<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Table of Contents
 Dedication
 Opening
 Faculty
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Junior high
 Organizations
 Sports
 Activities
 Advertising
 Back Matter
 Back Cover
PCANAL











C/.'ob/ Hih chfoo/


Cocc
OCc/
Cdnai


SSo/o
Zon0


0
8
P
S


5um
55


Caribbcan


/?1Z


















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/caribbeanl972cris




Table Of Contents


Dedication
4-5


Organizations
98


Faculty
&


Curriculum
16


Seniors
30


Underclassmen
60


A athletics
120


SActivities
144



Advertisements


174








Mrs.


Smith


-


i.**
* i! -.,. o.,.i



"& J


*c,^"
,. :




i jr


'Vt


ft


L....


o.. :
.'
.* .. ." "
$.o,* v '
*.... :5


..


-4'


.~."'P







We Dedicate This

Book To A

Dedicated Person


Mrs. Dorothy Ann Smith will never be for-
gotten by the Seniors she has taught since 1950.
Her vocabulary tests, the spoken word drills,
the themes and her famous "Senior Dignity",
will all be parts of memories of the last year
of high school for the graduates of Cristobal
High.
Mrs. Smith often quipped that she had been
"in the teaching business for a hundred years."
In reality, Mrs. Smith was born in Vauhnsville,
Ohio, where she attended the high school there
until 1928. She then attended Bowling Green
State College in Bowling, Ohio from 1930-1932.
She continued to attend various universities and
colleges until 1946 when she received her M.A.
degree in English and Speech at Denver Univer-
sity. She taught for ten years in Ohio, covering
the fields of elementary school education, Eng-
lish, and Physical Education.
It was not until 1943 that Mrs. Smith actu-
ally entered the Canal Zone. Her first year was
spent working at the playground section of Cris-
tobal. The following year, Mrs. Smith entered
Cristobal High School and taught Social Studies
and English to the Junior High. Mrs. Smith's
famous career as a Senior English teacher
started in 1950 when she taught English and
Journalism. During her years in CHS, Mrs.
Smith was involved in many aspects of school
life. She was appointed the head of the English
Department in 1968. She was sponsor of the
Yearbook. On April 1, 1968, Mrs. Smith re-
ceived the Outstanding Service Award. She has
been assistant Senior Class sponsor since
March 31, 1969.
This year, 1971-1972, was Mrs. Smith's
last year at Cristobal. Through her dedication
and hard work, Mrs. Smith has become almost
a legend in the annals of Cristobal High.




We Discover
More Each Moment ...


The


Moon


In Space


AndR


ight


Here


On


Earth


Mrs. Fite together with her Girls make plans for the first woman astronaut.


You


Ready


Joe Rozmeski begins his flight for
outer space.


On


Are


I












































































Ann Gonzalez, our archaeologist,
is digging up dirt. Stick in there Ann.


Our future scientists ponder the questions of tomorrow.







To Discover...


The reason we look forward to each



























New day...


i
i
ii!
k:t ili ii IY
II


i\ ii
"


I



la






















To discover the world
its children and our Life
Every incident,
A smile, a tear, a raised
fist or a peace sign
Brings on new emotions
new memories
A new love or the
exhilerating sense of freedom
one experiences when
unchained from the bonds
ofa love gone sour
Makes us see the world
with new eyes.





Friends


Of Yours Who Support
And Love You


Live and share with
you the life of the
Student and the
life of the youth.
The shared moments
with them
The feeling of
Belonging
The feeling that the
world is not so
high and hard a
hurdle to jump
So long as your
friends were there...


i~r~h~













The Realization Of What
Happened Today


And of what
will happen
Tomorrow
holds too great
a place in
our hearts
So that the
moments of
Anger, of Hate,
of Bitterness
vanishes quickly
At the thought
of Tomorrow,
Another chance.






To Discover...


The reason we look forward
to each day
To greet each new face,
every breath
And every moment with joy.
To see with open hearts
What there is in store
for YOU.


To Discover


* 0 0


The reason
for Living.


Mr. Palumbo even takes




















FACULTY






Mr. James H. Phau
Cristobal High School Principal







Administration


PAUL J. JEFFRIES
B.A., Colorado State College;
Graduate Work, Univ. South-
ern California, Calif. Western
University. "Seek a profession
or occupation that is challeng-
ing and enjoyable. Smile and
be happy."


SUPERINTENDENTS STAFF, U.S. SCHOOLS: Mr. Ross Anderson, Supervisor, Physical Education and Athletics, U.S. Schools;
Dr. Kenneth Lake, Director of Curriculum; Mr. Stewart Brown, Supervisor, Swimming Pools and Safety; Dr. Charles Latimer,
Deputy Superintendent of Schools; Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. George Willingham,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. F. A. Castles, Superintendent of Schools (seated); Mr. Vernon Caturia,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Dr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music, U.S. Schools; Dr. James Wolf, Co-
ordinator, Special Education; Mr. David Speir, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mrs. Shirley Makibbin,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Mrs. Frances Sampsell, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Elementary
Schools; Mr. Zander Krowitz, Administrative Assistant; Mr. Robert Dahlstrom, Supervisor, Educational Data Processing.






Office Staff


Mrs. Allen


The members of the Cristobal High school office staff, as-
sist the faculty and the administration, in clerical work. This in-
cludes the operation of office machines, and intercom system.
They do paper work, official correspondence and answering the
telephone. Other duties of the office staff are; maintaining the
records and fies'on-each student, mailing report cards, and
sending and receiving transcripts.


Miss Griffiths


Mrs. Taylor






Clinic


Mrs. Blanchette R.N.


Dr. Levin


Mrs. Blanchette proudly presents a medal of honor


The clinic was staffed with trained nurses who performed
routine checks on each student, and provided emergency first
aid. It was the storage for students' permanent health records,
as well as a place for students to rest when ill. It also spon-
sored tuberculosis and chest x-rays for students in certain
was available every Wednesday. Dr. Levin, the Public Health
Officer for the Atlantic side, visited the school almost every
morning.

Library






... H : ,--


Mr. Wells
Librarian







Guidance















SMrs. Anne Gegg
S-Girl's Counselor
Mrs. Gegg-All this work! I'm tired.

Guidance is the process of helping persons make the best
possible decisions concerning their lives, and aiding them in
solving their problems. Guidance includes: helping the students
pick the proper courses in school and helps them to decide what
career to choose after they have completed their education. The
guidance counselors try to help students make the best decision
in their life. There are two methods for this; they are testing and
counseling. Testing is an important part in this. Intelligence,
personality and aptitude tests give counselors useful informa-
tion. Counseling consists basically of discussions concerning
aptitudes and special problems of students between the student
and counselor. Other tools used in guidance are pamphlets,
books, and films to help students decide on a wide range of
different careers. Mr.Robert Mowery
Mr.Robert Mowery
Boy's Counselor


Mr. Palumbo
namely detention.


Mr. Luke Palumbo
and Jimmy Byrd discuss future appointments- Attendance Counselor







Faculty


Every teacher's goal is to lead the student to the wells of knowledge.
But after that, it is up to the students' incentive to drink of it.
The CHS faculty last year consisted of 56 such teachers who aimed to
guide their students to that well. Ten new teachers were included in the
already well-known staff. Mrs. Gegg started out her first year as guidance
counselor and there was a new head of the Art Department.
The 1971-72 faculty has had the greatest number of changes in teachers
and the curriculum within the past few years.


Mrs. Barnett
Speech and Drama,
English II


Mrs. Buford
Life Science


Mr. Berger
Social Studies 8


Mrs. Campbell
Physical Education


Mr. Bock
Geometry, Introd.
Analysis, Calculus


Mr. Carwithen
Chorus, Beginning and
Intermediate Instru-
ments


Mrs. Bryant
English 7, Social
Studies 7


4-
Mr. Cheshire
English 7

















Mrs. Clarke
Biology, Life
Science


Mrs. Fattorosi
Physical Education


Mrs. Condon
World History, U.S.
History


Mr. Fattorosi
English III, IV


Mr. Cowley
Algebra I, Algebra
II


Mrs. Fite
Typing I, II


Mr. Dedeaux
Physical Education


Mr. Fite
Mechanical Drawing
I, II, III, Industrial
Arts 8




I


Instructor shows how not to do it


Hold it, Mrs. Fattorosi




















Mr. Gansen
Math 8, American
Institutions, General
Business


Mr. Gray
English I, II, III


Mr. Gregg
U.S. History


Mr. Grubbs
General Math, Math


Mrs. Harris
Physical Education


Mr. Helm
Special Education,
Reading


r\
4"^ ^
'* ..;
j^l h


\7



Mr. Hieronymus
Chemistry, Math 8


SFC Hodge
ROTC


Mr. Hoffman
Physical Education


Mr. Holloway
Metal Shop I, II,
Woodwork I, II, III


















Mr. Howell
Algebra IB, Alge-
bra II


Mr. Jacobs
World Geography


Mrs. Howard
Latin II, Spanish II


Mr. Lassila
Industrial Arts 8,
Woodwork I


-I
Mr. Johnson
Shorthand I, Typing
I, Bookkeeping


Mr. Litton
Physical Education


Capt. Mata
ROTC


Mr. Mazzoni
Math 7, Math 8


Mr. McCullough
Social Studies 7,
Mech. Drawing I


I--






Mrs. McNaughton
Home Ec. 8, I, II


V, i .


rr B
1


r















1icc


Mrs. Meyer
English I, Art 7,8


Mrs. Perusse
English II, Art 7-8,
I, II, III, IV


SFC Murphy
ROTC


Mr. Palumbo
Intro. Physical
Science


Square Dancing Is A Favorite Pastime


AJ~


Mr. Renno
English I, II, Journal-
ism I, Spanish I


Mrs. Riefkohl
Spanish I, French I,
II, III


Mr. Reeves
Earth Science, Math
7, Physics


Mr. Sharick
Special Education



















Mr. Stearns
Spanish III, IV


Mrs. Stronach
English 8, English
I, Chorus 7-8


Mrs. Smith
English IV


Mrs. Tanner
English 7,8


Of Some CHS Faculty Members


Mr. Will
Spanish I, Spanish
B, Social Studies 7


Mrs. Williams
Social Studies 7-8


Mrs. Wilferd
English I, English 8


Mrs. Witcher
Life Science, Geome-
try, Algebra IB


1.
",i
,t






10 New Teachers Invade

The Halls Of CHS


NEW TEACHERS
seated: Mrs. Barnett
Mrs. Perusse
Mrs. Buford
standing: Mr. Renno
Mr. Gray
Mr. Hoffman
Mr. Helm


Teachers Sponsor


Mr. Johnson-Working
hard or hardly working?


Student Activities


Mr. Johnson gets his strategy for his next from colleague
Mrs. Fite.







Teachers Take Time Out

From Long Day To Relax
















LMes enfants, cette belle









todian Staff take time out from
their hard working day to pose
for the annual. Members of the
staff work in shifts and have
been friends with the students
as well as with the teachers. ,
They are always there when you
need them and they are there
when you don't.

Standing: Stanley, Pablo, Grant,
Manuel, Betancourt, ,
Cubia, Castillo
Seated: Anita -


























SENIORS





IN MEMORIAL
Paul Baitel
Born: November 24, 1953 Died: April 7, 1971
"Now the hour of rest has come,
The Love of many goes with One.



























M.. -g-




0'SRT;






























r,



























31







Senior Board Of Directors


Senior Board of Directors-Maritza Thomas, Kathy Stephens, Lynn Gregg, Mark Hanly, Jean
Smith, William Deaton, Marlene Rice, Robert Bloemer, Jackie Parker, Harry Townsend, Sheila
Alberga, Rita Boyland.

The Senior Class of 1972 was the largest and one of the most
active classes of Cristobal High School. It was an exceptional
year to set out to do great things. Members of the outgoing class
: put forth many worthwhile ideas which made all projects very
A4J.: successful. The capable class officers showed excellent qualities
".. of leadership, and under the guidance of their sponsor, Mr.
SFattorosi, they achieved many goals.
.: :. The Senior Board of Directors were representatives chosen
to act in behalf of the class at meetings. They planned activities
f'" ... .. which were later presented to the entire class.
Special activities of the year were: a trip to visit Canal Zone
College, the Senior Christmas Formal, the Junior-Senior Prom,
the Senior Banquet, and several others which required the coop-
eration of everyone. This was a year which only comes once in
a lifetime. Therefore, the Class of '72 will never be able to for-
get it and CHS will always remember the Class of 1972!



Mr. Louis Fattorosi
Senior Class Sponsor






















First row; Sheila.Alberga, Jackie Parker, Nancy Edmonson, Ann Gonzales, Paulette Jordi,
Second row: Patti Paine, Maritza Thomas, Kathy Stephens, Rita Boyland, Sue Stringfield.
Third row: Andrew Foshee, Jimmy Barraza, Ray Ramos, Glenn Hughes, Doug Jeffries,
Jimmy Gewin. Missing: Maria Boone, Debbie Pate, Aurelia Williams, Robin Pritham.

Honor Graduates


Sheila Alberga
Jaime Barraza
Maria Boone
Rita Boyland
Nancy Edmonson
Andrew Foshee
Jimmy Gewin


Ann Gonzales
Glenn Hughes II
Douglas Jeffries
Paulette Jordi
Patricia Paine
Jacqueline Parker


Deborah Pate
Robin Pritham
Raymond Ramos
Kathryn Stephens
Susan Stringfield
Maritza Thomas
Aurelia Thomas





Looking Towards Tomorrow With An
Open Mind To Discover More
Means .... Looking Back To Yesterday



















PATTIE JO ALGER


SHEILA ALBERGA. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 19, 1953
Girls' Chorus 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12 (Pres. 12)...French
Club 10,11,12...Spanish Club 10,11,12...Language Lab Club 10,11,12
(Pres. 11; Treas.12)...National Honor Society 11,12 (Vice-pres. 12)
Philosophian Society 11...Yearbook 11,12...Girls' Drill Team 12...
- Class Secretary 12...Senior Class Board of Directors....Volleyball
-" Intra. 9,10,11...Powderpuff 11...Variety Show 11...Committee 9,10,
11,12...French Student Award 11...Yearbook Award 11,12..."Miss
CHS"..."Best Dressed" (runner-up).
PATTIE JO ALGER. Oakland, California, July 23, 1954
Girls' League 9,10...G.A.A. 9,10...Future Business Leaders of Amer-
ica 9,10.
BRIAN W. ALLEN. Kansas City, Missouri, November 21, 1953
NOEMI ANTON 1"C" Club 11,12 (Sec 12)...Debate Club 11...Football 9,10,11,12
(letter 11,12)..."The Black Flamingo" (play 11)..."Friendliest".
MARTA NOEMI ANTON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 15, 1952
Nurses' Aides 9,10...French Club 9,10,11,12...Spanish Club 9, 10,11,
12...Caribe Club 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 9,10,11...Speedball 9,10,11.
GLEN BAKER. TACOMA, Washington, June 13, 1954
Variety Show 11...Committees 12.
MICHAEL BARGER. Detroit, michigan, March 27, 1954
S"C" Club 11,12...Football 10,11,12 (letter 11,12)...Track 11,12 (letter
12)...Baseball 12 (letter 12)...Basketball 12.
SJAIME BARRAZA. New Orleans, Louisiana, January 10, 1954
ROTC 9,10,11,12...Batallion Executive Officer 12...Engineer Quiz
Show Participant 12.
BARBARA ANN BETCHER. Red Wing, Minnesota, July 17, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Volleyball 11...Basketball 12.


GLEN BAKER


BARBARA ANN BETCHER


MARTA


SHEILA ALBERGA


BRIAN W. ALLEN


MICHAEL BARGER


JAIMIE BARRAZA


,.



lir














GERIANNE BLANCHETTE


GERIANNE BLANCHETTE. Kittery, Maine, August 31, 1953
Band 9,10,11,12.
ROBERT BLOEMER JR. New Brunswick, New Jersey, August 2, 1954
"C" Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 12)...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10,11,
12)...Swimming 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Basketball 10,12
(letter 10,12) .
MARIA ELAINE BOONE. Norfolk, Virginia, September 3, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10,11,12 (Historian 12)...Debate Club 11...Tradewind
11...Yearbook 11...National Honor Society 11,12...Swimming 9,10,11
...Variety Show 11...Yearbook Award 11...Voice of Democracy 11
(2nd place)...NSF Participant 11..."Most Intellectual"..."Most Likely
To Succeed" (runner-up).
RICHARD BOOTH. Ancon, Canal Zone, November 9, 1953
Swimming 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Variety Show 11... Com-
mittees 12.
HENRY BORSELLINO. Colon, Rep. of Panama, October 5, 1952
Homeroom Alternate 12...Variety Show 11...Committees 12.
DEBRA BOSWELL. Akron, Ohio, November 21, 1953
Homeroom Alternate 10...Volleyball Intramurals 11.
RITA BOYLAND. Cumberland, Maryland, October 10, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10,11,12...French Club 9,10,11,12 (Vice-pres. 12)...
Debate Club 11...Tradewind 11,12 (Asst. Editor 12)...Yearbook 11,12
(Co-editor 12)...National Honor Society 11,12...Band 11,12...Senior
Board of Directors...Homeroom Representative 11...Homeroom Alt.
9...Majorette 10...Tradewind Award 11,12...Tradewind Award 11,12.
JANET BRANDENBURG. Brooklyn, New York, August 26, 1954
Girls' Drill Team 10,11...Basketball 9,10,11...Volleyball Intraumurals
9,10,11...Tennis Intramurals 9,10,11...Drill Team Award 10,11...
Tennis Award 10,11.


DEBRA BOSWELL


RICHARD BOOTH


V


' '--


HENRY BORSELLINO

JANET BRANDENBURG


ROBERT ]BLOE`MER


MARIA ELAINE BOONE:


RITA BOYLAND


il

















CARLOS E. BROWN CATHERINE CARLISLE HELEN ELISE CAST




CARLOS E. BROWN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, March 17, 1953
French Club 10..."C" Club 11,12...Football 9,10,11,12...(letter 9,10,
11,12)...Basketball 9,10,11,12...Track 9,10,11,12...Soccer 12...ROTC
9,10,11,12...Batallion Commander 12.
CATHERINE CARLISLE. Houston Texas, August 23, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Thespians 9,10,11,12 (Sec. 11)...Cheerleader 9,10,
11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12; Co-Capt. 12)...Class President 11...Home-
room Rep. 10,12...Student Advisory Committee 10,11...Volleyball 9,
10,11 (letter 10)..."The Curious Savage" (play 9)...Variety Show 11...
Committees 10,11..."Most Talented" (runner-up).
HELEN ELISE CASTRO. San Antonio, Texas, January 14, 1954
Spanish Club 9...Girls' Chorus 10,11,12...Nurses' Aids 11,12...
Yearbook 12.
ANSTEY CATLETT. Ancon, Canal Zone, September 28, 1954
ANSTEY CATLETT
Basketball 12 (letter 12)...Volleyball 12 (letter 12)..."Wittiest".
CHERYL CAUDILL. Spokane, Washington, November 28, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9,10...Homeroom Rep. 9,10...Homeroom Alternate 10
...Basketball 9,10...Volleyball 9,10...Swimming 9,10,11,12...Powder-
puff game co-capt. 11...Physical Fitness Award 9,10,11...Water
Safety Instructor.
JAY CAUDILL. Spokane, Washington, December 4, 1952
Football 9,10...Church Youth Fellowship...Waterskiing, Boating.
DEBORAH ANN CHESHIRE. Tampa, Florida, June 7, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10...Swimming 10...Tradewind 12.
FRANK CICCHETTO. Elizabeth, New Jersey, January 16, 1954
"C" Club 10,11,12...Debate Club 10...Football 9,10,11,12--(lettered)
...Basketball 9,10,11,12...Baseball 9,11,12 (letter 11,12)...Track 9,10,
11,12--(Letter 9,11,12), "The Black Flamingo" play. "Most Talented"
(runner-up).


CHERYL CAUDILL


DEBORAH ANN CHESHIRE


10


FRANK CICCHETTO


JAY CAUDILL

















?AMELA ELIZABETH COAD


CHERYL A. COLEMAN


PAMELA ELIZABETH COAD. Flint, Michigan, July 4, 1954
Pep Club 9,10.
AMINTA COBB. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 24, 1954
Nurses Aides 10,11,12...Pink Girls 9...Girls' Chorus 10,11,12...
Majorette 11...Yearbook 12...Pep Club 12.
ROBERT COLE. Ancon, Canal Zone, July 6, 1954
G.A.A. 10,11,12...Girls' Drill Team 10,11,12 (Co-capt. 12)...Basket-
ball 9,10,11 (letter 10,11)...Tennis 10,11 (letter 10,11).
CHERYL A. COLEMAN. Westfield, Massachusetts, April 29, 1954
Drill Team 11, (lettered)...Basketball 12...Jamboree Queen. "Best
Looking".
MARK D. COLLINS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, July 28, 1953
Tennis 10,12...Football 12...Soccer 12. "The Black Flamingo" play.
KAREN CURRIER. New Orleans, Louisiana, July 18, 1954
G.A.A. 9,10,11,12 (treas. 12)...Cheerleader 9,10,11,12 (capt. 11,12)--
(lettered 9,10,11,12)...Debate Club 10...H.R. Rep. 12...Tennis 9,10,11,
12...Volleyball 9,10,11,12...Basketball 9,10...Variety Show 11...Stu-
dent Advisory Committee 11,12...Powderpuff 11....Committees 10,11,
12...Physical Fitness Award 9,11..."Miss CHS" (runner-up).
EMILIE DANIEL. Randolph, Vermont, September 30, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,11)...Swimming 9 (letter 9)...Basketball 11,
12 (letter 11,12)...Physical Fitness Award 9,11.
JOAN DARCY. Fayetteville, North Carolina, September 5, 1954
Anti-pollution group FCCYC in North Carolina.


.
*


MARK D. COLLINS

KAREN CURRIER


EMILIE DANIEL


AMINTA COBB


ROBERTA COLE


JOAN DARCY

















JOHN DAY


BRENDA EGGER


ROBERTO ENDARA

CLIFFORD FERREL


BILLY DEATON NANCY EDMONSON



JOHN DAY, Casper, Wyoming, May 27, 1953
"C" Club 11,12...Football 10,11 (lettered 10,11)...Best Defensive
player award 11.
BILLY DEATON. Staten Island, New York, December 7, 1953
:C" Club 9,10,11,12...Track 9,10,11,12, (lettered 9,10,11,12)...Foot-
ball 10,11,12 (lettered 11,12)...Homeroom Representative 10,11...
"All Zone" 10,11. "Most Athletic."
NANCY EDMONDSON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 20, 1954
Language Lab Club 9...G.A.A. 10,11,12 (Sec. 12), French Club 10,
11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12...(vice-pres. 12)...Cheerleader 12...
R.O.T.C. Sponsor ("E" Company) 12...Girls' Drill Team 10,11...
National Honor Society 12...Class Sec. 9...Class Vice-Pres. 10...
S.A. Sec. 11...Basketball 9,10,11...Volleyball 9,10,11...Tennis 9,10,
11...Senior Class Board of Directors...Committees 9,10,11,12.
"Friendliest."
BRENDA EGGER. Cristobal, Canal Zone, April 15, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12 (vice-pres. 11)...Pink Girls 10,11,12...
Majorette 9,10...Variety Show 11.
ROBERTO ENDARA. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 31, 1953
CLIFFORD FERREL. Panama City, Florida, July 19, 1953
Motorcycle racing...SCUBA Diving...Committees 12.
MARIA D. FONTANEZ. San Juan, Puerto Rico, August 1, 1953
Future Homemakers of America 9...Nurses' Aides 11...Spanish
Club 11.
ANDREW W. FOSHEE. New Orleans, Louisiana, August 13, 1954
"C" Club 11,12...Caribe Club 11,12...Thespians 11,12 (Vice-pres.
12)...ROTC 10...S.A. President 12...National Honor Society 12...
Track 9,10,11 (letter 9,10,11)...Football 10,11 (letter 10,11)...Bas-
ketball 10,12 (letter 12)... "Bell, Book and Candle"..."The Black
Flamingo" (plays 11)...Little Theatre Thespian Award 11... "Mr.
CHS" ..."Most Likely To Succeed" (runner-Up)


MARIA D. FONTANEZ


ANDREW W. FOSHEE

















ANTHONY GAINOR


WILLIAM GILLESPIE


SUSAN GOEMBEL

GREGORY GOGUEN


MARDETTE GARNER JIMMY.GEWIN




ANTHONY GAINOR. Long Island, New York, October 18, 1954
Drama Club 11...Homeroom Representative 11...Minority Relation
Commission 11 (Vice-pres.)...Tradewind 12...Basketball 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,11,12)...Track 10 (letter 10)...Football 12 (letter 12)
MARDETTE GARNER. Brymar, Pennsylvania, November 25, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11...Pink Girls 9,10...Yearbook 9,10...Band 9,10...
Majorette 9...Volleyball 9,10,11...Basketball 9...Band Award 9,10...
Committees 10,11,12.
JIMMY GEWIN. Cleveland, Texas, October 12, 1954
Debate Club 11...Homeroom Alternate 10...Basketball Intramurals
11...Football 11,12...Engineer Quiz Show Participant 12, (alternate 11)
..."Most Intellectual."
WILLIAM GILLESPIE. New York, New York, August 28, 1954
French Club 10...Band 10,11,12 (letter 10,11,12)...Football 9...Track
10...Variety Show 11...Sound man in "Bell Book and Candle" play...
"Best Dressed", "Best Looking" (runner-up).
SUSAN GOEMBEL. Phoenix, Arizona, October 4, 1954
Distributive Education Club of America 11...Committees 12.
GREGORY GOGUEN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, September 28, 1954
Class President 12...Swimming 9...Track 11,12 (letter 12)...Football
12...Basketball 12...Soccer 12...Advisory Committee.
LYNNE E. GOGUEN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, June 23, 1953
Variety Show 11...Basketball 12...Volleyball 12..."Wittiest" (runner-
up).
ANN E. GONZALES. Stephensville, Newfoundland, August 17, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10,11,12...Cheerleader 9,10,...Drill
Team 10,11...R.O.T.C. Sponsor "F" Company 12...S.A. Secretary 12
...Homeroom Representative 10,11..."Best Looking" (runner-up).





LYNNE E. GOGUEN ANN E. GONZALES

















DONNA MARIE GRAHAM


JUAN GONZALEZ. Dorado, Puerto Rico, March 9, 1954
Spanish Club 10...(vice-president 10)...Homeroom Representative 10
...R.O.T.C. 11,12... Superior Cadet Medal 11.
DONNA MARIE GRAHAM. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 10, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10...Girls' Drill Team 11,12...Volleyball Intramurals
9,10...Committees 12.
ZAN GREEN. Ancon, Canal Zone, Mardh 20, 1954
Football 9,10,11...Baseball 12...Motorcycle racing.
MARIAN LYNN GREGG. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 8, 1954
Drill Team 10,11,12 (assistant commander 1100 commander 12)...
Basketball 9...Tennis 9,10..."Best Dressed".
BARBARA GRIER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 23, 1954
Basketball intramurals 12.
GERALD HAMM. Winter Garden, Florida, April 14, 1954
"C" Club 12...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 12)...Baseball 9,10...Track
9,10,11...Basketball 10...Wrestling 9,10,11.
MARK STEVEN HANLY. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 24, 1954
Spanish Club 9,10,11,12...R.O.T.C. 9,10,11...Homeroom Representative
9,11,12...Basketball 9,11...Track 11...Senior Class Board of Directors
...Variety Show 11...Committees 9,10,11,12..."Best Dancer".
PATRICIA HAUKE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, June 18, 1954
Language Lab Club 9,10,11,12 (Secretary 10)...French Club 9,10,11,
12...Spanish Club 9,10,11,12... Caribe Club 10,11,12 (historian 11--
secretary 12)...Cheerleader 12..."Most Talented".


. .

a ^l


MARIAN LYNN GREGG


GERALD HAMM


MARK STEVEN HANLY


BARBARA GRIER

PATRICIA HAUKE


A
'*4


JUAN GONZALEZL


ZAN GREEN

















JEANETTE G. HERNANDEZ JOSEPH A. HERRING KENNETH HILL II



JEANETTE G. HERNANDEZ. Los Angeles, California, March 30, 1954
Spanish Club 9,10,11...Band 9,10,11 (letter 9, 10, 11)...Basketball 9, 10,
11...Track 9.
JOSEPH A. HERRING. Ancon, Canal Zone, November 15, 1954
Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12)..."Most Valuable Player
Award 11.
KENNETH HILL II. Ancon, Canal Zone, October 17, 1954
Language Lab Club 10, 11...Russian Club 10,11...Debate Club 11...
Baseball 9, 10, 11...Football 11,12...Tennis 12.
PATRICIA A. HILL. Fort Clayton, Canal Zone, December 16, 1952
Majorette 9, 10, 11 (Co-capt. 10; Capt. 11)...Variety Show 11..."In-
herit The Wind" (play 9)...Physical Fitness Award 11.
WILLIAM H. HUFFMAN. Cristobal, Canal Zone, February 18, 1954
"C" Club 10,11,12 (Vice-pres. 11,12)...Football 9,10,11,12) (CaptainAT A A
12--letter 10,11,12)...Track 10,11 (letter 10,11)...Basketball 10,11,12
(letter 10,11)...Baseball 10,11...All-Zone 10,11...Student Advisory
Committee 12..."Most Athletic" (runner-up).
GLENN CURTISS HUGHES II. Detroit, Michigan, July 4, 1954
ROTC 11,12...Caribe Club 12...Pep Club 11...Yearbook 12...Key Club
11...Precinct Representative 11...Basketball 11,12 (letter 11, 12)...
Track 9,12 (letter 12)...NSF participant 11...NMSQT commendation
12..."Most Intellectual" (runner-up).
DALYS HYLTON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 31, 1955 .
Pep Club 9,10,11,12...Cheerleader 10,11,12...G.A.A. 9,10,11,12...
Yearbook 12...Tradewind 12...Softball 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 9,10,11,
12...Basketball 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12).
JUNE ILUND. Coco Solo, Canal Zone, November 8, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12...Dramatics 9,10...French Club 10,11,12...
Pep Club 11,12...Yearbook 12...Basketball 9,10,11...Volleyball 9,10,
12...Powderpuff 11..."Night of January 16th" (play 10).

WILLIAM H. HUFFMAN

GLENN CURTISS HUGHES II DALYS HYLTON JUNE ILUND
















JOSEPH JARAMILLO JR.


DANIEL G. KNAUSS


DOUGLAS L. JEFFRIES PAULETTE JORDI



JOSEPH JARAMILLO JR. Santa Fe, New Mexico, October 1, 1954
Lettermen's Club 10...Track 10 (letter 10)...Basketball 11...Boys'
Drill Team 12.
DOUGLAS L. JEFFRIES. Denver, Colorado, January 6, 1954
National Honor Society 11,12 (Pres. 12)...S.A. Vice-Pres. 11...Home-
room Representative 9...Tennis 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Com-
mittees 10,12...Student Recreation Assistant 11..."Most Likely To
Succeed"..."Mr. CHS" (runner-up).
PAULETTE JORDI. Barcelona, Spain, December 17, 1953
French Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 11)...Caribe Club 9,10,11,12...Spanish
Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 12)...Nurses' Aides 10,11,12... Scholarship
Award 10..."Most Intellectual" (runner-up)...Engineer Quiz Show
Alternate 12.
DANIEL G. KNAUSS. Allentown, Pennsylvania, August 19, 1954
Swimming 9,10...Football 10...Skydiving 11,12...ROTC 10,11,12.
MARIAN CELESTE KREDELL. Lexington, Maryland, July 13, 1954
G.A.A. 10,11,12...Girls' Drill Team 10,11...Basketball 9,10,11...
Volleyball 11,12...Tennis 9,10,11,12...Variety Show 11...Committees
10,11,12.
MAXINE LAROCHE. England, January 15, 1954
Softball 12, Basketball 12, Track 12.
WILLIAM LE DOUX. Boston, Massachusetts, May 12, 1954 -
"C" Club 12...R.O.T.C. 9,10,11,12...Battalion s-3 officer... Swimming
9,10,11,12 (letter ,9,10,11,12)...Football 11,12 (letter 11,12)...Bas-
ketball 11.
JOEL LEE. Seoul, Korea, May 4, 1953
"C" Club 11...Varsity Track 9,10,11,12...Judo Championship Award
(Black Belt) 11,12.


MARIAN CELESTE KREDELL


WILLIAM LE DOUX


MAXINE LAROCHE


JOEL LEE


^~

















JOHN WARREN MEEKER III


IRMA JULIA MONCLOVA


DONALD MANS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, April 20, 1954
Baseball 11..."Best Looking".
JOHN WARREN MEEKER III. Providence, Rhode Island, June 20, 1954
Homeroom Representative 9,12...Football intramurals 10...Basketball
Intramurals 10...Powderpuff "Queen" 11...Committees 10,12. Senior
Board of Directors.
MICHAEL MINEHART. Miami, Florida July 8, 1953
Spanish Club 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12..."C" Club 11,12...
Track 9,10...Tennis 11...Basketball Intramurals 11
IRMA JULIA MONCLOVA. Fort Benning, Georgia, September 26, 1954
Nurses' Aides 10,11...Tradewind 11...Variety Show 11.
BEVERLY MONDRAGON. Green River, Wyoming, May 14, 1952
Future Homemakers of America 11...Boosters 9,10,11.
MARY NORVAL. Caracas, Venezuela, May 21, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10,11,12...French Club 10,11,12...
Drill Team 11...Homeroom Representative 9,10...Homeroom Alter-
nate 11.
BEVERLY ANN OLSEN. Whitefish, Montana, October 8, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12...Pink Girls 10,11...Debate Club 11 (secre-
tary 11)...G.A.A. 11,12...Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Swim-
ming 9,10,11,12...Basketball 11 (letter 11)...Volleyball 11,12 (letter
11,12).
STANLEY OSTER. Yokohoma, Japan, August 8, 1954
Football 11, Track 12.


BEVERLY MONDROGON


MARY NOVAL


BEVERLY ANN OLSEN


STANLEY OSTER


,1i... ..


45


DONALD MANS


MICHAEL MINEHART


-I -

















PATRICIA JEAN PAINE MARY DENISE PAIZ LOUISE PLAMEI



PATRICIA JEAN PAINE. Bremerton, Washington, Feb. 6, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11...Debate Club 10,11...Caribe Club 11,12...
Tradewind 10...National Honor Society 12...Pep Club (co-capt 11)...
Class President 9...Class Treasurer 11...Waterpolo 11...Homeroom
Representative 12...Homeroom Alternate 11...Committees 9,10,11,12
...Variety Show 11...Driver's Training Award 11...Outstanding Alter-
nate 11.
MARY DENISE PAIZ. Roswell, New Mexico, September 5, 1953
Future Homemakers of America 9,10,11...Committees 12...Nurses'
Aides 12...Tradewind Staff 12.
LOUISE PALMER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 14, 1954
Committees 12...Volleyball intramurals 11, 12...Basketball intra-
murals 11,12...Variety Show 11...Powderpuff game 11.
JACQUELINE PARKER. San Jose, Costa Rica, April 30, 1954
French Club 9,10,11,12 (secretary 11)...Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12 JACQUELINE PARK
(vice-president 12)...Pink Girls 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12
...Spanish Club 11,12...Cheerleader 9,10,12...National Honor Society
12...Class Sec-treas. 10, Class Secreatry 11...Class Treasurer 12...
Variety Show 11...Committees 9,10,11,12...French Award 11..."Best
Dancer", "Friendliest" (runner-up).
MARC PARKER. Mobile, Alabama, November 15, 1953
R.O.T.C. 9...Football 10,11.
DEBORAH PATE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, October 15, 1954
Caribe Club 10,11,12...French Club 9,10,11,12...Language Lab Club
9...Yearbook 10,11...Tradewind 11...Thespians 10,11,12...Band 9,10, r-
11,12...Nurses' Aides 10...National Honor Society 12..."To Meet a
Body" play 10.
ROBIN PRITHAM. Colon, Rep. of Panama, September 27, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12...Motorcycle racing...Scuba Diving.
MARY PURSLEY. Fort Dix, New Jersey, April 20, 1954
Cheerleader 10,12...Girls' Drill Team 11...Homeroom Alternate 12
...Volleyball intramurals 10.
MARC PARKER


I


ROBIN PRITHAM


ER


DEBORAH PATE


MARY PURSLEY

















CARMEN M. REED


RAYMOND RAMOS. Ft. Bragg, North Carolina, October 4, 1954
Boys' Drill Team 9,11,12 (Commander 12)...Football 10...National
Honor Society 12.
CARMEN M. REED. West Memphis, Arkansas, February 20, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12.
MARLENE RICE. South Boston, Virginia, November 25, 1953
G.A.A. 9,10,11,12...Homeroom Representative 9,11...Senior Class
Board of Directors...Basketball 9,10,11,12...(letter 9,10,11,12)...
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (Letter 9,10,11,12)...Powderpuff 11...Com-
mittees 10,11,12..."Most Athletic" (runner-up).
SUSAN JEAN RIDGE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 27, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Nurses' Aides 9...Yearbook 9...
Homeroom Representative 9...Committees 9,10,11,12...Student
Assistant 12.
CAROL ROSS. Koizumi, Japan, January 21, 1954
Pink Girls 9...Girls' Drill Team 11,12...Committees 12.
DEBORAH LEIGH ROWLEY. Charleston, Virginia, Feb. 2, 1953
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11,12)...Basketball 9,10 (letter 9,10)
...Committees 12.
JOSEPH ROZMESKI. Cristobal, Canal Zone, December 16, 1953
Caribe Club 10,11,12..."C" Club 11,12...R.O.T.C. 9,10,11,12 ("E"
Company commander 12)...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,12)...
Basketball 9,10,12...Baseball 11,12 (letter 11,12).
JUAN H. SANCHEZ II. Tacoma, Washington, Febrary 10, 1954
Explorers 10,11,12...Football 9,11...Track 9,10,11...Basketball 11.


SUSAN JEAN RIDGE


CAROL ROSS


DEBORAH LEIGH ROWLEY


JOSEPH ROZMESKI


JUAN H. SAHNCHEZ II


.4


1 1


RAYMOND RAMOS


MARLENE RICE













.4


GARY E. SCHEIBE


FRANK SCOTT


MICHAEL SCOTT


GARY E. SCHEIBE. Cristobal, Canal Zone, March 29, 1954
Homeroom Representative 11...Class vice-president 12...Senior
Board of Directors...Football 10...Basketball 12...Committees 11,12.
FRANK SCOTT. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 26, 1954
R.O.T.C. 9..."Best Dressed" (runner-up).
MICHAEL SCOTT. Columbus, Ohio, October 12, 1954
R.O.T.C. 9,10...Football, Track, Basketball.
ARTHURL. SERIG. Havana, Cuba, February 2, 1954
Football 9,10,11...Baseball 9,10...Basketball 9,10...Swimming 9,10.
JAMES B. SHAFFER JR. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Feb. 15, 1953
Track 10,11,12...Football 12...Soccer 12...Basketball 12..."Wittiest".
STEPHEN SHOBE. Ancon, Canal Zone, April 14, 1953
Debate Club 11...Swimming 9...Committees 12.
RONALD LEE SILLS. Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, June 20, 1954
Drill Team 10,11,12...Basketball 11,12 (letter 11,12)..."Best Dancer"
(runner-up).
VALARIE SIMMS. Ft. Benning, Georgia, February 22, 1954
Track 9,10...Volleyball 9,12...Basketball 11,12.


ARTHUR L. SERIG


JAMES B. SHAFFER JR.
JAMES B. SHAFFER JR.


RONALD LEE SILLS


iiL~~ :
e.?:i
~:-r t


VALERIE: SIMMS
















MICHAEL LEE SNIDER


MATTIA SPAGNA


MICHAEL JAMES SPAGNA

KATHRYN STEPHENS


JEAN A. SMITH. Panama, Rep. of Panama, April 4, 1954
G.A.A. 10,11,12...Homeroom Representative 9...Homeroom Alternate
10,11...Girls' Drill Team 10...Boys' Drill Team Sponsor 11...ROTC
Batallion Sponsor 12...Basketball 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 9,10,11.
SHARON ANN SMITH. Norwood Massachusetts, June 18, 1954
Girls' Chorus 9,10,11,12...Nurses' Aides 9...Swimming 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,,11,12)...Powderpuff 11 (Captain)...Volleyball Intramurals
9,10...Basketball Intramurals 9.
MICHAEL LEE SNIDER. Bremerton, Washington, March 3, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10..."C" Club 10,11,12...Debate Club 11 (chairman 11)
...Football 9,10,11,12. (letter 11,12)...Tennis 9,10,11,12 (letter 10,11,
12)...Baseball 11 (letter 11)... Committees 10,11,12.
MATTIA SPAGNA. Springfield, Massachusetts, Nov. 10, 1952
R.O.T.C. 10..."C" Club 11,12...Football 10,11,12...Baseball 10,11...
Soccer 12.
MICHAEL JAMES SPAGNA. Springfield, Massachusetts, March 8, 1954
"C" Club 9,10,11,12...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 11,12)... Swimming
9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,12).
KATHRYN STEPHENS. Ft. Clayton, Canal Zone. Sept. 21, 1953
Nurses' Aides 11,12...Caribe Club 11,12...G.A.A. 11,12 (vice-pres-
ident 12)...Senior Class Board of Directors...Volleyball 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,11,12) (capt. 11)...Basketball 9,10,11,12 (letter 11,12)...
Track 9.
SUSAN P. STRINGFIELD. Waterboro, SouthCarolina, Feb. 18, 1954
Future Homemakers of America 9...Bible Club 9...Yearbook 12...
Basketball 12...Committees 12.
PETER ROGER SWAIN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 5, 1954
"C" Club 10,11,12...Band 9 (letter 9)...Swimming 9,10...Football 10,
11,12 (letter 10,11,12)..."All Zone" Football 10,11...Motorcycle rac-
ing...Committees 11,12.


