<%BANNER%>
HIDE
 Front Cover
 Front Matter
 Title Page
 Table of Contents
 Opening
 Dedication
 In memoriam
 Organizations
 Faculty
 Seniors
 Juniors
 Sophomores
 Freshmen
 Junior high
 Sports
 Activities
 Advertising
 Back Cover
PCANAL




CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
COCO SOLO CANAL ZONE
VOLUME 56





TABLE


Organizations Page 10


Faculty Page 36


~r


WE THE PEOPLE
Page 52







OF CONTENTS


Sports Page
116


^a, j


C .- ,


Features
Page 150


Business and
Money Page
171


L~wwFP~BrE


.4





REFLECTIONS OF .


. .


I''
3


I have fought a good fight


I have finished my course


I have kept the faith


FAITH



















L )t


A misty morning does not signify a cloudy day


.-----------
$ I


I
)L

h


H
0
P
E


.., 1




















CHARITY


Not he who has much is rich














LOVE


What is youth without love








DEDICATION


"Now did everyone hear that?"


A graduate of CHS, Mrs. Tay-
lor understands the trials and
tribulations of our school. She
was the president of her freshman
class and knows the joy of winning
the election. As the captain of
her basketball team, she knows
the thrill of leading her team to
victory--and the disappointment of
accepting defeat. She proved her-
self a firm believer in school
spirit when she became a cheer-
Sleader. Cristobal lost a valuable
- J student when she graduated in
1929 and went on to Syracuse Uni-
versity in New York. In 1955 Mrs.
Taylor joined the Schools Division
and has stayed with them ever
since. She is the organizer and
problem solver of Cristobal High
School. She has received numer-
ous recommendations for out-
standing service. When she re-
tires this year, we will lose one
of the best secretaries we have
ever had. Thus, we dedicate this
book to Mrs. Taylor, in apprecia-
tion of the time she has spent im-
proving our school.


Do you have to look at the camera?


..A


~I


~X\:~
.;.:g;*




IN MEMORY


W
E
N
D
Y


Her smile was the reflection of a
golden sun on a spring day.


F
L
0
R
E
S


LL












ORGANIZATION





1973 CARIBBEAN STAFF SEEKS TO


e r~ j
Vit 7/r'~~CL~J ELC,

NC



~'r -7~-


-5i~~KVC3


%oY
ui ;
\i '*


4 f\
v^


/


H <1
a ^
gCtJ'


I i


.
|'


.i "


4


I w. *- i


-I -r is

~s~a I '


a~ g


THE CARIBBEAN STAFF OF 1973 WISHES TO THANK OUR
ADVISOR, MR. CLARE W. JOHNSON, WITHOUT HIM, THIS BOOK
WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE.


N (


-n


-3
r
(
C:


cl r3
,~ 7L~:


j`


5i


1 rr ~ P~ I


- ."v






IDENTIFY ROLE OF THE INDIVIDUAL






I
















Editor Sharon Hughes -
"May I help you?"

SDeshea Mason confidence
SEvelyn Barraza indifference
Sandy May disgust
SDebbie Alberga giggles

Viana Ostrea and Rosa Perez
"Stop looking at the camera
and get to work."
Sue McCullough and Cynthia Heath.
.,O LuAnn Ware trying to look busy.







[* r'






HONOR SOCIETY


Ronnie Ramos

APRIL, 1972


Judy Tomlinson


Barbara Stanfield Paul Bleicher

- JUNIOR INITIATION


Edward Bringas


i


Nancy Ridge







A FOOTSTEP FOR SCHOLARS


I 3 -r
q~ .


The National Honor Society at Cristobal High School is recognized as the highest honor for
a student. Membership is very limited. Students with a minimum grade point average of 3.0
and excel in service, character, and leadership are eligible for membership. Two Assemblies
are held each year. The present members of the NHS are Ronnie Ramos; (President), Paul
Bleicher, Edward Bringas, Nancy Ridge, Judy Tomlinson, and Barbara Stanfield.



q


*
..fa-


UlmI
.9









STUDENTS


Eddie Stroop, Reggie Robinson. James Huffman, James Maston, Beth Bleicher, Dawn Starret, James Stowers, Pat Lloyd, 1st
Row: Debbie Harden, Dyan Bass, Josefa Gonzalez, Kathy Perret, Edward Bringas, Barbara Stanfield, Victor Lee, Rosa Perez,
Carmen Bringas, Margaret Jaketic, Karen Cintron, Cindy Heath, Donna Riefsnyder, Barbara Eddie, 2nd Row: Sheri Alexaitis,
Nancy Williford, Debbie Alberga, Trina Ferguson, Danny Minehart, Leo Hughes, Elsa Sanchez, George Medina, Ronnie Ramos,
Debbie Howard, Paul Darcy, Jeannie Stanfield, Richard Ramos.


The Student Association id
the answer to a better school
and student life at Cristobal
High School. After a long
hard campaign, the officers
for 1972-73 were elected.
Representatives and alternates
have strived to do their best
with all the pleas and demands
S of the students. Working to-
gether, the student body and
the S.A. will long be remem-
bered at C.H.S.


S.A. Election Campaign 1972 73









ASSOCIATION


FRESHMEN REPRESENTATIVES


SOPHOMORE REPRESENTATIVES


OUR S.A. PREZ AT WORK


JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVES


SENIOR REPRESENTATIVES


S.A. OFFICERS 1972 73: left to right: Vice-Pres. Cheryl Hieronymus:
Secretary Barbara Stanfield, President Rocky Bringas; Treasurer Victor Lee.


A diligent treasurer doing his job'


i



BR
~k:

-- -~3








TRADEWIND STAFF WORKS TO ATTAIN


COMPLETE NEWS COVERAGE


left to right: Robin Mullis, Trina Ferguson, Leslie Hamby, Victor Lee, Edna Ferguson, Jane Moore.


"The Tradewind holds the readers' interest."






Tradewind Staff--co-editors: Edna Fer-
gusen, Victor Lee. Page Editors: Robin
Mullis, Leslie Hamby, Trina Ferguson, Paul
Kilmer. Reporters: Gigi Braddock, Sheila
Brannon, Sonia Thomas, Steve Jacquay, Rob-
ert Cintron, Laurie Nairn, Jane Moore.
Artists: Stanley Hardegree, George Brannon.
Photographers: Elsa Sanchez, Carlos Rod-
riguez. Sponsor: Mr. Charles Renno.


.


v-l


, .4 .


c,.
-,F


- ..





ART


CLUB


' 't


Linda Huff and Robin Bock diligently work on their masterpieces.


IsI

$ii
I A


AMN .


Learning about art is a
challenging and strenuous ex-
Sperience. Only hard work and
discipline will lead to success.
The successful art student at
CHS knows that in order to
learn anything he must set
S high objectives for himself
and then demonstrate them
with action rather than words.
Mr. Shank is a new art teach-
er at Cristobal this year.


se t~p5-









THE SPANISH CLUB


1st row (sitting, L to R) M. Hormechea, C. Perret, J. Gonzalez, A. Summerlin. 2nd row (standing, L to R) C. Price, M.
Alivera, W. Rivera, R. Perez, A. Ortiz. 3rd row(standing, L to R) R. Diaz, D. Chin, N. Ortiz, N. Quinones. Not pictured: Ruth
Rivera.








The Spanish Club
sponsor this year is Mr.
Helm. The Spanish Club
meetings are conducted
in room 304. The Pres-
Sponsor, Mr. Helm ident is: Josefa Gon-
zalez, Vice President:
Cathy Perret, Sec-
Treasurer: Mirna Hor-
mechea, Historian: An-
na Summerlin.


II








LE CIRCLE FRANCAIS


A

A Bd


V _i4

'mfc^Ub
-tl jfl


The French Clubs main
objective is to interest stu-
dents in the speaking of the
language and to influence them
on the country's history and
customs. To be eligible you
must be a French Student
with a "B" average. Every
year the French club invites
special speakers and visits
French ships. Also every
year there is a French week,
usually held during the month
of March.


standing left Cynthia Heath, Carmen Bringas, Rocky Bringas, Barbara Stan-
field, Sarah Polite, Sherry Alexaitis, James Dillin, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzalez,
Patty Snider, Myrna Hormechea, Richard Green. sitting: Steve Aponte, Catherine
Perret, Robert Nordstrom, Jimmy Huffman, Anne Summerlin, Yvette Rivera, Sheila
Brannen, Victor Lee. Not pictured: Nina Gercich, Debbie Alberga, Viana Ostrea,
Brian DeRapps, Gaspar Sayoc, Beth Wainio.








left (front): Ruth Huelgins, Ruth Rivera, Mrs. Riefkohl, Sandro, Kuckunsky,
Robert Austin, Ricky Wilson. back left: Debbie Wellions, Melinda Brown, Robert
Rivera.









CARIBE CLUB DOUBLES EFFORTS


ground: Myrna Hormechea, Clover Shobe, Terri Brown, Debbie Meeker, Beth Wainio, Reggie Robinson, Richard Green,
Drummond McNaughton, Victor Lee. seated: Sharon Hughes, Leslie Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Nancy Ridge, Myrta Olivera, Laura
Gregg: standing 1st Row: Debbie Harden, Sonja Tellefsen, Patty Valentine, Jane Moore, Barbara Stanfleld, Nancy Stringfield,
Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Stanfield, Debbie Howard, Sandy Sanchez, Josefa Gonzalez, Anna Summerlin, Kathy Peret. 2nd Row:
Cindy Heath, LuAnn Ware, Cherie Danielsen, Valerie Owens, Elaine Austin, Nancy Williford, Vicki May, Patty Snider, Viana Os-
trea, Carol Baker, Ada Ortiz, Anne Herring, Judy Tomlinson, Susan Styles, Lori Cottington, Ann O'Donnell, Laurie Nairn, Susan
Gilbert. Back Row: Fred Wainio, Daniel Refsnyder, Alfred Sandrock, Sheryl Ruoff, Debbie Alberga, Debbie Carey.






This year the Caribe Club has increased tremendously in
size. Due to the group's enthusiasm, the students are teaching
twice this year. Members were also involved in tutoring,
Teacher's Appreciation Day, and ushering. There was an In-
itiation Banquet held on October 4th at the Washington Hotel
for the new members. The new sponsor for Caribe Club is
Mrs. Summey.


I-








STUDENTS WILL TEACH TWICE


I WA

4 T

(&O


left to right: Anne Herring Sec.
Treas., Fred Wainio Vice Pres., Beth
Wainio Pres., Debbie Carey Histor-
ian.


it
<*


Elaine Austin, Karen Jones "Social
Hour" during Student Teaching Day.


LuAnne Ware "All teaching takes is
a charm!"


Mr. Will, Richard Green "That's
one way to make an A."





GIRL'S DRILL TEAM,


OUTSTANDING AT C.H.S.


p.
:-l ~ ; -_, -I _t
-e : g ram
5-.ow c Ii ^ U *


Nina Gercick (commander), Elena Maxwell, Jackie Johnson, Cheri Hieronymus, Valerie Owens, Mirna Hormechea, Debbie
Harden, Debbie Alberga, Nancy Williford, Ann Norval, Cindy Runnion, Jane Moore, Edna Ferguson, Elaine Austin, Linda Menden-
hall, Kathy Brown, Sheryl Smith, Nancy Stringfield, Mary Richmond, Linda Knight. Not Pictured: Pam Husband, Priscilla Hus-
band, Priscilla Hernandez, Posie Lyman.

The 1972 Girls Drill Team consisted of 20 girls under the command of Nina Gercich. They
performed during halftime for every Tiger-side football game and also in ROTC reviews. To
make things more exciting, they also performed in the annual Veteran's Day Parade. On orien-
tation Day the Girl's Drill Team guided and assisted new students of C.H.S.









BOYS' DRILL TEAM


3 BVL"'A
-e< .j i > ir T
rf -^-iEa ^<


--_ .;.. :n r ..,.'.
,
"" "' '" ,, ''' .4 ':'.
. .. ...
,


Hon. 2LT. Debra Meeker going through
the files by two.


2Lt. Charles Kelley (com-
mander), Hon. 2Lt. Debra
Meeker, SSG Bill Brannon, SSG
Julian Duran, CPL Steve Riv-
era, SFC Ramon Diaz, 2Lt.
Jose Toro, SGT Gary Williams,
PVT. Robert Austin, SGT. Al-
len Krupa, PFT. Juan Carras-
quillo, SGT. Richard Lopez,
SGT. Malcolm Hamm, PFC
Robert Young, SSG Glynn
Moore, CPL Craig Dohle, SSG
David Alger, PVT. Mike Jim-
enez, PFC Richard Hoobland


Boys Drill Team presenting arms at
the Home Coming Game.






"C" CLUB


front row left to right:
Ronnie Ramos, Leland Cum-
mings, Joe Smith, Harry Do-
well, George Cruz, Paul
Swearingen, Edward Bringas.


back row left to right:
Michael Jeffries, James Huff-
man, Hubert Hammond, Luis
Ferreira, Alfonso Robinson,
Daniel Chin, Mike Johnson


sponsor Mr. Dedeaux


is
Y









G.A.A. ATHLETES OF TOMORROW


seated left to right: Patty Snider, Debbie Carey, Kathy Danielsen, Gena Ruoff,
Mrs. Harris. middle row: Ann Herring, Beth Wainio, Sheryl Ruoff, Cheryl Olsen,
Sue McCullough, Janie Moore, Judy Dohle. top row: Nola Swain, Sandy May, Bar-
bara Bloemer, Vicki May, Maurie Moore, LuAnn Ware.


G.A.A. has become a
hard-working, enjoyable or-
ganization. The Homecoming
Dance was co-sponsored by
G.A.A. and "C" Club. The
highlight of the year was the
trip to Santa Clara at Thanks-
giving. The Olympics, Ini-
tiation, and Banquet were
joint efforts between "C" Club
and G.A.A.


Austin and Zachry "They're finally
put in their places."


ir"


;:.

N





/.
""

.. .
-k //


,-


Miss GAA 1972 "Queen Deadly"


"MOMENTS OF BEAUTY"'


(X~B~J~C~Pn








STRAIGHT SCENE


"Straight Scene" was de-
veloped to discourage drug a-
buse, and alcoholic abuse.
Students on this committee at-
tended training sessions in
Balboa. They were then sent
to the Elementary Schools in
the Canal Zone to provide the
5th and 6th graders with in-
formation and knowledge on
the dangers of drug abuse.


seated: LuAnn Ware, Trina Ferguson, Edna Ferguson. middle row: Ronnie
Ramos, Judy Dohle, Debbie Meeker, Leslie Hamby, Sharon Hughes, Craic Robert-
son. top row: Al Simms, Mike Jeffries, Roy Gott, Robert Nordstrom.


A TRAINING SESSION AT BALBOA.


"A STRAIGHT FACE AT 'STRAIGHT SCENE'."


~h~'

isn~LhY










V..lc
'*''**.


standing: Sharon Hughes, Cathy Risch, Barbara Nichols, Angie Gonzalez, Paul
Kilmer, Rosa Perez (co-chairman), Edna Rodriguez, Dee Dillon. seated: Marsha
Dew, Leslie Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Myrta Olivera (chairman), Ada Ortiz (sec),
Wanda Rivera.


THE DEBATE

CLUB

VOICES

ITS VIEWS


The Debate Club, sponsored by Mr. Gregg, this year, was organized in an effort to provide
students with an opportunity to express their views on controversial issues of today. For each
debate, the club members were divided into two groups, pros and cons, with one of the students
serving as judge. Each team members were given a minute to present their arguments, then the
opposing team offered a rebuttal.












v., i'
" y -
^^LJa~l


-. ,* *r :..=eQ i.
sitting: Sharon Hughes, Rosa Perez, Angle Gonzales, Ada Ortiz (sec), Judy Tomlinson (pres), Myrta Olivera (vice-pres),
Ruth Rivera, Pinky Young. standing: Kathy, Carmen Bringas, Marsha Coffin, Sheila Brannen, Shawen Anderson, Pidgie Byrd,
Pat Lloyd, Eddie Marsh, Kim Welty, Clover Shobe.








The Nurses' Aides is a
Very popular organization of
Cristobal High. Its members
are girls interested in nursing
or another medical profession.
SThe club encourages and stim-
ulated these interest by in-
viting guest speakers, showing
S films, and planning field trips
to hospitals and orphanages


/ "










THE NURSES AIDES CLUB


FOR THOSE WILLING TO HELP


In order to become a member of Nurses'
Aides, one must be a freshman girl, wear a
paper nurse's cap on the day of initiation and
say the pledge with the other initiates during
a special banquet.


Some of the most important projects are
its annual Christmas trip to an island in
Gatun Lake. For weeks prior to this, canned
foods, rice, beans, clothes, and other neces-
sary things are collected. The island is ap-
proached by launch and the girls always re-
ceived gifts of oranges, sugar cane and ba-
nanas.


New initiates being sworn in


I .


.$.
a L----
wr/r"


C
-I.

J \


IL I-


*


* i


<* fl


&.tf


i -





SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS -

DISCUSS THE PROBLEMS

OF THE 1973 CLASS

.. ,
4,11 R -W--=:


Senior Board of Directors LuAnn Ware, Patty Snider, Kathy Brown, Beth
Wainio, Paul Bleicher, "Reva" Ruoff. Standing Steve Aponte, Craig Robertson,
Barbara Stanfield, Nancy Ridge, Ronnie Ramos, Rosa Perez, Myrta Olivera.
"The Great Dispute" Lesli



The Senior Board of Direc- '
tors were representatives cho-
sen to act on behalf of the senior :.. .
class at meetings. They planned
special events of the year such
as, Orientation Day at Canal
Zone College, Senior Christmas-- liM .
Formal, Senior Class Banquet
and many other activities. This
year the Senior Board tried to
make this unforgettable year for
the Class of 1973!!


Senior Class Sponsor Mr. Gansen

e Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Patty Snider

II/k






PHOTOGRAPHERS

THANKS TO THEM THERE IS A YEARBOOK


"Now what do I do with it?"


"Push the other button, stupid'"


Photographers Carlos "Papo" Rodriguez, Michelle Darcy, Dave
Dailor. We the photographers give our thanks to Mr. Ganzen for his
help this past year.


W t


aI

I,,
i;t


I'
/


yCe


&mmriwA


-. p


r.


"God, I don't know what to do."


"1 wish these were "pasteles"."




C.
J


,-oD ] ~T, ) jiSd.^ '
I a
ar---^ .. -^
:-





FACULTY


: ". ; ,'.C"
III: 7- t~h*CL
~ .... `..:.,.!
*1
ij st ",.









ADMINISTRATION


*Mr. Pfau Principal













Mr. Jefferies Vice-Principal


SUPERINTENDENTS STAFF, U.S. SCHOOLS: Mr. Ross Anderson, Supervisor, Physical Education and Athletics, U.S.
Schools; Dr. Kenneth Lake, Director of Curriculum; Mr. Stewart Brown Supervisor, swimming pools and safety; Dr.
Charles Latimer, Deputy Superintendent of Schools; Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools;
Mr. George Willingham, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. F.A. Castles, Superintendent of Schools
(seated); Mr. Vernon Caturia, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Dr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music,
U.S. Schools; Dr. James Wolf, Coordinator, Special Education; Mr. David Speir, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Secon-
dary School; Mrs. Shirley Makibbin, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Schools; Mrs. Frances Sampsell, Assistant Superin-
tendent U.S. Elementary Schools; Mr. Zander Krowitz, Administrative Assistant; Mr. Robert Dahlstom, Supervisor, Edu-
cation Data Processing.








OFFICE STAFF ..




The members of the CIIS office
staff, assist the faculty and the ad-
ministration in clerical work. This
includes the operation of office ma-
chines, and intercom system. They
do paper work, official correspond-
ence and answering the telephone.
Other duties of the office staff are;
maintaining the records and files
on each student, ii ll rn: report
cards, and sending and receiving
Transcripts.




Miss Griffiths Mrs. Taylor








Mr. Palumbo Senior Attendance Counselor Mrs. Allen








-WOE"!

4 j,.





1sY

.,.-M

-' "Jmm J .. 1 (4 "B"'















Nurse Blanchette


Clinic


Doctor Levin


I t


I


Library


I-'--


Mr. Wells


















Mr. Robert Mowery


BOYS COUNSELOR





-I : i I


^W fcct-' .. _.;- i i IU _.


Guidance is the process
of helping persons make the
best possible decisions con-
cerning their lives, and aid-
ing them in solving their prob-
lems. It includes helping
students choose the proper
courses to take in school, and
aiding them what careers to
follow after their education
is completed.


GIRLS COUNSELOR


The guidance counselors
at C.H.S. aim to provide stu-
dents with information so that
they may make the best possi-
ble decisions in life.







Mrs. Anne Ge--:


- c


.,...






















SAimu-gl. Vwlar Mr. Renno -
English III; Journalism I
Mrs. Palatines and II Mr. Sharick
English I and IV Special Education


... -. ,aw. -. ,r


wo F. l P







English teachers Mr. Renno, Mrs. Malsal (substituting for Mr. Fattorosi)
Mrs. Barnett, and Mrs. Palatines all relax between classes.


Mrs. Stronach
English 8 and I


Mrs. Summey
English I and II


Mrs. Tanner
English 7


Mrs. Wilfred
English 7 and 8


Mr. Knoop
English II







ENGLISH


English, an extensively wide field, was one
of the largest departments at CHS. It was a
required subject for all students, since the a-
bility to understand and to use well his native
language deemed necessary for a student's
success in any endeavor. The four new teach-
ers added a wider selection of teaching tech-
niques. Regular English classes included the
study of grammar, composition, and literature.
In addition to these regular courses; the Eng-
lish department also included journalism,
speech and drama, and remedial reading. In
journalism the student is taught to write in
newspaper form and received much practical
experience. Speech and drama was a course
which taught the students the art of oral ex-
pression. Besides this, the course required
a great deal of research work. Remedial
reading provided students who required ex-
tra help an opportunity to improve their read-
ing ability. Books read in the various class-
es include; JOHNNY TRENLAIN, GREAT EX-
PECTATIONS, A TALE OF TWO CITIES,
THE HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES, THE RED
BADGE OF COURAGE, WUTHERING HEIGHTS,
LORD JIM, and THE MOONSTONE.


Mrs. Barnett
Speech and Drama; English II


Mr. Cheshire
English 7 and 8


Mrs. Palatines' homeroom; L to R: Mrs. Palatines, Linda
Knight, Elsa Sanchez, Steve Dunakoskie, Charles Kelly


Mr. Fattorosi
English III and IV


Mr. Helm
Special Education


Ii

a,


'd
I

















Mr. Howell
Algebra IB, Algebra II


Mr. Grubbs
General Math, Math 7


MATHEMATICS


Mr. Mazzoni
Math 7 and Math 8


Mr. Cowley
Algebra I and Algebra II


Mr. Bock
Geometry, Introd. Analysis,
Algebra 1I


I"


Mrs. Witcher
Geometry















-i
S(4' *
ir

1f


Mrs. Griffin
Life Science


Mr. Hieronymus
Chemistry


I \l~~nt.*~~f~ .1p
Ar~pl
urnrj~


SCIENCE


t-..


.,s --- i ,



Mr. J. Palumbo
Life Science, Introd. Physical
Science


Mr. T. Palumbo
Introduction Physical Science


Mr. Reeves
Earth Science, Physics


Na


<- i


Mrs. Clark
Biology


-eJ


1l61.
'.41
at?-


ii






PHYSICAL EDUCATION


Mrs. Barbara Campbell Mr. Louis Dedeaux
Jr. High Girls' P.E. Sr. High Boys' P.E.


Mr. Marty Hoffman Mr. Doug Litton
Jr. High Boys' P.E. Sr. High Boys' P.E.


V


t


Coach Litton "Go Get 'Em!"


Coach Hoffman "Boys, this is no circus."


Mrs. Fattarosi Her "Dirty Dozen" attacks from the rear.


Mrs. Harris "Did you hear what I said?
Now get in there and do something,
Gregg!"



















Mr. Gansen
Behavorial Science


Mrs. Condon Mr. Gregg
Western Society US History US History












SOCIAL STUDIES











Mr. Jacobs Mr. McCullough
World Geography Social Studies 8






HOME

ECONOMICS


i
Scj-

.<*' 0


Mrs. McNaughton
Home Ec. 8 I and II


The homemaking program placed emphasis on three areas:
foods and nutrition, clothing selection and construction, and fam-
ily living. It was the aim of the department to provide girls
with knowledge helpful for their futures as homemakers. Junior
high home economics students learn the basics of sewing and
cooking which include the preparation and serving of formal and
informal meals.


MUSIC


r1 61

--


Mr. Carwithen
Chorus, Beginning and Inter-
mediate Instruments


I
Ai *l

1


"The important thing is to blow in the instrument."


-- ,/


"r








Sr ,I

^^iwfe. ^


Mr. Johnson
Shorthand I, Typing I and II,
Bookkeeping


ROTC


S/SGT Poole


BUSINESS









Mrs. Fite
Typing I, II


The Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps program is a vehicle for developing
leadership ability in students. The four year process begins with a study of military
history, customs and courtesies. Second year cadets learn small unit tactics and
the proper method of instructing classes. A third year cadet is learning the psy-
chology of leadership while the student in his final year is discussing why we have
wars and what impact military innovations have made on our lives. All cadets learn
to fire rifles and discipline when marching. Extra curricular activities include air-
borne and scuba orientations, recondo training, rifle team and precision drill teams.


Capt. Hackett


SFC Murphy


W'


Ow.
ft






INDUSTRIAL ARTS


I


Mr. Holloway
Metal Shop I, II, Woodwork I,
II III


Mr. Lassila
Industrial Arts 8, Woodwork
I


Mr. Fite
Mechanical drawing I, II, III,
Industrial arts 8.


The industrial arts department offered four groups of courses; Mechanical
Drawing; Wood Working; Metal Shop; and Plastics. Mechanical drawing I taught stu-
dents to visualize how an object is put together. Mechanical Drawing I is a continu-
ation of this course for students planning to continue their education in this field.
Metal shop teaches the basic skills of benchwork, forging, welding, and machine op-
eration. Plastics students learned the properties of plastics and how to shape them.


In creative arts a student learns to ex-
press himself through a different media
the following are the art courses offered
at CHS; Art 7 and 8; Art I and Art II.


Mr. Kosiol, Art


4n


V! i


Mr. Holloway and Ray Jackson.


ART


Mr. Shank, Art










FOREIGN


_a a N


Mrs. Thelma Howard
Latin I, Spanish II


r \T /
Mr. William Will
Spanish I


-Ago
,-^- '


Mr. James Stearns
Spanish III, and IV, Russian
I


Mrs. Stella Reifkohl
French I, and II, j-[unii h I


LANGUAGE



















lie


-f


-I
*y


~111~15






HONOR GRADUATES


Ronny Ramos and Judith Tomlinson when they were first initiated into the
Honor Society.


ar b *r e
Barbara Bloemer Paul Ble


richer and Beth Wainio. Leslie Hamby


Edna Ferguson


Nancy Ridge and Rocky Bringas




Due to unfortunate circumstances,
we have not pictured: Susan Willis,
David Bleicher, Laurie Nairn, Diane
Archer and Daniel Chin. These people
certainly deserve equal recognition.


LuAnn Ware and Barbara Stanfield
LuAnn Ware and Barbara Stanfield


Chris Lasher


V


Patty Snider


N


lr
14:








EARLY GRADUATES










This year seven students graduated
early on December 20, 1972. A formal
ceremony at the Brazos Brook Country
Club marked the end of CHS life for.
Luis Ferreira, Myrta Olivera, Michele
Kessler, Diane Bass, Debbie Jaketic,
Kathy Bush and Susan Burge. The Grad-
uates were finally able to catch their
breath after a hectic month of studying
taking exams and making last-minute
plans. Mr. David Speir, assistant super-
intendant of U.S. secondary schools,
handed out the diplomas with a special
congratulations to each graduate.


Left to right: Luis Ferreira, Debbie Jaketic, Michele Kessler, Diane Bass,
Kathy Bush, Susan Burge and Myrta Olivera.





WHO'S WHO IN SENIOR BABIES




SIA -I \.a. a i
Wlo
QdiI-


u (CI


~jpS~ ~
gllCb'


















Left to right: Steve Aponte (President), Nancy Ridge
LuAnn Ware (Treasurer), Patty Snider (Secretary).


0~.


(Vice-president),


'73


C
L
A
S
S


0
F
F
I
C
E
R
S


r. r
; 1














Nickelda Adams
Steve Aponte
Diana Archer

















Elaine Austin
Donna Baker
Donna Barnes
















James Barr
Diane Bass
Michael Bjorneby

















Timothy Blanchard
David Bleicher
Paul Bleicher










Jeffery Blevins
Barbara Bloemer
Robin Bock











William Brannen III
Jeffery Briem
Edward Bringas










Kathy Brown
Melinda Brown
Patrice Brown











Denise Bullinger
Susan Burge
Kathy Bush


P13~"3\;_i
E liilli~_~L~~


Ne


r











Maureen Carey
Robert Careless
Daniel Chin












Ann Cirulli
Gerald Coffin
George Cruz













Leland Cummings
Guy Damiani
Kathie Danielsen












Yvonne Deason
Brian Deraps
John Dohle


4d
:i

$,;8, '-. IiifL-


,J_ 1 f' ia'










Jane Dohle
Judy Dohle
Winship Dowell


Stephen Dunakoskie
Joe Ender
Edna Ferguson


!


Luis Ferreira
Pedro Fontanez
Nina Gercich










Angela Gonzales
Roy Gott
Nancy Gregg


p4


Ow'l
^ *.
j < <


P'


I,
A


MI,. *













Edward Golden
Leslie Hamby
Nicheal Hayden
















Susan Helmerichs
Ralph Hepner
Nancy Horn
















Linda Huff
Sharon Hughes
Harold Huster
















Jeffery Jacquay
Deborah Jaketic
Mike Johnson














Charles Kelley
Michele Kessler
Paul Kilmer
















Linda Knight
Chris Lasher
John Lee
















Brian Love
Posie Lyman
Edythe Marsh
















Elena Maxwell
Debra Meeker
Judy Menges


'-Y













Max Mooneyham
Kenneth Myers
Laurie Nairn















John Nichols
Robert Nordstrom
Myrta Olivera















Ada Ortiz
Viana Ostrea
Terri Overstreet














Peter Pacheco
Rosa Perez
Nelson Pizarro


B -~- I














Ronny Ramos
Joann Reid
Allan Richardson
















Nancy Ridge
Wanda Rivera
Raymond Robertson
















Carol Roach
Carlos Rodriquez
Gena Ruoff















Elsa Sanchez
Paul Sanchez Jr.
Gaspar Sayoc


h
rp -
!'c*.

r,


dF














Alfonso Simms Jr.
Barbara Stanfield
Joseph Smith

















Patricia Snider
Judith Tomlinson
Jose Toro

















Maria Toro
Elizabeth Wainio
LuAnn Ware
















Susan Willis
Ralph Zachry Jr.
Scott Loizeaux


rl1





HALL OF FAME


,.1i, .. : I .. ,...
It. 1:
4,i a ,.
Aw:l"&


-" .-. f o...,.. _q
Ia--.-------------------*---*mj*g^^
4~~~ ~ 4.4r.-*


MR. AND MISS

CHS


EDWARD BRINGS
NANCY RIDGE

Runners up: Mike Hayden
Barbara Stanfield


1 9




BEST ALL AROUND


I -. .i.o i

EDWARD BRINGS
BARBARA STANFIELD


Runners up: Steve Aponte
Sharon Hughes


MOST

ATHLETIC

GEORGE CRUZ
LUANN WARE


Runners up: Joey Smith
Susue Helmericks


C
;!






BEST DANCERS


JEFF
ELENA


Runners up: Al Simms
Sharon Hughes


2.1..


