Caribbean

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
Caribbean
Physical Description:
Serial
Language:
English
Creator:
Cristobal High School
Publisher:
Yearbook House
Place of Publication:
Kansas City, Missouri
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Canal Zone
Yearbook
Genre:
serial   ( sobekcm )

Record Information

Source Institution:
University of Florida
Holding Location:
University of Florida
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.
System ID:
UF00093680:00056


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

CI -TIG E


BEAN


Cristobal High School
Volume 57 Coco Solo, Canal Zone


I






TABLE OF CONTENTS


Dedication
Faculty


Organizations
Classes


Page 4
Page 10


Page 26
Page 10


b






TABLE OF


CONTENTS


Sports
Activities


-r-vow


Boosters
Advertising


Page 195
Page 177


Page 115
Page 26







DEDICATION


COACH PALUMBO


iIY
rA.
.r












-m -


wnow
1W














"To help the young soul, to add energy, inspire hope, and
blow the coals into a useful flame; to redeem defeat by new
thought and firm action, this, though not easy, is the work
of divine men."
-Emerson-

The 1974 CARIBBEAN staff wishes to dedicate this
Annual to Mr. Luke C. Palumbo-teacher, coach,

counselor, friend-in appreciation for his numerous con-
tributions to the students of Cristobal High School.
Mr. Palumbo was born in Mahoningtown, Pa. and
attended high school in Hubbard, Ohio. He graduated from
Northwest Missouri State College with a Bachelor of
Science Degree and majors in Chemistry, General
Science, and Physical Education.
In 1943 Mr. Palumbo came to the Canal Zone and was
employed at CHS teaching Physical Education, Science,
and Health Education. For more than two decades he
coached various athletic teams and it was in this capacity
that he achieved special distinction. He was the founder of
the "Jamboree" and has had two "Jamboree" games and
S the 1973 Shrine Bowl Game dedicated to him.
Since 1968 Coach Palumbo has been the attendance
Counselor at CHS.
a teacher In the 1974-75 school year we shall certainly miss the
presence of Coach Palumbo, whose winning personality
and unselfish labor in school activities have long made him
a favorite among faculty and students.








4
wt
\ ^~V"!
-" ^ \J\


F


R


E


N
D


S


H


P























Friendship is love and mutual faith
Receiving, sharing too;
Never demanding, just understanding
Comforting, tender, and true.


Friendship is a gentle, fragile thing,
Yet tenuous and strong,
It stretches out and reaches far
And lasts a whole life long.


And when the light of friendship shines,
On rain in clouds nearby,
Then lovely bands of color arch
A rainbow in life's sky.


Bess Meredith


n~c- --. -,;--n-~ ~-
,,,,.,,,
----- ~--- -=















Memories can be such beautiful things,
Frail, ethereal as butterflies' wings;
Bits of bright jewels, part of you
and me.
Built of our thoughts so lovely and
free;


f~J
1t-c


Each one a blessing deep in the heart,
Each in experience having its start
For friendship's a diamond, like a
glimmering star
That shines through the darkness
wherever you are.


It fills the gray corners with life's
golden dreams
And leaves the soul brilliant in
lovelier sheens.
Life can hold nothing more beautiful,
fair,
Than friendship's sweet memories
lingering there.
































Friends at play.


"A friend in need is a friend indeed."


"Togetherness!"


Friends working together













FACULTY










Mr. David Speir
superintendent of schools


Mr. James Pfau
principal of C.H.S.


Mr. Luke Palumbo
attendance counselor


Office Staff: FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Bullinger, Mrs. Allen, Miss Griffiths


0
F
F
I
C
E


S
T
A
F
F


- W-"e $






COUNSELORS CHANNEL


STUDENTS' TALENTS

Mr. Mowery and Mrs.
,Gegg have the awesome task
of introducing the many
different job opportunities and
college courses which students
I may encounter upon leaving
n CHS and the Canal Zone. Both
0 .counselors strive to recognize
S, each student's natural talents
', which may enable that student
to excel in a special field. The
Y' Iowa Basic Skills Tests, the
S.A.T. and the A.C.T. are all
ways of determining just where
the natural talent lies. The
counselors' jobs don't stop
there, either. At the end of the
year they must prepare the
schedules for the following
school year. Indeed they have
quite a responsibility trying to
satisfy parents, teachers and
naturally students.


a A


Mr. Mowery, Boys' Counselor


Mrs. Gegg, Girls Counselor







CLINIC


Nurse Blanchette


"The doctor is in..."


-h


AM


The clinic provides the students and faculty with
special care for the aches and pains that arise during
the course of each day. In addition to emergency first
aid, the staff performs routine health check-ups on
each student.


Dr. Levin


"Being sick in school does have it's advantages."


Debbie Moratin


''':i
;::i~~~






LIBRARY


r-U


Wayne West, Camille Alvirez, Pam Moebus,
Anne Loyd


The purpose of the library is to provide good
reading materials, information on all kinds of subjects,
and leisure books. The school librarian, Mr. Wells
takes special interest in helping individual students.
The school library is a very necessary part of CHS life.


How right you are Mr. Wells!


Sandy Krupa "super reader"


,r
fM-
~ieP~


I


Mirna Hormechea


bbbb.







ENGLISH






English is the largest department at CHS. It is a required subject,
since the ability to understand and to use one's language is considered
necessary for success in any endeavor.
Cristobal High School has recently adopted one of several
varieties of the "New English"-THE OREGON CURRICULUM. This
thoroughly coordinated program aims at developing the student's
skills of communication, while interesting them in the origin and struc-
ture of language. In addition, it offers a copious selection of good
literature to stimulate the imagination and to encourage further literary
undertakings.


Mrs. Stronach,
English 8


Mrs. Tanner,
English 7B, and 7


Mrs. Palatinus,
English II, IV


Mr. Smith,
English I, Speech and Drama


Mr. Fattorosi,
English III, IV


/f







ENGLISH


4&
Mr. Cheshire,
English 7, 8


Mrs. Wilfred,
English 7, 8, 8B


Mr. Renno,
English III, Journalism


Mr. Helm,
Remedial Reading


Mr. Sharick,
Special Education


Mr. Knoop,
English II


"f\T; ::'-vy~ri~ y^











'A'
sf .... ,
**".^. ,


'"; ; i.

/ ,- ..,.


at~c


Mrs. Barnett,
English I, II, III


itt











M

A

T

H


Mr. Bock,
Geometry, Introd. Analysis,
Algebra II


Mr, Howell,
Algebra 1B.
and Algebra II


Mr. Cowley, Mr. Grubbs,
Algebra I and II General Math,
Math 7


Mr. Mazzoni, Mrs. Witcher,
Math 7 and Math 8 Geometry


The Computer Age is now.
Although Mathematics may
seem to be declining in impor-
tance because of computers,
its importance has actually in-
creased. Cristobal Junior-
Senior High School, having
realized the importance of
Mathematics, has a wide field
for mathematics to choose
from, ranging from General
Math to Introductory Analysis.







S

C

I

E

N

C

E


Mr. Hieronymous,
Chemistry and Physiology


Mr. J. Palumbo
Life Science,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. T. Palumbo,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. Reeves,
Earth Science, Physics


In addition to the usual
courses offered in the Science
Department, Cristobal has
added a Physiology class this
year. The Physiology class is
an experimental class, but it is
hoped that it will become a per-
manent offering among the
sciences. The other science
courses offered are: Life
Science, Earth Science, In-
troduction to Physical Science,
Biology, Chemistry and
Physics. Many students have
benefited from Cristobal's ex-
tensive Science program.


r.


Mrs. Griffin,
Life Science


Mr. Short,
Biology







INDUSTRIAL ARTS


"Santa's little elves"


The Industrial Arts department offers four
groups of courses: Mechanical Drawing,
Woodworking, Metal Shop, and Plastics. Neatness,
correct lines, measurement, and following instruc-
tions are stressed.


Mr. Lassila Mr. Holloway


HOME ECONOMICS












"Cooking is a drag" Gee, this stuff is swell!




The aims of the Home Ec. courses are to provide girls with knowledge help-
ful for their futures as homemakers. Emphasis is placed on foods and nutrition,
clothing selection and construction, and family living. Each person who takes this
course participates fully in each phase of home economics.


Mrs. McNaughton.







ART ART

I ,,

IART


III 7 and 8

IV

Mr. Koziol Mr. Shank




A.l-. Art I teaches the students to develop drawing skills and to
study design concepts. Painting, lettering, poster making, and
crafts are also taught in Art 1. Art II through IV allows the student to
get more involved with art appreciation. The student becomes
more individualistic by taking on the responsibilities of staying with
a project until it is successfully finished. Originality is also stressed.
Mr. Shank teaches Art 7 and Art 8 which introduces the student to
drawing, painting, lettering, ceramics, and to the use of craft tools,
and potter's wheels.