SUSAN P. STRINGFIELD


JEAN A. SMITH


SHARON ANN SMITH


PETER ROGER SWAIN


Ct

















CATHERINE TERWILLIGER


CATHERINE TERWILLIGER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Dec. 23, 1953
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12).
DOROTHY TERWILLIGER.. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Nov. 17, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Girls' Drill Team 11,12.
EHUKAI JONATHAN TEVES, Honolulu, Hawaii, April 24, 1953
Boy's Drill Team 11,12...Outstanding MT-1 (R.O.T.C.)..."Most
Talented".
PUULOA MANUEL TEVES. Honolulu, Hawaii, June 30, 1954
Homeroom Representative 9...Boy's Drill Team 11,12 (executive
officer 12).
LOISA MARITZA THOMAS. Ancon, Canal Zone, August 12, 1954
French Club 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12...Nurses' Aides 9,10,
11,12...Pink Girls 9,10,11,12...(sec. 11--pres. 12) Debate Club 9,10
OA MAUL TEVE ...Dramatics 9...Language Lab Club 11,12 (pres. 12)...National
PUULOA MAUEL TEVES
Honor Society 11,12 (sec.-treas. 12)...Senior Board of Directors...
Philosophean Society 11... Agope 11,12...Yearbook 11,12 (co-editor
12)...Tradewind 11,12 (editor 11,12)...Variety Show 11...Powderpuff
11...Volleyball intramurals 9...Basketball intramurals 9...Yearbook
Award 11,12...Tradewind Award 11,12...Latin Award 11...NMSQT
commendation 12...NSF participant 11..."Most Likely to Succeed."
HARRY E. TOWNSEND. Ancon, Canal Zone, December 27, 1953
Caribe Club 10,11,12..."C" Club 10,11,12...Class President 10...
Class Vice-President 11...Homeroom Representative 12...Senior
Board of Directors...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 10,11,12--capt. 12).
-Z ROBERT LEE TSCHUMY. Panama, Rep. of Panama, Sept. 26, 1952
R.O.T.C. 9,10,11,12..."F" Company Commander 12...Rifle Team
9,10,11...Spanish Club 10,11...Football 9...Basketball 9,10,11...
Track 10,11...Homeroom Representative 9...Outstanding Expert
Shooter 9,10,11.


LOISA MARITZA THOMAS

HARRY E. TOWNSEND


ROBERT LEE TSCHUMY


DOROTHY TERWILLIGER


EHUKAI JONATHAN TEVE


"








Ak'7ii%:b


LLOYD VAN WINKLE CAROL LYNN WERTZ



LLOYD VAN WINKLE. Ft. Walton Beach, Florida, March 11, 1954
Thespians 9,10,11,12 (pres. 12)...Yearbook 12...Homeroom Repre-
sentative Alternate 12...Caribe Club 12...Engineer Quiz Show parti-
cipant 12..."Wittiest" (runner-up)...Football 9...Student Council
Representative 9,10.
CAROL LYNN WERTZ. Cristobal, Canal Zone, February 3, 1954
Girls' Drill Team 11...Homeroom Representative 9...Basketball 9,10,
11...Volleyball 9,10,11.
AURELIA E. WILLIAMS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, July 7, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11...G.A.A. 9,10,11,12 (president 11,12) Caribe
Club 10,11,12...French Club 10,11,12...Yearbook 12...Tradewind 12
...Basketball 9,10,11,12 (captain 10,11,12)... (letter 9,10,11,12)...
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)--(captain 10,11,12)...Tennis
9,10,11 (letter 9,10,11) Speedball 9,10...Powderpuff 11...Variety
Show 11...Student Advisory Committee 11,12...Committees 9,10,11,
12..."Most Athletic'..."Best Dancer" (runner-up).
MARY LAURA WOHLMAN. Beppu, Japan, March 11, 1954
Future Homemakers of America 9,10...Spanish Club 10...Committees
12. "May Court" 9.
MICHAEL WOOD. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 5, 1954
Baseball 9,10,12.
ANN WORTHEN. Plymouth, New Hampshire, August 10, 1954
Basketball 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 10,11...Speedball 9,10.
SUSAN LIZETTE ZACHRY. San Jose, Costa Rica, January 3, 1954
French Club 9,10,11...Nurses' Aides 9,10...Spanish Club 9,10,11...
Girls' Drill Team 12...Basketball 9,10,11...(manager 11)...Volley-
ball 9,10,11 (manager 11)...Swimming 9,10.


AURELIA E. WILLIAMS


MARY LAURA WOHLMAN


Roger D. Johnston
Larry Santos


Camera Shy
Thomas K. Melchionne
Higinia Shaffer


Ralph E. Richmond
Alexander Vernon


MICHAEL WOOD


SUSAN LIZETTE ZACHARY


ANN WORTHEN






The Class Of 1972
Presents . .

41RZ.-2 '.j. f











: i''?
a' .









The Hall


Of Fame


M


...*; *s-."~











$" II


18.t


4raw~~,~:: 1 ~~a~sar
;i~-,Z .'d'*
r~~~~- ~ 4. ..ii,,~'.;""rL
~L'USFWA
t'*.


~
~.
''

-I
,


i

;; ~ ;







Most Likely
To Succeed

Maritza Thomas
Douglas Jeffries


Friendliest
Nancy Edmonson
Brian Allen









Best Dressed
Lynn Gregg
William Gillespie


Best Looking
Cheryl Coleman
Donald Mans








Most A athletic
Aurelia Williams
William Deaton


Best Dancers
Jacqueline Parker
Mark Hanly









Most Talented
Patricia Hauke
Ehukai Teves


Wittiest
Anstey Catlett
James Shaffer












Most Intellectual
Maria Boone
James Gewin


Cristobal's first mid-term graduates-Debbie Pate and Maria Boone


James Gewin "Most Intellectual"-
allows his blood to 'soak' freely
to his brain.










mR I \
Best Dressed


Sheila Alberga
Frank Scott


H
a
1
1

0
f

F
a
m
e


est Dancers Best Looking
Aurelia Williams Ann Gonzales
Ronnie Sills William Gillespie
NM~i


Mr. and Miss CHS
Karen Currier
Douglas Jeffries


Most Intellectual
Glenn Hughes
Paulette Jordi


Jackie Parker
Roger Johnston
VIost Likely To Succeed
Andrew Foshee
(Maria Boone)


Most Athletic
Marlene Rice
William Huffman
Most Talented
Cathy Carlisle
(Frank Cicchetto)


Wittiest
Lloyd Van Winkle
(Lynn Goguen)


e






JunIl'








de WA


:!. ;i9~


:i:
I
,,
.i-~ i!


;It


k ''


1













Many say that the Junior year of high school is the hardest year. During the
course of the year, the Juniors are involved in many activities other than the Home-
coming float and their prom. This keeps the majority of the Juniors on their toes.
Mr. Fite, the class sponsor, teaches mechanical drawing as well as helping the
officers keep things in order.
The Class of "'73", decided that their class rings would be a dark blue cut
stone.
The Junior class consists of approximately 124 students.






























.7R


























Jeffery Barbara Robin Bill Jeff
Blevins Bloemer Bock Brannen Briem




















__ -1


Rocky Bringas
Kathy Brown
Patches Brown
Denise Bullinger










Susan Burge
Kathy Bush
Bobby Careless
Diane Caroll









Daniel Chin
Ann Cirulli
Jerry Coffin
George Cruz













Guy
Damiani
Kathie
Danielsen










Marc
Denis
Brian
DeRaps













.i .b6
I.1 ....... .......... A ..*lS; ...'i*''* :* '


Hand it over, Judi!


Communicate


S Henry
S Dingman
John
Dohle
Judy
Dohle







Windship
Dowell
Steve
Dunakoskie
Joe
Ender













Sue
Evangelos
Kathy
Farrington
Kathy
Fauber
Edna
Ferguson






Luis
Ferreira
Fred
Flesching
Pedro
Fontanez
Nina
Gercich





Rocky
Golden
Hank
Goldmann
Peter
Goldmann
Roy
Gott
















































United We Stand ...


Nancy Gregg
Sonja Guzman
Mike Hayden
Sue Helmerichs









Ralph Hepner
Nancy Horn
Linda Huff
Sharon Hughes









Dennis Hurlbut
Harold Huster
Jeff Jacquay
Debbie Jaketic














Mike Johnson
Charles Kelly
Michele Kessler
Paul Kilmer









Angle LaRoche
Chris Lasher
John Lee
Brian Love
































Hi: Peace Brother:


Julie Lybyer
Ede Marsh
Elena Maxwill
Debbie Meeker
Judi Menges









Linda Merrick
Barbara Moody
Manuel Munoz
Robert Nordstrom
Myrta Olivera









Ada Ortiz
Noelia Ortiz
Viana Ostrea
Terri Overstreet
Peter Pacheco










Paul
Peralta
Rosa
Perez
Ronny
Ramos
Toby
Rhue


Nancy
Ridge
Wanda
Rivera
Carolann
Roach
Craig
Robertson







Maria
Rodriguez
Gena
Ruoff
Elsa
Sanchez
Paul
Sanchez


... Divided We Fall


Libby
Palser
Allan
Richardson
Carlos
Rodriguez
Terri
Sanchez


Leland
Cummings


Gaspar
Sayoc


Diane
Schloredt









"Camera Shy"

William
Beebe
Leland
Cummings
Jane
Dohle
Angela
Gonzales
Leslie
Hamby
Kenneth
Myers
Nelson
Pizarro
Joann
Reid


eel19


Al
Simms
Joey
Smith
Patty
Snider







Mary
Spivey
Barbara
Stanfield
Judy
Tomlinson







73"









Jose
Toro






Maria
Toro
Martha
Vest
Beth
Wainio
Luann
Ware







Ray
Whiteside
Susan
Willis
Jack
Wohlman
Posie
Lyman






SophJmot


es


'r;#~-w ,.,9'r
*:.i ;,,


bI.
p~


Ai




I"


_-


a. I


SI1


nl





Oi
T'all.~;i





Sophomores, proud winners of the mud-flinging freshman-sophomore brawl participated in
many school events as well as after-school sports. In the Homecoming parade they remodeled a
volkswagon "bug" to resemble a growling tiger with a majestic tail. After school activities for
the energetic sophomores consisted of girls' and boys' drill teams, basketball, golf, football,
tennis, archery, volleyball, swimming, track, softball, baseball, cheerleading, and a new born
sport at CHS, soccer.
In school sophomores planned a successful freshman-sophomore dance, participated in
Nurses Aides, GAA and other various clubs.
Officers of the "swinging" class of '74 are: Dave Bleicher, president; Jane Moore, vice-
pres., and Jeannie Stanfield, secretary-treasurer.





B..a


,, r


Charles
Alberga
Debra
Autry
Paula
Blanchette
Amber
Brown


Deborah
Alberga
Carol
Baker
David
Bleicher
Debra
Brown


John
Alexaitis Jr.
Evelyn
Barraza
Charlotte
Boyland
Debra
Budd


Buddy
Amburn
Roger
Beale
George
Brannen
Elizabeth
Burgess


Susan
Arbaugh
Thomas
Behre
Pamela
Bridwell
Mary
Byrd


Donald
Austin Jr.
Christophe
Bensen
Robert
Brockman
Jeanne
Calkins

































Robert William
Carter Chance
James Alan
Collins III Cheshire


Deborah Richard Elizabeth Ted
Carey Caroll Cimino Deaton
Renee Debra Ramon Michael
Cliette Coe Diaz Evans
Angie Richard Karen Clifford
Duran Eddie Sue McCullough Praying for a goal. Fauber Gabriel
Trina Thomas Rebecca Jenifer
Ferguson Finneman Gewin Goembel


Barbara Karen
Goodwin Goulet


Daniel Clarissa
Green Gregory


Lorraine
Guilfoyle


Francisco
Hamilton





































Wayne West -- Finally quieted down.


Harry Mark James Stephen Vince Michael
Holt Honerbaum Huffman Jacquay Jaramillo Jeffries
Bobby Marcia Antonio
Hughes Humphreys Hurtado
Pamela Leif Raymond
Husband Irion Jackson


~1













































Michael Karen Sandra David Victor Ann
Johnson Jones Kaufer Lee Lee Loyd
Deshea Shirley Sandra Ralph Cheryl Sandra
Mason Maxey May Kelly Kresge Krupa
Laura Janice Leslie Susan Robert Linda
Lucas Lusk Lybyer McCullough McNaughton Mendenhall


Karen Phillip Daniel Patricia Pedro Jane
Merrick Miller Minehart Moebus Monclova Moore
Robin Cristobal Laurie Anne Thomas Cheryl
Mullis Munoz Nairn Norval O'Donnell Olsen
































4<


Rafael Wanda Jorge Edna Larry Laura
Ortiz Ortiz Padro Rodriguez Rodriguez Rood
William Raymond Rita Sheryl Peter Sandra
Parsons Payne Reduga Ruoff Sanchez Sanchez
Helena Barry Alfonso William Jerry Michael
Reed Rhue Robinson Santos Shannon Simms


Robert
Stern
David
Tate


Susan
Swanstrom
Caron
Taylor


Sharon Vicki
Taylor Tipton
Ana Miguel
Ubben Ubben


Theresa
Torres
Ramon
Ubben


Jean
Stanfield
George
Sykes








































Ooh, look Gapper, a camera!


James
Valentine
Paula
Vaught
Clifford
Welch Jr.


Howard
Van Winkle
Fredrick
Wainio Jr.
David
Welch


Frits Van
Woundenberg
Susan
Weiselogel
Walter
Wesley


(A -


~I 1LJ ~ ~ dl'--r4.
:~....~ILrae du~~~
~~'T'fw -*
'C-~~ !


Waiting for Woodstock!!


Sheryl Ruoff Watching the results of her power-
ful toss

































"Soph Track Stars?" "School Participation?"


Wayne Vicki Margarita Janie Dennis
West Whipple Wilmont Wilson Wood


Mischief? Interest?





i.
i:
'''
.j '' r
I
a ::I

f~
i r
ir. :
I

i
r t
i

1
.~

..


Ca-


--I



ha A


h..


4



'.4


0*Rs
C-~


00
;urAre-



. ..


iu.
f~

.t








































































David William
Alger Allen
Paul Kathy
Baker Balmer
Lucy Jeanne
Blount Borek
Rita Leon
Castro Catlett


I


Carl
Andersen
Steven
Barger
Michael
Boswell
Michael
Cliette


Paul
Austin
Peter
Barr
George
Brannan
Lisbet
Coe


Susan
Austin
Jamie
Beltran
Terri
Brown
Carlos
Colon


Barbara
Baitel
James
Bird Jr.
Anthony
Burbine
Lori
Cottington


The freshmen participated in many school activities. In
the Homecoming parade they had a float of the grave of a Bull-
dog. In the freshman-sophomore brawl they attempted to beat
the sophomores but failed. The freshman-sophomore dance
was another activity in which they participated. The class offi-
cers for the 1971-1972 year were: Robbie Currier, president;
Jorge Medina, vice-pres.; and Nancy Stringfield, sec.-treas.


Mr. Gray


Sheri
Alexaitis
Debbie
Baker
Marjorie
Blair
Carlos
Bynoe































I, *

A


Ruperto
DeJesus
Frank
Easterling
Donna
Fowler
Vivien
Gunnell


Patricia
DeVault
Lawrence
Escobido
Richmond
Fryer
Malcolm
Hamm


Richard
Diaz
David
Evans
Paul
Garner
Hubert
Hammond


Robert
Currier
Craig
Dohle
Robert
Fernandez
Josefa
Gonzalez
George
Hernandez Jr.
Stephen
Herring


Cherie
Danielson
Richard
Dowell
Melba
Ferraro
Richard
Greene
Priscilla
Hernandez
Sherry
Hill


Sonja Tellefsen Excited Football Fans
Sonja Tellefsen Excited Football Fans


George
DeJesus
Julian
Duran
Lori
Flores
Laura
Gregg


I.


John
Cruz Jr.
Michael
Dockery
Dean
Evans
Susan
Gilbert
Debra
Harden
Melinda
Hernandez









fc .* -*f, y ^






^T^^Lin







w -L. A -
A .


U




j


Nola Swain "I'm camera shy:"


I 1E.


Myrna
Hormechea
Charles
Hughes
William
Kern III
Clifford
Kononen Jr.


Debbie
Howard
Garry
Ilund
Margaret
Kienzle
Michael
Kononen


Daniel
Hubp
Jacqueline
Johnson
James
Kilmer
Allen
Krupa


Paul
Lucas
Vicki
May
Anne
Mills


Leonardo
Hughes
Robert
Johnson
Vicky
Kiyonaga
John
Lopez


Rockwell
Luger
Michael
McDonnell
Gary
Moore


Nathan
Maldonado
Jorge
Medina
Glynn
Moore


Laura Gregg, Jorge Medina Mad Professors


Xj- A




















.1-\


Maurie
Moore
Alexis
Nieves
Andy
Patton


Dawn
Morgan
Ann
O'Donnell
Jill
Paulson


Glen Kathleen Jose Patricia
Morrell II Murphy Nanto Newbury
Valerie Andrea Evelyn Susan
Owen Pacheco Paiz Paiz
Catherine Mario Elvira Sarah
Perret Pino Pitts Polite


Leslie
Nicolaisen
Scott
Parker
Caroline
Price


i .. .
" i ".*. .


4i.


Marsha Dew, Mr. Berger "Temper Temper"


Vicki May


n .. i































Julie Robertson, Nancy Stringfield, Paula Vaught. "I'm sure Columbus started
out this way.


I,


Martha
Rainey
Robin
Richardson
Julia
Robertson
Michael
Romero
Karl
Simms
John
Stephens


Daniel
Reifsnvder
Michael
Ridge
Reginald
Robinson
Cynthia
Runnion
Barry
Simpkins
Ralph
Stone Jr.


Alfred
Sandrock Jr.
Cynthia
Smith
Nancy
Stringfield


Luz
Santiago
Michael
Smith
Susan
Styles


4)4

Clover
Shobe
Elizabeth
Snider
Nola
Swain


Kevin
Scott
Sheryl
Smith
Anna
Summerlin


John
Shobe
Edward
Sollas
Karen
Tahey








Karen Deboor
aJames Dmllin
James Feeley
CaMatthew Green
John Kiyonaga


Joseph Phillips
M i aAntonio Pomales
Antonio Santos
Elizabeth Vamprine
Annette Vernon



Late Comers

Camera Shy
Camille Alvirez
Eric Blac h
Michael Cain
John Cruz Jr.
Marsha Dew
Wayne Edwards "Extreme interest in Algebra"
Michael Gonzalez d.
Gloria Good
David Hamby
Elene Kennedy
David Laroche
Richard Lopez
Jose Olivera-Nanto
Daniel Reed
Mary Richmond
Francis Rorke "I bid three spades"








P2-1 Sonja
OW s Tellefsen
I Sonia
Thomas
V A \David I
Sese onvmThompson





SJeffrey

Urey
IS





























Valerie Owen, "Lori is really not that bad."



Barbara
Yerxa
Roberto
Young Patricia William
Valentine Vest Jr.
\ Kimberly Guy
Welty West
; Ray Margaret
Wheeler Jr. Whipple
Philip Gary
Wilkins Williams
Eunice Michael Nancy
Zachry Williams Williford
Bonnie Robert
Willis Wilmont





JuOnior High
Junior High


U
Wi


; .-" .; ?*.s < *fiy-'8
^111"'IIIII *I^..* ^ ,--a~l((.: .S'.-IIW..'-<


IW l"j t"4 .. 41


ml


Junior High S. A. officers, LEFT TCORIGHT.: Tesa Gonzhles-Vice pres 1
l.Iketic- P-ri ., Shiela Brannan-Sec. Treas, .* *
.1e.. T-'
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ . .- .N* -


r S~lc,
~












































= t -


FRONT ROW L to R: Beth Bleicher, Sarah Wolhman, Susan Bell, Brenda Goodwin, Shiela Brannan-Sec. Treas., Marjie Jaketic-
Pres., Tesa Gonzales-Vice-Pres., Karen Spurling, Deane Mendoza, Janice Boone, Linda Stone, Mary Mills. BACK ROW: Roberta
Sanchez, Kevin Perusse, Mike Brannan, Ines Butler, Randy Goss, Mike Tipton, Janine Gerwin. JUNIOR HIGH S.A. HOMEROOM
REPRESENTATIVES.


Ivvmt


Junior High Band entertains parents, faculty, and friends.


Mr. Cheshire Jr. Hi S.A. Sponsor






Myrna Acosta
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaltis
James Alligood
Darla Amburn
Jerry Autry n
Beth Baker
Diane Baker
Rafael Barraza
Kimberleich Bass
Teresa Behre
Edward Belanger
Susan Bell
Tonya Bell


Jnnrir aricon

Connl ier C hi ai n
-- orlr.ie C r i i. r,
Linda C :.-
M Ir hal iolemna

Pelir i:ollin
.Ji.:rn Corn-ill
i rni C ri:
T rr -sa u nninlham
Te 1iLrmmphIrm


Edna Dennis
Debra DeVault
James Dingle
Patrick Dingman
Kathleen Duran
Marla Easterling
Berta Edwards
Richard Egger Jr.
Bruce Egolf
Joseph Finneman
Ricardo Fontanez
Ronaldo Forrest
Paul Fortune
Karen Fowler


Kenneth Fowler
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Joseph Goembel
Jimmy Gomez
Teresa Gonzalez
John Good
Marlene Grier
Joseph Guilfoyle
Andrea Gunnell
Carisa Heath
Edwin Hernandez
William Hernandez
Edward Herring


William Joudry
Sandra Kardonski
Theodore Kaufer Jr.
Curtis Kendall
Denise Kessler

Jrnmes tirchr,

Sr.rorn Krupn
Sllirm Lrt.better
Gregor) Lierncuti


James Maxey Jr.
Bonnie McNaughton
Dian Mendoza
Sarah Mills
Vickie Mize
Vianette Montero
David Moochler
Annette Morgan
Michael Murphy
William Myles
Diane Nicholson
Robert Nicholson
Glen Nicolaisen
Danny Norton


Astonished


Seventh Graders


P


h I~














LA


"* ^Hr^
8




Q2i
^^^ F "


Carmen Ortiz, Debbie Ortiz, William Ortiz, Edward
Overstreet, Karen Paine, Tammi Planchon, Debora Pom-
ales, Rachel Ramirez, Richard Rice, John Ridge, Cecilia
Ruiz, Terri Salyer, Frances Sanchez, Patricia Sanchez,
Roberta Sanchez, Valerie Scully, Karen Sellers, Rodrigo
Sewell, Carlos Shavers, Lee Shultz, Roderick Snyder, Ka-
ren Spurling, MNanfred Steffes, Mary Stephens, Linda Stone


Md d
8. r-5!


Dennis Palomares, Lindabell Parsons, Martin Perez,
Kevin Perusse, Lau Phares, Theodore Risch, Ronald Rob-
inson, Constance Rodriguez, Gina Rossi, Jeffrey Rozmeski,
Hector Santiago, Leonor, Sayoc, Jett Schloredt, Jo Scott,
Tracy Scott, Robert Sigler, Bruce Simpkins, Charles Smith,
Pamela Smith, Susan Smith