BLEVINS
MAXWELL


,

y


I


MOST DEPENDABLE

STEVE APONTE
DEBBIE MEEKER

Runners up: Ronny Ramos
Nancy Ridge


-~r -J- ,





B
E
S
T

R
E
s
E



ROBERT NORDSTROM
GENA RUOFF


Runners up; Craig Robertson
Kathie DIanielsen


IIIi


~-\.h:


CHRIS
LASHER

JUDY
TOMLINSON


Runners up: Paul Bleicher
Leslie Hamby






MOST
LIKELY
TO
SUCCEED
RONNY RAMOS
SHARON HUGHES


Runners up: Paul Bleicher
Nancy Ridge


BEST
LOOKING
WINSHIP
DOWELL
NINA
GERCICH


F,


.; '' ^.
.- *< ,


Runners up: David Blecher
Kathie Danielsen


4 A% F







MOST
POPULAR

BRIAN
DERAPS

BARBARA
BLOEMER


Runners up: George Cruz
Barbara Stanfield


BEST
PERSONALITY

AL SIMMS
KATHIE
DANIELSEN


Punners up Lelndr? Cummings
pjitt. nid.er












s- -
i ~ ~ >*- '

*


MOST SCHOOL SPIRIT
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
PATTY SNIDER


Runners up: Ronnie Ramos
Terri Overstreet


I


'2o


V

**S
_u"' :9
~C


MOST
TALENTED

I ROY GOTT
KATHY BROWN


Runners up: Edward Bringas
Barbara Bloemer


1~


- ft-


r7 -
' "


















WITTIEST

CRAIG ROBERTSON
SHARON HUGHES


Runners up: Jerry Coffin
LuAnn Ware

SENIOR
SWEETHEARTS

WINSHIP DOWELL
KATHIE DANIELSEN


I'll
j


Runners up: George Cruz
Susie Helmericks













JUNIORS













Charles Alberga
Debbie Alberga
John Alexaitis
David Alvirez











Susan Arbaugh
Donald Austin
Debra Autry
Carol Baker












Evelyn Barraza
Rober Beale
Thomas Behre
Christopher Benson













Paula Blanchette
Charlotte Boyland
George Brannen
Pam Bridwell












Amber Brown
Debra Brown
Beth Burgess
Pidgie Byrd


.,
"""




:~~d ~--r*
"':
"
~











Jeanne Calkins
Deborah Carey
Bob Carter
Rose Marie Casey










Alan Cheshire
George Chevalier
Robert Cintron
Charles Cleveland


Linda Coale
Debbie Coe
Alexia Coleman
James Collins











Michele Darcy
Ted Deaton
Ramon Diaz
Angle Duran











Richard Eddie
Trina Ferguson
Thomas Finneman
Clifford Gabriel


-- .



.A ^ ;, i ..












Rebecca Gewin
Marcia Gonzales
Karen Goulet
Daniel Green










Lorraine Guilfoyle
Francisco Hamilton
Mike Hamm
Karen Harden











Stanley Hardegree
Cynthia Heath
Anne Herring
Cheryl Hieronymus










Jim Huffman
Tony Hurtado
Pamela Husband
Leif Irion











John Irizarry
Raymond Jackson
Steve Jacquay
Vince Jaramillo


/:












Michael Jeffries
Sandra Kaufer
Ralph Kelly
Jim Kennedy










Cheryl Kresge
Sandra Krupa
David Lee
Victor Lee











Ray Lewis
Anne Loyd
Jan Lusk
DeShea Mason











Shirley Maxey
Sandy May
Sue McCullough
Robert McNaughton











Dave McPeake
Linda Mendenhall
John Metivier
Daniel Minehart












Pam Moebus
Pedro Monclova
Jane Moore
Robin Mullis


Barbara Nichols
Anne Norval
Tom O'Donnell
Cheryl Olsen











Rafael Ortiz
Jorge Padro
MaryAnn Palmer
William Parsons











Raymond Payne
Rita Reduga
Helena Reed
Dayle Riddle











Catherine Risch
Alfonso Robinson
Edna Rodriguez
Jose Rodriguez











Karen Rood
Larry Rodriguez
Cheryl Ruoff
Peter Sanchez










Sandy Sanchez
Dennis Shaw
Michael Simms
Jean Stanfield











Robert Stern
Susan Swanstrom
Paul Swearingen
George Sykes











David Tate
Ana Ubben
Miguel Ubben
Ramon Ubben











Frank Urban
Jim Valentine
Paula Vaught
Yvette Vernon










Fredrick Wainio
Susan Weiselogel
Cliff Welch
David Welch








Wayne West
Vicky Whipple
Ed Williams
Mragarita Wilmont








Janie Wilson
Dennis Wood
Deborah Archer
Michael Evans


U





JUNIOR FANTASIES

YOUNG
r .ENOUGH
V TO
LOVE


OLD
ENOUGH
TO
KNOW


I


'V1


mpppB .01,0
11L A %4
to'2~
mlrt


CRAZY
ENOUGH
TO
TRY


f .


Sa







DREAMERS AND DOERS


Fred and Debbie fixing food for Teachers Day.


'.7B
A4

.4


"This guy is definitely a dreamer. His head is in the clouds."


S..

4if,


I 'i
I
, .

{


0l-



F


; .4


'Li r"l







JUNIOR LIFE


Jim Valentine: "Its like this Mr. Fite, I wanted a BOYS ring, not a GIRLS! The hard life of a junior


Oh, oh Gaspar. She sees you!


It's not her fault, Anne.


















SOPHOMORES




SOPHOMORES


4
-;F~~~ ~~ *rJI ~**- JC;r
'0'& j. -c* -~














Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
William Allen
Camille Alvirez
Carl Andersen







Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steven Barger







Peter Barr
James Bird
Eric Black
Marjarie Blair
Lucy Blount


Jean Borek
Georgette Braddock
George Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown







Terri Brown
Anthony Burbine
Carlos Bynde
Micheal Cain
Becky Casey







Mark Chacon
Marina Chapman
Debra Cleveland
Lisbet Coe
Carlos Colon


L i













Lori Cottington
Robert Currier
Cheri Danielsen
Troy Deason
Karen DeBoor






Marsha Dew
Richard Diaz
James Dillin
Pat Dobbins
Micheal Dockey






Craig Dohle
Richard Dowell
Julian Duran
Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards






Lawrence Escobido
Dean Evans
James Feeley
Melba Ferraro
Donna Fowler






Richard Fryer
Paul Garner
Susan Gilbert
Josefa Gonzalez
Micheal Gonzalez






Gloria Good
Laura Gregg
Mathew Green
Richard Greene
Vivien Gunnell


r 1 '. .






