Secre-


taries 4; FTA 2, 3, 4; Library Club 2; S.A. Representative


3; Basketball 3,


wimmmg


2; Isthmian Inklin


gs 3; Library Asst. 2; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.


3; Jr.-Sr. Prom Princess.


Edgar McArthur


Kathy McClain


NOEMYS I. McCONNELL
FTA 4; Library Club 4; Nurs


- Panama, September 20,


Aid 3; Pink Girls 4;


Science


1974. FBLA 4;
:e Club 4; Span-


ish Club 4; Volleyball 4; Tennis 4; Off


Asst. 4.


MICHAEL S. McCOTI'ER


-- Detroit


, Michigan, September 21, 1974.


Debate Club 2,


3; S.A.


Representati


ve 2, 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2; Parakeet 4:


Chorus 3; Open Cafeterian Program 4.


Noemys


McConnell


Mike McCotter


MARIA C. McCULLOUGH Panama, R. de Panama. April 26, 1957
Spanish Club 2.


DARIO R. McDONALD
American Club 3, 4; Pep 4


- New York,
Club 2; Track 1


New York, August 1,


1957. Afro-


Maria McCullough


Dario McDonald


MARION L. McDONALD


Ancon. Canal


Zone, July


23, 1956. Volley-


ball 4; Chorus 2; Student Assistant 3.


WYNTER C. McFATRIDGE


-- Paris, Texas,


August 13, 1957. Debate


-x -r I 1 .. Ac *1 it .l nt t t *rrW A t -


-r


:il









STAN McKEE Madison, Wisconsin, December 6, 1955.


CAROL A. MEDINA Albuquerque, New Mexico, November 24,
1957. FBLA 4; Future Secretary 4; GAA 4; Homecoming Committee
4; NHS 4; Pep Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Spanish Honor Society 4;
Ping Pong 4; Volleyball 1; Tennis 4; FBLA Treasurer 4; Zonian 4;
Isthmian Inklings 4; Zonian Business Staff Treasurer 4; Christmas
Formal Committee 4; Carnival Dance Committee 4; Awards Day
Committee 4; Charity Committee 4; Senior Activities.


Stan McKee


STEVE


Carol Medina


S. McKEE Madison, Wisconsin, December 6, 1955.


JOHN B. McLAUGHLIN Birmingham, Alabama, Oct. 31, 1957.
Latin Club 2.


saP

*-t


a.*


Steve McKee


John McLaughlin


:I: P~-a'
a Zn,.


ROBERT E. MEDINGER Ancon, Canal Zone. Photo Club 2, 3,


4; Basketball


2, 3, 4.


PAUL M. MELENDREZ


24, 1956. Football


- Valley Forge. Pennsylvania, October


ccer 2,


Bob Medinger


Paul Melendrez


''~'
I
I ,

LY'


FRANK


MENDOZA


- Ft. Lee, Virginia, March 13,


Homecoming Committee 1,


,3, 4; Straight Scene


3, 4; SA Repre-


V..


sentative 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1,


3; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; ROTC Battalion


Staff Ma;inr 4-, hl mior-Senionr Pronmn (nmmittetd, 4


ttD
7,
i.


u:












PHILLIP


A. MILES


- London, England, July 25, 1956. Photo


Club 4; Color Guard 3; Honor Guard 3; Track 2.


SUSAN R. MILLARD--
1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 4; Th,


Festival


Oxford, Ohio, Ap


24. 1957. Drama Club


espians 4, President 3: Chorus 2, 3; Speech


,2,3,


Phil Miles


Sue Millard


LENORE E


MILLER


- Atlanta


, Georgia,


Sept. 12, 1957. Drama


Club 2; Speech Festival 2.

RON E. MILLS Ancon, Canal Zone, August 19, 1956.


Lenore Miller


Ron Mills


JII
a .

-. ,p "
^tllH <*


RICARDO A. MITCHELL -
ican Club 4; Spanish Club 4; S

DELILAH MOGILEVSKY


French Club 4:


Panama, March 26, 1956. Afro-Amer-
occer 4.