Simuel Sullins, Teresa Summerfield, Rose Swank,
Amanda Tanner, Donald Tanner


F7xsd 'V ~ I
~~~kY~Vs"?P~~~j


Bryan Taylor, Michael Taylor, Luis Theall, Mary
Tiniacos, Michael Tipton, Katherine Whiteside, Gregory
Wilkins, Lisa Wilkins, Jay Williams, Sarah Wohlman

Kathle
SDexter No
Camera Shy eo
derson, Dc
Edwards,
Zimbelmai
Kimmich,


Scott Tomlinson, Rita Torres, Steven Waggoner,
Michelle Ware, Mary Welch, Yvonne Woods, Susan
Worthen, Cecilia Wright, Brenda Yerxa Bright Ceasar


een Grinell, Gregory Gsell, William Melchionne, John Moore,
rris, Louis Pantoja, Ray Ramon, Cynthia Redfern, Carol An-
)uglas Bales, Nancy Blount, John Brannen, James Crawley, Rae
Elizabeth Rolli, Leslie Smallwood, Joanee Turnbull, Anges
n, Francisco Godnez, Randal Hewitts, Debra Hoagland, Roger
Samuel Kredell, Maudie Moore






Eighth Graders Are

Filled With School Spirit


Vickie Alger, James Allen, James Amason, Keith
Anderson, Shawn Anderson


James Campbell, Juan Carrasquillo, Elenor Carroll,
Jeffrey Carwithen, Ronald Chastin


Robert Austin, Terry Autry, Marilyn Barnett, John
Barriteau, Mary Beale, Catherine Berlin, Stanley Blanch-
ard, Beth Bleicher, Edward Blount, James Boman, Steven
Boswell, Sheila Brannan, John Bridwell, Carmen Bringas,
Billie Brown, Melinda Brown, Desiree Budd, Kurt Bullin-
ger, Francico Burac, Ines Butler


9rI~


ld" P
!,..


Mona Christian, Leopoldo Cimino, Juan Claramunt,
Alfreda Clark, Ronnie Coale, William Cronan, David
Dailor, Devony Dandridge, John Davison, Robert Day,
Tilda Edwards, Robert Estes, Cheryl Evans, Cindy
Ferguson, Delia Ferraro


Marcia Coffin, John Collins, William Collis, Donna
Copeland, Gustavo Coronado, Donna Deaton, Theodore
DeBoor, Michael DeVault, Carl Dinkins, Barbara Eddie,
Lester Forsgren, Thomas Gabriel, Linda Garcia, Mary
Gebauer, Russell Gillespie







I


Ar


1A


Donald Goembel, Brenda Goodwin,
Randy Goss, Gail Gregg, Paul Hopkins,Kay
Housley, Flora Hudgins, Debra Hummer,
Norine Kaufer, Susan Kelley, Daniel Kelley,
Tony Kendall, Ricky Lyons, James McCar-
rick, Paris McIlwain, Karen McKown, Law-
rence Moochler, Debra Moratin, Kimberly
Morrell, Stephanie Mowery


Valerie Hart, Richard Hoagland,
Kip Holloway, Margaret Jaketic,
Donald Jeffries, Janet Kastumoto,
Fernando Leon, Patricia Lloyd,
Christophe Lusk, Janet Mize Julie
Moebus, Nayra Mon, Robert Os-
ter, James Palomares, Charles
Perret, Mark Perusse, Richard
Phares, Surse Pierpont, Albert
Pomales, Madeleine Pujals,
Robert Ramirez,, Robert Ramirez,
Richard Ramos, Donna Reifsnider


Walter Guilfoyle, Edwin Guz-
man, Melanie Hames, Yolanda
Hunnicutt, Priscilla Husband,
Angel Irizarry, Forest Kinsey, D.
La Porta, Mary LaRoche, Susan
Mendoza, Katherine Meyer, Mary
Mills, Barney Norton, Andrew
Norval, Angel Olivera


IrF





t"

L r~


~c~











D. Scott
v ] ifi^


Ail





K


Michael Rhue, Anne Richardson, Robert Rivera,
Ruth Rivera, Allan Rodriguez, Jorge Santos, Antonio
Scott, Jody Short, Leslie Sills, Brian Simpkins, Clara
Stone, James Stowers, Edward Stroop, Lourdes Suarez,
LuAnne Swisher, Kim Torres, William Tschumy, Sheri-
lyn Trunbull, Mario Ubben, Anthony Ware, Andrew Wick,
Thomas Wilder, Noreen Will, Cheryl Williams, Donna
Williams












Camera Shy:

Deidra Alvirez, Philip Archer, Sonia
Bisi, Karen Cintron, Paul Darcy, Debo-
rah Gonzales, Kelvin Gregory, Hamby
Stephen, Rey Jansen, Kenneth Lauey,
James Melvin, Angel Olivera, Mickey
Robert, Richard,Robles, Joseph Ruiz,
Dino Scott


I iC'. _
VAV



V


Ivette Rodriguez, Luz Rodriguez, Diane Ruoff,
Patricia Sanchez, Ralph Santos, Luke Skrable, Yvonne
Smith, James Snider, Thomas Snider, Dennis Stephens,
John Sykes, Jack Tate, Vielka Tom, Donald Tomlin,
Doris Tomlin, Cynthia Watson, Murray Webb, Margaret
Weigart, Roger Welch, Nancy White, Alberto Wilmont,
Ricky Wilson, Kimberly Woodcock, Margarita Young,
James Moore








Junior High Cheerleaders

Encourage On Future Tigers


-/".^} | Wv^k
.^.* ..

** ^.11111T


Front Row: Lisa Wilkins, Janie Jackson, Debbie Pamoles, Patti Housley, Back Row: Roberta Sanchez, Gail Gregg, Norine
Kaufer, Debbie Ortiz

This year the faculty and cheerleaders
from the Varsity and Junior Varsity squads
chose ten girls as Junior High Cheerleaders.
i . About fifty girls showed up hoping to be
among the few selected as semi-finalists.
Ten lucky Junior High cheerleaders were
chosen. For the girls who were not chosen,
there were sore muscles and hopes for suc-
cess in the fall of 1972.


BLUE
Michele Lybyer
Gail Gregg
Janie Jackson
Karen Paine


GOLD
Norine Kaufer
Debbie Ortiz
Debbie Pomales
Lisa Wilkens


Akw jilt:
d:I








National Junior Honor Society


Presents Courtroom Assembly


National Honor Society, FRONT ROW: Janet Katsumoto, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone, Donna Reifsnyder-Vice Pres.,
Beth Bleicher-Pres., Marjie Jaketic, Shiela Brannan, Patricia Loyd. BACK ROW: Mark Perusse, Mary Jane La Roche, Rich-
ard Ramos MISSING: Carmen Bringas-Sec.

The National Junior Honor Society
held it's first initiation of the year on
December #. The old members pre-
sented a skit staged in a courtroom,
which explained the five criteria nec-
essary for membership in the organ-
ization; character, scholarship, lead-
ership, and service. Following the
skit, the new initiates were called
forward, and the traditional candle-
lighting ceremony was held.
A reception for the new members
and their parents was held in the
Home Economics room after the as-
sembly.
Another assembly was held in CU
March, when both 7th and 8th graders '-
were eligible for membership.


New Initiates for NJ-HS, LEFT TO RIGHT: Janet Katsumoto, Mary LaRoche,
Clara Stone, Lourdes Suarez, Mark Perusse, Richard Romos.








Gold Team Defeats Blue

Team In Dynamic Season























1st Row: Carlos Shaffer, Eddie Stroop, John Collins, Scott Alien, Lance Hubp, Albert Wil-
mont, Bruce Simpkins, Joe Guilfoyle, Luke Skrable, Paul Alexaitis, Walter Guilfoyle, William
Gilbert, Eddie Overstreet. 2nd Row: Lee Palumbo, Gregg Wilkins, Robert Rivera, George San-
tos, Robert Oster, Jeff Carwithen, Kurt Bullinger, Frank DeJesus, Jim Ketchum, Edwin Bellin-
ger. 3rd Row: Ralf Santos, Brian Simpkins, Danny Kellp, Albert Pomales, Mark Chance, Thomas
Snider, James Snider. 4th Row: Dave Dailor, Andrew Norval, Zip Barriteau, John Dedeauz,
Ricky Wilson, James Jeffries, David Moochler, Donald Jeffries

Football has always been
an extremely popular sport at
Cristobal Junior-Senior High
School. For the second year,
the boys played I-man football.
Of the 50-75 boys who tried
out, the new coach, Mr. Jeff
Filey chose 40 who were divid-
ed into two teams, the Blue and
the Gold.
Completing against each
.. N-., other, the Gold team was vic-
.. ...4... torious over the Blue team
." ,' with two wins and one loss.


CHS Junior High Football Cubs in ACTION!







The Zephyr Staff


Front row: Margie Jaketic, Bonnie McNaughton, Janice Boone, Susan Smith, Lisa Wilkins, Debbie Ortiz, Second row:
Roberta Sanchez, Sheila Brannon, Mary Jane LaRoche, David Dailor, Jody Short Third row: Terri Salyer, Beth Bleicher,
Donna Reifsynder, Marcia Coffin, Greg Stowers, Jimmy Feely, Will Murphy, Dave Lucas, Douglas Bales, Jeff Fryer, Keith
Palomares, Charisa Heath, Karen Paine, Amanda Tanner, Diane Nicholson, Janine Kerwin.

The Zephyr, the Junior
High newspaper, is composed
of seventh and eighth graders.
It's sponsor, Mrs. Tanner, and
the reporters, editors, and
staff published a paper once a
month.
The paper contains articles
of interest--such as Junior
High events, jokes, Dear Agatha t
letters, puzzles, and gossip .
from the classrooms. ,
The paper gives the stu- !
dents a chance to express their
feelings and suggest new ideas
for the improvement of the
paper./ 'A
urn's ."F


"Actually we prefer the Saturday Review, but this is just as, good."





Ae


Student


Association
Encourages
New Ideas


S.A. officers: Beth Wainio, Vice president; Andrew Foshee, President; Paul
Bleicher, Treasurer; Ann Gonzales, Secretary


aE31


'rl






The Student Association attempted this
year to find the interests of the students and
bring about changes which were most popular
among them. Many ideas that were given con-
sideration were feasible but not popular.
Others were popular but not feasible. But the
interests of both the Students and the Adminis-
tration met in the S.A.'s work on the school's
curriculum. Expansion of the choice of sub-
jects was considered beneficial to all and be-
cause of this, was given the most attention.
This year the S.A. spent much of its time
looking for what the students considered im-
portant to eliminate the ideas which were not
of great interest to the school.
Andrew Foshee
.r .. .' S.A. President



Andrew Foshee, S.A. President




















T.













1ST ROW: Steve Aponte, Paul Bleicher, LuAnn Ware, Linda Merrick, Trina Ferguson, Barbara Goodwin, Mark Hanly, Ann
Gonzales, Greg Goguen, Chris Benson, Jacki Johnson, Juday Tomlinson, Nola Swain, Josefa Gonzalez. 2ND ROW: Mike Bos-
well, Beverly Olsen, Harry Townsend, Patricia Paine, Ann O'Donnell, Barbara Baitel. 3RD ROW: Eddie Bringas, Andrew
Foshee, Joe Ender, John Meeker, Mario Pino, Eddie Solas.


101








Honor Students


-j


, I I


Sheila Alberga taps Nancy Edmonson


Rita Boyland gives a speech on
leadership.


Doug Jeffries, Patti Paine, Drew Foshee, Sheila Alberga. Raymond Ramos, Nancy Edmonson, Rita Boyland, Maria Boone,
Paulette Jordi, Jackie Parker. Missing: Maritza Thomas.







Of Cristobal


New Initiates


Srr J

Jackie Parker and Doug Jeffries


(Vi


Paulette Jordi, Maritza Thomas, Doug Jeffries, Maria Boone, Rita Boyland,
Shiela Alberga

Students who have a minumum grade point average of 3.00
and have shown leadership, character, and service are eligible
for membership in the National Honor Society.
This year the first assembly was on December 1. New
members chosen were Nancy Edmonson, Drew Foshee, Patti
Paine, Jackie Parker, Debbie Pate, and Ray Ramos.


Maritza Thomas
Maritza Thomas


103


















AIK




-. .. .. .
"' ". ""/ ^0..': ^ 1 ^ ^


Kneeling: Jeanne Borek, Nancy Stringfield, Mary Byrd, Nancy Horn, Debbie Meeker, Maritza Thomas, Jackie Parker,
Judy Tomlinson, Ede Marsh, LuAnn Ware, Susan Gilbert. 2nd Row: Clover Shobe, Kim Welty, Bonnie Willis, Kathy Balmer,
Jackie Johnson, Rita Castro, Maria Toro, Helen Castro, Mrs. Howard (sponsor), Carmen Reed, Susie Weiselogel, Vickie Ki-
yonaga, Cathy Risch, Wanda Ortiz, June Ilund, Tita Cobb, Edna Ferguson, Trina Ferguson, Karen Fauber, Debbie Harden,
Paulette Jordi. 3rd Row: Brenda Egger, Ada Ortiz, Susan Willis, Pattie DeVault, Mary Spivey, Rita Reduga, Karen Merrick,
Karen Harden, Kathy Stephens.



Pink Girls Join Nurses Aides

SWith the objective of interesting it's mem-
bers in a career in medicine, the Nurses Aides
SClub has participated in many different projects.
During the school year, a tour of Gorgas
Hospital and the Lepresarium in Pato Seco were
conducted. There were also different speakers,
B ,| including doctors and medical technologists who
7 informed the members on the many varied fields
of medicine.
The club's most important project is it's
annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake.
For weeks prior to the trip, canned food, rice,
beans, and clothes, are collected. Money is
raised and candies and cookies are packed. The
island is approached by launch and the girls al-
ways leave gifts of oranges, sugar cane and
bananas.
The only requirements for joining the club
is an interest in people. The club is open to
freshmen through seniors and all new initiates
are encouraged to join.





























Front Row: June Ilund, Brenda Egger, Tita Cobb, Maritza Thomas, Jackie
Parker. Back Row: Mary Ella Spivey, Mrs. Howard (sponsor), Julie Lybyer, Ede
Marsh.


To Bring Joy To Many

When a member of the Nurses Aides has
been in the club for one year and has taken the
required First Aid Course, she is eligible to
become a Pink Girl.
Pink Girls have been working at Coco
Solo Hospital for a number of years. They say
that it has been an enriching and rewarding
experience. The work consists mainly of mak-
ing beds, entertaining patients, helping and
feeding children, passing out food and other
things of this nature.
A total of 125 hours or six weeks is re-
quired to graduate as a Pink Girl. Pins are
handed out later in the year, and a scholar-
ship is offered to the most deserving Pink
Girl.







G.A.A. Hosts Homecoming In


Si.The G.A.A. has during the
past few years, become an es-
tablished organization of CHS.
To become eligible for member-
ship in the Girls' Athletic As-
sociation, aspirants were re-
quired to participate in all
intramural sports and letter in
at least two varsity sports.
In addition to the physical
V. / requirements, initiates must
Undergo a grueling initiation
ceremony which takes place
.during school hours.
The sponsor for the G.A.A.
this year was Mrs. Harris.


Sitting: Sue McCullough, Beverly Olsen, Marlenen Rice, Jean Smith, Marian Kredell, Nancy Edmonson. Second Row: Beth
Wainio, Jane Dohle, Carol Baker, Karen Currier, Ann Herring, Cheryl Olsen, Sue Helmericks, Cheir Hieronymus. Back Row:
Debbie Carey, Patty Snider, Sheryl Ruoff, Judy Dohle, Titi Cole, Barbara Bloemer, Aurelia Williams, Kathy Stephens, Sandy
May.


r9~a~rs~sa ~ I







Collaboration With "C" Club


Sitting: Mike Spagna, Mike Minehart, Harry Townsend, Mike Snider, Joe Rozmeski, Carlos Brown. Standing: Mike Bar-
ger, Frank Cicchetto, Brian Allen, Will Huffman, Peter Swain, Robert Bloemer, Bill Deaton, Coach Dedeaux (sponsor),
Andrew Foshee.

Those eligible for initi-
ation into the "C" Club are the
outstanding male athletes of
Cristobal. Those who have ex-
celled in football, basketball,
swimming, track, or tennis are -
recognized for this club. There
are two initiations during the
year and all lettermen are
asked to join.
This year the "C" Club
worked with the G.A.A. in
sponsoring the annual Home-
coming Dance, which was very
successful.


Morale booster provided by the "C" Club






French Club Sponsors


French Week


N. *"



Sitting: Terri Overstreet,
Carmen Bringas, Shiela Alber-
ga, Pat Hauke. Standing: Mari-
tza Thomas, Paulette Jordi,
Jackie Parker, Nancy Horn,
Beth Wanio, Susan Burge, Ed
Bringas, Mrs. Riefkhol, Rita
Boyland, Steve Aponte, Debbie
Alberga, Nancy Edmonson,
Patty Snider, Viana Ostrea,
Daneal Lee. Back Row: June
Ilund, Brian Deraps, Robert
Nordstrum, Patty Rodriguez


The French Club's main
objective is to interest students
in the speaking of the French
language and to influence them
on the country's history &
customs. Guest speakers,
visits to the French ships and
Christmas parties are all part
of the club's routine.
French Week, usually held
during the month of March, is
one of the projects of the year.
Projects are set up in
which the Student Body's par-
ticipation is the main objec -
tive. A queen is chosen and
contests are run for the week.


To be eligible to join the
French Club one must be a
French Student with an average
of B or better. The officers for
the 1971-72 school year were
Pres: Ed Bringas, VP: Rita
Boyland, Sec.-Treas: Susan
Burge







Spanish Club Sponsors


Spanish Newspaper


During the past years the
Spanish Club has participated
actively in the Panama Carni-
val on the Atlantic Side. They
have had guest speakers and
tried to interest its members
on Latin American Countries.
A new project undergone
last year was a Spanish news-
paper. Articles featured were
poetry, sports, Panamanian
History, and school news. It's
objective was to interest
students outside of the club
on what the Spanish Club was
for, and to give the students
ideas on the people of the
Latin American Countries.


Front Row: Robert Ts-
chumy, Carlos Brown, Paul-
ette Jordi, Judy Tomlinson,
Mark Hanly, Andrew Foshee,
Danny Minehart, Jackie Park-
er, Kathy Brown, Dabbie Al-
berga, Mrs. Gegg (sponsor).
Back Row: Manuel Munoz,
Mike Minehart, Ralph Ender,
Ed Solas, Pat Hauke, Greg
Goguen, John Meeker, Titi
Cole, Sheila Alberga, Winship
Dowell, Nancy Edmonson


Membership in the Span-
ish Club is open to all Spanish
speaking students and others
who are interested in Latin
Nations.
The President for 1971-
72 was Paulette Jordi.


109







Language Lab Club Features

Trilingual Students


Left to right: Rita Boyland, Patti Hauke, Debbie Meeker, Eddie Morrell, Maritza Thomas
Jorge Padro, Hank Goldmann, Winship Dowell, Sheila Alberga, Kathy Brown, Susan Burge



The Language Lab Club
consists of trilingual stu-
dents who are skilled in the
operation of the language lab
equipment.
The officers for the 1970
-1971 club were the following:
President Maritza Thomas, L
Vice-president Hank Gold- .
man, Sec-Treas. Debbie
Meeker, Historian Sheila
Alberga. The sponsor was A .
Mr. Stearns. W










Caribe Club Provides Assistance


For CHS Teachers


Front Row: Debbie Alberga, Debbie Carey, Beth Wainio, Paulette Jordi, Barbara Stanfield, Jean Stanfield, Maria Boone, Pat
Hauke, Sheila Alberga, Barbie Goodwin, Cheri Hieronymus, Nancy Edmonson, Jane Moore, Debbie Pate, Sue Helmericks, Debbie
Meeker, Karen Jones; Standing: Vian Ostrea, Maritza Thomas, Elaine Austin, Susan Burge, Barbara Bloemer, Patti Paine,
Jackie Parker, Kathy Stephens, Ann Gonzalez, Drummond McNaughton, Mike Minehart, Harry Townsend, Joe Rozmeski, Drew
Foshee, Victor Lee, Carol Baker, Linda Merrick, Judy Tomlinson, Sheryl Ruoff, Nancy Ridge, Lorrie Nairn, Rita Boyland,
Kathy Farrington.


The Caribe Club (Future Teachers
of America) has been one of the most ac-
tive organizations of Cristobal High
School. It originated in order to promote
a better understanding of the teaching
profession. All students with a "B" aver-
age are eligible for membership and
freshmen were invited to become mem-
bers at the end of the second semester.
At the annual initiation banquet, the new


members recited a pledge for their ini-
tiation.
The new sponsor for this year was
Mr. Gray. This year, the Caribe Club
sponsored Teacher Appreciation Day
to honor the faculty of CHS. Members
took part in the Student Teacher's Day
Program which turned out to be very
successful. This was a very interesting,
challenging and rewarding experience


for all students who hope to become
future teachers.
Another activity for the Caribe
Club was the tutoring program. Mem-
bers coached students who needed help
in their studies. Students also served
as substitute teachers when teachers
were absent.







Thespians Present Two Plays


r~~i


an~l~ u


nrsg r rtI.


* -Sa..
..44~


71,


Fred Fleisching, Cathy Carlisle, Diane Caroll, Debbie Pate, Mrs. Barnet, Karen Goulet, Andrew Foshee


S Vrj II Cristobal High has during the
rONE WAY-I Wf past years provided CHS with
many performances of enjoy-
able plays.
This year, the Thespian
Society presented two out-
standing plays: "The Ram-
shackle Inn" directed by Mrs.
Barnett, and "The Crucible"
directed by Mr. Bock.
'At In order to become a
S Thespian, a total of 10 points
*" is necessary. These points can
z; be earned through acting per-
'formance or backstage work.
SThe sponsor of the Thes-
pians for 1971-72 was Mrs.
Barnett.


Thespians in action


II I I


). I







Radio Club


Ray Whiteside, Marc Dennis,
Dohle, Edward Golden, Roy Gott


Peter Goldman, Jerry Coffin, Guy Damiani. Not shown--John


Cristobal High School Amateur
Radio Station was established to provide
a time when the licensed members of
the club would operate radios during
school hours.
Liscensed members and officers
are Marc Dennis, Peter Goldman, and
Guy Damiani. Associated members are
Jerry Coffin, John Dohle, Edward
Golden, Roy Gott, and Ray Whiteside


Peter Goldman's home antenna


113






Debate Club Participates

In Speech Festival


Seated: Barbara Stanfield, Ada Ortiz, Myrta Olivera, Edna Ferguson, Debbie Jaketic, Mr.
Gregg (sponsor) Standing: Ronnie Ramos, Sonja Guzman, Sharon Hughes, Hank Goldmann


The Debate Club was organ-
ized with the aim of providing
a time and a place for express-
ing views on controversial issues
of the day. For each debate
which is held on Wednesday,
the club members are divided
into two groups, pro and con.
One student is chosen as chair-
man to deep control of the de-
bate. Mr. Gregg, their sponsor,
is the final judge of the team
which presented their arguments,
best. The high light of the year
is the Speech Festival, when
they compete in a debate with
Balboa.


"Darwin never had it so good."
Mr. Gregg
"That WAS the right argument,
wasn't it?" Hank Goldmann


L


ii






Student Advisory: Bridge

Between Students A nd Faculty


Nancy Ridge, David Bleicher, Robert Currier, Carlos Brown, Karen Currier, William Huffman.


The Student Advisory Committee
is a bridge between students and
faculty. It prepares recommenda-
tions for the principal about the
wishes of the student body. Some
of the items discussed this year
were open lunch, student behavior
at assemblies, and the feasability
of smoking lounges.
Other meetings settled details
concerning floats, parades and
formal dances. Drew Foshee pre-
sided as chairman; Nancy Ridge
assisted him as secretary. The
other members of the committee,
chosen by Mr. Pfau, showed a
variety of interests. They were:
class presidents, a cheerleader,
the football captain, and an ROTC
cadet officer.


115


~bffsa I
A






Safety Club Promotes Safety

Regulations


The Fire Drill. One of the regular safety practices conducted by the Safety Club in order to
acquaint the students with the many facets of safety regulations.


Front row: Barney Norton III, Eddie Overstreet III. Second row: Mr. Reeves, Peter Pacheko,
Wayne West, Harry Townsend, Mr. McCullough






The Tradewind is the student
newspaper of Cristobal High
School. It is comilped by the
Journalism class and by volun-
teers during school hours and
after school.
The Tradewind, wishing to be
the voice for and of the student
body, ran this year, a regular
feature entitled, THE FORUM.
In this feature, questions that
were pertinent to the interests
of the students were asked to
members of the faculty and the
student body.
The Tradewind staff worked
toward a faster publication of
the paper. In order to meet the
deadlines, many hours of after
school hours were put in by the
staff.


Tradewind


Staff


The Tradewind was headed
this year by Maritza Thomas
and assisted by Rita Boyland. "If you'd take the picture, we m
The sponsor was Mr. Renno. time." Rita Boyland, Dalys Hylton,


I
S. I





S- i






eight get the paper out on
Maritza Thomas


l i






Billy Deaton, James Shaffer, Hank Goldmann, Paul Bleicher, Maritza Thomas, Brian Deraps,
Kathy Brown, Aurelia Williams, Rita Boyland, Barbara Goodwin, Lorrie Nairn. .Missing: Denise
Paiz, Alexander Vernon, Kathy Terwilliger, Tony Gainor, Jeff Jacquay, Margaret Kienzle, Debbie
Cheshire, Kathy Pursley, Dalys Hylton.









Sponsor
Mr. Johnson
Business Manager
Mrs. Condon
Photography Advisor
Mr. Gansen
Co-Editors-in-Chief
Maritza Thomas
Rita Boyland
Copy Editor
Glenn Hughes
Assistant Editor
Sharon Hughes
Senior Class Editor
Maritza Thomas
Junior Class Editor
Nancy Ridge
Sophomore Class Editors
Karen Merrick
Gaspar Sayoc
Freshman Class Editor
Jackie Johnson
Photography Editor
Lloyd Van Winkle
Art Editor
Gaspar Sayoc
Sports Editor
Glenn Hughes
Typists
Sheila Alberga
Aurelia Williams
Photographers
Lloyd Van Winkle
Rita Boyland
Marta Anton
Carlos Rodriguez
Susan Burge
Advertisements
Scott Tomlinson
Mary Spivey
Tita Cobb
Cynthia Heath
Senior High Reporters
Edyth Marsh
Debbie Jaketic
Brabara Stanfield
Karen Jones
Dalys Hylton
Junior High Reporters
Margaret Jaketic
Donna Reifsnider
Beth Bleicher
Bonnie McNaughton


Yearbook Staff


Edits "Caribbean"


Front row: Beth Bleicher, Nancy Ridge, Debbie Jacketic,
Dalys Hylton, Tita Cobb. Second row: Margaret Jacketic, Bar-
bara Stanfield, Sheila Alberga, Edie Marsh, Jackie Johnson.
Back row: Lloyd Van Winkle, Sharon Hughes, Gaspar Sayoc,
Mr. Johnson, Maritza Thomas, Rita Boyland


WI


Glenn Hughes (copy editor) Duhhhhhhhh.


118








The Yearbook Staff consisted of a
group of dedicated students. Their
sponsor, Mr. Johnson and the students
managed to meet the deadlines. The
co-editors worked hard on the book
this year. To compensate for the funds,
the staff sponsored contests to encour-
age yearbook sales.


te
'H


SL
,,


...~a.;6:



























;~5v ~" ~ -
Ip., .%i* Y


Football Season Opens With a Bang...

But Tigers Falter


122









The CHS Tiger football team of 1971 did an outstanding job
of winning football games. The "new" Tigers began the season
with only one starter back of the undefeated 1970 football team.
Due to an injury in the Gold and Blue game, one of the captains,
Willie Huffman, was put out of action until the first game of the
season. Also, the 1970 All Zone center, Pete Swain, was out most
of the season due to an accident during the summer months. But,
the new Tigers did a great job and won the Jamboree and beat
the CZC team twice and lost to a veteran BHS team in the final
game of the season. The Tigers were honored on the All Zone
football team by having the coaches, athletes, and directors
and officials pick four of the CHS players. These players were
Mike Spagne as quarterback, and Bill Deaton as halfback and
safety. The other players on the squad also played good foot-
ball and with a few key players in the lineup, the Tiger season
would have been a repeat of the 1970 season.


TIGER FOOTBALL SCORES
Jamboree was won*
CHS 25 ...... CZC 7
CHS 6 . . ... BHS 6
CHS 22 . . . . CZC 0
CHS 6 . . ... BHS 21
* The Jamboree was won on first
downs. CHS had 7, BHS had 3, and
CZC had 3.


123















All Zone Tigers (from left to right): Billy Deaton, Frank Cicchetto,
Bubba Hamm, Mike Spagna


I


Tigers are taught to kill,













































































Will Huffman, Harry Townsend


125




Junior- Varsity


The Tiger Cu


Football


bs


The
Future
Fighting
Tigers







Members of the team. From left
to right. Top row: Alexis Nieves,
Mario Pinio, David Thomson, Andy
Patton, Mike Kelly, Jimmy Byrd, Ralph
Srone. Second Row: George Fryer,
Philip Wilkins, Robbie Currier, Albert
Sandrock, Mike Ridge, Carl Simms,
Robert Wilmont, Robert Johnson,
Third row: Mike Cinonan, Jorge Me-
dina, Reggie Robertson, Andy Duran,
Mac Hamm, George Hernandez, David
Evans, Daniel Hup. Fourth row: Mike
Romero, Bill Allen, Robert Sterns,
Barry Rhue, Hubert Hammond, Leo
Huges, Dean Evans, Richie Dowell.
Fifth row: Billy Parsons, Mike Hamm,
Mike Evans, Pedro Rodriguez, Mike
Simms, Julio Delgado, Al Robinson,
Frank Urban.


This year the junior var-
sity football team did not do
as well as they usually did,
but Mr. Grubbs and Mr. Will,
their coaches, said that they
never lost a game without a
good, hard fight. The Tigers
played both the Curundu
Cougars and the Balboa Bull-
dogs in a series of games
which were held on both
sides of the Isthmus.


"Go, Tigers, Go" yell the junior
varsity stands with the help of their
cheerleaders: Beth Snider and Jeanie
Standfield.


Coach Grubbs and Coach Will.


127








Swimming


Front row: Bill Ledoux, Richard Booth, Robert Bloemer, Debbie Carey, Kathy Brown, Cheri
Hieronymus, Luanne Ware, Jim Feeley. Back row: Coach Dedeaux, John Stevens, Joe Smith, Greg
Goguen, Ronnie Ramos, Geral Hamm, Jerry Coffin


The 1972 swimming sea-
son began in March. The
practices were held regular-
ly every day after school,
consisting of varied individ-
ual workouts, emphasizing
the perfection of each stroke.
The events in which CHS
participated include: the 50,
200, and 400 yard freestyle,
the medley, and freestyle re-


lays, the 100 yard butterfly,
breaststroke and backstroke
and the (IM) individual med-
ley.
In order to earn a letter,
a swimmer must have earned
an average of approximately
three points per meet, and
must attend all practice ses-
sions.
Present members of the


swim team that letter last
year are as follows: Debbie
Hieronymus, Debbie Carey,
LuAnne Ware, Rob Bloemer,
Billy LeDoux, Ronnie Ramos
and Guy Smith.
Last year, CHS managed
to capture second place, but
"Cristobal is going to win the
swimming this year!" said
Coach Dedeaux.













































Bill LeDoux prepares for a back dive.


Lettermen in swimming and hopefuls.


J5'
--


-" .
. ^'


Female members of the swimteam.


7 ft.
imp I







Track Team Concludes


A-4.1
c'*-*-




ZI
.*c- :: 5
'*1Jr


Above, 1970-71 track let-
termen. Front row: Ronny
Ramos, Joe Smith, Billy Dea-
ton, Ed Bringas, Back row:
James Shaffer, Will Huffman,
Mike Barger, Coach Grubbs

I Meets against Balboa and
College are held at both Bal-
boa and our home stadium
wm.. and with a full schedule of
S events which include broad
and high jumps, discus, shot
S put, sprinting, and distance
running and relays. There is
always a good turn out of
viewers and every one enjoys
giving the Tigers their sup-
port.

"What's so funny?" Rec-
ord breakers Will and Billy.


"Come on, you can do it."


130







Successful Season


'Darn, I knew I couldn't make a hole in one."


"Oh well yes- I've always been good at this."


131




Tiger Baseball Team Catches

Fans A attention


Ronnie Sills, George Cruz
"We taught him everything he
knows."


Watchful Tigers warm bench.


This year there was many new faces in the line-up for the
baseball team. Although the Tigers did not have many wins
against college, and Balboa, the season proved to be exciting.
The Tigers played alumni, for practice games and came out
winners. The best hit this season in an interscholastic game
was a triple by George Curz. The baseball team of 1973
should also prove to be exciting, because more than half of the
team will be returning.


Joey Smith "I'm sure this
is going to be in Sports Illus-
trated."


George Cruz "We learn all our plays in slow motion."


~C~ ~'~~Z~B~ -yl%~~lllll~ --:R- P'-----~-lll* i---








Mike Hayden


Jack Wohlman prepares to
pitch.


Coach Litton encourages
team.


Front row: George Cruz, Zan Green, Leslie Sills, (manager), Ralph Richmond, Leon Catlett,
Mike Jeffries. Back row: Hank Goldmann, Rocky Bringas, Mike Barger, Ronnie Sills, Jack
Wohlman, Joey Smith, Paul Swearington, Joey Rozmeski, Coach Litton. Not pictured: Ronnie
Ramos, Frank Cicchetto


133























Front: George Cruz. Back: Harry Holt,
Tony Gainor, Joe Herring


Varsity Basketball

The Varsity Basketball team gave the
students at Cristobal some very thrilling
moments on the hardwood this past season.
At times they flashed moments of greatness
with brilliant shooting and dribbling and un-
believable passing and dribbling. Other
times they showed weakness in their funda-
mentals and defense which usually meant
the difference between victory and defeat.
Close games being settled by one point
margin. The entire basketball season was
a learning process for the players. Stand-
outs this year on the Varsity squad were
Harry Holt, Ronnie Sills, Joe Herring, Tony
Gainor and George Cruz.


Front Row: Ronnie (Shaft) Sills, Joe (Knee) Smith, Ralph (the Man) Richmond, Paul (the
Flash) Sanchez, George (Wild Man) Cruz, Bill (Cassady) Detor; Second Row: Drew (Crazy Legs)
Foshee, Glenn (Game Buster) Hughes, Harry (Pretty Boy) Holt, Tony (the Frog) Gainor, Joe
(Cool) Herring, Robert (Sun-Dance) Bloemer, Coach Hoffman
























Swish George


SCOREBOARD

Interscholastic:


CZC 49
BHS 67
CZC 85
BHS 77
BHS 59
CZC 55


CHS 46
CHS 41
CHS 70
CHS 59
CHS 57
CHS 54


Up higher Harry


CZ Tourney:

Institute de
Pan American

Rainbow City


64 CHS 67
67 CHS 65








Junior Varsity


Front row left to right: Mike Kelly, Francisco Hamilton, Roger Beale, Charlie Alberga, Mike
Hamm, Steve Jacquay, Second row: Coach Grubbs, Winship Dowell, Frank Urban, Jimmy Huff-
man, Chris Lasher, Al Robinson


With only two members of the 1970 squad re-
turning, the JV Basketball squad started the sea-
son with many new faces. Returning from last
year's squad were Chris Lasher and Paul Paralta,
Joining them in the front court was Jimmy Huffman
who proved to be the high scorer for the year. In
the backcourt, Charles Alberga and Roger Beale
handled the ball and also proved a scoring threat.
Al Robinson, Harry Dowell, and Mike Hamm
were ready to step in as relief help. Joining
these boys were Francisco Hamilton, Steve Jacquay
and Frank Urban, who were also ready to play and
provided the other boys with time for a short
breather. Though winning only two games, the JV
squad was always close and was involved in many
exciting games. The highlight of the season was
a 42-37 homecourt defeat of a big Curundu team.
The squad is looking forward to next year when
they will again represent CHS in basketball.






Basketball



Swish! One point for Al Robinson


Now let's think boys think.


Jump higher Paul!
Jump higher Paul!





Girl's

Varsity

Basketball

Season

Ends With

Draw

Kneeling: Emilie Daniels, Aurelia Williams, Beth Wainio, Standing: Mrs.
Harris, Barbar Bloemer, LuAnne Waire, Marlen Rice, Cathy Stephens, Nancy
Gregg, Anstey Catlett, Jane Dohle, Sue Evangelos
The Varsity girl's basketball team concluded its season with
a 2-2 record. The Varsity starters were: Barbara Bloemer and
Emilis Daniels, Forwards; Marlene Rice and Aurelia Williams,
guards; and Kathy Stephens, centers. Anstey Catlett, Judy Dohle,
Nancy Gregg, Beth Wainio, and Luann Ware made up the rest of
the team. The manager for the varsity was Sue Evangelos and
the trainers were Gena Ruoff and Karen Jones. Mrs. Harris,
Girl's Basketball coach, said that the team had an outstanding
second string which gave it more depth.






J.V.
Girl's
Si Basketball
Concludes
Hectic
S Season

Kneeling: Leslie Lybyer, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Ruoff,
Debbie Carey, Anne Herring. Standing: Renee Cliette, Carol
Baker, Sandy May, Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Lulu Cimino,
Cheri Danielson, Mrs. Harris


139






Soccer! The Beginning Of...


6.r '
-414


Team: Left to right- Fritz Van Woudenberg, Doug Jefferies, Marc Collins, Daniel Chin, Marc Denis, Coach Riley, Jubery
Hammond, Toby Rhue, Brian Allen, Mike Johnson. Front row: Roy Marvin, Carlos Brown, Robert Tschumy, Luis Ferreira,
George Cruz, Jose Neto,







This year, soccer is being played
at all the Canal Zone schools with Rain-
i. Ibow City and Paraiso contributing. Some
members of the team are: Jose Neto,
Luis Ferreira, Mike Johnson, Marc
Collins, and Toby Rhue.






... A New Trend In Sports?


Captains: Jose Neto and George Cruz.


Forwards: Left to right: Brian Allen, Luis Ferreira, Jose Neto, Geroge Cruz,
Carlos Brown.


Soccer, for the first time at C.H.S.,
was initiated on Feb. 7th, our first home
game. Since soccer is so new, the ref-
erees have to show the boys how to do
it. Even so, soccer is an exciting game
to watch. Will it be as big as football?
Only time will tell.
A rule that is very hard to follow,
is the one that says-"no hands". For
football players, this is hard to follow.


t


Brian Allen, a forward, ringing the
victory bell.


"Soccer"


Goalies: Fritz Van Woudenberg, and
Mike Johnson.


141


*0
N.





CHS Boy's Tennis

Team: Masters Of

The Game


wU


Bt?1 9 1


Front row: Ralph Richmond, Doug Jeffries, Mike Jeffries,
Ken Hill, Ronnie Sills. Back row: Hank Goldmann, Coach Hoff-
man, Mark Collins, Chris Lasher, Winship Dowell, Mike
Hayden.


y9


To be eligible for the CHS
varsity tennis team, one must
go through a series of pre-
liminary elimination tourna-
ment. The ones that win the
sufficient number of matches,
and meeting the required
scholastic average become
members of the team. There
were two past lettermen re-
turning this year. They were
Ralph Richmond and Doug
Jeffries.


'M 9


7f


IC~~---* I~







biL m m -


Self-Discipline A nd

Endurance Proves

Helpful For Girl's Tennis


tini.-a "
^ ~ "*n lb.*^. g~t *;


The Girls' Tennis Team of
CHS consisted of 10 hard-
working girls. Many hours of
practice after school were
required of the members in
order to have a successful
team.
The team was coached by
Mrs. Harris this year. The
lead starter for the games was
Patty Snider.


Left to right: Debbie Carey, Sheryl Ruoff, Nola Swain, Karen
Currier, Nancy Gregg, Janie Moore, Maurie Moore


)1? )
~I




Queen


Sherry


Jamboree Queen


1971







"Fighting Tigers" Win Jamboree

Trophy For Second Year In A R ow


CHS Football Stars-Robert Bloemer, Joe Rozmeski, and Mike Spagna show off re-
covered Jamboree trophy.


With "goose-eggs" on the
scoreboard for three fifteen-
minute quarters of football,
the CHS Tigers had to resort
to the scorebook statistics in
order to win the twenty-second
annual Jamboree.
According to the rules of
the Jamboree, if two teams
are tied or if no team scores,
the winner will be determined
by a comparison of the number
of firstdowns made.
Cristobal was clearly the
winner using this test. The
Tigers gained seven first-
downs, while the Col-ege and
Balboa were each limited to
only three.


Jamboree Queens enjoy CHS pep assembly- Marna Ryan
(BHS), Sherry Coleman (CHS), Phyllis Trim (CZC).





Queen Karen








I "( &


~I


A


t'3~


i
e
i






0


CATHY CARLISLE
William Deaton



KATHY STEPHENS
James Shaffer

9


1971
Homecoming
Court



t I


0


KATHY PURSLEY
Peter Swain


CAROL WERTZ
Greg Goguen


qI


DEBBIE ROWLEY
Mike Spagna







Class Of 1972 Presents... A


Tropical Christmas


The Senior Class of 1972 was host to one of the best and
most successful dances ever to be put on by CHS. The theme
of this unforgettable event was "A Tropical Christmas." The
idea for an original type of decoration was suggested by Tony
Baranick. The cafeteria was beautifully decorated so that no
one could believe it was part of the school building. Music was
provided by the "Tree of Experience" which made the night
lively. In order to keep people enthusiastic, the Master of Cere-
monies announced the winners of the Hall of Fame at intervals
and most of the people stayed until the dance was over.








Annual Christmas Concert


Presented In Three Parts




At 7 p.m., December 21, the annual
Christmas concert was presented at
the CHS auditorium.
The Christmas Triplet began with
the junior varsity band concert, which
was followed by the Girl's Chorus.
During the concert given by the Girl's
Chorus, three guest artists were fea-
i. tured. Mrs. Janice Nairn, soprano;
Mrs. Sue Frensley, clarinetist; and
Mrs. Willcie Wilkins, pianist; per-
formed during the Chorus' rendition of
"The Magnificat".
The Senior Band performed at
8:15. The Band, under the direction of
Mr. Ed Carwithen, performed a rous-
ing rendition of "Finale" from Beetho-
ven's Fifth Symphony. The Clarinet
Section presented, "Clarinet Candy",
in which the skills of the clarinets
were displayed.


Girls Chorus


Senior Band
















4 i
i;4
i 'A/
t)A( *'


Theme 0


Senior


Queen
Carmencita Butler


~or


fJuni

Prom


i;;
r ...~1
;;!
rI






CHS Varsity

Cheerleaders

Prove To Be


Capable


Tigresses


Kathy Pursley
Senior


Karen Currier
Senior
CAPTAIN


Patty Hauke
Senior


Barbara Stanfield
Junior


154



































* .' . .."- ' -p .:

Nancy Edmundson
Senior


Cathy Carlisle
Senior
CO-CAPTAIN


Patty Snider
Junior


Jackie Parker
Senior


Q, ..--


155






Junior Varsity Cheerleaders

"Do It"


Elizabeth Snider
Freshman


Laura Gregg
Freshman


Trina Ferguson
Sophomore
CHS Tigress


Jan Lusk
Sophomore


Jean Stanfield
Sophomore







Varsity Cheerleaders-
Nancy Edmonson, Cathy
Carlisle, Patty Hauke. Karen
Currier, Patty Snider, Jan
Battistella. Cathy Pursley,
Barb Stanfield, Jackie Parker










CHS cheerleaders look just as
good above the ground as they look
on the ground.


Mumble Mumble Mumble!
What did they say?


!t; .... M v* i
.r-.- w,. c Ih.a..
^*;^ **' i.. .


Karen Currier-Chicken Little
That's what you are.


~B~YPIE~PTC~' '







CHS Girls'Drill Team


1st SQUAD; Roberta Cole, Carol Ross*, Ann Terwilliger*, Donna Graham*. 2nd SQUAD; Nina
Gercich, Patty Rodriguez, Elena Maxwell, Diane Schloredt. 3rd SQUAD; Janie Moore, Susan
Zachry, Pam Bridwell, Sheila Alberga. 4th SQUAD; Anne Norval, Mounyen Lyman, Debbie Al-
berga, Linda Mendenhall. 5th SQUAD; Terri Overstreet, Cheri Hieronymus, Cindy Runnion,
Kathy Fauber. Lynn Gregg, Commander, Roberta Cole, Asst. Commander.


The Girls' Drill Team con-