-
,..^_ft


~~~













David Hamby
Malcolm Hamm
Hubert Hammond
Debra Harden
Melinda Hernandez







Priscilla Hernandez
Stephen Herring
Clarence Hill
Sherry Hill
Mirna Hormechea







Jimmy Horn
Debra Howard
Daniel Hubp
Leonardo Hughes
Garry Ilund







Jacqueline Johnson
Elene Kennedy
Tony Kilmer
Susan Knight
Allen Krupa







Edwin Longanacre
John Lopez
Richard Lopez
William Lowe
Rickwell Luger







David Maldonado
Nathan Maldonado
Roy Marvin
Vicki May
Jorge Medina


4~














Micheal McDonnell
Anne Mills
Glynn Moore
Maurie Moore
Dawn Morgan







Glen Morrell
Kathy Murphy
Leslie Nicolaisen
Alexis Nieres
Kevin North







Ann O'Donnell
Valerie Owen
Andrea Pacheco
Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz







Scott Parker
Andrew Patton
Jill Paulson
Catherine Perret
Mario Pino







Elvira Pitts
Sarah Polite
Tony Pomales
Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones







Jose Quinones
Danny Reed
Daniel Reifsynder
Mary Richmond
Robin Richardson














Regina Riddle
Michael Ridge
Vielka Ridley
Steven Rivera
Julia Robertson







Reginald Robinson
Cynthia Runnion
Alfred Sandrock
Luzy Santiago
David Shaw







Clover Shobe
John Shobe
Kark Simms
Barry Simpkins
Cheryl Smith







Michael Smith
Beth Snider
Edward Sollas
Michael Steele
Ralph Stone







Susan Styles
Nancy Stringfield
Anna Summerlin
Nola Swain
Karen Takey







Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson
Sonja Thomas
Angel Toro
Bruce Tripp














Michelle Urey
Jeffery Urey
Patricia Valentine M
Elizabeth Vamprine
Annette Vernon







Wanda Waller
Kimberly Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler
Margaret Whipple







Bonnie Willis
Deborah Williams
Gary Williams
Nancy Williford
Robert Wilmont








Barbara Yerxa
Robert Young
Richard Greene
David Evans


-ti




SOPHOMORES
E:. i.


































' 1' 1 -.
ji ,ta t ,.
. j^^
FM s
TV~D


a







F
R
E
S
H
M
A
N


Class Officers: Carmen Bringas, Sheila Brannan, and
Margaret Jaketic.










Ahawn Adgie
Scott Allen
Diedre Alvirez
James Amason
Keith Anderson
Shawn Anderson




Philip Archer
Robert Austin
Terry Autry
Marilyn Barnett
Zip Barriteau
Susan Bath





Mary Jo Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Stanley Blanchard
Beth Bleicher
Eddie Blount



James Boman
Sheila Brannan
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown
Kurt Bullinger




Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
Alfreda Clark
Donna Copeland
Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt




William Collis
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
James Campbell
Ellenor Carroll
Marcia Coffin




Jeffrey Carwithan
Juan Carrasquillo
Ronald Coale
David Dailor
Paul Darcy
John Davison


r

~Fr: i

8, ~ao;.~LU~ ~rL




~b. h


AL











Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Ted Deboor
Barbara Eddie
Tilda Edwards
Robert Estes




Cheryl Evana
Cindy F erguson
Delia Ferraro
Kester Forsgren
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie




Debra Gonzales
Randy Goss
Gail Gregg
Walter Gutlfoyle Jr.
Edwin Guzman
Liam Haggerty



Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames
Dennis Hill
Richard Hodgland
Kay Housley
Flora Hudgins





Debra Hummer
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Angel Irizarry
Ellis Irizarry
Margie Jaketic




Rex Jansen
Donald Jeffries, Jr.
Friday Jerez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Susan Kelley




Michael Kelly
Tony Kendall
Forest Kinsey, Jr.
D. LaPorta, Jr.
Kenneth Laury
Sandra Lewis









Chris Lusk
James Maston
James McCarrick
Susan Mendoza
Kathy Meyer
Mary Mills



Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon
Lawrence Moochler
Debra Maratin
Kimberly Morrell
Steve Mowery



Barney Norton
Andy Norval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
Robert Oster
James Palomares




Mark Perusse
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint
Albert Pomales
Madeletine Pujals


**

.-j *


,,!
r1,\?


Maria Ramirez
Richard Ramos
Donna Reifsnyder
Ann Richardson
Mickey Rivera
Ruth Rivera


-e.


Richard Robles
Luz Rodriquez
Richard Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez
Dino Scott



Mark Shields
Jody Short
Brian Simpkins
Luke Skrable
Yvonne Smith
James Snider


'* -' i7
,l 1. "


-9


li~r










Thomas Snider
Cynthia Starrett
Clara Stone
James Stowers
Edward Stroop III
Lourdes Suarez




John Sykes
Jack Tate
Vielka Tom
Doris Tomlin

William Tschumy




Shenie Turnbull
Mario Ubben
Willie Vanprine
Kathy Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
Tony Ware




Cynthia Watson
Murray Weble
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Andrew Wick
Thomas Wilder




Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Noreen Will
Alberto Wilmont
Ricky Wilson
Kimberly Woodcock






Margarita Young
Michael Jiminez
San Lasater
Kim Holloway










4%'/LJ

U. 3St)t
^^^-
\^'^~
^ \^'
r~Oi-iBIIII, a


r q i i>
i #
--y .


-. ... 9 -

U t
/ 1-- *


4, __JI'



&3




FRESHMAN LIFE


It/_ ?JEEI-Rl/--


la-
I" "w f

BiL~.






JUNIOR HIGH


Left to right: President: Martin Perez, Vice-President: Lance Hubp, Secretary-
Treasurer: John Bjorneby.


FOREVER


- un1rwr
rfolUaj


1'.
.%~
- rn


A


*


Help! Let me out of here.










Myrna Acosta
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Carol Anderson
Denise Archer
Jerry Autry II



Beth Baker
Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Kimberleig Bass
Honda Bath



Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Edward Belanger
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace



John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johnny Borek
John Brannen
Michael Branon



Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar
Jeffery Cain
Michael Camero



Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Mary Chacon
Ronald Char*
Connie Chastain



Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Cherry De Frees
Yvette Deason
Patrick Deaton



Jon Dedeaux
Edna Dennis
I)Dhra DeVault
Deckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Marla Easterling








Berta Edwards
Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Elsie Ferrer


Joseph Finneman
Ricardo Fontanez
Ronald Forrest
Paul Fortune
Kenneth Fowler
Karen Fowler


Jeffery Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez
Eliseo Gonzalez
Marlene Grier
Joseph Guilfoyle


Andrea Gunnell
Carisa Heath
William Hernandez
Edward Herring
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley


Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins III
La Fonya Hughes
Edilma Ifill


Bettye Jackson
Monica Jansen
James Jeffries
Cynthia Jensen
Jason Johnson
Sharon Jones


Lisa Jorgensen
William Joudry
Sandra Kardonski
Theodore Kaufer, Jr.
Curtis Kendall
Denise Kessler


James Ketcham
Janine Kirwin
Samuel Kredell
Sharon Krupa
Francisco Lee
Gregory Leenhouts


^ Aa
JBM L ,B



S 'S.**


I .
*9-




i*-




,r


1?1










Michelle Littell
Gilbert Lopez
Mark Malo
Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
James Maxey



Bonnie McNaughton
William Melchionne
Diane Mendoza
Luke Merry
Sarah Mills
Vianette Montero



David Moochler
John Moore
Annette Morgan
Micheal Murphy
Diane Nicholson
Robert Nicholson


Glen Nicolaisen
Dexter Nooris
Danny Norton
Kerry North
Debbie Ortiz
Carmen Ortiz



Edward Overstreet
Karen Paine
Dennis Palomares
Martin Perez
Kevin Perusse
Lou Phares



Tammy Planchon
Debra Pomales
Luis Quinones
Ray Ramon
John Ridge
Ted Risch



Ronald Robinson
Cesar Rodriguez
Gina Rossi
Jeffery Rozmeski
Cecilia Ruiz
Terri Salyer



Frances Sanchez
Patricia Sanchez
Roberta Sanchez
Hector Santiago
Leonor Sayoc
JoEllen Scott










Tracy Scott
Karen Sellers
Chris Senters
Carlos Shavers
Douglas Shaw
Lee Shultz



Bruce Simpkins
Leslie Small Wood, Jr.
Pam Smith
Susan Smith
Manfred Steffes
Linda Stone



Amanda Tanner
Donald Tanner
Micheal Taylor
Luis Theall
Mary Tiniacos
Richard Todhunter



Scott Tomlinson
Rita Torres
Steven Waggoner
Michelle Ware
Mary Welch
Jay Williams





Cecilia Wright
Brenda Yerxa
Agnes Zimbelman
William Myles


1 05








BLUE AND GOLD

FOOTBALL


"Kill the Gold!"


L to R: front row: Tom Wick, Greg Hughes, Jose Juarez, Glenn Nicolassen, Eddie
Overstreet, Tom Archer. Middle row: Lance Hubp, Stewart Allen, Mile Camero,
Craig Minshew. Back row: Steve Wagner, Mike Holt, Billy Hernandez, Lawrence
Gainor, Belinger.


L to R: Front row: Jose Watson, Micheal Kernen, Ronny Reed, Tony Wilmont,
Ted Risch, Mike Murphy, Arthur Egger. Middle row: Stewart Smith, Pete Delbusto,
Chrus Brannen, Jeff Fryer, Ricky Keith, Kyle Cotting, John Ridge, Paul Fortune,
Jeff Roxmeski. Back row: Ceaser Rodriguez, Carlow Shaefers, Johnny Tate.


"Kill the Blue!"







CHEERLEADERS


Junior High Cheerleaders try-out.


FOR THE MIGHTY BLUE AND GOLD



Sitting: L to R: Dawn Regg, Roberta Sanchez, Linda Cintron, Katie Anderson, Terri
Salyer, Debbie Ortiz, Theresa Snider, Standing: L to R: Julia Ware, Lisa Dever,
Vickie Dowell, Susie Smith, Sherry DeFreeze.








Magda Acosta
James Adversalo
Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicea
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen
Kathy Anderson

Larry Angermuller
Thomas Archer
Pat Austin
Gladys Barr
Gerald Berg
Cheryl Bence
John Beale

Jenifer Black
Lisa Bleicher
James Boyd
Venus Brannan
Jerry Brewer
Michele Brown
John Burgess

Linda Campbell
Alexander Carlisle
Efrain Carrasquillo
Robert Carwithen
Andrew Chacon
Teddorita Chacon
Leonardo Cintron

Linda Cintron
Micheal Cirulli
David Clarke
Barbara Coffey
Kenneth Coleman
Richard Crok
Kathy Corrigan

Kyle Cottington
Julio Cruz
Walter Cunningham
James Dailor
Deborah Dunson
Daphne Downing
Vicki Dowell

Spencer Davis
Paula Davison
William Davison
Pedro Del Busto
Edwin Dennis
Lisa Denver
Aurea Diaz

Dale Dimick
Sylvia Dockery
David Edwards
Paula Edwards
Arthur Egger
Marjorie Egger
Robert Elliott

Sofia Ellis
Lenny Escobido
Zulena Elsea
Doreen Ferguson
Giovanni Ferrari
Harry Ferraio
Steven Fetherstone


108








Lawrence Gainor
Sherry Green
Franck Goasguen
John Good
William Good
Ben Goss

Mark Guilfoyle
Bradford Guisewite
Pedro Guzman
Jack Harris
Reginald Hicks
Mary Horn
Todd Heaton

Alberto Hernandez
Robert Hines
Emilio Ho
Michael Holt
Lois Hughes
Gregory Hughes
Arthur Hughes

Carol Hunter
Mary Islas
Marsha Jacquay
Celeste Jerez
Sandra Jones
Mark Jorgensen
Rank Juarez

Richard Keith
Linda Kelly
Valeria Kelly
Terry Kern
Michael Kernan
John Killian
Randy Kinsey

Michael Knight
Socrates Ladnor
Ralph Laughlin
Damon Laury
La Donna Lentz
Paul Low
Richard Lusk

Martin Mabilia
Ivan Maltz
Larry Maxey
Thomas LcLeod
Angela McPeake
Mauro Medina
Craig Minshew

Isabel Monclova
Glovanis Montero
Cynthia Moore
Leslie Moore
Carmen Morales
Kevin Morgan
Melinda Morgan


Cindy Mullis
Richard Murphy
Ronald Nery-Mello
Matthew O'Connell
Sandra Ortiz
Angelo Pacheco







Betteena Paiz
John Paquette
Kathleen Parker
Stacy Parker
John Planchor
Richard Polite
Bennio Pomales

Denise Procell
Robert Pryor
Randall Ramos
John Reduga
Ronnie Reed
Dawn Rega
David Reifsnyder

Kevin Ridge
Loreen Ridge
Jere Riggs
Lida Rivera
Amy Robertson
Mary Robertson
Lourdes Rodriguez

Loren Rood
Doris Ruble
Kevin Saltz
Danilio Scott
Cynthia Shepard
Donald Shaw
Elvia Shields

Linda Simmons
Lanier Simms
Kim Simpkins
Heather Slimon
Cynthia Smallwood
Stuart Smith
Yvette Smith

Theresa Snider
Albert Sperling
Suzanne Steele
Thomas Stern
Clyde Stribling, Jr.
Matthew Strock
Robert Stronach

Jose Suqrez
Johnny Tate
Nina Tellefsen
Zoy Tiniacos
Teresa Todhunter
Sandra Turnbull
Brenda Tyler

Froilan Tyler
Clayton Walker
Kirk Wallace
Julia Ware
Fred Washington
Charles Watson
Oscar Wheeler

Thomas Wick
Lisa Williams
Orlando Williams
Renee Williams
Anthony Wilmont
Donna Yerxa
Hugh Zimbelman


110


~c~F-~H~ii~BI






Sally Steele
Patricia Joudry
Betty Bird
Carl Cain


Others not pictured:
Patricia Aligood
Andrew Anderson
Robert A rten
Steve Balmer
Cheryl Balmer
Renaldo Barballo
Edward Bellanger
Glenn Brandl
Daniel Buswell
Cecilio Charles
Melissa Cruz
Sofia Ellis
Andrew Evans
Lenna Hansen
Debbie Hubble
Mario Hurtado
Roland Gonzalez
Virginia Miller
Joanne Richards
Michael Richmond
Florence Sell
Richard Starrett
Gerald Williams


"Looks like he needs a strong dose of
school spirit!"


; : -:


^U itM
A, *


9~ ""


1 1


dw 1-1-








NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY


II

II


*s j ... P;

.<; ,"" y ^ *

***; **' &** &
* A re _


Row 1: L-R: Diane Mendoza, Susan Smith, Teresa Behre, Bonnie Jean McNaughton,
Sharon Jones, Mary Tiniacos. Back Row: Bruce Egolf.


112







ZEPHYR STAFF


"- :: ..
A-














Left to Right sitting: Paul Fortune, Marjorie Egger, Hector Santiago, Zulena
Elsea, Cindy Moore. Left to right standing: Rob Pryor (editor), Kieth Stronach,
Sally Steele, Venus Brannan, Ginger Sell, Paula Davison, La Fonya Hughes, Linda
Simmens.


"Can you see how the tone of the picture
will vary?"


"Mrs. Griffins, Why are you surprised?"








JUNIOR


'' ...


>- *.\ -. .


,A
I-
0''

I


114






HIGH LIFE


.2 i4

H


at-`f;


Ii


*I
I:.
* 4J


oI


<(AF,
48


115













SPORTS










' -
*
w' ..


W- -lb


air
MC

Kkr


d


~
t~, eL











2L~ L -rc


Kneeling L to R: Reggie Robinson, Jim Huffman, Andy Patton, Tork Chevalier, Rocky Bringas, Al Simms, George Cruz,
Mike Johnson, Joe Ender, John Dohle, Ronny Ramos, Billy Parson. Standing L to R: Coach Litton, Mike Hamm, Al Robonson,
Steve Jacquay, Jim Byrd, Mike Kelly, Ralph Kelly, Ed William, Paul Swearingen, Winship Dowell, Charles Cleveland, Coach
Dedeaux.







/ TEAM CAPTAINS
GEORGE CRUZ
AND
JA .MIKE JOHNSON





FOOTBALL DURING PRACTICE

S. CHS
TIGERS
GETTING
ROUGH
AND
READY






A
MOMENT
OF
RELAXATION






PRACTICE
UNDER
THE
LIGHTS


120














FAMILIAR
FACES
AROUND
FOOTBALL


121


-W "-








TIGER'S CUBS ARE CHS' FUTURE


Left to right: First row: Albert Pomales, Luke Scrabble, Jimmy Campbell, David Irizzary, Alberto Wilmont, Mike
Ridge, Bill Allen, Second row: Robert Wilmont, Jorge Medina, Jason Johnson. Dan Kelly, Mike Dockery, Alfred Sandrock,
Ralph Stone, Bruce Tripp, Third row: Ray Ramos, Leslie Nicolaisen, Marty DeBoor, Guy West, Ed Long, Eddie Morrell,
Zip Bairateau, Pat Dobbins, Mario Pino, Fourth row: Larry Ketchum, Larry Moochler, Alexis Nieves, Karl Simms, Leo
Hughes, Daniel Hubp, Tony Ware, Richard Dowell, Robert Oster, Mickey Rivera. Last row: Coach Will
This year the junior var-
sity football team did not do as
well as expected; but Mr.
Grubbs and Mr. Will, their coa-
ches, said that they never lost
a game without putting up a good
fight. The Tigers played both
Curundu Cougars and the Bal-
Ir boa Bulldogs. Some outstanding
players were Ed Long, Alexis
Nieves, Daniel Hubp, Mikey
Rivera, Tony Ware, and their
quarterback George Medina. t p ,


Boy, I sure am tired.













Scores:
1st 32 0 Balboa HS
2nd 22 6 Balboa HS
3rd 9 6 Curundu HS
4th 18 12 Curundu HS


Stanley, you better play hard and win the game.


I c y'e
Man, can't you see what you are suppose to be doing







VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL



Members of the CHS Varsity Bas-
ketball team were selected by the ath-
letic coaches from those boys who de-
monstrated outstanding performance
in intramurals or who demonstrated
unusual ability during special tryouts.
Each team member was required to
meet certain qualifications in regard
to scholarship, height, and speed.
The excellence of Jimmy Huffman,
Ralph Kelley, and Charles Cleveland
CHS won 3 games. Some of the other
outstanding players were Charles
Alberga, Jike Kelley, and Chris Lasher.
Coach Hoffman I want to congratulate
-, you.


Tigers in waiting


Coach Hoffman in action. Basket!


Reach for basket.


Being tall helps!








BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL


Sink it!


Charles, you look tired


Leland Cummings warms up.


Fighting Tigers








JUNIOR


VARSITY


BASKETBALL


The Cristobal High School Jr.
Varsity Basketball team finished
the season with a 3-7 record. Af-
ter suffering two big defeats at the
hands of PHS and BHS the tigers
came back to record narrow vic-
tories over CZC and Curundu. CHS
gained its only homecourt victory
when they met the Curundu Cougars
and defeated them for the second
time by a score of 45-43.
Returning from last years
squad were Fracisco Hamilton,
Al Robinson, and Roger Beale.
Francisco Hamilton led the team
in scoring with 119 points for the
year. Al Robinson collected over
100 rebounds and also contributed
61 points. Roger Beale, who had
hopes of a good season, was side
lined with a knee injury, as was
Mike Smith the other starting guard
who was averaging 11 points per
game when he left the line up.
Rebounding out the starting line up
was Ralph Stone. After a slow start
Ralph started hitting the basket and
collecting many key rebounds. Tony
Pomales and Robbie Currier did
an excellent job of filling in at the
guard spots as did Reggie Robinson
and Hubert Hammond at the forward
spots. Also helping out whenever
needed were Matt Green and Larry
Escobido. The boys played well
and feel they had a successful sea-
128 son.


From left to right: 1st row: Ralph Stone, Al Robinson, Roger Beales, Fran-
cisco Hamilton, 2nd row: Robert Currier, Tony Pomales, Lawrence Escobido,
3rd row: Reggie Robinson, Mike Smith, Luke Greene, 4th row: John Collins,
Coach Grubbs.










I m1



!-


......I.....






CHS 28 PHS 52
CHS 22 BHS 56
CHS 50 CZC 48
CHS 51 Curundu HS 50
CHS 42 RBC 46
CHS 29 PHS 52
CHS 45 Curundu HS 43
CHS 21 CZC 48
CHS 42 RBC 53
CHS 30 BHS 51
L


l p


129






GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL


Front row: LuAnn Ware, Sponsor Kathie Danielsen, Beth Wainio. Second row: Laura Cottington, Sandy May, Sheryl
Ruoff, Vicki May, Nancy Gregg, Carol Baker, Back row: Mrs. Harris.


Vicki in action.


No game is complete without a pep talk.







This year as always the Tigresses
Basketball team fought hard but as is
true in many things you win a few and
lose a few. They won 1 and lost 3 but
all were exciting close games.


Come on now it wasn't that Bad,
was it?


Tigresses in action.


Laura Cottington shoots a Basket.


Basket?


~P~C~'
/k\



acif








COACHES... WHAT WOULD WE DO


Mr. Mowery was CHS' coach for the boys Varsity tennis team. Coach Will has help with several Jun-
ior Varsity sports. Also Junior High
sports.
Coach Dedeaux. .Coach Grubbs
S. .Coach Hoffman. .Coach Litton
S. .Coach Harris. .Coach Fatta-
rosi. and Coach Will. All of these
people give their time to advise you
and how to do your best in the sport
you are trying to participate. MAY
THEY LIVE FOREVER.


Mrs. Harris is several girl's idealls for a very experience coach. She is coach
for all girls sports.


132







WITHOUT THEM...


Boys, please. Headache num-
ber 101. Coach Hoffman both Varsity
Basketball and Soccer.


Mrs. Fattarosi might be a little strict but she is a great coach.








VARSITY TRACK


Kneeling: Mike Kelley, Jim Huffman, Mike Johnson, Mike Evans, Jimmy Valentine, Standing from left to right: first
row: Coach Grubbs, Charles Cleveland, Alfonso Robinson, George Cruz, Joe Smith, Ted Deaton, Ralph Kelley, Leo Hughes,
Second row: Alexis Nieves, Mike Simms, David Evans and Tony Pomales.


- .


%L


Note the correct form of Al Robinson as he works out for the low hurdles.


7 .





Ted Deaton was a great asset to his
team as a sprinter.







rn 1: ~
t
BF I
'I
II


One week before the be-
c ginning of the track season, a
meeting was called by Coach
SGrubbs, and all interested
persons asked to attend. Those
willing to attend the two-hour
daily practice season became
members of the varsity and
junior varsity teams.
Meets against Balboa
and College are held at both
Balboa and our home Stadium
and with a full schedule of
events which include broad
and high jump, discus, shot
put, sprinting, and distance
- -. running plus relays.



.-' -I?


Al Robinson is an expert at Long
Jump.


~L.
~ 1(L e
r~' ""
.3r*~'""rr













r-L




je
.* ~-~
.L~
-~ 4tra:,c~


.i


Joey Smith is a long distance
runner, but will graduate this year.




The motion of Ralph Kelly is to be congratulated. He has been outstanding
in both the shot put and high jump.


5Z






1^^ *i- -.19. _,im
_^-.^-U




fald~jU~i~k^ Ut tU


7>


all,,


';'"* ''
--~- g


IN


",

B
'i

rilt







SWIMMING TEAM FOR 73'















Steve Featherston

a :


Left to right: Beth Bleicher, Debbie Carey, Cheryl Olsen, Carol Baker, and
LuAnn Ware.








I 6
L "IIIII!"1
^ T-B- -^- j-BP


Carol Anderson, Lisa Bleicher


Going down the diving board Mario
Pino, Ronnie Ramos, David Bleicher,
Jerry Coffin, John Dohle, Drummond
McNaughton, and Joey Smith.








"C" CLUB AND G.A.A. SPONSOR


A GIRL'S TRACK MEET


id'~n II ~L

~1
mY-~~ L


r^^ ^W9^1E







.- ,... ""


:^7'.


L--c-^ --
*_ii


-. -

k
I'im


The "C" Club and G.A.A. sponsored
a girls track meet. This meet was con-
ducted by members of these clubs.
Events included the shot put, high jump,
discus, sprinting and distance running.
Both Senior and Junior High participated
in this program.


.
~...


'~;~"~?s*a_~a~ir;-~ -.;:'~-*L~"::T~~' ~:~L~
.-- I
~az~I~-~p-r~*F-~a~w-r -- ~~e*r*~.~a~i~'l*an..-as


-~ .
pO~e~ ~Yi*r.
~LT~n
r. ~a-Y
~r
'r;i~ssp


'ddk
3pi~C~/


Ir~.v*r:j
~$~,~c~f~
6'~~:~h~h~~4;~


137







THE VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM


4.
'' -C -- ., .
J~ ~-
., .-- .-* ^. -,,v-
.,- .. ?'; :


.,- .I *. '*.;;i: 1 ..:-1'. i
^fe ^^^~:I: ~~ .'^-.. ,^^1-:lj~ .;:" '< -

Standing: Coach Litton, Joey Smith, Joe Ender, Steve Jacquay. David McPeake, Mike
Hayden Jimmy Huffman, Charlie Cleveland, George Cruz, Mario Pino. Coach Dedeaux.
Sitting: George Brannen, Paul Swearingen, Ed Longinacre, Mike Jeffries, Tom Finneman,
Bryant Chevalier. Andy Patton, Mike Simms, Ronny Ramos.


I


rwsssaaiKi^^

^^^^ZHr-
L-^r^^^^B^B
]-** .' Mcjr~l~M *^
"


This is what I call "slow motion."


CHS Baseball players even look good from the rear view.





APPROACHES A NEW SEASON


Wi
V -?*


"Stop grinning and get to work."


"Now, McPeake this is what you call a baseball."

1973 TIGERS


This is what I call "slow motion."









































It is not if you win or lose but how you play the game.


Top row: Assit. Coach Will, William Allen, Steve Dunakoskie, Eddie Solas, George Friar, Ralph Zachry, Murray, Ralph
Stone, Coach Huffman. Bottom row: Francisco Burac, Ray Payne, George Cruz, Dan Chin, Robbie Currier, Luke Greene. Not
Shown: Carlos Rodriguez, Edward Bringas, Steve Barger.


rlB~_~C--
-rwu


..^r.^. '.'I*


It has been a hard game.


:


-1.1111, .1 I'll".







BOYS TENNIS TEAM OF '73


* I


Although we did not have a good season, it is hoped that each boy has a great-
er desire to continue playing tennis. Winship Dowell and Paul Bleicher have num-
ber one and three spots open. Charles Alberga, Richard Dowell, Mike Evans and
George Medina will be continuing to compete for these openings. Each player has
made tremendous improvement during the season, with Charles Alberga posting
the greatest number of wins.


Left to right- Richard Dowell, George Medina, Charles Alberga, Winship Do-
well, Mike Evans. Paul Bliecher and coach Mowery.


~
- V.


--.~


142


%g


*;:
rl J: ,.~ma3b~ll-~s:


LI
i


)'La*p~A~
,,e C'
rr ~-nnr"3.r7~"









,; ~~Cl~:*3 '~P"

ieT



.L~





GIRLS TENNIS TEAM
VICTORS


' ""-"' Y'~i"
tl~?'`' : ..~


Patty Snider, "Oh Brother." "After long hard hours of work, we need a drink."


'I ab.


LuAnn Ware controlling the ball.


"Now Lu go show them what you can do"


"Go, Patty go!"


143


r ri i7 I ^
!*& U







GIRLS VARSITY AND JR.


Top: Kathy Danielsen (Manager), Mrs. Harris (Coach), Margarita Wilmont, Lori Cottington, Susan Austin,
Vicky May, and Debbie Carey. Bottom: Karen Jones (Trainer), Eunice Zachery, LuAnn Ware, Maurie Moore,
Patty Snider, Barbara Bloemer


Top: (Coach) Mrs. Rankin, Cindy Watson, Yvonne Smith, Ann O'Donnell, Cheryl Williams, Pinky Young, Alexis
Coleman. Bottom: Kathy Murphy, Diane Ruoff, Karen DeBoor, Debbie Howard, Margret Jaketic, Nola Swain.


144


1 -


-- ---




VARSITY VOLLEYBALL


-ln.o *- w q* t' -


*m 1 i.. .i, .
"" '' ^f^
\-f^--'., .i
.,- ,! '
Nil L
-- P-
.*- A-^li; u'
W^ ^~~ l'rf

1V -r


-a


!I
r



Si









CRISTOBAL VARSITY


Terri Overstreet


Co-Captain
Barbara Stanfield


S'i

v'~ve

;. .
", .Y .. '"
*. Z ,., .- .


Barbara Bloemer


Jan Lusk



Keep on trucking might tigers,
might tigers. .


Cheryl Olsen



Keep on trucking all the
way all the way. ..


Captain
Patty Snider


146


Gena Ruoff






CHEERLEADERS


Trina Ferguson


Jeannie Stanfield

.Keep on trucking till we
even that score. .


Anne Herring


.And we truck another
victory right out the door:


~ .~f





















"'N


IN




JV CHEERLEADERS


He smiled at me:


i Zf
/li \v


Karen Cintron, Karen DeBoor, Laura Gregg (Captain), Beth Bleicher, Debbie Howard, Beth Snider.


149













FEATURES


j.


BSii
DUc


A1





QUEEN NINA I REIGNS OVER
JAMBOREE FESTIVITIES


"er~k-i


153







QUEEN KATHY REIGNS


From left to right standing: Sharon Hughes, Viana Ostrea, Barbara Bloemer, Barbara
Stanfield, Debra Meeker, Elena Maxwell. Seated: Queen "Kathy Danielsen."


LuAnn Ware put a lot of time and effort
into the float.


** ~ ~ ~ ~ L ilH ^R ^^^^ fc* "^i- ,^^^ A- fc
-' r .- ,!. .- '*'-- -- t *L -- g

^ Z *^
'-r^'" ^

^. %f^9c^






OVER HOMECOMING


1) rr- 14^



It Jr' 'U "i~
~a$t
jPI iN -^h

a~~ c9 r -'-r
6 r -


/_
-i r~
-r *hj


Il


*rn a


II
*jn


' I


~""r








CHRISTMAS WITH A


Place. ..Gulick Officer's Club
Date .December 23, 1972
Time. 8 p.m.







KISS .









Dress... Formal
Featuos... Hall of Fame
Music Tito Mouynes


... A NIGHT WE'LL ALWAYS REMEMBER


157




72 71 JUNIOR SENIOR POWDERPUFF






FRESHMAN SOPHOMORE BRAWL 72




S'. 4 -


S .^ ". o.r
4 -r
:9-y'
^ k j w^
. 5 g- i fL 1a^
^- *-I :.^W;


S73


/ *' u







































Soprano: Pidgie Byrd, Maureen Carey, Ann Cirulli, Judy Dohle, Edna Ferguson, Trina
Ferguson, Leslie Hamby, Karan Harden, Priscilla Hernandez, Margaret Kienzle,
Mounyen Lyman, Barbara Nichols, Elvira Pitts, Helena Reed, Beth Snider, Nancy
Stingfield. Mezzo Soprano: Debbie Autry, Cindy Heath, Anne Mills, Laurie Nairn, Anne
Richardson, Cathy Risch, Carolann Roach, Julie Robertson, Cindy Runnion, Sue
Swanstrom, Karen Tahey, Margaret Whipple, Sue Arbaugh, Susan Willis. Alto: Camille
Alvirez, Deidra Alvirez, Jerry Autry, Donna Baker, Donna Barnes, Pam Bridwell,
Amber Brown, Debbie Howard, Yoli Hunnicut, Ede Marsh, Ada Oritz, Mary
Richmond, Cheryl Smith. Tenor: David Alvirez, Max Mooneyham. Bass: Luis
Ferreira, Roy Gott, Paul Sanchez, Cliff Welch, Guy West.


Professor Carwithen working hard.


Rehearsing for Christmas Concert.








BAND


Chris Benson, Charlotte Boyland, Debbie Brown, Mona Christian, Anne Loyd, Pat Loyd, DeShea Mason, Sue McCullough, Linda
Mendenhall, Sarah Polite, Nancy White, Susan Willis, *Edward Bringas, Tom Behre, Barbara Bloemer, Billie Brown, Jim
Collins, Lori Cottington, Gail Gregg, Debbie Jaketic, Jackie Johnson, Stephanie Mowery, Valerie Owen, Mike Ridge, Reggie
Robinson, Lourdes Suarez, Louann Ware, Kim Welty, Barbara Yerxa, Ralph Hepner, Cheryl Williams, Kurt Bullinger, Stan
Blanchard, *Roy Gott, Mike Jiminez, *Ede Marsh, Barney Norton, *Joann Reid, Rocky Lugar, Peter Sanchez, Dawn Starett,
Robert Young, *Miguel Ubben, Steve Aponte, Tim Blanchard, Terri Brown, Peter Barr, Dan Chin, John Collins, Russell
Gillespie, Rocky Golden, Ray Jackson, *Bill Kern, Vicki May, *Drum McNaughton, Alex Nieves, Cheryl Olson, Mark Perusse,
Allan Ricardson, Al Robinson, Bill Tschumy, Mario Ubben, *Jim Valentine, Beth Bleicher, Jeff Carwithen, Larry Escobido,
Maurle Moore, Nancy Ridge, Nola Swain, Bonnie Willis, Mike Dockery, Laura Gregg, Nancy Gregg, *Dan Reifsnyder, *Wayne
West, David Bleicher, Mike Bjorneby,*Jim Huffman, Brian Love, Clover Shobe, James Amason, *Guy Damiani, Andre Perret,
Cliff Welch, Shawn Adgie, Zip Barriteau, Dee Dillian, Robert Hernandez, Randy Goss, *Ed Longanacre, *Patty Valentine, Gary
Williams, Mike Williams. *Members of Stage Band.














This year the Cristobal Band Depart-
ment is even more active then usual,
under the able direction of Mr. Car-
withen, and the student direction of
Y Miguel Ubben. Along with the Senior,
Junior and Beginning band there is
also a stage band. During the course
"of the year all the bands play con-
.certs alone or combined. These con-
S" certs are played anywhere from the
stadium to the school auditorium.
These concerts help to keep all the
S. ',.- bands in practice.


Stage Band in action.


~it ~"i;i:l' ''1;~ i
r r
,~~I
*"; ~?:f
"'





"E" COMPANY


"F" COMPANY
RESERVE
OFFICERS
S TRAINING
V al im. CORPS
immonummm













THE FIRST CHS GIRLS ROTC
"G" COMPANY ai









wC"


ROTC LIFE


164


F~i
I-
J
L ~k ii-~P

























































































































* ,


165








THE BAD CHILDREN


"What are we going to do with those
bad children, Dear?"
.-


"Oh! No, I am on my vacation."


"Don't try to look innocent."








THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF


Daniel Reifsnider was "The Doctor In
Spite of Himself."


Larry Rodriguez was a Superstar.
a jig.U


Pedro Monclova played his part well



Ii Ift.^N


..
,.. 4


"Please don't beat me!"


"Hey! Hey! What's Your Name?"


II?







THESPIANS


Ronnie Ramos and Butch Kinsey work
on the set.


Barbara Stanfield, the student
Director, of Miracle Worker.


Kathy Risch powders Deshea
Mason face.


1st row left to right: Karen Goulet, Kathy Brown, Margaret Kienzle, Laurie
Nairn, Greg Stowers, Shawn Adgie, Dianne Bass, Stanley Hardegree, 2nd row:
Nelson Pizzaro, David Dailor, Denise Bullinger, Kathy Risch, Butch Kinsey,
Pedro Monclova, John Mativer, Dan Reifsnyder. 3rd row: DeShea Mason, Terri
Overstreet, Jean Stanfield, George Brannan, Vicki Whipple, Barbara Bloemer,
Alan Cheshire. 4th row: Ada Ortiz, Trian Ferguson, Edna Ferguson, Leslie
Hamby, Roy Gott, Larry Rodriguez.


168









BONFIRE OF '73









The mighty "C" brings
out our school spirit.











. was held September 14, the night before the Jamboree. C.H.S. student's
gathered together to show their spirit. The cheerleaders made a football
dummy of Balboa and College spirit. It was placed into a coffin and then
burned.











*^ if. ..,' '. .

'4'.. fT ..

.v The Bulldog
and Devil
spirit is
burned to
ashes.


169









SENIOR STATISTICS


Nekelda Adamns
Chorus 2

Stephen Aponte
French Club 1,2.3,4; Powderpuff 2.3;
ROTC, Drill Team 2. Honor Guard
1; Senior Board of Directors 4; SA
Representative 3; Band 1,2.3,4;
Senior Class President 4; French
Club Historian 3; French Club
President 4; Stage Band 3; Most
Dependable; Runner-Up Best All
Around.
Diana Archer

Elaine Austin
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Drill Team Girls 4;
Assistant Office 2.

Donna Baker
Chorus 3; Band 1

Donna Barnes
Art Club 1; Debate Club 1. GAA 2;
Spanish Club 1; Basketball 1; Volleyball;
Chorus 4.

James Barr
Football 3; Swimming 4.

Dyan Bass
Senior Board of Directors 4; SA Rep-
resentative 4; Thespians 3,4; Basket-
ball 4; Early graduate; School Play
4; Publicity and reservations
Christmas Formal 4.

Micheal Bjorneby
ROTC, Honor Guard 1; SA
Representative 1; Band 1,2,3,4.

Timothy Blanchard
ROTC, Color Guard 3; Drill Team 3;
Honor Guard 3; Usher Guard 2;
Football 1,4; Basketball 3; Track 4;
Band 1,2,3,4; Assistant, Gym 1.
David Bleicher
Powderpuff 1; SA alternate 1; Swim-
ming 1; Band 1,2,4; Runner-Up Best
Looking.
Paul Bleicher
Debate Club 1; NHS 3,4; Powderpuff 2,3;
Senior Board of Directors 4; Swimming
2,3; Tennis 2,4; Tradewind 2,3; Band 1.
2,3; Assistant Life Guard 2,3,4; Class
President 1, SA Treasurer 3, National
Forensic League; Most Likely to Suc-
ceed Runner- Up; Most Intellectual Run-
ner-Up.

Jeffrey Blevins
Assistant Life Guard 3,4; Best Dancer.

Barbara Bloemer
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Thespians 4; GAA 1,
2.3,4; Drill Team Girls 2; Sponsor 4; SA
Representative 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Swim-


ming 1; Volleyball 1,2,3; Band 1,2,4;
Cheerleader 4; Class Vice-President 3;
Runner-Up Most Talented; Most Popular.

Robin Bock

William Brannen
ROTC Drill Team 3.4; Honor Guard 4; Track
1; Band 1,2.
Jeffrey Briem
Audivisual Aid 1,2; Art Club 4; Ecology Club
2; Homecoming Committee 4; ROTC Color
Guard 3; Drill Team 3; Usher Guard 2,3,4;
Science Club 1; Football 1; Soccer 4.

Edward Bringas
"C" Club 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; NHS 3,4;
Powderpuff 2,3; Straight Scene 3; Repre-
sentative 1,2,3; Football 4; CZ All Start 4;
Baseball 3,4; Track 2,3,4; Soccer 4; Band
1,2,3,4; French Club President 3; SA Pres-
ident 3; Student Advisory Committee 1,4;
Freshman Class President 1; Runner-Up
Most Talented; Mr. CHS; Best All Around.

Kathy Brown
Thespians 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,
3,4; Pep Club 2; Powderpuff 2,3,4; Drill Team
4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club
3; SA Representative 4; SA Alternate 1; Bas-
ketball 1,2; Swimming 3; Volleyball 1,2,3; Ten-
nis 3; Chorus 4; Assistant Office 1; Most
Talented.

Melinda Brown
French Club 1,2,3,4; Nurses Aid 1,2.3; Science
Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Caribbean 1; Assistant
Library 1,2,3.

Denise Bullinger
Debate Club 2; Thespians 2,3,4; Powderpuff 2,3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Assistant Office 4.

Susan Burge
Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Carib-
bean 3; Tradewind 4; Early graduate.

Kathy Bush
Caribe Club 3; Tradewind 4; Early graduate.

Robert Careless
Chess Club 1; ROTC Color Guard 1.

Maureen Carey
Art Club 4; Chorus 1,4.

Daniel Chin
Art Club 4; "C" Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,3,4;
Soccer 3,4; Band 1,4.

Ann Cirulli
Art Club 4; Thespians 4; Straight Scene 4;
Band 1,2,3; Chorus 4.

Jerry Coffin
Football 3; Swimming 2,3,4; Ping Pong 4;
Runner-Up Wittiest.










SENIOR STATISTICS


George Cruz
"C" Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3.4;
Spanish Club 1; Football 1,2,3,4; CZ All Start
3,4; Basketball 1,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; Soccer 3,4; Assistant Office 4; Gym 3,4;
Most Athletic; Runner-Up Senior Sweetheart;
Runner-Up Most Popular.

Leland Cummings
"C" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3; CZ All Start 3; Base-
ball 2,4; Golf 3; Soccer 4; Assistant 4; Runner-
Up Best Personality.

Guy Damiani
Ham Radio Club 2,3; Football 3; Baseball 4; Band
1,2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4.

Kathie Danielsen
GAA 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Powder-
puff 2,3,4; SA Representative 3; Assistant Gym
4; Homecoming Queen 4; Senior Sweetheart;
Runner-Up Best Dressed; Runner-Up Best
Looking; Best Personality.

Brian DeRaps
French Club 3,4; Tradewind 3; Most Popular.

Jane Dohle
Debate Club 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Nurses Aid 1,2,3; Organ Guild
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Pink Girls 1,2; Powderpuff
1,2.3; Basketball 1,2,3; Volleyball 1,2.3;
Tradewind 3,4; Chorus 1,2,4; Assistant Library
2; Office 1,2,3.

John Dohle
Debate Club 3; GAA 1,2,3.4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Nurses Aid 1.2,4; Powder-
puff 3,4; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Volleyball 1.2,4; Chorus 1.2.4; Assistant
Office 1,2.3,4.

Winship Dowell
"C" Club 3,4; Powderpuff 3; Spanish Club 3;
Football 1,3.4; Basketball 3; Tennis 3,4; Senior
Sweetheart; Best Looking.
Stephen Dunakiskie
Art Club 4; ROTC Color Guard 2; Drill Team 3;
Usher Guard 2; Science Club 1; Football 2;
Basketball 1; Golf 4; Track 4; Soccer 4; Sky
diving 4.

Joseph Ender
"C" Club 3,4; Football 3.4; CZ All Start 3;
Baseball 2,4.

Enda Ferguson
Caribe Club 2.3,4; FHA 1; Homecoming Com-
mittee 2.3,4; Nurses Aid 2.3; Pep Club 2,3;
Powderpuff 2.3,4; Drill Team 4; Spanish Club
4; Straight Scene 4; Thespians 4; Caribbean 3;
Tradewind 4; Chorus 1.4; Cheerleader 1; Assis-
tant Clinic 2; Tradewind Editor 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Secretary 1; NJHS Vice-President 1; Play Com-
mittee 2,4.

Luis Ferreira
"C" Club 3,4; Latin Club 2; Photo Club 3,4;


Spanish Club 2.3,4; Football 1; Baskethall 2;
Soccer 3,4; Chorus 1,4; Early graduate.

Pedro Fontanez

Nina Gercich
French Club 1.2; Drill Team 2.3.4; Assistant
1,2; Student Advisory Connittee 3; Jamboree
Queen 4; Commander Girls Drill Team 4; Best
Looking.

Edward Golden
Ham Radio Club 3; ROTC Honor Guard 1.2; Usher
Guard 1,2; Band 1.2,3.4; Stage Band 3; ROTC
Battalion Commander 4.

Roy Gott
Ham Radio Club 3; Straight Scene 4; Thespians
4; Band 1,2.3,4; Rifle Team 1.2; State Band
3,4; Assistant Band 4; Most Talented.

Nancy Gregg
Ham Radio Club 2,3,4; Powderpuff 3; Basket-
ball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 3.4; Band 1,2.3,4.

Leslie Hamby
Caribe Club 3,4; Debate Club 4; Thespians 3,4;
French Club 1.2,3; FTA 2.3; GAA 1,2.3; Home-
coming Committee 4; Latin Club 3; Math Club 2;
NHS 4; Pep Club 1,2.3; Pink Girls 1,2.3; Science
Club 2; Straight Scene 4; SA Alternate 4; Bas-
ketball 2,3; Track 2; Tradewind 4; Chorus 4;
Assistant Library 1; Olfli.. 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4;
Human Relation Committee 3; Latin Award 3;
Presidential Award 3; Fayetteville Drug Abuse
Program 2; Runner-Up Most Intellectual.
Mike Hayden
Powdepuff 3; Football 1.2,3; Baseball4; Swim-
ming 4; Assistant Life Guard 4; Runner-Up
Mr. CHS.
Susie Helmerichs
GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2.3,4; Powder-
puff 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Volleyball 1.2,3;
Runner-Up Senior Sweetheart; Runner-Up Most
Athletic.

Ralph Hepner
French Club 2; SA Alternate 3; Football 3; Band
1,3,4; Bible Club.

Linda Huff
Art Club 4; Powderpuff 4; Volleyball 2,4; Trade-