MUSIC
The band couldn't get any
worse...could it???



Mr. Carwithen-Chorus;
Beginners, Intermediate and
Senior Bands. B.A. University of
Florida; M.A. Eastman School of
Music
Beginner's Band is a specialized class for
students wishing to learn the basic techniques of a
band or an orchestral instrument. Emphasis is placed
7 on the development of good tone and the reading of
musical notations.
Intermediate Band is for students who have had
two semesters of Beginner's Band and who wish to
continue their musical pursuits. The class provides a
chance for students to work with elementary
Z symphonic music.
The Senior Band is the acme of a students
musical career at CHS. It serves the school by
providing music for assemblies, football games, pep
rallies, and other appropriate occasions.
The music program also provides courses in
/ chorus where students learn how to sing and read
music. The chorus puts on several concerts each
year. .






ROTC


Cpt. Shelton


GYM


Mrs. Campbell


Mr. Dedeaux


Sgt. Yancy


Sgt. Guy


Mr. Hoffman


Mr. Litton
















UKP !7


Mr. Berger


Mr. Gregg





The purpose of the social science courses at CHS is to help
students learn about their world, its past, its present and its
relationship to them.
The goal of the social studies teacher is to help the student obtain
an objective view of history, and to give him a basis for examining and
understanding international problems and relations.


Mr McCullough
Mr. McCullough


Mr. Ganson


,
,;
,,
"'~i~l


Mrs. Condon


Mr. Jacobs


SOCIAL


= SCIENCE


A
:F
rEr:rl
r 4
''
,. 1.. ,











BUSINESS


The business Education
department has an excellent selec-
tion of courses for students in-
terested in the field of business.
The courses offered by this depart-
ment include Typing, Shorthand,
Bookkeeping, and General
Business.
As each student takes the
business courses he desires, he
will discover many interesting and
helpful hints that apply to the wide
business world of today.


Mr. Johnson,
Typing I, II,
Shorthand I, Bookkeeping


Mr. Robinson,
Typing I and
General Business




FOREIGN LANGUAGES


-vs


Mrs. Riefkhol


Mr. Will







Mrs. Howard


Cierra la boca Miguel


A


Mr. Sterns


I


The Foreign Language depart-
ment at CHS offers courses in three
modern languages; French,
Spanish, and Russian. In all
Language courses speaking, writing,
reading, and understanding of the
language are stressed. This system
involves intensive oral practice in the
language laboratory. In addition the
history and culture of the respective
countries are discussed in order to
increase the student's understan-
ding of countries other than his own.


~ I-"4~a


r -












ORGANIZATIONS







THE CARIBBEAN


From left to right, BACK ROW: Alan Cheshire, Don Grove, Carl Heath, Karen Goulet, Michelle Darcy, Jorge Padro, Nick
Quinones. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Palatinus, sponsor; Susan Wieslogel, Billy Brown, Anne Loyd, Debbie Coe, Teresa Varoz,
Linda Mendenhall, Jeanne Fiely, Susan Gilbert, Mr. Johnson, business manager; FRONT ROW: Vicki Whipple, Ana Ubben,
Marsha Dew, Cindy Heath, editor; Evelyn Barraza, Jane Moore and DeeAnn Hubble.


When Will The Yearbooks Arrive?
This year, as in years past, the main concern of the Caribbean staff
was meeting deadlines. Anyone peeking in room 246 would notice that the
password seemed to be rush, rush, rush. Once again the staff was
questioned, "Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
No one can truthfully answer that question beforehand. There are ar-
ticles to be written, typed, and proof-read. There are pictures to be taken,
developed, and printed. Then the actual pages must be planned to bring
the articles and pictures together.
Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
The best reply for that lies in the bustle of activity which the staff ex-
hicits around the clock. We try. We are doing our best.


~;~; "
A
.~~ t
r .r =XL)





































Mr. Gansen,
photography section


"ot'



i

head of the


a" iIIEIUIEEE74

-, .EE~I


A glimpse into the darkroom.


Anne Loyd and Susan Weislogel hard at work.


Mrs. Palatinus and Cinay Heath planr-ng
the yearbook.






TRADEWIND STAFF


wol '_7


BACK ROW: Sponsor; Mr. Renno, Robin Mullis, Anne
Jeanne Fiely, Jane Moore, Debbie Reynolds.

The Tradewind Staff is made up of students from
Journalism classes, and others interested in journalism.
The staff puts out one paper each month. Mr. Renno is
sponsor.

.- U *5
mmm @ m Gl CT


Loyd, George Brannon, Victor Lee. SEATED: Vicky Whipple,


" 79REM
-a -C- .-n~lS:
C. rb ~ w5
116~~;;l~
-7 416


LEFT TO RIGHT. Pam Moebus, Vicki Whipple, Deb-
bie Reynolds. Robert Cintron.


Co-editor, Victor Lee; Editor, Robin Mullis


I.lJ I


.~P

















utrruillioul *;anorari


The Quill and Scroll is an international honorary society for High
School journalists. This is the first year that the chapter at CHS has been
active. Membership is selective and all members must have made outstan-
ding contributions in the field of journalism. All have had experience work-
ing on the Tradewind, and many have held responsible positions on the
staff. Mr. Renno is the sponsor of the Quill and Scroll Society.


BACK ROW: Left to right: Cynthia Heath, Mr. Renno, sponsor; Robin Mullis, FRONT ROW: Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Fie-
ly, Sheila Brannan, Vicki Whipple and Victor Lee.






STUDENT ASSOCIATION ENCOURAGES






The student Association has
been an important part of Cristobal
High School for many years. The
purpose of its existence is to en-
courage the exchange of ideas
among students. It is the outlet
from which, you, the students can
make a change in the school.
After a long week of cam-
paigning the officers were elected
and they, in turn, are working
together with the S.A. Represen-
tatives to meet the pleas and
demands of the students.


S. A. officers: Charlie Cleveland (Pres.), Debbie Alberga (Sec.), Jim Valentine (Treas.),
Victor Lee (Vice-Pres.).


S. A. Representatives, FRONT ROW: Karen Paine, Frances Lance Hubp, Debbie Cleveland, Eunice Zachary, Carol Berger,
Fairman, Linda Parsons, Lori Fairman, Mike Brannon, John Thesesa Behre, Ricky Ramos, Josefa Gonzales, Carlos Colon.
Snider, James Palomares, Larry Brown, SECOND ROW: Fran- FOURTH ROW: Charlie Cleveland, Victor Lee, Debbie Alberga, Jim
cisco Lee, Andy Norval, Susan Bell, Paul Alexaitus, Julie Moebus, Valentine.
Linda Loizeaux, Mirna Hormechea, Peter Sanchez. THIRD ROW:






EXPRESSION OF NEW IDEAS


Victor Lee types a letter to the governor.


Barbara Bloemer and Terri Overstreet doing a skit during Campaign Week.


Charlie Cleveland, S. A. President.


"Deck the Halls with...?"





AFTER TEACHING...CARIBE CLUB MEMBERS


i-s. ~i It


George Brannon "Mr. Greg, you've changed"


"Hey Howard, we can't read upside-down,
you idiot!!


Becky Casey "It's amazing how fast these kids catch on!"


"Carlos Colon teaches the Jr. High the facts of life"






REJOICE AT BECOMING STUDENTS AGAIN!

The Caribe Club (Future
I.::;:: Teachers of America) was formed
:^'., MI Ifor the purpose of promoting a
better understanding of the
S. teaching profession. All students
with a "B" average were invited to
join in the latter part of their
freshman year. An Initiation Ban-
: / quet was held in October at the Fort
: Gulick Officers' Club to initiate all
:: " new members. Student Teacher's
SDay was held on November 14 and
., was a great success. If all goes
well, another Student Teacher's
k Day will be held at the end of the
year. In addition, a tutoring service
is offered for fellow students. All in
all, the Caribe Club is one of the
most useful organizations in the
school. Mr. Wells was this years
Caribe Club sponsor.


(FRONT, left to right) Janet Katsumoto, Karen Jones, Debbie
Carey (vice-president), David Dailor, George Medina, Debbie
Howard, Cheri Hieronymus, Susan Styles, Robbie Currier, Karen
Cintron. Dawn Starret, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone. SECOND
ROW: Shiela Brannon, Ricky Ramos, Greg Stowers, James
Amason, Jane Moore (historian), Drummond McNaughton, Jim
Valentine, Chito Ubben, Josefa Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Patty
Valentine, Evelyn Barraza. THIRD ROW: Victor Lee (president),
Francisco Hamilton, Carl Anderson, Richard Greene, Cynthia


Heath, Mirna Hormechea, Margaret Kienzle, Nancy Stringfield
(secretary), Kathy Perret, Debbie Harden, Eunice Zachary, Carol
Baker. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Wells (sponsor) Carlos Colon, Vielka
Ridley, David Evans, Jorge Padro, Susan Gilbert, Virginia Fiely,
Anne Herring, Margie Jaketic, Kathy Villareal. FIFTH ROW: Paul
Darcy, George Brannon, Lorri Cottington, Kim Welty, Vicky May,
Clover Shobe, Carmen Bringas, Alfred Sandrock, Michelle Darcy,
Jeanie Fiely, Becky Casey, Terri Varoz.





