sisted of 22 members during
the 1971-72 school year. Lynn
Gregg was the commander. The
sponsor was Mrs. Fite, who
dedicated much of her time to
make the Drill Team a well
organized one.
The performance of the
girls at the Jamboree and the
Homecoming, games was very
successful. On Veterans' Day
they marched in the annual
parade. They also marched for
the ROTC Reviews and the
girls dedicated many hours of
their time to constant drilling
and practicing.



























CHS Boys' Drill Team

Wins Many Top Honors

1st SQUAD; SSG Puuloa Teves, PFC Stephen Dunakoskie, PFC Charles Kelley, PVT Raymond
Payne. 2nd SQUAD: CPL Jose Toro, PFC John Cruz, PVT Vince Jaramillo, PVT Glynn Moore.
3rd SQUAD: SGT Pedro Monclova, CPL Bill Brannen, CPL Jerry Shannon, PVY Carlos Coronado.
4th SQUAD: SSG Ehukai Teves, CPL Tim Blanchard, PFC Jeff Briem, PVT Joe Jaramillo. SUBS.:
CPL Mike Johnson, PVT Joe Phillips, PVT Barry Rhue, PVT Bill Vest. 2/LT Raymond Ramos,
Drill Team Commander, 2/LT Viana Ostrea, Drill Team Sponsor.


The Cristobal Drill Team
is composed of 17 young men
who participate in marching for
football games, Brigade and
Battalion Reviews as well as
going to the U.S. for a nation-
wide competition.
The commander was 2/LT
Raymond Ramos and the spon-
sor was 2/LT Viana Ostrea.
The ROTC instructors were
Capt. Mata, Sfc. Murphy, and
Sgt. Hodge.
The Drill Team won
many awards. One of these
awards was a 1st Place Tro-
phy for a fine performance
at Ft. Benning, Georgia in
the AUSA ROTC Drill Team
competition.


I,
~~/


The CHS Boy's Drill Team completes the throws in their
new drill formation.




































Sitting: Marcia Humphrey, Jan Battistella, Peter Sanchez, Diane Caroll, Richard Caroll, Howard Van Winkle. Standing:
Lloyd Van Winkle, Frank Cicchetto, Kathy Murphy, Hank Goldmann, Kathy Brown, Andrew Foshee, Susie Goembel.


Cast


Ramshackle Inn Opens


Belinda

Patton

Mamie

Bill

Mary

Joyce

Dr. Russell

Gail Russell

Alice Fisher

Commodore

Constable Small

Albruthnot

Gilhoy

Porter


Diane Caroll

Drew Foshee

Kathy Brown

Frank Cicchetto

Jan Battistella

Kathy Murphy

Hank Goldman

Marcia Humphrey

Susie Goembel

Richard Caroll

Lloyd Van Winkle

Peter Sanchez

Howard Van Winkle

Peter Sanchez


The Ramshackle Inn, a mid-twen-
tieth century three-act play, sponsored
by the Thespian Society, was presented
on November 19 and 20 in the CHS aud-
itorium at 7:30 p.m.
For a brief span of an hour and a
half, the actors were expected to take
the audience back approximately thirty
years, to Gloucester, Massachusetts,


to the mid-twentieth century where the
FBI is working to uncover a notorious
and dangerous liquor ring.
Frank Cicchetto, Diane Caroll,
Richard Caroll, and Drew Foshee were
members of last year's Thespian pro-
ductions, "The Black Flamingo", and
"Bell, Book, and Candle."




























"Don't look now, but your fans "Just my luck, even this shoe won't fit me ... and it's not even glass." Diane
are charging on stage." Jan Battis- Caroll, Richard Caroll
tella, Frank Cicchetto.


In Cristobal High


"When we said we wanted Crun-
chies for breakfast, we meant busi-
ness." Mike Hayden, Diane Caroll,
Frank Cicchetto, Jan Battistella


"I'm really sorry I said the wrong line. Honest." Diane Caroll, Drew Foshee









Junior Senior Powder

Puff Results

In Stalemate




Color Guards, March!
The third and last annual
Powder Puff game was held on
May 4, starting at 7:00 p.m.
in the Cristobal Stadium. De-
spite terrifying rumors that
both teams were going to play
for blood, the Junior and Sen-
1,i to'r% their fears and show up on the
field, ready and willing to
fight to victory. The end of
the game's score, 4-4, brought
a plea for overtime from the
players. The request was
denied, which resulted in a sit-
in by the players in the center
of the field, chanting, "Heck -
no, we won't go."


Junior Queens: John Day, John Meeker, and Gary Scheibe.


Senior Girls get into the swing.


Uno, Dos, CHA CHA CHA.















Burn Bulldogs, Burn.


Bonfire-S


nake


Dance Arouses
School Spirit


Cathy Pursely gets in
the act at the bonfire.























Sophomores Are Victors


In Brawl


Both sides stampeded as the referees blew their whistles.
S The air was filled with mud, eggs and other flying U.F.O.'s.
The Brawl consisted of wild scrambling for tires and part of
the time everyone was going for a football. Tug of wars were
held with the first one resulting in everyone being toppled
over because of a broken rope. It was quickly tied together,
Sand the tug of wars were continued with the Sophomores
L coming out victorious.


S164


AMM-~J




























---- A
l t^zu


165


r






Reserve Officers


Training


Corps


0A


"E" Company guideon
Malcolm Hamm


"E" Company


tlrJ%


"T" Company


Sgt. Murphy
ROTC Cadre


166


s





ROTC Cadets Receive A New


Wxnerince .0


. The Promotion


Board


ILt. Nancy Edmonson


Carlos Brown


R OTC Boys'Drill Team


ROTC
Color Guard


167


Honorary
S o TTndrlo


"'~:~JE


IILL
































ls-


Ur U *-tr -s~ 7~.a-~
r-~r .r -- 4a





E~~- ar"


I F ~J

IMAM-




if4. ,


168















































































































r~I


169


r:









Band


'4,


Only his hairdresser knows for sure.
Mr. Carwithen


Members of the Band

John Alexaitis
Steve Aponte
Kathy Balmer
Tony Barr
Thomas Behre
Chris Bensen
Mike Bjorneby
Timothy Blanchard
Geri Blanchette
Dave Bleicher
Charlotte Boyland
Rita Boyland
Edward Bringa
Debbie Brown
Terri Brown


William Chance
Daniel Chin
Ann Cirulli
James Collings
Lori Cottington
John Cruz
Guy Damiani
Edmilie Daniel
Robert Fernandez
Billy Gillespie
Rocky Golden
Roy Gott
Nancy Gregg
Ralph Hepner
Cheri Hieronymus
Jimmy Juffman
Bobby Hughes


Bobby Hughes
Ray Jackson
Debbie Jaketic
Jackie Johnson
Billy Kern
Brian Love
Ann Lloyd
Leslie Lybyer
Ede Marsh
Deshea Mason
Vicki May
Sue McCullough
Drummond McNaughton
Debbie Meeker
Linda Mendenhall
Karen Merrick
Linda Merrick


Alexis Nieves
Cheryl Olsen
Beverly Olsen
Valerie Owen
Debbie Pate
Caroline Price
Robin Pritham
JoAnn Reid
Allan Richardson
Mike Ridge
Nancy Ridge
Susan Ridge
Craig Robertson
Alfonso Robinson
Peter Sanchez
Gaspar Sayoc
Clover Shobe
Nola Swain
Ann Terwilliger
Cathy Terwilliger
Miugel Ubben
Jim Valentine
Patty Valentine
LuAnn Ware
Cliff Welch
Kim Welty
Wayne West
Tom Westly
Mike Williams
Bonnie Willis
Susan Willis
Fritz Van Woundenberg
Ralph Zachary


170


r/


--"I;-~1?"~?~~':' -- ,-.;
.c.,.,...
-,
r
'::'?6~





Girls Chorus Performs A t


Various Community


Functions


Nancy Stringfield
Susan Swantrom
Karen Tahey
Kathy Weigart
Margaret Whipple
Mary Wholman
Mary Richmond


Members of the
Chorus
Sheila Alberga
Sue Arbaugh
Debbie Autry
Donna Baker
Amber Brown
Helen Castro
Rita Castro
Tita Cobb


Sue Evangelos
Jennifer Goembell
Karen Harden
Patty Hauke
Cindy Heath
Patty Hill
Debbie Howard
Margaret Kienzle
Mounyen Lyman
Susan Urban
Ede Marsh
Anne Mills


Pam Moebus
Laurie Nairn
Denise Paiz
Elvira Pitts
Helena Reed
Nancy Ridge
Cynthia Runnion
Sharon Smith
Sheryl Smith
Beth Snider


"It's either I'm wrong or they're
off the beat." Mr. Carwithen




Clock


Of


rIf t


s so Once
A lloP
e -^L


6 I

Se o
e eq4 ,~,

2'0,


Y~j
C3


QI
~bt


ZP'


172


4S 4
_ey o


S taff
sc er
D is c










Caribbean

Message







Li I
Maritza Thomas Rita Boyland
Co-editor-in-chief Co-editor-in-chief


February 18, 1972

Dear Reader:

The high school years are period of great experiences, some of them exhilaratingly uplift-
ing, and others, depressingly bad. In high school, one discovers the various facets of life and the
people that live in it. Working with fellow students in the Yearbook has also led us to discover
and to have various experiences that perhaps only a high school can provide. We have tried to
the best of our ability to record it here as accurately as possible.
Working with the yearbook one learns about many things about human nature and the busi-
ness world; some good and others bad. The good are many: How people really work, and when
they do, and how hard and dedicated they are. The feeling of accomplishment something when
the 1st shipment is safely in the mail, and of course, the close kinship that is developed among
the co-workers. The bad is there also: one sees the lazy and irresponsible side of people and
sometimes everything seems to be one big hopeless joke.
But the day when the last shipment is to be mailed is here. One cannot help but experience
the feeling that a task is done: the obligation complete and freedom is here on hand. The final
shipment will leave with the mail, and with it, the staff will bid adieu to the yearbook room for
this year. Some will return next year, much to their surprise, and others will graduate. In
either case, one has tasted the sweet taste of accomplishment and self-discovery, whether in
high school or out of it. The staff will continue to see with an objective and fresh eye at life,
and to discover all that is open to them.
At this time we would like to thank Mr. Johnson, the Yearbook sponsor, Mr. Gansen, the
photography sponsor, Mrs. Condon, The managing sponsor, and Walsworth Publishing Company.
Once Again we Thank-You.

Sincerely yours,




Maritza Thomas
Rita Boyland







Congratulations to the
Class of 1972


r1wzr4 M" e V


For 41 years PAN AM has been
privileged to serve the travel needs
of the Canal Zone students and faculty.


Going To College Abroad?
See Pan American's Guide to the
Principal Universities of the World.


PAN AMERICAN

World's Most Experienced Airline


1.002 llth Street Colon, R.P.
Telephones -- Cristobal 3-2992
Colon 7-1980


I





Avec les
Compliments
de
CIE. GLE.
Transatlantique
French Line


jJ


.A
/*


I I
Cristobal, Canal Zone


Y


COMPLIMENTS

OF THE

GATUN

YACHT

CLUB


COMPLIMENTS
OF THE


Coco Solo
LIONS
CLUB


175









MOTORS COLPAN

APARTADO 812

COLON R.P.


~. *\PB


S.A.


Compliments
Of





E. J. BERGER


Compliments
of

ALMACEN MARACAIBO

10th & BOLIVAR




ALMACEN SURANY

P.O. Box 503
COLON R. de P.


I


WALSWORTH
Marceline, Mo.. U.S.A







Compliments


of


GILMORLAND



From




C.B. FENTON AND CO.

INC.


Box 5025
Cristobal, Canal Zone


177





T


La Mode

Infantil

Calle 9 Del Frente
Tel. 47-7022
APARTADO 427
Colon, R. de P.


Compliments
of


V.I.P. Club


BAR & RESTAURANT
11 & Front St.


.1


Bazaar Gandhi

Tel. 47-0395 Res. 47-4382
Apartado-4382

Perfumes,
Linens


Smoot & Paredes


DATSUN-NISSAN
CHEVROLET
BUICK


Tel.


7-1820


BOYD BROTHERS

Steamship Agencies, Ltd.


ESTABLISHED


IN 1909


P.O. BOX 5077






Congratulations
To The
Class Of 1972


B.P.O. ELKS
LODGE # 1542



Box 1542
Cristobal
Canal Zone


179


(. A a


tUa






Congratulations
to the
CLASS OF 1972
From



HOSPITAL
SAMARITANO




COLON PANAMA







COMPLIMENTS
of



KNSM





Cristobal Tel.
3-1218
3-1219
3-2115


I.


COMPLIMENTS
of

DEL CARGO
INC.



CRISTOBAL
Canal Zone


S


CONGRATULATIONS
to the


CLASS


OF 1972


from


TAGAROPULOS


S.A.


SUPERMARKET


PANAMA


COLON







Compliments
Of



PARFUMS
CHRISTIAN
DIOR







Paris


Congratulations
To The
Class of 1972


ATLANTIC
CERAMIC CLUB


Compliments of

BREAKERS CLUB


Ki


Congratulations
to the


Class of 1972

From



C. FERNIE AND CO. INC.




Box 5042
Cristobal, Canal Zone


182






VOLKSWAGEN
SALES AND SERVICES


NORDSTROM


& HIJOS


S.A.


15 And Central
Colon, Panama


Quality Products
TEXACO


TEXACO
^^^


NEHSA,


S.A.


15 and Central Colon, R.P.






Compliments of


NORTON LILLY
&
COMPANY, INC.


STEAMSHIP AGENTS
AND OPERATORS

United Fruit Co. Building
CRISTOBAL
1837
TEL. 3-1801
3-1756


M.A. POWELL
S.A.


14203


Telephones: 47-0520
47-1346
P.O. Box 199
Colon
Republic Of Panama


Congratulations to the

CLASS OF

1972

from

UNITED FRUIT COMPANY


Box 5016


Cristobal, Canal Zone


I





Compliments
of


ELBERT


S. WAID POST


NO.


THE AMERICAN LEGION

AIR-CONDITIONED BAR
Open 24 Hours a Day


Bingo Thursday & Sunday
Meetings
2nd Wednesday of each Month


LESLIE R. THOMAS
Post Commander









Sears, Roebuck S.A.

Ave. del Frente

shop at Sears
and
SAVE


*1


.4


compliments of


Maxey
International

Marine Consultants
Surveyers


Compliments of


MARGARITA FLORIST

Flowers by Wire
We Hatch Match and Dispatch


Tel: 43-1916


Box 355


Compliments

Class of 1972


TROPICAL

RADIO
TELEGRAPH

CO.






Cristobal, Canal Zone

Check Number 0296


AUTOAC

Quality Parts
and

Accessories

For Your Car

Auto Accessories S.A.



Calle 15 Ave., Central
COLON

Republica de Panama


Cristobal


I





Congratulations to the Class
of 1972


Box 5041
Cristobal, Canal Zone


188






With
Compliments
of


W. Andrews

Co. Ltd.
Co. Ltd.


V.F.W.


Post 100 Margarita C.Z.


i&1


ATLANTIC

RIDING CLUB


T


Change
Cable
Bhagwan


I


COMPLIMENTS
OF



Mindi Acres
Riding
Club


Atlantic Caribbean
Sports Parachute Club




p.


James Semmler
Safety Officer
In Free Fall


4









Compliments
From the

CANAL ZONE
POLICE ASSOCIATION
Cristobal


_p-
I
PRUDENTIAL-GRACE
LINES


Panama
Agencies
Company
General Agencies
Cristobal, Canal Zone


Thank You

to all

Who Supported

the '72

Caribbean










TIGER BOOSTERS


Eugene R. Adams
Cecil G. Alberga
Joanne Allen
SFC. & Mrs. J. K. Anderson
Anonymous
Mr. & Mrs. Armstrong
Mrs. J. W. Baitlett
Mr. John A. Baranick Jr.
T. W. Barnett
Barrett Family
C. O. Barretts
Mr. & Mrs. John P. Barriteau
Mr. & Mrs. W. A. Battistella
Mr. & Mrs. James H. Baun
Mr. & Mrs. David E. Beach
Harry E. Beheli
Mr.& Mrs. H. L. Bence
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Berger
Mr. & Mrs. Richard J. Bjorneby
LTC. P. A. Bleicher
CPT. Robert Bloemer
Mr. & Mrs. R. W. Bock
Mr. & Mrs. Yvonne Boldue
Mr. & Mrs. George S. Boone
Mrs. Bonoan
Reohitta Boyer
CPT. & Mrs. W. T. Boyland
Mr. James R. Boyt
1LT. & Mrs. Douglas D. Bracken
John Bralis Jr. & Family
Harold Brandenburg
Mrs. T. Bressel
Mrs. J. Brewer
SP/5 & Mrs. Emelda Brook
Albert M. Brown
CWO J. M. Brown
Mr. & Mrs. Theodore E. Brown
Edward M. Bruse
Mr. J. Brustmeyer
Dr. A. C. Buchanan
Daryl F. Bullinger
Bullock Family
Mr. & Mrs. T. J. Burbine
I. N. Burgess
Burrows Family
Mr. & Mrs. James T. Byrd
Mr. & Mrs. James Campbell
Major Joe M. Cannon
CSM & Mrs. Robert L. Careless
Mr. & Mrs. H. N. Carey
Florencia A. Carrielo
Charles N. Carroll & Family
SFC & Mrs. Frederick I. Carter
Mr. & Mrs. Erie Castleton
Cal Caudill
Junior Chacon
LTC. B. J. Chance
CPT. & Mrs. Emery J. Chase Jr.
Mrs. Clarke
SGM. & Mrs. A. Cliette
Mr. L. Coasguen
SP/5 & Mrs. Frank E. Coburn
SGT. Larry S. Cochran
Edmund Coe
R. A. Cole & Family
Mrs. Condon
Mr. & Mrs. H. G. Conway
James N. Cook


Mr. & Mrs. Brian Corrigan
Mrs. E. Costello
CPT. & Mrs. N. Currier
LTC. James T. Dandridge
Ennis & Julia Daniel
Mr. & Mrs. Charles E. DeTore
Mrs. Y. Dias
MAJ. & Mrs. Robert E. Dobbins
Chuck & Fran Dowd
Mr. W. M. Dunu
G. Downing
LTC. R. G. Egolf
Mr. & Mrs. John H. Engelke
SFC. Robert Espinora
LT. & Mrs. C. L. Fahy
CPT. J. Feldner
Mr. & Mrs. J. Fennell
Mr. & Mrs. T. Ferguson
C. B. Fenton & Co.
CPT. Frank Field
Mr. & Mrs. Fite
Maryann Fortunato
Chaplain S. Foshee
Barbara E. Geddes
Mr. & Mrs. Bill Gewin
W. J. Gilbert
Cindy Gillespie
CPT. & Mrs. J. D. Gilman
Deane D. Gray
Mr. & Mrs. Darurn Grier
CPT. Field A. Grosninshee
Mr. & Mrs. Randall Grubbs
SSG. & Mrs. Juan J. Guevara
SGT. & Mrs. Guilfoyle
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Harris
Billy Hassan
Mr. & Mrs. G. R. Heath
Mr. & Mrs. Charles W. Helm
Mr. & Mrs. J. A. Hernandez
Vernon W. Hinkel
SFC. & Mrs. Richard E. Hoagland
Patricia Holloway
Mrs. Majorie Hope
M. C. Howard
Robert Howie
Lucilo H. Hoyte
Mr. & Mrs. R. M. Hull
CSM. & Mrs. George F. Humphreys Sr.
LTC. & Mrs. Louis H. Jacquay
Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Jacobs
SFC. & Mrs. Joseph Jaramillo
Mr. & Mrs. Paul J. Jeffries
C. Johnson
Mrs. Ruby Johnson
Rev. James H. Jones
CPT. & Mrs. K. B. Jorgenson
Karvin
Sylva Kestler
Edward A. Kienzle
Dr. C. P. Killingsworth
SSG. Michael P. Kim
CWO. James H. Kimbrell
The Kirwin Family
SFC. G. L. Leohida
SGM. Antonio Lopez
Robert H. Lotter









Tiger Boosters


Mr. Low
LTC. & Mrs. James A. Lusk
SGM. & Mrs. James L. Lyons
Mr. & Mrs. W. W. Lyman
Luis Manvey Malos
Carlos Magdaleno
Mr. & Mrs. Marsh
Mrs. Martin
SP/5 & Mrs. Mastell
Elena Maxwell
C. D. Mazerolle
Bernard R. Mazzoni
A. Merio Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. L. M. Metheny
Molly Meyers
1LT. & Mrs. Johnnie F. Miller
Chaplain Mills
Mrs. Helen Moebus & Children
SSG. & Mrs. Molinari
LTC. Iving Monclova
Mrs. Bert Moore
Major C. R. Moore
Hubert W. Moore
MAJ. Alvin B. Morries
Peter Morland
CPT. & Mrs. Merv Mydland
Patrick H. McDonald & Family
Major T. L. Mclnnes
Dr. & Mrs. John McLaughlin
CPT. & Mrs. Drummond McNaughton
W. W. Nairn
Mr. & Mrs. R. W. Newall
CPT. G. Nicolayey
Major Noble
Mr. & Mrs. J. C. Nolases
Fernando Ostrea
LTC. T. Owen
CW3 Mauricio Paiz
L. C. Palumbo
L. T. Palumbo
Colonel Pardo
Mr. B. J. Pardue
MAJ. Frank M. Patete
Mr. & Mrs. L. C. Paulson
Mr. & Mrs. R.L. Pennock
Major Felixe Periz
Major S. A. Pervoto
Arthur H. Peter
James H. Phau
SGM. & Mrs. Joseph E. Phillips
W. Phillips
LT. Ron Phittermore
Ricky T. Pidgeon
Nesterig G. Pine
B. J. Pinkerton
R. P. Pnother
W. R. Pragnell
CPT. J. A. Racha Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Simon Ramos
Godinez Raul
Miss Lucille Reduga
David Reed Jr. & Family
Dr. W. H. Reid
Charles M. Renno Jr.
LT. M. A. Rivera
Harvey G. Rhyme Jr.
S. Riefkohl
LTC. Theodore Risch
Jere Rizzs


Mrs. Earl A. Robins
Mr. & Mrs. J. C. Robinson
SSG. & Mrs. Robert S. Robinson
SGT. & Mrs. Armando Rocha
Mrs. C. Romero
Ronley
CPT. N. Roolf
Major Rosendo
LT. Rouf
Major Ruiz
Rutll
Mr. Harvey Saal
Major Sanchez
Luis A. Santos Jr.
Mrs. G. Santos
Ramirez Santos
Sues Sevie
M. C. Shattuck
Maj. G. E. Skyes
CPT. & Mrs. P. Skrable
Norman C. Slade
SSG. Gary D. Smith
Mr. & Mrs. Smitty
Mr. & Mrs. L. D. Snider
Mr. & Mrs. G. H. Snider
SGT. & Mrs. C. C. Stanfield
LTC. Norman M. Stephens
Mr. & Mrs. Robert G. Stern
CPT. W. M. Stover
CPT. J. A. Tackett
Mr. & Mrs. Steve Tanner
Caron Taylor
Marion Taylor
MAJ. & Mrs. Richard J. Tocci
Tony's Pizza
Cezar R. Garcia Toro
CPT. & Mrs. R. N. Valentine
CPT. J. B. Vasquez
Richard Vasquez
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Vowell Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Robert E. Waler III
R. L. Ward
Major & Mrs. Ware
SFC. Watkins & Family
Mr. Floriano Waytoti
SFC. Clayton E. Weigart
SGT. R. J. Welber
Mr. & Mrs. Dayton N. Wells
L. Werlein
Zona L. Wesley
CPT. & Mrs. Harry L. William
Mr. & Mrs. Ken Willis
SFC. & Mrs. Jones R. Wilkins
Mr. & Mrs. W. W. Woodruff
SFC. & Mrs. Warren P. Worthen
Mr. & Mrs. Donald A. Yerzn
Mrs. Heidemarie B. Yusko




Due to an unfortunate circumstance,
some people who contributed to the
Tiger Booster Fund will find that
their names are missing-----WE
THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONTRIBUTION.




^^-i^-^^'3






Cciribbmn 1?/Z





^-^>




*SM^



Lriafob^l High hchool




Coco So/o
C^n<3f Zon


Volume
55



I

9
e

R
S



Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1972cris



Table Of Contents



Dedication
4-5



Faculty
&
Curriculum
16

Seniors
30



Underclassmen
60




Organizations
98



Athletics
120



Activities
144



Advertisements
174




We Dedicate This
Book To A
Dedicated Person



Mrs. Dorothy Ann Smith will never be for-
gotten by the Seniors she has taught since 1950.
Her vocabulary tests, the spoken word drills,
the themes and her famous "Senior Dignity",
will all be parts of memories of the last year
of high school for the graduates of Cristobal
High.

Mrs. Smith often quipped that she had been
"in the teaching business for a hundred years."
In reality, Mrs. Smith was born in Vauhnsville,
Ohio, where she attended the high school there
until 1928. She then attended Bowling Green
State College in Bowling, Ohio from 1930-1932.
She continued to attend various universities and
colleges until 1946 when she received her M.A.
degree in English and Speech at Denver Univer-
sity. She taught for ten years in Ohio, covering
the fields of elementary school education, Eng-
lish, and Physical Education.

It was not until 1943 that Mrs. Smith actu-
ally entered the Canal Zone. Her first year was
spent working at the playground section of Cris-
tobal. The following year, Mrs. Smith entered
Cristobal High School and taught Social Studies
and English to the Junior High. Mrs. Smith's
famous career as a Senior English teacher
started in 1950 when she taught English and
Journalism. During her years in CHS, Mrs.
Smith was involved in many aspects of school
life. She was appointed the head of the English
Department in 1968. She was sponsor of the
Yearbook. On April 1, 1968, Mrs. Smith re-
ceived the Outstanding Service Award. She has
been assistant Senior Class sponsor since
March 31, 1969.

This year, 1971-1972, was Mrs. Smith's
last year at Cristobal. Through her dedication
and hard work, Mrs. Smith has become almost
a legend in the annals of Cristobal High.



We Discover

More Each Moment .

On The Moon

In Space
And R igh t Here

On Earth




Mrs. Fite together with her Girls make plans for the first woman astronaut.



Are You Ready?




Joe Rozmeskl begins his flight for
outer space.




Ann Gonzalez, our archaeologist.
Is digging up dirt. Stick in there Ann.



Our future scientists ponder the questions of tomorrow.



To Discover .





The reason we look forward to each





To discover the world
its children and our Life
Every incident,
A smile, a tear, a raised
fist or a peace sign
Brings on new emotions
new memories
A new love or the
exhilerating sense of freedom
one experiences when
unchained from the bonds
of a love gone sour
Makes us see the world
with new eyes.




10



Friends Of Yours Who Support

And Love You




Live and share with
you the life of the
Student and the
life of the youth.
The shared moments
with them
The feeling of
Belonging
The feeling that the
world is not so
high and hard a
hurdle to jump
So long as your
friends were there .



11




The Realization Of What
Happened Today



And of what
will happen
Tomorrow
holds too great
a place in
our hearts
So that the
moments of
Anger, of Hate,
of Bitterness
vanishes quickly
At the thought
of Tomorrow,
Another chance.




12





i


M '^


72 -f




r


'.'m




^^^^^^^^^^B >-aai


.':;;




'^


?f








i*Ji '""-I





^-ri-^







13



To Discover .




The reason we look forward

to each day

To greet each new face,

every breath

And every moment with joy

To see with open hearts

What there is in store

for YOU.



. 4;}'-^




To Discover .



The reason
for Living.



attendance on the S.A. train




16




mk



FACrLTY



Mr. James H. Phau

Cristobal High School Principal



17



Administration




PAUL J. JEFFRIES
B.A., Colorado State College;
Graduate Work, Univ. South-
ern California, Calif. Western
University, "Seek a profession
or occupation that is challeng-
ing and enjoyable. Smile and
be happy."




SUPERINTENDENTS STAFF, U.S. SCHOOLS: Mr. Ross Anderson, Supervisor, Physical Education and Athletics, U.S. Schools;
Dr. Kenneth Lake, Director of Curriculum; Mr. Stewart Brown, Supervisor, Swimming Pools and Safety! Dr. Charles Latimer,
Deputy Superintendent of Schools; Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. George Willingham,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. F. A. Castles, Superintendent of Schools (seated); Mr. Vernon Caturia,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Dr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music, U.S. Schools; Dr. James Wolf, Co-
ordinator, Special Education; Mr. David Speir, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mrs. Shirley Makibbin,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Mrs. Frances Sampsell, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Elementary
Schools; Mr. Zander Krowitz, Administrative Assistant; Mr. Robert Dahlstrom, Supervisor, Educational Data Processing.



18



Office Staff




The members of the Cristobal High school office staff, as-
sist the faculty and the administration, in clerical work. This in-
cludes the operation of office machines, and intercom system.
They do paper work, official correspondence and answering the
telephone. Other duties of the office staff are; maintaining the
records and fileson each student, mailing report cards, and
sending and receiving transcripts.





Mrs. Allen




Miss Griffiths




Mrs. Taylor



19



Clinic




Mrs, Blanchette R.N.




Dr. Levin





Mrs. Blanchette proudly presents a medal of honor
(thermometer) to C. Hughes.



The clinic was staffed with trained nurses who performed
routine checks on each student, and provided emergency first
aid. It was the storage for students' permanent health records,
as well as a place for students to rest when ill. It also spon-
sored tuberculosis and chest x-rays for students in certain
grades. Dr. Chevelle the school physician for the Canal Zone
was available every Wednesday. Dr. Levin, the Public Health
Officer for the Atlantic side, visited the school almost every
morning.



Library



Mr. Wells
Librarian




20



Guidance





"Nil



Mrs. Gegg-All this work! I'm tired.



Mrs. Anne Gegg
Girl's Counselor



Guidance is the process of helping persons make the best
possible decisions concerning their lives, and aiding them in
solving their problems. Guidance includes: helping the students
pick the proper courses in school and helps them to decide what
career to choose after they have completed their education. The
guidance counselors try to help students make the best decision
in their life. There are two methods for this; they are testing and
counseling. Testing is an important part in this. Intelligence,
personality and aptitude tests give counselors useful informa-
tion. Counseling consists basically of discussions concerning
aptitudes and special problems of students between the student
and counselor. Other tools used in guidance are pamphlets,
books, and films to help students decide on a wide range of
different careers.




Mr. Robert Mowery
Boy's Counselor




^=H^%




Mr. Palumbo and Jimmy Byrd discuss future appointments-
namely detention.



Mr. Luke Palumbo
Attendance Counselor



21



Faculty



Every teacher's goal is to lead the student to the wells of knowledge.
But after that, it is up to the students' incentive to drink of it.

The CHS faculty last year consisted of 56 such teachers who aimed to
guide their students to that well. Ten new teachers were included in the
already well-known staff. Mrs. Gegg started out her first year as guidance
counselor and there was a new head of the Art Department.

The 1971-72 faculty has had the greatest number of changes in teachers
and the curriculum within the past few years.






Mrs. Barnett
Speech and Drama,
English II



Mr. Berger
Social Studies 8



Mr. Bock
Geometry, Introd.
Analysis, Calculus



Mrs. Bryant
English 7, Social
Studies 7




Mrs. Buford


Mrs. Campbell


Mr. Carwithen


Mr. Cheshire


Life Science


Physical Education


Chorus Beginning and
Intermediate Instru-
ments


English 7



22




Mrs. Clarke
Biology, Life
Science




Mrs. Condon Mr. Cowley

World History, U.S. Algebra I, Algebra

History II



Mr. Dedeaux
Physical Education




Mrs. Fattorosi
Physical Education



Mr. Fattorosi
English HI, IV




Mrs. Fite
Typing 1, II




Mr. Fite
Mechanical Drawing
I, II, III, Industrial
Arts 8





Hold it, Mrs. Fattorosi



Instructor shows how not to do it



23




Mr. Gansen
Math 8, American
Institutions, General
Business




Mr. Gray
English I, II, III



Mr. Gregg
U.S. History




Mr. Grubbs
General Math, Math
7




Mrs. Harris
Physical Education



Mr. Helm
Special Education,
Reading







Mr. Hieronymus


SFC Hodge


Mr. Hoffman


Mr. Holloway


Chemistry, Math 8


ROTC


Physical Education


Metal Shop I, II,
Woodwork I, U, III



24




,./*-'"-"'.Vi.i''vf-



Mrs. Howard
Latin II, Spanish II



Capt. Mata
ROTC




Mr. Howell
Algebra IB, Alge-
bra II



Mr. Jacobs
World Geography





Mr. Lassila
Industrial Arts 8,
Woodwork I



Mr. Litton
Physical Education




Mr. Mazzoni
Math 7 Math 8



Mr, McCullough
Social Studies 7,
Mech. Drawing I



-^




Mr. Johnson
Shorthand I Typing
I, Bookkeeping



/ I




Mrs. McNaughton
Home Ec. 8, I, II



25




Mrs. Meyer
English 1, Art 7,8




SFC Murphy
ROTC





Mrs. Perusse
English II, Art 7-8,
I, II, III, IV



Mr. Pal umbo
Intro. Physical
Science



Square Dancing Is A Favorite Pastime




Mr. Reeves
Earth Science, Math
7, Physics




Mr. Renno
English I, II, Journal-
ism I, Spanish 1



Mrs. Riefkohl
Spanish I, French I,
II, III




Mr. Sharick
Special Education



26





Mr. Stearns
Spanish III, IV




Mrs, Stronach
English 8, English
I, Chorus 7-8



Mrs. Smith
English IV



Mrs. Tanner
English 7,8



Of Some CHS Faculty Members




Mrs. Wilferd
English I, English 8




Mr. Will
Spanish I, Spanish
B, Social Studies 7



Mrs. Williams
Social Studies 7-8



Mrs. Witcher
Life Science, Geome-
try, Algebra IB



27



10 New Teachers Invade
The Halls Of CHS




NEW TEACHERS
seated: Mrs. Barnett
Mrs. Perusse
Mrs, Buford
standing: Mr. Renno
Mr. Gray
Mr. Hoffman
Mr. Helm



/ / /



Teachers Sponsor Student Activities





Mr. Johnson- Working
hard or hardly working?



Mr. Johnson gets his strategy for his next from colleague
Mrs. Fite.



28



Teachers Take Time Out
From Long Day To Relax



_i



r





Mr. Gregg "does his thing" during his free period.



Mes enfants cette belle
robe viens a Paris.



Custodians Take Time Out To Pose



Hard Working members
of Cristobal High School Cus-
todian Staff take time out from
their hard working day to pose
for the annual. Members of the
staff work in shifts and have
been friends with the students
as well as with the teachers.
They are always there when you
need them and they are there
when you don't.



Standing: Stanley, Pablo, Grant,
Manuel, Betancourt,
Cubia, Castillo

Seated: Anita





t t




29




30




SENIORS



IN MEMORIAM

Paul Battel
Born: November 24, 1953 Died: April 7, 1971

"Now the hour of rest has come,
The Love of many goes with One.



31




Jackie Parker, Greg Goguen, Gary Shelbe, Sh.eila Alberga



Senior Board Of Directors




Senior Board of Directors-Maritza Thomas, Kathy Stephens, Lynn Gregg, Mark Hanly, Jean
Smith, William Deaton, Marlene Rice, Robert Bloemer, Jackie Parker, Harry Townsend, Sheila
Alberga, Rita Boyland.



The Senior Class of 1972 was the largest and one of the most
active classes of Cristobal High School. It was an exceptional
year to set out to do great things. Members of the outgoing class
put forth many worthwhile ideas which made all projects very
successful. The capable class officers showed excellent qualities
of leadership, and under the guidance of their sponsor, Mr.
Fattorosi, they achieved many goals.

The Senior Board of Directors were representatives chosen
to act in behalf of the class at meetings. They planned activities
which were later presented to the entire class.

Special activities of the year were: a trip to visit Canal Zone
College, the Senior Christmas Formal, the Junior-Senior Prom,
the Senior Banquet, and several others which required the coop-
eration of everyone. This was a year which only comes once in
a lifetime. Therefore, the Class of '72 will never be able to for-
get it and CHS will always remember the Class of 1972!




Mr. Louis Fattorosi
Senior Class Sponsor



33




First row; Sheila Alberga, Jackie Parker, Nancy Edmonson, Ann Gonzales, Paulette Jordi,
Second row: Patti Paine, Maritza Thomas, Kathy Stephens, Rita Boyland, Sue Stringfield.
Third row: Andrew Foshee, Jimmy Barraza, Ray Ramos, Glenn Hughes, Doug Jeffries,
Jimmy Gewin. Missing: Maria Boone, Debbie Pate, Aurelia Williams, Robin Pritham.

Honor Graduates



Sheila Alberga
Jaime Barraza
Maria Boone
Rita Boyland
Nancy Edmonson
Andrew Foshee
Jimmy Gewin



Ann Gonzales
Glenn Hughes II
Douglas Jeffries
Paulette Jordi
Patricia Paine
Jacqueline Parker



Deborah Pate
Robin Pritham
Raymond Ramos
Kathryn Stephens
Susan Stringfield
Maritza Thomas
Aurelia Thomas



34



Looking Towards Tomorrow With An

Open Mind To Discover More

Means .... Looking Back To Yesterday




35




f

\



^

\



SHEILA ALBERGA



PATTIE JO ALGER



BRL\N W. ALLEN




MART A NOEMI ANTON




SHEILA ALBERGA. Colon, Rep, of Panama, August 19, 1953
Girls' Chorus 9,10,ll,12..,Caribe Club 10,11,12 (Pres. 12). ..French
Club 10, 11, 12. ..Spanish Club 10, 11, 12. ..Language Lab Club 10,11,12
(Pres. 11; Treas. 12). ..National Honor Society 11,12 (Vice-pres. 12)
Philosophian Society 11. ..Yearbook 11, 12. ..Girls' Drill Team 12...
Class Secretary 12. ..Senior Class Board of Directors,... Volleyball
Intra. 9,10,ll...Powderpuff 11. ..Variety Show 11. ..Committee 9,10,
11, 12. ..French Student Award 11. ..Yearbook Award 11, 12. .."Miss
CHS". .."Best Dressed" (runner-up).
PATTIE JO ALGER. Oakland, California, July 23, 1954
Girls' League 9,10.,.G,A,A, 9, 10. ..Future Business Leaders of Amer-
ica 9,10,

BRIAN W. ALLEN. Kansas City, Missouri, November 21, 1953
"C" Club 11,12 (Sec 12). ..Debate Club 11. ..Football 9,10,11,12
(letter 11, 12), .."The Black Flamingo" (play 11),, ."Friendliest".
MARTA NOEMI ANTON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 15, 1952
Nurses' Aides 9, 10. ..French Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Spanish Club 9, 10,11,
12..,Caribe Club 9, 10, 11, 12.,, Volleyball 9,10,ll,.,Speedball 9,10,11.
GLEN BAKER. TACOMA, Washington, June 13, 1954
Variety Show 11. ..Committees 12.

MICHAEL BARGER. Detroit, michigan, March 27, 1954
"C" Club 11, 12. ..Football 10,11,12 (letter 11, 12). ..Track 11,12 (letter
12). ..Baseball 12 (letter 12). ..Basketball 12,
JAIME BARRAZA. New Orleans, Louisiana, January 10, 1954
ROTC 9,10,ll,12...Batallion Executive Officer 12. ..Engineer Quiz
Show Participant 12,

BARBARA ANN BETCHER. Red Wing, Minnesota, July 17, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,., Volleyball 11,.. Basketball 12.



GLEN BAKER



MICHAEL BARGER



JAIMIE BARRAZA



BARBARA ANN BETCHER




36






:^ii^k


J


r ^-v^.. --T-. ^


i


L" /f*'


\






^k ^^^^Pp\^fl






GERIANNE BLANCHETTE



ROBERT BLOEMER



MARIA ELAINE BOONE



GERIANNE BLANCHETTE. Kittery, Maine, August 31, 1953
Band 9,10,11,12.

ROBERT BLOEMER JR. New Brunswick, New Jersey, August 2, 1954
"C" Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 12)... Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10,11,
12)... Swimming 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Basketball 10,12
(letter 10,12)

MARIA ELAINE BOONE. Norfolk, Virginia, September 3, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10,11,12 (Historian 12). ..Debate Club 11... Trade wind
11. ..Yearbook 11. ..National Honor Society 11, 12... Swimming 9,10,11
...Variety Show 11. ..Yearbook Award 11. ..Voice of Democracy 11
(2nd place). ..NSF Participant 11. .."Most Intellectual". .."Most Likely
To Succeed" (runner-up).

RICHARD BOOTH, Ancon, Canal Zone, November 9, 1953
Swimming 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Variety Show 11... Com-
mittees 12.

HENRY BORSELLINO. Colon, Rep. of Panama, October 5, 1952
Homeroom Alternate 12. ..Variety Show 11. ..Committees 12.
DEBRA BOSWELL. Akron, Ohio, November 21, 1953
Homeroom Alternate 10. ..Volleyball Intramurals 11.
RITA BOYLAND. Cumberland, Maryland, October 10, 1954
Caribe Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..French Club 9,10,11,12 (Vice-pres. 12)...
Debate Club ll,..Tradewind 11,12 (Asst. Editor 12). ..Yearbook 11,12
(Co-editor 12)... National Honor Society 11, 12. ..Band 11, 12. ..Senior
Board of Directors... Home room Representative 11... Home room Alt.
9. ..Majorette 10...Tradewind Award ll,12...Tradewind Award 11,12.
JANET BRANDENBURG. Brooklyn, New York, August 26, 1954
Girls' Drill Team 10,ll...Basketban 9, 10, 11. ..Volleyball Intraumurals
9, 10, 11. ..Tennis Intramurals 9, 10, 11. ..Drill Team Award 10,11...
Tennis Award 10,11.




RICHARD BOOTH




HENRY BORSELLINO



DEBRA BOSWELL



RITA BOYLAND




JANET BRANDENBURG




37





CARLOS E. BROWN



CATHERINE CARLISLE



HELEN ELISE CASTRO



CARLOS E. BROWN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, March 17, 1953
French Club 10. .."C" Club 11, 12. ..Football 9, 10, 11, 12.. .(letter 9,10,
11, 12). ..Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Track 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Soccer 12...ROTC
9,10,ll,12...Batallion Commander 12.

CATHERINE CARLISLE. Houston Texas, August 23, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9. ..Thespians 9,10,11,12 (Sec. 11). ..Cheerleader 9,10,
11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12; Co-Capt. 12). ..Class President 11. ..Home-
room Rep. 10, 12. ..Student Advisory Committee 10, 11. ..Volleyball 9,
10,11 (letter 10). .."The Curious Savage" (play 9). ..Variety Show 11...
Committees 10, 11. .."Most Talented" (runner-up).
HELEN ELISE CASTRO. San Antonio, Texas, January 14, 1954
Spanish Club 9. ..Girls' Chorus 10, 11, 12. ..Nurses' Aids 11,12...
Yearbook 12.

ANSTEY CATLETT. Ancon, Canal Zone, September 28, 1954
Basketball 12 (letter 12)... Volleyball 12 (letter 12). .."Wittiest".
CHERYL CAUDILL. Spokane, Washington, November 28, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9, 10. ..Homeroom Rep. 9, 10. ..Homeroom Alternate 10
...Basketball 9, 10. ..Volleyball 9, 10. ..Swimming 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Powder-
puff game co-capt. 11. ..Physical Fitness Award 9, 10, 11. ..Water
Safety Instructor.

JAY CAUDILL. Spokane, Washington, December 4, 1952
Football 9, 10. ..Church Youth Fellowship. ..Waterskiing, Boating.
DEBORAH ANN CHESHIRE. Tampa, Florida, June 7, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10. ..Swimming 10...Tradewind 12.
FRANK CICCHETTO. Elizabeth, New Jersey, January 16, 1954
"C" Club 10, 11, 12. ..Debate Club 10. ..Football 9,10,ll,12~(lettered)
...Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Baseball 9,11,12 (letter 11, 12), ..Track 9,10,
11,12 (Letter 9,11,12), "The Black Flamingo" play. "Most Talented"
(runner-up).




ANSTEY CATLETT




CHERYL CAUDILL



JAY CAUDILL



DEBORAH ANN CHESHIRE



FRANK CICCHETTO



33






>



i





PAMELA ELIZABETH COAD



AMINTA COBB



ROBERTA COLE




CHERYL A. COLEMAN




PAMELA ELIZABETH COAD. Flint, Michigan, July 4, 1954
Pep Club 9,10.

AMINTA COBB. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 24, 1954
Nurses Aides 10, 11, 12. ..Pink Girls 9. ..Girls' Chorus 10,11,12...
Majorette 11. ..Yearbook 12. ..Pep Club 12.
ROBERT COLE. Ancon, Canal Zone, July 6, 1954
G.A.A. 10, 11, 12. ..Girls' Drill Team 10,11,12 (Co-capt. 12). ..Basket-
ball 9,10,11 (letter 10,11). ..Tennis 10,11 (letter 10,11).
CHERYL A. COLEMAN. Westfield, Massachusetts, April 29, 1954
Drill Team 11, (lettered). ..Basketball 12, ..Jamboree Queen. "Best
Looking".

MARK D. COLLINS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, July 28, 1953
Tennis 10, 12, ..Football 12. ..Soccer 12. "The Black Flamingo" play.
KAREN CURRIER. New Orleans, Louisiana, July 18, 1954
G.A.A. 9,10,11,12 (treas. 12). ..Cheerleader 9,10,11,12 (capt, 11,12)
(lettered 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Debate Club 10...H.R. Rep. 12. ..Tennis 9,10,11,
12... Volleyball 9,10,1 1,1 2... Basketball 9, 10... Variety Show 11... Stu-
dent Advisory Committee ll,12...Powderpuff 11 Committees 10,11,

12. ..Physical Fitness Award 9, 11. .."Miss CHS" (runner-up).

EMILIE DANIEL. Randolph, Vermont, September 30, 1954

Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 11). ..Swimming 9 (letter 9). ..Basketball 11,

12 (letter 11, 12). ..Physical Fitness Award 9,11.

JOAN DARCY. Fayetteville, North Carolina, September 5, 1954

Anti-pollution group FCCYC in North Carolina.



MARK D. COLLINS



KAREN CURRIER



EMILIE DANIEL






39



"'pi



^




|H|||||y



JOHN DAY



BILLY DEATON



NANCY EDMONSON




BRENDA EGGER




JOHN DAY, Casper, Wyoming, May 27, 1953
"C" Club ll,12...Footban 10,11 (lettered 10, 11). ..Best Defensive
player award 11.

BILLY DEATON. Staten Island, New York, December 7, 1953
:C" Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Track 9,10,11,12, (lettered 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Foot-