wind 4; Band 1; Assistant Office 1; Vice-Presi-
dent of Art Club 4.
Sharon Hughes
Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 3.4; FHA 1; Home-
coming Committee 4; Nurses Aid 4; Pep Club 2;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Straight Scene 4; Track 3.4;
Caribbean 3,4; Homecoming Court 2.4; Caribbean
Editor 4; Runner-Up Best Dancer; Wittiest; Most
Likely to Succeed; Runner-Up Best All Around.

Harold Huster
ROTC Usher Guard 2; Rangers 2; JOTC 2; Scuba
2; Airborne 2.

Jeffery Jacquay


171










SENIOR STATISTICS


Deborah Jaketic
Debate Club 3; Caribbean 3.4; Band 1,2,3,4;
Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3; Floats Committee.

Jose Johnson
"C" Club 3.4; SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 2;
Football 1,2.3,4; CZ All Start 3,4; Baseball 3,4;
Track 2.3,4; Tennis 2.4; Soccer 3,4; Capt. Football
team 4; Powderpuff Coach 3.4.

Charles Kelley
ROTC Drill Team 3,4; Usher Guard 3; Science Club
1; Basketball 1; Advisory Committee to the Principal 4.

Michele Kessler
Powderpuff 3; Early Graduate.

Paul Kilmer
Debate Club 4; Library Club 1; Usher Guard 2; Trade-
wind 4; Scuba 4; Airborne Orientation 3,4; Junior
Class Variety Show 3.

Chris Lasher
"C" Club 4; Football 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Swimming 1,2; Volleyball 2.3; Assistant Life
Guard 4; Semifinalist PSAT NMSQT; Most
Intellectual.

John Lee
Library Club 1; Spanish Club 1; SA Represent-
ative 2; Football 1,3; CZ All Start 3; Assistant
Library 1; Gym 3,4.
Brian Love
Powderpuff 3; Band 1,2,3,4; Auditorium
Light Crew.

Mounyen Lyman
French Club 2,3; Drill Team 2,3,4; Chorus
1,2,3,4; Assistant Office 4; Life Guard 4.

Edythe Marsh
Nurses Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 2,3.4; Powder-
puff 3; Swimming 1,2; Caribbean 3.4; Band
1,2,3,4; Chorus 3,4; Language Lab Club 1,2;
Treasurer of Nurses Aids 4; Stage Band 3.4.

Elena Maxwed
Drill Team 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Assistant
Office 1,2,3; Homecoming Court 4; Assistant
Commander of Girl's Drill Team; Best Dancer.

Debra Meeker
Caribe Club 3,4; Debate Club 2; Nurses Aid
2,3; Powderpuff 2; ROTC Sponsor 4; Straight
Scene 3,4; Straight Scene Director for Atlantic
Side; Band 1,2,3; Assistant Office 4; Secretary
Treasurer of Class 2; Secretary of Class 3;
Secretary of Language Lab Club 3; Student
Advisory Committee to the Principal 4; Most
Dependable 4.

Judy Menges
French Club 4; Powderpuff 1; Tennis 1.

Max Mooneyham
FTA 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Lettermen's
Club 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Photo Club 1,2; Science


Club 3; Basketball 1,2.3,4; Track 1.2,3.4; Chorus
3,4; Assistant Library 3; Gym 2,3.

Kenneth Myers
Zonian 2.
Laurie Nairn
Art Club 4; Caribe Club 2,4; Thespians 2.4;
Tradewind 2,4; Chorus 1.2,4; Thespians Treas-
urer 4; Art Club Treasurer 4.

John Nichols
Audivisual Aid 1; Chess Club 1; Golf 4; Assistant
Office 4.

Robert Nordstrom
French Club 1,2,3,4; Straight Scene 3,4; Golf
4; Tradewind 4; Assistant Office 4; Vice-Presi-
dent of French Club 4; Best Dressed.

Myrta Olivera
Caribe Club 3,4; Debate Club 3,4; FHA 1;
Nurses Aid 1,3,4; NHS 4; Powderpuff 3;
Science Club 1; Senior Board of Directors
4; Spanish Club 3,4; Debate Club Chairman
4; Nurses Aides Vice-President 4; Early
graduate.

Ada Ortiz
Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 3,4; Nurses Aid
2,3,4; Powderpuff 2; Spanish Club 4; Thespians
4; Chorus 1,4.
Viana Ostrea
Caribe Club 1.2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Drill Team 1,2; Sponsor 3,4; Caribbean 4;
Assistant Office 1,4; Homecoming Court.

Terri Overstreet
Audivisual Aid 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Nurses
Aid 1,2; Drill Team 2,3; Thespians 3,4; Carib-
bean 4; Cheerleader 4; Speech Festival 1;
Runner-Up Most School Spirit.
Peter Pacheco
Homecoming Committee 4; ROTC Color
Guard 2; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2;
SA Representative 3.

Rosa Perez
Debate Club 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Nurses Aid 4; Senior Board of Directors 4;
Spanish Club 4; SA Representative 4; Carib-
bean 4; Tradewind 4; President and Vice-
President Advisor 1; Debate Club Chairman;
Junior Variety Show.

Nelson Pizarro
Thespians 4; Art Club 4; Art Club President 4.

Ronny Ramos
"C" Club 3,4; Debate Club 3; NHS 3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 3.4; SA
Representative 3,4; Football 3,4; CZ All Start
4; Swimming 3; Track 2; Runner-Up Most
School Spirit; Runner-Up Most Dependable;
Most Likely to Succeed.

Joann Reid
Powderpuff 2; Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 4.










SENIOR STATISTICS


Allen Richardson
Band 1,2,3,4.

Nancy Ridge
Caribe Club 2,3.4; Nurses Aid 1,2.3; Pink
Girls 2,3; Senior Board of Directors 4;
Caribbean 3; Band 3,4; Chorus 1,2.3,4; Class
Vice-President 1.4; Class President 2,3;
President of Nurses Aid; Miss CHS; Runner-
Up Most Dependable; Runner-Up Most Likely
to Succeed.

Wanda Rivera
FBLA 3,4; Nurses Aid 2,3,4; Spanish Club 4.

Carolann Roach
Chorus 4; Assistant Office 1,2.
Raymond Robertson
Homecoming Committee 4; Powderpuff 2.3;
ROTC Drill Team 2; Usher Guard 1; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; SA
Representative 1,2; SA Alternate 4; Band 1,
2,3; Wittiest; Runner-Up Best Dressed.

Carlos Rodriguez
Debate Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Lettermen's Club 1; Photo Club 2,3,4; ROTC
Color Guard 2; Honor Guard 2; Spanish Club
1,3,4; Football 3- Soccer 4; Caribbean 3,4;
Tradewind 3,4; Assistant Library 1; Most
School Spirit.

Regena Ruoff
GAA 3,4; Homecoming Committee 2.3,4;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; SA Alternate 4; Caribbean 4; Cheer-
leader 2,4; Assistant Office 1,2; Gym 3;
Life Guard; GAA treasurer 4; Capt JV
Cheerleader 2; Best Dressed.
Elsa Sanchez
Nurses Aid 4; ROTC Sponsor 4; Spanish
Club 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Alternate
4; Assistant Office 4.

Paul Sanchez
"C" Club 3,4; Football 4; Basketball
3,4; Chorus 4; Assistant 3,4.

Gaspar Sayoc
French Club 3,4; Caribbean 3,4; Band
1,2.3; Stage Band 2,3; Homecoming
Committee 3,4.

Al Simms
Straight Scene; Football 1.2,3.4; CZ All
Start 3,4.;Assistant 3,4; Powderpuff 3;
Runner-Up Best Dancer; Best Person-
ality.

Joe Smith
"C" Club 2.3,4; Homecoming Committee
4; Football 3,4; Baseball 3,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Assistant Life
guard 4; Runner-Up Most Athletic.


Patricia Snider
Caribe Club 1.4; French Club 1,2.3.4;
GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; Powderpuff 2,3.4; Senior Board
of Directors 4; SA Representative 1;
Basketball 1. Volleyball 2,3.4; Tennis
2,3.4; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Assistant
Office 1,2; Class Secretary 4; Most
School Spirit; Runner-tl Best
Personality; Capt. of Cheerleaders 4.

Barbara Stanfield
Caribe Club 2,3,4; Debate 3; French
Club 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2.4; NHS 1,3.4; Powderpuff 2,3;
Science Club 1; Senior Board of
Directors; Thespians 4; Cheerleader
3,4; Assistant Counselor 3; Vice-
President NJHS; Homecoming Court
4; SA Secretary 4; Cheerleader co-
captain 4; Play director 4; Jr.
Variety Show 3; Best All Around;
Runner-Up Most Popular; Runner-Up
Miss CHS.
Judith Tomlinson
Caribe Club 2,3,4: NHS 3,4; Nurses Aid 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; SA Representative 1,
2; SA Alternate 3; NHS Secretary-Treasurer
4; Nurses Aid President 4; Most Intellectual.

Maria Toro
Pep Club 2: Spanish Club 4; Assistant

Jose Toro
ROTC ColorGuard 3; Drill Team 3,4; Honor
Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; Basketball 1; Ping
Pong 4; Boys Drill Team Commander 4.

Beth Wainio
Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4;
GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; NHS
4; Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior Board of Directors
4; 4, rIi[ii Scene; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Volley-
ball 2,3,4; Tennis 2,3,4; Caribbean 4; Assist-
ant Office 4; President of Caribe Club.

LuAnn Ware
Caribe Club 3,4; GAA 3,4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 2,3,4; NHS 4; Nurses Aid 2,3; Powder-
puff 2,3; Senior Board of Directors 4: Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative 3: SA Alternate 2;
Basketball 3,4; Golf 4: Swimming 2,3,4; Vol-
leyball 3,4; Tennis 4; Caribbean 4; Band 1,2,
3,4; Assistant Clinic 3; Class Treasurer 3,4;
Senior High Band President 4; Jr. Class Var-
iety Show 3; Play i... i i ,_.. i. Most Athletic;
Runner-Up Wittiest.

Susan Willis
Nurses Aid 2,3; SA Alternate 1; Caribbean 4;
Band 1,2,3,4; Chorus 4; Assistant Band 4.

Ralph Zachry
Baseball 4; Soccer 4; Band 3.


173








C IongrI.tulI.t ion s

To The





"ALMACEN CORVET"



sth Street Bolivar

The Best Dep.lrtment

Store With The


L-\\ EST

Prices!


ALIMACEN SURANY

SA


P.O. Box 503

Colon and Panama


"ELITE" Flower Shop

9th and Front St.

Colon. Republic of Panama

\\e Make \Arrangements

For All Occassions

P.O. Box 800
Tel. 47-0311


Congratulations


To The

ClasIs of 1973


From


Benito Gonzalez


Colon, Republic of P:an.ma


I





Compliments


Of The



Coco Solo Lions Club


"We Serve"


(The Big Little Club)


Congratulations
To The
Class of 1973
From


ITALIAN LINE

1102 Roosevelt Ave.
P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone


Compliments
From


CASA
AUGUSTO
LARA


Colon. Republic of
Panama






Compliments

Of The




"HOTEL WASHINGTON HYATT"



Colon Panama












Congratulations to the

Class of 1973


For 42 years Pan Am has been

privileged to serve the travel

needs of the C.Z. students and

faculty



GOING TO COLLEGE ABROAD?

See Pan American's Guide to the

Principal Universities of the

World


PAN AMERICAN

World's MIo t Experienced Airline



1002 11th Street. Colon. R.P.

Tel. Cristobal 3-2992. Colon 7-1980


177






The Tissot Super T12 High Precision
watch h


Swiss

Jewelry

Store


Charles

Perret


PR516
SDor t water.
- ell .w.ndin,' ullra Aaler, roof.
aay ana c ae slIBnle-s steel


S5aeral
Fiberglass and Swedshn steel.
ullra-WalerDOOt self-*lnarng.
calendar


Compliments
From
The


GATUN
YACHT
CLUB


Courtesy


PEIKARD


Zona Libre
S.A.


, I I .I l r
.11 1 .1 l l..l...l.ll l l l ll l l l l ll l l l ll ll.l
^ss/^\















Congratulations
To the
Class of 1973



from







TERMINALES PANAMA, S.A.


P.O. Box 462
COLON, REPUBLICAN DE PANAMA
Tel. 47-1800





Congratul nations
To Class of '73


BESFIT


Panama'

v Calle 11 Colon


Compliments

of

ALM.ACEN VANIDADES
Tel. Apartado 1554
47-3763

Colon. R.P.


Good Luck

From The



MINDI ACRES

RIDING CLUB


Congratulations

To the

Class of '73

M ADURITO


Front Street Colon


Compliments

of

CASA FEOLI


Bolivar 7th and 8th St.

Tel. Apartado 371
47-1188

Colon, R.P.


Congratulations

To the

Class of '73

From

NOVEDADES FINITA

Tel.

47-3908


Colon. Panama


dll










C congratulations


To The
Class of 1973





C. B. FENTON AND CO.

INC.




Box 5025
Cristobal. Canal Zone







Compliments


of

Lt. Garvyn H. Moumblow


Memorial Post #3876 VFW Inc.


P. 0. Box 1333 Cristobal. Canal Zone


VFW
POST 100

Mlarga rta
Cianal Zone


ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN
SPORTS PARACHUTE CLUB


James Semmler
Safety Officer







Congratulations

From

THE FT. RANDOLPH

RIDING CLUB


Compliments


of

PAN MUNDIAL S.A.

to the Class of

'73


Congratulations

to the Class of '73


CORRO, S.A.


Construction Materials

Calle' 13 y Ave. Domingo Diaz

P.O. Box 250 Colon Tel. 47-0626 & 47-0627


Boyd Brothers



Steamship Agencies. Ltd.

Established In 1909

P.O. Box 5077





Volkswagen

Sales And Services




Nordstrom & Eijos S.A.


15 And Central
Colon. P n.im-i


Quality Products
Texaco


TEXACO


Nehsa S.A.
15 .\nd Central. Colon. H P.











Motores Colpan, S.A.


APARTADO 812
Colon R.P.






FORD


Compliments
From
The



PANAMA CANAL
YACHT CLUB


1*


Travel Is Our
Business
Wherever You Go
Visit Us First


AGENCIES GISCOME

Travel Agencies


Panama
Tel.
620111


Colon
Tel.
47-1111







Congratulations
To The
Class of 1973


B.P.O. ELKS
LODGE #1542


(A II


Box 1542
Cristobal
Canal Zone


186


/II










COMPANY, S.A.


Construction

Materials


P.O. Box 48

Tels. 47-3422
47-3423


Congratulations

to the

Class of "73"


Compliments

Class of 1973




TROPICAL

RADIO

TELEGRAPH CO.




Cristobal, Canal Zone

Tel. 1207


Congratulations

to the

Class of 1973

from


M.A. POWELL

S.A.


P.O. Box 199

Colon

Republic of Panama


AUTOAC

Quality parts and
accessories

for your car

Auto Accessories

S.A.


Calle 15, Ave. Central

Colon

Republica de Panama


187





Avec les Compliments
de


CIE.


GLE.


Good Luck To The
Class of '73
From

DOWNING DANCING
SCHOOL


Compliments
From

THE FRENCH BAZAAR
Colon


Compliments
of the


MARGARITA
FLORIST



Flowers By Wire
We Hatch-Match-Dispatch
Tel. 43-1916 Box 1355


Transiantique

French Line


188





TIGER
Mrs. Adema
Rev. Peter W. F. Adgie
Mr. and Mrs. C. R. Aedridge
Mr. and Mrs. Cecil Alberga
Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Alberga
Mr. and Mrs. B. G. Allen
MSGT. and Mrs. Ricardo Alvirez
SFC. J. K. Andersen
Cpt. and Mrs. Richard M. Andrews
Marilyn Annen
Martin Annen
Miss Rosalina Arhebold
Mr. and Mrs. L. A. Austin
Cpt. and Mrs. R. E. Autz
Mr. and Mrs. T. L. Bailey
Donald W. Baker
Mr. and Mrs. John Bales
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Barger
Mr. and Mrs. George Barnett
Deborah Barcomb
Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Barr
Evelyn K. Barraza, M.D.
Lisa Barrett
Mr. and Mrs. John Barriteau
P. Bauman
SFC. and Mrs. Albert G. Bleisle
Cpt. and Mrs. H. S. Bell
Mrs. L. E. Bell
Robert Berger and family
Mr. and Mrs. W. B. Berquist
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth D. Bertsch
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Bialkowski
Mr. and Mrs. Joe G. Bingham
Harold E. Blake
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Balnchette
Jeffrey Blevins
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Blevins
Richard Booth
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel L. Braddock
Edward A. Brannan and family
Jim Bredenkamp
Jo Anne Bressel
SGT. Bright
Josephine Brock
Melinda Brown
Mr. and Mrs. M. W. Brown
Mrs. R. L. Bunnel
Mr. and Mrs. M. Burza
Mr. and Mrs. R. G. Bush
Mrs. Hanna R. Byrd
Cpt. and Mrs. W. C. Calkins
MSGT. and Mrs. James Campbell
Mr. and Mrs. Carey
Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Carpenter
SSG. and Mrs. Maximo Chacon
Cpt. and Mrs. J. W. Chamberlain
E. T. Chappell. Mr.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Chase Jr.
Joyce Chastain
Loy B. Christian. St.


BOOSTERS
.lirs. Shirley Christian
Carolyn Christoph
Mr. and Mrs. Emil Cicchetto
Mr. Clark
Mr. and 1Mrs. H. L. Clarke. Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Caleb Clement
Frank E. Coburn
Mr. and Mrs. J. Coffin
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Coleman
Cpt. and Mrs. Robert A. Collis
Mr. and .Mrs. Colon
Judy A. Colvin
Mr. and .Mr Edwin Compton
J. J. Connard
Mr. and IMr,. Richard Dondon
Mr. and Mrs. Harold Conway
MSGT. and Mrs. Joe Cook
Sp/6 and Mrs. Richard H. Cook
Vera Copeland
Mr. and Mrs. Collin P. Corrigan
Lt. Edward Costello and family
J. R. Covington
Mr. and Mrs. L. S. Damiani
Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Danielsen
Jack E. Davis
Mrs. Dear
Barbara Dedeaux
Louis Dedeaux
Joan V. Dellar
MSG R. D. Dever
Mr. and Mrs. H. B. De Voll
Bill Dew
SFC and Mrs. George F. Dew, Jr.
Marsha Dew
Mr. and Mrs. Dillin
Carl R. Dingle
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Dohle
Zona Dowell
George Downing
Mr. Drexter
MSGT. and Mrs. Edmund J. Dubrevil
Mr. and Mrs. Benny Dunakoskie
MSG. and .Ir-;. Jacque Durr
W. M. Dusser
John Eaglesham
Mr. and Mrs. Elwood J. Eckel III
Richard Owen Egger. Sr. and family
Mrs. W. H. Egger
Mr. and Mrs. George R. Egolf
Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Ellenwood
Ira E. Emptage
Mr. and IMrz. J, H. Engelke
Mrs. R, H. Enoch
J. D. Erickson
SGT. and Mrs. E. B. Escobido
Mr. and Mrs. Estes
Mrs. David A. Fall
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Feeley
Erick Fennell
Cpt. and Mrs. John Fennell




Mr. and Mrs. Clifton C. Ferguson
Mr. and Mrs. Talmadge Ferguson
Mr. and Mrs. Ferro
Mr. and Mrs. Fetherston
Cpt. and Mrs. Fields
Howard E. Fishcer
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Fite
Morris K. Flint
Mr. and Mrs. H. J. Follett
Maite Ho Bracamonte Fong
A friend
Cpt. and Mrs. A. L. Gallin
W. J. Gansen
Mrs. Charles A. Garcia
Mr. and Mrs. R. Geddes
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gegg
Genie Gewin
Cpt. and Mrs. W. Gillespie
Cpt. and Mrs. Thomas W. Gove
Evelyn Green
Mr. and Mrs. Albert E. Greene
Mrs. Griffen
SGT. and Mrs. Groover
R. Grubbs
SFC. and Mrs. Gerald L. Hamm
Kenneth H. Hannah
Mrs. Emerita Hanson
John Harden
Joanie Harris
John and Joe Dale Harris
Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Helmerichs
Harry Hepburn
E. H. Hepner
Mr. and Mrs. W. Hewitt
Judy and Bruce Hicks
Mr. and Mrs. L. L. Highley
Mr. and Mrs. W. G. Hill
Mr. and Mrs. Charles J. Hinz
Ronald J. Homes
Mr. and Mrs. R. E. Hoogland
Mrs. David Hope
J. W. Horn
Mr. and Mrs. John Hotz
Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Housley
Champion Howard
Mr. and Mrs. Guy C. Howard
Hansel and Gretel Howard
Mr. and Mrs. M. C. Howard
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Howe
Roy Howell
Cpt. and Mrs. John M. Hoyne
G. K. Hudgins, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Hughes
Mlr. and Mrs. R. F. Huldquist
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Hull
SGT. and Mrs. Henry Hunter
Cpt. and Mrs. N. R. Hutchinson
Mr. and Mrs. A. W. Jackson
Joannie Jackson
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Jacobs
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph James
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Jefferies


Mir. and Mrs. Clare Johnson
M. Veldwin Johnson
Mrs. A. R. Jova
Mr. Milligan
Mr. and Mrs. David Minshew
M. Mszrachi
Cpt. and Mrs. P. Moebus
Mr. and Mrs. Montgomery
Cpt. and Mrs. Moochler
Robert N. Moolchan
Mrs. Moore
J. D. Morgan
Vernon Mott
SFC. Thomas Mullis
J. Murphy
C. B. Myers
J. W. Nelson
Mrs. Nety
Mrs. Charles Newberry
CSM and Mrs. Harrel L. Nichols
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Nicholson
M. Nicolayer
SSG. and Mrs. Ricardo Oliveres
Mr. S. H. Orien
Mr. and Mrs. Ortiz
Mr. and Mrs. E. C. Overstreet
The Overstreet Children
Mr. and Mrs. David W. Owen
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald W. Owen
CW3 M. J. Paiz
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Palatinus
James Palumbo
Luke C. Palumbo
Mr. and Mrs. D. C. Parker
H. Parsons
Mr. and Mrs. L. C. Paulsen
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Pennock
John Phares
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Phillips
Mary J. Polite
Mr. and Mrs. D. E. Pope
Mrs. Jaime Pujals
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Karpinski
Mrs. S. Katsumoto
Doris M. Kelly
Mr. and Mrs. James M. Kennedy
Cpt. and Mrs. Frank Kerley
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Kestler
Sylvia Kestler
The Kienzle Family
Mr. and Mrs. R. A. Koscoe
Ed Koziol
Gerald Kroeze
P. B. Kropotkin
July Ana Ladner
Mr. and Mrs. D. R. LaPorta
Glen and Gladys Lasher
Mr. and Mrs. John P. Lasher
Mr. and Mrs. T. N. Lasher
Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Laualcee
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Laurance
Les Leon




SFC. G. L. Leonida
Cpt. and Mrs. C. W. Lewis
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis L. Light
Mayrat Ana Raquel Linares
Mr. and Mrs. Rolando Linares
Ted Louis
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Loyd
Mr. and Mrs. Luque
Mr. and Mrs. Warren W. Layman
David G. Maass
Mr. and Mrs. MacElrevey
Mr. and Mrs. Macligar
Mrs. Richard G. May
Mr. and Mrs. Victor H. May
Mr. and Mrs. C. D. Mazeroole
Mr. and Mrs. Robert McAustin
R. McCullougy
Cpt. and Mrs. John McDonough
Mr. and Mrs. J. A. McLain, Jr.
Cpt. and Mrs. Drummond McNaughton
John L. McNeil
Margarita Medina
Me
Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Meeker
Mr. Meeker
Mr. Mejeia
Mr. and Mrs. Esteban Mendoza, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Walter Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Quaglia
Mrs. J. B. Raciofso
Mr. and Mrs. O. M. Ramey, Jr. and son
Rose Marie Ramirez
Mr. and Mrs. Simon Ramos
William Rankin
G. D. Redmond
Erika Reed
John George Reduga
Roland Regnery
Mr. and Mrs. Tom W. Reichle
E. N. Reiherd
Susie Reilly
Maria Antonieta Revello
Mr. and Mrs. D. B. Rice
Clate Riddle
Mr. and Mrs. E. F. Ridge
Cpt. and Mrs. P. J. Ridge
SGT. and Mrs. Bernardo Rivera
Julio C. Rivera, Jr.
Craig Robertson
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Robertson
Mr. and Mrs. R. E. Saknis
Cpt. and Mrs. Leo P. Sanchez
Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Sanders
A. W. Sandrock
Mr. and Mrs. H. Sauter
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Scott
Rev. Greg Seeber
Mr. and Mrs. James Shobe
Mr. and Mrs. Jimmie Siato
SFC. and Mrs. Robert H. Simmons
SFC. and Mrs. A. J. Simmons
SFC. Siraes


Tom and Vicki Sizemore
Leslie E. Samllwood
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas S. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Smith
Mrs. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Smitty
Mr. and Mrs. Elbert L. Spencer
M r. and Mrs. H. J. Spilling
Richard A. Staab
Diana Stanaszanski
W. Stache
Cpt. and Mrs. R. St inersrevki
Clarence C. Stanfield
C. A. Starke
Mr. and Mrs. James Steele
Sally Jean Steele
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel S. Steele
SSG. and Mrs. Jewell E. Stribling
Cathy Strohschein
Jody and Lee Swearingen
D. Summey
Mr. and Mrs. Marion E. Taake
Mlr. and Mrs. S. B. Tanner
P. C. Tassell
Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Tortorici
Mr. and Mrs. Harry E. Townsend
Paster Allen Trapp
W. J. Turner
Mr. and Mrs. Jack D. Ubben
Mr. and Mrs. John Urey
Mr. and Mrs. R. B. Vacke
Mr. and Mrs. Valencia
Cpt. and Mrs. R. W. Valentine
Mr. and Mrs. D. Van Plew
George B. Vinal
Joe Vowell
Mr. and Mrs. Lee Wade
Junior Wagner
Mr. and Mrs. F. J. Wainio
Mr. Ralph Ward
Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Weigle
Mr. and Mrs. G. V. Welch
Mr. and Mrs. S. A. Welty
L. Werlein
Al and Norma West
Jeanne M. Wheeler
Ray W. Wheeler, Sr.
Herb and Shaleen \White
The Robert C. Wick Family
William Will
Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Will
Grace Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Williams
.1Mr. Williams
R. E. Williamson
Mrs. E. R. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Witcher
Mr. and Mlrs. William J. Wood
IMr. and Mis. E. Young
SGT. and Mrs. Anthony D. Zielgler
191









CARIBBEAN

MESSAGE

'73

Sharon Hughes
Yearbook Editor














Dear Students,
As we scan in retrospect the memories that lie between these pages, we will recall a year of fun,
friends, and frustrations--out of which grew the 1973 CARIBBEAN. Today these memories are
sharp and clear--vividly imprinted on the mind. Tomorrow they begin the loss of identity--un-
less bound within the covers of this book, where they can be recaptured forever. This CARIB-
BEAN represents the combined and untiring efforts of many people. A special note of apprecia-
tion is due Mr. Johnson, our sponsor, our assistant sponsor, Mr. Knoop; our photographers; and
the CARIBBEAN staff. This group has experienced the gamut of emotional stress as we have
achieved dedication to a common goal. Herein lie your "magic moments" of 1973 at Cristobal.
Hold them to your hearts, and may they mark the dawn of days filled with greater moments for
all of us who have shared these.
Sharon Diane Hughes
Editor


WALSWORTH
Marceline, Mo., U.S.A




' ^ i.JBi&Jiiiftgf.ifm^i'^'''''



Miwa&iUiaii:




f//t'



i\




\



^K



CARIBBEAN





mm'^'



Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1973cris



CW//72^



CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
COCO SOLO CANAL ZONE
VOLUME 58




TABLE




Organizations Page 10



Faculty Page 36





WE THE PEOPLE
Page 52



OF CONTENTS




Sports Page
116






Features
Page 150





Business and
Money Page
171



REFLECTIONS OF




1^ ^ 5 I have fought a good fight



I have finished my course





I have kept the faith



FAITH




A misty morning does not signify a cloudy day





CHARITY



Not he who has much is rich




B
u
t

h
e

w
h
o



1

V

e
s

m
u
c
h




LOVE








DEDICATION





'Now did everyone hear that?"



A graduate of CHS, Mrs. Tay-
lor understands the trials and
tribulations of our school. She
was the president of her freshman
class and knows the joy of winning
the election. As the captain of
her basketball team, she knows
the thrill of leading her team to
victory and the disappointment of
accepting defeat. She proved her-
self a firm believer in school
spirit when she became a cheer-
leader. Cristobal lost a valuable
student when she graduated in
1929 and went on to Syracuse Uni-
versity in New York. In 1955 Mrs.
Taylor joined the Schools Division
and has stayed with them ever
since. She is the organizer and
problem solver of Cristobal High
School. She has received numer-
ous recommendations for out-
standing service. When she re-
tires this year, we will lose one
of the best secretaries we have
ever had. Thus, we dedicate this
book to Mrs. Taylor, in apprecia-
tion of the time she has spent Im-
proving our school.




Do you have to look at the camera?



IN MEMORY








ORGANIZATION




10







>4m ^

ivui




Wf-r*r .^-



11



1973 CARIBBEAN STAFF SEEKS TO



9^



t-r^



\)









^



V i^



o



S'-Acfc/i^jL



ueveo



^ \^lf



a



-^^



^x









^ C it'O^Z-C^i.i^ ^ ^^i '-^'



.A




^^










1, n fN \



\




THE CARIBBEAN STAFF OF 1973 WISHES TO THANK OUR
ADVISOR, MR. CLARE W. JOHNSON, WITHOUT HIM, THIS BOOK
WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE.



12



IDENTIFY ROLE OF THE INDIVIDUAL




Editor Sharon Hughes
"May I help you?"



Sue McCullough and Cynthia Heath.
/




^ io^^tt*



LuAnn Ware trj'ing to look busy.



Deshea Mason confidence
Evelyn Barraza indifference
Sandy May disgust
Debbie Alberga giggles



Viana Ostrea and Rosa Perez
- "Stop looking at the camera
and get to work."



?




\



13



HONOR SOCIETY





Ronnie Ramos



Barbara Stanfield



Paul Bleicher



APRILp 1972 JUNIOR INITIATION






Judy Tomlinson



Edward Bringas



Nancy Ridge



14



A FOOTSTEP FOR SCHOLARS





The National Honor Society at Cristobal High School is recognized as the highest honor for
a student. Membership is very limited. Students with a minimum grade point average of 3.0
and excel in service, character, and leadership are eligible for membership. Two Assemblies
are held each year. The present members of the NHS are Ronnie Ramos; (President), Paul
Bleicher, Edward Bringas, Nancy Ridge, Judy Tomlinson, and Barbara Stanfield.




15



STUDENTS




Eddie Stroop, Reggie Robinson. James Huffman, James Maston, Beth Bleicher, Dawn Starret, James Stowers, Pat Lloyd, 1st
Row: Debbie Harden, Dyan Bass, Josefa Gonzalez, Kathy Ferret, Edward Bringas, Barbara Stanfield, Victor Lee, Rosa Perez,
Carmen Bringas, Margaret Jaketic, Karen Cintron, Cindy Heath, Donna Riefsnyder, Barbara Eddie, 2nd Row: Sheri Alexaitis,
Nancy WUliford, Debbie Alberga, Trina Ferguson, Danny Minehart, Leo Hughes, Elsa Sanchez, George Medina, Ronnie Ramos,
Debbie Howard, Paul Darcy. Jeannie Stanfield, Richard Ramos.



The Student Association iS
the answer to a better school
and student life at Cristobal
High School. After a long
hard campaign, the officers
for 1972-73 were elected.
Representatives and alternates
have strived to do their best
with all the pleas and demands
of the students. Working to-
gether, the student body and
the S.A. will long be remem-
bered at C.H.S.




m ^i.,^:ii^3ii'



S.A. Election Campaign 1972 73



16



ASSOCIATION






FRESHMEN REPRESENTATIVES



SOPHOMORE REPRESENTATIVES





OUR S.A. PREZ AT WORK



^^\-^













JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVES



SENIOR REPRESENTATIVES








S.A. OFFICERS 1972 73: left to right: Vice-Pres. Cheryl Hieronymus;
Secretary Barbara Stanfield, President Rocky Bringas; Treasurer Victor Lee.



A diligent treasurer doing his job:



17



TRADEWIND STAFF WORKS TO ATTAIN
COMPLETE NEWS COVERAGE




left to right: Robin Mullis, Trina Ferguson, Leslie Hamby, Victor Lee, Edna Ferguson, Jane Moore.




.'1



^ ^^




^AOEWlKir)




'The Tradewind holds the readers' interest."



Tradewind Staff co-editors: Edna Fer-
gusen, Victor Lee. Page Editors: Robin
Mullis, Leslie Hamby, Trina Ferguson, Paul
Kilmer. Reporters: Gigi Braddock, Sheila
Brannon, Sonia Thomas, Steve Jacquay, Rob-
ert Cintron, Laurie Nairn, Jane Moore.
Artists: Stanley Hardegree, George Brannon.
Photographers: Elsa Sanchez, Carlos Rod-
riguez. Sponsor: Mr. Charles Renno.



18



ART



CLUB




Linda Huff and Robin Bock diligently work on their masterpieces.



,,..-j




Learning about art is a
challenging and strenuous ex-
perience. Only hard work and
discipline will lead to success.
The successful art student at
CHS knows that in order to
learn an3d;hing he must set
high objectives for himself
and then demonstrate them
with action rather than words.
Mr. Shank is a new art teach-
er at Cristobal this year.



19



THE SPANISH CLUB



i




1st row (sitting, L to R) M. Hormechea, C. Perret, J. Gonzalez, A. Summerlin. 2nd row (standing, L to R) C. Price, M.
Alivera, W. Rivera, R. Perez, A. Ortiz. 3rd row(standing, L to R) R. Diaz, D. Chin, N. Ortiz, N. Quinones. Not pictured: Ruth
Rivera.




Sponsor, Mr. Helm



The Spanish Club
sponsor this year is Mr.
Helm. The Spanish Club
meetings are conducted
in room 304. The Pres-
ident is: Josefa Gon-
zalez, Vice President:
Cathy Perret, Sec-
Treasurer: Mirna Hor-
mechea, Historian: An-
na Summerlin.



20



LE CIRCLE FRANC







-:;i*-~'---








..v^ ^ Pj^.-^ww







The French Clubs main
objective is to interest stu-
dents in the speaking of the
language and to influence them
on the country's history and
customs. To be eligible you
must be a French Student
with a "B" average. Every
year the French club invites
special speakers and visits
French ships. AJso every
year there is a French week,
usually held during the month
of March.



standing left Cynthia Heath, Carmen Bringas, Rocky Bringas, Barbara Stan-
field, Sarah Polite, Sherry Alexaitis, James Dillin, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzalez,
Patty Snider, Myrna Hormechea, Richard Green, sitting: Steve Aponte, Catherine
Perret, Robert Nordstrom, Jimmy Huffman, Anne Summerlin, Yvette Rivera, Sheila
Brannen, Victor Lee. Not pictured; Nina Gercich, Debbie Alberga, Viana Ostrea,
Brian DeRapps, Gaspar Sayoc, Beth Waiaio.




left (front): Ruth Huelgins, Ruth Rivera, Mrs. Riefkohl, Sandro, Kuckunsky,
Robert Austin, Ricky Wilson, back left: Debbie Wellions, Melinda Brown, Robert
Rivera.




21



CARIBE CLUB DOUBLES EFFORTS




ground: Myrna Hormechea, Clover Shobe, Terri Brown, Debbie Meeker, Beth Wainio, Reggie Robinson, Richard Green,
Drummond McNaughton, Victor Lee. seated: Sharon Hughes, Leslie Haniby, Edna Ferguson, Nancy Ridge, Myrta Olivera, Laura
Gregg, standing 1st Row: Debbie Harden, Sonja Tellefsen, Patty Valentine, Jane Moore, Barbara Stanfield, Nancy Stringfield,
Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Stanfield, Debbie Howard, Sandy Sanchez, Josefa Gonzalez, Anna Summerlin, Kathy Peret. 2nd Row:
Cindy Heath, LuAnn Ware, Cherie Danielsen, Valerie Owens, Elaine Austin, Nancy Willitord, Vicki May, Patty Snider, Viana Os-
trea, Carol Baker, Ada Ortiz, Anne Herring, Judy Tomlinson, Susan Styles, Lori Cottington, Ann O'Donnell, Laurie Nairn, Susan
Gilbert. Back Row: Fred Wainio, Daniel Refsnyder, Alfred Sandrock, Sheryl Ruoff, Debbie Alberga, Debbie Carey.



This year the Caribe Club has increased tremendously in
size. Due to the group's enthusiasm, the students are teaching
twice this year. Members were also involved in tutoring,
Teacher's Appreciation Day, and ushering. There was an In-
itiation Banquet held on October 4th at the Washington Hotel
for the new members. The new sponsor for Caribe Club is
Mrs. Summey.




22



STUDENTS WILL TEACH TWICE




left to right: Anne Herring Sec.
Treas., Fred Wainlo Vice Pres., Beth
Wainio Pres., Debbie Carey Histor-
ian.




Elaine Austin, Karen Jones "Social
Hour" during Student Teaching Day.





^mSHf d < ^ ^




LuAnne Ware "All teaching takes Is
a charm!"



Mr. Will, Richard -Green "That's
one way to make an A."



23



GIRL'S DRILL TEAM,

OUTSTANDING AT C.H.S




_^;




Nina Gercirk (commander), Elena Maxwell, Jackie Johnson, Cheri Hieronymus, Valerie Owens, Mirna Hormechea, Debbie
Harden, Debbie Alberga, Nancy Williford, Ann Norval, Cindy Runnion, Jane Moore, Edna Ferguson, Elaine Austin, Linda Menden-
hall, Kathy Brown, Sheryl Smith, Nancy Stringfield, Mary Richmond, Linda Knight. Not Pictured: Pam Husband, Priscilla Hus-
band, Priscilla Hernandez, Posie Lyman.

The 1972 Girls Drill Team consisted of 20 girls under the command of Nina Gercich. They
performed during halftime for every Tiger-side football game and also in ROTC reviews. To
make things more exciting, they also performed in the annual Veteran's Day Parade. On orien-
tation Day the Girl's Drill Team guided and assisted new students of C.H.S.



24



BOYS' DRILL TEAM




-caxr^ '^t-*iitmm*




Hon. 2LT, Debra Meeker going through
the files by two.



2Lt. Charles Kelley (com-
mander), Hon. 2Lt. Debra
Meeker, SSG Bill Brannon, SSG
Julian Duran, CPL Steve Riv-
era, SFC Ramon Diaz, 2Lt.
Jose Toro, SGT Gary Williams,
PVT. Robert Austin, SGT. Al-
len Krupa, PFT. Juan Carras-
quillo, SGT. Richard Lopez,
SGT. Malcolm Hamm, PFC
Robert Young, SSG Glynn
Moore, CPL Craig Dohle, SSG
David Alger, PVT. Mike Jim-
enez, PFC Richard Hoobland




Boys Drill Team presenting arms at
the Home Coming Game.



25



"C" CLUB




front row left to right:
Ronnie Ramos, Leland Cum-
mings, Joe Smith, Harry Do-
well, George Cruz, Paul
Swearingen, Edward Bringas.




back row left to right:
Michael Jeffries, James Huff-
man, Hubert Hammond, Luis
Ferreira, Alfonso Robinson,
Daniel Chin, Mike Johnson



sponsor Mr. Dedeaux



26



G.A.A. ATHLETES OF TOMORROW




seated left to right: Patty Snider, Debbie Carey, Kathy Danlelsen, Gena Ruotf,
Mrs. Harris, middle row: Ann Herring, Beth Walnio, Sheryl Ruoff, Cheryl Olsen,
Sue McCullough, Janie Moore, Judy Dohle. top row: Nola Swain, Sandy May, Bar-
bara Bloemer, Vicki May, Maurie Moore, LuAnn Ware.



Austin and Zachry "They're finally
put in their places."




G.A.x'X. has become a
hard-working, enjoyable or-
ganization. The Homecoming
Dance was co-sponsored by
G.A.A. and "C" Club. The
highlight of the year was the
trip to Santa Clara at Thanks-
giving. The Olympics, Ini-
tiation, and Banquet were
joint efforts between "C" Club
and G.A.A.




Miss GAA 1972 "Queen Deadly"



"MOMENTS OF BEAUTY!"



27



STRAIGHT SCENE




"Straight Scene" was de-
veloped to discourage drug a-
buse, and alcoholic abuse.
Students on this committee at-
tended training sessions in
Balboa. They were then sent
to the Elementary Schools in
the Canal Zone to provide the
5th and 6th graders with in-
formation and knowledge on
the dangers of drug abuse.



seated: LuAnn Ware, Trina Ferguson, Edna Ferguson, middle row: Ronnie
Ramos, Judy Dohle, Debbie Meeker, Leslie Hamby, Sharon Hughes, Craic Robert-
son, top row: Al Simms, Mike Jeffries, Roy Gott, Robert Nordstrom.




A TRAINING SESSION AT BALBOA.



'A STRAIGHT FACE AT 'STRAIGHT SCENE'."



28








standing: Sharon Hughes, Cathy Risch, Barbara Nichols, Angle Gonzalez, Paul
Kilmer, Rosa Perez (co-chairman), Edna Rodriguez, Dee Dillon, seated: Marsha
Dew, Leslie Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Myrta Olivera (chairman), Ada Ortiz (sec),
Wanda Rivera.



THE DEBATE

CLUB

VOICES

ITS VIEWS



The Debate Club, sponsored by Mr. Gregg, this year, was organized in an effort to provide
students with an opportunity to express their views on controversial issues of today. For each
debate, the club members were divided into two groups, pros and cons, with one of the students
serving as judge. Each team members were given a minute to present their arguments, then the
opposing team offered a rebutial.



29




< ^''.X '> ~ifC-



^^



sitting: Sharon Hughes, Rosa Perez, Angie Gonzales, Ada Ortiz (sec), Judy Tomllnson (pres), Myrta Olivera (vice-pres),
Ruth Rivera, Pinky Young, standing: Kathy, Carmen Bringas, Marsha Coffin, Sheila Brannen, Shawen Anderson, pidgie Byrd,
Pat Lloyd, Eddie Marsh, Kim Welty, Clover Shobe.




The Nurses' Aides is a
very popular organization of
Cristobal High, Its members
are girls interested in nursing
or another medical profession.
The club encourages and stim-
ulated these interest by in-
viting guest speakers, showing
films, and planning field trips
to hospitals and orphanages



30



THE NURSES AIDES CLUB
FOR THOSE WILLING TO HELP



In order to become a member of Nurses'
Aides, one must be a freshman girl, wear a
paper nurse's cap on the day of initiation and
say the pledge with the other initiates during
a special banquet.



Some of the most important projects are
its annual Christmas trip to an island in
Gatun Lake. For weeks prior to this, canned
foods, rice, beans, clothes, and other neces-
sary things are collected. The island is ap-
proached by launch and the girls always re-
ceived gifts of oranges, sugar cane and ba-
nanas.



New initiates being sworn in



mmmiF




.1



A*"*



} I



r"



^



^.



31



SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
DISCUSS THE PROBLEMS

OF THE 1973 CLASS




Senior Board of Directors LuAnn Ware, Patty Snider, Kathy Brown, Beth
Wainio, Paul Bleicher, "Reva" Ruoff. Standing- Steve Aponte, Craig Robertson,