From LEFT TO RIGHT: John Ridge, DeeAnn Huble, Michele Darcy, Jorge Padro,
Janet Brown. NOT PICTURED: David Hamby, Carmen Bringas, Don Grove


PHOTOGRAPHERS'

CLUB

The Photographers Club
This club is composed of a
group of hardworking
photographers who are lear-
ning every phase of picture-
taking from the click of the
camera to the printing of the
actual photograph. Their
dedicated teacher, Mr.
Gansen, has put in many long
hours during and after school
producing the pictures which
are used in the Yearbook and
Tradewind.
The Caribbean staff and
Tradewind staff appreciate the
time and efforts which this club
has put forth to help us.


ART CLUB




Art Club
The Art Club is open to all
students who are interested in
developing their artistic skills
and abilities. The club makes
posters for various school
functions and for other clubs.
Whenever possible, the club
takes field trips.
The highlight of the year's
actijt.es is an art show featur-
ing The student creations.


From LEFT TO RIGHT: George Brannan, Carol Baker, Jeannie Stanfield, Carol
Anderson, Susie Munoz, Francisco Lee. NOT PICTURED: Karen Goulet









JR. HIGH S.A.


< : *X'Z


Left to right, BACK ROW: Mike Barnes, Betty Kay LeDeoux, Ricky Keith, Kirk Cottington, Mr.
Cheshire, Annette Krupa, Heather Warm, Kathy Corrigan, Linda Simmons, Keith Stronach;
SECOND ROW: Terry Kern, Will Hall, Mary Horn, Wendy Starrett, Patricia Rhodes, Frances Kien-
zle, Venus Brannan, Cindy Sheppard, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell, Robbie Prior, Thad Wilson, Renee
Williams, Daphne Downing; FRONT ROW: Veronica Rodriguez, Marlene Snider, Mike Keith, Anna
Brannan, Donna Lentz, Mark Collins, Ricky Smith.


c oma


Mr. Cheshire, sponsor


"IA
COOK


W'LltL


-- i, -




7' t
rri

i _


S.. : ., I


Officers: Renee Williams, vice-president: Keith Stronach, president; Daphne Downing,
secretary-treasurer.


Ar, 5 P








FRENCH

CLUB

Le Circle Francais
The French Club is open
to students who have taken two
years of French. Its purpose is

the language, history and
culture of France. To achieve
this aim, special guest
speakers or selected members
present reports on relevant
topics.
In addition the club holds
a banquet at the Brazos Brook
Golf Club.
Mrs. Riefkohl is the club's
sponsor.
BACK ROW: Sarah Polite, Richard Greene, Susan Gilbert, Nick Quinones, Carlos
Colon, Victor Lee; FRONT ROW: Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea, Mrs. Riefkohl (spon-
sor), Dawn Starret, Francisco Lee.





SPANISH

CLUB



Spanish Club
The purpose of the
Spanish Club is to provide
meaningful and useful Spanish
language contact and ex-
periences outside the 1
classroom.
The club has various ac-
tivities including a banquet,
dance and field trip.
Mr. Helm is sponsor of the
Spanish Club.

BACK ROW: Caroline Price, Richard Greene, Nick Quinones, Carlos Colon, Victor
Lee, Vielka Ridley; MIDDLE ROW: Margie Blair, Cheri Danielsen, Susan Styles, Carmen
Bringas, Edna Rodriguez, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzales, Lourdes Suarez; FRONT
ROW: George Brannan, Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea and George Padro.






STUDENTS AID FACULTY


LIBRARY

ASSISTANTS
Mr. Wells has supple-
mented his regular staff of lib-
rarians with "assistant librar-
ians." These assistant librar-
ians are made up of students
who have a free period and are
interested in the duties of a lib-
rarian. They learn the proced-
ure for checking books in and
V- out, and for filing the books
S ......- away when they are returned.
The assistant librarians earn /V2
a credit per semester in ex-
-. change for the time they spend
working.
Left to right, BACK ROW: Mr. Wells, librarian, Elvira Mulchan, Jill Paulson, Vicki Whipple,
Bonnie McNaughton; FRONT ROW: Gaill Gregg, Mary Tinacon, Betina Paiz, Linda Simmons,
Karen Cintron, Karen Morales, Kim Burns.


LANG UAGE

LAB

ASSISTANTS

Another place where stu-
dents are recruited to help is in
the language laboratory. Each
foreign language teacher picks .
one or two students to operate .
the machines in the lab. These

the tape recorders, record
players, the microphone, and
headsets. They also enjoy such
privileges as leaving class ear-
ly to prepare the lab, exem-
ption from class-work and nat-----
urally, returning to class late. '"_
Left to right, BACK ROW: Rocky Lugar, William Joudry, Kurt Builinger, Drake Carlisle,
John Bjourneby, Paul Austin, Richie Dowell, Eddie Solas, Debbie Harden. FRONT ROW:
Susan Milligan, Debbie Huble, Tammy Planchon, David Dailor, Eddie Stroop, Roger Beale.









THE NURSES AIDES CLUB


1ST ROW L-R Edna Dennis, Carmen Bringas, Pat Loyd, Susan Gilbert, Vielka
Ridley, Tilda Edwards, Carol Anderson, Nitaha Zamora, Sheila Brannan, Taren
Haynes, 2ND ROW Rita Torres, Marsha Dew, Debbie Devault, Mary Welch,
Dorothy Ramirez, 3RD ROW Bonnie Willis, Carl Health.






The Nurses Aides Club is an organization which is open to girls in-
terested in the field of nursing. The club holds its meetings on the first
Monday and third Wednesday of every month, often featuring guest
speakers. Initiation was held in October. New members wore all white and
a nurse's cap all day and had to bow to the will of the old members. A party
for the new members was held after school. The club's most important
project is its annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake. The club
collects food, clothing, and presents for people in this isolated area. The
sponsor of this club is Mrs. Howard. Bonnie Willis is the President; Carmen '
Bririgas. Vice-President; Sheila Brannan, Secretary; and Pat Loyd,
Treasurer. I I


Sock it to met




















Look! She really does have a hole in her head!


INITIATION


Mrs. Howard, Sponsor
Mrs. Howard, Sponsor


a'


But I don't need a shot!


B


I~~F~

B

f








C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM


BACK LEFT TO BACK RIGHT: Angie Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Nancy Stringfield,
Pricilla Husband, Jill Paulson, Lisbet Coe, Ana Ubben, Sheryl Smith, Mary Richmond,
Linda Mendenhall, Nancy Williford, Tracy Scott, Margie Jacketic, Sheri Krupa, Valerie
Owen, Debra Harden, Linda Coale, Sue Arbough, Vicki Whipple.


The Girls Drill Team is an outstanding group of
girls consisting of sixteen members, one co-
commander and two alternates under the command
of Linda Mendenhall. To march in precision takes
coordination, memorization, and teamwork. The girls
have shown their capabilities by their outstanding
performances at football games and in parades. The
Dr-li Team members are Linda Mendenhall (com-


mander), Mary Richmond (co-commander), Priscilla
Husband (squad leader), Valerie Owen (squad
leader), Nancy Williford (squad leader), Sheryl Smith
(squad leader), Debra Harden, Tracy Scott, Ann
Ubben, Nancy Stringfield, Jackie Johnson, Lisbet
Coe, Margaret Jacketic, Linda Coale, Angie Gonzalez,
Jill Paulsen, Sharon Krupa, Susan Arbaugh, and Vicki
Whipple. Mrs. Barnett is sponsor.







DEBATE CLUB


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Virginia Fiely, Richard Green, Mirna
Hormechea, Susan Gilbert, Gregg Stowers, KNEELING, Nicholas
Quinones, Carlos Colon, NOT SHOWN, Vielka Ridley, Teresa Varoz,
Marsha Dew.


The goal of the CHS Debate
Club is to intelligently discuss and
examine controversial issues.
In addition to club debates,
the annual Speech Festival
provides stiff competition with
teams from Balboa High School
and Canal Zone College.
This year the Debate Club in-
tends to win at the Speech Festival!


Nick Quinones and Carlos Colon in a heated debate.


-..A'
."'