ball 10,11,12 (lettered 11,1 2)... Home room Representative 10,11...
"All Zone" 10,11. "Most Athletic."

NANCY EDMONDSON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 20, 1954
Language Lab Club 9...G,A.A. 10,11,12 (Sec. 12), French Club 10,
ll,12..,Caribe Club 10,11,12... (vice-pres. 12). ..Cheerleader 12...
R.O.T.C. Sponsor ("E" Company) 12. ..Girls' Drill Team 10,11...
National Honor Society 12. ..Class Sec. 9.. .Class Vice-Pres. 10...
S.A. Sec. 11... Basketball 9, 10, 11. ..Volleyball 9, 10, 11. ..Tennis 9,10,
11. ..Senior Class Board of Directors. ..Committees 9,10,11,12.
"Friendliest."

BRENDA EGGER. Cristobal, Canal Zone, April 15, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12 (vice-pres. 11). ..Pink Girls 10,11,12...
Majorette 9, 10. ..Variety Show 11.

ROBERTO ENDARA. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 31, 1953
CLIFFORD FERREL. Panama City, Florida, July 19, 1953
Motorcycle racing... SCUBA Diving. ..Committees 12.
MARIA D. FONTANEZ. San Juan, Puerto Rico, August 1, 1953
Future Homemakers of America 9. ..Nurses' Aides 11. ..Spanish
Club 11.

ANDREW W. FOSHEE. New Orleans, Louisiana, August 13, 1954
"C" Club ll,12...Caribe Club 11, 12... Thespians 11,12 (Vice-pres.
12)...ROTC 10. ..S.A. President 12. ..National Honor Society 12...
Track 9,10,11 (letter 9, 10, 11), ..Football 10,11 (letter 10, 11). ..Bas-
ketball 10,12 (letter 12).., "Bell, Book and Candle". .."The Black
Flamingo" (plays 11). ..Little Theatre Thespian Award 11... "Mr,
CHS" ..."Most Likely To Succeed" (runner-Up)



ROBERTO ENDARA



CLIFFORD FERREL



MARIA D. FONTANEZ



ANDREW W. FOSHEE




40






m



K



I



>



'^i



I



i.







ANTHONY GAINOR



MARDETTE GARNER



JIMMY-GEWIN




WILLIAM GILLESPIE




SUSAN GOEMBEL



GREGORY GOGUEN




I



ANTHONY GAINOR, Long Island, New York, October 18, 1954
Drama Club 11. ..Homeroom Representative 11... Minority Relation
Commission 11 (Vice-pres.)...Tradewind 12. ..Basketball 9,10,11,12
(letter 9. 10, 11, 12). ..Track 10 (letter 10)... Football 12 (letter 12)
MARDETTE GARNER. Brymar, Pennsylvania, November 25, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9, 10, 11. ..Pink Girls 9, 10. ..Yearbook 9, 10. ..Band 9,10...
Majorette 9. ..Volleyball 9, 10, 11... Basketball 9. ..Band Award 9,10...
Committees 10,11,12.

JIMMY GEWIN. Cleveland, Texas, October 12, 1954
Debate Club 11. ..Homeroom Alternate 10. ..Basketball Intramurals
11. ..Football 11, 12... Engineer Quiz Show Participant 12, (alternate 11)
..."Most Intellectual."

WILLIAM GILLESPIE, New York, New York, August 28, 1954
French Club 10. ..Band 10,11,12 (letter 10, 11, 12). ..Football 9. ..Track
10. ..Variety Show 11, ..Sound man in "Bell Book and Candle" play...
"Best Dressed", "Best Looking" (runner-up).
SUSAN GOEMBEL. Phoenix, Arizona, October 4, 1954
Distributive Education Club of America 11. ..Committees 12.
GREGORY GOGUEN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, September 28, 1954
Class President 12. ..Swimming 9. ..Track 11,12 (letter 12). ..Football
12. ..Basketball 12. ..Soccer 12. ..Advisory Committee.
LYNNE E. GOGUEN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, June 23, 1953
Variety Show 11. ..Basketball 12... Volleyball 12... "Wittiest" (runner-
up).

ANN E. GONZALES. Stephensville, Newfoundland, August 17, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10, 11, 12. ..Cheerleader 9, 10, ...Drill
Team 10,11...R.O.T.C. Sponsor "F" Company 12...S.A. Secretary 12
...Homeroom Representative 10, 11. .."Best Looking" (runner-up).



LYNNE E. GOGUEN



ANN E. GONZALES






W^'^







JUAN GONZALEZ



DONNA MARIE GRAHAM



fir V > /



ZAN GREEN



JUAN GONZALEZ. Dorado, Puerto Rico, March 9, 1954

Spanish Club 10, ..(vice-president 10). ..Homeroom Representative 10

...R.O.T.C. 11,12... Superior Cadet Medal 11.

DONNA MARIE GRAHAM. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 10, 1954

Nurses' Aides 9, 10. ..Girls' Drill Team 11, 12. ..Volleyball Intramurals

9, 10. ..Committees 12.

ZAN GREEN. Ancon, Canal Zone, Mardh 20, 1954

Football 9, 10, 11. ..Baseball 12... Motorcycle racing.

MARIAN LYNN GREGG. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 8, 1954

Drill Team 10,11,12 (assistant commander 1100 commander 12)...

Basketball 9. ..Tennis 9, 10. .."Best Dressed".

BARBARA GRIER, Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 23, 1954

Basketball intramurals 12.

GERALD HAMM. Winter Garden, Florida, April 14, 1954

"C" Club 12. ..Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 12). ..Baseball 9, 10. ..Track

9, 10, 11. ..Basketball 10. ..Wrestling 9,10,11.

MARK STEVEN HANLY. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 24, 1954

Spanish Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..R.O.T.C. 9, 10, 11. ..Homeroom Representative

9, 11, 12. ..Basketball 9, 11. ..Track 11. ..Senior Class Board of Directors

...Variety Show 11. ..Committees 9, 10, 11, 12. .."Best Dancer".

PATRICIA HAUKE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, June 18, 1954

Language Lab Club 9,10,11,12 (Secretary 10), ..French Club 9,10,11,

12. ..Spanish Club 9,10,11,12... Caribe Club 10,11,12 (historian 11

secretary 12). ..Cheerleader 12. .."Most Talented".




MARIAN LYNN GREGG




BARBARA GRIER



GERALD HAMM



MARK STEVEN HANLY



PATRICIA HAUKE



42






^M






JEANETTE G. HERNANDEZ



JOSEPH A. HERRING



KENNETH HILL H



JEANETTE G, HERNANDEZ. Los Angeles, California, March 30, 1954
Spanish Club 9, 10, 11. ..Band 9,10,11 (letter 9, 10, ll)...Basketban 9, 10,
11. ..Track 9.

JOSEPH A. HERRING. Ancon, Canal Zone, November 15, 1954
BasketbaH 9, 10, 11, 12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). .."Most Valuable Player
Award 11,

KENNETH HILL II. Ancon, Canal Zone, October 17, 1954
Language Lab Club 10, 11. ..Russian Club 10, 11. ..Debate Club 11...
Baseball 9, 10, 11, ..Football 11, 12.. .Tennis 12.

PATRICIA A. HILL. Fort Clayton, Canal Zone, December 16, 1952
Majorette 9, 10, 11 (Co-capt. 10; Capt. 11). ..Variety Show 11. .."In-
herit The Wind" (play 9). ..Physical Fitness Award 11.
WILLIAM H. HUFFMAN. Cristobal, Canal Zone, February 18, 1954
"C" Club 10,11,12 (Vice-pres. 11, 12)... Football 9,10,11,12) (Captain
12~letter 10, 11, 12). ..Track 10,11 (letter 10, 11). ..Basketball 10,11,12
(letter 10, 11). ..Baseball 10, 11. ..All-Zone 10, 11. ..Student Advisory
Committee 12. .."Most Athletic" (runner-up),
GLENN CURTISS HUGHES E. Detroit, Michigan, July 4, 1954
ROTC ll,12...Caribe Club 12. ..Pep Club 11. ..Yearbook 12. ..Key Club
IL.J'recinct Representative 11. ..Basketball 11,12 (letter 11, 12)...
Track 9,12 (letter 12)...NSF participant 11...NMSQT commendation
12. .."Most Intellectual" (runner-up).

DALYS HYLTON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 31, 1955
Pep Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Cheerleader 10, 11, 12. .,G, A, A, 9,10,11,12...
Yearbook 12...Tradewind 12. ..Softball 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Volleyball 9,10,11,
12... BasketbaH 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12).
JUNE ILUND. Coco Solo, Canal Zone, November 8, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Dramatics 9, 10. ..French Club 10,11,12...
Pep Club 11, 12. ..Yearbook 12. ..Basketball 9, 10, 11. ..Volleyball 9,10,
12...Powderpuff 11. .."Night of January 16th" (play 10),




PATRICIA A. HILL




WILLIAM H, HUFFMAN



GLENN CURTISS HUGHES II



I



DALYS HYLTON





JUNE ILUND



43



r






JOSEPH JARAMILLO JR,



DOUGLAS L. JEFFRIES



PAULETTE JORDI




DANIEL G. KNAUSS




JOSEPH JARAMILLO JR. Santa Fe, New Mexico, October 1, 1954
Lettermen's Club 10. ..Track 10 (letter 10), ..Basketball 11. ..Boys'
Drill Team 12.

DOUGLAS L. JEFFRIES. Denver, Colorado, January 6, 1954
National Honor Society 11,12 (Pres. 12)...S.A. Vice-Pres. 11. ..Home-
room Representative 9. ..Tennis 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Com-
mittees 10, 12. ..Student Recreation Assistant 11. .."Most Likely To
Succeed".. ."Mr. CHS" (runner-up).

PAULETTE JORDI. Barcelona, Spain, December 17, 1953
French Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. ll)...Caribe Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Spanish
Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 12). ..Nurses' Aides 10,11,12... Scholarship
Award 10. .."Most Intellectual" (runner-up)... Engineer Quiz Show
Alternate 12.

DANIEL G. KNAUSS. Allentown, Pennsylvania, August 19, 1954
Swimming 9, 10. ..Football 10... Skydiving ll,12..,ROTC 10,11,12.
MARIAN CELESTE KREDELL. Lexington, Maryland, July 13, 1954
G.A.A. 10, 11, 12. ..Girls' Drill Team 10, 11. ..Basketball 9,10,11...
Volleyball 11, 12. ..Tennis 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Variety Show 11. ..Committees
10,11,12.

MAXINE LAROCHE. England, January 15, 1954
Softball 12, Basketball 12, Track 12.

WILLIAM LE DOUX. Boston, Massachusetts, May 12, 1954
"C" Club 12...R,O.T.C. 9, 10, 11, 12, ..Battalion s-3 officer... Swimming
9,10,11,12 (letter ,9, 10, 11, 12). ..Football 11,12 (letter 11, 12). ..Bas-
ketball 11.

JOEL LEE. Seoul, Korea, May 4, 1953

"C" Club 11. ..Varsity Track 9, 10, 11, 12.. .Judo Championship Award
(Black Belt) 11,12.



MARIAN CELESTE KREDELL



MAXINE LAROCHE



WILLIAM LE DOUX



JOEL LEE



AA










i




f^



DONALD MANS



JOHN WARREN MEEKER III



MICHAEL MINE HART




IRMA JULIA MONCLOVA




BEVERLY MONDROGON



MARY NOVAL



I



DONALD MANS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, April 20, 1954
Baseball 11. .."Best Looking".

JOHN WARREN MEEKER III. Providence, Rhode Island, June 20, 1954
Homeroom Representative 9, 12... Football intramurals 10. ..Basketball
Intramurals 10...Powderpuff "Queen" 11... Committees 10,12. Senior
Board of Directors.

MICHAEL MINEHART. Miami, Florida July 8, 1953
Spanish Club 9,10,ll,12...Caribe Club 10, 11, 12. .."C" Club 11,12...
Track 9, 10. ..Tennis 11. ..Basketball Intramurals 11
IRMA JULIA MONCLOVA. Fort Benning, Georgia, September 26, 1954
Nurses' Aides 10, 11... Trade wind 11. ..Variety Show 11.
BEVERLY MONDRAGON. Green River, Wyoming, May 14, 1952
Future Homemakers of America 11. ..Boosters 9,10,11.
MARY NORVAL. Caracas, Venezuela, May 21, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10, 11, 12.. .French Club 10,11,12...
Drill Team 11. ..Homeroom Representative 9, 10. ..Homeroom Alter-
nate 11.

BEVERLY ANN OLSEN. Whitefish, Montana, October 8, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Pink Girls 10, 11. ..Debate Club 11 (secre-
tary 11)...G.A.A. 11, 12. ..Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Swim-
ming 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Basketball 11 (letter 11)... Volleyball 11,12 (letter
11,12).

STANLEY OSTER, Yokohoma, Japan, August 8, 1954
Football 11, Track 12.



BEVERLY ANN OLSEN



STANLEY OSTER





45






PATRICIA JEAN PAINE



MARY DENISE PAIZ



LOUISE PLAMER



PATRICIA JEAN PAINE. Bremerton, Washington, Feb. 6, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9, 10, 11. ..Debate Club 10,ll...Caribe Club 11,12...
Tradewind 10. ..National Honor Society 12. ..Pep Club (co-capt 11)...
Class President 9. ..Class Treasurer ll...Waterpolo 11. ..Homeroom
Representative 12. ..Homeroom Alternate 11. ..Committees 9,10,11,12
...Variety Show 11. ..Driver's Training Award 11... Outstanding Alter-
nate 11.

MARY DENISE PAIZ. Roswell, New Mexico, September 5, 1953
Future Homemakers of America 9, 10, 11. ..Committees 12. ..Nurses'
Aides 12. ..Tradewind Staff 12.

LOUISE PALMER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 14, 1954
Committees 12... Volleyball intramurals 11, 12. ..Basketball intra-
murals 11, 12. ..Variety Show ll...Powderpuff game 11.
JACQUELINE PARKER. San Jose, Costa Rica, April 30, 1954
French Club 9,10,11,12 (secretary 11). ..Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12
(vice-president 12)... Pink Girls 9,10,ll,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12
...Spanish Club 11, 12. ..Cheerleader 9, 10, 12. ..National Honor Society
12. ..Class Sec-treas. 10, Class Secreatry 11. ..Class Treasurer 12...
Variety Show 11... Committees 9, 10, 11, 12. ..French Award 11. .."Best
Dancer", "Friendliest" (runner-up).
MARC PARKER. Mobile, Alabama, November 15, 1953
R.O.T.C. 9...Footban 10,11.

DEBORAH PATE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, October 15, 1954
Caribe Club 10, 11, 12. ..French Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Language Lab Club
9. ..Yearbook 10, 11... Trade wind 11... Thespians 10, 11, 12. ..Band 9,10,
11, 12. ..Nurses' Aides 10. ..National Honor Society 12. .."To Meet a
Body" play 10.

ROBIN PRITHAM. Colon, Rep. of Panama, September 27, 1954
Band 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Motorcycle racing... Scuba Diving.
MARY PURSLEY. Fort Dix, New Jersey, April 20, 1954
Cheerleader 10, 12. ..Girls' Drill Team 11. ..Homeroom Alternate 12
...Volleyball intramurals 10.




JACQUELINE PARKER




MARC PARKER



DEBORAH PATE



ROBIN PRITHAM



MARY PURSLEY



46





I



r






RAYMOND RAMOS




y\



CARMEN M. REED



MARL EN E RICE



RAYMOND RAMOS. Ft. Bragg, North Carolina, October 4, 1954
Boys' Drill Team 9,11,12 (Commander 12)... Football 10. ..National
Honor Society 12.

CARMEN M. REED. West Memphis, Arkansas, February 20, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12.

MARLENE RICE. South Boston, Virginia, November 25, 1953
G.A.A. 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Homeroom Representative 9, 11. ..Senior Class
Board of Directors. ..Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12. ..(letter 9,10,11,12),..
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (Letter 9,10,ll,12)...Powderpuff 11. ..Com-
mittees 10, 11, 12. .."Most Athletic" (runner-up).
SUSAN JEAN RIDGE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 27, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Nurses' Aides 9. ..Yearbook 9...
Homeroom Representative 9. ..Committees 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Student
Assistant 12.

CAROL ROSS. Koizumi, Japan, January 21, 1954
Pink Girls 9. ..Girls' Drill Team 11, 12. ..Committees 12.
DEBORAH LEIGH ROWLEY. Charleston, Virginia, Feb. 2, 1953
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Basketball 9,10 (letter 9,10)
...Committees 12.

JOSEPH ROZMESKL Cristobal, Canal Zone, December 16, 1953
Caribe Club 10, 11, 12. .."C" Club 11,12...R.0.T.C. 9,10,11,12 ("E"
Company commander 12)... Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,12)...
Basketball 9, 10, 12. ..Baseball 11,12 (letter 11,12),
JUAN H. SANCHEZ II. Tacoma, Washington, Febrary 10, 1954
Explorers 10, 11, 12. ..Football 9, 11. ..Track 9, 10, 11. ..Basketball 11.




SUSAN JEAN RIDGE




DEBORAH LEIGH ROWLEY



JOSEPH ROZMESKI



CAROL ROSS



JUAN H. SAHNCHEZ H






^.,,

^





GARY E SCHEIBE



FRANK SCOTT



MICHAEL SCOTT



GARY E. SCHEIBE. Cristobal, Canal Zone, March 29, 1954

Homeroom Representative 11. ..Class vice-president 12. ..Senior

Board of Directors... Football 10. ..Basketball 12. ..Committees 11,12.

FRANK SCOTT. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 26, 1954

R.O.T.C. 9. .."Best Dressed" (runner-up).

MICHAEL SCOTT. Columbus, Ohio, October 12, 1954

R.O.T.C. 9, 10. ..Football, Track, Basketball.

ARTHUR L.SERIG. Havana, Cuba, February 2, 1954

Football 9, 10, 11. ..Baseball 9,10...Basketban 9, 10. ..Swimming 9,10.

JAMES B. SHAFFER JR. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Feb. 15, 1953

Track 10, 11, 12. ..Football 12. ..Soccer 12. ..Basketball 12.. ."Wittiest".

STEPHEN SHOBE. Ancon, Canal Zone, April 14, 1953

Debate Club 11. ..Swimming 9. ..Committees 12.

RONALD LEE SILLS. Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, June 20, 1954

Drill Team 10, 11, 12. ..Basketball 11,12 (letter 11, 12). .."Best Dancer"

(runner-up).

VALARIE SIMMS. Ft. Benning, Georgia, February 22, 1954

Track 9, 10. ..Volleyball 9, 12. ..Basketball 11,12.




Lr



ARTHUR L. SERIG




JAMES B. SHAFFER JR.



STEPHEN SHOBE



RONALD LEE SILLS



VALERIE SIMMS



48









JEAN A. SMITH



SHARON ANN SMITH



MICHAEL LEE SNIDER




MATTIA SPAGNA




JEAN A. SMITH. Panama, Rep. of Panama, April 4, 1954
G.A.A. 10, 11, 12. ..Homeroom Representative 9.. .Homeroom Alternate
10, 11. ..Girls' Drill Team 10. ..Boys' Drill Team Sponsor 11...ROTC
Batallion Sponsor 12... Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Volleyball 9,10,11.
SHARON ANN SMITH. Norwood Massachusetts, June 18, 1954
Girls' Chorus 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Nurses' Aides 9. ..Swimming 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,,ll,12)...Powderpuff 11 (Captain). ..Volleyball Intramurals
9, 10. ..Basketball Intramurals 9.

MICHAEL LEE SNIDER. Bremerton, Washington, March 3, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10..."C" Club 10, 11, 12. ..Debate Club 11 (chairman 11)
...Football 9,10,11,12. (letter 11, 12). ..Tennis 9,10,11,12 (letter 10,11,
12). ..Baseball 11 (letter 11)... Committees 10,11,12.
MATTIA SPAGNA. Springfield, Massachusetts, Nov. 10, 1952
R.O.T.C. 10. .."C" Club 11, 12. ..Football 10, 11, 12. ..Baseball 10,11...
Soccer 12.

MICHAEL JAMES SPAGNA. Springfield, Massachusetts, March 8, 1954
"C" Club 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 11,12)... Swimming
9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,12).

KATHRYN STEPHENS. Ft. Clayton, Canal Zone. Sept. 21, 1953
Nurses' Aides 11, 12. ..Caribe Club 11, 12. ..G. A. A. 11,12 (vice-pres-
ident 12). ..Senior Class Board of Directors... Volleyball 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,11,12) (capt, 11).. .Basketball 9,10,11,12 (letter 11,12)...
Track 9.

SUSAN P. STRINGFIELD.Waterboro,SouthCarolina, Feb. 18,1954
Future Homemakers of America 9. ..Bible Club 9. ..Yearbook 12...
Basketball 12. ..Committees 12.

PETER ROGER SWAIN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 5, 1954
"C" Club 10, 11, 12.. .Band 9 (letter 9). ..Swimming 9, 10. ..Football 10,
11,12 (letter 10, 11, 12). .."All Zone" Football 10, 11... Motor cycle rac-
ing... Committees 11,12.



MICHAEL JAMES SPAGNA



KATHRYN STEPHENS



SUSAN P. STRINGFIELD



PETER ROGER SWAIN






49



.<:;fm





sr^}



V- :'f



^




n



CATHERINE TERWILLIGER



DOROTHY TERWILLIGER



EHUKAI JONATHAN TEVEJ




PUULOA MAUEL TEVES




CATHERINE TERWILLIGER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Dec. 23, 1953
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12).

DOROTHY TERWILLIGER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Nov. 17, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12). ..Girls' Drill Team 11,12.
EHUKAI JONATHAN TEVES, Honolulu, Hawaii, April 24, 1953
Boy's Drill Team 11, 12... Outstanding MT-1 (R.O.T.C.)..."Most
Talented".

PUULOA MANUEL TEVES. Honolulu, Hawaii, June 30, 1954
Homeroom Representative 9. ..Boy's Drill Team 11,12 (executive
officer 12).

LOISA MARITZA THOMAS. Ancon, Canal Zone, August 12, 1954
French Club 9,10,ll,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12. ..Nurses' Aides 9,10,
11, 12... Pink Girls 9, 10, 11, 12. ..(sec. ll~pres. 12) Debate Club 9,10
...Dramatics 9. ..Language Lab Club 11,12 (pres. 12)... National
Honor Society 11,12 (sec.-treas. 12). ..Senior Board of Directors...
Philosophean Society 11... Agope 11, 12. ..Yearbook 11,12 (co-editor
12)...Tradewind 11,12 (editor 11, 12). ..Variety Show ll...Powderpuff
11... Volleyball intramurals 9... Basketball intramurals 9, ..Yearbook
Award ll,12.,.Tradewind Award 11, 12., .Latin Award 11...NMSQT
commendation 12...NSF participant 11. .."Most Likely to Succeed."
HARRY E. TOWNSEND. Ancon, Canal Zone, December 27, 1953
Caribe Club 10, 11, 12. .."C" Club 10, 11, 12. ..Class President 10...
Class Vice-President 11. ..Homeroom Representative 12. ..Senior
Board of Directors. ..Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 10,ll,12~capt. 12).
ROBERT LEE TSCHUMY. Panama, Rep, of Panama, Sept. 26, 1952
R.O.T.C. 9, 10, 11, 12. .."F" Company Commander 12. ..Rifle Team
9, 10, 11. ..Spanish Club 10, 11. ..Football 9. ..Basketball 9,10,11...
Track 10, 11. ..Homeroom Representative 9... Outstanding Expert
Shooter 9,10,11.



LOISA MARITZA THOMAS



HARRY E. TOWNSEND



ROBERT LEE TSCHUMY




50







LLOYD VAN WINKLE



CAROL LYNN WERTZ



AURELIA E. WILLIAMS



LLOYD VAN WINKLE. Ft. Walton Beach, Florida, March 11, 1954
Thespians 9,10,11,12 (pres. 12)... Yearbook 12. ..Homeroom Repre-
sentative Alternate 12...Caribe Club 12. ..Engineer Quiz Show parti-
cipant 12. .."Wittiest" (runner-up)... Football 9. ..Student Council
Representative 9,10.

CAROL LYNN WERTZ. Cristobal, Canal Zone, February 3, 1954
Girls' Drill Team 11. ..Homeroom Representative 9. ..Basketball 9,10,
11... Volleyball 9,10,11.

AURELIA E. WILLIAMS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, July 7, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11...G.A.A. 9,10,11,12 (president 11,12) Caribe
Club 10, 11, 12. ..French Club 10, 11, 12. ..Yearbook 12,..Tradewind 12
...Basketball 9,10,11,12 (.captain 10,11,12)... (letter 9,10,11,12)...
VolleybaH 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,ll,12)~(captain 10, 11, 12). ..Tennis
9,10,11 (letter 9,10,11) Speedball 9,10... Powderpuff 11. ..Variety
Show 11. ..Student Advisory Committee 11, 12. ..Committees 9,10,11,
12. .."Most Athletic '..."Best Dancer" (runner-up).
MARY LAURA WOHLMAN. Beppu, Japan, March 11, 1954
Future Homemakers of America 9, 10. ..Spanish Club 10. ..Committees
12. "May Court" 9.

MICHAEL WOOD. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 5, 1954
Baseball 9,10,12.

ANN WORTHEN. Plymouth, New Hampshire, August 10, 1954
Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12. ..Volleyball 10,11... Speedball 9,10.
SUSAN LIZETTE ZACHRY. San Jose, Costa Rica, January 3, 1954
French Club 9, 10, 11. ..Nurses' Aides 9, 10. ..Spanish Club 9,10,11...
Girls' Drill Team 12.. .Basketball 9, 10, 11. ..(manager 11). ..Volley-
ball 9,10,11 (manager 11)... Swimming 9,10.




MARY LAURA WOHLMAN



Roger D. Johnston
Larry Santos



Camera Shy

Thomas K. Melchionne
Higinia Shaffer







Ralph E. Richmond
Alexander Vernon



ANN WORTHEN



MICHAEL WOOD
SUSAN LIZETTE ZACHARY





51



The Class Of 1972
Presents ....




Sheila
Alberga



52



The Hall
Of Fame




"^



I

A ndrew
Foshee




C
H

S




53



)^^'K;9




Friendliest

Nancy Edmonson
Brian Allen



Most Likely

To Succeed



Maritza Thomas
Douglas Jeffries



54




Best Dressed

Lynn Gregg
William Gillespie





Best Looking

Cheryl Coleman
Donald Mans



55



Most Athletic



Aurelia Williams
William D eat on





Best Dancers

Jacqueline Parker
Mark Hanly




Wittiest

Anstey Catlett
James Shaffer



Most Talented

Patricia Hauke
Ehukai Teres



Most Intellectual



Maria Boone
James Gewin




James Gewin "Most Intellectual"
allows his blood to 'soak' freely
to his brain.




K

^



i





Best Dressed

Sheila Alberga
Frank Scott



Best Dancers

Aurelia Williams
Ronnie Sills



Best Looking

Ann Gonzales
William Gillespie



H

a
I
I

O

f

F

a
m
e




Mr. and Miss CHS



Karen Currier
Douglas Jeffries



Most Intellectual

Glenn Hughes
Paulette Jordi




R
u
n
n
e
r
s

U

P



Friendliest

Jackie Parker
Roger Johnston



Most Athletic

Marlene Rice
William Huffman



\4ost Likely To Succeed Most Talented



Andrew Foshee
(Maria Boone)



Cathy Carlisle
(Frank Cicchetto)



Wittiest

Lloyd Van Winkle
(Lynn Goguen)





?f




t^^r




r-*:^' '^ "i;-'-.-7TT -. LTi-.- "*j?rtj-:s :.^. ^ '-i"- ^..'^



""jijBPM^^: ^.s^me^ar-'S^x f-' 'S^



60




UNDER

CLASSMEN



61









Barbara Bloemer
Vlce-Pres.



LuAnn Ware Debbie Meeker Nancy Ridge
Treasurer Secretary President




Many say that the Junior year of high school is the hardest year. During the
course of the year, the Juniors are involved in many activities other than the Home-
coming float and their prom. This keeps the majority of the Juniors on their toes.

Mr. Fite, the class sponsor, teaches mechanical drawing as well as helping the
officers keep things in order.

The Class of '"73", decided that their class rings would be a dark blue cut
stone.

The Junior class consists of approximately 124 students.



^




Nicky


Steve


Elaine


Donna


Diane


Adams


Aponte


Austin


Baker


Bass


Tony


Jan


Mike


Tim


Paul


Barr


Battistella


Bjorneby


Blanchard


Bleicher


Jeffery


Barbara


Robin


Bill


Jeff


Blevins


Bloemer


Bock


Brannen


Briem



63




Rocky Bringas
Kathy Brown
Patches Brown
Denise BuUinger



Susan Burge
Kathy Bush
Bobby Careless
Diane Caroll



Daniel Chin
Ann CiruUi
Jerry Coffin
George Cruz



Happy Face!









Guy

Damiani
Kathie

Danielsen



Marc

Denis
Brian

DeRaps



64



UJ^^^^




Hand It over, Judi!




Communicate



Henry

Dingman
John

Dohle
Judy

Dohle



Windship

DoweU
Steve

Dunakoskie
Joe

Ender




Sue

Evangelos
Kathy

Farrington
Kathy

Fauber
Edna

Ferguson



Luis

Ferreira
Fred

Flesching
Pedro

Fontanez
Nina

Gercich



Rocky

Golden
Hank

Goldmann
Peter

Goldmann
Roy

Gott



65




United We Stand



Nancy Gregg
Sonja Guzman
Mike Hay den
Sue Helmerichs



Ralph Hepner
Nancy Horn
Linda Huff
Sharon Hughes



Dennis Hurlbut

Harold Huster
Jeff Jacquay
Debbie Jaketic




Mike Johnson
Charles Kelly
Michele Kessler
Paul Kilmer



Angle LaRoche
Chris Lasher
John Lee
Brian Love



66




Hi: Peace Brother:




Julie Lybyer
Ede Marsh
Elena Maxwill
Debbie Meeker
Judi Menges



Linda Merrick
Barbara Moody
Manuel Munoz
Robert Nordstrom
Myrta Olivera



Ada Ortiz
Noelia Ortiz
Viana Ostrea
Terri Overstreet
Peter Pacheco



67




Paul

Peralta
Rosa

Perez
Ronny

Ramos
Toby

Rhue



Nancy

Ridge
Wanda

Rivera
Carolann

Roach
Craig

Robertson



Maria

Rodriguez
Gena

Ruoff
Elsa

Sanchez
Paul

Sanchez



. . Divided We Fall



Libby

Palser
Allan

Richardson
Carlos

Rodriguez
Terri

Sanchez




f

)


1






Leland
Cumm


ings




Caspar
Sayoc




Diane
Schloredt



Oh!



68



"Camera Shy

William

Beebe
Leland

Cummings
Jane

Dohle
Angela

Gonzales
Leslie

Hamby
Kenneth

Myers
Nelson

Pizarro
Joann

Reid



73




Al

Simms

Joey

Smith
Patty

Snider



Mary

Spivey
Barbara

Stanfield
Judy

Tomlinson



yj



Ray

Whiteside
Susan

Willis
Jack

Wohlman
Posie

Lyman



69



Sophomores





Jean Stanfleld, Dave Blelcher, Jane Moore



Sophomores, proud winners of the mud-flinging freshman-sophomore brawl participated in
many school events as well as after-school sports. In the Homecoming parade they remodeled a
volkswagon "bug" to resemble a growling tiger with a majestic tail. After school activities for
the energetic sophomores consisted of girls' and boys' drill teams, basketball, golf, football,
tennis, archery, volleyball, swimming, track, Softball, baseball, cheerleading, and a new born
sport at CHS, soccer.

In school sophomores planned a successful freshman-sophomore dance, participated in
Nurses Aides, GAA and other various clubs.

Officers of the "swinging" class of '74 are: Dave Bleicher, president; Jane Moore, vice-
pres., and Jeannie Stanfield, secretary-treasurer.




Charles


Deborah


John


Buddy


Susan


Donald


Alberga


Alberga


Alexaitis Jr.


Amburn


Arbaugh


Austin Jr.


Debra


Carol


Evelyn


Roger


Thomas


Christophe


Autry


Baker


Barraza


Beale


Behre


Bensen


Paula


David


Charlotte


George


Pamela


Robert


Blanchette


Bleicher


Boyland


Brannen


Bridwell


Brockman


Amber


Debra


Debra


Elizabeth


Mary


Jeanne


Brown


Brown


Budd


Burgess


Byrd


Calkins



71




^^"^^^ ^Hl^^'^ f




Deborah
Carey
Renee

Cliette
Angle

Duran
Trina

Ferg:uson



Richard

Caroll
Debra

Coe
Richard

Eddie
Thomas

Finneman



Sue McCuUough Praying for a goal.



Elizabeth

Cimino
Ramon

Diaz
Karen

Fauber
Rebecca

Gewin



Ted

Deaton
Michael

Evans
Clifford

Gabriel
Jenifer

Goembel




Barbara
Goodwin



Karen

Goulet



Daniel
Green



Clarissa
Gregory



Lorraine
Guilfoyle



Francisco
Hamilton



72




Harry


Mark


James


Stephen


Vince


Michael


Holt


Honerbaum


Huffman


Jacquay


Jaramillo


Jeffries


Bobby


Marcla


Antonio








Hughes


Humphreys


Hurtado








Pamela


Lelf


Raymond








Husband


Irion


Jackson









73







i'




\


i *\^


P


pm


i-I


km




Michael


Karen


Sandra


David


Victor


Ann


Johnson


Jones


Kaufer


Lee


Lee


Loyd


Deshea


Shirley


Sandra


Ralph


Cheryl


Sandra


Mason


Maxey


May


Kelly


Kresge


Krupa


Laura


Janice


Leslie


Susan


Robert


Linda


Lucas


Lusk


Lybyer


McCuUough


McNaughton


Mendenhall




Karen


Phillip


Daniel


Patricia


Pedro


Jane


Merrick


Miller


Minehart


Moebus


Monclova


Moore


Robin


Cristobal


Laurie


Anne


Thomas


Cheryl


Mullis


Munoz


Nairn


Norval


O'Donnell


Olsen



74



Rafael

Ortiz
William

Parsons
Helena

Reed



^ ^ 1 '^ '^






Wanda
Ortiz

Raymond
Payne

Barry
Rhue



Jorge

Padro
Rita

Reduga
Alfonso

Robinson



Edna

Rodriguez
Sheryl

Ruoff
William

Santos



Larry

Rodriguez
Peter

Sanchez
Jerry

Shannon



Laura

Rood
Sandra

Sanchez
Michael

Simms




Jean


Robert


Susan


Sharon


Vicki


Theresa


Stanfield


Stern


Swanstrom


Taylor


Tipton


Torres


George


David


Caron


Ana


Miguel


Ramon


Sykes


Tate


Taylor


Ubben


Ubben


Ubben



75




Ooh, look Capper, a camera




James


Howard


Frits Van


Valentine


Van Winkle


Woundenberg


Paula


Fredrick


Susan


Vaught


Wainio Jr.


Weiselogel


Clifford


David


Walter


Welch Jr.


Welch


Wesley




^


^"






sS<.





Waiting for Woodstock!!



Sheryl Ruoff Watching the results of her power-
ful toss



76




"Soph Track Stars?"



"School Participation'^"




Wayne
West



Vicki
Whipple



Margarita
Wilmont



Janie
Wilson



Dennis
Wood




Mischief?



Interest?



77



Freshmen





-^*v.




The freshmen participated in many school activities. In
the Homecoming parade they had a float of the grave of a Bull-
dog. In the freshman-sophomore brawl they attempted to beat
the sophomores but failed. The freshman-sophomore dance
was another activity in which they participated. The class offi-
cers for the 1971-1972 year were: Robbie Currier, president;
Jorge Medina, vice-pres.; and Nancy Stringfield, sec.-treas.



Mr. Gray




Sheri


David


William


Carl


Paul


Susan


Barbara


Alexaitis


Alger


Allen


Andersen


Austin


Austin


Baitel


Debbie


Paul


Kathy


Steven


Peter


Jamie


James


Baker


Baker


Balmer


Barger


Barr


Beltran


Bird Jr.


Marjorie


Lucy


Jeanne


Michael


George


Terri


Anthony


Blair


Blount


Borek


Boswell


Brannan


Brown


Burbine


Carlos


Rita


Leon


Michael


Lisbet


Carlos


Lori


Bynoe


Castro


Catlett


Cliette


Coe


Colon


Cottington



79





[i^


George


Ruperto


Patricia


Richard


P^


DeJesus


DeJesus


DeVault


Diaz


1


Julian


Frank


Lawrence


David


sf


Duran


Easterling


Escobido


Evans




Lori


Donna


Richmond


Paul




Flores


Fowler


Fryer


Garner


- ^ g


Laura


Vivien


Malcolm


Hubert


X^


Gregg


Gunnell


Hamm


Hammond



John


Robert


Cherie


Cruz Jr.


Currier


Danielson


Michael


Craig


Richard


Dockery


Dohle


Dowell


Dean


Robert


Melba


Evans


Fernandez


Ferraro


Susan


Josefa


Richard


Gilbert


Gonzalez


Greene


Debra


George


Priscilla


Harden


Hernandez Jr.


Hernandez


Melinda


Stephen


Sherry


Hernandez


Herring


Hill




Sonja Tellefsen Excited Football Fans



80




Myrna


Debbie


Daniel


Hormechea


Howard


Hubp


Charles


Garry


Jacqueline


Hughes


Ilund


Johnson


William


Margaret


James


Kern III


Kienzle


Kilmer


Clifford


Michael


Allen


Kononen Jr.


Kononen


Krupa



Leonardo

Hughes
Robert

Johnson
Vicky

Kiyonaga
John

Lopez





Nola Swain "I'm camera shy!'




Paul


Rockwell


Nathan


Lucas


Luger


Maldonado


Vicki


Michael


Jorge


May


McDonnell


Medina


Anne


Gary


Glynn


Mills


Moore


Moore



Laura Gregg, Jorge Medina Mad Professors



81




Maurie

Moore
Alexis

Nieves
Andy

Patton



Dawn

Morgan
Ann

O'Donnell
Jill

Paulson



Glen

Morrell II
Valerie

Owen
Catherine

Perret



Kathleen

Murphy
Andrea

Pacheco
Mario

Pino



Jose

Nanto
Evelyn

Paiz
Elvira

Pitts



Patricia
Newbury

Susan
Paiz

Sarah
Polite



Leslie

Nicolaisen
Scott

Parker
Caroline

Price





Vicki May



Marsha Dew, Mr. Berger "Temper Temper"



82




Martha


Daniel


Alfred


Luz


Kevin


Clover


John


Rainey


Reifsnyder


Sandrock Jr.


Santiago


Scott


Shobe


Shobe


Robin


Michael


Cynthia


Michael


Sheryl


Elizabeth


Edward


Richardson


Ridge


Smith


Smith


Smith


Snider


SoUas


Julia


Reginald


Nancy


Susan


Anna


Nola


Karen


Robertson


Robinson


Stringfield


Styles


Summerlin


Swain


Tahey


Michael


Cynthia












Romero


Runnion












Karl


Barry












Simms


Simpkins












John


Ralph












Stephens


Stone Jr.













83




Karen Deboor
James DilUn
James Feeley
Matthew Green
John Kiyonaga



Joseph Phillips
Antonio Pomales
Antonio Santos
Elizabeth Vamprine
Annette Vernon



Late Comers
Camera Shy

Camille Alvirez
Eric Black
Michael Cain
John Cruz Jr.
Marsha Dew
Wayne Edwards
Michael Gonzalez
Gloria Good
David Hamby
Elene Kennedy
David Laroche
Richard Lopez
Jose Olivera-Nanto
Daniel Reed
Mary Richmond
Francis R or ke




"Extreme interest in Algebra"




"I bid three spades'



84



Valerie Owen, "Lori is really not that bad.



Barbara
Yerxa

Roberto
Young




Sonja

Tellefsen
Sonia

Thomas
David

Thompson



Angel
Toro

Jeffrey
Urey

Michele
Urey





Eunice
Zachry



Patricia


William


Valentine


Vest Jr.


Klmberly


Guy


Welty


West


Ray


Margaret


Wheeler Jr.


Whipple


Philip


Gary


VVilkins


Williams


Michael


Nancy


Williams


Williford


Bonnie


Robert


Willis


Wilmont



85



Junior High



ICwOOi




Junior High S. A. officers, LEFT TQ RIGHT: Tesa Gonzales-Vice pres., Marjie
Jaketic-*PT^., Shiela Brannan-Sec, Treas.




FRONT ROW L to R: Beth Bleicher, Sarah Wolhman, Susan Bell, Brenda Goodwin, Shiela Brannan-Sec. Treas., Marjie Jaketic-
Pres., Tesa Gonzales-Vlce-Pres., Karen Spurling, Deane Mendoza, Janice Boone, Linda Stone, Mary Mills. BACK ROW: Roberta
Sanchez, Kevin Perusse, Mike Brannan, Ines Butler, Randy Goss, Mike Tipton, Janine Gerwin. JUNIOR HIGH S.A. HOMEROOM
REPRESENTATIVES.





Mr. Cheshire Jr. Hi S.A. Sponsor



Junior High Band entertains parents, faculty, and friends.



87



a f



/(^ 1




^ f^ ^ y





Astonished




Ricky Beltram
Carol Berber
Amalla Bernace
John Bjorneby
Evelyn Blake



Mary Blanchette
Janice Boone
Johnny Borek
Delores Brown
Michael Branon



Kevin Budd
Jeffrey Cain
Jennings Carlisle
Robin Caroll
Maria Carrion







iA








Jennifer Chacon
Mark Chance
Connie Chastain
Linda Coe
Michael Coleman



Peter Collins
John Connell
Diana Cox
Verna Cruz
Teresa Cunningham



Sherry DeFrees
Frank DeJesus
Reinaldo DeJesus
Patrick Deaton
Jon Dedeaux




Myrna Acosta
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaltis
James Alligood
Darla Amburn
Jerry Autry IT
Beth Baker
Diane Baker
Rafael Barraza
Kimberleich Bass
Teresa Behre
Edward Belanger
Susan Bell
Tonya Bell



Kenneth Fowler
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Joseph Goembel
Jimmy Gomez
Teresa Gonzalez
John Good
Marlene Grier
Joseph Guilfoyle
Andrea Gunnell
Carisa Heath
Edwin Hernandez
William Hernandez
Edward Herring




Edna Dennis
Debra DeVault
James Dingle
Patrick Dingman
Kathleen Duran
Maria Easterling
Berta Edwards
Richard Egger Jr.
Bruce Egolf
Joseph Finneman
Ricardo Fontanez
Ronaldo Forrest
Paul Fortune
Karen Fowler



James Maxey Jr.
Bonnie McNaughton
Dian Mendoza
Sarah MiUs
Vickie Mize
Vianette Montero
David Moochler
Annette Morgan
Michael Murphy
William Myles
Diane Nicholson
Robert Nicholson
Glen Nicolaisen
Danny Norton




Randolf Hopkins
Patricia Housley
Barbara Howard
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins III



John Hughes Jr.
Lafonya Hughes
Ramona Hurlbut
Edilma Iflll
Bettye Jackson



Monica Jansen
James Jeffries
Jason Johnson
Sharon Jones
Lisa Jorgensen



William Joudry
Sandra Kardonski
Theodore Kaufer Jr.
Curtis Kendall
Denise Kessler



James Ketcham
Janine Kirwin
Sharon Krupa
William Ledbetter
Gregory Leehouts



Francisco Lee
Gilbert Lopez
David Lucas
Michele Lybyer
Maryann Mans









i:^':'-^



II






p




Seventh Graders




^


0%




rT-'-"^B


.- t


Vl 1




^SA


a


r-^.


'^


^^


iil.) 1


^^IHI





%




f






dk


Ak




f\?^





JjL.E^L££



Carmen Ortiz, Debbie Ortiz, William Ortiz, Edward
Overstreet, Karen Paine, Tammi Planchon, Debora Pom-
ales, Rachel Ramirez, Richard Rice, John Ridge, Cecilia
Ruiz, Terri Salyer, Frances Sanchez, Patricia Sanchez,
Roberta Sanchez, Valerie Scully, Karen Sellers, Rodrigo
Sewell, Carlos Shavers, Lee Shultz, Roderick Snyder, Ka-
ren Spurllng, Manfred Steffes, Mary Stephens, Linda Stone



g^ft^



Dennis Palomares, Lindabell Parsons, Martin Perez,
Kevin Perusse, Lau Phares, Theodore Rlsch, Ronald Rob-
inson, Constance Rodriguez, Gina Rossi, Jeffrey Rozmeski,
Hector Santiago, Leonor, Sayoc, Jett Schloredt, Jo Scott,
Tracy Scott, Robert Sigler, Bruce Simpkins, Charles Smith,
Pamela Smith, Susan Smith



Simuel SuUins, Teresa Summerfield, Rose Swank,
Amanda Tanner, Donald Tanner




Bryan Taylor, Michael Taylor, Luis Theall, Mary
Tiniacos, Michael Tipton, Katherine Whiteside, Gregory
Wilkins, Lisa Wilkins, Jay Williams, Sarah Wohlman



Scott Tomllnson, Rita Torres, Steven Waggoner,
Michelle Ware, Mary Welch, Yvonne Woods, Susan
Worthen, Cecilia Wright, Brenda Yerxa Bright Ceasar



Camera Shy



Kathleen Grinell, Gregory Gsell, William Melchionne, John Moore,
Dexter Norris, Louis Pantoja, Ray Ramon, Cynthia Redfem. Carol An-
derson, Douglas Bales, Nancy Blount, John Brannen, James Crawley, Rae
Edwards, Elizabeth RoUi, Leslie Smallwood, Joanee Turnbull, Anges
Zimbelman, Francisco Godnez, Randal Hewitts, Debra Hoagland, Roger
Kimmich, Samuel Kredell, Maudie Moore



90



Eigh th Graders A re
Filled With School Spirit




Vickie Alger, James Allen, James Amason, Keith
Anderson, Shawn Anderson





James Campbell, Juan Carrasquillo, Elenor Carroll,
Jeffrey Carwithen, Ronald Chastln




AIM k




Robert Austin, Terry Autry, Marilyn Bamett, John
Barriteau, Mary Beale, Catherine Berlin, Stanley Blanch-
ard, Beth Bleicher, Edward Blount, James Boman, Steven
Boswell, Sheila Brannan, John Bridwell, Carmen Bringas,
Billie Brown, Melinda Brown, Desiree Budd, Kurt BuUin-
ger, Francico Burac, Ines Butler




^








(P f1? ^"^ C



1^



<> |i^ ^ f\ O



Wa



UW'i I i ,/



'it-




^.^mfj'Zm'^



Mona Christian, Leopoldo Cimino, Juan Claramunt,
Alfreda Clark, Ronnie Coale, William Cronan, David
Dailor, Devony Dandridge, John Davison, Robert Day,
Tilda Edwards, Robert Estes, Cheryl Evans, Cindy
Ferguson, Delia Ferraro



Marcia Coffin, John Collins, William Collls, Donna
Copeland, Gustavo Coronado, Donna Deaton, Theodore
DeBoor, Michael DeVault, Carl Dinklns, Barbara Eddie,
Lester Forsgren, Thomas Gabriel, Linda Garcia, Mary
Gebauer, Russell Gillespie



91




Donald Goembel, Brenda Goodwin,
Randy Goss, Gail Gregg, Paul Hopkins, Kay
Housley, Flora Hudgins, Debra Hummer,
Norine Kaufer, Susan Kelley, Daniel Kelley
Tony Kendall, Ricky Lyons, James McCar-
rick, Paris Mcllwain, Karen McKown, Law-
rence Moochler, Debra Moratin, Kimberly
Morrell, Stephanie Mowery



Valerie Hart, Richard Hoagland,
Kip Holloway, Margaret Jaketic,
Donald Jeffries, Janet Kastumoto,
Fernando Leon, Patricia Lloyd,
Christophe Lusk, Janet Mize Julie
Moebus, Nayra Mon, Robert Os-
ter, James Palomares, Charles
Perret, Mark Perusse, Richard
Phares, Surse Pierpont, Albert
Pomales, Madeleine Pujals,
Robert Ramirez,, Robert Ramirez,
Richard Ramos, Donna Reifsnider





Walter Guilfoyle, Edwin Guz-
man, Melanie Hames, Yolanda
Hunnicutt, Priscilla Husband,
Angel Irizarry, Forest Kinsey.D.
La Porta, Mary LaRoche, Susan
Mendoza, Katherine Meyer, Mary
Mills, Barney Norton, Andrew
Norval, Angel Olivera



92







D. Scott









f^ ^ ^^ ^ ^ ^






^ y^



-,1^ if/'l ma*!:




%



Michael Rhue, Anne Richardson, Robert Rivera,
Ruth Rivera, Allan Rodriguez, Jorge Santos, Antonio