Barbara Stanfield, Nancy Ridge, Ronnie Ramos, Rosa Perez, Myrta Olivera.



Senior Class Sponsor Mr. Gansen



"The Great Dispute" Leslie Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Patty Snider



The Senior Board of Direc-
tors were representatives cho-
sen to act on behalf of the senior
class at meetings. They planned
special events of the year such
as, Orientation Day at Canal
Zone College, Senior Christmas
Formal, Senior Class Banquet
and many other activities. This
year the Senior Board tried to
make this unforgettable year for
the Class of 1973!!




32



PHOTOGRAPHERS

THANKS TO THEM THERE IS A YEARBOOK





'Push the other button, stupid:"



"Now what do I do with it?"



Photographers Carlos "Papo" Rodriguez, Michelle Darcy, Dave
Dailor. We the photographers give our thanks to Mr. Ganzen for his
help this past year.




m



:..^-%




"God, I don't know what to do.'



"1 wish these were "pasteles"



33




34







FACULTY




^li.



If



' /



ADMINISTRATION




Mr. Pfau Principal



Mr. Jefferies Vice-Principal





SUPERINTENDENTS STAFF, U.S. SCHOOLS: Mr. Ross Anderson, Supervisor, Physical Education and Athletics, U.S.
Schools; Dr. Kenneth Lake, Director of Curriculum; Mr. Stewart Brown Supervisor, swimming pools and safety; Dr.
Charles Latimer, Deputy Superintendent of Schools; Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools;
Mr. George Willingham, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. F.A. Castles, Superintendent of Schools
(seated); Mr. Vernon Caturia, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Dr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music,
U.S. Schools; Dr. James Wolf, Coordinator, Special Education; Mr, David Speir, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Secon-
dary School; Mrs. Shirley Makibbin, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Schools; Mrs. Frances Sampsell, Assistant Superin-
tendent U.S. Elementary Schools; Mr. Zander Krowitz, Administrative Assistant; Mr. Robert Dahlstom, Supervisor, Edu-
cation Data Processing,



36



OFFICE STAFF




The memliGrs of the CHS office
staff, assist the faculty and the ad-
ministration in clerical work. This
includes ttie operation of office ma-
chines, and intercom system. They
do paper work, official correspond-
ence and answering tlie telephone.
Other duties of the office staff are;
maintaining the records and files
on each student, mailing report
cards, and sending and receiving
transcripts.




Miss Griffiths



Mrs. Taylor



Mr. Palumbo Senior Attendance Counselor



Mrs. Allen





I



37




Clinic



Doctor Levin







Nurse Blanchette



/




Library



Mr. Wells





38




Mr. Robert Mowery

Guidance is the process
of helping persons make the
best possible decisions con-
cerning their lives, and aid-
ing them in solving their prob-
lems. It includes helping
students choose the proper
courses to take in school, and
aiding them what careers to
follow after their education
is completed.



BOYS COUNSELOR





V /,



] m.



GIRLS COUNSELOR




,^'



The guidance counselors
at C.H.S. aim to provide stu-
dents with information so that
they may make the best possi-
ble decisions in life.



Mrs. Anne Gegg




39




^



Mr. Knoop
English II



r




Mrs. Palatines
English I and IV



Mr. Renno

English ni; Journalism I

and II



Mr. Sharick
Special Education




English teachers Mr. Renno, Mrs. Malsal (substituting for Mr. Fattorosi)
Mrs. Bamett, and Mrs. Palatines all relax between classes.




Mrs. Stronach
English 8 and I



Mrs. Summey
English I and II



Mrs. Tanner
English 7



Mrs. Wilfred
English 7 and 8



40



ENGLISH



English, an extensively wide field, was one
of the largest departments at CHS. It was a
required subject for all students, since the a-
bility to understand and to use well his native
language deemed necessary for a student's
success in any endeavor. The four new teach-
ers added a wider selection of teaching tech-
niques. Regular English classes included the
study of grammar, composition, and literature.
In addition to these regular courses; the Eng-
lish department also included journalism,
speech and drama, and remedial reading. In
journalism the student is taught to write in
newspaper form and received much practical
experience. Speech and drama was a course
which taught the students the art of oral ex-
pression. Besides this, the course required
a great deal of research work. Remedial
reading provided students who required ex-
tra help an opportunity to improve their read-
ing ability. Books read in the various class-
es include; JOHNNY TREMAIN, GREAT EX-
PECTATIONS, A TALE OF TWO CITIES,
THE HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES, THE RED
BADGE OF COURAGE, WUTHERING HEIGHTS,
LORD JIM, and THE MOONSTONE.




Mrs. Palatines' homeroom; L to R: Mrs. Palatines, Linda
Knight, Elsa Sanchez, Steve Dunakoskie, Charles Kelly




Mrs. Barnett

Speech and Drama; English II





Mr. Fattoros!
English III and IV



^




\


\r-




u


,^




r






'^'



Mr. Cheshire
English 7 and



Mr. Helm
Special Education



41




U;a\A^.vj&;;->ss



Mr. Howell

Algebra IB, Algebra II





Mr. Grubbs

General Math, Math 7



Mrs. Witcher
Geometry



MATHEMATICS




Mr. Mazzoni




Math 7 and Math 8


ri


^


i



Mr. Cowley

Algebra I and Algebra II




Mr. Bock

Geometry, Introd. Analysis,

Algebra II



"<




42




j




Mrs. Clark
Biology



Mrs. Griffin
Life Science



=^^15^^





Mr. J. Palumbo

Life Science, Introd. Physical

Science



Mr. T. Palumbo
Introduction Physical Science






Mr. Hieronymus
Chemistry



SCIENCE



Mr. Reeves

Earth Science, Physics




43



PHYSICAL EDUCATION






Mrs. Barbara Campbell
Jr. High Girls' P.E.



Mr. Louis Dedeaux
Sr. High Boys' P.E.



Mr. Marty Hoffman
Jr. High Boys' P.E.



Mr. Doug Litton
Sr. High Boys' P.E.





Coach Litton "Go Get 'Em!"



Coach Hoffman "Boys, this is no circus."




Mrs. Fattarosi Her "Dirty Dozen" attacks from the rear.



Mrs. Harris "Did you hear what I said?
Now get in there and do something,
Gregg!"



44






Mrs. Condon

Western Society US History



Mr. Gregg
US History



Mr. Gansen
Behavorial Science



SOCIAL STUDIES




Mr. Jacobs
World Geography



Mr. McCullough
Social Studies 8



Mr. Berger
Social Studies






45




Mrs. McNaughton
Home Ec. 8 I and 11



HOME
ECONOMICS




C:






The home making program placed emphasis on three areas:
foods and nutrition, clothing selection and construction, and fam-
ily living. It was the aim of the department to provide girls
with knowledge helpful for their futures as homemakers. Junior
high home economics students learn the basics of sewing and
cooking which include the preparation and serving of formal and
informal meals.



MUSIC



Mr. CarwUhen
Chorus, Beginning and Inter-
mediate Instruments





"The Important thing is to blow in the instrument."



46




BUSINESS



Mr. Johnson

Shorthand I, Typing I and II,

Bookkeeping



Mrs. Fite
Typing I, n








ROTC



The Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps program is a vehicle for developing
leadership ability in students. The four year process begins with a study of military
history, customs and courtesies. Second year cadets learn small unit tactics and
the proper method of instructing classes. A third year cadet is learning the psy-
chology of leadership while the student in his final year is discussing why we have
wars and what impact military innovations have made on our lives. All cadets learn
to fire rifles and discipline when marching. Extra curricular activities include air-
borne and scuba orientations, recondo training, rifle team and precision drill teams.



S/SGT Poole



Capt. Hackett



SFC Murphy






INDUSTBIAL ARTS




1/





Mr. HoUoway

Metal Shop I, II, Woodwork I,

i; in



ART



Mr. Lassila

Industrial Arts 8, Woodwork

I



Mr. Fite

Mechanical drawing I, II, HI,

Industrial arts 8.



The industrial arts department offered four groups of courses; Mechanical
Drawing; Wood Working; Metal Shop; and Plastics. Mechanical drawing I taught stu-
dents to visualize how an object is put together. Mechanical Drawing n is a continu-
ation of this course for students planning to continue their education in this field.
Metal shop teaches the basic skills of benchwork, forging, welding, and machine op-
eration. Plastics students learned the properties of plastics and how to shape them.



In creative arts a student learns to ex-
press himself through a different media
the following are the art courses offered
at CHS; Art 7 and 8; Art I and Art II.




J^-



^1 i^^. /
Mr. Kosiol, Art




km




Mr. Shank, Art



Mr. HoUoway and Ray Jackson.



48




FOREIGN




Mrs. Thelma Howard
Latin I, Spanish II



Mr. William Will
Spanish I





Mr. James Stearns
Spanish III. and rv, Russian
I



Mrs. Stella Reifkohl
French I, and 11, Spanish I




LANGUAGE




49





1


y -_-.,^H"^






50



HONOR GRADUATES




Chris Lasher



Ronny Ramos and Judith Tomlinson when they were first initiated into the
Honor Society.







Barbara Bloemer



Paul Bleicher and Beth Wainio.



Leslie Hamby



r






Patty Snider



Edna Ferguson



Nancy Ridge and Rocky Bringas




Due to unfortunate circumstances,
we have not pictured: Susan Willis,
David Bleicher, Laurie Nairn, Diane
Archer and Daniel Chin. These people
certainly deserve equal recognition.



LuAnn Ware and Barbara Stanfield



52



EARLY GRADUATES




This year seven students graduated
early on December 20, 1972. A formal
ceremony at the Brazos Brook Country
Club marked the end of CHS life lor:
Luis Ferreira, Myrta Olivera, Michele
Kessler, Diane Bass, Debbie Jaketic,
Kathy Bush and Susan Surge. The Grad-
uates were linally able to catch their
breath after a hectic month of studying
taking exams and making last-minute
plans. Mr. David Speir, assistant super-
intendant of U.S. secondary schools,
handed out the diplomas with a special
congratulations to each graduate.



Left to right: Luis Ferreira, Debbie Jaketic, Michele Kessler, Diane Bass,
Kathy Bush, Susan Burge and Myrta Olivera.




53



WHO'S WHO IN SENIOR BABIES




54




Left to right: Steve Aponte (President), Nancy Ridge (Vice-president),
LuAnn Ware (Treasurer), Patty Snider (Secretary).






55



Nickelda Adams
Steve Aponte
Diana Archer



Elaine Austin
Donna Baker
Donna Barnes



James Barr
Diane Bass
Michael Bjorneby



Timothy Blanchard
David Bleicher
Paul Bleicher




56



Jeffery Blevins
Barbara Bloemer
Robin Bock



William Brannen III
Jeffery Briem
Edward Bringas



Kathy Brown
Melinda Brown
Patrice Brown



Denise BuUinger
Susan Burge
Kathy Bush




57



Maureen Carey
Robert Careless
Daniel Chin



Ann CiruUi
Gerald Coffin
George Cruz



Leland Cummings
Guy Damiani
Kathie Danielsen



Yvonne Deason
Brian Deraps
John Dohle




58



Jane Dohle
Judy Dohle
Winship Dowell



Stephen Dunakoskie
Joe Ender
Edna Ferguson



Luis Ferreira
Pedro Fontanez
Nina Gercich



Angela Gonzales
Roy Gott
Nancy Gregg




59



Edward Golden
Leslie Hamby
Nicheal Hayden



Susan Helmerichs
Ralph Hepner
Nancy Horn



Linda Huff
Sharon Hughes
Harold Huster



Jeffery Jacquay
Deborah Jaketic
Mike Johnson




60



Charles Kelley
Michele Kessler
Paul Kilmer



Linda Knight
Chris Lasher
John Lee



Brian Love
Posie Lyman
Edvthe Marsh



Elena Maxwell
Debra Meeker
Judy Menges




61



Max Mooneyham
Kenneth Myers
Laurie Nairn



John Nichols iV

Robert Nordstrom
Myrta Olivera



Ada Ortiz
Viana Ostrea
Terri Overstreet



Peter Pacheco
Rosa Perez
Nelson Pizarro




62



Ronny Ramos
Joann Reid
Allan Richardson



Nancy Ridge
Wanda Rivera
Raymond Robertson



Carol Roach
Carlos Rodriquez
Gena Ruoff



Elsa Sanchez
Paul Sanchez Jr.
Caspar Sayoc




63



Alfonso Simms Jr.
Barbara Stanfield
Joseph Smith



Patricia Snider
Judith Tomlinson
Jose Tore



Maria Toro
Elizabeth Wainio
LuAnn Ware



Susan Willis
Ralph Zachry Jr,
Scott Loizeaux




64



HALL OF FAME






^^^Rh'SM


' >


'-^i-mL'^''^


> mita'


/


X


^m J


1 I


1 /


^ 1


^V


' m


i"^'


< 1


1 ^^


1


P r--,^-


^V ,^



MR. AND MISS
CHS

EDWARD BRINGAS
NANCY RIDGE



Runners up: Mike Hayden

Barbara Stanfield




65



BEST ALL AROUND




EDWARD BRINGAS
BARBARA STANFIELD




Runners up: Steve Aponte
Sharon Hughes




MOST
ATHLETIC

GEORGE CRUZ
LUANN WARE



Runners up: Joey Smith

Susue Helmericks



66



BEST DANCERS

JEFF BLEVINS
ELENA MAXWELL



Runners up: Al Simms

Sharon Hughes




MOST DEPENDABLE




STEVE APONTE
DEBBIE MEEKER




67




B
E

S

T

D
R
E
S
S
E
D



ROBERT NORDSTROM
GENA RUOFF



Runners up; Craig Robertson
Kathie Danielsen



M

S

T




.*im



INTELLECTUAL



CHRIS



TOMLINSON








Runners up: Paul Bleicher
Leslie Hamby



68




Runners up: Paul Bleicher
Nancy Ridge




BEST
LOOKING

WiNSHIP
DOWELL

NINA
GERCICH






MOST
LIKELY

TO
SUCCEED

RONNY RAMOS
SHARON HUGHES



mS




Runners up: David Bleicher
Kathie Danielsen



69




i MOST
I POPULAR



BRIAN
DERAPS

BARBARA
BLOEMER



Runners up: George Cruz

Barbara Stanfield



BEST
PERSONALITY

AL SIMMS

KATHIE
DANIELSEN




wi'5^*K!i'



Runners up: Leland Cummings
Pattv Snider



70






MOST SCHOOL SPIRIT

CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
PATTY SNIDER



Runners up: Ronnie Ramos

Terri Overstreet




MOST
TALENTED

ROY GOTT
KATHY BROWN



Runners up: Edward Bringas
Barbara Bloemer



71




WITTIEST



CRAIG ROBERTSON
SHARON HUGHES



Runners up: Jerry Coffin
LuAnn Ware



" HSiT



\



SENIOR
SWEETHEARTS

WINSHIP DOWELL
KATHIE DANIELSEN




Runners up: George Cruz

Susie Helmericks



72




CHS TIGERS



73




JUNIORS




74



Charles Alberga
Debbie Alberga
John Alexaltis
David Alvirez



Susan Arbaugh
Donald Austin
Debra Autry
Carol Baker



Evelyn Barraza
Rober Beale
Thomas Behre
Christopher Benson



Paula Blanchette
Charlotte Boyland
George Brannen
Pam Bridwell



Amber Brown
Debra Brown
Beth Burgess
Pidgle Byrd




75



Jeanne Calkins
Deborali Carey
Bob Carter
Rose Marie Casey



Alan Cheshire
George Chevalier
Robert Cintron
Charles Cleveland



Linda Coale
Debbie Coe
Alexia Coleman
James Collins



Michele Darcj'
Ted Deaton
Ramon Diaz
Angle Duran



Richard Eddie
Trina Ferguson I

Thomas Finneman
Clifford Gabriel




76



Rebecca Gewin
Marcia Gonzales
Karen Goulet
Daniel Green



Lorraine Guilfoyle
Francisco Hamilton
Mike Hamm
Karen Harden



Stanley Hardegree
Cynthia Heath
Anne Herring
Cheryl Hieronymus



Jim Huffman
Tony Hurtado
Pamela Husband
Leif Irion



John Irizarry
Raymond Jackson
Steve Jacquay
Vince JaramiUo




i


77



Michael Jeffries
Sandra Kaufer
Ralph Kelly
Jim Kennedy



Cheryl Kresge
Sandra Krupa
David Lee
Victor Lee



Ray Lewis
Anne Loyd
Jan Lusk
DeShea Mason



Shirley Maxey
Sandy May
Sue McCullough
Robert McNaughton



Dave McPeake
Linda Mendenhall
John Metivier
Daniel Minehart




78



Pam Moebus
Pedro Monclova
Jane Moore
Robin Mullis



Barbara Nichols
Anne Norval
Tom O'Donnell
Cheryl Olsen



Rafael Ortiz
Jorge Padro
MaryAnn Palmer
William Parsons



Raymond Payne
Rita Reduga
Helena Reed
Dayle Riddle



Catherine Risch
Alfonso Robinson
Edna Rodriguez
Jose Rodriguez




79



Karen Rood
Larrj' Rodriguez
Cheryl Ruoff
Peter Sanchez



Sandy Sanchez
Dennis Shaw
Michael Simms
Jean Stanfield



Robert Stern
Susan Swanstrom
Paul Swearingen
George Sykes



David Tate
Ana Ubben
Miguel Ubben
Ramon Ubben



Frank Urban
Jim Valentine
Paula Vaught
Yvette Vernon




80



Fredrick VVainio
Susan Weiselogel
Cliff Welch
David Welch



Wayne West
Vicky Whipple
Ed Williams
Mragarita Wilmont



Janie Wilson
Dennis Wood
Deborah Archer ^
Michael Evans ^





^\~-i"






81




JUNIOR FANTASIES



YOUNG

ENOUGH

TO

LOVE



OLD
ENOUGH

TO
KNOW




CRAZY
ENOUGH

TO

TRY



82



DREAMERS AND DOERS




Fred and Debbie fixing focxl for Teachers Day.




Sweet dreams, Cheryl.



"This guy is definitely a dreamer. His head is in the clouds




83



JUNIOR LIFE




Jim Valentine: "Its like this Mr. Fite, I wanted a BOYS ring, not a GIRLS!



The hard life of a junior




Oh, oh Caspar. She sees you!



It's not her fault, Anne.



84




SOPHOMORES




85



Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
William Allen
Camilla Alvirez
Carl Andersen



Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steven Barger



Peter Barr
James Bird
Eric Black
Marjarie Blair
Lucy Blount



Jean Borek
Georgette Braddock
George Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown



Terri Brown
Anthony Burbine
Carlos Bynde
Micheal Cain
Becky Casey



Mark Chacon
Marina Chapman
Debra Cleveland
Lisbet Coe
Carlos Colon




86



Lori Cottington
Robert Currier
Cheri Danielsen
Troy Deason
Karen DeBoor



Marsha Dew
Richard Diaz
James Dillin
Pat Dobbins
Micheal Dockey



Craig Dohle
Richard Dowell
Julian Duran
Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards



Lawrence Escobido
Dean Evans
James Feeley
Melba Ferraro
Donna Fowler



Richard Fryer
Paul Gamer
Susan Gilbert
Josefa Gonzalez
Micheal Gonzalez



Gloria Good
Laura Gregg
Mathew Green
Richard Greene
Vivien Gunnell




87



David Hamby
Malcolm Hamm
Hubert Hammond
Debra Harden
Melinda Hernandez



Priscilla Hernandez
Stephen Herring
Clarence Hill
Sherry HiU
Mirna Hormechea



Jimmy Horn
Debra Howard
Daniel Hubp
Leonardo Hughes
Garrj- Ilund



Jacqueline Johnson
Elene Kennedy
Tony Kilmer
Susan Knight
Allen Krupa



Edwin Longanacre
John Lopez
Richard Lopez
William Lowe
Rickwell Luger



David Maldonado
Nathan Maldonado
Roy Marvin
Vicki May
Jorge Medina




88



Micheal McDonnell
Anne Mills
Glynn Moore
Maurie Moore
Dawn Morgan



Glen Morrell
Kathy Murphy
Leslie Nicolaisen
Alexis Nieres
Kevin North



Ann O'Donnell
Valerie Owen
Andrea Pacheco
Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz



Scott Parker
Andrew Patton
Jill Paulson
Catherine Perret
Mario Pino



Elvira Pitts
Sarah Polite
Tony Pomales
Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones



Jose Quinones
Danny Reed
Daniel Reifsynder
Mary Richmond
Robin Richardson




89



Regina Riddle
Michael Ridge
Vielka Ridley
Steven Rivera
Julia Robertson



Reginald Robinson
Cynthia Runnion
Alfred Sandrock
Luzy Santiago
David Shaw



Clover Shobe
John Shobe
Kark Simms
Barry Simpkins
Cheryl Smith



Michael Smith
Beth Snider
Edward Sollas
Michael Steele
Ralph Stone



Susan Styles
Nancy Stringfield
Anna Summerlin
Nola Swain
Karen Takey



Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson
Sonja Thomas
Angel Toro
Bruce Tripp









y T^'>



^^M




i\j>



90



Michelle Urey
Jeffery Urey
Patricia Valentine
Elizabeth Vamprine
Annette Vernon



Wanda Waller
Kimberly Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler
Margaret Whipple



Bonnie Willis
Deborah Williams
Gary Williams
Nancy Williford
Robert Wilmont



Barbara Yerxa
Robert Young
Richard Greene
David Evans




91



SOPHOMORES




4%



92




F
R
E

S
H



A
N



Class Officers: Carmen Bringas, Sheila Brannan, and
Margaret Jaketic.




94



Ahawn Adgie
Scott Allen
Diedre Alvlrez
James A mason
Keith Anderson
Shawn Anderson



Philip Archer
Robert Austin
Terry Autry
Marilyn Barnett
Zip Barriteau
Susan Bath



Mary Jo Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Stanley Blanchard
Beth Bleicher *'

Eddie Blount



James Boman
Sheila Brannan
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown
Kurt Bullinger



Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
Alfreda Clark
Donna Copeland
Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt



William Collis
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
James Campbell
E lienor Carroll
Marcia Coffin



Jeffrey Carwithan
Juan Carrasquillo
Ronald Coale
David Dailor
Paul Darcy
John Davison




95



Robert Day
Donna D eaten
Ted Deboor
Barbara Eddie
Tilda Edwards
Robert Estes



Cheryl Evana
Cindy Fer^son
Delia Ferraro
Kester Forsgren
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie



Debra Gonzales
Randy Goss
Gall Gregg
Walter Gutlfoyle Jr.
Edwin Guzman
Liam Haggerty



Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames
Dennis Hill
Richard Hodgland
Kay Housley
Flora Hudgins



Debra Hummer
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Angel Irizarry
Ellis Irizarry
Margie Jaketic



Rex Jansen
Donald Jeffries, Jr.
Frida Jerez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Susan Kelley



Michael Kelly
Tony Kendall
Forest Kinsey, Jr.
D. LaPorta, Jr.
Kenneth Laurj'
Sandra Lewis




96



Chris Lusk
James Maston
James McCarrick
Susan Mendoza
Kathy Meyer
Mary Mills



Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon
Lawrence Moochler
Debra Maratin
Kimberly Morrell
Steve Mowery



Barney Norton
Andy Norval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
Robert Oster
James Palomares



Mark Perusse
Richard P hares
Surse Pierpoint
Albert Pomales
Madeletine Pujals



Maria Ramirez
Richard Ramos
Donna Reifsnyder
Ann Richardson
Mickey Rivera
Ruth Rivera



Richard Robles

Luz Rodriquez
Richard Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez
Dino Scott



Mark Shields
Jody Short
Brian Simpkins
Luke Skrable
Yvonne Smith
James Snider




W^- 1 T^
























97



Thomas Snider
Cynthia Starrett
Clara Stone
James Stowers
Edward Stroop III
Lourdes Suarez



John Sykes
Jack Tate
Vielka Tom
Doris Tomlin
Donald Tomlin
William Tschumy



Shenie Tumbull
Mario Ubben
Willie Vanprine
Kathy Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
Tony Ware



Cynthia Watson
Murray Weble
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Andrew Wick
Thomas Wilder



Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Noreen Will
Alberto Wilmont
Ricky Wilson
Kimberly Woodcock



Margarita Young
Michael Jiminez
San Lasater
Kim HoUoway




98




93



FRESHMAN LIFE




^^^^^^^^^^^K^-^ '^^J^^^^^H


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^H^ ^ i^^^^^^^^H




IBB




vvn^: n




lOO



JUNIOR HICH





r



Left to right: President: Martin Perez, Vice-President: Lance Hubp, Secretary-
Treasurer: John Bjomeby.



FOREVER



umiTffira^io



HOjIE ROilli



204



¥



^v..^







RERRI



SCHTISTIAS




B









lOl



Myriia Acosta
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Carol Anderson
Denise Archer
Jerry Aiitry II



Beth Baker
Dlanne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Kimberleig Bass
Ronda Bath



Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Edward Belanger
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace



John Bjometjy
Marj' Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johnny Borek
John Brannen
Michael Branon



Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar
Jeffery Cain
Michael Camero



Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Mary Chacon
Ronald Chai>
Connie Chastain



Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Cherry De Frees
Yvette Deason
Patrick Deaton



Jon Dedeaux
Kdna Dennis
Debra DeVault
Beckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Maria Kasterling




102



Berta Edwards
Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Elsie Ferrer



Joseph Finneman
Ricardo Fontanez
Ronald Forrest
Paul Fortune
Kenneth Fowler
Karen Fowler



Jeffery Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez
Eliseo Gonzalez
Marlene Grier
Joseph Guilfoyle



Andrea Gunnell
Carisa Heath
William Hernandez
Edward Herring
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley



Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins III
La Fonya Hughes
Edilma Ifill



Bettye Jackson
Monica Jansen
James Jeffries
Cynthia Jensen
Jason Johnson
Sharon Jones



Lisa Jorgensen
William Joudry
Sandra Kardonski
Theodore Kaufer, Jr.
Curtis Kendall
Denise Kessler



James Ketcham
Janine Kirwin
Samuel Kredell
Sharon Krupa
Francisco Lee
Gregory Leenhouts




103



Michelle Littell
Gilbert Lopez
Mark Malo
Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
James Maxey



Bonnie McNaughton
William Melchionne
Diane Mendoza
Luke Merry
Sarah Mills
Vianette Montero



David Moochler
John Moore
Annette Morgan
Micheal Murphy
Diane Nicholson
Robert Nicholson



Glen Nicolaisen

Dexter Nooris
Danny Norton
Kerry North
Debbie Ortiz
Carmen Ortiz



Edward Overstreet
Karen Paine
Dennis Palomares
Martin Perez
Kevin Perusse
Lou Phares



Tammy Planchon
Debra Pomales
Luis Quinones
Ray Ramon
John Ridge
Ted Risch



Ronald Robinson
Cesar Rodnguez
Gina Rossi
Jeffery Rozmeski
Cecilia Ruiz
Terri Salyer



Frances Sanchez
Patricia Sanchez
Roberta Sanchez
Hector Santiago
Leonor Sayoc
JoEUen Scott




K -1 ^^IP





104



Tracy Scott
Karen Sellers
Chris Senters
Carlos Shavers
Douglas Shaw
Lee Shultz



Bruce Simpklns
Leslie Small Wood, Jr.
Pam Smith
Susan Smith
Manfred Steffes
Linda Stone



Amanda Tanner
Donald Tanner
Micheal Taylor
Luis Theall
Mary Tiniacos
Richard Todhunter



Scott Tomlinson
Rita Torres
Steven Waggoner
Michelle Ware
Mary Welch
Jay Williams



Cecilia Wright
Brenda Yerxa
Agnes Zimbelman
William Myles




105



BLUE AND GOLD
FOOTBALL




"Kill the Gold!'



'^WBLI^.



L to R: front row: Tom Wick, Greg Hughes, Jose Juarez, Glenn Nicolassen, Eddie
Overstreet, Tom Archer. Middle row: Lance Hubp, Stewart Allen, Mile Camero,
Craig Minshew. Back row: Steve Wagner, Mike Holt, Billy Hernandez, Lawrence
Gainor, Belinger.



L to R: Front row: Jose Watson, Micheal Kemen, Ronny Reed, Tony Wilmont,
Ted Risch, Mike Murphy, Arthur Egger. Middle row: Stewart Smith, Pete Delbusto,
Chrus Brannen, Jeff Fryer, Ricky Keith, Kyle Cotting, John Ridge, Paul Fortune,
Jeff Roxmeski. Back row: Ceaser Rodriguez, Carlow Shaefers, Johnny Tate.



"Kill the Blue!'




106



CHEERLEADERS




Junior High Cheerleaders try-out.



FOR THE MIGHTY BLUE AND GOLD



Sitting: L to R: Dawn Regg, Roberta Sanchez, Linda Cintron, Katie Anderson, Terri
Salyer, Debbie Ortiz, Theresa Snider, Standing: L to R: Julia Ware, Lisa Dever,
Vickie Dowell, Susie Smith, Sherry DeFreeze.




I' I ..










>^Vf1^|f




107



Magda Acosta
James Adversalo
Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicea
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen
Kathy Anderson

Larry AngermuUer
Thomas Archer
Pat Austin
Gladys Barr
Gerald Berg
Cheryl Bence
John Beale

Jenifer Black
Lisa Bleicher
James Boyd
Venus Brannan
Jerry Brewer
Michele Brown
John Burgess

Linda Campbell
Alexander Carlisle
Efrain Carrasquillo
Robert Carwithen
Andrew Chacon
Teddorita Chacon
Leonardo Cintron

Linda Cintron
Micheal CiruUi
David Clarke
Barbara Coffey
Kenneth Coleman
Richard Crok
Kathy Corrigan

Kyle Cottington
Julio Cruz
Walter Cunningham
James Dailor
Deborah Dunson
Daphne Downing
Vlcki Dowell

Spencer Davis
Paula Davison
William Davison
Pedro Del Busto
Edwin Dennis
Lisa Denver
Aurea Diaz

Dale Dimick
Sylvia Dockery
David Edwards
Paula Edwards
Arthur Egger
Marjorie Egger
Robert Elliott

Sofia Ellis
Lenny Escobido
Zulena Elsea
Doreen Ferguson
Giovanni Ferrari
Harry Ferraio
Steven F'etherstone




108



Lawrence Gainor
Sherry Green
Franck Goasguen
John Good
William Good
Ben Goss

Mark Guilfoyle
Bradford Guisewite
Pedro Guzman
Jack Harris
Reginald Hicks
Mary Horn
Todd Heaton

Alberto Hernandez
Robert Hines
Emilio Ho
Michael Holt
Lois Hughes
Gregory Hughes
Arthur Hughes

Carol Hunter
Mary Islas
Marsha Jacquay
Celeste Jerez
Sandra Jones
Mark Jorgensen
Rank Juarez

Richard Keith
Linda Kelly
Valeria Kelly
Terry Kern
Michael Keman
John Killian
Randy Kinsey

Michael Knight
Socrates Ladnor
Ralph Laughlin
Damon Laury
La Donna Lentz
Paul Low
Richard Lusk

Martin Mabilia
Ivan Maltz
Larry Maxey
Thomas LcLeod
Angela McPeake
Mauro Medina
Craig Minshew

Isabel Monclova
Giovanis Montero
Cynthia Moore
Leslie Moore
Carmen Morales
Kevin Morgan
Melinda Morgan



Cindy Mullis
Richard Murphy
Ronald Nery-Mello
Matthew O'Connell
Sandra Ortiz
Angelo Pacheco




109



Betteena Paiz
John Paquette
Kathleen Parker
Stacy Parker
John Planchor
Richard Polite
Bennio Pomales

Denise Procell
Robert Pryor
Randall Ramos
John Reduga
Ronnie Reed
Dawn Rega
David Reifsnyder

Kevin Ridge
Loreen Ridge
Jere Riggs
Lida Rivera
Amy Robertson
Mary Robertson
Lourdes Rodriguez

Loren Rood
Doris Ruble
Kevin Saltz
Danilio Scott
Cynthia Shepard
Donald Shaw
Elvia Shields

Linda Simmons
Lanier Simms
Kim Simpkins
Heather Slimon
Cynthia Smallwood
Stuart Smith
Yvette Smith

Theresa Snider
Albert Sperling
Suzanne Steele
Thomas Stem
Clyde Stribling, Jr.
Matthew Strock
Robert Stronach

Jose Suqrez
Johnny Tate
Nina Tellefsen
Zoy Tiniacos
Teresa Todhunter
Sandra Turnbull
Brenda Tyler

Froilan Tyler
Clayton Walker
Kirk Wallace
Julia Ware
Fred Washington
Charles Watson
Oscar Wheeler

Thomas Wick
Lisa Williams
Orlando Williams
Renee Williams
Anthony Wilmont
Donna Yerxa
Hugh Zimbelman




110



Sally Steele
Patricia Joudry
Betty Bird
Carl Cain



Others not pictured:
Patricia Aligood
Andrew Anderson
Robert Arten
Steve Balmer
Cheryl Balmer
Renaldo Barballo
Edward Bellanger
Glenn Brandl
Daniel Buswell
Cecilio Charles
Melissa Cruz
Sofia Ellis
Andrew Evans
Lenna Hansen
Debbie Hubble
Mario Hurtado
Roland Gonzalez
Virginia Miller
Joanne Richards
Michael Richmond
Florence Sell
Richard Starrett
Gerald Williams






"Looks like he needs a strong dose of
school spirit!"







""*^




111



NATIONAL JUNIOR HONOR SOCIETY







\



\





Row 1: L-R: Diane Mendoza, Susan Smith, Teresa Behre, Bonnie Jean McNaughton,
Sharon Jones, Mary Tiniacos. Back Row: Bruce Egolf.



112



ZEPHYR STAFF





Left to Right sitting: Paul Fortune, Marjorie Egger, Hector Santiago, Zulena
Elsea, Cindy Moore. Left to right standing: Rob Pryor (editor), Kieth Stron^ch,
Sally Steele, Venus Brannan, Ginger Sell, Paula Davison, La Fonya Hughes, Linda
Simmens.




"Can you see how the tone of the picture
will vary?"



"Mrs. Griffins, Why are you surprised?"



113



JUNIOR







^T




!



114



HIGH LIFE








115




116




SPORTS





117




118



/



'&^.



P'^^:



iS?>1



ft 'S^^^j ^



Kneeling L to R: Reggie Robinson, Jim Huffman, Andy Patton, Tork Chevalier, Rocky Bringas, Al Simms, George Cruz,
Mike Johnson, Joe Ender, John Dohle, Ronny Ramos, Billy Parson. Standing L to R: Coach Litton, Mike Hamm, Al Robonson,
Steve Jacquay, Jim Byrd, Mike Kelly, Ralph Kelly, Ed William, Paul Swearingen, VVinship Dowell, Charles Cleveland, Coach
Dedeaux.




TEAM CAPTAINS
GEORGE CRUZ

AND
MIKE JOHNSON



119



FOOTBALL DURING PRACTICE




CHS

TIGERS

GETTING

ROUGH

AND
READY




PRACTICE
UNDER

THE
LIGHTS



A

MOIVIENT

OF

RELAXATION





120




FAIVIILIAR

FACES

AROUND

FOOTBALL





121



TIGER'S CUBS ARE CHS' FUTURE




Left to right: First row: Albert Females, Luke Scrabble, Jimmy Campbell, David Irizzary, Alberto Wilmont, Mike
Ridge, Bill Allen, Second row: Robert Wilmont, Jorge Medina, Jason Johnson. Dan Kelly, Mike Dockery, Alfred Sandrock,
Ralph Stone, Bruce Tripp, Third row: Ray Ramos, Leslie Nicolaisen, Marty DeBoor, Guy West, Ed Long, Eddie Morrell,
Zip Bairateau, Pat Dobbins, Mario Pino, Fourth row: Larry Ketchum, Larry Moochler, Alexis Nieves, Karl Simms, L eo
Hughes, Daniel Hubp, Tony Ware, Richard Dowell, Robert Oster, Mickey Rivera. Last row: Coach Will

This year the junior var-
sity football team did not do as
well as expected; but Mr.
Grubbs and Mr. Will, their coa-
ches, said that they never lost
a game without putting up a good
fight. The Tigers played both
Curundu Cougars and the Bal-
boa Bulldogs. Some outstanding
players were Ed Long. Alexis
Nieves, Daniel Hubp, Mikey
Rivera, Tony Ware, and their
quarterback George Medina.




Boy, I sure am tired.




'^*^''



122




Scores:
1st 32-0 Balboa HS
2nd 22-6 Balboa HS
3rd 9-6 Curundu HS
4th 18 12 Curundu HS



Stanley, you better play hard and win the game.




Man, can't you see what you are suppose to be doing




123



VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL




Members of the CHS Varsity Bas-
ketball team were selected by the ath-
letic coaches from those boys who de-
monstrated outstanding performance
in intramurals or who demonstrated
unusual ability during special tryouts.
Each team member was required to
meet certain qualifications in regard
to scholarship, height, and speed.
The excellence of Jimmy Huffman,
Ralph Kelley, and Charles Cleveland
CHS won 3 games. Some of the other
outstanding players were Charles
Alberga, Jike Kelley, and Chris Lasher.
Coach Hoffman I want to congratulate
you.



Tigers in waiting




Coach Hoffman in action.



Basket!




Being tall helps!



Reach for basket.



124




Keep on trucken.



James Maston goes in.



125



BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL




Fighting Tigers



Leland Cummings warms up.



126




Good Grief



Smile!




Gosh!



Tiger action



127



JUNIOR VARSITY

RASKETRALL




128



The Cristobal High School Jr.
Varsity Basketball team finished
the season with a 3-7 record. Af-
ter suffering two big defeats at the
hands of PHS and BHS the tigers
came back to record narrow vic-
tories over CZC and Curundu. CHS
gained its only homecourt victory
when they met the Curundu Cougars
and defeated them for the second
time by a score of 45-43.

Returning from last years
squad were Fracisco Hamiltor^
Al Robinson, and Roger Beale.
Francisco Hamilton led the team
in scoring with 119 points for the
year. Al Robinson collected over
100 rebounds and also contributed
61 points. Roger Beale, who had
hopes of a good season, was side
lined with a knee injury, as was
Mike Smith the other starting guard
who was averaging 1 1 points per
game when he left the line up.
Rebounding out the starting line up
was Ralph Stone. After a slow start
Ralph started hitting the basket and
collecting many key rebounds. Tony
Pomales and Robbie Currier did
an excellent job of filling in at the
guard spots as did Reggie Robinson
and Hubert Hammond at the forward
spots. Also helping out whenever
needed v/ere Matt Green and Larry
Escobido. The boys played v/ell
and feel they had a successful sea-
son.




From left to right: 1st row; Ralph Stone, Al Robinson, Roger Beales, Fran-
cisco Hamilton, 2nd row; Robert Currier, Tony Pomales, Lawrence Escobido,
3rd row: Reggie Robinson, Mike Smith, Luke Greene, 4th row.- John Collins,
Coach Grubbs.








129



GIRLS VARSITY RASKETBALL




Front row: LuAnn Ware, Sponsor Kathie Danielsen, Beth Wainio. Second row: Laura Cottlngton, Sandy May, Sheryl
Ruoff, Vicki May, Nancy Gregg, Carol Baker, Back row: Mrs. Harris.




Vicki in action.



No game is complete -Aithout a pep talk.



130



This year as always the Tigresses
Basketball team fought hard but as is
true in many things you win a lew and
lose a few. They won 1 and lost 3 but
all were exciting close games.





Come on now it wasn't that Bad,
was It?



Tigresses in action.







Laura Cottington shoots a Basket,



Basket?



131



COACHES... WHAT WOULD WE DO




Mr. Mowery was CHS' coach for the boys Varsity tennis team.



Coach Dedeaux. .Coach Grubbs
. .Coach Hoffman. .Coach Litton
. .Coach Harris. .Coach Fatta-
rosi. and Coach Will. All of these
people give their time to advise you
and how to do your best in the sport
you are trying to participate. MAY
THEY LIVE FOREVER.



Coach Will has help with several Jun-
ior Varsity sports. Also Junior High
sports.





Mrs. Harris is several girl's idealls for a very experience coach. She is coach
for all girls sports.



^



132



WITHOUT THEM...




Boys, please. Headache num-
ber 101. Coach Hoffman both Varsity
Basketball and Soccer.



Mrs, Fattaros\ might be a little strict but she is a great coach.








133



VARSITY TRACK




Kneeling: Mike Kelley, Jim Huffman, Mike Johnson, Mike Evans, Jimmy Valentine, Standing from left to right: first
row: Coach Grubbs, Charles Cleveland, Alfonso Robinson, George Cruz, Joe Smith, Ted Deaton, Ralph Kelley, Leo Hughes,
Second row: Alexis Nieves, Mike Simms, David Evans and Tony Pomales.




Note the correct !orm ol Al Robinson as he works out for the low hurdles.



Ted Deaton was a great asset to his
team as a sprinter.



134







. fj^-'i^.a'^..




One week before the be-
ginning of the track season, a
meeting was called by Coach
Grubbs, and all interested
persons asked to attend. Those
willing to attend the two-hour
daily practice season became
members of the varsity and
junior varsity teams.

Meets against Balboa
and College are held at both
Balboa and our home Stadium
and with a full schedule of
events which include broad
and high jump, discus, shot
put, sprinting, and distance
running plus relays.





Al Robinson is an expert at Long
Jump.



Joey Smith is a long distance
runner, but will graduate this year.




The motion of Ralph Kelly is to be congratulated. He has been outstanding
in both the shot put and high jump.



mat




135



SWIMMING TEAM FOR 73'




Carol Anderson, Lisa Bleicher



Going down the diving board Mario
Pino, Ronnie Ramos, David Bleicher,
Jerry Coffin, John Dohle, Drummond
McNaughton, and Joey Smith.



136



"C" CLUB AND G.A.A. SPONSOR
A GIRLS TRACK MEET




Btir'W.-




The "C" Club and G.A.A. sponsored
a girls track meet. This meet was con-
ducted by members of these clubs.
Events included the shot put, high jump,
discus, sprinting and distance running.
Both Senior and Junior High participated
in this program.




137



THE VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM




i4*?



4



Standing: Coach Litton, Joey Smith, Joe Ender, Steve Jacquay. David McPeake. Mike
Hayden Jimmy Huffman, Charlie Cleveland. George Cruz, Mario Pino. Coach Dedeaux.
Sitting: George Brannen, Paul Swearingen. Ed Longinacre, Mike Jeffries. Tom Finneman,
Bryant Chevalier. Andy Patton, Mike Simms, Ronny Ramos.



* >^^^^ '(^^^v^







t II I'




This is what I call "slow motion.



CHS Baseball players even look good Iron; the rear view.



138



APPROACHES A NEW SEASO




^;'fe'^^'




"Stop grinning and get to work.




1973 TIGERS



This is what I call "slow motion.



139







aon't

SOCCER



WT-"^




140






It has been a hard game.



It is not if you win or lose but how you play the game.




Top row: Assit, Coach Will, William Allen, Steve Dunakoskie, Eddie Solas, George Friar, Ralph Zachry, Murray, Ralph