- Brook


panish Club 4; Straight


Jlyn, N.Y., June 7, 1957.
Scene 4.


Ricardo Mitchell





REGINA G. MONTGOMERY


1957. French Club


Letter


Delilah Mogilevsky





- Ft. Worth, Texas, September 18,
en's Club 1; Usher Guard 1: Basket-


ball 2.


a. -~









CREED R. MORGAN Spokane,
Lettermen's Club 4; Baseball 1, 2; 1


Washington, March 9, 1957.


Basketball 1,


2, 3, 4; Track 1;


Football 1. 2,


3, 4; Chemistry Asst. 4.


MARY L. MORRISON --Summit, N.J., September 11, 1957


American Club 1, 4; Drama Club 1,


Afro-


2, 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 2:


Pep Club


2; Senior Council: Thespians 4;


Soccer


Zonian


4; Isthmian Inklings


Prom Comm.


Creed Morgan


,4; Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 1, 2; Jr.-Sr.


Christmas Formal Comm. 4.


Mary Morrison


JOSEPH C. MORRIS JR.


- Pensacola, Fla., May


27. 1957


ball 1, 2.

DOROTHY E. MOSS Honolulu, Hawaii, May 14, 1957. Ecology


4: FNA 3. 4;


GAA 2, 3,


4:; Nurses Aid


3, 4; S.A. Representa-


tive: si hmian Inklings


,,


Joe Morris


Dorothy Moss


DONALD F. MILLIGAN Clark Field Air Force Base, Philip-
pines, December 19, 1957. Chess Club 1, 2.


VIVIAN MUNIZ Debate Club 1; Drama Club 1;


Drill Team 1;


Spanish Clu


2; Spanish Hon


or Society


Parakeet 1:; Office Asst. 1.


Donald Mulligan


Vivian Muniz


.y
* .
*
* .t..


'I
L 'I


- Ancon, Canal Zone, June 15, 1957. Let-


GEORGE E. MUNN JR.


termen's Club 4.


rL "r


I~91











STEPHEN M. MENNONA Ft. Sill, Oklahoma, September 30,


1957. Ltclrmnlen's Club


3, 4: Spanish Club


Football 1, 2, 3, 4: Baseball 1,


S.A. Rcprese native 2;


3, 4; Gym Asst.


JOSEPH A. NACHIO Panama. May 15, 1957. Color Guard


.9


Spanish Club 1,


2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Baseball


3, 4: Isthmian


Inklings


Steve Men nona


J0os4V h Nat~hiti


RENEE M.


NELLIS


3, 4; Vollehall


SCristobal,


3; Bowling


C.Z., September 16,


Jr.-Sr.


Prom Comm.


1957. GAA
3: Isthmian


Inklings 3.


DE LIGHT NELSON Ancon, (
4; Chorus 1. 2, 3, 4; Office Asst. 1.


Renee Nellis


February 6, 1957. FTA


De Light Nelson


MARK M. NELSON Oakland, Calif.. January 22, 1957. Coin and


Stamp Club 2,

PATRICIA A


3, 4: Usher Gua

. NEWBURY


Parakeet 4.


Por~tehsc.tc~r,


1957. FBLA Secretary 4; FTA


2, 3, Sec.-Treas.


4: GAA 2, 3,


Spanish Club 3. 4; Volleyball 2, 4: Tennis


Mark Nelson


Patty Newbury


DOUGLAS C. NEWLON


-- Price,


March


2, 1957.


Ecology


3, 4: NHS


3, 4; NHSBHS


3, 4; SA Representative 1: Sopho-


more President


2; Sadie Hawkins Dance Comm. 2; Homecoming


: .qi"ir""?lliY~i~
L


I


~Y~:~t~?~j
c
r











WILLIAM S. NICHOLS El Paso, Texas, Nov. 20, 1957.

JANET NIEVES San Juan, Puerto Rico, May 18, 1957. Gymnas-
tics Team.


William Nichols


Janet Nieves


NANCY L. NOBLE
Club 2; FHA 4; FNA


Pink Girls


- Richmond. Va..