STRAIGHT SCENE


BACK ROW: Left to right: Janet Brown, Janna Loizeaux, San- Moore, Kim Welty, Nancy Stringfield, Vielka Ridley, Jackie John-
dy May, Eddie Solas, Richie Dowell, Laurie Cottington, Victor Lee, son, Virginia Fiely, Sandy Kaufer. NOT SHOWN: Jeanne Fiely.
Mike Jeffries, Paula Vaught, Clover Shobe. FRONT ROW: Maurie


Straight Scene
"Straight Scene" is a drug educa-
tion program that was initiated two
years ago by a youth staff employed in
the office of the Youth Advisor.
Students on "Straight Scene" are
carefully chosen and have special
training sessions to prepare them for
drug education presentations.
Throughout the year the students visit
the fifth and sixth graders and present
facts about alcohol and drugs. The
training sessions are conducted by the
new "Straight Scene" staff under the
supervision of the school physician, Dr.
Richard A. Cheville.


Sandy May, Student Director










SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Mr. Knoop-Senior Class Sponsor


From left to right: SEATED ON FLOOR: Miguel Ubben,
Cheryl Olsen, Victor Lee, Sandy May. SECOND ROW: Jane
Moore, Mike Hamm, Anne Herring, Linda Mendenhall, Doyle
Riddle, Debbie Carey, Pam Moebus, Clifford Gabriel, Karen
Jones. NOT SHOWN: Ana Ubben.








Senior Board of Directors
The Senior Board of Directors
are student representatives elected
from the English classes. These
students make certain preliminary
decisions concerning Senior ac-
tivities during the year. They
suggest such things as Senior trips,
graduation cards and an-
nouncements, and Senior Skip
Day.
"Ah know, but yo' askin' too
much!"


"We 'ah jus' trying' to help ya, Mr.
Ptau!"


=Mmm"M W.MWNrRP7=M


j .1I






GAA


SITTING: Diane Ruoff, Nola Swain, Debbie Howard, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Williams,
Karen Jones. STANDING: Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Debbie Carey, Karen DeBoor, Cheri
Hieronymus, Sandy May, Anne O'Donnell, Carol Baker, Margie Jacketic, Lori Cottington,
Evonne Smith, Anne Herring, Tilka Edwards, TOP: Maurie Moore, Jane Moore.
The members of the Girls Athletic Association are girls who have
demonstrated outstanding athletic ability in the CHS athletic program. To
be initiated, the girls earn a letter in at least one sport and participate in
another. The GAA, with help from the boys' "C" Club, sponsors the annual
Homecoming Dance. They raise funds by selling hot dogs at football
games, bake sales, and car washes. The girls also officiate at track meets
and compete against the "C" Club in "olympics." Mrs. Harris is their
devoted sponsor.


Runners up for Homecoming Queen bow to her Royal Heiness.


Karen DeBoor. "I can hard-
ly wait!"


Maurie Moore demonstrates, "how
NOT to do a lay-up."








CLUB


LEFT TO RIGHT: Drum McNaughton, Robbie Currier, Bill Allen, Edward
Sollas, Ralph Stone, Mike Jeffries, George Frier, and Steve Barger.


This club is made up of boys
who have earned a letter in any
sport. Also known as the "C" Club,
this club co-sponsored the
Homecoming Dance in cooperation
with the GAA. Two initiations are
held each year. A Lettermen's
Banquet is held at the end of the
school year for the presentation of
letters to deserving athletes. Drum-
mond McNaughton was President
of this organization; Paul
Swearingen was Vice-President,
Mike Jeffries was Recorder, and
Jimmy Huffman was Treasurer.
Coach Dedeaux, sponsored this
club.


Sponsor: Coach Dedeaux


Football Captains.


(CC1








THESPIANS

The Thespians is a popular and
active organization at CHS. Two plays
are presented each year by the
Thespians, one in November and one
in March.
To become a Thespian, one must
earn a total of ten points by helping
with the production of the plays.
The Thespian officers are Stanley
Hardegree, President; Jeannie Stan-
field, Vice-president; Margaret Kienzle,
Secretary; and Vicki Whipple,
-- Treasurer, Mr. Bock is the sponsor.








Present Thespians-Greg Stowers, Josefa Gonzales, Karen
Goulet, Shawn Adgie, George Brannon, Sue McCullough, Vicki Whip-
ple, Jeannie Stanfield.










































SEATED: Barbara Coffey, Lisa Williams, Cindy Moore, Daphne Downing, Mary Mills, Karen Jones, Margaret Kien-
zle. STANDING: Clifford Gabriel, Kirstin Hoppe, Juan Clairmunt, Shawn Adgie, Dave Dailor, Surse Pierpoint, Greg
Stowers, Jeff Carwithen, Brad Schmidt, Kurt Bullinger, Andre Perret, John Metivier, Mirna Hormechea, George Bran-
non, Stanley Hardegree, Kathy Perret, Jeannie Fiely, Josefa Gonzales, Susan Gilbert.




'w g' J 8" .....


What's so funny?? I only skipped six lines.







THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY






..NHS '

















National Honor Society members, (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Condon (sponsor), Josefa Gonzalez, Jane Moore,
Jeannie Fiely, Jeanne Stanfield, Charles Cleveland, Victor Lee, Karen Jones, Vielka Ridley, and Jim Valentine.







NATIONAL
HONOR SOCIETY
\ -











Jeanne Stanfield pins Jane Moore in an initiation.




50







HONOR SOCIETY


ABANDONS ASSEMBLIES


This year the National
Honor Society abandoned the
assembly ceremony and
adopted instead a quiet
celebration in the Home
Economics room. Students
were tapped during their se-
cond period classes, and were
formally initiated during third
period in the Home-Ec room.
It is considered an honor
to be invited to join this elite
society due to the high stan-
dards which are required of its
members. Important in-
gredients of an Honor Society
member are: high grades, ac-
tive participation in extra-
curricular activities, and
a genuine interest in school
orientated events.
















~~;?t~~~~l r ':~Ir,:rr~i'
if .i








::;T -~w.: f~ 4

b -T:















52













PPER CLASSMEN
>/




SENIOR


POTPOURRI






EARLY GRADUATES


Charles Judge, Pam Moebus, Michelle Darcy, Robin Mullis, Paula Blanchette, Pam
Bridwell, and Susan Arbaugh.


HONOR GRADUATES


Jeanne Fiely, Cheri Hieronymus, Jan Lusk, Jim Valentine, Evelyn Barraza, Victor Lee,
Jeannie Stanfield, Fred Wainio, Camille Alvirez, Charlie Cleveland, Valerie Owen, Drummond
McNaughton, Josefa Gonzalez, Sonia Tellefsen, Anne Herring, Vielka Ridley, Mirna
Hormechea, Debbie Carey, Carol Baker, Karen Jones, and Debbie Alberga.







MR. & MISS

C.H.S.


Karen Jones
Victor Lee

RUNNERS-UP:


Sandy May
Charles Cleveland


hmm% '/


MOST

POPULAR


Vickie Whipple
Miguel Ubben

RUNNERS-UP:


Cheryl Olsen
Ted Deaton


&






























DEBORAH ALBERGA JOHN ALEXAITIS


CAMILLE ALVIREZ


NORELIN ANDERSON


SUSAN ARBAUGH


DEBORAH ARCHER


CAROL BAKER EVELYN BARRAZA


:


JOSEPH ACOSTA


CHARLES ALBERGA


DONALD AUSTIN


ROGER BEALE




























CHRISTOPHER BENSEN


PAMELA BRIDWELL


AMBER BROWN DEBRA BROWN


ELIZABETH BURGESS


DEBORAH CAREY ROBERT CARTER


THOMAS BEHRE


PAULA BLANCHETTE


CHARLOTTE BOYLAND


JEANNE CALKINS


ROSEMARIE CASEY
























GEORGE CHEVALIER


CHARLES CLEVELAND


LINDA COALE DEBRA COE


ALEXIS COLEMAN


'I-^
. *.'",, "


MICHELLE DARCY TED DEATON


KIM CATALONI


ALAN CHESHIRE


ROBERT CINTRON


JAMES COLLINS


RAYMOND DeVAULT




























ALYNN EVANS MICHAEL EVANS


PAUL EVANS JEANNE FIELY


THOMAS FINNEMAN


CLIFFORD GABRIEL


JOSEFA GONZALEZ MARIA GONZALEZ


RAMON DIAZ ANGIE DURAN


REBECCA GEWIN


KAREN GOULET










a4.I


m


DANIEL GREEN


FRANCISCO HAMILTON


MICHAEL HAMM


THOMAS HARDEGREE


i;A


KARAN HARDEN


GREGORY HAYNES


CYNTHIA HEATH


ANNE HERRING


MIRNA HORMECHEA JAMES HUFFMAN


CHERYL HIERONYMUS


ANTONIO HURTADO





























RAYMOND JACKSON MICHAEL JEFFRIES


KAREN JONES


CHARLES JUDGE SANDRA KAUFER


SANDRA KRUPA LAURA LARRAIN


RALPH KELLY


PAMELA HUSBAND LEIF IRION


CHERYL KRESGE


DAVID LEE





















RAYMOND LEWIS


ANNLOYD


SUSAN McCULLOUGH ROBERT McNAUGHTON


Li



JA L
JANICE LUSK


LIN F HA
LINDA MENDENHALL


JOHN METIVIER DANIEL MINEHART


VICTOR LEE


r f l '


SANDRA MAY


MARLENE MERAZ


PATRICIA MOEBUS


'C'~4XIVT
:':'Y;
Fj:
i:..
c:
c;-1 ::



























ROBIN MULLIS JULIAN NEGRETE


TOM O'DONNELL CHERYL OLSEN


RAFAEL ORTIZ VALERIE OWEN


MARYANN PALMER BILLY PARSONS


ANNE NORVAL


JANE MOORE


PETER POAGE


IM -4 -



JORGEPADRO




















RITA REDUGA HELENA REED


VIELKA RIDLEY EDNA RODRIGUEZ


JOSE RODRIGUEZ


4 *I


BRUCE SCHMIDT DENNIS SHAW


KAREN ROOD


JERRY REYNOLDS


DOYLE RIDDLE


L:


SHERYL RUOFF


KURTSNYDER


ll.:.-ll


)iC



























ROBERTSTERN KATHISTEVENS


ANA UBBEN MIGUEL UBBEN


CHITO UBBEN GERALDINE USHER


\ Y\.