Stone, Coach Huffman. Bottom row: Francisco Burac, Ray Payne, George Cruz, Dan Chin, Robbie Currier, Luke Greene. Not
Shown: Carlos Rodriguez, Edward Bringas, Steve Barger.



141



BOYS TENNIS TEAM OF 73





Although we did not have a good season, it is hoped that each boy has a great-
er desire to continue playing tennis. Winship Dowell and Paul Bleicher have num-
ber one and three spots open. Charles Alberga, Richard Dowell, Mike Evans and
George Medina will be continuing to compete for these openings. Each player has
made tremendous improvement during the season, with Charles Alberga posting
the greatest number of wins.



Left to right- Richard Dowell, George Medina, Charles Alberga, WinshlD Do-
well, Mike Evans. Paul Bliecher and coach Mowery.




If f i If 1 1 f i If P



142



GIRLS TENNIS TEA
VICTORS




Patty Snider, "Oh Brother,



'After long hard hours of work, we need a driuk."




LuAnn Ware controlitng the ball.



'Now Lu go show them what you can do"



'Go, Patty go!"



143



GIRLS VARSITY AND JR.




Top: Kathy Danielsen (Manager), Mrs. Harris (Coach), Margarita Wilmont, Lori Cottington, Susan Austin,
Vicky May, and Debbie Carey. Bottom: Karen Jones (Trainer), Eunice Zachery, LuAnn Ware, Maurie Moore,
Patty Snider, Barbara Bloemer






m



/'"'' J




iM



^




1^19


^^






B





Top: (Coach) Mrs. Rankin, Cindy Watson, Yvonne Smith, Ann O'Donnell, Cheryl Williams, Pinky Young,
Coleman. Bottom: Kathy Murphy, Diane Ruolf, Karen DeBoor, Debbie Howard, Margret Jaketic, Nola Swain



Pinky Young, Alexis



144



VARSITY VOLLEYBALL




145



CRISTOBAL VARSITY







Jan Lusk



Keep on trucking might tigers,
nnight tigers.







Gena Ruoff




Cheryl Olsen



. .Keep on trucking all the
way all the way.



Captain

Patty Snider



146



CHEERLEAOi





X. : i



Trina Ferguson



Jeannie Stanfield



. .Keep on trucking till we
even that score.




Anne Herring



. .And we truck another
victory right out the door!




147




148



JV CHEEBll







Karen Cintron, Karen DeBoor, Laura Gregg (Captain), Beth Bleicher, Debbie Howard, Beth Snider.



149




FEATURES




DUC



150




151



J

A



B

R
E
E





152



QUEEN NINA 8 RE
JAMBOREE FES



TI¥IT1ES




^^^^Hferi)





^^^B r


^H




If













tsnc''




153



QUEEN KATHY REIGNS



i







1 '^

<


^iil.^- J


1


.-L^^ ^ 1



From left to right standing: Sharon Hughes, Viana Ostrea, Barbara Bloemer, Barbara
Stanfield, Debra Meeker, Elena Maxwell. Seated: Queen "Kathy Danielsen."




LuAnn Ware put a lot of time and effort
into the float.




154



OVER HOMECOMINi






iiBujfcS'msi*






155



CHRISTMAS WITH A




^T ^v o^^^^^^l


1











^^lmbJ^^b *" v^" ^^I^^^I




r^r






^ul^^^^l^l


^^BB^^Hf ^9^H


^^^|B


IL**








^EK n 'r. ^%


1




i^^




i<£>^^^l


^^m M^^^ 1


^




M




bi^V^I


^^^^^^^m N \ ^r^JTi^'J W












^^^^V -'- ^'^^/^^^ 1











B^^^^K, \fl


^^^K 'TJ^ ;* L,-jM


V










^^HL /' ^^'VJM


1








^^^^<^^fl


^^^^Fw^' '"'V .^fl^H


f








^V^ aV


^^H '' jfAfT ^^1








I BS^


^ ^>'^


1


li


^




1 p<






Place. .Gulick Officer's Club
Date. .December 23, 1972
Time. 8 p.m.



156



Imidd



Dress. Formal
Featuos. .. Hall of Fame
Music. Tito Mouynes




A NIGHT WEIL ALWAYS REMEMBER



L57



72 71 JUNIOR SENIOR POWDERPUFF




158



FRESHMAN SOPHOIVlOilE BRAWL 72 73



'>t\



w




159




Soprano: Pidgie Byrd, Maureen Carey, Ann CiruUi, Judy Dohle, Edna Ferguson, Trina
Ferguson, Leslie Haniby, Karan Harden, Priscilla Hernandez, Margaret Kienzle,
Mounyen Lyman, Barbara Nichols, Elvira Pitts, Helena Reed, Beth Snider, Nancy
Stingfield. Mezzo Soprano: Debbie Auti7, Cindy Heath, Anne Mills, Laurie Nairn, Anne
Richardson, Cathy Risch, Carolann Roach, Julie Robertson, Cindy Runnion, Sue
Swanstrom, Karen Tahey, Margaret Whipple, Sue Arbaugh, Susan Willis. Alto: Camille
Alvirez, Deidra Alvirez, Jerry Autry, Donna Baker, Donna Barnes, Pam Bridwell,
Amber Brown, Debbie Howard, Yoli Hunnicut, Ede Marsh, Ada Oritz, Mary
Richmond, Cheryl Smith. Tenor; Daviri Alvirez, Max Mooneyham. Bass: Luis
Ferreira, Roy Gott, Paul Sanchez, Cliff Welch, Guy West.




Professor Carwithen working hard.



Rehearsing for Christmas Concert.



160



BAND




Chris Benson, Charlotte Boyland, Debbie Brown, Mona Christian, Anne Loyd. Pat Loyd, DeShea Mason, Sue McCullough, Linda
Mendenhall, Sarah Polite, Nancy White, Susan Willis, *Ed\vard Bringas, Tom Behre, Barbara Bloemer, Billie Brown, Jim
Collins, Lori Cottington, Gail Gregg, Debbie Jaketic, Jackie Johnson, Stephanie Mowery, Valerie Owen, Mike Ridge, Reggie
Robinson, Lourdes Suarez, Louann Ware, Kim Welty, Barbara Yerxa. Ralph Hepner, Cheryl W'illiams, Kurt BuUinger, Stan
Blanchard, *Roy Gott, Mike Jiminez, *Ede Marsh, Barney Norton, *Joann Reid, Rocky Lugar, Peter Sanchez, Dawn Starett.
Robert Young, *Miguel Ubben, Steve Aponte, Tim Blanchard, Terri Brown, Peter Barr, Dan Chin, John Collins, Russell
Gillespie, Rocky Golden, Ray Jackson, *Bill Kern, Vicki May, *Drum McNaughton, Alex Nieves, Cheryl Olson, Mark Perusse,
Allan Ricardson, Al Robinson, Bill Tschumy, Mario Ubben, *Jim Valentine, Beth Bleicher, Jeff Carwithen, Larry Escobido.
Maurie Moore, Nancy Ridge, Nola Swain, Bonnie Willis, Mike Dockery, Laura Gregg, Nancy Gregg, *Dan Reifsnyder, *Wayne
West, David Bleicher, Mike Bjorneby,*Jim Huffman, Brian Love, Clover Shobe, James Amason, *Guy Damiani, Andre Ferret,
Cliff Welch, Shawn Adgie, Zip Barriteau, Dee Dillian, Robert Hernandez, Randy Goss, *Ed Longanacre, *Patty Valentine, Garj'
Williams, Mike Williams. *Members of Stage Band.




This year the Cristobal Band Depart-
ment is even more active then usual,
under the able direction of Mr. Car-
withen, and the student direction of
Miguel Ubben. .Along with the Senior,
Junior and Beginning band there is
also a stage band. During the course
of the year all the bands play con-
certs alone or combined. These con-
certs are played an>-where from the
stadium to the school auditorium.
These concerts help to keep all the
bands in practice.



Stage Band in action.



161



"E" COMPANY




"F" COMPANY




162




THE FIRST CHS GIRLS ROTO
"G" COMPANY





163



^^1




ROTC LIFE




164







165



THE BAD CHILDREN



"What are we going to do with those
bad children, Dear?"




"Don't trj' to look innocent.



"Oh! No, I am on my vacation.




166



THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF



Daniel Reifsnider was "The Doctor In
Spite of Himself."



Larr>' Rodriguez was a Superstar.



Pedro Monrlova played his part '.veil




1


I


1 .IB'o^'^

i i
1

: '1,: :




"Please don't beat me!'



"Hey! Hey! What's Your Name?"



f
/





167



THESPIANS




Barbara Stanfield, the student
Director, of Miracle Worker.




Kathy Risch powders Deshea
Mason face.



1st row left to right: Karen Goulet, Kathy Brown, Margaret Kienzle, Laurie
Nairn, Greg Stowers, Shawn Adgie, Dlanne Bass, Stanley Hardegree, 2nd row:
Nelson Pizzaro, David Dailor, Denise BuUtnger, Kathy Risch, Butch Kinsey,
Pedro Monclova, John Mativer, Dan Reifsnyder. 3rd row: DeShea Mason, Tern
Overstreet, Jean Stanfield, George Brannan, Vicki Whipple, Barbara Bloemer,
Alan Cheshire. 4th row: Ada Ortiz, Trian Ferguson, Edna Ferguson, Leslie
Hamby, Roy Gott, Larry Rodriguez.



168



BONFIRE OF 73



The mighty "C" brings
out our school spirit.



. was held September 14, the night before the Jamboree. C.H.S. student's
gathered together to show their spirit. The cheerleaders made a football
dummy of Balboa and College spirit. It was placed into a coffin and then
burned.




The Bulldog
and Devil
spirit is
burned to
ashes.



169



SENIOR STATISTICS



Nekelda Adams
Chorus 2

:?tephen Aponte

French Club 1,2.3,4; Powderpuff 2.3;
ROTC, Drill Team 2. Honor Guard
1; Senior Board of Directors 4; SA
Representative 3; Band 1,2.3,4;
Senior Class President 4; French
Club Historian 3; French Club
President 4; Stage Band 3; Most
Dependable; Runner-Up Best All
Around.

Diana Archer

Elaine Austin

Caribe Club 2,3,4; Drill Team Girls 4;

Assistant Office 2.

Donna Baker
Chorus 3; Band 1

Donna Barnes

Art Club 1; Debate Club 1. GAA 2;
Spanish Club 1; Basketball 1; Volleyball;
Chorus 4.

James Barr

Football 3; Swimming 4.

Dyan Bass

Senior Board of Directors 4; SA Rep-
resentative 4; Thespians 3,4; Basket-
ball 4; Early graduate; School Play
4; Publicity and reservations
Christmas Formal 4.

Micheal Bjorneby
ROTC, Honor Guard 1; SA
Representative 1; Band 1,2.3,4.

Timothy Blanchard
ROTC, Color Guard 3; Drill Team 3;
Honor Guard 3; lusher Guard 2;
Football 1,4; Basketball 3; Track 4;
Band 1,2,3,4; Assistant. Gym 1.

David Bleicher

Powderpuff 1; SA alternate 1; Swim-
ming 1; Band 1,2,4; Runner-Up Best
Looking.

Paul Bleicher

Debate Club 1; NHS 3,4; Powderpuff 2,3;
Senior Board of Directors 4; Swimming
2,3; Tennis 2,4; Tradewind 2.3; Band 1.
2,3; Assistant Life Guard 2,3,4; Class
President 1, S.A Treasurer 3, National
Forensic League; Most Likely to Suc-
ceed Runner- Up; Most Intellectual Run-
ner-Up.

Jeffrey Blevins

Assistant Life Guard 3,4; Best Dancer.

Barbara Bloemer

Caribe Club 2,3,4; Thespians 4; GAA 1,
2.3,4; Drill Team Girls 2; Sponsor 4; SA
Representative 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Swim-



ming 1; Volleyball 1,2,3; Band 1.2.4;
Cheerleader 4; Class Vice-President 3;
Runner-Up Most Talented; Most Popular.

Robin Bock

William Brannen

ROTC Drill Team 3.4; Honor Guard 4; Track

1; Band 1,2.

Jeffrey Briem

Audivisual Aid 1.2; Art Club 4; Ecology Club
2; Homecoming Committee 4; ROTC Color
Guard 3; Drill Team 3; Usher Guard 2,3,4;
Science Club 1; Football 1; Soccer 4.

Edward Bringas

"C" Club 3,4; French Club 1.2,3,4; NHS 3,4;
Powderpuff 2,3; Straight Scene 3; Repre-
sentative 1,2,3; Football 4; CZ All Start 4;
Baseball 3,4; Track 2,3,4; Soccer 4; Band
1,2,3,4; French Club President 3; SA Pres-
ident 3; Student Advisory Committee 1,4;
Freshman Class President 1; Runner-Up
Most Talented; Mr. CHS: Best All Around.

Kathy Brown

Thespians 2,3.4; Homecoming Committee 2,
3,4; Pep Club 2; Powderpuff 2,3,4; Drill Team
4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club
3; SA Representative 4; SA Alternate 1; Bas-
ketball 1,2; Swimming 3; Volleyball 1,2,3; Ten-
nis 3; Chorus 4; Assistant Office 1; Most
Talented.

Melinda Brown

French Club 1,2,3,4; Nurses .Aid 1,2.3; Science
Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Caribbean 1; .Assistant
Library 1,2,3.

Denise Bullinger

Debate Club 2; Thespians 2,3,4; Powderpuff 2,3;

Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; .Assistant Office 4.

Susan Burge

Caribe Club 1,2.3,4; French Club 1,2.3.4; Carib-
bean 3; Tradewind 4; Early graduate.

Kathy Bush

Caribe Club 3; Tradewind 4; Early graduate.

Robert Careless

Chess Club 1; ROTC Color Guard 1.

Maureen Carey

Art Club 4; Chorus 1.4.

Daniel Chin

Art Club 4; "C" Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,3,4;

Soccer 3,4; Band 1,4.



Ann Cirulli

Art Club 4; Thespians 4;

Band 1,2,3; Chorus 4.



Straight Scene 4;



Jerry Coffin

Football 3; Swimming 2,3,4; Ping Pong 4;

Runner-Up Wittiest.



170



SENIOR STATrSTIGS



George Cruz

"C" Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Spanish Club 1; Football 1,2,3,4; CZ All Start
3,4; Basketball 1,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track
1.2,3,4; Soccer 3,4; Assistant Office 4; Gym 3,4;
Most .Athletic; Runner- Up Senior Sweetheart;
Runner- Up Most Popular.

Leland Cummings

"C" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3; CZ All Start 3; Base-
ball 2,4; Golf 3; Soccer 4; .Assistant 4; Runner-
Up Best Personality.

Guy Damiani

Ham Radio Club 2,3; Football 3; Baseball 4; Band

1,2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4.

Kathie Danielsen

GA.A 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Powder-
puff 2,3,4; S.A Representative 3; .Assistant Gym
4; Homecoming Queen 4; Senior Sweetheart;
Runner-Up Best Dressed; Runner-Up Best
Looking; Best Personality.

Brian DeRaps

French Club 3,4; Tradewind 3; Most Popular.

Jane Dohle

Debate Club 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Nurses .Aid 1,2,3; Organ Guild
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Pink Girls 1,2; Powderpuff
1,2.3; Basketball 1,2.3; Volleyball 1,2.3;
Tradewind 3,4; Chorus 1,2,4; Assistant Library
2; Office 1,2,3.

John Dohle

Debate Club 3; GAA 1,2,3.4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Nurses .Aid 1.2,4; Powder-
puff 3,4; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Volleyball 1.2.4;Chorus 1.2.4; Assistant
Office 1,2.3,4.

Winship Dowell

"C" Club 3,4; Powderpuff 3; Spanish Club 3;
Football 1,3,4; Basketball 3; Tennis 3,4; Senior
Sweetheart; Best Looking.

Stephen Dunakiskie

Art Club 4; ROTC Color Guard 2; Drill Team 3;
Usher Guard 2; Science Club 1; Football 2;
Basketball 1; Golf 4; Track 4; Soccer 4; Sky
diving 4.



Joseph Ender

"C" Club 3,4; Football 3.4;

Baseball 2,4.



CZ .All Start 3;



Enda Ferguson

Caribe Club 2.3,4; FHA 1; Homecoming Com-
mittee 2.3,4; Nurses Aid 2.3; Pep Club 2,3;
Powderpuff 2.3,4; Drill Team 4; Spanish Club
4; Straight Scene 4; Thespians 4; Caribbean 3;
Tradewind 4; Chorus 1.4; Cheerleader 1; .Assis-
tant Clinic 2; Tradewind Editor 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Secretary 1; NJHS Vice-President 1; Play Com-
mittee 2,4.

Luis Ferreira

"C" Club 3.4; Latin Club 2; Photo Club 3,4;



Spanish Club 2.3,4; Football 1; Basketball 2;
Soccer 3,4; Chorus 1,4; Early graduate.

Pedro Fontanez

Nina Gercich

French Club 1.2; Drill Team 2,3.4; Assistant

1,2; Student .Advisory Committee 3; Jamboree

Queen 4; Commander Girls Drill Team 4; Best

Looking.

Edward Golden

Ham Radio Club 3; ROTC Honor Guard 1,2; Usher
Guard 1,2; Band 1.2.3.4; Stage Band 3; ROTC
Battalion Commander 4.

Roy Gott

Ham Radio Club 3; Straight Scene 4; Thespians
4; Band 1,2.3,4; Rifle Team 1.2; State Band
3,4; Assistant Band 4; Most Talented.

Nancy Gregg

Ham Radio Club 2,3,4; Powderpuff 3; Basket-
ball 1,2.3,4; Tennis 3.4; Band 1,2.3,4.

Leslie Hamby

Caribe Club 3,4; Debate Club 4; Thespians 3,4;
French Club 1,2,3; FTA 2,3; GAA 1,2.3; Home-
coming Committee 4; Latin Club 3; Math Club 2;
NHS 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Pink Girls 1,2,3; Science
Club 2; Straight Scene 4; S.A Alternate 4; Bas-
ketball 2,3; Track 2; Tradewind 4; Chorus 4;
Assistant Library 1; Office 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4;
Human Relation Committee 3; Latin Award 3;
Presidential Award 3; Fayetteville Drug Abuse
Program 2; Runner-Up Most Intellectual.

Mike Hayden

Powdepuff 3; Football 1.2.3; Baseball H; Swim-
ming 4; Assistant Life Guard 4; Runner-Up
Mr. CHS.

Susie Helmerichs

G.A.A 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2.3,4; Powder-
puff 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Volleyball 1.2,3;
Runner-Up Senior Sweetheart; Runner-Up Most
Athletic.

Ralph Hepner

French Club 2; SA Alternate 3; Football 3; Band

1,3.4; Bible Club,

Linda Huff

Art Club 4; Powderpuff 4; Volleyball 2,4; Trade-
wind 4; Band 1; .Assistant Office 1; Vice-Presi-
dent of Art Club 4.

Sharon Hughes

Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 3,4; FHA 1; Home-
coming Committee 4; Nurses .Aid 4; Pep Club 2;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Straight Scene 4; Track 3,4;
Caribbean 3.4; Homecoming Court 2,4; Caribbean
Editor 4; Runner-Up Best Dancer; Wittiest; Most
Likely to Succeed; Runner-Up Best .All .Around.

Harold Huster

ROTC Usher Guard 2; Rangers 2; JOTC 2; Scuba

2; Airborne 2.

Jeffery Jacquay



171



SENIOR STATISTICS



Deborah Jaketic

Debate Club 3; Caribbean 3.4; Band 1,2,3,4;

Jr. Sr. Prom Committee 3; Floats Committee.

Jose Johnson

"C" Club 3.4; SA Representative 1; S.^ .-Mternate 2;
Football 1.2.3,4; CZ All Start 3,4; Baseball 3,4;
Track 2.3,4; Tennis 2.4; Soccer 3,4; Capt. Football
team 4; Powderpuff Coach 3.4.

Charles Kelley

ROTC Drill Team 3,4; Usher Guard 3; Science Club



Club 3; Basketball 1.2.3.4; Track 1.2,3.4; Chorus
3,4; Assistant Library 3; Gym 2.3.

Kenneth Myers
Zonian 2.

Laurie Nairn

Art Club 4; Caribe Club 2,4; Thespians 2.4;
Tradewind 2.4; Chorus 1.2,4; Thespians Treas-
urer 4; .Art Club Treasurer 4.



John Nichols



, ^, ,, r^ -44 i 4.1, n 1 1 Audivisual Aid 1; Chess Club 1;

1; Basketball 1; .Advisory Comjiiittee to the Principal 4. _.
^ Office 4.



Golf 4; .Assistant



Michele Kessler

Powderpuff 3; Early Graduate.

Paul Kilmer

Debate Club 4; Library Club 1; Usher Guard 2; Trade-
wind 4; Scuba 4; Airborne Orientation 3.4; Junior
Class Variety Show 3.

Chris Lasher

"C" Club 4; Football 3; Basketball 1.2,3.4;

Swimming 1,2; \'olleyball 2.3; .Assistant Life

Guard 4; Semifinalist PSAT NMSQT; Most

Intellectual.

John Lee

Library Club 1; Spanish Club 1; SA Represent-
ative 2; Football 1,3; CZ All Start 3; Assistant
Library 1; Gym 3,4.

Brian Love

Powderpuff 3; Band 1,2.3,4; .Auditorium

Light Crew.

Mounyen Lyman

French Club 2.3; Drill Team 2,3,4; Chorus

1,2,3,4; .Assistant Office 4; Life Guard 4.

Edythe Marsh

Nurses Aid 1,2,3,4; Pink Girls 2,3.4; Powder-
puff 3; Swimming 1,2; Caribbean 3.4; Band
1,2,3,4; Chorus 3.4; Language Lab Club 1,2;
Treasurer of Nurses .Aids 4; Stage Band 3.4.

Elena MaxwPil

Drill Team 1,2.3; Spanish Club 2,3; Assistant
Office 1.2,3; Homecoming Court 4; Assistant
Commander of Girl's Drill Team; Best Dancer.

Debra Meeker

Caribe Club 3,4; Debate Club 2; Nurses Aid
2,3; Powderpuff 2; ROTC Sponsor 4; Straight
Scene 3,4; Straight Scene Director for Atlantic
Side; Band 1,2,3; .Assistant Office 4; Secretary
Treasurer of Class 2; Secretary of Class 3;
Secretary of Language Lab Club 3; Student
Advisory Committee to the Principal 4; Most
Dependable 4.



Judy Menges
French Club 4;



Powderpuff 1; Tennis 1.



Max Mooneyham

FT.A 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Lettermen's

Club 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Photo Club 1.2; Science



Robert Nordstrom

French Club 1,2,3,4; Straight Scene 3,4; Golf
4; Tradewind 4; .Assistant Office 4; Vice-Presi-
dent of French Club 4; Best Dressed.

Myrta Olivera

Caribe Club 3,4; Debate Club 3,4; FHA 1;

Nurses Aid 1,3,4; NHS 4; Powderpuff 3;

Science Club 1; Senior Board of Directors

4; Spanish Club 3,4; Debate Club Chairman

4; Nurses .Aides Vice-President 4; Early

graduate.

-Ada Ortiz

Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 3,4; Nurses Aid
2,3.4; Powderpuff 2; Spanish Club 4; Thespians
4; Chorus 1,4.

Viana Ostrea

Caribe Club 1.2,3.4; French Club 1,2.3,4;
Drill Team 1,2; Sponsor 3,4; Caribbean 4;
Assistant Office 1.4; Homecoming Court.

Terri Overstreet

Audivisual .Aid 1,2; French Club 1.2,3; Nurses
Aid 1,2; Drill Team 2,3; Thespians 3,4; Carib-
bean 4; Cheerleader 4; Speech Festival 1;
Runner-Up Most School Spirit.

Peter Pacheco

Homecoming Committee 4; ROTC Color
Guard 2; Honor Guard 2; Usher Guard 2;
SA Representative 3.

Rosa Perez

Debate Club 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Nurses .Aid 4; Senior Board of Directors 4;
Spanish Club 4; S.A Representative 4; Carib-
bean 4; Tradewind 4; President and Vice-
President .Advisor 1; Debate Club Chairman;
Junior Variety Show.

Nelson Pizarro

Thespians 4; Art Club 4; Art Club President 4.

Ronny Ramos

"C" Club 3,4; Debate Club 3; NHS 3,4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 3.4; S.A
Representative 3,4; Football 3.4; CZ .All Start
4; Swimming 3; Track 2; Runner-Up Most
School Spirit; Runner-Up Most Dependable;
Most Likely to Succeed.

Joann Reid

Powderpuff 2; Band 1,2.3,4; Stage Band 4.



172



SENIOR STATISTICS



Allen Richardson
Band 1,2,3.4.

Nancy Ridge

Caribe Club 2,3.4; Nurses .Aid 1,2.3; Pink
Girls 2,3; Senior Board of Directors 4;
Caribbean 3; Band 3,4; Chorus 1.2,3,4; Class
Vice-President 1.4; Class President 2,3;
President of Nurses -Aid; Miss CHS; Runner-
Up Most Dependable; Runner-Up Most Likely
to Succeed.

Wanda Rivera

FBLA 3,4; Nurses Aid 2,3,4; Spanish Club 4.

Carolann Roach

Chorus 4; .Assistant Office 1,2.

Raymond Robertson

Homecoming Committee 4; Powderpuff 2,3;
ROTC Drill Team 2; Usher Guard 1; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; S.A
Representative 1,2; S.A Alternate 4; Band 1,
2.3; Wittiest; Runner-Up Best Dressed.

Carlos Rodriguez

Debate Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4,
Lettermen's Club 1; Photo Club 2,3,4; ROTC
Color Guard 2; Honor Guard 2; Spanish Club
1,3,4; Football 3- Soccer 4; Caribbean 3,4;
Tradewind 3,4; Assistant Library 1; Most
School Spirit.

Regena Ruoff

GAA 3,4; Homecoming Committee 2.3,4;
Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior Board of Direc-
tors 4; SA Alternate 4; Caribbean 4; Cheer-
leader 2,4; Assistant Office 1,2; Gym 3;
Life Guard; GAA treasurer 4; Capt JV
Cheerleader 2; Best Dressed.

Elsa Sanchez

Nurses .Aid 4; ROTC Sponsor 4; Spanish
Club 4; Straight Scene 4; SA Alternate
4; Assistant Office 4.

Paul Sanchez

"C" Club 3.4; Football 4; Basketball

3,4; Chorus 4; Assistant 3,4.

Gaspar Sayoc

French Club 3,4; Caribbean 3,4; Band
1,2,3; Stage Band 2.3; Homecoming
Committee 3,4.

Al Simms

Straight Scene; Football 1.2,3.4; CZ All
Start 3,4.;Assistant 3,4; Powderpuff 3;
Runner-Up Best Dancer; Best Person-
ality.

Joe Smith

"C" Club 2.3,4; Homecoming Committee
4; Football 3,4; Baseball 3,4; Swimming
1.2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Assistant Life
guard 4; Runner-Up Most Athletic.



Patricia Snider

Caribe Club 1,4; French Club 1,2,3,4;
G.A,A 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; Powderpuff 2,3.4; Senior Board
of Directors 4; S.A Representative 1;
Basketball 1. Volleyball 2,3.4; Tennis
2,3.4; Cheerleader 2,3.4; .Assistant
Office 1,2; Class Secretary 4; Most
School Spirit; Runner-Up Best
Personality; Capt. of Cheerleaders 4.

Barbara Stanfield

Caribe Club 2,3,4; Debate 3; French
Club 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2.4; NHS 1,3.4; Powderpuff 2,3;
Science Club 1; Senior Board of
Directors; Thespians 4; Cheerleader
3,4; .Assistant Counselor 3; Vice-
President NJHS; Homecoming Court
4; S.A Secretary 4; Cheerleader co-
captain 4; Play director 4; Jr.
Variety Show 3; Best .-Ml .Around;
Runner-Up Most Popular; Runner-Up
Miss CHS.

Judith Tomlinson

Caribe Club 2,3,4; NHS 3,4; Nurses Aid 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; SA Representative 1,
2; SA .Alternate 3; NHS Secretary-Treasurer
4; Nurses .Aid President 4; Most Intellectual.

Maria Toro

Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 4; .Assistant

Jose Toro

ROTC Color Guard 3; Drill Team 3,4; Honor
Guard 2; Usher Guard 2; Basketball 1; Ping
Pong 4; Boys Drill Team Commander 4.

Beth Wainio

Caribe Club 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4;
GAA 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; NHS
4; Powderpuff 2,3,4; Senior Board of Directors
4; Straight Scene; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Volley-
ball 2,3,4; Tennis 2,3,4; Caribbean 4; Assist-
ant Office 4; President of Caribe Club.

LuAnn Ware

Caribe Club 3,4; G.AA 3,4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 2,3,4; NHS 4; Nurses Aid 2,3; Powder-
puff 2,3; Senior Board of Directors 4: Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative 3; SA Alternate 2;
Basketball 3,4; Golf 4; Swimming 2,3,4; Vol-
leyball 3,4; Tennis 4; Caribbean 4; Band 1,2,
3,4; Assistant Clinic 3; Class Treasurer 3,4;
Senior High Band President 4; Jr. Class Var-
iety Show 3; Play (l^ackstage); Most Athletic ;
Runner-Up Wittiest.

Susan Willis

Nurses Aid 2,3; SA Alternate 1; Caribbean 4;

Band 1,2,3,4; Chorus 4; Assistant Band 4.

Ralph Zachry

Baseball 4; Soccer 4; Band 3.



173



Congratulations
To The



"ALMACEN CORVET"

8th Street Bolivar

The Best Department

Store With The

LOWEST

Prices!



ALMACEN SURANY
SA

P.O. Box 503
Colon and Panama



"ELITE" Flower Shop

9th and Front St.

Colon. Republic of Panama

We Make Arrangements

For All Occassions

P.O. Box 800
Tel. 47-0311



Congratulations

To The

Class of 1973

From



Benito Gonzalez



Colon, Republic of Panama



174



Compliments



Of The



Coco Solo Lions




"We Serve"



(The Big Little Club)



Congratulations


Compliments


To The


From


Class of 1973






CASA


From






AUGUSTO


ITALIAN LINE


LARA


1102 Roosevelt Ave.


Colon. Republic of


P.O. Box 5062




Cristobal. Canal Zone

1


Panama



L75



Compliments



Of The



"HOTEL WASHINGTON HYATT"



Colon Panama




176



Congratulations to the
Class of 1973




F/%.[%r /v^^




For 42 years Pan Am has been

privileged to serve the travel

needs of the C.Z. students and

faculty

GOING TO COLLEGE ABROAD?

See Pan American's Guide to the

Principal Universities of the

World

PAN AMERICAN

World's Most Experienced Airline

1002 11th Street. Colon, R.P.
Tel. Cristobal 3-2992. Colon 7-1980



177



The Tissot Super T12 High Precision
Watch



Swiss

Jewelry

Store




PR 51 6

Sports watch,

selt-winding. ultra-waterproof.

day and date, stainless steel.




Sideral

Fiberglass and Swedish steel.

ultra-waterproof, seH-winding,

calendar.



4



Charles
Perret



Compliments


Courtesy


From


of


The




GATUN


PEIKARD



YACHT
CLUB



Zona Libre
S.A.



178



Congratulations

To the
Class of 1973



from



TERMINALES PANAMA, S.A,



P.O. Box 462

COLON, REPUBLICA DE PANAMA

Tel. 47-1800



179



ISO



Congratulations


Congratulations


To Class of '73


To the


BESFIT


Class of '73




MADURITO


Panama'





y Calle 11 Colon


Front Street Colon




Compliments


Compliments


of


of


CASA FEOLI


ALMACEN VANIDADES


J


Tel. Apartado 1554


Bolivar 7th and 8th St.


47-3763


Tel. Apartado 371


Colon. R.P.


47-1188




Colon, R.P.


Good Luck


i


From The






Congratulations


HINDI ACRES


To the J


RIDING CLUB


Class of '73




From


>^^


NOVEDADES FINITA


"^^


Tel.
47-3908 1


yJi


Colon. Panama









C ongr atulations

To The
Class of 1973



C. B. FENTON AND CO

INC.



Box 5025
Cristobal. Canal Zone



181



Compliments



of



Lt. Garvyn H. Moumblow



Memorial Post #3876 VFW Inc.




p. O. Box 1333 Cristobal. Canal Zone



VFW
POST 100

Margarita
Canal Zone




ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN
SPORTS PARACHUTE CLUB




James Semmler
Safety Officer



182



Congratulations


Compliments


From


of


THE FT. RANDOLPH


PAX MUNDIAL S.A.


RIDING CLUB


to the Class of




'73



Congratulations
to the Class of '73

GORRO, S.A.

Construction Materials
Calle' 13 y Ave. Domingo Diaz
P.O. Box 250 Colon Tel. 47-0626 & 47-0627




Boyd Brothers

steamship Agencies. Ltd.

Established In 1909

P.O. Box 5077



183



Volkswagen
Sales And Services




Nordstrom & Eljos S.A.



15 And Central
Colon. Panama



Quality Products
Texaco



TEXACO



Nehsa S.A.



15 And Central. Colon. R.P.



184



Motores Colpan, S.A.



APARTADO 812
Colon R.P.



FORD





Travel Is Our






Business




Compliments


Wherever You Go




From


\'isit Us First




The


AGENCIAS GISCOME




PANAMA CANAL
YACHT CLUB


Travel Agencies






Panama

Tel.

620111


C olon
Tel.

47-1111

18;



Congratulations

To The
Class of 1973




B.P.O. ELKS
LODGE §1542



Box 1542

Cristobal

Canal Zone




186



COMPANY, S.A.


Congratulations
to the




Construction


Class of 1973




Materials


from




P.O. Box 48


M.A. POWELL




Tels. 47-3422
47-3423


S.A.




Congratulations


P.O. Box 199




to the


Colon




Class of "73"


Republic of Panama






AUTOAC




Compliments






Class of 1973


Quality parts and
accessories

for your car




TROPICAL


Auto Accessories




RADIO


S.A.




TELEGRAPH CO.


Calle 15. Ave. Central

Colon
Republica de Panama




Cristobal, Canal Zone






Tel. 1207




187



Avec les Compliments



de



CIE.



GLE.



Transiantique
French Line




188



Good Luck To The

Class of '73

From

DOWNING DANCING
SCHOOL



Compliments
From



THE FRENCH BAZAAR



Colon



Compliments
of the

MARGARITA
FLORIST



Flowers By Wire
We Hatch-Match-Dispatch
Tel. 43-1916 Box 1355



TIGER BOOSTERS



Mrs. Adema

Rev. Peter W. F. Adgie

Mr. and Mrs. C. R, Aedridge

Mr. and Mrs. Cecil Alberga

Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Alberga

Mr. and Mrs. B. G. Allen

MSGT. and Mrs. Ricardo Alvirez

SFC. J. K. Andersen

Cpt. and Mrs. Richard M. Andrews

Marilyn Annen

Martin Annen

Miss Rosalina Arhcbold

Mr. and Mrs. L. A. Austin

Cpt. and Mrs. R. E, Autz

Mr. and Mrs. T. L. Bailey

Donald W. Baker

Mr. and Mrs. John Bales

Mr. and Mrs. Jack Barger

Mr. and Mrs. George Barnett

Deborah Barcomb

Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Barr

Evelyn K. Barraza, M.D.

Lisa Barrett

Mr. and Mrs. John Barriteau

P. Bauman

SFC. and Mrs. Albert G. Bleisle

Cpt. and Mrs. H. S. Bell

Mrs. L. E. Bell

Robert Berger and family

Mr. and Mrs. W. B. Berquist

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth D. Bertsch

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Bialkowski

Mr. and Mrs. Joe G. Bingham

Harold E. Blake

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Balnchette

Jeffrey Blevins

Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Blevins

Richard Booth

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel L. Braddock

Edward A. Brannan and family

Jim Bredenkamp

Jo Anne Bressel

SGT. Bright

Josephine Brock

Melinda Brown

Mr. and Mrs. M. W. Brown

Mrs. R. L. Bunnel

Mr. and Mrs. M. Burza

Mr. and Mrs. R. G. Bush

Mrs, Hanna R. Byrd

Cpt. and Mrs. W. C. Calkins

MSGT. and Mrs. James Campbell

Mr. and Mrs. Carey

Mr, and Mrs. J. L, Carpenter

SSG. and Mrs. Maximo Chacon

Cpt. and Mrs. J. W. Chamberlain

E. T. Chappell. Mr.

Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Chase Jr,

Joyce Chastain

Loy B. Christian. St.



Mrs. Shirley Christian

Carolyn Christoph

Mr. and Mrs. Emil Cicchetto

Mr. Clark

Mr. and Mrs. H. L. Clarke. Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Caleb Clement

Frank E. Coburn

Mr. and Mrs. J. Coffin

Mr. and Mrs. George W. Coleman

Cpt. and Mrs. Robert A. Collis

Mr. and Mrs. Colon

Judy A. Colvin

Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Compton

J. J. Connard

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Dondon

Mr, and Mrs. Harold Conway

MSGT. and Mrs. Joe Cook

Sp/6 and Mrs. Richard H. Cook

Vera Copeland

Mr. and Mrs. Collin P. Corrigan

Lt. Edward Costello and family

J. R. Covington

Mr, and Mrs. L. 8. Damiani

Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Danielsen

Jack E. Davis

Mrs. Dear

Barbara Dedeaux

Louis Dedeaux

Joan V. Dellar

MSG R. D. Dever

Mr. and Mrs. H. B. De Voll

Bill Dew

SFC and Mrs. George F, Dew, Jr.

Marsha Dew

Mr. and Mrs. Dillin

Carl R. Dingle

Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Dohle

Zona Dowell

George Downing

Mr. Drexter

MSGT. and Mrs. Edmund J. Dubrevil

Mr. and Mrs. Benny Dunakoskie

MSG. and Mrs, Jacque Durr

W. M. Dusser

John Eaglesham

Mr. and Mrs. Elwood J. Eckel III

Richard Owen Egger. Sr. and family

Mrs. W, H, Egger

Mr. and Mrs. George R. Egolf

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Ellenwood

Ira E. Emptage

Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Engelke

Mrs. R. H, Enoch

J. D. Erickson

SGT. and Mrs, E. B. Escobido

Mr. and Mrs, Estes

Mrs. David A. Fall

Mr. and Mrs. James A. Feeley

Erick Fennell

Cpt. and Mrs, John Fennell



189



190



Mr. and Mrs. Clifton C. Ferguson

Mr. and Mrs. Talmadge Ferguson

Mr. and Mrs. Ferro

Mr. and Mrs. Fetherston

Cpt. and Mrs. Fields

Howard E. Fishcer

Mr. and Mrs, Ron Fite

Morris K. Flint

Mr. and Mrs. H. J. Follett

Maite Ho Bracamonte Fong

A friend

Cpt. and Mrs. A. L. Gallin

W. J. Gansen

Mrs. Charles A. Garcia

Mr. and Mrs. R. Geddes

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gegg

Genie Gewin

Cpt. and Mrs. W. Gillespie

Cpt. and Mrs. Thomas W. Gove

Evelyn Green

Mr. and Mrs. Albert E. Greene

Mrs. Griffen

SGT. and Mrs. Groover

R. Grubbs

SFC. and Mrs. Gerald L. Hamm

Kenneth H. Hannah

Mrs. Emerita Hanson

John Harden

Joanie Harris

John and Joe Dale Harris

Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Helmerichs

Harry Hepburn

E. H. Hepner

Mr, and Mrs. W. Hewitt

Judy and Bruce Hicks

Mr. and Mrs. L, L. Highley

Mr. and Mrs. W. G, Hill

R-Ir, and Mrs. Charles J. Hinz

Ronald J. Homes

Mr. and Mrs. R, E, Hoogland

Mrs, David Hope

J. W, Horn

Mr, and Mrs, John Hotz

Mr. and Mrs, J, H, Housley

Champion Howard

Mr, and Mrs. Guy C. Howard

Hansel and Gretel Howard

Mr, and Mrs. M. C, Howard

Mr, and Mrs, Charles W, Howe

Roy Howell

Cpt. and Mrs, John M, Hoyne

G, K, Hudgins, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Hughes

Mr. and Mrs. R. F. Huldquist

Mr. and Mrs, Robert M. Hull

SGT. and Mrs. Henry Hunter

Cpt. and Mrs. N. R. Hutchinson

Mr. and Mrs. A, W. Jackson

Joannie Jackson

Mr. and Mrs, Ronald Jacobs

Mr, and Mrs. Ralph James

Mr, and Mrs. Paul Jefferies



Mr, and Mrs, Clare Johnson

M. Veldwin Johnson

Mrs, A, R, Jova

Mr, Milligan

Mr. and Mrs. David Minshew

M. Mszrachi

Cpt, and Mrs, P. Moebus

Mr, and Mrs. Montgomery

Cpt. and Mrs, Moochler

Robert N, Moolchan

Mrs, Moore

J. D. Morgan

Vernon Mott

SFC. Thomas Mullis

J. Murphy

C, B, Myers

J, W, Nelson

Mrs, Nety

Mrs. Charles Newberry

CSM and Mrs, Harrel L. Nichols

Mr, and Mrs. Frank Nicholson

M. Nicolayer

SSG. and Mrs. Ricardo Olive res

Mr. S. H. Orien

Mr. and Mrs. Ortiz

Mr. and Mrs. E. C. Overstreet

The Overstreet Children

Mr. and Mrs. David W. Owen

Mr, and Mrs. Ronald W, Owen

CW3 M. J, Paiz

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Palatinus

James Palumbo

Luke C. Palumbo

Mr. and Mrs. D. C, Parker

H. Parsons

Mr, and Mrs, L. C. Paulsen

Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Pennock

John Phares

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Phillips

Mary J, Polite

Mr, and Mrs, D, E, Pope

Mrs, Jaime Pujals

Mr, and Mrs. Kenneth Karpinski

Mrs, S, Katsumoto

Doris M. Kelly

Mr. and Mrs, James M, Kennedy

Cpt, and Mrs, Frank Kerley

Mr, and Mrs. Richard Kestler

Sylvia Kestler

The Kienzle Family

Mr. and Mrs. R. A. Koscoe

Ed Koziol

Gerald Kroeze

P. B, Kropotkin

July Ana Ladner

Mr, and Mrs. D, R, LaPorta

Glen and Gladys Lasher

Mr, and Mrs. John P. Lasher

Mr, and Mrs. T, N, Lasher

Mr. and Mrs, Charles R, Laualcee

Mr. and Mrs, Robert Laurance

Les Leon



SFC. G. L. Leonida

Cpt. and Mrs. C. W. Lewis

Mr. and Mrs. Dennis L. Light

Mayrat Ana Raquel Linares

Mr. and Mrs. Rolando Linares

Ted Louis

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Loyd

Mr. and Mrs. Luque

Mr. and Mrs. Warren W. Laynnan

David G. Maass

Mr. and Mrs. MacElrevey

Mr. and Mrs. Macligar

Mrs. Richard G. May

Mr. and Mrs. Victor H. May

Mr. and Mrs, C. D. Mazeroole

Mr. and Mrs. Robert McAustin

R. McCullougy

Cpt. and Mrs. John McDonough

Mr. and Mrs. J. A. McLain, Jr.

Cpt. and Mrs. Drummond McNaughton

John L. McNeil

Margarita Medina

Me

Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Meeker

Mr. Meeker

Mr. Mejeia

Mr. and Mrs. Esteban Mendoza, Jr.

Mr, and Mrs. Walter Miller

Mr, and Mrs. Joseph Quaglia

Mrs. J. B. Raciofso

Mr. and Mrs. O, M. Ramey, Jr. and son

Rose Marie Ramirez

Mr. and Mrs. Simon Ramos

William Rankin

G. D. Redmond

Erika Reed

John George Reduga

Roland Regnery

Mr. and Mrs. Tom W. Reichle

E. N. Reiherd

Susie Reilly

Maria Antonieta Revello

Mr. and Mrs. D. B. Rice

Clate Riddle

Mr. and Mrs. E. F. Ridge

Cpt. and Mrs. P. J. Ridge

SGT. and Mrs. Bernardo Rivera

Julio C. Rivera, Jr.

Craig Robertson

Mr. and Mrs. Ron Robertson

Mr. and Mrs. R. E. Saknis

Cpt, and Mrs. Leo P. Sanchez

Mr. and Mrs. J. H, Sanders

A. W. Sandrock

Mr. and Mrs.H. Sauter

Mr. and Mrs. Frank Scott

Rev. Greg Seeber

Mr. and Mrs. James Shobe

Mr. and Mrs. Jimmie Siato

SFC. and Mrs. Robert H. Simmons

SFC. and Mrs. A. J. Simmons

SFC. Siraes



Tom and Vicki Sizemore

Leslie E. Samllwood

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas S. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Smith

Mrs. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Smitty

Mr. and Mrs. Elbert L. Spencer

Mr. and Mrs. H. J. Spilling

Richard A. Staab

Diana Stanaszanski

W. St ache

Cpt. and Mrs. R. Stanersrevki

Clarence C. Stanfield

C. A. Starke

Mr. and Mrs. James Steele

Sally Jean Steele

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel S. Steele

SSG. and Mrs. Jewell E. Stribling

Cathy Strohschein

Jody and Lee Swearingen

D. Summey

Mr. and Mrs. Marion E. Taake

Mr. and Mrs. S. B, Tanner

P. C. Tassell

Mr. and Mrs. P. A. Tortorici

Mr. and Mrs. Harry E. Townsend

Paster Allen Trapp

W. J. Turner

Mr. and Mrs. Jack D. Ubben

Mr. and Mrs. John Urey

Mr. and Mrs. R. B. Vacke

Mr. and Mrs. Valencia

Cpt. and Mrs. R. W. Valentine

Mr. and Mrs. D. Van Plew

George B. Vinal

Joe Vowell

Mr. and Mrs. Lee Wade

Junior Wagner

Mr. and Mrs. F. J. Wainio

Mr. Ralph Ward

Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Weigle

Mr. and Mrs. G. V. Welch

Mr. and Mrs. S. A. Welty

L. Werlein

Al and Norma West

Jeanne M. Wheeler

Ray W. Wheeler, Sr.

Herb and Shaleen White

The Robert C. Wick Family

William Will

Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Will

Grace Williams

Mr. and Mrs. Williams

Mrs, Williams

R. E. Williamson

Mrs. E. R. Wilson

Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Witcher

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Wood

Mr. and Mrs. E. Young

SGT. and Mrs, Anthony D. Zielgler



191




CARIBBEAN

MESSAGE



73



Sharon Hughes
Yearbook Editor



Dear Students,

As we scan in retrospect the memories that lie between these pages, we will recall a year of fun,
friends, and frustrations out of which grew the 1973 CARIBBEAN. Today these memories are
sharp and clear vividly imprinted on the mind. Tomorrow they begin the loss of identity un-
less bound within the covers of this book, where they can be recaptured forever. This CARIB-