Homecomin


3; Swimming 2,


1957. Folksinger's


Comm. 4; Nurses


Aid 3; Organ


3; Chorus 2; Clinic Asst.; Christ-


mas Formal Comm. 4; Senior Council.

FRANK D. NORMAN Paris, France, May 29, 1957. Coin and


Stamp Club 2,


- a~
I,.I


3, 4; Usher Guard 2; Office Asst.


Nancy Noble


CAROLYN M. NORRIS Fayetteville. N.C., November 19, 1957.
Future Secretaries 4.

WILHELM R. NOWOTNY Washington. D.C., Dec. 26, 1956.


Lettermen's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene


2, 3. 4; Football 1,


2, 3, 4; C.Z. All Stars


3, 4; SA Representative
1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1;


Track 1,2, 3, 4; Baseball 3, 4; Zonian


2; Executive Comm. 1.


Carolyn Norris


Willy Nowotny


I


LESLIE O'BRIEN
Straight Scene 4; S


Panama, April 19,


A Representative 1,


FTA 2: GAA


3; Talent Show


Sr. Class


Secretary 4; Zonian 4; Badminton 2, 3, 4;
Jr.-Sr. Prom 3: Christmas Formal Comm.


Sadie Hawkins Comm. 2;
4; J.V. Football Mgr. 3;


IT It ~


-


Frank Norman


"\:**:
,)


: :: .I :,:~ii::~-~~


~*IL*r~X


Vrrllrllr I nnnlr


I











MARIA D. C. PALERM


- SumpLer,


South Carolina. Drcemher 21,


1957. Afro-American Club 4: Art Club 4; ROTC
Sw imming 4: VolhIe ball 1. 2: Tennis 4; Chorus 1.


3: Basketball 4:


MARGARET E. PANELLA -


Washington, D.C.. July


2. 1957.


Chorus 4: Office Asst.


Maria Palerm


2. 3. 4.


ret Panella


MIKE L. PARKER


Art Club


- New Or]


eans.


L

2: French Club 4: Homnecoming Comm.


3: Pep Club 1


Replresentati\e 4: Football 2
Comm.rn in 3: School Newspaper


VICKI
Clul 1,
Cluh 2.
4: Girls


2. 3: Student-Faculty


PARKER Yuma. Arizona. September 4. 1957. Ecology


2: Future Secretaries


4: Chorus 1.


Math Club 1.


2. 3. 4: Music Club


2: Nurses Aid 4: Pep


1. 2: /onian Business


F't~liill~


Mike Parker


Vicki Parker


ROBERT J. PARTHENAIS


Ecolog\ Club I


Siraighl
kelball


SIcene


- Washington. D.C..


, 2: Homecoming Comm. 2: L
1. 2. 3, 4: SA Representative 1.


2. 3. 4: Soccer


March 19, 1957.


ettermen's Club 2. 4;


2: Football 1.


2: Bas-


1. 4: Zonian 4: Office Asst. 1, 3.


THOMAS R. PASAMANTE- Ancon. C.Z..


Club 4: Folksinger's Club 4; ROTC 2. 3:


Nm. 11. 1957.


Band 1.


Drama


2. 3. 4: Jr. Class


Pla\: Pep Band 4: Brass


and Percussion Ensemble 4.


Bob Parthenais


Tom Pasamante


HELEN


PASHALES Alhambra. California. October


23.1957


Office Asst. 4.


-a -


- Osr


.i.
,,


*E,


.3: ~(i~hl-liftillC:


Lil~lar! Ma~az i 111 2. 3.












STEVE P. O'DONNELL


--- Coo Solo.


August


15. 1957


Photo Club 4.

FRED G. OLLIVER Ft. Lcvcnworth, Kansas, March 8, 1956.
Basketball 1; Golf 2; Ping Pong 1.


Steve O'Donnell


Fred Olliver


ELIZABETH D. OLMO


3, 4: Homecoming Corn


NHSBHS 3, 4: Pink Girls
2; Swimming 1; Tennis 3
Vice-Pres. Para-Mcd Cli


Conmm. 4;


exandria, Louisiana, Jul
m. 2. 4: Math Club 2:


3, 4; Straight Scene 4;


16, 1957.