PAULA VAUGHT


JEANNIE STANFIELD


PAUL SWEARINGEN


J;M VALENTINE


TERRYVAROZ


FRED WAINIO
















SU WEISELOGEL CLIFF WELCH


VICKI WHIPPLE GREG WILLIAMS


MARGARITA WILMONT


DENNIS WOOD


SENIOR

SWEETHEARTS



Linda Mendenhall
Miguel Ubben


RUNNERS-UP:


Alan Cheshire and Sandy Krupa


DAVID WELCH


WAYNE WEST








MOST
SCHOOL
SPIRITED

Cindy Runnion
Mike Hamm

RUNNERS-UP:

Jeannie Stanfield
Ralph Kelly


MOST
DEPENDABLE



Sandy May
Jim Valentine

RUNNERS-UP:

Miguel Ubben
Cynthia Heath










MOST
INTELLECTUAL

Jeanne Calkins
Fred Wainio





RUNNERS UP:


Victor Lee and Karen Jones


MOST LIKELY

TO SUCCEED


Jane Moore
Charles Cleveland


RUNNERS-UP:

Jim Valentine
Jeanne Fiely










BEST DANCER


Margarita Wilmont
&
Tony Hurtado


RUNNERS-UP:


Debbie Alberga
Roger Beale


J .. .


BEST DRESSED


Debbie Alberga
&
Roger Beale



RUNNERS-UP:


Pam Bridwell
Tony Hurtado









MOST TALENTED


Charlotte Boyland
&
Ralph Ortiz



RUNNERS-UP:


Jane Moore
Daniel Green


kil w


MOST ATHLETIC


Debbie Carey
&
Ralph Kelly



RUNNERS-UP:


Sheryl Ruoff
Greg Haynes








BEST

PERSONALITY


Allen Cheshire
Cheryl Kresge


RUNNERS-UP:


Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


FRIENDLIEST


Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


RUNNERS-UP:


Allen Cheshire
Norelin Anderson








WITTIEST


Pam Moebus
Wayne West


RUNNERS-UP:


Kurt Snyder
Cheryl Kresge


BEST LOOKING


Cheryl Olsen
John Alexaitis


RUNNERS-UP:


Maryann Palmer
Paul Swearingen


'Ii









JUST WHERE DID IT ALL BEGIN?



























,.


p



























*At 10
-ii




Fr




I .1


You need a leader!





















13 14




































21 122 231 1





1. Angie Duran. 2. Anne Norval. 3. Maria Gon-
zalez. 4. Amber Brown. 5. Bob Carter. 6. Sonja
Teliefsen. 7. Jeannie Fiely. 8. Marlene Merez. 9. Karen
Rood. 10. Charles Cleveland. 11. Sandy Kaufer. 12.
Evelyn Barraza. 13. Jane Moore. 14. Teresa Varoz. 15.
Rita Reduga. 16. Edna Rodriguez. 17. Sandy May. 18.
Cheri Hieronymus. 19. MaryAnn Palmer. 20. Susan
Weiselogel. 21. Cynthia Heath. 22. Linda Mendenhall.
23. Debbie Alberga. 24. Helena Reed. 25. George
Padro.
















Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
Bill Allen
Carl Anderson










Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Maria Clara Azevedo
Maria Inez Azevedo










Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steve Barger
Ann Baum










Peter Barr
Vivian Bennett
Jimmy Bird
Margie Blair










Lucy Blount
Jeanne Borek
Gigi Braddock
George Brannan
















Sheila Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown
Terri Brown










Anthony Burbine
Carlos Bynoe
Becky Casey
Marina Chapman










Charles Clark
Cindy Cleaveland
Debbie Cleveland
Lisbet Coe










Carlos Colon
Lori Cottington
Robbie Currier
Cherie Danielsen










Patty DeVault
Karen Deboor
Marsha Dew
Ricky Diaz


'i


c~P















Mike Dockery
Craig Dohle
Richie Dowell
Julian Duran










Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards
David Evans
Dean Evans










Jimmy Feeley
Robert Fernandez
Melba Ferraro
Virginia Fiely










Pat Flanagan
Linda Fournier
Lawrence Frazier
George Fryer










Paul Garner
John Gilbert
Susan Gilbert
Gloria Good















Robert Graham
Luke Green
Richard Greene
Laura Gregg










Don Grove
Vivien Gunnell
David Hamby
Mac Hamm










Debbie Harden
Terry Helms
Priscilla Hernandez
Steve Herring










Clarance Hill
Sherry Hill
Kirstin Hoppe
Jimmy Horn










Debbie Howard
Dan Hubp
Garry Ilund
Jackie Johnson















Billy Kern
Margaret Kienzle
Allen Krupa
Cecilia Larrain










Victoria Larrain
Janna Loizeaux
Ed Longanacre
John Lopez










Richard Lopez
Rocky Lugar
John MacDonald
Peter Marvin












Vicki May
Mike McDonnell
Jorge Medina
Anne Mills










Glynn Moore
Maurie Moore
Dawn Morgan
Susie Munoz















Kathie Murphy
Julian Negrete
Alexis Nieves
Ann O'Donnell










Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz
Scot Parker
Andy Patton










Jill Paulson
Cathy Perret
Mario Pino
Sarah Polite










Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones
Nick Quinones
Jose Ramos










Danny Reed
Debbie Reynolds
Rob Richardson
Mary Richmond














Gina Riddle
Mike Ridge
Steve Rivera
Anna Rivers










Julie Robertson
Alfred Sandrock
Luz Santiago
Brad Schmidt










David Shaw
Cindy Sherman
Clover Shobe
Mike Smith










Sheryl Smith
Beth Snider
Eddie Sollas
Mike Steele










Mike Stevens
Ralph Stone
Nancy Stringfield
Susan Styles













Nola Swain
Karen Tahey
Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson










Donald Tomlin
Doris Tomlin
Bruce Tripp
Jeff Urey










Michele Urey
Patricia Valentine
Betsy Vamprine
Susan Varoz










Deane Wallace
Kim Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler










Margaret Whipple
Nancy Williford
Bonnie Willis
Robert Wilmont







Barbara Yerxa
Eunice Zachary
Francis Fairman


JUNIORS
ARE ALWAYS
ON THE BALL


FEMININITY?







SOPHOMORES


Zip Bariteau, Russell Gillespie, Lourdes Saurez













Emilio Adams
Peter Adgie
Vickie Alger
James Allen
Deidre Alvirez







James Amason
Susan Andersen
Philip Archer
Robert Austin
John Barriteau







Susan Bath
Mary Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Edward Blount







James Bowman
John Bridwell
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown







John Brunhaver
Kurt Bullinger
Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
James Campbell







Juan Carrasquillo
Jeffrey Carwithen
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
Mona Christian












Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt
Catherine Clark
Ronald Coale
John Collins







Michael Collins
Walter Collins
William Collis
Donna Copeland
David Dailor







Paul Darcy
John Davison
Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Theodore DeBoor







Patrick DeVandeul
Michael DeVault
Michael DeVere
Tilda Edwards
Cheryl Evans







Cindy Ferguson
Delia Ferraro
Larry Frazier
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie







Gail Gregg
Edwin Guzman
Liam Haggerty
Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames











Lori Hetrick
Dennis Hill
Richard Hoagland
Kip Holloway
Kay Housley






Flora Hudgins
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Margaret Jaketic
Rex Jansen






Michael Jiminez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Daniel Kelly
Michael Kelly






Tony Kendall
Debra Krupa
D La Porta
Sam Lasater
Kenneth Laury






Sandra Lewis
Linda Loizeaux
Patricia Loyd
Stanley Lucas
Christopher Lusk






James McCarrick
Katherine Meyer
Mary Mills
Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon


1PC

~- ,


MO


,'


A4


V, ..' *.*


I
v


.I


i-~


Ft:/'. i


P9











Lawrence Moochler
Debra Moratin
Judy Morris
Stephanie Mowery
William Norman






Barney Norton
Andrew Norval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
James Palomares






Charles Perret
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint
Madaleine Pujals
Richard Ramos






William Ramos
Cynthia Reynolds
Anne Richardson
Mary Riley
Mickey Rivera






Robert Rivera
Luz Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez






Dino Scott
Jody Short
Yvonne Smith
James Snider
Thomas Snider


. 'a


'I,


'i


wrw~ I.


r


4'7
.,.4 )













John Snyder
Cynthia Starrett
Reid Stinnett
Clara Stone
James Stowers


Edward Stroop
Lourdes Suarez
Jack Tate
Vielka Tom
William Tschumy







Mario Ubben
(Camera Shy)
William Vamprine
(Camera Shy)
Kathy Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
William Warm







Cynthia Watson
Murray Webb
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Thomas Wilder







Noreen Will
Arland Williams
Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Alberto Wilmont


,.*,.if. '. 1..' .*' ,. . .. **'U / ...