Scott, Jody Short, Leslie Sills, Brian Simpkins, Clara
Stone, James Stowers, Edward Stroop, Lourdes Suarez,
LuAnne Swisher, Kim Torres, William Tschumy, Sheri-
lyn Trunbull, Mario Ubben, Anthony Ware, Andrew Wick,
Thomas Wilder, Noreen Will, Cheryl Williams, Donna
Williams



Ivette Rodriguez, Luz Rodriguez, Diane Ruoff,
Patricia Sanchez, Ralph Santos, Luke Skrable, Yvonne
Smith, James Snider, Thomas Snider, Dennis Stephens,
John Sykes, Jack Tate, Vielka Tom, Donald Tomlin,
Doris Tomlin, Cynthia Watson, Murray Webb, Margaret
Weigart, Roger Welch, Nancy White, Alberto Wilmont,
Ricky Wilson, Kimberly Woodcock, Margarita Young,
James Moore



Camera Shy:



Deidra Alvirez, Philip Archer, Sonia
Bisi, Karen Cintron, Paul Darcy, Debo-
rah Gonzales, Kelvin Gregory, Hamby
Stephen, Rey Jansen, Kenneth Lauey,
James Melvin, Angel Olivera, Mickey
Robert, Richard, Robles, Joseph Ruiz,
Dino Scott




93



Junior High Cheerleaders
Encourage On Future Tigers




Front Row: Lisa Wilkins, Janie Jackson, Debbie Pamoles, Patti Housley, Back Row: Roberta Sanchez, Gail Gregg, Norine
Kaufer, Debbie Ortiz

This year the faculty and cheerleaders
from the Varsity and Junior Varsity squads
chose ten girls as Junior High Cheerleaders.
About fifty girls showed up hoping to be
among the few selected as semi-finalists.
Ten lucky Junior High cheerleaders were
chosen. For the girls who were not chosen,
there were sore muscles and hopes for suc-
cess in the fall of 1972.




BLUE

Michele Lybyer
Gail Gregg
Janie Jackson
Karen Paine



GOLD

Norine Kaufer
Debbie Ortiz
Debbie Pomales
Lisa Wilkens



94



National Junior Honor Society
Presents Courtroom Assembly




National Honor Society, FRONT ROW: Janet Katsumoto, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone, Donna Reifsnyder-Vice Pres.,
Beth Bleicher-Pres., Marjie Jaketic, Shiela Brannan, Patricia Loyd. BACK ROW: Mark Perusse, Mary Jane La Roche, Rich-
ard Ramos MISSING: Carmen Bringas-Sec.



The National Junior Honor Society
held it's first initiation of the year on
December #. The old members pre-
sented a skit staged in a courtroom,
which explained the five criteria nec-
essary for membership in the organ-
ization; character, scholarship, lead-
ership, and service. Following the
skit, the new initiates were called
forward, and the traditional candle-
lighting ceremony was held.

A reception for the new members
and their parents was held in the
Home Economics room after the as-
sembly.

Another assembly was held in
March, when both 7th and 8th graders
were eligible for membership.




New Initiates for NJ-HS, LEFT TO RIGHT: Janet Katsumoto, Mary LaRoche,
Clara Stone, Lourdes Suarez, Mark Perusse, Richard Romos.



95



Gold Team Defeats Blue
Team In Dynamic Season




1st Row: Carlos Shaffer, Eddie Stroop, John Collins, Scott Allen, Lance Hubp, Albert Wil-
mont, Bruce Simpkins, Joe Guilfoyle, Luke Skrable, Paul Alexaitis, Walter Guilfoyle, William
Gilbert, Eddie Overstreet. 2nd Row: Lee Palumbo, Gregg Wilkins, Robert Rivera, George San-
tos, Robert Oster, Jeff Carwithen, Kurt Bullinger, Frank DeJesus, Jim Ketchum, Edwin Bellin-
ger. 3rd Row: Ralf Santos, Brian Simpkins, Danny Kellp, Albert Pomales, Mark Chance, Thomas
Snider, James Snider. 4th Row: Dave Dailor, Andrew Nerval, Zip Barriteau, John Dedeauz,
Ricky Wilson, James Jeffries, David Moochler, Donald Jeffries



Football has always been
an extremely popular sport at
Cristobal Junior-Senior High
School. For the second year,
the boys played I -man football.

Of the 50-75 boys who tried
out, the new coach, Mr. Jeff
Filey chose 40 who were divid-
ed into two teams the Blue and
the Gold.

Completing against each
other, the Gold team was vic-
torious over the Blue team
with two wins and one loss.




CHS Junior High Football Cubs in ACTION!



96



The Zephyr Staff




Front row: Margie Jaketic, Bonnie McNaughton, Janice Boone, Susan Smith, Lisa Wilkins, Debbie Ortiz, Second row:
Roberta Sanchez, Sheila Brannon, Mary Jane LaRoche, David Dailor, Jody Short Third row: Terri Salyer, Beth Bleicher,
Donna Reifsynder, Marcia Coffin, Greg Stowers, Jimmy Feely, Will Murphy, Dave Lucas, Douglas Bales, Jeff Fryer, Keith
Palomares, Charisa Heath, Karen Paine, Amanda Tanner, Diane Nicholson, Janine Kerwin.



The Zephyr, the Junior
High newspaper, is composed
of seventh and eighth graders.
It's sponsor, Mrs. Tanner, and
the reporters, editors, and
staff published a paper once a
month.

The paper contains articles
of interest such as Junior
High events, jokes. Dear Agatha
letters, puzzles, and gossip
from the classrooms.

The paper gives the stu-
dents a chance to express their
feelings and suggest new ideas
for the improvement of the
paper.




"Actually we prefer the Saturday Review, but this is just as good.'



97




98




ORGANIZ A



£ TIONS



99



Student
Association
Encourages
New Ideas




S.A. officers: Beth Wainio, Vice president; Andrew Foshee, President; Paul
Bleicher, Treasurer; Ann Gonzales, Secretary




lOO




The Student Association attempted this
year to find the interests of the students and
bring about changes which were most popular
among them. Many ideas that were given con-
sideration were feasible but not popular.
Others were popular but not feasible. But the
interests of both the Students and the Adminis-
tration met in the S.A.'s work on the school's
curriculum. Expansion of the choice of sub-
jects was considered beneficial to all and be-
cause of this, was given the most attention.

This year the S.A. spent much of its time
looking for what the students considered im-
portant to eliminate the ideas which were not
of great interest to the school.

Andrew Foshee
S.A. President



Andrew Foshee, S.A. President




1ST ROW: Steve Aponte, Paul Blelcher, LuAnn Ware, Linda Merrick, Trina Fer^son, Barbara Goodwin, Mark Hanly, Ann
Gonzales, Greg Goguen, Chris Benson, Jacki Johnson, Juday Tomlinson, Nola Swain, Josefa Gonzalez. 2ND ROW: Mike Bos-
well, Beverly Olsen, Harry Townsend, Patricia Paine, Ann O'Donnell, Barbara Baitel. 3RD ROW: Eddie Bringas, Andrew
Foshee, Joe Ender, John Meeker, Mario Pino, Eddie Solas.



lOl



Honor Students




Sheila Alberga taps Nancy Edmonson



Rita Boyland gives a speech on
leadership.




Doug Jeffries, Patti Paine, Drew Foshee. Sheila Alberga, Raymond Ramos, Nancy Edmonson, Rita Boyland, Maria Boone,
Paulette Jordi, Jackie Parker. Missing: Maritza Thomas.



102



Of Cristobal




New Initiates



Jackie Parker and Doug Jeffries




Paulette Jordi, Maritza Thomas, Doug Jeffries, Maria Boone, Rita Boyland.
Shiela Alberga



Students who have a minumum grade point average of 3.00
and have shown leadership, character, and service are eligible
for membership in the National Honor Society.

This year the first assembly was on December 1. New
members chosen were Nancy Edmonson, Drew Foshee, Patti
Paine, Jackie Parker, Debbie Pate, and Ray Ramos.




Maritza Thomas



103








Kneeling: Jeanne Borek, Nancy Stringfield, Mary Byrd, Nancy Horn, Debbie Meeker, Maritza Thomas, Jackie Parker,
Judy Tomlinson, Ede Marsh, LuAnn Ware, Susan Gilbert. 2nd Row: Clover Shobe, Kim Welty, Bonnie Willis, Kathy Balmer,
Jackie Johnson, Rita Castro, Maria Toro, Helen Castro, Mrs. Howard (sponsor), Carmen Reed, Susie Weiselogel, Vickie Ki-
yonaga, Cathy Risch, Wanda Ortiz, June Ilund, Tita Cobb, Edna Ferguson, Trina Ferguson, Karen Fauber, Debbie Harden,
Paulette Jordi. 3rd Row: Brenda Egger, Ada Ortiz, Susan Willis, pattie DeVault, Mary Spivey, Rita Reduga, Karen Merrick,
Karen Harden, Kathy Stephens.



Pink Girls Join Nurses Aides




With the objective of interesting it's mem-
bers in a career in medicine, the Nurses Aides
Club has participated in many different projects.

During the school year, a tour of Gorgas
Hospital and the Leprosarium in Pato Seco were
conducted. There were also different speakers,
including doctors and medical technologists who
informed the members on the many varied fields
of medicine.

The club's most important project is it's
annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake.
For weeks prior to the trip, canned food, rice,
beans, and clothes, are collected. Money is
raised and candies and cookies are packed. The
island is approached by launch and the girls al-
ways leave gifts of oranges, sugar cane and
bananas

The only requirements for joining the club
is an interest in people. The club is open to
freshmen through seniors and all new initiates
are encouraged to join.



104




Front Row: June Ilund, Brenda Egger, Tita Cobb, Marltza Thomas, Jackie
Parker. Back Row; Mary Ella Splvey, Mrs. Howard (sponsor), Julie Lybyer, Ede
Marsh.



To Bring Joy To Many



When a member of the Nurses Aides has
been in the club for one year and has taken the
required First Aid Course, she is eligible to
become a Pink Girl.

Pink Girls have been working at Coco
Solo Hospital for a number of years. They say
that it has been an enriching and rewarding
experience. The work consists mainly of mak-
ing beds, entertaining patients, helping and
feeding children, passing out food and other
things of this nature.

A total of 125 hours or six weeks is re-
quired to graduate as a Pink Girl. Pins are
handed out later in the year, and a scholar-
ship is offered to the most deserving Pink
Girl.





M




^r iM^B^B/^


1^ ^ t


r 1


v/v ^, [


/^1



105



G.A.A. Hosts Homecoming In




The G.A.A. has during the
past few years, become an es-
tablished organization of CHS.
To become eligible for member-
ship in the Girls' Athletic As-
sociation, aspirants were re-
quired to participate in all
intramural sports and letter in
at least two varsity sports.

In addition to the physical
requirements, initiates must
undergo a grueling initiation
ceremony which takes place
during school hours.

The sponsor for the G.A.A.
this year was Mrs. Harris.




Sitting: Sue McCullough, Beverly Olsen, Marlenen Rice, Jean Smith, Marian Kredell, Nancy Edmonson. Second Row; Beth
Wainio, Jane Dohle, Carol Baker, Karen Currier, Ann Herring, Cheryl Olsen, Sue Helmericks, Cheir Hieronymus. Back Row:
Debbie Carey, Patty Snider, Sheryl Ruoff, Judy Dohle, Titi Cole, Barbara Bloemer, Aurelia Williams, Kathy Stephens, Sandy
May.



106



Collaboration With 'T" Club







Sitting: Mike Spagna, Mike Minehart, Harry Townsend, Mike Snider, Joe Rozmeski, Carlos Brown. Standing: Mike Bar-
ger, Frank Cicchetto, Brian Allen, Will Huffman, Peter Swain, Robert Bloemer, Bill Deaton, Coach Dedeaux (sponsor),
Andrew Foshee.



Those eligible for initi-
ation into the "C" Club are the
outstanding male athletes of
Cristobal. Those who have ex-
celled in football, basketball,
swimming, track, or tennis are
recognized for this club. There
are two initiations during the
year and all lettermen are
asked to join.

This year the "C" Club
worked with the G.A.A. in
sponsoring the annual Home-
coming Dance, which was very
successful.



W'F, ftC T @ fJS t






I






Morale booster provided by the "C" Club



107



French Club Sponsors
French Week




Sitting: Terri Overstreet,
Carmen Bringas, Shiela Alber-
ga, Pat Hauke. Standing: Mari-
tza Thomas, Paulette Jordi,
Jackie Parker, Nancy Horn,
Beth Wanio, Susan Burge, Ed
Bringas, Mrs. Riefkhol, Rita
Boyland, Steve Aponte, Debbie
Alberga, Nancy Edmonson,
Patty Snider, Viana Ostrea,
Daneal Lee. Back Row: June
Ilund, Brian Deraps, Robert
Nordstrum, Patty Rodriguez



The French Club's main
objective is to interest students
in the speaking of the French
language and to influence them
on the country's history &
customs. Guest speakers,
visits to the French ships and
Christmas parties are all part
of the club's routine.

French Week, usually held
during the month of March, is
one of the projects of the year.

Projects are set up in
which the Student Body's par-
ticipation is the main objec
tive. A queen is chosen and
contests are run for the week.



To be eligible to join the
French Club one must be a
French Student with an average
of B or better. The officers for
the 1971-72 school year were
Pres: Ed Bringas, VP: Rita
Boyland, Sec.-Treas: Susan
Burge



108



Spanish Club Sponsors
Spanish Newspaper




During the past years the
Spanish Club has participated
actively in the Panama Carni-
val on the Atlantic Side. They
have had guest speakers and
tried to interest its members
on Latin American Countries.

A new project undergone
last year was a Spanish news-
paper. Articles featured were
poetry, sports, Panamanian
History, and school news. It's
objective was to interest
students outside of the club
on what the Spanish Club was
for, and to give the students
ideas on the people of the
Latin American Countries.



Front Row: Robert Ts-
chumy, Carlos Brown, Paul-
ette Jordi, Judy Tomlinson,
Mark Hanly, Andrew Foshee,
Danny Minehart, Jackie Park-
er, Kathy Brown, Dabbie Al-
berga, Mrs. Gegg (sponsor).
Back Row: Manuel Munoz,
Mike Minehart, Ralph Ender,
Ed Solas, Pat Hauke, Greg
Goguen, John Meeker, Titi
Cole, Sheila Alberga, Winship
Dowell, Nancy Edmonson



Membership in the Span-
ish Club is open to all Spanish
speaking students and others
who are interested in Latin
Nations.

The President for 1971-
72 was Paulette Jordi.



109



Language Lab Club Features
Trilingual Students




Left to right: Rita Boyland, Patti Hauke, Debbie Meeker, Eddie Morrell, Maritza Thomas
Jorge Padro, Hank Goldmann, WinshijD Dowell, Sheila Alberga, Kathy Brown, Susan Burge



The Language Lab Club
consists of trilingual stu-
dents who are skilled in the
operation of the language lab
equipment.

The officers for the 1970
-1971 club were the following:
President Maritza Thomas,
Vice-president Hank Gold-
man, Sec-Treas. Debbie
Meeker, Historian Sheila
Alberga. The sponsor was
Mr. Stearns.



110




Caribe Club Provides Assistance
For CHS Teachers







Front Row: Debbie Alberga, Debbie Carey, Beth Wainio, Paulette Jordi, Barbara Stanfield, Jean Stanfield, Maria Boone, Pat
Hauke, Sheila Alberga, Barbie Goodwin, Cheri Hieronymus, Nancy Edmonson, Jane Moore, Debbie Pate, Sue Helmericks, Debbie
Meeker, Karen Jones; Standing: Vian Ostrea, Maritza Thomas, Elaine Austin, Susan Burge, Barbara Bloemer, Patti Paine,
Jackie Parker, Kathy Stephens, Ann Gonzalez, Drummond McNaughton. Mike Minehart, Harry Townsend, Joe Rozmeski, Drew
Foshee, Victor Lee, Carol Baker, Linda Merrick, Judy Tomlinson, Sheryl Ruoff, Nancy Ridge, Lorrie Nairn, Rita Boyland,
Kathy Farrington.



The Caribe Club (Future Teachers
of America) has been one of the most ac-
tive organizations of Cristobal High
School. It originated in order to promote
a better understanding of the teaching
profession. All students with a "B" aver-
age are eligible for membership and
freshmen were invited to become mem-
bers at the end of the second semester.
At the annual initiation banquet, the new



members recited a pledge for their ini-
tiation.

The new sponsor for this year was
Mr. Gray. This year, the Caribe Club
sponsored Teacher Appreciation Day
to honor the faculty of CHS. Members
took part in the Student Teacher's Day
Program which turned out to be very
successful. This was a very interesting,
challenging and rewarding e.xperience



for all students who hope to become
future teachers.

Another activity for the Caribe
Club was the tutoring program. Mem-
bers coached students who needed help
in their studies. Students also served
as substitute teachers when teachers
were absent.



Ill



Thespians Present Two Plays




Fred Fleisching, Cathy Carlisle, Diane Caroll, Debbie Pate, Mrs. Barnet, Karen Goulet, Andrew Foshee




The Thespian Society of
Cristobal High has during the
past years provided CHS with
many performances of enjoy-
able plays.

This year, the Thespian
Society presented two out-
standing plays: "The Ram-
shackle Inn" directed by Mrs.
Barnett, and "The Crucible"
directed by Mr. Bock.

In order to become a
Thespian, a total of 10 points
is necessary. These points can
be earned through acting per-
formance or backstage work.

The sponsor of the Thes-
pians for 1971-72 was Mrs.
Barnett.



Thespians in action



Radio Club




Ray Whiteside, Marc Dennis, Peter Goldman, Jerry Coffin, Guy Damiani. Not shown John
Dohle, Edward Golden, Roy Gott

Cristobal High School Amateur
Radio Station was established to provide
a time when the lis censed members of
the club would operate radios during
school hours.

Liscensed members and officers
are Marc Dennis, Peter Goldman, and
Guy Damiani. Associated members are
Jerry Coffin, John Dohle, Edward
Golden, Roy Gott, and Ray Whiteside



^"\



Peter Goldman's home antenna



113



Debate Club Participates
In Speech Festival



J




Seated: Barbara Stanfield, Ada Ortiz, Myrta Olivera, Edna Ferguson, Debbie Jaketic, Mr.
Gregg (sponsor) Standing: Ronnie Ramos, Sonja Guzman, Sharon Hughes, Hank Goldmann

The Debate Club was organ-
ized with the aim of providing
a time and a place for express-
ing views on controversial issues
of the day. For each debate
which is held on Wednesday,
the club members are divided
into two groups, pro and con.
One student is chosen as chair-
man to deep control of the de-
bate. Mr. Gregg, their sponsor,
is the final judge of the team
which presented their arguments,
best. The high light of the year
is the Speech Festival, when
they compete in a debate with
Balboa.

"Darwin never had it so good."
Mr. Gregg

"That WAS the right argument,
wasn't it?" Hank Goldmann





114



Student Advisory: Bridge
Between Students A nd Faculty




Nancy Ridge, David Bleicher, Robert Currier, Carlos Brown, Karen Currier, William Huffman.



I-




The Student Advisory Committee
is a bridge between students and
faculty. It prepares recommenda-
tions for the principal about the
wishes of the student body. Some
of the items discussed this year
were open lunch, student behavior
at assemblies, and the feasability
of smoking lounges.

Other meetings settled details
concerning floats, parades and
formal dances. Drew Foshee pre-
sided as chairman; Nancy Ridge
assisted him as secretary. The
other members of the committee,
chosen by Mr. Pfau, showed a
variety of interests. They were:
class presidents, a cheerleader,
the football captain, and an ROTC
cadet officer.



115



Safety Club Promotes Safety
Regulations




The Fire Drill. One of the regular safety practices conducted by the Safety Club in order to
acquaint the students with the many facets of safety regulations.




Front row: Barney Norton III, Eddie Overstreet III. Second row: Mr. Reeves, Peter Pacheko,
Wayne West, Harry Townsend, Mr. McCullough



The Tradewind is the student
newspaper of Cristobal High
School. It is comilped by the
Journalism class and by volun-
teers during school hours and
after school.

The Tradewind, wishing to be
the voice for and of the student
body, ran this year, a regular
feature entitled, THE FORUM.
In this feature, questions that
were pertinent to the interests
of the students were asked to
members of the faculty and the
student body.

The Tradewind staff worked
toward a faster publication of
the paper. In order to meet the
deadlines, many hours of after
school hours were put in by the
staff.

The Tradewind was headed
this year by Maritza Thomas
and assisted by Rita Boyland.
The sponsor was Mr. Renno.



Tradewind
Staff




"If you'd take the picture, we might get the paper out on
time." Rita Boyland, Dalys Hylton, Maritza Thomas




Billy Deaton, James Shaffer, Hank Goldmann, Paul Bleicher, Maritza Thomas, Brian Deraps,
Kathy Brown, Aurelia Williams, Rita Boyland, Barbara Goodwin, Lorrie Nairn. Missing: Denise
Paiz, Alexander Vernon, Kathy Terwilliger, Tony Gainor, Jeff Jacquay, Margaret Kienzle, Debbie
Cheshire, Kathy Pursley, Dalys Hylton.



117



Sponsor

Mr. Johnson
Business Manager

Mrs. Condon
Photography Advisor

Mr. Gansen
Co-Editors-in-Chief

Maritza Thomas

Rita Boyland
Copy Editor

Glenn Hughes
Assistant Editor

Sharon Hughes
Senior Class Editor

Maritza Thomas
Junior Class Editor

Nancy Ridge
Sophomore Class Editors

Karen Merrick

Caspar Sayoc
Freshman Class Editor

Jackie Johnson
Photography Editor

Lloyd Van Winkle
Art Editor

Caspar Sayoc
Sports Editor

Glenn Hughes
Typists

Sheila Alberga

Aurelia Williams
Photographers

Lloyd Van Winkle

Rita Boyland

Marta Anton

Carlos Rodriguez

Susan Burge
Advertisements

Scott Tomlinson

Mary Spivey

Tita Cobb

Cynthia Heath
Senior High Reporters

Edyth Marsh

Debbie Jaketic

Brabara Stanfield

Karen Jones

Dalys Hylton
Junior High Reporters

Margaret Jaketic

Donna Reifsnider

Beth Bleicher

Bonnie McNaughton



Yearbook Staff
Edits ''Caribbean



J J




Front row: Beth Bleicher, Nancy Ridge, Debbie Jacketic,
Dalys Hylton, Tita Cobb. Second row: Margaret Jacketic, Bar-
bara Stanfield, Sheila Alberga, Edie Marsh, Jackie Johnson.
Back row: Lloyd Van Winkle, Sharon Hughes, Caspar Sayoc,
Mr. Johnson, Maritza Thomas, Rita Boyland




Glenn Hughes (copy editor) Duhhhhhhhh.



118




The Yearbook Staff consisted of a
group of dedicated students. Their
sponsor, Mr. Johnson and the students
managed to meet the deadlines. The
co-editors worked hard on the book
this year. To compensate for the funds,
the staff sponsored contests to encour-
age yearbook sales.




* "^li^-'*-



119



V





120



%



mmr ATHLETICS




121




Football Season Opens With a Bang
But Tigers Falter




122



The CHS Tiger football team of 1971 did an outstanding job
of winning football games. The "new" Tigers began the season
with only one starter back of the undefeated 1970 football team.
Due to an injury in the Gold and Blue game, one of the captains,
Willie Huffman, was put out of action until the first game of the
season. Also, the 1970 All Zone center, Pete Swain, was out most
of the season due to an accident during the summer months. But,
the new Tigers did a great job and won the Jamboree and beat
the CZC team twice and lost to a veteran BHS team in the final
game of the season. The Tigers were honored on the All Zone
football team by having the coaches, athletes, and directors
and officials pick four of the CHS players. These players were
Mike Spagne as quarterback, and Bill Deaton as halfback and
safety. The other players on the squad also played good foot-
ball and with a few key players in the lineup, the Tiger season
would have been a repeat of the 1970 season.



TIGER FOOTBALL SCORES

Jamboree was won*

CHS 25 CZC

CHS 6 BHS

CHS 22 CZC

CHS 6 BHS

* The Jamboree was won on first
downs. CHS had 7, BHS had 3, and
CZC had 3.



7
6

21




123




All Zone Tigers (from left to right): Billy Deaton, Frank Cicchetto,
Bubba Hamm, Mike Spagna




Tigers are taught to kilL




#


-




milk '(rtH/M ^^* ''


i ^




.- % '*'^"' ^^'-




^^HiSli



124






Will Huffman, Harry Townsend



125



Junior- Varsity Football




The Tiger Cubs




The
Future
Fighting
Tigers



126



Members of the team. From left
to right. Top row: Alexis Nieves,
Mario Pinio, David Thomson, Andy
Patton, Mike Kelly, Jimmy Byrd, Ralph
Srone. Second Row; George Fryer,
Philip Wilkins, Robbie Currier, Albert
Sandrock, Mike Ridge, Carl Simms,
Robert Wilmont, Robert Johnson,
Third row: Mike Cinonan, Jorge Me-
dina, Reggie Robertson, Andy Duran,
Mac Hamm, George Hernandez, David
Evans, Daniel Hup. Fourth row: Mike
Romero, Bill Allen, Robert Sterns,
Barry Rhue, Hubert Hammond, Leo
Huges, Dean Evans, Richie Dowell.
Fifth row: Billy Parsons, Mike Hamm,
Mike Evans, Pedro Rodriguez, Mike
Simms, Julio Delgado, Al Robinson,
Frank Urban.




This year the junior var-
sity football team did not do
as well as they usually did,
but Mr. Grubbs and Mr. Will,
their coaches, said that they
never lost a game without a
good, hard fight. The Tigers
played both the Curundu
Cougars and the Balboa Bull-
dogs in a series of games
which were held on both
sides of the Isthmus.



"Go, Tigers, Go" yell the junior
varsity stands with the help of their
cheerleaders: Beth Snider and Jeanie
Standfield.










^H




[in




,




i^^



Coach Grubbs and Coach Will.



127



Swimming




Front row: Bill Ledoux, Richard Booth, Roloert Bloemer, Debbie Carey, Kathy Brown, Cheri
Hieronymus, Luanne Ware, Jim Feeley. Back row: Coach Dedeaux, John Stevens, Joe Smith, Greg
Goguen, Ronnie Ramos, Geral Hamm, Jerry Coffin



The 1972 swimming sea-
son began in March. The
practices were held regular-
ly every day after school,
consisting of varied individ-
ual workouts, emphasizing
the perfection of each stroke.

The events in which CHS
participated include: the 50,
200, and 400 yard freestyle,
the medley, and freestyle re-



lays, the 100 yard butterfly,
breaststroke and backstroke
and the (IM) individual med-
ley.

In order to earn a letter,
a swimmer must have earned
an average of approximately
three points per meet, and
must attend all practice ses-
sions.

Present members of the



swim team that letter last
year are as follows: Debbie
Hieronymus, Debbie Carey,
LuAnne Ware, Rob Bloemer,
Billy LeDoux, Ronnie Ramos
and Guy Smith.

Last year, CHS managed
to capture second place, but
"Cristobal is going to win the
swimming this year!" said
Coach Dedeaux.



128





Bill LeDoux prepares for a back dive.



Female members of the swimteam.




Lettermen in swimming and hopefuls.



129



Track Team Concludes




r*^ "T"




Above, 1970-71 track let-,
termen. Front row: Ronny
Ramos, Joe Smith, Billy Bea-
ton, Ed Bringas, Back row:
James Shaffer, Will Huffman,
Mike Barger, Coach Grubbs

Meets against Balboa and
College are held at both Bal-
boa and our home stadium
and with a full schedule of
events which include broad
and high jumps, discus, shot
put, sprinting, and distance
running and relays. There is
always a good turn out of
viewers and every one enjoys
giving the Tigers their sup-
port.

"What's so funny?" Rec-
ord breakers Will and Billy.




"Come on, you can do it."



130



Successful Season




"Dam, I knew I couldn't make a hole in one."




"Oh well yes- I've always been good at this.



131



Tiger Baseball Team Catches
Fans Attention




Ronnie Sills, George Cruz
"We taught him everything he
knows."





Watchful Tigers warm bench.



This year there was many new faces in the line-up for the
baseball team. Although the Tigers did not have many wins
against college, and Balboa, the season proved to be exciting.
The Tigers played alumni, for practice games and came out
winners. The best hit this season in an interscholastic game
was a triple by George Curz. The baseball team of 1973
should also prove to be exciting, because more than half of the
team will be returning.



















1






1











Joey Smith "I'm sure this
is going to be in Sports Illus-
trated."



George Cruz "We learn all our plays in slow motion."



132




Mike Hayden



'**l^**^*^




Jack Wohlman prepares to
pitch.




Coach Litton encourages
team.



iW^iiil^l'^jliiT





"^^'Vs.



waK:j.



Front row: George Cruz, Zan Green, Leslie Sills, (manager), Ralph Richmond, Leon Catlett,
Mike Jeffries. Back row: Hank Goldmann, Rocky Bringas, Mike Barger, Ronnie Sills, Jack
Wohlman, Joey Smith, Paul Swearington, Joey Rozmeski, Coach Litton. Not pictured: Ronnie
Ramos, Frank Cicchetto



133




Front: George Cruz. Back: Harry Holt,
Tony Gainor, Joe Herring



Varsity Basketball

The Varsity Basketball team gave the
students at Cristobal some very thrilling
moments on the hardwood this past season.
At times they flashed moments of greatness
with brilliant shooting and dribbling and un-
believable passing and dribbling. Other
times they showed weakness in their funda-
mentals and defense which usually meant
the difference between victory and defeat.
Close games being settled by one point
margin. The entire basketball season was
a learning process for the players. Stand-
outs this year on the Varsity squad were
Harry Holt, Ronnie Sills, Joe Herring, Tony
Gainor and George Cruz.




Front Row: Ronnie (Shaft) Sills, Joe (Knee) Smith, Ralph (the Man) Richmond, Paul (the
Flash) Sanchez, George (Wild Man) Cruz, Bill (Cassady) Detor; Second Row: Drew (Crazy Legs)
Foshee, Glenn (Game Buster) Hughes, Harry (Pretty Boy) Holt, Tony (the Frog) Gainor, Joe
(Cool) Herring, Robert (Sun-Dance) Bloemer, Coach Hoffman



134



Junior Varsity




Front row left to right: Mike Kelly, Francisco Hamilton, Roger Beale, Charlie Alberga, Mike
Hamm, Steve Jacquay, Second row: Coach Grubbs, Winship Dowell, Frank Urban, Jimmy Huff-
man, Chris Lasher, Al Robinson




With only two members of the 1970 squad re-
turning, the JV Basketball squad started the sea-
son with many new faces. Returning from last
year's squad were Chris Lasher and Paul Paralta,
Joining them in the front court was Jimmy Huffman
who proved to be the high scorer for the year. In
the backcourt, Charles Alberga and Roger Beale
handled the ball and also proved a scoring threat.
Al Robinson, Harry Dowell, and Mike Hamm
were ready to step in as relief help. Joining
these boys were Francisco Hamilton, Steve Jacquay
and Frank Urban, who were also ready to play and
provided the other boys with time for a short
breather. Though winning only two games, the JV
squad was always close and was involved in many
exciting games. The highlight of the season was
a 42-37 homecourt defeat of a big Curundu team.
The squad is looking forward to next year when
they will again represent CHS in basketball.



136



Basketball




Swish! One point for Al Robinson



Now let's think boys think.




Girl 's

Varsity

Basketball

Season

Ends With

Draw




Kneeling: Emllie Daniels, Aurelia Williams, Beth Wainio, Standing: Mrs.
Harris, Barbar Bloemer, LuAnne Waire, Marian Rice, Cathy Stephens, Nancy
Gregg, Anstey Catlett, Jane Dohle, Sue Evangelos

The Varsity girl's basketball team concluded its season with
a 2-2 record. The Varsity starters were: Barbara Bloemer and
Emilis Daniels, Forwards; Marlene Rice and Aurelia Williams,
guards; and Kathy Stephens, centers. Anstey Catlett, Judy Dohle,
Nancy Gregg, Beth Wainio, and Luann Ware made up the rest of
the team. The manager for the varsity was Sue Evangelos and
the trainers were Gena Ruoff and Karen Jones. Mrs. Harris,
Girl's Basketball coach, said that the team had an outstanding
second string which gave it more depth.




138




J.V.

Girl's

Basketball

Concludes

Hectic

Season



Kneeling: Leslie Lybyer, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Ruoff,
Debbie Carey, Anne Herring. Standing: Renee Cliette, Carol
Baker, Sandy May, Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Lulu Cimino,
Cheri Danielson, Mrs. Harris




139



Soccer! The Beginning Of. .




Team: Left to right- Fritz Van Woudenberg, Doug Jefferies, Marc Collins, Daniel Chin, Marc Denis, Coach Riley, Jubery
Hammond, Toby Rhue, Brian Allen, Mike Johnson. Front row: Roy Marvin, Carlos Brown, Robert Tschumy, Luis Ferreira,
George Cruz, Jose Neto,




This year, soccer is being played
at all the Canal Zone schools with Rain-
bow City and Paraiso contributing. Some
members of the team are: Jose Neto,
Luis Ferreira, Mike Johnson, Marc
Collins, and Toby Rhue.



140



. .A New Trend In Sports ?




Captains: Jose Neto and George Cruz.



Forwards: Left to right: Brian Allen, Luis Ferreira, Jose Neto, Geroge Cruz,
Carlos Brown.



Soccer, for the first time at C.H.S.,
was initiated on Feb. 7th, our first home
game. Since soccer is so new, the ref-
erees have to show the boys how to do
it. Even so, soccer is an exciting game
to watch. Will it be as big as football?
Only time will tell.

A rule that is very hard to follow,
is the one that says- "no hands". For
football players, this is hard to follow.




~!iT^%




Brian Allen, a forward, ringing the
victory bell.



"Soccer"



Goalies: Fritz Van Woudenberg, and
Mike Johnson.



141



CHS Boy's Tennis
Team: Masters Of
The Game











f




n ft r




Front row: Ralph Richmond, Doug Jeffries, Mike Jeffries,
Ken Hill, Ronnie Sills. Back row: Hank Goldmann, Coach Hoff-
man, Mark Collins, Chris Lasher, Winship Dowell, Mike
Hayden.



To be eligible for the CHS
varsity tennis team, one must
go through a series of pre-
liminary elimination tourna-
ment. The ones that win the
sufficient number of matches,
and meeting the required
scholastic average become
members of the team. There
were two past lettermen re-
turning this year. They were
Ralph Richmond and Doug
Jeffries.




142




The Girls' Tennis Team of
CHS consisted of 10 hard-
working girls. Many hours of
practice after school were
required of the members in
order to have a successful
team.

The team was coached by
Mrs. Harris this year. The
lead starter for the games was
Patty Snider.



Self-Discipline A nd
Endurance Proves
Helpful For Girl's Tennis




Left to right: Debbie Carey, Sheryl Ruoff, Nola Swain, Karen
Currier, Nancy Gregg, Janie Moore, Maurie Moore




143




144




ACTIVITIES



145



Queen Sherry I





Jamboree Queen 1971



146



"Fighting Tigers" Win Jamboree
Trophy For Second Year In A Row




CHS Football Stars-Robert Bloemer, Joe Rozmeski, and Mike Spagna show off re-
covered Jamboree trophy.



With "goose-eggs" on the
scoreboard for three fifteen-
minute quarters of football,
the CHS Tigers had to resort
to the scorebook statistics in
order to win the twenty-second
annual Jamboree.

According to the rules of
the Jamboree, if two teams
are tied or if no team scores,
the winner will be determined
by a comparison of the number
of firstdowns made.

Cristobal was clearly the
winner using this test. The
Tigers gained seven first-
downs, while the Col-ege and
Balboa were each limited to
only three.




Jamboree Queens enjoy CHS pep assembly- Marna Ryan
(BHS), Sherry Coleman (CHS), Phyllis Trim (CZC).



147



Queen Karen



148




WlUiam Huffman



Harry Townsend




1971

Homecoming

Court



CATHY CARLISLE
William Deaton



KATHY STEPHENS
James Shaffer





KATHY PURSLEY
Peter Swain




149



Class Of 1972 Presents ...A



Tropical Christmas





The Senior Class of 1972 was host to one of the best and
most successful dances ever to be put on by CHS. The theme
of this unforgettable event was "A Tropical Christmas." The
idea for an original type of decoration was suggested by Tony
Baranick. The cafeteria was beautifully decorated so that no
one could believe it was part of the school building. Music was
provided by the "Tree of Experience" which made the night
lively. In order to keep people enthusiastic, the Master of Cere-
monies announced the winners of the Hall of Fame at intervals
and most of the people stayed until the dance was over.




15X



Annual Christmas Concert
Presented In Three Parts




Girls Chorus



I



Ikkk






At 7 p.m., December 21, the annual
Christmas concert was presented at
the CHS auditorium.

The Christmas Triplet began with
the junior varsity band concert, which
was followed by the Girl's Chorus.
During the concert given by the Girl's
Chorus, three guest artists were fea-
tured. Mrs. Janice Nairn, soprano;
Mrs. Sue Frensley, clarinetist; and
Mrs. Willcie Wilkins, pianist; per-
formed during the Chorus' rendition of
"The Magnificat".

The Senior Band performed at
8:15. The Band, under the direction of
Mr. Ed Carwithen, performed a rous-
ing rendition of "Finale" from Beetho-
ven's Fifth Symphony. The Clarinet
Section presented, "Clarinet Candy",
in which the skills of the clarinets
were displayed.



Mr. Carwithen, Director




Senior Band



152



)



m



iu\i




\









I /, ;



Theme Of Junior
Senior Prom





Queen
Carmencita Butler




153




CHS Varsity
Cheerleaders
Prove To Be
Capable Tigresses



Kathy Pursley
Senior




i^§$fc^3i>. --,-;




Karen Currier

Senior

CAPTAIN







'feae-.



J" -'.-six'--"" *?''"

Patty Hauke
Senior



Barbara Stanfield
Junior



154







'*>^,^fm*i imli i l!^pMf* > *i





fl""#



Cathy Carlisle

Senior

CO-CAPTAIN




Patty Snider
Junior



Jackie Parker
Senior



155



Junior Varsity Cheerleaders

"Dolt"




Elizabeth Snider
Freshman




Trina Ferguson
Sophomore
CHS Tigress



Laura Gregg
Freshman




Jan Lusk
Sophomore



Jean Stanfield
Sophomore



156



Varsity Cheerleaders-
Nancy Edmonson, Cathy
Carlisle, Patty Hauke. Karen
Currier, Patty Snider, Jan
Battistella. Cathy Pursley,
Barb Stanfield, Jackie Parker



CHS cheerleaders look just as
good above the ground as they look
on the ground.




Mumble Mumble Mumble
What did they say?




Karen Currier-Chicken Little
That's what you are.




157



CHS Girls' Drill Team




1st SQUAD; Roberta Cole, Carol Ross*, Ann Terwilliger*, Donna Graham*. 2nd SQUAD; Nina
Gercich, Patty Rodriguez, Elena Maxwell, Diane Schloredt. 3rd SQUAD; Janie Moore, Susan
Zachry, Pam Bridwell, Sheila Alberga. 4th SQUAD; Anne Norval, Mounyen Lyman, Debbie Al-
berga, Linda Mendenhall. 5th SQUAD; Terri Overstreet, Cheri Hieronymus, Cindy Runnion,
Kathy Fauber. Lynn Gregg, Commander, Roberta Cole, Asst. Commander.




The Girls' Drill Team con-
sisted of 22 members during
the 1971-72 school year. Lynn
Gregg was the commander. The
sponsor was Mrs. Fite, who
dedicated much of her time to
make the Drill Team a well
organized one.

The performance of the
girls at the Jamboree and the
Homecoming, games was very
successful. On Veterans' Day
they marched in the annual
parade. They also marched for
the ROTC Reviews and the
girls dedicated many hours of
their time to constant drilling
and practicing.



158




CHS Boys' Drill Team
Wins Many Top Honors

ist SQUAD; SSG Puuloa Teves, PFC Stephen Dunakoskie, PFC Charles Kelley, PVT Raymond
Payne. 2nd SQUAD: CPL Jose Toro, PFC John Cruz, PVT Vince Jaramillo, PVT Glynn Moore.
3rd SQUAD: SOT Pedro Monclova, CPL Bill Brannen, CPL Jerry Shannon, PVY Carlos Coronado.
4th SQUAD: SSG Ehukai Teves, CPL Tim Blanchard, PFC Jeff Briem, PVT Joe Jaramillo. SUBS.:
CPL Mike Johnson, PVT Joe Phillips, PVT Barry Rhue, PVT Bill Vest. 2/LT Raymond Ramos,
Drill Team Commander, 2/LT Viana Ostrea, Drill Team Sponsor.



The Cristobal Drill Team
is composed of 17 young men
who participate in marching for
football games. Brigade and
Battalion Reviews as well as
going to the U.S. for a nation-
wide competition.

The commander was 2/LT
Raymond Ramos and the spon-
sor was 2/LT Viana Ostrea.
The ROTC instructors were
Capt. Mata, Sfc. Murphy, and
Sgt. Hodge.

The Drill Team won
many awards. One of these
awards was a 1st Place Tro-
phy for a fine performance
at Ft. Benning, Georgia in
the AUSA ROTC Drill Team
competition.




The CHS Boy's Drill Team completes the throws in their
new drill formation.



159




Sitting: Marcia Humphrey, Jan Battistella, Peter Sanciiez, Diane Caroll, Richard Caroll, Howard Van Winkle. Standing:
Lloyd Van Winkle, Frank Cicchetto, Kathy Murphy, Hank Goldmann, Kathy Brown, Andrew Foshee, Susie Goembel.



Cast



Belinda


Diane Caroll


Patton


Drew Foshee


Mamie


Kathy Brown


Bill


Frank Cicchetto


Mary


Jan Battistella


Joyce


Kathy Murphy


Dr. Russell


Hank Goldman


Gail Russell


Marcia Humphrey


Alice Fisher


Susie Goembel


Commodore


Richard Caroll


Constable Small


Lloyd Van Winkle


Albruthnot


Peter Sanchez


Gilhoy


Howard Van Winkle


Porter


Peter Sanchez



Ramshackle Inn Opens



The Ramshackle Inn, a mid-twen-
tieth century three-act play, sponsored
by the Thespian Society, was presented
on November 19 and 20 in the CHS aud-
itorium at 7:30 p.m.

For a brief span of an hour and a
half, the actors were expected to take
the audience back approximately thirty
years, to Gloucester, Massachusetts,



to the mid-twentieth century where the
FBI is working to uncover a notorious
and dangerous liquor ring.

Frank Cicchetto, Diane Caroll,
Richard Caroll, and Drew Foshee were
members of last year's Thespian pro-
ductions, "The Black Flamingo", and
"Bell, Book, and Candle."




160




"Don't look now, but your fans
are charging on stage." Jan Battis-
tella, Frank Cicchetto.



"Just my luck, even this shoe won't fit me
Caroll, Richard Caroll



. and it's not even glass." Diane



In Cristobal High





"When we said we wanted Crun-
chies for breakfast, we meant busi-
ness." Mike Hayden, Diane Caroll,
Frank Cicchetto, Jan Battistella



"I'm really sorry I said the wrong line. Honest." Diane Caroll, Drew Foshee



161




Junior Senior Powder
Puff Results
In Stalemate



Color Guards, March!




The third and last annual
Powder Puff game was held on
May 4, starting at 7:00 p.m.
in the Cristobal Stadium. De-
spite terrifying rumors that
both teams were going to play