BEAN represents the combined and untiring efforts of many people. A special note of apprecia-
tion is due Mr. Johnson, our sponsor, our assistant sponsor, Mr. Knoop; our photographers; and
the CARIBBEAN staff. This group has experienced the gamut of emotional stress as we have
achieved dedication to a common goal. Herein lie your "magic moments" of 1973 at Cristobal.
Hold them to your hearts, and may they mark the dawn of days filled with greater moments for
all of us who have shared these.

Sharon Diane Hughes
Editor



WALSWORTH

\Q^ Marcehne. Mo,, L S.A.









/*1(W1''



I







<^>^^m^!^t, '^"^'^



J****""





STANDARD VIEW MARC VIEW
Permanent Link: http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00093680/00055
 Material Information
Title: Caribbean
Physical Description: Serial
Language: English
Creator: Cristobal High School
Publisher: Yearbook House
Place of Publication: Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date: 1973
 Subjects
Subjects / Keywords: Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre: serial   ( sobekcm )
 Record Information
Source Institution: University of Florida
Holding Location: University of Florida
Rights Management: All rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID: UF00093680:00055

Table of Contents
    Front Cover
        Front Cover 1
        Front Cover 2
    Front Matter
        Front Matter 1
        Front Matter 2
    Title Page
        Page 1
    Table of Contents
        Page 2
        Page 3
    Opening
        Page 4
        Page 5
        Page 6
        Page 7
    Dedication
        Page 8
    In memoriam
        Page 9
    Organizations
        Page 10
        Page 11
        Page 12
        Page 13
        Page 14
        Page 15
        Page 16
        Page 17
        Page 18
        Page 19
        Page 20
        Page 21
        Page 22
        Page 23
        Page 24
        Page 25
        Page 26
        Page 27
        Page 28
        Page 29
        Page 30
        Page 31
        Page 32
        Page 33
        Page 34
    Faculty
        Page 35
        Page 36
        Page 37
        Page 38
        Page 39
        Page 40
        Page 41
        Page 42
        Page 43
        Page 44
        Page 45
        Page 46
        Page 47
        Page 48
        Page 49
        Page 50
    Seniors
        Page 51
        Page 52
        Page 53
        Page 54
        Page 55
        Page 56
        Page 57
        Page 58
        Page 59
        Page 60
        Page 61
        Page 62
        Page 63
        Page 64
        Page 65
        Page 66
        Page 67
        Page 68
        Page 69
        Page 70
        Page 71
        Page 72
        Page 73
    Juniors
        Page 74
        Page 75
        Page 76
        Page 77
        Page 78
        Page 79
        Page 80
        Page 81
        Page 82
        Page 83
        Page 84
    Sophomores
        Page 85
        Page 86
        Page 87
        Page 88
        Page 89
        Page 90
        Page 91
        Page 92
        Page 93
    Freshmen
        Page 94
        Page 95
        Page 96
        Page 97
        Page 98
        Page 99
        Page 100
    Junior high
        Page 101
        Page 102
        Page 103
        Page 104
        Page 105
        Page 106
        Page 107
        Page 108
        Page 109
        Page 110
        Page 111
        Page 112
        Page 113
        Page 114
        Page 115
        Page 116
    Sports
        Page 117
        Page 118
        Page 119
        Page 120
        Page 121
        Page 122
        Page 123
        Page 124
        Page 125
        Page 126
        Page 127
        Page 128
        Page 129
        Page 130
        Page 131
        Page 132
        Page 133
        Page 134
        Page 135
        Page 136
        Page 137
        Page 138
        Page 139
        Page 140
        Page 141
        Page 142
        Page 143
        Page 144
        Page 145
        Page 146
        Page 147
        Page 148
        Page 149
    Activities
        Page 150
        Page 151
        Page 152
        Page 153
        Page 154
        Page 155
        Page 156
        Page 157
        Page 158
        Page 159
        Page 160
        Page 161
        Page 162
        Page 163
        Page 164
        Page 165
        Page 166
        Page 167
        Page 168
        Page 169
        Page 170
        Page 171
        Page 172
        Page 173
    Advertising
        Page 174
        Page 175
        Page 176
        Page 177
        Page 178
        Page 179
        Page 180
        Page 181
        Page 182
        Page 183
        Page 184
        Page 185
        Page 186
        Page 187
        Page 188
        Page 189
        Page 190
        Page 191
        Page 192
        Page 193
    Back Cover
        Page 194
        Page 195
Full Text




CRISTOBAL HIGH SCHOOL
COCO SOLO CANAL ZONE
VOLUME 56






TABLE


Organizations Page 10


Faculty Page 36


C r


WE THE PEOPLE
Page 52







OF CONTENTS


~I~PwBIEws


Sports Page
116


r I;


Features
Page 150


Business and
Money Page
171


PI





REFLECTIONS OF ...





I have fought a good fight


I have finished my course


I have kept the faith


FAITH



















")t


A misty morning does not signify a cloudy day


I----- -


Pp


H
0
P
E


.., 1




















CHARITY


Not he who has much is rich














LOVE


What is youth without love








DEDICATION


"Now did everyone hear that?"


A graduate of CHS, Mrs. Tay-
lor understands the trials and
tribulations of our school. She
was the president of her freshman
class and knows the joy of winning
the election. As the captain of
her basketball team, she knows
the thrill of leading her team to
victory--and the disappointment of
accepting defeat. She proved her-
self a firm believer in school
spirit when she became a cheer-
Sleader. Cristobal lost a valuable
- student when she graduated in
1929 and went on to Syracuse Uni-
versity in New York. In 1955 Mrs.
Taylor joined the Schools Division
and has stayed with them ever
since. She is the organizer and
problem solver of Cristobal High
School. She has received numer-
ous recommendations for out-
standing service. When she re-
tires this year, we will lose one
of the best secretaries we have
ever had. Thus, we dedicate this
book to Mrs. Taylor, in apprecia-
tion of the time she has spent im-
proving our school.


Do you have to look at the camera?


~I


'ris~
1~;*~




IN MEMORY


W
E
N
D
Y


Her smile was the reflection of a
golden sun on a spring day.


F
L
0
R
E
S


LL~~c~












ORGANIZATION





1973 CARIBBEAN STAFF SEEKS TO


e r~j
Vit 7/z~,nCL~JLC,

Nt 6- -$Au



)s, -7~-
C~~


-5i~~KVC3


$Cn/


(f\
v^"


/


' -q--

4,


IJ '
i \p~PT


3':


I w.* i.k


A


O-


a~ f


THE CARIBBEAN STAFF OF 1973 WISHES TO THANK OUR
ADVISOR, MR. CLARE W. JOHNSON, WITHOUT HIM, THIS BOOK
WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE.


SIs


-n


-3
r`
(7


i

'C41
af:


I i


3
cl


i'


5i


- ."v






IDENTIFY ROLE OF THE INDIVIDUAL






I









I -







Editor Sharon Hughes -
"May I help you?"

SDeshea Mason confidence
Evelyn Barraza indifference
Sandy May disgust
Debbie Alberga giggles

.... Viana Ostrea and Rosa Perez
"Stop looking at the camera
and get to work."
Sue McCullough and Cynthia Heath.
/.,^ iLuAnn Ware trying to look busy.











iO p






HONOR SOCIETY


Ronnie Ramos

APRIL, 1972


Judy Tomlinson


Barbara Stanfield Paul Bleicher

- JUNIOR INITIATION


Edward Bringas


Nancy Ridge


it







A FOOTSTEP FOR SCHOLARS


U .UW- ft'
, S nii ^ .-p


The National Honor Society at Cristobal High School is recognized as the highest honor for
a student. Membership is very limited. Students with a minimum grade point average of 3.0
and excel in service, character, and leadership are eligible for membership. Two Assemblies
are held each year. The present members of the NHS are Ronnie Ramos; (President), Paul
Bleicher, Edward Bringas, Nancy Ridge, Judy Tomlinson, and Barbara Stanfield.



"lu q


,0r

A'W


6 1



r~i~s









STUDENTS


Eddie Stroop, Reggie Robinson. James Huffman, James Maston, Beth Bleicher, Dawn Starret, James Stowers, Pat Lloyd, 1st
Row: Debbie Harden, Dyan Bass, Josefa Gonzalez, Kathy Perret, Edward Bringas, Barbara Stanfield, Victor Lee, Rosa Perez,
Carmen Bringas, Margaret Jaketic, Karen Cintron, Cindy Heath, Donna Riefsnyder, Barbara Eddie, 2nd Row: Sheri Alexaitis,
Nancy Williford, Debbie Alberga, Trina Ferguson, Danny Minehart, Leo Hughes, Elsa Sanchez, George Medina, Ronnie Ramos,
Debbie Howard, Paul Darcy, Jeannie Stanfield, Richard Ramos.


The Student Association id
the answer to a better school
and student life at Cristobal
High School. After a long
hard campaign, the officers
for 1972-73 were elected.
Representatives and alternates
have strived to do their best
with all the pleas and demands
r of the students. Working to-
gether, the student body and
the S.A. will long be remem-
bered at C.H.S.


S.A. Election Campaign 1972 73








ASSOCIATION


FRESHMEN REPRESENTATIVES


SOPHOMORE REPRESENTATIVES


OUR S.A. PREZ AT WORK


JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVES


SENIOR REPRESENTATIVES


S.A. OFFICERS 1972 73: left to right: Vice-Pres. Cheryl Hieronymus:
Secretary Barbara Stanfield, President Rocky Bringas; Treasurer Victor Lee.


A diligent treasurer doing his job'


BA
i~h~

~J~W~213







TRADEWIND STAFF WORKS TO ATTAIN

COMPLETE NEWS COVERAGE


left to right: Robin Mullis, Trina Ferguson, Leslie Hamby, Victor Lee, Edna Ferguson, Jane Moore.


"The Tradewind holds the readers' interest."





Tradewind Staff--co-editors: Edna Fer-
gusen, Victor Lee. Page Editors: Robin
Mullis, Leslie Hamby, Trina Ferguson, Paul
Kilmer. Reporters: Gigi Braddock, Sheila
Brannon, Sonia Thomas, Steve Jacquay, Rob-
ert Cintron, Laurie Nairn, Jane Moore.
Artists: Stanley Hardegree, George Brannon.
Photographers: Elsa Sanchez, Carlos Rod-
riguez. Sponsor: Mr. Charles Renno.


5-.


v-i


..

c.
C,.,-


\ .-


4 L






ART


CLUB


'-


Linda Huff and Robin Bock diligently work on their masterpieces.

. .. 4, -y .... 1w ...


I,r

A


4r
4a .
IBBBB*^:-1


Learning about art is a
challenging and strenuous ex-
Sperience. Only hard work and
discipline will lead to success.
The successful art student at
CHS knows that in order to
learn anything he must set
high objectives for himself
and then demonstrate them
with action rather than words.
Mr. Shank is a new art teach-
er at Cristobal this year.


set









THE SPANISH CLUB


--


Ist row (sitting, L to R) M. Hormechea, C. Perret, J. Gonzalez, A. Summerlin. 2nd row (standing, L to R) C. Price, M.
Alivera, W. Rivera, R. Perez, A. Ortiz. 3rd row(standing, L to R) R. Diaz, D. Chin, N. Ortiz, N. Quinones. Not pictured: Ruth
Rivera.








The Spanish Club
sponsor this year is Mr.
Helm. The Spanish Club
meetings are conducted
in room 304. The Pres-
ident is: Josefa Gon-
zalez, Vice President:
Cathy Perret, Sec-
Treasurer: Mirna Hor-
mechea, Historian: An-
na Summerlin.








LE CIRCLE FRANCAIS


II I


Jii3 -'4 A


The French Clubs main
objective is to interest stu-
dents in the speaking of the
language and to influence them
on the country's history and
customs. To be eligible you
must be a French Student
with a "B" average. Every
year the French club invites
special speakers and visits
French ships. Also every
year there is a French week,
usually held during the month
of March.


standing left Cynthia Heath, Carmen Bringas, Rocky Bringas, Barbara Stan-
field, Sarah Polite, Sherry Alexaitis, James Dillin, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzalez,
Patty Snider, Myrna Hormechea, Richard Green. sitting: Steve Aponte, Catherine
Perret, Robert Nordstrom, Jimmy Huffman, Anne Summerlin, Yvette Rivera, Sheila
Brannen, Victor Lee. Not pictured: Nina Gercich, Debbie Alberga, Viana Ostrea,
Brian DeRapps, Gaspar Sayoc, Beth Wainio.








left (front): Ruth Huelgins, Ruth Rivera, Mrs. Riefkohl, Sandro, Kuckunsky,
Robert Austin, Ricky Wilson. back left: Debbie Wellions, Melinda Brown, Robert
Rivera.









CARIBE CLUB DOUBLES EFFORTS


ground: Myrna Hormechea, Clover Shobe, Terri Brown, Debbie Meeker, Beth Wainio, Reggie Robinson, Richard Green,
Drummond McNaughton, Victor Lee. seated: Sharon Hughes, Leslie Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Nancy Ridge, Myrta Olivera, Laura
Gregg: standing 1st Row: Debbie Harden, Sonja Tellefsen, Patty Valentine, Jane Moore, Barbara Stanfleld, Nancy Stringfield,
Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Stanfield, Debbie Howard, Sandy Sanchez, Josefa Gonzalez, Anna Summerlin, Kathy Peret. 2nd Row:
Cindy Heath, LuAnn Ware, Cherie Danielsen, Valerie Owens, Elaine Austin, Nancy Williford, Vicki May, Patty Snider, Viana Os-
trea, Carol Baker, Ada Ortiz, Anne Herring, Judy Tomlinson, Susan Styles, Lori Cottington, Ann O'Donnell, Laurie Nairn, Susan
Gilbert. Back Row: Fred Wainio, Daniel Refsnyder, Alfred Sandrock, Sheryl Ruoff, Debbie Alberga, Debbie Carey.






This year the Caribe Club has increased tremendously in
size. Due to the group's enthusiasm, the students are teaching
twice this year. Members were also involved in tutoring,
Teacher's Appreciation Day, and ushering. There was an In-
itiation Banquet held on October 4th at the Washington Hotel
for the new members. The new sponsor for Caribe Club is
Mrs. Summey.


I-







STUDENTS WILL TEACH TWICE


I :

4

(&O


left to right: Anne Herring Sec.
Treas., Fred Wainio Vice Pres., Beth
Wainio Pres., Debbie Carey Histor-
ian.


Ni
j

IMR ^"Wm


Elaine Austin, Karen Jones "Social
Hour" during Student Teaching Day.


LuAnne Ware "All teaching takes is
a charm!"


Mr. Will, Richard Green "That's
one way to make an A."





GIRL'S DRILL TEAM,


OUTSTANDING AT C.H.S.


p.
- 7'-4. W


Nina Gercick (commander), Elena Maxwell, Jackie Johnson, Cheri Hieronymus, Valerie Owens, Mirna Hormechea, Debbie
Harden, Debbie Alberga, Nancy Williford, Ann Norval, Cindy Runnion, Jane Moore, Edna Ferguson, Elaine Austin, Linda Menden-
hall, Kathy Brown, Sheryl Smith, Nancy Stringfield, Mary Richmond, Linda Knight. Not Pictured: Pam Husband, Priscilla Hus-
band, Priscilla Hernandez, Posie Lyman.
The 1972 Girls Drill Team consisted of 20 girls under the command of Nina Gercich. They
performed during halftime for every Tiger-side football game and also in ROTC reviews. To
make things more exciting, they also performed in the annual Veteran's Day Parade. On orien-
tation Day the Girl's Drill Team guided and assisted new students of C.H.S.









BOYS' DRILL TEAM


ANZ






q At
Z -A


- '.~- :l 1- C~ *4.*
4<.~ -
-...,ria4Et. '


Hon. 2LT. Debra Meeker going through
the files by two.


2Lt. Charles Kelley (com-
mander), Hon. 2Lt. Debra
Meeker, SSG Bill Brannon, SSG
Julian Duran, CPL Steve Riv-
era, SFC Ramon Diaz, 2Lt.
Jose Toro, SGT Gary Williams,
PVT. Robert Austin, SGT. Al-
len Krupa, PFT. Juan Carras-
quillo, SGT. Richard Lopez,
SGT. Malcolm Hamm, PFC
Robert Young, SSG Glynn
Moore, CPL Craig Dohle, SSG
David Alger, PVT. Mike Jim-
enez, PFC Richard Hoobland


Boys Drill Team presenting arms at
the Home Coming Game.







"C" CLUB


front row left to right:
Ronnie Ramos, Leland Cum-
mings, Joe Smith, Harry Do-
well, George Cruz, Paul
Swearingen, Edward Bringas.


back row left to right:
Michael Jeffries, James Huff-
man, Hubert Hammond, Luis
Ferreira, Alfonso Robinson,
Daniel Chin, Mike Johnson


sponsor Mr. Dedeaux


)"
~LII,~
Y








G.A.A. ATHLETES OF TOMORROW


seated left to right: Patty Snider, Debbie Carey, Kathy Danielsen, Gena Ruoff,
Mrs. Harris. middle row: Ann Herring, Beth Wainio, Sheryl Ruoff, Cheryl Olsen,
Sue McCullough, Janie Moore, Judy Dohle. top row: Nola Swain, Sandy May, Bar-
bara Bloemer, Vicki May, Maurie Moore, LuAnn Ware.


G.A.A. has become a
hard-working, enjoyable or-
ganization. The Homecoming
Dance was co-sponsored by
G.A.A. and "C" Club. The
highlight of the year was the
trip to Santa Clara at Thanks-
giving. The Olympics, Ini-
tiation, and Banquet were
joint efforts between "C" Club
and G.A.A.


Austin and Zachry "They're finally
put in their places."


*PWPCl~B


ir


NF





/


Miss GAA 1972 "Queen Deadly"


"MOMENTS OF BEAUTY:"








STRAIGHT SCENE


"Straight Scene" was de-
veloped to discourage drug a-
buse, and alcoholic abuse.
Students on this committee at-
tended training sessions in
Balboa. They were then sent
to the Elementary Schools in
the Canal Zone to provide the
5th and 6th graders with in-
formation and knowledge on
the dangers of drug abuse.


seated: LuAnn Ware, Trina Ferguson, Edna Ferguson. middle row: Ronnie
Ramos, Judy Dohle, Debbie Meeker, Leslie Hamby, Sharon Hughes, Craic Robert-
son. top row: Al Simms, Mike Jeffries, Roy Gott, Robert Nordstrom.


Leha'


A TRAINING SESSION AT BALBOA.


"A STRAIGHT FACE AT 'STRAIGHT SCENE'."










, c.c
'*''**'.


standing: Sharon Hughes, Cathy Risch, Barbara Nichols, Angle Gonzalez, Paul
Kilmer, Rosa Perez (co-chairman), Edna Rodriguez, Dee Dillon. seated: Marsha
Dew, Leslie Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Myrta Olivera (chairman), Ada Ortiz (sec),
Wanda Rivera.


THE DEBATE

CLUB

VOICES

ITS VIEWS


The Debate Club, sponsored by Mr. Gregg, this year, was organized in an effort to provide
students with an opportunity to express their views on controversial issues of today. For each
debate, the club members were divided into two groups, pros and cons, with one of the students
serving as judge. Each team members were given a minute to present their arguments, then the
opposing team offered a rebuttal.















\~:* ..-


sitting: Sharon Hughes, Rosa Perez, Angie Gonzales, Ada Ortiz (sec), Judy Tomlinson (pres), Myrta Olivera (vice-pres),
Ruth Rivera, Pinky Young. standing: Kathy, Carmen Bringas, Marsha Coffin, Sheila Brannen, Shawen Anderson, Pidgie Byrd,
Pat Lloyd, Eddie Marsh, Kim Welty, Clover Shobe.









The Nurses' Aides is a
Very popular organization of
SCristobal High. Its members
are girls interested in nursing
or another medical profession.
SThe club encourages and stim-
ulated these interest by in-
viting guest speakers, showing
films, and planning field trips
to hospitals and orphanages



/ "









THE NURSES AIDES CLUB

FOR THOSE WILLING TO HELP


In order to become a member of Nurses'
Aides, one must be a freshman girl, wear a
paper nurse's cap on the day of initiation and
say the pledge with the other initiates during
a special banquet.


Some of the most important projects are
its annual Christmas trip to an island in
Gatun Lake. For weeks prior to this, canned
foods, rice, beans, clothes, and other neces-
sary things are collected. The island is ap-
proached by launch and the girls always re-
ceived gifts of oranges, sugar cane and ba-
nanas.


New initiates being sworn in


I ,


d--
r----
M-/r


-l a


~lL I'
TI".-n ~6Fw~pr


rbJ
r^
'^'


- -.^u
r[l


&.tf


i 1


I i,





j






SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS -

DISCUSS THE PROBLEMS

OF THE 1973 CLASS


.. i iI~


- - - - - - -- .i.,

Senior Board of Directors LuAnn Ware, Patty Snider, Kathy Brown, Beth
Wainio, Paul Bleicher, "Reva" Ruoff. Standing Steve Aponte, Craig Robertson,
Barbara Stanfield, Nancy Ridge, Ronnie Ramos, Rosa Perez, Myrta Olivera.
"The Great Dispute" Lesli




The Senior Board of Direc-
tors were representatives cho-
sen to act on behalf of the senior | Ly
class at meetings. They planned
special events of the year such
as, Orientation Day at Canal
Zone College, Senior Christmas _- .. -
Formal, Senior Class Banquet
and many other activities. This
year the Senior Board tried to
make this unforgettable year for
the Class of 1973!!


Senior Class Sponsor Mr. Gansen

e Hamby, Edna Ferguson, Patty Snider







PHOTOGRAPHERS


THANKS TO THEM THERE IS A YEARBOOK


"Now what do I do with it?"


"Push the other button, stupid'"


Photographers Carlos "Papo" Rodriguez, Michelle Darcy, Dave
Dailor. We the photographers give our thanks to Mr. Ganzen for his
help this past year.


"4 -' .. .A '
;,1. :2"i": .. . ,
;. ... FI...


i'


I


yCe


*m.,fC.t


iI : e~
I '


r.


"God, I don't know what to do."


"1 wish these were "pasteles"."


'kj
A i






























--..Now



'NO N.B
rw _.' .^ ^ ^
| i "' " P ? -L ~ -.


n


i
t




















Jmonk
cama
*** "'"











FACULTY






i V
Br ~~ ~ ~ I6 '^* ^|" ".









ADMINISTRATION


Mr. Pfau Principal













Mr. Jefferies Vice-Principal


SUPERINTENDENTS STAFF, U.S. SCHOOLS: Mr. Ross Anderson, Supervisor, Physical Education and Athletics, U.S.
Schools; Dr. Kenneth Lake, Director of Curriculum; Mr. Stewart Brown Supervisor, swimming pools and safety; Dr.
Charles Latimer, Deputy Superintendent of Schools; Mr. James Cook, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools;
Mr. George Willingham, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Secondary Schools; Mr. F.A. Castles, Superintendent of Schools
(seated); Mr. Vernon Caturia, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Elementary Schools; Dr. Victor Herr, Supervisor of Music,
U.S. Schools; Dr. James Wolf, Coordinator, Special Education; Mr. David Speir, Assistant Superintendent, U.S. Secon-
dary School; Mrs. Shirley Makibbin, Supervisor of Instruction, U.S. Schools; Mrs. Frances Sampsell, Assistant Superin-
tendent U.S. Elementary Schools; Mr. Zander Krowitz, Administrative Assistant; Mr. Robert Dahlstom, Supervisor, Edu-
cation Data Processing.








OFFICE STAFF ..




The members of the CIIS office
staff, assist the faculty and the ad-
ministration in clerical work. This
includes the operation of office ma-
chines, and intercom system. They
do paper work, official correspond-
ence and answering the telephone.
Other duties of the office staff are;
maintaining the records and files
on each student, jItrn: report
cards, and sending and receiving
- transcripts.




Miss Griffiths Mrs. Taylor








Mr. Palumbo Senior Attendance Counselor Mrs. Allen







- -, ,.



-ta *-. m e, i


.- .. . ".? . . . ..





N 71"
^'a~^*-.^*-11. /1 (4',.' %5
















Nurse Blanchette


Clinic


Doctor Levin


I t


I


Library


I-'--


Mr. Wells


















Mr. Robert Mowery


Guidance is the process
of helping persons make the
best possible decisions con-
cerning their lives, and aid-
ing them in solving their prob-
lems. It includes helping
students choose the proper
courses to take in school, and
aiding them what careers to
follow after their education
is completed.


GIRLS


BOYS COUNSELOR




'11 U.ll








b id in l
'I .

S~*.











H I I


COUNSELOR The guidance counselors
at C.H.S. aim to provide stu-
dents with information so that
they may make the best possi-
ble decisions in life.







a Mrs. Anne Ge-:


- c


~
j rr c

I
~a.-~
L. Y~~~
1
;j;
























w AlulRa. W arm Mr. Renno -
English III; Journalism I
Mrs. Palatines and II Mr. Sharick
English I and IV Special Education


English teachers Mr. Renno, Mrs. Malsal (substituting for Mr. Fattorosi)
Mrs. Barnett, and Mrs. Palatines all relax between classes.


Mrs. Stronach
English 8 and I


Mrs. Summey
English I and II


Mrs. Tanner
English 7


Mrs. Wilfred
English 7 and 8


Mr. Knoop
English II







ENGLISH


English, an extensively wide field, was one
of the largest departments at CHS. It was a
required subject for all students, since the a-
bility to understand and to use well his native
language deemed necessary for a student's
success in any endeavor. The four new teach-
ers added a wider selection of teaching tech-
niques. Regular English classes included the
study of grammar, composition, and literature.
In addition to these regular courses; the Eng-
lish department also included journalism,
speech and drama, and remedial reading. In
journalism the student is taught to write in
newspaper form and received much practical
experience. Speech and drama was a course
which taught the students the art of oral ex-
pression. Besides this, the course required
a great deal of research work. Remedial
reading provided students who required ex-
tra help an opportunity to improve their read-
ing ability. Books read in the various class-
es include; JOHNNY TRENLAIN, GREAT EX-
PECTATIONS, A TALE OF TWO CITIES,
THE HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES, THE RED
BADGE OF COURAGE, WUTHERING HEIGHTS,
LORD JIM, and THE MOONSTONE.


Mrs. Barnett
Speech and Drama; English II


Mr. Cheshire
English 7 and 8


I.,


Mrs. Palatines' homeroom; L to R: Mrs. Palatines, Linda
Knight, Elsa Sanchez, Steve Dunakoskie, Charles Kelly


Mr. Fattorosi
English III and IV


Mr. Helm
Special Education

















Mr. Howell
Algebra IB, Algebra II


Mr. Grubbs
General Math, Math 7


MATHEMATICS


Mr. Mazzoni
Math 7 and Math 8


Mr. Cowley
Algebra I and Algebra II


Mr. Bock
Geometry, Introd. Analysis,
Algebra II


I"


Mrs. Witcher
Geometry




















.1~


(


Mr. Hieronymus
Chemistry


SCIENCE


,,






Mr. J. Palumbo
Life Science, Introd. Physical
Science


Mr. T. Palumbo
Introduction Physical Science


Mr. Reeves
Earth Science, Physics


n


'Al


-*i

?, .7-I


Mrs. Clark
Biology


Mrs. Griffin
Life Science


'' F
?~,,
r *r?
~ ;
,


ii \nc;l~b~d~.i~1~Rt3~a fiRiilP
-Y~pa,

%Ig~i






PHYSICAL EDUCATION


Mrs. Barbara Campbell Mr. Louis Dedeaux
Jr. High Girls' P.E. Sr. High Boys' P.E.


Mr. Marty Hoffman Mr. Doug Litton
Jr. High Boys' P.E. Sr. High Boys' P.E.


7


I


Coach Litton "Go Get 'Em!"


Coach Hoffman "Boys, this is no circus."


Mrs. Fattarosi Her "Dirty Dozen" attacks from the rear.


Mrs. Harris "Did you hear what I said?
Now get in there and do something,
Gregg!"



















Mr. Gansen
Behavorial Science


Mrs. Condon Mr. Gregg
Western Society US History US History












SOCIAL STUDIES











Mr. Jacobs Mr. McCullough
World Geography Social Studies 8







HOME

ECONOMICS


iI


GA


b~u-


Mrs. McNaughton
Home Ec. 8 I and II


The homemaking program placed emphasis on three areas:
foods and nutrition, clothing selection and construction, and fam-
ily living. It was the aim of the department to provide girls
with knowledge helpful for their futures as homemakers. Junior
high home economics students learn the basics of sewing and
cooking which include the preparation and serving of formal and
informal meals.


MUSIC





Mr. Carwithen
Chorus, Beginning and Inter-
mediate Instruments


I
11^ _r1


"The important thing is to blow in the instrument."


-- rPr





U
1 I
C.af
%.l ft


Mr. Johnson
Shorthand I, Typing I and II,
Bookkeeping


ROTC


BUSINESS








Mrs. Fite
Typing I, II


The Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps program is a vehicle for developing
leadership ability in students. The four year process begins with a study of military
history, customs and courtesies. Second year cadets learn small unit tactics and
the proper method of instructing classes. A third year cadet is learning the psy-
chology of leadership while the student in his final year is discussing why we have
wars and what impact military innovations have made on our lives. All cadets learn
to fire rifles and discipline when marching. Extra curricular activities include air-
borne and scuba orientations, recondo training, rifle team and precision drill teams.


Capt. Hackett


S/SGT Poole


SFC Murphy


OW..


P~~3 ad






INDUSTRIAL ARTS


I


Mr. Holloway
Metal Shop I, II, Woodwork I,
I I m


Mr. Lassila
Industrial Arts 8, Woodwork
I


Mr. Fite
Mechanical drawing I, II, III,
Industrial arts 8.


The industrial arts department offered four groups of courses; Mechanical
Drawing; Wood Working; Metal Shop; and Plastics. Mechanical drawing I taught stu-
dents to visualize how an object is put together. Mechanical Drawing I is a continu-
ation of this course for students planning to continue their education in this field.
Metal shop teaches the basic skills of benchwork, forging, welding, and machine op-
eration. Plastics students learned the properties of plastics and how to shape them.


In creative arts a student learns to ex-
press himself through a different media
the following are the art courses offered
at CHS; Art 7 and 8; Art I and Art II.


Mr. Kosiol, Art


t ...Y ~ r



*.1
I:.i


Mr. Holloway and Ray Jackson.


ART


Mr. Shank, Art










FOREIGN


.a a


Mrs. Thelma Howard
Latin I, Spanish II


Mr. William Will
Spanish I



/


-A i


Mr. James Stearns
Spanish III, and IV, Russian
I


Mrs. Stella Reifkohl
French I, and II, -[jnii-h I


LANGUAGE


















1'~


-f


I--


~111~15


i!-






HONOR GRADUATES


Ronny Ramos and Judith Tomlinson when they were first initiated into the
Honor Society.


; a. Pr r

Barbara Bloemer Paul BlI


richer and Beth Wainio. Leslie Hamby


Edna Ferguson


Nancy Ridge and Rocky Bringas



Due to unfortunate circumstances,
we have not pictured: Susan Willis,
David Bleicher, Laurie Nairn, Diane
Archer and Daniel Chin. These people
certainly deserve equal recognition.


LuAnn Ware and Barbara Stanfield


Chris Lasher


r


N


Patty Snider


r I
dU, ill"








EARLY GRADUATES










This year seven students graduated
early on December 20, 1972. A formal
ceremony at the Brazos Brook Country
Club marked the end of CHS lile for.
Luis Ferreira, Myrta Olivera, Michele
Kessler, Diane Bass, Debbie Jaketic,
Kathy Bush and Susan Burge. The Grad-
uates were finally able to catch their
breath after a hectic month of studying
taking exams and making last-minute
plans. Mr. David Speir, assistant super-
intendant of U.S. secondary schools,
handed out the diplomas with a special
congratulations to each graduate.


Left to right: Luis Ferreira, Debbie Jaketic, Michele Kessler, Diane Bass,
Kathy Bush, Susan Burge and Myrta Olivera.




WHO'S WHO IN SENIOR BABIES


WI~


w ((rI


Ar.it


















Left to right: Steve Aponte (President), Nancy Ridge
LuAnn Ware (Treasurer), Patty Snider (Secretary).


N'.


(Vice-president),


'73


C
L
A
S
S


0
F
F
I
C
E
R
S


fi?














Nickelda Adams
Steve Aponte
Diana Archer

















Elaine Austin
Donna Baker
Donna Barnes
















James Barr
Diane Bass
Michael Bjorneby

















Timothy Blanchard
David Bleicher
Paul Bleicher











Jeffery Blevins
Barbara Bloemer
Robin Bock












William Brannen III
Jeffery Briem
Edward Bringas











Kathy Brown
Melinda Brown
Patrice Brown












Denise Bullinger
Susan Burge
Kathy Bush


13~3~i


Ne


r











Maureen Carey
Robert Careless
Daniel Chin












Ann Cirulli
Gerald Coffin
George Cruz












Leland Cummings
Guy Damiani
Kathie Danielsen











Yvonne Deason
Brian Deraps
John Dohle


r
0 *a y
ek x ~1 'I


,j "f' I'










Jane Dohle
Judy Dohle
Winship Dowell


Ow/'


Stephen Dunakoskie
Joe Ender
Edna Ferguson


1.i
P.


K!


Luis Ferreira
Pedro Fontanez
Nina Gercich










Angela Gonzales
Roy Gott
Nancy Gregg


p4


A-


~cd~tk4,'~













Edward Golden
Leslie Hamby
Nicheal Hayden
















Susan Helmerichs
Ralph Hepner
Nancy Horn
















Linda Huff
Sharon Hughes
Harold Huster
















Jeffery Jacquay
Deborah Jaketic
Mike Johnson














Charles Kelley
Michele Kessler
Paul Kilmer
















Linda Knight
Chris Lasher
John Lee
















Brian Love
Posie Lyman
Edythe Marsh
















Elena Maxwell
Debra Meeker
Judy Menges


~~1~














Max Mooneyham
Kenneth Myers
Laurie Nairn

















John Nichols
Robert Nordstrom
Myrta Olivera

















Ada Ortiz
Viana Ostrea
Terri Overstreet
















Peter Pacheco
Rosa Perez
Nelson Pizarro














Ronny Ramos
Joann Reid
Allan Richardson
















Nancy Ridge
Wanda Rivera
Raymond Robertson
















Carol Roach
Carlos Rodriquez
Gena Ruoff















Elsa Sanchez
Paul Sanchez Jr.
Gaspar Sayoc


h
rp -
.!IL~

r,


dF














Alfonso Simms Jr.
Barbara Stanfield
Joseph Smith

















Patricia Snider
Judith Tomlinson
Jose Toro

















Maria Toro
Elizabeth Wainio
LuAnn Ware
















Susan Willis
Ralph Zachry Jr.
Scott Loizeaux


00





HALL OF FAME


li i:. "-'., :,CI~
.. .... ..... -- I ... ..
15 1
.. .. .,,,.' .. ". : p o'
.. ~ ~ ~ ~~11rr ,:: ... .: .,, ....j.. i.
3i :::, ,'


~a~n~r nrcrrrmu~ n~~flrr w r ccY1qwrr
-rP------------- -- -1 Un-- ------- "*-yWIL-Y/LIID
11niin ii i i y ta'


MR. AND MISS

CHS


EDWARD BRINGS
NANCY RIDGE

Runners up: Mike Hayden
Barbara Stanfield


1




BEST ALL AROUND


EDWARD BRINGS
BARBARA STANFIELD


Runners up: Steve Aponte
Sharon Hughes


MOST

ATHLETIC

GEORGE CRUZ
LUANN WARE


Runners up: Joey Smith
Susue Helmericks


C
;!






BEST DANCERS


JEFF
ELENA


Runners up: Al Simms
Sharon Hughes


2.1..


BLEVINS
MAXWELL


,

y


I"9


MOST DEPENDABLE

STEVE APONTE
DEBBIE MEEKER

Runners up: Ronny Ramos
Nancy Ridge


-~n J-





B
E
S
T

D
R
E
s

E



ROBERT NORDSTROM
GENA RUOFF


Runners up; Craig Robertson
Kathie DIanielsen


IIIi


~-\.h:


CHRIS
LASHER

JUDY
TOMLINSON


Runners up: Paul Bleicher
Leslie Hamby







MOST
LIKELY
TO
SUCCEED
RONNY RAMOS
SHARON HUGHES


Runners up: Paul Bleicher
Nancy Ridge


BEST
LOOKING
WINSHIP
DOWELL
NINA
GERCICH


F,


'I


Runners up: David Ble'cher
Kathie Danielsen


' ?%
A







MOST
POPULAR

BRIAN
DERAPS

BARBARA
BLOEMER


Runners up: George Cruz
Barbara Stanfield


BEST
PERSONALITY

AL SIMMS
KATHIE
DANIELSEN


Punrers up Leladd Cummings
PjI' snid.?r









_-~--
s-

i

i
r
Q


MOST SCHOOL SPIRIT
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
PATTY SNIDER


Runners up: Ronnie Ramos
Terri Overstreet


I


'2o


V
~nES
__Ui
Sr~Ix


MOST
TALENTED
I ROY GOTT
KATHY BROWN


Runners up: Edward Bringas
Barbara Bloemer


A .-w- --


- 77I


















WITTIEST

CRAIG ROBERTSON
SHARON HUGHES


Runners up: Jerry Coffin
LuAnn Ware

SENIOR

SWEETHEARTS

WINSHIP DOWELL
KATHIE DANIELSEN


j


Runners up: George Cruz
Susie Helmericks







N


.-.:.


v~r_. I ,


I SENIORS
EVERYWHERE
'LA aI^-i"


WI


CHS TIGERS


ulrfI


'73


BHS
UF7171~


Toew* .
Iff"- 1


#1,


F'


*^^.
tfp


Ff


-i~;













JUNIORS












Charles Alberga
Debbie Alberga
John Alexaitis
David Alvirez











Susan Arbaugh
Donald Austin
Debra Autry
Carol Baker












Evelyn Barraza
Rober Beale
Thomas Behre
Christopher Benson












Paula Blanchette
Charlotte Boyland
George Brannen
Pam Bridwell












Amber Brown
Debra Brown
Beth Burgess
Pidgie Byrd


:%~il
i;t*
"""






ii~
v.











Jeanne Calkins
Deborah Carey
Bob Carter
Rose Marie Casey










Alan Cheshire
George Chevalier
Robert Cintron
Charles Cleveland


Linda Coale
Debbie Coe
Alexia Coleman
James Collins











Michele Darcy
Ted Deaton
Ramon Diaz
Angle Duran











Richard Eddie
Trina Ferguson
Thomas Finneman
Clifford Gabriel


~p~n.

T- ,


r












Rebecca Gewin
Marcia Gonzales
Karen Goulet
Daniel Green










Lorraine Guilfoyle
Francisco Hamilton
Mike Hamm
Karen Harden











Stanley Hardegree
Cynthia Heath
Anne Herring
Cheryl Hieronymus


Jim Huffman
Tony Hurtado
Pamela Husband
Leif Irion











John Irizarry
Raymond Jackson
Steve Jacquay
Vince Jaramillo


IN4


c~












Michael Jeffries
Sandra Kaufer
Ralph Kelly
Jim Kennedy










Cheryl Kresge
Sandra Krupa
David Lee
Victor Lee











Ray Lewis
Anne Loyd
Jan Lusk
DeShea Mason











Shirley Maxey
Sandy May
Sue McCullough
Robert McNaughton











Dave McPeake
Linda Mendenhall
John Metivier
Daniel Minehart












Pam Moebus
Pedro Monclova
Jane Moore
Robin Mullis


Barbara Nichols
Anne Norval
Tom O'Donnell
Cheryl Olsen











Rafael Ortiz
Jorge Padro
MaryAnn Palmer
William Parsons











Raymond Payne
Rita Reduga
Helena Reed
Dayle Riddle











Catherine Risch
Alfonso Robinson
Edna Rodriguez
Jose Rodriguez











Karen Rood
Larry Rodriguez
Cheryl Ruoff
Peter Sanchez










Sandy Sanchez
Dennis Shaw
Michael Simms
Jean Stanfield











Robert Stern
Susan Swanstrom
Paul Swearingen
George Sykes











David Tate
Ana Ubben
Miguel Ubben
Ramon Ubben











Frank Urban
Jim Valentine
Paula Vaught
Yvette Vernon











Fredrick Wainio
Susan Weiselogel
Cliff Welch
David Welch










Wayne West
Vicky Whipple
Ed Williams
Mragarita Wilmont









Janie Wilson
Dennis Wood
Deborah Archer
Michael Evans


US


r


, J O





JUNIOR FANTASIES

YOUNG
ENOUGH
TO
LOVE


Ac1


OLD
ENOUGH
TO
KNOW


r$41P
\YIF II1
^1..i2
'brt
^Bi .


CRAZY
ENOUGH
TO
TRY


/


I


of.'
Il if ~








DREAMERS AND DOERS


Fred and Debbie fixing food for Teachers Day.


'.7


.4~
I' :iS
t~
a~


'9


"This guy is definitely a dreamer. His head is in the clouds."


S.. <1$;


i
i


i


.11
*I '


0l-



F. I


:1 -,.
l .4







JUNIOR LIFE


Jim Valentine: "Its like this Mr. Fite, I wanted a BOYS ring, not a GIRLS! The hard life of a junior


Oh, oh Gaspar. She sees you!


It's not her fault, Anne.




























SOPHOMORES


4
I -I














Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
William Allen
Camille Alvirez
Carl Andersen







Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steven Barger







Peter Barr
James Bird
Eric Black
Marjarie Blair
Lucy Blount


Jean Borek
Georgette Braddock
George Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown







Terri Brown
Anthony Burbine
Carlos Bynde
Micheal Cain
Becky Casey







Mark Chacon
Marina Chapman
Debra Cleveland
Lisbet Coe
Carlos Colon


" I *. i '














Lori Cottington
Robert Currier
Cheri Danielsen
Troy Deason
Karen DeBoor







Marsha Dew
Richard Diaz
James Dillin
Pat Dobbins
Micheal Dockey







Craig Dohle
Richard Dowell
Julian Duran
Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards







Lawrence Escobido
Dean Evans
James Feeley
Melba Ferraro
Donna Fowler







Richard Fryer
Paul Garner
Susan Gilbert
Josefa Gonzalez
Micheal Gonzalez







Gloria Good
Laura Gregg
Mathew Green
Richard Greene
Vivien Gunnell