NHS 3, 4;


SA Representative


4; Parakeet 3; Isthmian Inklings


3; Gym nastics


Christmas Formal


Sr. Council.


SAMUEL E. O'NEAL


1:; Football


Liz Olmo


-- Ft. Lee. Virginia, June 9, 1956. Drill Team


1; Baseball 1; Tennis


Samuel O'Neal


ELAINE B.
Drama Club


OSTROWSKI


- Passi


2, 3; Ecology Club 1;


Math Club I; Pink Girls

HENRY E. OSTROWI


3; Chorus 1,


SKI


c, New J.I


'rsey,


May 9,


Folksinger's Club 1; GAA 1;


2, 3, 4; Jr. Class Council


- Passaic, New


Jersey,


October 30.


1957. Drama Club 1, 2; Math Club 1; Drill Team 3. 4; Honor Guard
4; Straight Scene 4; Office Asst. 1; Recondo 3, 4; D/T 1st SGT. 4;
Wrestling 1.


Elaine Ostrowski


Henry Ostrowski


FRANCISCO J. PADRON Pinar Del Rio, Cuba, April 14, 1956.


Baseball 1:


Soccer 1.


* Cm fltrin a n A lin* nC, 'fn- 'l


:: ~ :


c -











GEORGE L. PEREZ Panama, June 24, 1956. Caribe Club 2,


4; Latin Club 2,


3, 4: Spanish Club 1,


2, 3, 4; Basketball


Track


3, 4: Ping


Pong 2, 3, 4:


Soccer


LINDA M. PERKINS
Mu Alpha Theta 3; SA


Panama. October 1,


Representative 1,


1957.


Chorus


Math Club 3;
3: Clinic Asst.


George Perez


Linda Perkins


JORGE E. PENA


- Santurc


e, Puerto Rico, Sept. 16,


1956. Caribe


2, 3, 4; GAA
Charity Club


FBLA President 4.


DEBRA J. PICK Sumter,


Office Asst. 1, 3. 4.


RHONDA R. PIERCE Vicerza, Italy, December


Club 4: Pep Club 1; Drill Team


Volleyball 1: Band 1, 2; Chorus 3,


4; Twirler 1; SALT 2. 4.


Debra Pick


Rhonda Pierce


AURETA


S. PINDERTON


- Escondedo,


California, August


1957. Ecology Club


2; Homecoming Comm.


3: NHS


3; NHSBHS


Pep Club 1,


2, 3; Spanish Honor


Society 3: Straight


Scene


SALT


2, 3: NJHS 1; Jr.-Sr. Prom Comm.


3: Phileo 3.


I :~~~in..' a


Club 4: Latin Club 2: Spanish Club 3: Football 1:
3; Volleyball 4; Socncr 4.

LORRAINE M. PERRY Panama, July 26, 1


Jorge Pena


2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3, 4: Basketball


Basketball 4; Track


FBLA 4; FTA
2: Volleyball 2;


Lorraine Perry


Febraury 4, 1957. Drama Club


7, 1957. Drama


: :::


m


1~











PETER D. PIRC Colorado Springs, Colorado, January


Latin Club


3; Lettermen's Club 1,


2; SA Representative 4; Track 1;


Gymnastics 1, 2; Wrestling 1; Chorus 1.

MICHAEL J. POLETTI Ancon, Canal Zone, November 21, 1957
Chess Club 3; Ping Pong 4.


Peter Pirc


BARRY G. POOLE


Mike Poletti


- Dover, Delaware, September 11, 1957. Foot-


ball 1.

ANDREAS POSCHL- Panama, R. de Panama, October 15, 1957.
Chess Club 1. 2. 3, 4: Photo Club 4; Volleyball 1. 4.


Barry Poole


Andy Poschl


*: *,' .AW.- ;
A'.q:
*P .


JAMES W. POWELL- Miami, Florida. September 29, 1957.