.. . ,; . ', ., . .. :..' ,



... .. . .,. .... .. ......
":5 ,':r=.; .. :; :x...'..
,. . .... .. .' ..



I .. : ..... ,
.. .: :.;.., : .. ,. .,


Kathleen Windholz





SOPHOMORES IN ACTION



o-1i
< .,


r -

jsSt
I9






SOPHOMORE FRIENDSHIP


Friendship is the sunshine
That turns the sky to gold.
Friendship is the fragrance
A thousand blessings hold.
And friendship is the pathway
that
Leads to dreams come true. ..


ru~p


55i *


f


<
4

^.


a


3W -


Q~I*ILiLI----.~1
~.~-~'
~k.


Ir -,. Ij






FRESHMEN


Class Officers: John Bjorneby, Terry Salyer, Warren DeVere.










Myrna Acosta
Destin Adams
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Arcadia Anderson






Carol Andersen
Alba Angulo
Denise Archer
Jose Azevedo
Beth Baker






Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Teresa Barth
Rhonda Bath





Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace






John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johny Borek
Michael Branon






Jacqueline Brown
Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar





Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Ronald Chan
Conn!e Chastain









Janet Cleaveland
Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Patrick Deaton


Jon Dedeaux
Edna Dennis
Sherry DeFrees
Sophie DeVandeul
Debra DeVault





Warren DeVere
Beckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Maria Easterling
Berta Edwards




Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Kenneth Fairman




Lorrine Fairman
Elsie Ferrer
Joseph Finneman
Michael Flanagan
Ronald Forrest





Paul Fortune
Robert Frazier
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez





Eliseo Gonzalez
Robert Good
Andrea Gunnell
Kevin Hanes
Taryn Haynes


I I



0-4










Carisa Heath
Edward Herring
Kimberly Hetrick
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley


Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins
Edilma Ifill





Monica Jansen
Maria Jean Francois
Cynthia Jenson
Jason Johnson
Christopher Jones






William Joudry
Theodore Kaufer
Curtis Kendall
James Ketcham
Walter Killian






Janine Kirwin
Jimmy King
Sharon Krupa
Dolores Larrain
Francisco Lee





Gregory Leenhouts
Marc Loizeaux
Gilbert Lopez
Phillip Lucas
Martin Marinchak






Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
Bonise McNaughton
Reinaldo Medina
W;*.!'i Melchionne


Ir
I~IPI*rl C~



f~ r


m




L3.




Full Text


































































































158






Caroline Godinez
Gloria Gomez
Sergio Gonzalez
Stephen Graham
William Hall
Earl Hall
Lori Hanes
Jennie Hardegree
Donna Harden
Donna Hayes
Michael Heilman
William Helms
April Hicks
Sandrine Hicks
Karl Hinz
Allan Hoagland
Christopher Holt
Winters Hope
Elizabeth Hoppe
Pamela Howard
Maruja Hunnicutt
Glenn fill
Gina Jimenez
Jean Jordi
Barbara Kahn
Frances Katsumoto
Michael Keith
Clayton Kelly
Brenda Keltner
John Keltner
Karen Kettinger
Frances Kienzle
Cristo Kitras
Kathleen Kredell
Annette Krupa
Roger Larmer
Enrique Larrain
Robert Latimer
Victor Lau
Elizabeth LeDoux
Michael Leenhouts
Laura Lentz
Mary Lilly
Lilyan Link
Douglas Litton
Charlotte Longanacre
Alice Lopez
George Lopp
Donald Love
Donna Lummus
Gerald MacNeil
John MacNeil
Steven MacDonald
Marylin Marcum
Michael Mazerolle
Robert Mazerolle
Marili Malchionne
Robert Menges
Mary Mentillo
Laura Meyer
Susan Milligan
David Minehart
Margaret Moebus


1'


A f


rI L .

ft ^%


Sir
; c^&&'


'1'


N


is


'jf7



'. ro ^
~r A

^Sc8 I A


n i~tV


"I
'r ~\j


14~ '




Ir


- M7


cA
I ~


~8$11bRh,
t


n~





e~i -. --

*J~.



'-O











S :


144






ENGLISH


Mrs. Wilfred,
English 7, 8, 8B


Mr. Renno,
English III, Journalism


Mr. Helm,
Remedial Reading


Mr. Sharick,
Special Education


Mr. Knoop,
English II


I''T


4&
Mr. Cheshire,
English 7, 8


C P



at
I I'^-


'^ fa
ft- ^'!


"N


'A


Mrs. Barnett,
English I, 11, III


itt


''*^





















Look! She really does have a hole in her head!


INITIATION


Mrs. Howard, Sponsor
Mrs. Howard, Sponsor


But I don't need a shot!


=xE
"*


I:~F~


'9

f




































Varsity Football Team. 1ST ROW (left to right): Dean Evans,
Larry Frazier, Joe Ramos, George Medina, Billy Parsons, Alex
Nieves, Bill Allen, John Shobe, Don Austin, Mike Evans, Paul
Garner, Carl Anderson. 2ND ROW: Peter Rogue, Paul Evans, Jim-
my Bird, Glenn Judge, Chris Bensen, Doyle Riddle, Guy West,




ALL ZONE TEAM

Mike Kelly, Greg Haynes
Ralph Kelly, David Evans


Ralph Stone, Bruce Tripp, Dan Hubp, Steven Rivera, Richard
Lopez, Mike Ridge, Ray Wheeler. 3RD ROW: Jim Collins, Alfred
Sandrock, Steve Herring, Andy Patton, Mike Kelly, Paul
Swearingen, Mario Pino, Jim Huffman, Ralph Kelly & Mike Hamm
(Co-Captains), David Evans, Jeff Urey, Mike Dockery, Jorge
Padro, Greg Haynes.
Ralph Kelly


Palm Bowl II Year









GIRLS TENNIS TEAM


(LEFT TO RIGHT) Nola Swain, Eunice Zachry, Vicki May, Debbie Carey, Sheryl Ruoff, Jane Moore, and
Maurie Moore. The entire team is not pictured.


Last year the CHS Girls Tennis Team
defeated Balboa and College to become the
interscholastic champs. The tennis season
began in March and extended throughout
the month. The girls were chosen and
coached by Mrs. Harris.


Nola Swain swings Into action during a tennis practice.


138


Yulil~rP~g~i~~r~i"~;:
i.. : L''UICrad;rJ
,r*.c'' :.~~?~*li'c~i












Lawrence Moochler
Debra Moratin
Judy Morris
Stephanie Mowery
William Norman







Barney Norton
Andrew Norval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
James Palomares







Charles Perret
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint
Madaleine Pujals
Richard Ramos







William Ramos
Cynthia Reynolds
Anne Richardson
Mary Riley
Mickey Rivera







Robert Rivera
Luz Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez







Dino Scott
Jody Short
Yvonne Smith
James Snider
Thomas Snider


F'.


wrw~ I.


.7 j
.W* ) /








WITTIEST


Pam Moebus
Wayne West


RUNNERS-UP:

Kurt Snyder
Cheryl Kresge


BEST LOOKING


Cheryl Olsen
John Alexaitis


RUNNERS-UP:

Maryann Palmer
Paul Swearingen


i .
.I

1.t~


I







DECEMBER 21ST. .