~~~













David Hamby
Malcolm Hamm
Hubert Hammond
Debra Harden
Melinda Hernandez







Priscilla Hernandez
Stephen Herring
Clarence Hill
Sherry Hill
Mirna Hormechea







Jimmy Horn
Debra Howard
Daniel Hubp
Leonardo Hughes
Garry Ilund







Jacqueline Johnson
Elene Kennedy
Tony Kilmer
Susan Knight
Allen Krupa







Edwin Longanacre
John Lopez
Richard Lopez
William Lowe
Rickwell Luger







David Maldonado
Nathan Maldonado
Roy Marvin
Vicki May
Jorge Medina














Micheal McDonnell
Anne Mills
Glynn Moore
Maurie Moore
Dawn Morgan







Glen Morrell
Kathy Murphy
Leslie Nicolaisen
Alexis Nieres
Kevin North







Ann O'Donnell
Valerie Owen
Andrea Pacheco
Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz







Scott Parker
Andrew Patton
Jill Paulson
Catherine Perret
Mario Pino







Elvira Pitts
Sarah Polite
Tony Pomales
Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones







Jose Quinones
Danny Reed
Daniel Reifsynder
Mary Richmond
Robin Richardson













Regina Riddle
Michael Ridge
Vielka Ridley
Steven Rivera
Julia Robertson







Reginald Robinson
Cynthia Runnion
Alfred Sandrock
Luzy Santiago
David Shaw







Clover Shobe
John Shobe
Kark Simms
Barry Simpkins
Cheryl Smith







Michael Smith
Beth Snider
Edward Sollas
Michael Steele
Ralph Stone







Susan Styles
Nancy Stringfield
Anna Summerlin
Nola Swain
Karen Takey







Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson
Sonja Thomas
Angel Toro
Bruce Tripl














Michelle Urey
Jeffery Urey
Patricia Valentine
Elizabeth Vamprine
Annette Vernon







Wanda Waller
Kimberly Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler
Margaret Whipple







Bonnie Willis
Deborah Williams
Gary Williams
Nancy Williford
Robert Wilmont








Barbara Yerxa
Robert Young
Richard Greene
David Evans






SOPHOMORES


*~a. ~.q
LI




















-~ ~ Iti II r&.'U"

iii
mI"


h 9


II 1I

I 4. I*
i((sb I7
~~~~~~ I4~nl L '-i~







F
R
E
S
H
M
A
N


Class Officers: Carmen Bringas, Sheila Brannan, and
Margaret Jaketic.










Ahawn Adgie
Scott Allen
Diedre Alvirez
James Amason
Keith Anderson
Shawn Anderson




Philip Archer
Robert Austin
Terry Autry
Marilyn Barnett
Zip Barriteau
Susan Bath





Mary Jo Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Stanley Blanchard
Beth Bleicher
Eddie Blount



James Boman
Sheila Brannan
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown
Kurt Bullinger




Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
Alfreda Clark
Donna Copeland
Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt




William Collis
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
James Campbell
Ellenor Carroll
Marcia Coffin




Jeffrey Carwithan
Juan Carrasquillo
Ronald Coale
David Dailor
Paul Darcy
John Davison


Ip~ -





I -











Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Ted Deboor
Barbara Eddie
Tilda Edwards
Robert Estes




Cheryl Evana
Cindy F erguson
Delia Ferraro
Kester Forsgren
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie




Debra Gonzales
Randy Goss
Gail Gregg
Walter Gutlfoyle Jr.
Edwin Guzman
Liam Haggerty



Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames
Dennis Hill
Richard Hodgland
Kay Housley
Flora Hudgins





Debra Hummer
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Angel Irizarry
Ellis Irizarry
Margie Jaketic




Rex Jansen
Donald Jeffries, Jr.
Friday Jerez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Susan Kelley




Michael Kelly
Tony Kendall
Forest Kinsey, Jr.
D. LaPorta, Jr.
Kenneth Laury
Sandra Lewis