ROY R. POWELL -
4; Lettermen's Club


- Afro-American Club 1


, 2, 3, 4; Chess Club


2, 3. 4: Color Guard 3; Usher Guard


Alternale 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4: Track 3: Ping Pong 2, 3, 4; Soccer
3,4.


Jim Powell


Roy Powell


HENRY R. PUIG Havana, Cuba, August 29, 1957. Photo Club 4;
Spanish Club 1, 3, 4; Early Graduate.


sq~ -


.






Th~V<4VV>
~
~Th~Th


ROSANA E. PRICE Colon, R. de Panama, December 1, 1956.


Track 1,


; Volleyball 1, 2, 3; Chorus 3, 4; Office Assistants 1.


JENNIFER A. RAPER


- Sacramento, California, May 14, 1957


FTA 3; Pep Club 2; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; FHA 3, Pre


sident 4.


Rosana Price


Jennifer Raper


ALAN C. REICHEL Ancon, Canal Zone, January 25, 1957


DIANE E. RHODES


- San Francisco, California, October 31,


1956. FHA 2, 3, 4; Senior Lounge Counselor 4.


Alan Reichel


Diane Rhodes


KELLEY A. RICHARD Winthrop, Massachusetts, October 24,
1957. Chorus 1.


HOBART K. RICHEY


1956. Drama Club 2; French Club


- Los Angeles, California, December 25,


2, 3; Ham Radio Club 4; Home-


coming Committee 3, 4; Lettermen's Club 4; Math Club 4; NHS 4;
NHSBHS 4; Nurses Aid 2; Science Club 3, President 4; Senior
Council 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 1,
2; Football 1, 2; Soccer 2, 3; Lab Assistant 4; Christmas Formal
Committee 4; Jr.-Sr. Prom Committee 3; Para Med Club 2, 3.


Kelley Richard


Hobey Richie


MERCEDES J. RIDDELL


- San Jose,


Costa Rica, July 10,


1957.


Drama Club 4; Future Secretaries 4; Spanish Club 4; Tradewind 1,
2; Chorus 2, 4.


I


1


I











SUSAN E. RIGGS Woodbury, N.J., May 4, 1957. Latin Club 1;
Math Club 2; NHSBHS 2; Chorus 1; Junior Council; Senior Council.

LINDA D. ROBLES San Francisco, California, November 22,
1956. Chorus 1, 3, 4; Office Asst. 2, 3; Christmas Formal Comm. 4;
Bowling 2, 3.


Sue Riggs


Linda Robles


NORMA


RODRIQUEZ


-- Ancon, C.Z.,


March 1


,1957. FHA 3,


4: FNA 3, 4; GAA 3, 4; Nurses Aid 3; Spanish Club 4:
2, 3; Clinic Asst. 3; Charity Committee.

GISELA F. ROGERS Panama, September 18, 1956.
Humanities Club 1; Latin Club 1; Pink Girls 1.


Volleyball 1,


"C" Club 1;


Norma Rodriquez


Gisela Rogers


GAIL J. ROSCOE Augusta, Maine, June 23, 1957. Future Secre-


taries 4; FTA


Hawkins Dance Comm.


2; SA Representative 1,


2; Zonian 4: Sadie


2: Jr.-Sr. Prom 3; Christmas Formal 4; Bad-


minton 2.

STEVE C. ROSS Kansas City, Kansas, June 13. 1956. Football 2,
3: C.Z. All Stars 3; Track 1, 3, 4.


Gail Roscoe


BETH A. SADLER Ft. Bennin


Steve Ross


g, Ga., Aug. 31, 1957. Debate Club


1; NHS 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3; NLH SBHS 3, 4; Nurses Aid 1, 2, 3, 4;


Quill and Scroll 3, 4: Basketball 1


National Leadershi


2, 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2; Zonian 3;


Conference 1; Travel Club 1; Presidential P.E.