Kurt Snyder, Debbie Cleveland


Jeannie Stanfield, Miguel Ubben Miguel Ubben, Jimmy Valentine


Doyle Riddle. Miguel Ubben






























RAYMOND LEWIS


ANN LOYD


JANICE LUSK


g:
'' '\.~
*:.
re,
C:
ti'E` r


SUSAN McCULLOUGH


ROBERT McNAUGHTON


LINDA MENDENHALL


I ,


JOHN METIVIER DANIEL MINEHART


VICTOR LEE


I JFI'


SANDRA MAY


MARLENE MERAZ


PATRICIA MOEBUS







S

C

I

E

N

C

E


Mr. Hieronymous,
Chemistry and Physiology


Mr. J. Palumbo
Life Science,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. T. Palumbo,
Introd. Physical Science


Mr. Reeves,
Earth Science, Physics


In addition to the usual
courses offered in the Science
Department, Cristobal has
added a Physiology class this
year. The Physiology class is
an experimental class, but it is
hoped that it will become a per-
manent offering among the
sciences. The other science
courses offered are: Life
Science, Earth Science, In-
troduction to Physical Science,
Biology, Chemistry and
Physics. Many students have
benefited from Cristobal's ex-
tensive Science program.


A.I


Mrs. Griffin,
Life Science


Mr. Short,
Biology





^'.""'/- -*,. *; *^ .*C. "- `f=:'~:" ...^ -"^*- ' - .r*L,'~ .- P *T 1::".' ~*-W f.- 1 -.^ ^


Er-r ^ ^ '""., *->.*' ^ *" "i -' "* .. '-'*** - *--.:
4.'* .. t/ I:





a.; ^ ^ ^ ; ", ..;. * ...... "* * :* : ~..-*'
It'.'

k~ C~~;: -~1y~:
i~ui: ~Ev~'C -; ~;2a

~~. .~ 4




rr


es:


1'






- 44 ** '

'#'*





t-




:f" .


.4

~ iir~~t "';'**'~- "'


W.F . -.

'Oa
***^ V.













;. ... l kpfi-t *


-.-, *i . vj

.



-Y~ kss- r--;L*;
.. 4*""* ^ s

i: '.'f~v .'-


i14




*' *** v.; .> '
** At br






r.* *: ::,.** *h^

*;i"1"


V..'. ~

'1' ibS


:*


.V .1
















Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
Bill Allen
Carl Anderson










Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Maria Clara Azevedo
Maria Inez Azevedo










Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steve Barger
Ann Baum










Peter Barr
Vivian Bennett
Jimmy Bird
Margie Blair










Lucy Blount
Jeanne Borek
Gigi Braddock
George Brannan








Michael Mentillo
Luke Merry
Sarah Mills
David Moochler
John Moore





Annette Morgan
Elizabeth Munoz
Michael Murphy
William Myles
Luis Negrete




Karen Niemann
Heidi Norman
Kerry North
Danny Norton
Vanessa Nuneza





Carmen Ortiz
Edward Overstreet
Karen Paine
Dennis Palomares
Linda Parsons





Martin Perez
Lou Phares
Ronald Pierce
Tammi Planchon
Luis Quinones




Alexander Ramirez
Dorothy Ramirez
Ray Ramon
John Ridge
Karen Riley





Victor Rivera
Cesar Rodriguez
Joseph Rodriguez
Gina Rossi
Jeffrey Rozmeski


-i


1/


j
rs




,%






rd


AV


. ,





























CHRISTOPHER BENSEN


PAMELA BRIDWELL


AMBER BROWN DEBRA BROWN


ELIZABETH BURGESS


DEBORAH CAREY ROBERT CARTER


THOMAS BEHRE


PAULA BLANCHETTE


CHARLOTTE BOYLAND


JEANNE CALKINS


ROSEMARIE CASEY





QUEEN CHERYL

"RAINS" OVER JAMBOREE


This year the Jamboree had
many unique factors which made it
a night long remembered. For one
thing, it started the football season
with a deluge of rain that sent spec-
tators scurrying for cover. As the
rain disappeared, it was replaced
by a flock of blackbirds which
hovered over the game and crowed
as Canal Zone College won the
trophy.


Mr. Will escorts Queen Cheryl and Mr. and Mrs. Palumbo into
the Jamboree.


a$






ROTC


Cpt. Shelton


GYM


Mrs. Campbell


Mr. Dedeaux


Sgt. Yancy


Sgt. Guy


Mr. Hoffman


Mr. Litton




























ALYNN EVANS MICHAEL EVANS


PAUL EVANS JEANNE FIELY


THOMAS FINNEMAN


CLIFFORD GABRIEL


JOSEFA GONZALEZ MARIA GONZALEZ


RAMON DIAZ ANGIE DURAN


REBECCA GEWIN


KAREN GOULET


































































































































'k i
%c '"SC,
























































,(,-
9 1 '





























































'S





SOPHOMORES IN ACTION



J -1


r. --


IH


-- n-


^^ll
.rI^-~s si
^^-















SU WEISELOGEL CLIFF WELCH


4r
^ 'i


5C


VICKI WHIPPLE GREG WILLIAMS


MARGARITA WILMONT


DENNIS WOOD


SENIOR

SWEETHEARTS


Linda Mendenhall
Miguel Ubben


RUNNERS-UP:


Alan Cheshire and Sandy Krupa


*Ufa-w-^--^' ( ^^^
r' 'Ik'^^ **\S f

I <<*^.
>/v'


DAVID WELCH


WAYNE WEST








THESPIANS

The Thespians is a popular and
active organization at CHS. Two plays
are presented each year by the
Thespians, one in November and one
in March.
To become a Thespian, one must
earn a total of ten points by helping
with the production of the plays.
The Thespian officers are Stanley
Hardegree, President; Jeannie Stan-
field, Vice-president; Margaret Kienzle,
Secretary; and Vicki Whipple,
Treasurer, Mr. Bock is the sponsor.








Present Thespians-Greg Stowers, Josefa Gonzales, Karen
Goulet, Shawn Adgie, George Brannon, Sue McCullough, Vicki Whip-
pie, Jeannie Stanfield.













*~wJ ~CI t


I -%4WM~






EXPRESSION OF NEW IDEAS


Victor Lee types a letter to the governor.


Barbara Bloemer and Terri Overstreet doing a skit during Campaign Week.


Charlie Cleveland, S. A. President.


"Deck the Halls with...?"








GOLF TEAM


Left To Right: BACK ROW -Drummond
McNaughton, Ted Deaton, Fred Wainio,
Steve Waggoner, Ramon Ubben. FRONT
ROW Cheryl Hieronymus, and Debbie
Howard


SOCCER TEAM


Left To Right: BACK ROW -
STANDING Ralph Stone, George Friar,
Francisco Burac, Ed Sollas, Bill Allen,
Emilio Adams, Steve Rivera, Jim Collins,
Ralph Kelly, Danny Kelly, Dan Hubp, Mario
Pino, Glynn Moore, David Evans. SECOND
ROW; SITTING: Brad Schmidt, Jimmy
Gomez, Jose Antoni Azevedo, David
Thompson, Dave Dailor, Mike DeVere,
Mike Evans, George Brannan. FIRST
ROW: Steve Barger, Billy Ramos, Bobby
Day, John Collins, Bob Wilmont and Dan-
ny Wood.


*..y--*. *.





















Congratulations
to the
Class of 1974




C. B. FENTON AND CO.



Box 5025
Cristobal, Canal Zone










SENIOR STATISTICS


CHARLES T. CLEVELAND
March 10, 1956
Fort Ord, California
Caribe Club 4: Lettermen's Club 1, 2; NHS 3, 4; Usher Guard 4; Bat-
talion Executive Officer; Science Club 1, 2; SA Representative 3;
Football 1, 2, 3; CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 3; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Track 1, 2: SA President; Most Likely to Succeed; Runner-Up Mr.
CHS.

LINDA A. COALE
October 13, 1956
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Art Club 1; Girls Drill Team 4; SA Representative 3; Girls ROTC Drill
Team 3.

DEBRA ELAINE COE
January 11. 1956
Houston, Texas
Nurses Aid 2; ROTC Sponsor 4; Office Assistant 2, 4.
ALEXIS A. COLEMAN
September 12, 1956
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Nurses Aid 1, 2; Pep Club 1, 2; Pink Girls 2; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4;
ROTC Usher Guard 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Track 1, 2, 3; Volleyball 3;
Caribbean 3; Band 1, 2; Library Assistant 1, 2.

JAMES L. COLLINS III
August 26, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Boys Drill Team 4; ROTC Honor Guard 2; ROTC Usher Guard 1, 2,
3; Football 4; Golf 4; Track 3, 4; Soccer 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.

TED E. DEATON
January 6, 1956
Staten Island, New York
Golf 3; Track 1, 2, 3.
RAYMOND DeVAULT
January 1, 1956
Camp Zama, Japan
ROTC Usher Guard 1, 3, 4; Caribbean 4; Band 1.

RAYMOND R. DIAZ
February 3, 1956
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Debate Club 1; ROTC Color Guard 1; Boys Drill Team 2; ROTC
Usher Guard; Spanish Club 1.