for blood, the Junior and Sen-
ior Girls managed to forget
their fears and show up on the
field, ready and willing to
fight to victory. The end of
the game's score, 4-4, brought
a plea for overtime from the
players. The request was
denied, which resulted in a sit-
in by the players in the center
of the field, chanting, "Heck
no, we won't go."



Junior Queens: John Day, .Tolin Meeker, and Gary Scheibe.




Senior Girls get into the swing.



Uno, Dos, CHA CHA CHA.



162




Bonfire-Snake
Dance Arouses
School Spirit




Cathy Pursely gets in
the act at the bonfire.



163




'f^-^J0^'.!'



Sophomores Are Victors

In Brawl




-^..



Both sides stampeded as the referees blew their whistles.
The air was filled with mud, eggs and other flying U.F.O.'s.
The Brawl consisted of wild scramblings for tires and part of
the time everyone was going for a football. Tug of wars were
held with the first one resulting in everyone being toppled
over because of a broken rope. It was quickly tied together,
and the tug of wars were continued with the Sophomores
coming out victorious.



lapSfTW -^-TW W i^ Wly r.9




164




165



Reserve Officers
Training Corps



*"m






"E" Company guideon
Malcolm Hamm



rfTT' f



E" Company








rrTJ}'



F" Company



Sgt. Murphy
ROTC Cadre



166



ROTC Cadets Receive A New
Experience . The Promotion

Board




Honorary ILt. Nancy Edmonson
Sgt. Hodges








Carlos Brown

.T



ROTC Boys' Drill Team




ROTC
Color Guard



167









IH^^i """^1



Q'"'***





168







169



Band





Members of the Band

John Alexaitis
Steve Aponte
Kathy Balmer
Tony Barr
Thomas Behre
Chris Bensen
Mike Bjorneby
Timothy Blanchard
Geri Blanchette
Dave Bleicher
Charlotte Boyland
Rita Boyland
Edward Bringa
Debbie Brown
Terri Brown



William Chance
Daniel Chin
Ann CiruUi
James CoUings
Lori Cottington
John Cruz
Guy Damiani
Edmilie Daniel
Robert Fernandez
Billy Gillespie
Rocky Golden
Roy Gott
Nancy Gregg
Ralph Hepner
Cheri Hieronymus
Jimmy Juffman
Bobby Hughes



Bobby Hughes

Ray Jackson

Debbie Jaketic

Jackie Johnson

Billy Kern

Brian Love

Ann Lloyd

Leslie Lybyer

Ede Marsh

Deshea Mason

Vicki May

Sue McCullough

Drummond McNaughton

Debbie Meeker

Linda Mendenhall

Karen Merrick

Linda Merrick



Only his hairdresser knows for sure.

Mr. Carwithen



Alexis Nieves
Cheryl Olsen
Beverly Olsen
Valerie Owen
Debbie Pate
Caroline Price
Robin Pritham
JoAnn Reid
Allan Richardson
Mike Ridge
Nancy Ridge
Susan Ridge
Craig Robertson
Alfonso Robinson
Peter Sanchez
Gaspar Sayoc
Clover Shobe
Nola Swain
Ann Terwilliger
Cathy Terwilliger
Miugel Ubben
Jim Valentine
Patty Valentine
LuAnn Ware
Cliff Welch
Kim Welty
Wayne West
Tom Westly
Mike Williams
Bonnie Willis
Susan Willis
Fritz Van Woundenberg
Ralph Zachary



170



Girls Chorus Performs A t

Various Community

Functions




Nancy Stringfield
Susan Swantrom
Karen Tahey
Kathy Weigart
Margaret Whipple
Mary Wholman
Mary Richmond



Members of the


Sue Evangelos


Pam Moebus


Chorus


Jennifer Goembell


Laurie Nairn




Karen Harden


Denlse Paiz


Sheila Alberga


Patty Hauke


Elvira Pitts


Sue Arbaugh


Cindy Heath


Helena Reed


Debbie Autry


Patty Hill


Nancy Ridge


Donna Baker


Debbie Howard


Cynthia Runnion


Amber Brown


Margaret Kienzle


Sharon Smith


Helen Castro


Mounyen Lyman


Sheryl Smith


Rita Castro


Susan Urban


Beth Snider


Tlta Cobb


Ede Marsh
Anne Mills






"It's either I'm wrong or they're
off the beat." Mr. Carwithen



171



Clock




172




Caribbean
Message




Maritza Thomas
Co-editor-in-chief



Rita Boyland
Co-editor-in-chief



February 18, 1972



Dear Reader:



The high school years are a period of great experiences, some of them exhilaratingly uplift-
ing, and others, depressingly bad. In high school, one discovers the various facets of life and the
people that live in it. Working with fellow students in the Yearbook has also led us to discover
and to have various experiences that perhaps only a high school can provide. We have tried to
the best of our ability to record it here as accurately as possible.

Working with the yearbook one learns about many things about human nature and the busi-
ness world; some good and others bad. The good are many: How people really work, and when
they do, and how hard and dedicated they are. The feeling of accomplishment something when
the 1st shipment is safely in the mail, and of course, the close kinship that is developed among
the co-workers. The bad is there also: one sees the lazy and irresponsible side of people and
sometimes everything seems to be one big hopeless joke.

But the day when the last shipment is to be mailed is here. One cannot help but experience
the feeling that a task is done: the obligation complete and freedom is here on hand. The final
shipment will leave with the mail, and with it, the staff will bid adieu to the yearbook room for
this year. Some will return next year, much to their surprise, and others will graduate. In
either case, one has tasted the sweet taste of accomplishment and self-discovery, whether in
high school or out of it. The staff will continue to see with an objective and fresh eye at life,
and to discover all that is open to them.

At this time we would like to thank Mr. Johnson, the Yearbook sponsor, Mr. Gansen, the
photography sponsor, Mrs. Condon, The managing sponsor, and Walsworth Publishing Company.
Once Again we Thank-You.



Sincerely yours.



Maritza Thomas
Rita Boyland



t>^;



P^-^-Qy




173



Congratulations to the
Class of 1972




F>^3^i%r/vivi;




For 41 years PAN AM has been
privileged to serve the travel needs
of the Canal Zone students and faculty.



Going To College Abroad?

See Pan American's Guide to the
Principal Universities of the World.



PAN AMERICAN

World's Most Experienced Airline



1.002 11th Street Colon, R.P.
Telephones ~ Cristobal 3-2992
Colon 7-1980



174



Avec les

Compliments

de

CIE. CLE.

Transatlantique

French Line






Cristobal, Canal Zone



COMPLIMENTS



OF THE



GATUN



YACHT



CLUB



COMPLIMENTS
OF THE



^^



'r.



m



,n\



Coco Solo
LIONS
CLUB



175



MOTORES COLPAN S.A.


APARTADO 812


COLON R.P.




C^^








Compliments
of


Compliments
Of


ALMACEN MARACAIBO




lOth & BOLIVAR


E. J. BERGER






ALMACEN SURANY




P.O. Box 503




COLON R. de P.



176



WALSWORTH

Maroehne. Mo L S.A.



Compliments
of



GILMORLAND



From



C.B. FENTON AND CO.

INC.



Box 5025
Cristobal, Canal Zone



177



La Mode


Compliments
of


Infantil


V.I.P. Club


Calle 9 Del F rente




Tel. 47-7022


BAR & RESTAURANT


APARTADO 427
Colon, R. de P.


11 & Front St.


Bazaar Gandhi


Smoot & Paredes


Tel. 47-0395 Res. 47-4382
Apartado-4382


DATSUN-NISSAN
CHEVROLET


Perfumes,
Linens


BUICK
Tel. 7-1820


BOYD BROTHERS


Steamship Agencies, Ltd.


ESTABLISHED M ^^S^ ^^^^


P.O. BOX 5077



178



Congratulations

To The

Class Of 1972




B.P.O. ELKS
LODGE # 1542



Box 1542
Cristobal
Canal Zone




179



Congratulations
to the

CLASS OF 1972
From



HOSPITAL
SAMARITANO



COLON PANAMA



180



COMPLIMENTS




of






COMPLIMENTS


KNSM


of




DEL CARGO




INC.


Cristobal Tel.




3-1218
3-1219
3-2115


CRISTOBAL
Canal Zone



CONGRATULATIONS
to the



CLASS OF 1972
from

TAGAROPULOS S.A.
SUPERMARKET



COLON



PANAMA



181



Compliments
Of



PARFUMS

CHRISTIAN

DIOR



Paris



Congratulations

To The

Class of 1972



ATLANTIC
CERAMIC CLUB



Compliments of



BREAKERS CLUB




Congratulations
to the



Class of 1972
From

C. FERNIE AND CO. INC.



Box 5042

Cristobal, Canal Zone



182



VOLKSWAGEN
SALES AND SERVICES







NORDSTROM & HIJOS S.A



15 And Central
Colon, Panama



Quality Products
TEXACO

[fiXACO



NEHSA, S.A



15 and Central Colon, R.P.



183



Compliments of

NORTON LILLY

&
COMPANY, INC.

STEAMSHIP AGENTS
AND OPERATORS

United Fruit Co. Building

CRISTOBAL

1837

TEL. 3-1801
3-1756



M.A. POWELL

S.A.



14203



Telephones: 47-0520
47-1346



P.O. Box 199

Colon
Republic Of Panama



Congratulations to the

CLASS OF

1972

from

UNITED FRUIT COMPANY



Box 5016



Cristobal, Canal Zone



184



Compliments

of

ELBERT S. WAID POST

NO. 2
THE AMERICAN LEGION

AIR-CONDITIONED BAR

Open 24 Hours a Day




Bingo Thursday & Sunday

Meetings
2nd Wednesday of each Month




LESLIE R. THOMAS
Post Commander



185



The Store That
Decorates Your
House or Office



Box 821

Torne', S.A.

Colon. R.P. 47-0700



TALLERES
INDUSTRIALES



S.A.

N.W. Pierce

Box 2236

Colon, Rep. Panama



COURTESY

Of

PEIKARD

ZONA LIBRE

S.A.



SWISS

JEWELRY

STORE

11th and Front Street

In Colon

General Agents
For

OMEGA & TISSOT

WATCHES




186



Sears, Roebuck S.A.

Ave. del F rente

shop at Sears
and

SAVE


compliments of

Maxey
International

Marine Consultants
Surveyers


Compliments of

MARGARITA FLORIST

Flowers by Wire
We Hatch Match and Dispatch

Tel: 43-1916 Box 355 Cristobal


Compliments
Class of 1972

TROPICAL

RADIO

TELEGRAPH

CO.

Cristobal Canal Zone
Check Number 0296


AUrOAC

Quality Parts

and

Accessories

For Your Car
Auto Accessories S.A.

Calle 15 Ave., Central

COLON
Republica de Panama



187



Congratulations to the Class

of 1972




Box 5041
Cristobal, Canal Zone



188



With

Compliments

of



W. Andrews

&

Co. Ltd.



V.F.W.




Post 100 Margarita C.Z.



Change

Cable

Bhagwan



COMPLIMENTS
OF



Mindi Acres

Riding

Club



^-^^>%-




ATLANTIC
RIDING CLUB



Atlantic Caribbean
Sports Parachute Club




James Semmler

Safety Officer

In Free Fall



189



Compliments


From the


CANAL ZO SE


POTJCK ASSOCIATION


Cristobal


-p-


Thank You


I


V 1


PRUDENTIAL-GRACE


to all


LINES


Who Supported


Panama


the '72


Agencies
Company


Caribbean


General Agencies




Cristobal, Canal Zone





190



TIGKR

Eugene R. Adams


BOOSTERS

Mr. & Mrs. Brian Corrigan


Cecil G. Alberga


Mrs. E. Costello


Joanne Allen


CPT. & Mrs. N. Currier


SFC. & Mrs. J. K. Anderson


LTC. James T. Dandridge


Anonymous


Ennis & Julia Daniel


Mr. & Mrs. Armstrong


Mr. & Mrs. Charles E. DeTore


Mrs. J. W. Baitlett


Mrs. Y. Dias


Mr. John A. Baranick Jr.


MAJ. & Mrs. Robert E. Dobbins


T. W. Barnett


Chuck & Fran Dowd


Barrett Family


Mr- W. M. Dunu


C. O. Barretts


G. Downing


Mr. & Mrs. John P. Barriteau


LTC. R. G. Egolf


Mr. & Mrs. W. A. Battistella


Mr. & Mrs. John H. Engelke


Mr. & Mrs. James H. Baun


SFC. Robert Espinora


Mr. & Mrs. David E. Beach


LT. & Mrs. C. L. Fahy


Harry E. Beheli


CPT. J. Feldner


Mr.& Mrs. H. L. Bence


Mr. & Mrs. J. Fennell


Mr. & Mrs. Robert Berger


Mr. & Mrs. T. Ferguson


Mr. & Mrs. Richard J. Bjorneby


C. B. Fenton & Co.


LTC. P. A. Bleicher


CPT. Frank Field


CPT. Robert Bloemer


Mr. & Mrs. Fite


Mr. & Mrs. R. W. Bock


Maryann Fortunate


Mr. & Mrs. Yvonne Boldue


Chaplain S. Foshee


Mr. & Mrs. George S. Boone


Barbara E. Geddes


Mrs. Bonoan


Mr. & Mrs. Bill Gewin


Reohitta Boyer


W. J. Gilbert


CPT. & Mrs. W. T. Boyland


Cindy Gillespie


Mr. James R. Boyt


CPT. & Mrs. J. D. Gilman


ILT. & Mrs. Douglas D. Bracken


Deane D. Gray


John Bralis Jr. & Family


Mr. & Mrs. Darurn Grier


Harold Brandenburg


CPT. Field A. Grosninshee


Mrs. T. Bressel


Mr. & Mrs. Randall Grubbs


Mrs. J. Brewer


SSG. & Mrs. Juan J. Guevara


SP'5 & Mrs. Emelda Brook


SGT. & Mrs. Guilfoyle


Albert M. Brown


Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Harris


CWO J. M. Brown


Billy Hassan


Mr. & Mrs. Theodore E. Brown


Mr. & Mrs. G. R. Heath


Edward M, Bruse


Mr. & Mrs. Charles W. Helm


Mr. J. Brustmeyer


Mr. & Mrs. J. A. Hernandez


Dr. A. C Buchanan


Vernon W. Hinkel


Daryl F. Bullinger


SFC. & Mrs. Richard E. Hoagland


Bullock Family


Patricia Holloway


Mr. & Mrs. T. J. Burbine


Mrs. Majorie Hope


I. N. Burgess


M. C. Howard


Burrows Family


Robert Howie


Mr. & Mrs. James T. Byrd


Lucilo H. Hoyte


Mr. & Mrs. James Campbell


Mr. & Mrs. R. M. Hull


Major Joe M. Cannon


CSM. & Mrs. George F. Humphreys Sr.


CSM & Mrs. Robert L. Careless


LTC. & Mrs. Louis H. Jacquay


Mr. & Mrs. H. N. Carey


Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Jacobs


Florencia A. Carrielo


SFC. & Mrs. Joseph Jaramillo


Charles N. Carroll & Family


Mr. & Mrs. Paul J. Jeffries


SFC & Mrs. Frederick I. Carter


C. Johnson


Mr. & Mrs. Erie Castleton


Mrs. Ruby Johnson


Cal Caudill


Rev. James H. Jones


Junior Chacon


CPT. & Mrs. K. B. Jorgenson


LTC. B. J. Chance


Karvin


CPT. & Mrs. Emery J. Chase Jr.


Sylva Kestler


Mrs. Clarke


Edward A. Kienzle


SGM. & Mrs. A. Cliette


Dr. C. P. Killingsworth


Mr. L. Coasguen


SSG. Michael P. Kim


SP 5 & Mrs. Frank E. Coburn


CWO. James H. Kimbrell


SOT. Larry S. Cochran


The Kirwin Family


Edmund Coe


SFC. G. L. Leohida


R. A. Cole & Family


SGM. Antonio Lopez


Mrs. Condon


Robert H. Letter


Mr. & Mrs. H. G. Conway




James N. Cook





191



Tiger Boosters



Mr. Low

LTC. & Mrs. James A. Lusk

SGM. cS; Mrs. James L. Lyons

Mr. & Mrs. W. W, Lyman

Luis Manvey Malos

Carlos Magdaleno

Mr. & Mrs. Marsh

Mrs. Martin

SP'S & Mrs. Mastell

Elena Maxwell

C. D. MazeroUe

Bernard R. Mazzoni

A. Merio Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. L. M. Metheny

Molly Meyers

ILT. & Mrs. Johnnie F. Miller

Chaplain Mills

Mrs. Helen Moebus & Children

SSG. & Mrs. Molinari

LTC. Iving Monclova

Mrs. Bert Moore

Major C. R. Moore

Hubert W. Moore

MAJ. Alvin B. Morries

Peter Morland

CPT. & Mrs. Merv Mydland

Patrick H. McDonald & Family

Major T. L. Mclnnes

Dr. & Mrs. John McLaughlin

CPT. & Mrs. Drummond McNaughton

W. W. Nairn

Mr. & Mrs. R. W. Newall

CPT. G. Nicolayey

Major Noble

Mr. & Mrs. J. C. Nolases

Fernando Ostrea

LTC. T. Owen

CW3 Mauricio Paiz

L. C. Palumbo

L. T. Palumbo

Colonel Pardo

Mr. B. J. Pardue

MAJ. Frank M. Patete

Mr. & Mrs. L. C. Paulson

Mr. & Mrs. R.L. Pennock

Major Fellxe Periz

Major S. A. Pervoto

Arthur H. Peter

James H. Phau

SGM. & Mrs. Joseph E. Phillips

W. Phillips

LT. Ron Phittermore

Ricky T. Pidgeon

Nesterig G. Pine

B. J. Pinkerton

R. P. Pnother

W. R. Pragnell

CPT. J. A. Racha Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Simon Ramos

Godinez Raul

Miss Lucille Reduga

David Reed Jr. & Family

Dr. W. H. Reid

Charles M. Renno Jr.

LT. M. A. Rivera

Harvey G. Rhyme Jr.

S. Riefkohl

LTC. Theodore Risch

Jere Rizzs



Mrs. Earl A. Robins

Mr. & Mrs. J. C. Robinson

SSG. & Mrs. Roberts. Robinson

SGT. & Mrs. Armando Rocha

Mrs. C. Romero

Ronley

CPT. N. Roolf

Major Rosendo

LT. Rouf

Major Ruiz

Rutll

Mr. Harvey Saal

Major Sanchez

Luis A. Santos Jr.

Mrs. G. Santos

Ramirez Santos

Sues Sevie

M. C. Shattuck

Maj. G. E. Skyes

CPT. & Mrs. P. Skrable

Norman C. Slade

SSG. Gary D. Smith

Mr. & Mrs. Smitty

Mr. & Mrs. L. D. Snider

Mr. & Mrs. G. H. Snider

SGT. & Mrs. C. C. Stanfield

LTC. Norman M. Stephens

Mr. & Mrs. Robert G. Stern

CPT. W. M. Stover

CPT. J. A. Tackett

Mr. & Mrs. Steve Tanner

Caron Taylor

Marion Taylor

MAJ. & Mrs. Richard J. Tocci

Tony's Pizza

Cezar R. Garcia Toro

CPT. & Mrs. R. N. Valentine

CPT. J. B. Vasquez

Richard Vasquez

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Vowell Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Robert E. Waler III

R. L. Ward

Major & Mrs. Ware

SFC. Watkins & Family

Mr. Floriano Waytoti

SFC. Clayton E. Weigart

SGT. R. J. Welber

Mr. & Mrs. Dayton N. Wells

L. Werlein

Zona L. Wesley

CPT. & Mrs. Harry L. William

Mr. & Mrs. Ken Willis

SFC. & Mrs. Jones R. Wllkins

Mr. & Mrs. W. W. Woodruff

SFC. & Mrs. Warren P. Worthen

Mr. & Mrs. Donald A. Yerzn

Mrs. Heidemarie B. Yusko



Due to an unfortunate circumstance,
some people who contributed to the
Tiger Booster Fund will find that

their names are missing WE

THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONTRIBUTION.



192




r






STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093680/00054
 Material Information
Title: Caribbean
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Cristobal High School
Publisher: Yearbook House
Place of Publication: Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date: 1972
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093680:00054

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
        Page 2
    Table of Contents
        Page 3
    Dedication
        Page 4
        Page 5
    Opening
        Page 6
        Page 7
        Page 8
        Page 9
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
    Faculty
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
    Seniors
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
    Juniors
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
    Sophomores
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
    Freshmen
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
        Page 85
    Junior high
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
    Organizations
        Page 99
        Page 100
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
    Sports
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
    Activities
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
    Advertising
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
    Back Matter
        Page 193
        Page 194
    Back Cover
        Page 195
        Page 196
Full Text

272Z


L'r/tIob/ Hih School


Cocc
OCc/
Cdnai


SSo/o
Zon0


0
8
P
S


Yo/ume
55


Caribbcc




Table Of Contents


Dedication
4-5


Organizations
98


Faculty
&


Curriculum
16


Seniors
30


Underclassmen
60


A athletics
120


SActivities
144



Advertisements


174









Mrs.


Smith


-3.


I*O


f4W


.7 .wF'


:.u; r
; ;

: -;" C;'r
;
r
.

..-",:i:'H'Y ,': ::
I''' `'"' :~Fig~.: "i
~'~~F~
~.;-
"' '~C


5,


c,
6r,,


i.*;
"
g~~,~


b~i~


.Qti*







We Dedicate This

Book To A

Dedicated Person


Mrs. Dorothy Ann Smith will never be for-
gotten by the Seniors she has taught since 1950.
Her vocabulary tests, the spoken word drills,
the themes and her famous "Senior Dignity",
will all be parts of memories of the last year
of high school for the graduates of Cristobal
High.
Mrs. Smith often quipped that she had been
"in the teaching business for a hundred years."
In reality, Mrs. Smith was born in Vauhnsville,
Ohio, where she attended the high school there
until 1928. She then attended Bowling Green
State College in Bowling, Ohio from 1930-1932.
She continued to attend various universities and
colleges until 1946 when she received her M.A.
degree in English and Speech at Denver Univer-
sity. She taught for ten years in Ohio, covering
the fields of elementary school education, Eng-
lish, and Physical Education.
It was not until 1943 that Mrs. Smith actu-
ally entered the Canal Zone. Her first year was
spent working at the playground section of Cris-
tobal. The following year, Mrs. Smith entered
Cristobal High School and taught Social Studies
and English to the Junior High. Mrs. Smith's
famous career as a Senior English teacher
started in 1950 when she taught English and
Journalism. During her years in CHS, Mrs.
Smith was involved in many aspects of school
life. She was appointed the head of the English
Department in 1968. She was sponsor of the
Yearbook. On April 1, 1968, Mrs. Smith re-
ceived the Outstanding Service Award. She has
been assistant Senior Class sponsor since
March 31, 1969.
This year, 1971-1972, was Mrs. Smith's
last year at Cristobal. Through her dedication
and hard work, Mrs. Smith has become almost
a legend in the annals of Cristobal High.




We Discover
More Each Moment ...


The


Moon


In Space


AndR


ight


Here


On


Earth


Mrs. Fite together with her Girls make plans for the first woman astronaut.


You


Ready


Joe Rozmeski begins his flight for
outer space.


On


Are


I












































































Ann Gonzalez, our archaeologist,
is digging up dirt. Stick in there Ann.


Our future scientists ponder the questions of tomorrow.







To Discover...


The reason we look forward to each

































New day...


i
i i
k:t ili i IY
liB


tl
ib' i : 'I




I




la








99









To discover the world
its children and our Life
Every incident,
A smile, a tear, a raised
fist or a peace sign
Brings on new emotions
new memories
A new love or the
exhilerating sense of freedom
one experiences when
unchained from the bonds
ofa love gone sour
Makes us see the world
with new eyes.





Friends


Of Yours Who Support
And Love You


Live and share with
you the life of the
Student and the
life of the youth.
The shared moments
with them
The feeling of
Belonging
The feeling that the
world is not so
high and hard a
hurdle to jump
So long as your
friends were there...


i~r~h~













The Realization Of What
Happened Today


And of what
will happen
Tomorrow
holds too great
a place in
our hearts
So that the
moments of
Anger, of Hate,
of Bitterness
vanishes quickly
At the thought
of Tomorrow,
Another chance.







































ri



on-






fff.: ^.--






To Discover...


The reason we look forward
to each day
To greet each new face,
every breath
And every moment with joy.
To see with open hearts
What there is in store
for YOU.


To Discover


* 0 0


The reason
for Living.


Mr. Palumbo even takes




















FACULTY






Mr. James H. Phau
Cristobal High School Principal







4 administration


PAUL J. JEFFRIES
B.A., Colorado State College;
Graduate Work, Univ. South-
ern California, Calif. Western
University. "Seek a profession
or occupation that is challeng-
ing and enjoyable. Smile and
be happy."


SUPERINTENDENTS STAFF, U.S. SCHOOLS: Mr. Ross Anderson, Supervisor, Physical Education and Athletics, U.S. Schools;
Dr. Kenneth Lake, Director of Curriculum; Mr. Stewart Brown, Supervisor, Swimming Pools and Safety; Dr. Charles Latimer,
Deputy Superintendent of Schools; Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. George Willingham,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. F. A. Castles, Superintendent of Schools (seated); Mr. Vernon Caturia,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Dr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music, U.S. Schools; Dr. James Wolf, Co-
ordinator, Special Education; Mr. David Speir, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mrs. Shirley Makibbin,
Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Mrs. Frances Sampsell, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Elementary
Schools; Mr. Zander Krowitz, Administrative Assistant; Mr. Robert Dahlstrom, Supervisor, Educational Data Processing.






Office Staff


Mrs. Allen


The members of the Cristobal High school office staff, as-
sist the faculty and the administration, in clerical work. This in-
cludes the operation of office machines, and intercom system.
They do paper work, official correspondence and answering the
telephone. Other duties of the office staff are; maintaining the
records and fies'on-each student, mailing report cards, and
sending and receiving transcripts.


Miss Griffiths


Mrs. Taylor






Clinic


Mrs. Blanchette R.N.


Mrs. Blanchette proudly
(thermometer) to C. Hughes.


presents a medal of honor


The clinic was staffed with trained nurses who performed
routine checks on each student, and provided emergency first
aid. It was the storage for students' permanent health records,
as well as a place for students to rest when ill. It also spon-
sored tuberculosis and chest x-rays for students in certain
grades. Dr. Chevelle the school physician for the Canal Zone
was available every Wednesday. Dr. Levin, the Public Health
Officer for the Atlantic side, visited the school almost every
morning.


Library


p &' B-

/- c


Mr. Wells
Librarian


j r?

A


Dr. Levin







Guidance















Mrs. Anne Gegg
SGirl's Counselor
Mrs. Gegg-All this work! I'm tired.

Guidance is the process of helping persons make the best
possible decisions concerning their lives, and aiding them in
solving their problems. Guidance includes: helping the students
pick the proper courses in school and helps them to decide what
career to choose after they have completed their education. The
guidance counselors try to help students make the best decision
in their life. There are two methods for this; they are testing and
counseling. Testing is an important part in this. Intelligence,
personality and aptitude tests give counselors useful informa-
tion. Counseling consists basically of discussions concerning
aptitudes and special problems of students between the student
and counselor. Other tools used in guidance are pamphlets,
books, and films to help students decide on a wide range of
different careers. Mr.Robert Mowery
Mr.Robert Mowery
Boy's Counselor


Mr. Palumbo
namely detention.


Mr. Luke Palumbo
and Jimmy Byrd discuss future appointments- Attendance Counselor







Faculty


Every teacher's goal is to lead the student to the wells of knowledge.
But after that, it is up to the students' incentive to drink of it.
The CHS faculty last year consisted of 56 such teachers who aimed to
guide their students to that well. Ten new teachers were included in the
already well-known staff. Mrs. Gegg started out her first year as guidance
counselor and there was a new head of the Art Department.
The 1971-72 faculty has had the greatest number of changes in teachers
and the curriculum within the past few years.


Mrs. Barnett
Speech and Drama,
English II


Mrs. Buford
Life Science


Mr. Berger
Social Studies 8


Mrs. Campbell
Physical Education


Mr. Bock
Geometry, Introd.
Analysis, Calculus


Mr. Carwithen
Chorus, Beginning and
Intermediate Instru-
ments


Mrs. Bryant
English 7, Social
Studies 7


4-
Mr. Cheshire
English 7

















Mrs. Clarke
Biology, Life
Science


Mrs. Fattorosi
Physical Education


Mrs. Condon
World History, U.S.
History


Mr. Fattorosi
English III, IV


Mr. Cowley
Algebra I, Algebra
II


Mrs. Fite
Typing I, II


Mr. Dedeaux
Physical Education


Mr. Fite
Mechanical Drawing
I, II, III, Industrial
Arts 8




I


Instructor shows how not to do it


Hold it, Mrs. Fattorosi






















Mr. Gansen
Math 8, American
Institutions, General
Business


Mr. Gray
English I, II, III


Mr. Gregg Mr. Grubbs
U.S. History General Math, Math
7


Mrs. Harris
Physical Education


Mr. Helm
Special Education,
Reading


Mr. Hieronymus
Chemistry, Math 8


SFC Hodge
ROTC


Mr. Hoffman
Physical Education


Mr. Holloway
Metal Shop I, II,
Woodwork I, II, III


06 0


~-*
c~ .
~
jr7 h

















Mr. Howell
Algebra IB, Alge-
bra II


Mr. Jacobs
World Geography


Mrs. Howard
Latin II, Spanish II


Mr. Lassila
Industrial Arts 8,
Woodwork I


-I
Mr. Johnson
Shorthand I, Typing
I, Bookkeeping


Mr. Litton
Physical Education


Capt. Mata
ROTC


Mr. Mazzoni
Math 7, Math 8


Mr. McCullough
Social Studies 7,
Mech. Drawing I


(-1





Mrs. McNaughton
Home Ec. 8, I, II


,/"p~.
1 rr B
Q
1


r




















Mrs. Meyer
English I, Art 7,8


Mrs. Perusse
English II, Art 7-8,
I, II, III, IV


SFC Murphy
ROTC


Mr. Palumbo
Intro. Physical
Science


Square Dancing Is A Favorite Pastime


Mr. Renno
English I, II, Journal-
ism I, Spanish I


Mrs. Riefkohl
Spanish I, French I,
II, III


Mr. Reeves
Earth Science, Math
7, Physics


Mr. Sharick
Special Education


i*rc-


~L~
~Q h











1.k ,


Mr. Stearns
Spanish III, IV


Mrs. Stronach
English 8, English
I, Chorus 7-8


Mrs. Smith
English IV


Mrs. Tanner
English 7,8


Of Some CHS Faculty Members


Mr. Will
Spanish I, Spanish
B, Social Studies 7


Mrs. Williams
Social Studies 7-8


Mrs. Wilferd
English I, English 8


Mrs. Witcher
Life Science, Geome-
try, Algebra IB






10 New Teachers Invade

The Halls Of CHS


NEW TEACHERS
seated: Mrs. Barnett
Mrs. Perusse
Mrs. Buford
standing: Mr. Renno
Mr. Gray
Mr. Hoffman
Mr. Helm


rlr /MR -6 w--


Teachers Sponsor Student Activities


Mr. Johnson-Working
hard or hardly working?


Mr. Johnson gets his strategy for his next from colleague
Mrs. Fite.







Teachers Take Time Out

From Long Day To Relax


-. -





Mr. Gregg "does his thing" during his free period.


Mes enfants, cette belle
robe viens a Paris.


Custodians Take Time Out To Pose



Hard Working members
of Cristobal High School Cus-
todian Staff take time out from
their hard working day to pose
for the annual. Members of the
staff work in shifts and have
been friends with the students \
as well as with the teachers. ,
They are always there when you
need them and they are there
when you don't.

Standing: Stanley, Pablo, Grant,
Manuel, Betancourt,
Cubia, Castillo
Seated: Anita z


























SENIORS





IN MEMORIAL
Paul Baitel
Born: November 24, 1953 Died: April 7, 1971
"Now the hour of rest has come,
The Love of many goes with One.


































K11 .1













~IN







Senior Board Of Directors


Senior Board of Directors-Maritza Thomas, Kathy Stephens, Lynn Gregg, Mark Hanly, Jean
Smith, William Deaton, Marlene Rice, Robert Bloemer, Jackie Parker, Harry Townsend, Sheila
Alberga, Rita Boyland.

The Senior Class of 1972 was the largest and one of the most
active classes of Cristobal High School. It was an exceptional
year to set out to do great things. Members of the outgoing class
Al- put forth many worthwhile ideas which made all projects very
S .i- successful. The capable class officers showed excellent qualities
S. : of leadership, and under the guidance of their sponsor, Mr.
SFattorosi, they achieved many goals.
.. 'The Senior Board of Directors were representatives chosen
S,, to act in behalf of the class at meetings. They planned activities
^" .. which were later presented to the entire class.
Special activities of the year were: a trip to visit Canal Zone
College, the Senior Christmas Formal, the Junior-Senior Prom,
the Senior Banquet, and several others which required the coop-
eration of everyone. This was a year which only comes once in
a lifetime. Therefore, the Class of '72 will never be able to for-
get it and CHS will always remember the Class of 1972!



Mr. Louis Fattorosi
Senior Class Sponsor






















First row; Sheila.Alberga, Jackie Parker, Nancy Edmonson, Ann Gonzales, Paulette Jordi,
Second row: Patti Paine, Maritza Thomas, Kathy Stephens, Rita Boyland, Sue Stringfield.
Third row: Andrew Foshee, Jimmy Barraza, Ray Ramos, Glenn Hughes, Doug Jeffries,
Jimmy Gewin. Missing: Maria Boone, Debbie Pate, Aurelia Williams, Robin Pritham.

Honor Graduates


Sheila Alberga
Jaime Barraza
Maria Boone
Rita Boyland
Nancy Edmonson
Andrew Foshee
Jimmy Gewin


Ann Gonzales
Glenn Hughes II
Douglas Jeffries
Paulette Jordi
Patricia Paine
Jacqueline Parker


Deborah Pate
Robin Pritham
Raymond Ramos
Kathryn Stephens
Susan Stringfield
Maritza Thomas
Aurelia Thomas





Looking Towards Tomorrow With An
Open Mind To Discover More
Means .... Looking Back To Yesterday

















PATTIE JO ALGER


SHEILA ALBERGA. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 19, 1953
Girls' Chorus 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12 (Pres. 12)...French
Club 10,11,12...Spanish Club 10,11,12...Language Lab Club 10,11,12
(Pres. 11; Treas.12)...National Honor Society 11,12 (Vice-pres. 12)
Philosophian Society 11...Yearbook 11,12...Girls' Drill Team 12...
- Class Secretary 12...Senior Class Board of Directors....Volleyball
Intra. 9,10,11...Powderpuff 11...Variety Show 11...Committee 9,10,
11,12...French Student Award 11...Yearbook Award 11,12..."Miss
CHS"..."Best Dressed" (runner-up).
PATTIE JO ALGER. Oakland, California, July 23, 1954
Girls' League 9,10...G.A.A. 9,10...Future Business Leaders of Amer-
ica 9,10.
BRIAN W. ALLEN. Kansas City, Missouri, November 21, 1953
NOEMI ANTON 1"C" Club 11,12 (Sec 12)...Debate Club 11...Football 9,10,11,12
(letter 11,12)..."The Black Flamingo" (play 11)..."Friendliest".
MARTA NOEMI ANTON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 15, 1952
Nurses' Aides 9,10...French Club 9,10,11,12...Spanish Club 9, 10,11,
12...Caribe Club 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 9,10,11...Speedball 9,10,11.
GLEN BAKER. TACOMA, Washington, June 13, 1954
Variety Show 11...Committees 12.
MICHAEL BARGER. Detroit, michigan, March 27, 1954
S "C" Club 11,12...Football 10,11,12 (letter 11,12)...Track 11,12 (letter
12)...Baseball 12 (letter 12)...Basketball 12.
SJAIME BARRAZA. New Orleans, Louisiana, January 10, 1954
ROTC 9,10,11,12...Batallion Executive Officer 12...Engineer Quiz
Show Participant 12.
BARBARA ANN BETCHER. Red Wing, Minnesota, July 17, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Volleyball 11...Basketball 12.


GLEN BAKER


BARBARA ANN BETCHER


MARTA


SHEILA ALBERGA


BRIAN W. ALLEN


MICHAEL BARGER


JAIMIE BARRAZA


,.















GERIANNE BLANCHETTE


GERIANNE BLANCHETTE. Kittery, Maine, August 31, 1953
Band 9,10,11,12.
ROBERT BLOEMER JR. New Brunswick, New Jersey, August 2, 1954
"C" Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 12)...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10,11,
12)...Swimming 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Basketball 10,12
(letter 10,12) .
MARIA ELAINE BOONE. Norfolk, Virginia, September 3, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10,11,12 (Historian 12)...Debate Club 11...Tradewind
11...Yearbook 11...National Honor Society 11,12...Swimming 9,10,11
...Variety Show 11...Yearbook Award 11...Voice of Democracy 11
(2nd place)...NSF Participant 11..."Most Intellectual"..."Most Likely
To Succeed" (runner-up).
RICHARD BOOTH. Ancon, Canal Zone, November 9, 1953
Swimming 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Variety Show 11... Com-
mittees 12.
HENRY BORSELLINO. Colon, Rep. of Panama, October 5, 1952
Homeroom Alternate 12...Variety Show 11...Committees 12.
DEBRA BOSWELL. Akron, Ohio, November 21, 1953
Homeroom Alternate 10...Volleyball Intramurals 11.
RITA BOYLAND. Cumberland, Maryland, October 10, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10,11,12...French Club 9,10,11,12 (Vice-pres. 12)...
Debate Club 11...Tradewind 11,12 (Asst. Editor 12)...Yearbook 11,12
(Co-editor 12)...National Honor Society 11,12...Band 11,12...Senior
Board of Directors...Homeroom Representative 11...Homeroom Alt.
9...Majorette 10...Tradewind Award 11,12...Tradewind Award 11,12.
JANET BRANDENBURG. Brooklyn, New York, August 26, 1954
Girls' Drill Team 10,11...Basketball 9,10,11...Volleyball Intraumurals
9,10,11...Tennis Intramurals 9,10,11...Drill Team Award 10,11...
Tennis Award 10,11.


RICHARD BOOTH


V'


' -.-


DEBRA BOSWELL


HENRY BORSELLINO

JANET BRANDENBURG


ROBERT BLOEMER


MARIA ELAINE BOONE


RITA BOYLAND


il

















CARLOS E. BROWN CATHERINE CARLISLE HELEN ELISE CAST



CARLOS E. BROWN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, March 17, 1953
French Club 10..."C" Club 11,12...Football 9,10,11,12...(letter 9,10,
11,12)...Basketball 9,10,11,12...Track 9,10,11,12...Soccer 12...ROTC
9,10,11,12...Batallion Commander 12.
CATHERINE CARLISLE. Houston Texas, August 23, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Thespians 9,10,11,12 (Sec. 11)...Cheerleader 9,10,
11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12; Co-Capt. 12)...Class President 11...Home-
room Rep. 10,12...Student Advisory Committee 10,11...Volleyball 9,
10,11 (letter 10)..."The Curious Savage" (play 9)...Variety Show 11...
Committees 10,11..."Most Talented" (runner-up).
HELEN ELISE CASTRO. San Antonio, Texas, January 14, 1954
Spanish Club 9...Girls' Chorus 10,11,12...Nurses' Aids 11,12...
Yearbook 12.
ANSTEY CATLETT. Ancon, Canal Zone, September 28, 1954
ANSTEY CATLETT
Basketball 12 (letter 12)...Volleyball 12 (letter 12)..."Wittiest".
CHERYL CAUDILL. Spokane, Washington, November 28, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9,10...Homeroom Rep. 9,10...Homeroom Alternate 10
...Basketball 9,10...Volleyball 9,10...Swimming 9,10,11,12...Powder-
puff game co-capt. 11...Physical Fitness Award 9,10,11...Water
Safety Instructor.
JAY CAUDILL. Spokane, Washington, December 4, 1952
Football 9,10...Church Youth Fellowship...Waterskiing, Boating.
DEBORAH ANN CHESHIRE. Tampa, Florida, June 7, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10...Swimming 10...Tradewind 12.
FRANK CICCHETTO. Elizabeth, New Jersey, January 16, 1954
"C" Club 10,11,12...Debate Club 10...Football 9,10,11,12--(lettered)
...Basketball 9,10,11,12...Baseball 9,11,12 (letter 11,12)...Track 9,10,
11,12--(Letter 9,11,12), "The Black Flamingo" play. "Most Talented"
(runner-up).


CHERYL CAUDILL


DEBORAH ANN CHESHIRE


tO


FRANK CICCHETTO


JAY CAUDILL

















?AMELA ELIZABETH COAD


CHERYL A. COLEMAN


PAMELA ELIZABETH COAD. Flint, Michigan, July 4, 1954
Pep Club 9,10.
AMINTA COBB. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 24, 1954
Nurses Aides 10,11,12...Pink Girls 9...Girls' Chorus 10,11,12...
Majorette 11...Yearbook 12...Pep Club 12.
ROBERT COLE. Ancon, Canal Zone, July 6, 1954
G.A.A. 10,11,12...Girls' Drill Team 10,11,12 (Co-capt. 12)...Basket-
ball 9,10,11 (letter 10,11)...Tennis 10,11 (letter 10,11).
CHERYL A. COLEMAN. Westfield, Massachusetts, April 29, 1954
Drill Team 11, (lettered)...Basketball 12...Jamboree Queen. "Best
Looking".
MARK D. COLLINS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, July 28, 1953
Tennis 10,12...Football 12...Soccer 12. "The Black Flamingo" play.
KAREN CURRIER. New Orleans, Louisiana, July 18, 1954
G.A.A. 9,10,11,12 (treas. 12)...Cheerleader 9,10,11,12 (capt. 11,12)--
(lettered 9,10,11,12)...Debate Club 10...H.R. Rep. 12...Tennis 9,10,11,
12...Volleyball 9,10,11,12...Basketball 9,10...Variety Show 11...Stu-
dent Advisory Committee 11,12...Powderpuff 11....Committees 10,11,
12...Physical Fitness Award 9,11..."Miss CHS" (runner-up).
EMILIE DANIEL. Randolph, Vermont, September 30, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,11)...Swimming 9 (letter 9)...Basketball 11,
12 (letter 11,12)...Physical Fitness Award 9,11.
JOAN DARCY. Fayetteville, North Carolina, September 5, 1954
Anti-pollution group FCCYC in North Carolina.


.
9 ^


MARK D. COLLINS

KAREN CURRIER


EMILIE DANIEL


AMINTA COBB


ROBERTA COLE


JOAN DARCY

















JOHN DAY


BRENDA EGGER


ROBERTO ENDARA

CLIFFORD FERREL


BILLY DEATON NANCY EDMONSON



JOHN DAY, Casper, Wyoming, May 27, 1953
"C" Club 11,12...Football 10,11 (lettered 10,11)...Best Defensive
player award 11.
BILLY DEATON. Staten Island, New York, December 7, 1953
:C" Club 9,10,11,12...Track 9,10,11,12, (lettered 9,10,11,12)...Foot-
ball 10,11,12 (lettered 11,12)...Homeroom Representative 10,11...
"All Zone" 10,11. "Most Athletic."
NANCY EDMONDSON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 20, 1954
Language Lab Club 9...G.A.A. 10,11,12 (Sec. 12), French Club 10,
11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12...(vice-pres. 12)...Cheerleader 12...
R.O.T.C. Sponsor ("E" Company) 12...Girls' Drill Team 10,11...
National Honor Society 12...Class Sec. 9...Class Vice-Pres. 10...
S.A. Sec. 11...Basketball 9,10,11...Volleyball 9,10,11...Tennis 9,10,
11...Senior Class Board of Directors...Committees 9,10,11,12.
"Friendliest."
BRENDA EGGER. Cristobal, Canal Zone, April 15, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12 (vice-pres. 11)...Pink Girls 10,11,12...
Majorette 9,10...Variety Show 11.
ROBERTO ENDARA. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 31, 1953
CLIFFORD FERREL. Panama City, Florida, July 19, 1953
Motorcycle racing...SCUBA Diving...Committees 12.
MARIA D. FONTANEZ. San Juan, Puerto Rico, August 1, 1953
Future Homemakers of America 9...Nurses' Aides 11...Spanish
Club 11.
ANDREW W. FOSHEE. New Orleans, Louisiana, August 13, 1954
"C" Club 11,12...Caribe Club 11,12...Thespians 11,12 (Vice-pres.
12)...ROTC 10...S.A. President 12...National Honor Society 12...
Track 9,10,11 (letter 9,10,11)...Football 10,11 (letter 10,11)...Bas-
ketball 10,12 (letter 12)... "Bell, Book and Candle"..."The Black
Flamingo" (plays 11)...Little Theatre Thespian Award 11... "Mr.
CHS" ..."Most Likely To Succeed" (runner-Up)


MARIA D. FONTANEZ


ANDREW W. FOSHEE

















ANTHONY GAINOR


WILLIAM GILLESPIE


SUSAN GOEMBEL

GREGORY GOGUEN


MARDETTE GARNER JIMMY.GEWIN




ANTHONY GAINOR. Long Island, New York, October 18, 1954
Drama Club 11...Homeroom Representative 11...Minority Relation