Award 1, 2, 3; Rifle Team 1,


2; Medical Explorers 3, 4; SA Repre-


ctntsti,, 1 9 W Nnti nnl Fnreni Snocietv 1: Tennis


2.3: Vollevyball


A,,


L : '* 'ixx
Li i;,:*:::i^.^^


t^
\


rS


ci~X"~


I


t











NOE SANDOVAL


-- San Antonio, Texas, January 23. 1957. Bas-


keih~al I


2, 3: Soccer 3:


Softball


3; Football


2, 3: Newspaper Staff


PATRICIA M. SANDOVAL El Salvador, January 19, 1956.
Club 4: Spanish Club 3. 4; Drama Club 2.


Noe Sandoval


Patricia Sandoval


ALVIN SANTIAGO


- Burlington,


Jersey. Jul\


1957.


Audiovisual Aid 1: Photo Club


2. 3, 4: SA Representative 1: Zon ian


2, 3, 4: Chorus 1, 2. 3. 4: Office Assistant 3, 4: Lunch Monitor 4.


DEBRA L
28, 1956.


SATIERFIELD Dunn. North Carolina,


French Club 1: Homeroming Comm


SepFteirnlwcr


ittce 1; Pep Club 1;


Volleyball 1; Band 1: Office


Arby Santiago


Assistant


Debbie Satterfield


MARLA


S. SCHNOERR


Cincin iati,


Ohio., October


3. 1956.


Ecology Club 1: FTA 1.
Represetntatlive 1, 2. 3, 4


2: GAA 1,


,3, 4; Letternmen's Club 4:


,: Swi rmming 2: Track 2; Volleyball 4; Tennis


2, 3, 4: Forensics 1: Speech Festival 1:


Soccer 2:


r~b I( 'Ttllnnis IMatI-


ager 4: Early Graduate.


BRENDA C. SCOTTI


- Ancon, Canal Zone, October


11. 1957.


Audiovisual Aid 1: Drama Club 4; Future Secretaries 4: GAA


Homecoming Committee


2: Lettermen's Club


3; Pep Club


2: SA


/


Maria Schnoerr


Alternate 1; SALT 2; Football Manager


3: Student Council 1; Sadie


Hawkins Dance Committee 1; Christmas Formal Committee 4.


Brenda Scott


GLENDA M. SCOTT


FTA 4: GAA


- An


2, 3, 4; Math Club


3, 4; NHSBHS 4; Pep Club 1,


Straight
Inklings


Stc~nt' 4


con, Cana


Zone, October 11,


3, 4; Mu Alpha Theta 3, 4; NHS 1,


2, 3, 4; Spanish Honor


SA Representative 4:


Volleyball


3, 4; Band 4; Select Chorus 4; Orchestra 1,


Society 4;
Isthmian
.4: Office


- J I *i l


.


I






I*:

.i:
~"


Audiovisual Aid 1, 2, 3; Chess Club 1; Photo Club
Club 1, 2, 3; SA Alternate 2, 3.


3; Spanish


-orY


Steve Seeley


Rod Selles


MARK N. SHAW


- Manhattan, Kansas, June


10, 1957. Office


Assistant 1; Junior Class Council 3.


KAREN J. SHERRY


-- Coco Solo, Canal Zone, March


1957.


GAA 2, 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Clinci Assistant


Mark Shaw


Karen Sherry


DEBORAH A. SHOLK San Antonio, Texas, June 4, 1957. Drama


Club 3


sentativw 3:


; Pink Girls 1; Senior Council 4; Spanish Club 4; SA Repre-


Zonian 4.


STEWART B. SHUTTLEWORTH Morgantown,


West Virginia,


June 21, 1957.


Debbie Sholk


Stewart Shuttleworth


KATHERINE R. S
Drama Club 3; FTA


IMONS


Ancon


, Canal Zone, April


2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; NHSBHS 3, 4; Organ Guild 2;


Pink Girls 2; Spanish Club 3, 4; Spanish Honor Society 3, 4.


I: :,"1 3 ::


STEVE A. SEELEY Coco Solo, Canal Zone, February 4, 1957.
Basketball 2, 3.

RODRIGO E. SELLES Ancon, Canal Zone, October 15, 1956.


~ ~


F*Bir- ~e~