Commission 11 (Vice-pres.)...Tradewind 12...Basketball 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,11,12)...Track 10 (letter 10)...Football 12 (letter 12)
MARDETTE GARNER. Brymar, Pennsylvania, November 25, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11...Pink Girls 9,10...Yearbook 9,10...Band 9,10...
Majorette 9...Volleyball 9,10,11...Basketball 9...Band Award 9,10...
Committees 10,11,12.
JIMMY GEWIN. Cleveland, Texas, October 12, 1954
Debate Club 11...Homeroom Alternate 10...Basketball Intramurals
11...Football 11,12...Engineer Quiz Show Participant 12, (alternate 11)
..."Most Intellectual."
WILLIAM GILLESPIE. New York, New York, August 28, 1954
French Club 10...Band 10,11,12 (letter 10,11,12)...Football 9...Track
10...Variety Show 11...Sound man in "Bell Book and Candle" play...
"Best Dressed", "Best Looking" (runner-up).
SUSAN GOEMBEL. Phoenix, Arizona, October 4, 1954
Distributive Education Club of America 11...Committees 12.
GREGORY GOGUEN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, September 28, 1954
Class President 12...Swimming 9...Track 11,12 (letter 12)...Football
12...Basketball 12...Soccer 12...Advisory Committee.
LYNNE E. GOGUEN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, June 23, 1953
Variety Show 11...Basketball 12...Volleyball 12..."Wittiest" (runner-
up).
ANN E. GONZALES. Stephensville, Newfoundland, August 17, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10,11,12...Cheerleader 9,10,...Drill
Team 10,11...R.O.T.C. Sponsor "F" Company 12...S.A. Secretary 12
...Homeroom Representative 10,11..."Best Looking" (runner-up).





LYNNE E. GOGUEN ANN E. GONZALES

















DONNA MARIE GRAHAM


JUAN GONZALEZ. Dorado, Puerto Rico, March 9, 1954
Spanish Club 10...(vice-president 10)...Homeroom Representative 10
...R.O.T.C. 11,12... Superior Cadet Medal 11.
DONNA MARIE GRAHAM. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 10, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10...Girls' Drill Team 11,12...Volleyball Intramurals
9,10...Committees 12.
ZAN GREEN. Ancon, Canal Zone, Mardh 20, 1954
Football 9,10,11...Baseball 12...Motorcycle racing.
MARIAN LYNN GREGG. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 8, 1954
Drill Team 10,11,12 (assistant commander 1100 commander 12)...
Basketball 9...Tennis 9,10..."Best Dressed".
BARBARA GRIER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 23, 1954
Basketball intramurals 12.
GERALD HAMM. Winter Garden, Florida, April 14, 1954
"C" Club 12...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 12)...Baseball 9,10...Track
9,10,11...Basketball 10...Wrestling 9,10,11.
MARK STEVEN HANLY. Colon, Rep. of Panama, May 24, 1954
Spanish Club 9,10,11,12...R.O.T.C. 9,10,11...Homeroom Representative
9,11,12...Basketball 9,11...Track 11...Senior Class Board of Directors
...Variety Show 11...Committees 9,10,11,12..."Best Dancer".
PATRICIA HAUKE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, June 18, 1954
Language Lab Club 9,10,11,12 (Secretary 10)...French Club 9,10,11,
12...Spanish Club 9,10,11,12... Caribe Club 10,11,12 (historian 11--
secretary 12)...Cheerleader 12..."Most Talented".


.
a ^


MARIAN LYNN GREGG


GERALD HAMM


MARK STEVEN HANLY


BARBARA GRIER

PATRICIA HAUKE


A


JUAN GONZALEZ


ZAN GREEN

















JEANETTE G. HERNANDEZ JOSEPH A. HERRING KENNETH HILL II



JEANETTE G. HERNANDEZ. Los Angeles, California, March 30, 1954
Spanish Club 9,10,11...Band 9,10,11 (letter 9, 10, 11)...Basketball 9, 10,
11...Track 9.
JOSEPH A. HERRING. Ancon, Canal Zone, November 15, 1954
Basketball 9, 10, 11, 12 (letter 9, 10, 11, 12)..."Most Valuable Player
Award 11.
KENNETH HILL II. Ancon, Canal Zone, October 17, 1954
Language Lab Club 10, 11...Russian Club 10,11...Debate Club 11...
Baseball 9, 10, 11...Football 11,12...Tennis 12.
PATRICIA A. HILL. Fort Clayton, Canal Zone, December 16, 1952
Majorette 9, 10, 11 (Co-capt. 10; Capt. 11)...Variety Show 11..."In-
herit The Wind" (play 9)...Physical Fitness Award 11.
WILLIAM H. HUFFMAN. Cristobal, Canal Zone, February 18, 1954
"C" Club 10,11,12 (Vice-pres. 11,12)...Football 9,10,11,12) (CaptainAT A A
12--letter 10,11,12)...Track 10,11 (letter 10,11)...Basketball 10,11,12
(letter 10,11)...Baseball 10,11...All-Zone 10,11...Student Advisory
Committee 12..."Most Athletic" (runner-up).
GLENN CURTISS HUGHES II. Detroit, Michigan, July 4, 1954
ROTC 11,12...Caribe Club 12...Pep Club 11...Yearbook 12...Key Club
11...Precinct Representative 11...Basketball 11,12 (letter 11, 12)...
Track 9,12 (letter 12)...NSF participant 11...NMSQT commendation
12..."Most Intellectual" (runner-up).
DALYS HYLTON. Colon, Rep. of Panama, January 31, 1955 ..
Pep Club 9,10,11,12...Cheerleader 10,11,12...G.A.A. 9,10,11,12...
Yearbook 12...Tradewind 12...Softball 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 9,10,11,
12...Basketball 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12).
JUNE ILUND. Coco Solo, Canal Zone, November 8, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12...Dramatics 9,10...French Club 10,11,12...
Pep Club 11,12...Yearbook 12...Basketball 9,10,11...Volleyball 9,10,
12...Powderpuff 11..."Night of January 16th" (play 10).

WILLIAM H. HUFFMAN

GLENN CURTISS HUGHES II DALYS HYLTON JUNE ILUND
















JOSEPH JARAMILLO JR.


DANIEL G. KNAUSS


DOUGLAS L. JEFFRIES PAULETTE JORDI



JOSEPH JARAMILLO JR. Santa Fe, New Mexico, October 1, 1954
Lettermen's Club 10...Track 10 (letter 10)...Basketball 11...Boys'
Drill Team 12.
DOUGLAS L. JEFFRIES. Denver, Colorado, January 6, 1954
National Honor Society 11,12 (Pres. 12)...S.A. Vice-Pres. 11...Home-
room Representative 9...Tennis 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Com-
mittees 10,12...Student Recreation Assistant 11..."Most Likely To
Succeed"..."Mr. CHS" (runner-up).
PAULETTE JORDI. Barcelona, Spain, December 17, 1953
French Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 11)...Caribe Club 9,10,11,12...Spanish
Club 9,10,11,12 (Pres. 12)...Nurses' Aides 10,11,12... Scholarship
Award 10..."Most Intellectual" (runner-up)...Engineer Quiz Show
Alternate 12.
DANIEL G. KNAUSS. Allentown, Pennsylvania, August 19, 1954
Swimming 9,10...Football 10...Skydiving 11,12...ROTC 10,11,12.
MARIAN CELESTE KREDELL. Lexington, Maryland, July 13, 1954
G.A.A. 10,11,12...Girls' Drill Team 10,11...Basketball 9,10,11...
Volleyball 11,12...Tennis 9,10,11,12...Variety Show 11...Committees
10,11,12.
MAXINE LAROCHE. England, January 15, 1954
Softball 12, Basketball 12, Track 12.
WILLIAM LE DOUX. Boston, Massachusetts, May 12, 1954 -
"C" Club 12...R.O.T.C. 9,10,11,12...Battalion s-3 officer... Swimming
9,10,11,12 (letter ,9,10,11,12)...Football 11,12 (letter 11,12)...Bas-
ketball 11.
JOEL LEE. Seoul, Korea, May 4, 1953
"C" Club 11...Varsity Track 9,10,11,12...Judo Championship Award
(Black Belt) 11,12.


MARIAN CELESTE KREDELL


WILLIAM LE DOUX


MAXINE LAROCHE


JOEL LEE


^~


















JOHN WARREN MEEKER III


IRMA JULIA MONCLOVA


DONALD MANS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, April 20, 1954
Baseball 11..."Best Looking".
JOHN WARREN MEEKER III. Providence, Rhode Island, June 20, 1954
Homeroom Representative 9,12...Football intramurals 10...Basketball
Intramurals 10...Powderpuff "Queen" 11...Committees 10,12. Senior
Board of Directors.
MICHAEL MINEHART. Miami, Florida July 8, 1953
Spanish Club 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12..."C" Club 11,12...
Track 9,10...Tennis 11...Basketball Intramurals 11
IRMA JULIA MONCLOVA. Fort Benning, Georgia, September 26, 1954
Nurses' Aides 10,11...Tradewind 11...Variety Show 11.
BEVERLY MONDRAGON. Green River, Wyoming, May 14, 1952
Future Homemakers of America 11...Boosters 9,10,11.
MARY NORVAL. Caracas, Venezuela, May 21, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9...Caribe Club 10,11,12...French Club 10,11,12...
Drill Team 11...Homeroom Representative 9,10...Homeroom Alter-
nate 11.
BEVERLY ANN OLSEN. Whitefish, Montana, October 8, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12...Pink Girls 10,11...Debate Club 11 (secre-
tary 11)...G.A.A. 11,12...Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Swim-
ming 9,10,11,12...Basketball 11 (letter 11)...Volleyball 11,12 (letter
11,12).
STANLEY OSTER. Yokohoma, Japan, August 8, 1954
Football 11, Track 12.


BEVERLY MONDROGON


MARY NOVAL


BEVERLY ANN OLSEN


STANLEY OSTER




AN- OVA%

I~

l' l\. ..


45


DONALD MANS


MICHAEL MINEHART


-I O

















PATRICIA JEAN PAINE MARY DENISE PAIZ LOUISE PLAMER



PATRICIA JEAN PAINE. Bremerton, Washington, Feb. 6, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11...Debate Club 10,11...Caribe Club 11,12...
Tradewind 10...National Honor Society 12...Pep Club (co-capt 11)...
Class President 9...Class Treasurer 11...Waterpolo 11...Homeroom
Representative 12...Homeroom Alternate 11...Committees 9,10,11,12
...Variety Show 11...Driver's Training Award 11...Outstanding Alter-
nate 11.
MARY DENISE PAIZ. Roswell, New Mexico, September 5, 1953
Future Homemakers of America 9,10,11...Committees 12...Nurses'
Aides 12...Tradewind Staff 12.
LOUISE PALMER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 14, 1954
Committees 12...Volleyball intramurals 11, 12...Basketball intra-
murals 11,12...Variety Show 11...Powderpuff game 11.
JACQUELINE PARKER. San Jose, Costa Rica, April 30, 1954
French Club 9,10,11,12 (secretary 11)...Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12 JACQUELINE PARK
(vice-president 12)...Pink Girls 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12
...Spanish Club 11,12...Cheerleader 9,10,12...National Honor Society
12...Class Sec-treas. 10, Class Secreatry 11...Class Treasurer 12...
Variety Show 11...Committees 9,10,11,12...French Award 11..."Best
Dancer", "Friendliest" (runner-up).
MARC PARKER. Mobile, Alabama, November 15, 1953
R.O.T.C. 9...Football 10,11.
DEBORAH PATE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, October 15, 1954
Caribe Club 10,11,12...French Club 9,10,11,12...Language Lab Club
9...Yearbook 10,11...Tradewind 11...Thespians 10,11,12...Band 9,10, j
11,12...Nurses' Aides 10...National Honor Society 12..."To Meet a
Body" play 10.
ROBIN PRITHAM. Colon, Rep. of Panama, September 27, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12...Motorcycle racing...Scuba Diving.
MARY PURSLEY. Fort Dix, New Jersey, April 20, 1954
Cheerleader 10,12...Girls' Drill Team 11...Homeroom Alternate 12
...Volleyball intramurals 10.
MARC PARKER


I


ROBIN PRITHAM


ER


DEBORAH PATE


MARY PURSLEY

















CARMEN M. REED


RAYMOND RAMOS. Ft. Bragg, North Carolina, October 4, 1954
Boys' Drill Team 9,11,12 (Commander 12)...Football 10...National
Honor Society 12.
CARMEN M. REED. West Memphis, Arkansas, February 20, 1953
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11,12.
MARLENE RICE. South Boston, Virginia, November 25, 1953
G.A.A. 9,10,11,12...Homeroom Representative 9,11...Senior Class
Board of Directors...Basketball 9,10,11,12...(letter 9,10,11,12)...
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (Letter 9,10,11,12)...Powderpuff 11...Com-
mittees 10,11,12..."Most Athletic" (runner-up).
SUSAN JEAN RIDGE. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 27, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Nurses' Aides 9...Yearbook 9...
Homeroom Representative 9...Committees 9,10,11,12...Student
Assistant 12.
CAROL ROSS. Koizumi, Japan, January 21, 1954
Pink Girls 9...Girls' Drill Team 11,12...Committees 12.
DEBORAH LEIGH ROWLEY. Charleston, Virginia, Feb. 2, 1953
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (letter 9, 10, 11,12)...Basketball 9,10 (letter 9,10)
...Committees 12.
JOSEPH ROZMESKI. Cristobal, Canal Zone, December 16, 1953
Caribe Club 10,11,12..."C" Club 11,12...R.O.T.C. 9,10,11,12 ("E"
Company commander 12)...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,12)...
Basketball 9,10,12...Baseball 11,12 (letter 11,12).
JUAN H. SANCHEZ II. Tacoma, Washington, Febrary 10, 1954
Explorers 10,11,12...Football 9,11...Track 9,10,11...Basketball 11.


SUSAN JEAN RIDGE


CAROL ROSS


DEBORAH LEIGH ROWLEY


JOSEPH ROZMESKI


JUAN H. SAHNCHEZ II


I


"?: T.


RAYMOND RAMOS


MARLENE RICE













.4


GARY E. SCHEIBE


FRANK SCOTT


MICHAEL SCOTT


GARY E. SCHEIBE. Cristobal, Canal Zone, March 29, 1954
Homeroom Representative 11...Class vice-president 12...Senior
Board of Directors...Football 10...Basketball 12...Committees 11,12.
FRANK SCOTT. Colon, Rep. of Panama, August 26, 1954
R.O.T.C. 9..."Best Dressed" (runner-up).
MICHAEL SCOTT. Columbus, Ohio, October 12, 1954
R.O.T.C. 9,10...Football, Track, Basketball.
ARTHURL. SERIG. Havana, Cuba, February 2, 1954
Football 9,10,11...Baseball 9,10...Basketball 9,10...Swimming 9,10.
JAMES B. SHAFFER JR. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Feb. 15, 1953
Track 10,11,12...Football 12...Soccer 12...Basketball 12..."Wittiest".
STEPHEN SHOBE. Ancon, Canal Zone, April 14, 1953
Debate Club 11...Swimming 9...Committees 12.
RONALD LEE SILLS. Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, June 20, 1954
Drill Team 10,11,12...Basketball 11,12 (letter 11,12)..."Best Dancer"
(runner-up).
VALARIE SIMMS. Ft. Benning, Georgia, February 22, 1954
Track 9,10...Volleyball 9,12...Basketball 11,12.


ARTHUR L. SERIG


JAMES B. SHAFFER JR.
JAMES B. SHAFFER JR.


RONALD LEE SILLS


:::
B~:


VALERIE: SIMMS
















MICHAEL LEE SNIDER


MATTIA SPAGNA


MICHAEL JAMES SPAGNA

KATHRYN STEPHENS


JEAN A. SMITH. Panama, Rep. of Panama, April 4, 1954
G.A.A. 10,11,12...Homeroom Representative 9...Homeroom Alternate
10,11...Girls' Drill Team 10...Boys' Drill Team Sponsor 11...ROTC
Batallion Sponsor 12...Basketball 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 9,10,11.
SHARON ANN SMITH. Norwood Massachusetts, June 18, 1954
Girls' Chorus 9,10,11,12...Nurses' Aides 9...Swimming 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,,11,12)...Powderpuff 11 (Captain)...Volleyball Intramurals
9,10...Basketball Intramurals 9.
MICHAEL LEE SNIDER. Bremerton, Washington, March 3, 1954
Caribe Club 9,10..."C" Club 10,11,12...Debate Club 11 (chairman 11)
...Football 9,10,11,12. (letter 11,12)...Tennis 9,10,11,12 (letter 10,11,
12)...Baseball 11 (letter 11)... Committees 10,11,12.
MATTIA SPAGNA. Springfield, Massachusetts, Nov. 10, 1952
R.O.T.C. 10..."C" Club 11,12...Football 10,11,12...Baseball 10,11...
Soccer 12.
MICHAEL JAMES SPAGNA. Springfield, Massachusetts, March 8, 1954
"C" Club 9,10,11,12...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 11,12)... Swimming
9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,12).
KATHRYN STEPHENS. Ft. Clayton, Canal Zone. Sept. 21, 1953
Nurses' Aides 11,12...Caribe Club 11,12...G.A.A. 11,12 (vice-pres-
ident 12)...Senior Class Board of Directors...Volleyball 9,10,11,12
(letter 9,10,11,12) (capt. 11)...Basketball 9,10,11,12 (letter 11,12)...
Track 9.
SUSAN P. STRINGFIELD. Waterboro, SouthCarolina, Feb. 18, 1954
Future Homemakers of America 9...Bible Club 9...Yearbook 12...
Basketball 12...Committees 12.
PETER ROGER SWAIN. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 5, 1954
"C" Club 10,11,12...Band 9 (letter 9)...Swimming 9,10...Football 10,
11,12 (letter 10,11,12)..."All Zone" Football 10,11...Motorcycle rac-
ing...Committees 11,12.


SUSAN P. STRINGFIELD


JEAN A. SMITH


SHARON ANN SMITH


PETER ROGER SWAIN


Ct

















CATHERINE TERWILLIGER


CATHERINE TERWILLIGER. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Dec. 23, 1953
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12).
DOROTHY TERWILLIGER.. Colon, Rep. of Panama, Nov. 17, 1954
Band 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)...Girls' Drill Team 11,12.
EHUKAI JONATHAN TEVES, Honolulu, Hawaii, April 24, 1953
Boy's Drill Team 11,12...Outstanding MT-1 (R.O.T.C.)..."Most
Talented".
PUULOA MANUEL TEVES. Honolulu, Hawaii, June 30, 1954
Homeroom Representative 9...Boy's Drill Team 11,12 (executive
officer 12).
LOISA MARITZA THOMAS. Ancon, Canal Zone, August 12, 1954
French Club 9,10,11,12...Caribe Club 10,11,12...Nurses' Aides 9,10,
11,12...Pink Girls 9,10,11,12...(sec. 11--pres. 12) Debate Club 9,10
OA MAUL TEVE ...Dramatics 9...Language Lab Club 11,12 (pres. 12)...National
PUULOA MAUEL TEVES
Honor Society 11,12 (sec.-treas. 12)...Senior Board of Directors...
Philosophean Society 11... Agope 11,12...Yearbook 11,12 (co-editor
12)...Tradewind 11,12 (editor 11,12)...Variety Show 11...Powderpuff
11...Volleyball intramurals 9...Basketball intramurals 9...Yearbook
Award 11,12...Tradewind Award 11,12...Latin Award 11...NMSQT
commendation 12...NSF participant 11..."Most Likely to Succeed."
HARRY E. TOWNSEND. Ancon, Canal Zone, December 27, 1953
Caribe Club 10,11,12..."C" Club 10,11,12...Class President 10...
Class Vice-President 11...Homeroom Representative 12...Senior
Board of Directors...Football 9,10,11,12 (letter 10,11,12--capt. 12).
-Z ROBERT LEE TSCHUMY. Panama, Rep. of Panama, Sept. 26, 1952
R.O.T.C. 9,10,11,12..."F" Company Commander 12...Rifle Team
P 9,10,11...Spanish Club 10,11...Football 9...Basketball 9,10,11...
Track 10,11...Homeroom Representative 9...Outstanding Expert
Sb Shooter 9,10,11.


LOISA MARITZA THOMAS

HARRY E. TOWNSEND


ROBERT LEE TSCHUMY


DOROTHY TERWILLIGER


EHUKAI JONATHAN TEVE


~9~ ~
1111









1<14g


LLOYD VAN WINKLE CAROL LYNN WERTZ



LLOYD VAN WINKLE. Ft. Walton Beach, Florida, March 11, 1954
Thespians 9,10,11,12 (pres. 12)...Yearbook 12...Homeroom Repre-
sentative Alternate 12...Caribe Club 12...Engineer Quiz Show parti-
cipant 12..."Wittiest" (runner-up)...Football 9...Student Council
Representative 9,10.
CAROL LYNN WERTZ. Cristobal, Canal Zone, February 3, 1954
Girls' Drill Team 11...Homeroom Representative 9...Basketball 9,10,
11...Volleyball 9,10,11.
AURELIA E. WILLIAMS. Colon, Rep. of Panama, July 7, 1954
Nurses' Aides 9,10,11...G.A.A. 9,10,11,12 (president 11,12) Caribe
Club 10,11,12...French Club 10,11,12...Yearbook 12...Tradewind 12
...Basketball 9,10,11,12 (captain 10,11,12)... (letter 9,10,11,12)...
Volleyball 9,10,11,12 (letter 9,10,11,12)--(captain 10,11,12)...Tennis
9,10,11 (letter 9,10,11) Speedball 9,10...Powderpuff 11...Variety
Show 11...Student Advisory Committee 11,12...Committees 9,10,11,
12..."Most Athletic'..."Best Dancer" (runner-up).
MARY LAURA WOHLMAN. Beppu, Japan, March 11, 1954
Future Homemakers of America 9,10...Spanish Club 10...Committees
12. "May Court" 9.
MICHAEL WOOD. Colon, Rep. of Panama, February 5, 1954
Baseball 9,10,12.
ANN WORTHEN. Plymouth, New Hampshire, August 10, 1954
Basketball 9,10,11,12...Volleyball 10,11...Speedball 9,10.
SUSAN LIZETTE ZACHRY. San Jose, Costa Rica, January 3, 1954
French Club 9,10,11...Nurses' Aides 9,10...Spanish Club 9,10,11...
Girls' Drill Team 12...Basketball 9,10,11...(manager 11)...Volley-
ball 9,10,11 (manager 11)...Swimming 9,10.


AURELIA E. WILLIAMS


MARY LAURA WOHLMAN


Roger D. Johnston
Larry Santos


Camera Shy
Thomas K. Melchionne
Higinia Shaffer


Ralph E. Richmond
Alexander Vernon


MICHAEL WOOD


SUSAN LIZETTE ZACHARY


ANN WORTHEN








The Class Of 1972

iS. ~Presents....
.':2'.'


S W-00., i.. 1.,;1
....,. W,,
"" ':' ".'"i l .. .. ..


?"ri i~~,~


I
:


ML r.








The Hall

Of Fame


M


~,.'. .~
i ~ e~


..... . . . . . . . Mw zz
-* v :


ne.e


" :
~~"


, .gK-Ar







Most Likely
To Succeed

Maritza Thomas
Douglas Jeffries


Friendliest
Nancy Edmonson
Brian Allen









Best Dressed
Lynn Gregg
William Gillespie


Best Looking
Cheryl Coleman
Donald Mans








Most Athletic
Aurelia Williams
William Deaton


Best Dancers
Jacqueline Parker
Mark Hanly









Most Talented
Patricia Hauke
Ehukai Teves


Wittiest
Anstey Catlett
James Shaffer












Most Intellectual
Maria Boone
James Gewin


Cristobal's first mid-term graduates-Debbie Pate and Maria Boone


James Gewin "Most Intellectual"-
allows his blood to 'soak' freely
to his brain.




F' 'inN'N


,j .. *


R il
Best Dressed


Sheila Alberga
Frank Scott


Aurelia Williams Ann Gonzales
Ronnie Sills William Gillespie


Mr. and Miss CHS
Karen Currier
Douglas Jeffries


Most Intellectual
Glenn Hughes
Paulette Jordi


Jackie Parker
Roger Johnston
VIost Likely To Succeed
Andrew Foshee
(Maria Boone)


Most Athletic
Marlene Rice
William Huffman
Most Talented
Cathy Carlisle
(Frank Cicchetto)


Wittiest
Lloyd Van Winkle
(Lynn Goguen)


e


H
a
1
1

0
f

F
a
m
e







-AA




1VFW





























UG











UNDER
CLASSMEN





JuiorSO





\ W


A'/


' ;i;~*


;I


ji


Ilt


1













Many say that the Junior year of high school is the hardest year. During the
course of the year, the Juniors are involved in many activities other than the Home-
coming float and their prom. This keeps the majority of the Juniors on their toes.
Mr. Fite, the class sponsor, teaches mechanical drawing as well as helping the
officers keep things in order.
The Class of "'73", decided that their class rings would be a dark blue cut
stone.
The Junior class consists of approximately 124 students.

















































Nicky Steve Elaine Donna Diane
Adams Aponte Austin Baker Bass

Tony Jan Mike Tim Paul
Barr Battistella Bjorneby Blanchard Bleicher

Jeffery Barbara Robin Bill Jeff
Blevins Bloemer Bock Brannen Briem




















_ 7


Rocky Bringas
Kathy Brown
Patches Brown
Denise Bullinger










Susan Burge
Kathy Bush
Bobby Careless
Diane Caroll










Daniel Chin
Ann Cirulli
Jerry Coffin
George Cruz














Guy
Damiani
Kathie
Danielsen










Marc
Denis
Brian
DeRaps













i.i .
Ib 6-- .. ?- SL-'"


Hand it over, Judi!


Communicate


S Henry
S Dingman
John
Dohle
Judy
Dohle







Windship
Dowell
Steve
Dunakoskie
Joe
Ender













Sue
Evangelos
Kathy
Farrington
Kathy
Fauber
Edna
Ferguson






Luis
Ferreira
Fred
Flesching
Pedro
Fontanez
Nina
Gercich





Rocky
Golden
Hank
Goldmann
Peter
Goldmann
Roy
Gott
















































United We Stand ...


Nancy Gregg
Sonja Guzman
Mike Hayden
Sue Helmerichs









Ralph Hepner
Nancy Horn
Linda Huff
Sharon Hughes









Dennis Hurlbut
Harold Huster
Jeff Jacquay
Debbie Jaketic














Mike Johnson
Charles Kelly
Michele Kessler
Paul Kilmer









Angle LaRoche
Chris Lasher
John Lee
Brian Love
































Hi: Peace Brother:


Julie Lybyer
Ede Marsh
Elena Maxwill
Debbie Meeker
Judi Menges









Linda Merrick
Barbara Moody
Manuel Munoz
Robert Nordstrom
Myrta Olivera









Ada Ortiz
Noelia Ortiz
Viana Ostrea
Terri Overstreet
Peter Pacheco













































lb


... Divided We Fall


Libby
Palser
Allan
Richardson
Carlos
Rodriguez
Terri
Sanchez


Leland
Cummings


Gaspar
Sayoc


Diane
Schloredt


Paul
Peralta
Rosa
Perez
Ronny
Ramos
Toby
Rhue


Nancy
Ridge
Wanda
Rivera
Carolann
Roach
Craig
Robertson






Maria
Rodriguez
Gena
Ruoff
Elsa
Sanchez
Paul
Sanchez









"Camera Shy"

William
Beebe
Leland
Cummings
Jane
Dohle
Angela
Gonzales
Leslie
Hamby
Kenneth
Myers
Nelson
Pizarro
Joann
Reid


eel19


Al
Simms
Joey
Smith
Patty
Snider







Mary
Spivey
Barbara
Stanfield
Judy
Tomlinson







73"









Jose
Toro






Maria
Toro
Martha
Vest
Beth
Wainio
Luann
Ware







Ray
Whiteside
Susan
Willis
Jack
Wohlman
Posie
Lyman





SophJmor


es


AS4 C. -a IRS
...........


bp.


A





it d-


_-


a. I


SI1


.42


(4 ~;:
Vt ..
*1~


--------~





Sophomores, proud winners of the mud-flinging freshman-sophomore brawl participated in
many school events as well as after-school sports. In the Homecoming parade they remodeled a
volkswagon "bug" to resemble a growling tiger with a majestic tail. After school activities for
the energetic sophomores consisted of girls' and boys' drill teams, basketball, golf, football,
tennis, archery, volleyball, swimming, track, softball, baseball, cheerleading, and a new born
sport at CHS, soccer.
In school sophomores planned a successful freshman-sophomore dance, participated in
Nurses Aides, GAA and other various clubs.
Officers of the "swinging" class of '74 are: Dave Bleicher, president; Jane Moore, vice-
pres., and Jeannie Stanfield, secretary-treasurer.




Ur


Deborah
Alberga
Carol
Baker
David
Bleicher
Debra
Brown


John
Alexaitis Jr.
Evelyn
Barraza
Charlotte
Boyland
Debra
Budd


Buddy
Amburn
Roger
Beale
George
Brannen
Elizabeth
Burgess


Susan
Arbaugh
Thomas
Behre
Pamela
Bridwell
Mary
Byrd


Donald
Austin Jr.
Christophe
Bensen
Robert
Brockman
Jeanne
Calkins


Charles
Alberga
Debra
Autry
Paula
Blanchette
Amber
Brown


11 I 'I ",_

F1 .1 1 11 k k
















































'1


Deborah Richard Elizabeth Ted
Carey Caroll Cimino Deaton
Renee Debra Ramon Michael
Cliette Coe Diaz Evans
Angie Richard Karen Clifford
Duran Eddie Sue McCullough Praying for a goal. Fauber Gabriel
Trina Thomas Rebecca Jenifer
Ferguson Finneman Gewin Goembel


Barbara Karen
Goodwin Goulet


Daniel Clarissa
Green Gregory


Lorraine
Guilfoyle


Francisco
Hamilton






































Wayne West -- Finally quieted down.


Mark James Stephen Vince Michael
Honerbaum Huffman Jacquay Jaramillo Jeffries
Marcia Antonio
Humphreys Hurtado
Leif Raymond
Irion Jackson


Harry
Holt
Bobby
Hughes
Pamela
Husband













































Michael Karen Sandra David Victor Ann
Johnson Jones Kaufer Lee Lee Loyd
Deshea Shirley Sandra Ralph Cheryl Sandra
Mason Maxey May Kelly Kresge Krupa
Laura Janice Leslie Susan Robert Linda
Lucas Lusk Lybyer McCullough McNaughton Mendenhall


Karen Phillip Daniel Patricia Pedro Jane
Merrick Miller Minehart Moebus Monclova Moore
Robin Cristobal Laurie Anne Thomas Cheryl
Mullis Munoz Nairn Norval O'Donnell Olsen
































4<


Rafael Wanda Jorge Edna Larry Laura
Ortiz Ortiz Padro Rodriguez Rodriguez Rood
William Raymond Rita Sheryl Peter Sandra
Parsons Payne Reduga Ruoff Sanchez Sanchez
Helena Barry Alfonso William Jerry Michael
Reed Rhue Robinson Santos Shannon Simms


Robert
Stern
David
Tate


Susan
Swanstrom
Caron
Taylor


Sharon Vicki
Taylor Tipton
Ana Miguel
Ubben Ubben


Theresa
Torres
Ramon
Ubben


Jean
Stanfield
George
Sykes













































Ooh, look Gapper, a camera!


Howard
Van Winkle
Fredrick
Wainio Jr.
David
Welch


Frits Van
Woundenberg
Susan
Weiselogel
Walter
Wesley


V0..
7.
WI_"

I~c~- 3 574


Waiting for Woodstock!!


Sheryl Ruoff Watching the results of her power-
ful toss


James
Valentine
Paula
Vaught
Clifford
Welch Jr.

































"Soph Track Stars?" "School Participation?"

A Za' L Y.,L


Wayne Vicki Margarita Janie Dennis
West Whipple Wilmont Wilson Wood


Mischief? Interest?









































ha A


h..


4

*- d-.4'

'4--,9


i.

''
b I' .'
r I~q:.

.i!
i
i :
i *.
P;.


I
r t
i

1
.~

..


Ca-


C-Rsj


.^rr~


i ;i.
ill.
f4

.t
.,


















Ir

'I


Sheri David William
Alexaitis Alger Allen
Debbie Paul Kathy
Baker Baker Balmer
Marjorie Lucy Jeanne
Blair Blount Borek
Carlos Rita Leon
Bynoe Castro Catlett


The freshmen participated in many school activities. In
the Homecoming parade they had a float of the grave of a Bull-
dog. In the freshman-sophomore brawl they attempted to beat
the sophomores but failed. The freshman-sophomore dance
was another activity in which they participated. The class offi-
cers for the 1971-1972 year were: Robbie Currier, president;
Jorge Medina, vice-pres.; and Nancy Stringfield, sec.-treas.


Carl
Andersen
Steven
Barger
Michael
Boswell
Michael
Cliette


Paul
Austin
Peter
Barr
George
Brannan
Lisbet
Coe


Susan
Austin
Jamie
Beltran
Terri
Brown
Carlos
Colon


Mr. Gray


Barbara
Baitel
James
Bird Jr.
Anthony
Burbine
Lori
Cottington































I, *

A


Ruperto
DeJesus
Frank
Easterling
Donna
Fowler
Vivien
Gunnell


Patricia
DeVault
Lawrence
Escobido
Richmond
Fryer
Malcolm
Hamm


Richard
Diaz
David
Evans
Paul
Garner
Hubert
Hammond


Robert
Currier
Craig
Dohle
Robert
Fernandez
Josefa
Gonzalez
George
Hernandez Jr.
Stephen
Herring


Cherie
Danielson
Richard
Dowell
Melba
Ferraro
Richard
Greene
Priscilla
Hernandez
Sherry
Hill


Sonja Tellefsen Excited Football Fans
Sonja Tellefsen Excited Football Fans


George
DeJesus
Julian
Duran
Lori
Flores
Laura
Gregg


I.


John
Cruz Jr.
Michael
Dockery
Dean
Evans
Susan
Gilbert
Debra
Harden
Melinda
Hernandez















'- -'~






90 Q




LC^17. 2. n


U




j


Nola Swain "I'm camera shy:"


I 1.


Myrna
Hormechea
Charles
Hughes
William
Kern III
Clifford
Kononen Jr.


Debbie
Howard
Garry
Ilund
Margaret
Kienzle
Michael
Kononen


Daniel
Hubp
Jacqueline
Johnson
James
Kilmer
Alien
Krupa


Paul
Lucas
Vicki
May
Anne
Mills


Leonardo
Hughes
Robert
Johnson
Vicky
Kiyonaga
John
Lopez


Rockwell
Luger
Michael
McDonnell
Gary
Moore


Nathan
Maldonado
Jorge
Medina
Glynn
Moore


Laura Gregg, Jorge Medina Mad Professors


n;~i~F- r- 1




















.1-\


Maurie Dawn Glen Kathleen Jose Patricia Leslie
Moore Morgan Morrell II Murphy Nanto Newbury Nicolaisen
Alexis Ann Valerie Andrea Evelyn Susan Scott
Nieves O'Donnell Owen Pacheco Paiz Paiz Parker
Andy Jill Catherine Mario Elvira Sarah Caroline
Patton Paulson Perret Pino Pitts Polite Price


4 ,.


Marsha Dew, Mr. Berger "Temper Temper"


r
~-*
'r.: ii~ ~:;


Vicki May


n .. i

































Julie Robertson, Nancy Stringfield, Paula Vaught. "I'm sure Coluimbus started
out this way. I'


I,


Martha
Rainey
Robin
Richardson
Julia
Robertson
Michael
Romero
Karl
Simms
John
Stephens


Daniel
Reifsnvder
Michael
Ridge
Reginald
Robinson
Cynthia
Runnion
Barry
Simpkins
Ralph
Stone Jr.


Alfred
Sandrock Jr.
Cynthia
Smith
Nancy
Stringfield


Luz
Santiago
Michael
Smith
Susan
Styles


Kevin
Scott
Sheryl
Smith
Anna
Summerlin


Clover
Shobe
Elizabeth
Snider
Nola
Swain


John
Shobe
Edward
Sollas
Karen
Tahey








Karen Deboor
James Dillin
mJames Feeley
CaMatthew Green
John Kiyonaga


Joseph Phillips
M i aAntonio Pomales
Antonio Santos
Elizabeth Vamprine
d Annette Vernon



Late ComersO"N

Camera Shy
Camille Alvirez
Eric Black
Michael Cain
John Cruz Jr.
Marsha Dew
Wayne Edwards "Extreme interest in Algebra"
Michael Gonzalez
Gloria Good I ...
David Hamby
Elene Kennedy
David Laroche
Richard Lopez
Jose Olivera-Nanto
Daniel Reed
Mary Richmond
Francis Rorke "I bid three spades"








p2. Sonja
Tellefsen
I Sonia
Thomas
David
Sese vmThompson



Angel
SI "1 Toro
SJeffrey
Urey
































Valerie Owen, "Lori is really not that bad."




Yerxa
Roberto
Young Patricia William
Valentine Vest Jr.
S \ Kimberly Guy
Welty West
SRay Margaret
Wheeler Jr. Whipple
Philip Gary
Wilkins Williams
Eunice Michael Nancy

Bonnie Robert
Willis Wilmont





cMTO m' M*A HI

Junior High


U
Wi


4w


mR l


Junior High S. A. officers, LEFT TCRIGGHT.: Tesa Gonzhlbs-Vice pres,-fI1i.e *
en . : 11
l.jiketic- P.rIS., Shiela Brannan-Sec. Treas.. *

S. .. . .<
4w'"


; ~~"-~ '~':~~;k~'~ r*rrsrjroa
~~ ~ ~a~ln*m.:7r~f~;~.(
rS'ar:
.I


r S~lc,
~













































A = t


FRONT ROW L to R: Beth Bleicher, Sarah Wolhman, Susan Bell, Brenda Goodwin, Shiela Brannan-Sec. Treas., Marjie Jaketic-
Pres., Tesa Gonzales-Vice-Pres., Karen Spurling, Deane Mendoza, Janice Boone, Linda Stone, Mary Mills. BACK ROW: Roberta
Sanchez, Kevin Perusse, Mike Brannan, Ines Butler, Randy Goss, Mike Tipton, Janine Gerwin. JUNIOR HIGH S.A. HOMEROOM
REPRESENTATIVES.


Junior High Band entertains parents, faculty, and friends.


Mr. Cheshire Jr. Hi S.A. Sponsor


t



iii~






Myrna Acosta
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaltis
James Alligood
Darla Amburn
Jerry Autry n
Beth Baker
Diane Baker
Rafael Barraza
Kimberleich Bass
Teresa Behre
Edward Belanger
Susan Bell
Tonya Bell


Jrnnrikr inncon
o% ir R.'r,i j ri,
-- orr.I e C I. a Ii.r,
L I nna C --v
!-III h3E- i- lernar

PPi,:r -ollmcr
iornn Curnrell

1. rra~i .~nnl~


Edna Dennis
Debra DeVault
James Dingle
Patrick Dingman
Kathleen Duran
Marla Easterling
Berta Edwards
Richard Egger Jr.
Bruce Egolf
Joseph Finneman
Ricardo Fontanez
Ronaldo Forrest
Paul Fortune
Karen Fowler


Kenneth Fowler
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Joseph Goembel
Jimmy Gomez
Teresa Gonzalez
John Good
Marlene Grier
Joseph Guilfoyle
Andrea Gunnell
Carisa Heath
Edwin Hernandez
William Hernandez
Edward Herring


William Joudry
Sandra Kardonski
Theodore Kaufer Jr.
Curtis Kendall
Denise Kessler

Jmrnes KhitIe rn
janrir Kir-in
Sr.ronr Krupn
. ,lliam Led.better
Gregor) Leerinuti


James Maxey Jr.
Bonnie McNaughton
Dian Mendoza
Sarah Mills
Vickie Mize
Vianette Montero
David Moochler
Annette Morgan
Michael Murphy
William Myles
Diane Nicholson
Robert Nicholson
Glen Nicolaisen
Danny Norton


Astonished


Seventh Graders


A
im.


- *









ALs
n a Q. f.


LA


2 Ihd8P



12i


Carmen Ortiz, Debbie Ortiz, William Ortiz, Edward
Overstreet, Karen Paine, Tammi Planchon, Debora Pom-
ales, Rachel Ramirez, Richard Rice, John Ridge, Cecilia
Ruiz, Terri Salyer, Frances Sanchez, Patricia Sanchez,
Roberta Sanchez, Valerie Scully, Karen Sellers, Rodrigo
Sewell, Carlos Shavers, Lee Shultz, Roderick Snyder, Ka-
ren Spurling, MNanfred Steffes, Mary Stephens, Linda Stone


Md t


Dennis Palomares, Lindabell Parsons, Martin Perez,
Kevin Perusse, Lau Phares, Theodore Risch, Ronald Rob-
inson, Constance Rodriguez, Gina Rossi, Jeffrey Rozmeski,
Hector Santiago, Leonor, Sayoc, Jett Schloredt, Jo Scott,
Tracy Scott, Robert Sigler, Bruce Simpkins, Charles Smith,
Pamela Smith, Susan Smith


Simuel Sullins, Teresa Summerfield, Rose Swank,
Amanda Tanner, Donald Tanner


rC, i


Bryan Taylor, Michael Taylor, Luis Theall, Mary
Tiniacos, Michael Tipton, Katherine Whiteside, Gregory
Wilkins, Lisa Wilkins, Jay Williams, Sarah Wohlman

Kathle
SDexter No
Camera Shy eo,
derson, Dc
Edwards,
Zimbelmai
Kimmich,


Scott Tomlinson, Rita Torres, Steven Waggoner,
Michelle Ware, Mary Welch, Yvonne Woods, Susan
Worthen, Cecilia Wright, Brenda Yerxa Bright Ceasar

een Grinell, Gregory Gsell, William Melchionne, John Moore,
rris, Louis Pantoja, Ray Ramon, Cynthia Redfern, Carol An-
)uglas Bales, Nancy Blount, John Brannen, James Crawley, Rae
Elizabeth Rolli, Leslie Smallwood, Joanee Turnbull, Anges
n, Francisco Godnez, Randal Hewitts, Debra Hoagland, Roger
Samuel Kredell, Maudie Moore







Eighth Graders Are


Filled With School Spirit


Vickie Alger, James Allen, James Amason, Keith
Anderson, Shawn Anderson


James Campbell, Juan Carrasquillo, Elenor Carroll,
Jeffrey Carwithen, Ronald Chastin


-t-



















Mona Christian, Leopoldo Cimino, Juan Claramunt,
Alfreda Clark, Ronnie Coale, William Cronan, David
Dailor, Devony Dandridge, John Davison, Robert Day,
Tilda Edwards, Robert Estes, Cheryl Evans, Cindy
Ferguson, Delia Ferraro


Robert Austin, Terry Autry, Marilyn Barnett, John
Barriteau, Mary Beale, Catherine Berlin, Stanley Blanch-
ard, Beth Bleicher, Edward Blount, James Boman, Steven
Boswell, Sheila Brannan, John Bridwell, Carmen Bringas,
Billie Brown, Melinda Brown, Desiree Budd, Kurt Bullin-
ger, Francico Burac, Ines Butler


Marcia Coffin, John Collins, William Collis, Donna
Copeland, Gustavo Coronado, Donna Deaton, Theodore
DeBoor, Michael DeVault, Carl Dinkins, Barbara Eddie,
Lester Forsgren, Thomas Gabriel, Linda Garcia, Mary
Gebauer, Russell Gillespie







I
"fp^' i
A
1 ^ ^ >


1A


Donald Goembel, Brenda Goodwin,
Randy Goss, Gall Gregg, Paul Hopkins,Kay
Housley, Flora Hudgins, Debra Hummer,
Norine Kaufer, Susan Kelley, Daniel Kelley,
Tony Kendall, Ricky Lyons, James McCar-
rick, Paris McIlwain, Karen McKown, Law-
rence Moochler, Debra Moratin, Kimberly
Morrell, Stephanie Mowery


Valerie Hart, Richard Hoagland,
Kip Holloway, Margaret Jaketic,
Donald Jeffries, Janet Kastumoto,
Fernando Leon, Patricia Lloyd,
Christophe Lusk, Janet Mize Julie
Moebus, Nayra Mon, Robert Os-
ter, James Palomares, Charles
Perret, Mark Perusse, Richard
Phares, Surse Pierpont, Albert
Pomales, Madeleine Pujals,
Robert Ramirez,, Robert Ramirez,
Richard Ramos, Donna Reifsnider


l?? l' n4.A' A

Walter Guilfoyle, Edwin Guz-
man, Melanie Hames, Yolanda
Hunnicutt, Priscilla Husband,
Angel Irizarry, Forest Kinsey, D.
La Porta, Mary LaRoche, Susan
Mendoza, Katherine Meyer, Mary
Mills, Barney Norton, Andrew
Norval, Angel Olivera


(1r


t ^

L 1


^'-,










D. Scott t

v ] i^^


Ail


ngftIr U. :'^ ___

P| A 0^












OkA~ j A
^ V i
A H ( '
5~~; E.L-^..


Michael Rhue, Anne Richardson, Robert Rivera,
Ruth Rivera, Allan Rodriguez, Jorge Santos, Antonio
Scott, Jody Short, Leslie Sills, Brian Simpkins, Clara
Stone, James Stowers, Edward Stroop, Lourdes Suarez,
LuAnne Swisher, Kim Torres, William Tschumy, Sheri-
lyn Trunbull, Mario Ubben, Anthony Ware, Andrew Wick,
Thomas Wilder, Noreen Will, Cheryl Williams, Donna
Williams











Camera Shy:

Deidra Alvirez, Philip Archer, Sonia
Bisi, Karen Cintron, Paul Darcy, Debo-
rah Gonzales, Kelvin Gregory, Hamby
Stephen, Rey Jansen, Kenneth Lauey,
James Melvin, Angel Olivera, Mickey
Robert, Richard,Robles, Joseph Ruiz,
Dino Scott


Ivette Rodriguez, Luz Rodriguez, Diane Ruoff,
Patricia Sanchez, Ralph Santos, Luke Skrable, Yvonne
Smith, James Snider, Thomas Snider, Dennis Stephens,
John Sykes, Jack Tate, Vielka Tom, Donald Tomlin,
Doris Tomlin, Cynthia Watson, Murray Webb, Margaret
Weigart, Roger Welch, Nancy White, Alberto Wilmont,
Ricky Wilson, Kimberly Woodcock, Margarita Young,
James Moore







Junior High Cheerleaders

Encourage On Future Tigers


A 4 k.,%^-
**^ y. ^ I ^9
** 4,-J-T


w~~mxlr "* "'-l~,L' ."~ '^"'W-,l^^l
r 3 -.* A - F*
.' fc' L.. S* '-,. "* ^


Front Row: Lisa Wilkins, Janie Jackson, Debbie Pamoles, Patti Housley, Back Row: Roberta Sanchez, Gail Gregg, Norine
Kaufer, Debbie Ortiz
This year the faculty and cheerleaders
from the Varsity and Junior Varsity squads
chose ten girls as Junior High Cheerleaders.
..._ About fifty girls showed up hoping to be
among the few selected as semi-finalists.
Ten lucky Junior High cheerleaders were
chosen. For the girls who were not chosen,
there were sore muscles and hopes for suc-
IL cess in the fall of 1972.


BLUE
Michele Lybyer
Gail Gregg
Janie Jackson
Karen Paine


GOLD
Norine Kaufer
Debbie Ortiz
Debbie Pomales
Lisa Wilkens








National Junior Honor Society


Presents Courtroom Assembly


National Honor Society, FRONT ROW: Janet Katsumoto, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone, Donna Reifsnyder-Vice Pres.,
Beth Bleicher-Pres., Marjie Jaketic, Shiela Brannan, Patricia Loyd. BACK ROW: Mark Perusse, Mary Jane La Roche, Rich-
ard Ramos MISSING: Carmen Bringas-Sec.

The National Junior Honor Society
held it's first initiation of the year on
December #. The old members pre-
sented a skit staged in a courtroom,
which explained the five criteria nec-
essary for membership in the organ-
ization; character, scholarship, lead-
ership, and service. Following the
skit, the new initiates were called
forward, and the traditional candle-
lighting ceremony was held.
A reception for the new members
and their parents was held in the
Home Economics room after the as-
sembly. A
Another assembly was held in CCU
March, when both 7th and 8th graders 'I
were eligible for membership.


New Initiates for NJ-HS, LEFT TO RIGHT: Janet Katsumoto, Mary LaRoche,
Clara Stone, Lourdes Suarez, Mark Perusse, Richard Romos.








Gold Team Defeats Blue

Team In Dynamic Season

















1 M==L=- P ~p*




1st Row: Carlos Shaffer, Eddie Stroop, John Collins, Scott Alien, Lance Hubp, Albert Wil-
mont, Bruce Simpkins, Joe Guilfoyle, Luke Skrable, Paul Alexaitis, Walter Guilfoyle, William
Gilbert, Eddie Overstreet. 2nd Row: Lee Palumbo, Gregg Wilkins, Robert Rivera, George San-
tos, Robert Oster, Jeff Carwithen, Kurt Bullinger, Frank DeJesus, Jim Ketchum, Edwin Bellin-
ger. 3rd Row: Ralf Santos, Brian Simpkins, Danny Kellp, Albert Pomales, Mark Chance, Thomas
Snider, James Snider. 4th Row: Dave Dailor, Andrew Norval, Zip Barriteau, John Dedeauz,
Ricky Wilson, James Jeffries, David Moochler, Donald Jeffries

Football has always been
an extremely popular sport at
Cristobal Junior-Senior High
School. For the second year,
the boys played I-man football.
Of the 50-75 boys who tried
out, the new coach, Mr. Jeff
Filey chose 40 who were divid-
ed into two teams, the Blue and
the Gold.
Completing against each
other, the Gold team was vic-
'. ..... torious over the Blue team
S. with two wins and one loss.


CHS Junior High Football Cubs in ACTION!