ANGIE L. DURAN
March 8, 1956
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Powderpuff 2; ROTC Girls Drill Team 3, 4.
ALYNN EVANS
May 28. 1955
Canal Zone
Debate Club 1, 2; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club
1 2 Basketball 2, 3; Swimming 1, 2; Tradewind 1; Gym Assistant 1;
Gymnastics 1. 2 3. 4; Hockey 4; Young Democrats 2, 3, 4; Officer 3.

MICHAEL TRAVIS EVANS
Ocober 25, 1955
PNwc Orleans, Louisiana
PowOPrpuM 1. 2; Straight Scene 4; SA Representative 1; Football 1,
2 3 4 CZ All Stars 4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3, 4; Soccer 4.


PAUL GRIFFITH EVANS
January 14. 1956


Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Debate Club 1, 2; Spanish Club
Soccer 4; Student Council 1.


1; Football 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4;


JEANNE MARIE FIELY
July 22, 1956
Dayton, Ohio
Caribe Club 4; Drama Club 4; Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4;
Pep Club 1; Quill and Scroll 4; Thespians 4; Caribbean 4; Library
Assistant 1, 2; Office Assistant 4; Jr./Sr. Prom Committee 3; Talent
Show 3.


TOM J. FINNEMAN
December 22, 1955
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Lettermen's Club 3, 4; SA
Baseball 2, 3, 4; Lifeguard.


Representative 4; SA Alternate 4;


CLIFFORD JOHN GABRIEL
March 21, 1956
Quincy, Massachusetts
Powderpuff 3; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 4; Football 1;
Band 1, 2,; Lifeguard 3, 4.

REBECCA LYNN GEWIN
April 30, 1956
Liberty, Texas
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SA Representative 3; Lifeguard.

M. JOSEFA GONZALEZ
July 29, 1956
Colon, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 1; French Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1, 2,
3, 4; SA Representative 1, 4; SA Alternate 2; Thespians 2,4; Chorus
4; Spanish Club President 3.

MARIA DE LOS A. GONZALEZ
November 4, 1955
Ponce, Puerto Rico
Nurses Aid 1; Pep Club 1; Girls Drill Team 1; Volleyball 1.

KAREN R. GOULET
July 18, 1956
Somerville, Massachusetts
Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Powder Puff 4;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4; Caribbean 4; Office Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4; Thes-
pian Secretary 2, 3; Scuba Diving 4.

DANIEL J. GREEN
March 18, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
SA Representative 1; SA Alternate 1; Baseball 1; Band 3.

MIKE HAMM
November 11, 1955
Orlando, Florida
Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Football 2, 3, 4; CZ
All Stars 2; Basketball 2.

FRANCISCO R. HAMILTON
May 24, 1955
Panama, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 1; ROTC Honor Guard 1; ROTC Usher Guard 1;
Basketball 3; Track 2.

T. STANLEY HARDEGREE
December 16, 1955












PPER CLASSMEN






TRADEWIND STAFF


wa. "


r'o


BACK ROW: Sponsor; Mr. Renno, Robin Mullis, Anne
Jeanne Fiely, Jane Moore, Debbie Reynolds.

The Tradewind Staff is made up of students from
Journalism classes, and others interested in journalism.
The staff puts out one paper each month. Mr. Renno is
sponsor.

"U"i ii ii iili


LEFT TO RIGHT. Pam Moebus, Vicki Whipple, Deb-
bie Reynolds. Robert Cintron.


Loyd, George Brannon, Victor Lee. SEATED: Vicky Whipple,


I...

C. b w
ItK
.7 v Ar~;;.~


Co-editor, Victor Lee; Editor, Robin Mullis


- J I







THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
























National Honor Society members, (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Condon (sponsor), Josefa Gonzalez, Jane Moore,
Jeannie Fiely, Jeanne Stanfield, Charles Cleveland, Victor Lee, Karen Jones, Vielka Ridley, and Jim Valentine.







NATIONAL
HONOR SOCIETY













Jeanne Stanfield pins Jane Moore in an initiation.




50





























RAYMOND JACKSON MICHAEL JEFFRIES


KAREN JONES


CHARLES JUDGE SANDRA KAUFER


SANDRA KRUPA LAURA LARRAIN


RALPH KELLY


PAMELA HUSBAND LEIF IRION


CHERYL KRESGE


DAVID LEE









Compliments
of

CASA FEOLI

Bolivar 7th and 8th St.
Tel. 47-1188 Colon, R. P. Apt. 371

AUTOAC


Quality Parts and Accessories
For Your Car
15th and Central Avenue.
Colon, R. P.
Tel. 47-3346

EL ENCANTO

Prop. A. Eisenman
Bolivar Ave. and St. 9a
Colon, R. P.
Tel. 935 Apt. 284










ALMACEN
MARACAIBO

Tenth St. and Bolivar
Colon

"ELITE" FLOWER SHOP


9th and Front St. Colon
We Make Arrangements
For All Occasions
Say It With Flowers
They Are Warmer Than Words
Tel. 47-0311

ALMACEN DANDY

Exclusive Clothes for
Men and Boys
Bolivar Ave. Tel. 47-106





AFTER TEACHING...CARIBE CLUB MEMBERS


i-. ~ t


George Brannon "Mr. Greg, you've changed"


"Hey Howard, we can't read upside-down,
you idiot!!


Becky Casey "It's amazing how fast these kids catch on!"


"Carlos Colon teaches the Jr. High the facts of life"







































































































52





JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL


J. V. Tigers Defend Their Goal.


120






OUR TEAM IN ACTION


Go, Ed! Go!!!


Sink it!


OFFICIAL

SCORE

KEEPERS


LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Jeffries, Mr. Dailor, Mr. Palumbo, Vicki Borel.


EF;"M
j: Tti a.







VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL


FRONT ROW (left to right): Francisco Hamilton, Ralph Stone, Charles Alberga, Lawrence Frazier. BACK
ROW: Charles Cleveland, Mario Pino, Ralph Kelly, Mike Kelly, Coach Hoffman.


i-


Our team on the ball.


Ready to play.


K" ~'~tb~
IL
P
I ;~




SENIOR


POTPOURRI




JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL


FRONT ROW, left to right: Brian Norman, Ed Longanacre, Luis Negrete, Robert Currier, Mike DeVere,
William Ramos. BACK ROW: Alberto Wilmont, Mickey Rivera, Marty Marinchak, Robert Rivera, Coach
Grubbs.


OUR

TEAM


Get that ball!


126











Carisa Heath
Edward Herring
Kimberly Hetrick
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley


Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins
Edilma Ifill






Monica Jansen
Maria Jean Francois
Cynthia Jenson
Jason Johnson
Christopher Jones






William Joudry
Theodore Kaufer
Curtis Kendall
James Ketcham
Walter Killian






Janine Kirwin
Jimmy King
Sharon Krupa
Dolores Larrain
Francisco Lee






Gregory Leenhouts
Marc Loizeaux
Gilbert Lopez
Phillip Lucas
Martin Marinchak






Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
Bonnie McNaughton
Reinaldo Medina
W.,i!li Melchionne


Ir
I~PI*rl C~




f~ r


r
t-





Largest
and


PANAMA CANAL
COLON CRISTOBAL BALBOA


Most Organised
Shipchandlers
with
Complete Departments
of


Deck Stores

Bonded Stores

Fresh Provisions





qambize, S. A.


Ship Chandlers '


Cable: "GAMBIZE" Col6n
TELEX 3482062
P.O. BOX 2080
FREE ZONE, COLON










Janet Cleaveland
Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Patrick Deaton


Jon Dedeaux
Edna Dennis
Sherry DeFrees
Sophie DeVandeul
Debra DeVault






Warren DeVere
Beckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Maria Easterling
Berta Edwards





Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Kenneth Fairman





Lorrine Fairman
Elsie Ferrer
Joseph Finneman
Michael Flanagan
Ronald Forrest






Paul Fortune
Robert Frazier
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez






Eliseo Gonzalez
Robert Good
Andrea Gunnell
Kevin Hanes
Taryn Haynes


~QI













FACULTY











BUSINESS


The business Education
department has an excellent selec-
tion of courses for students in-
terested in the field of business.
The courses offered by this depart-
ment include Typing, Shorthand,
Bookkeeping, and General
Business.
As each student takes the
business courses he desires, he
will discover many interesting and
helpful hints that apply to the wide
business world of today.


Mr. Johnson,
Typing I, II,
Shorthand I., Bookkeeping


Mr. Robinson,
Typing I and
General Business




THE WONDERFUL WORLD


JUNIOR


HIGH


1.


F('2


'I .
A i~


OF


wr~








CLUB


LEFT TO RIGHT: Drum McNaughton, Robbie Currier, Bill Allen, Edward
Sollas, Ralph Stone, Mike Jeffries, George Frier, and Steve Barger.


This club is made up of boys
who have earned a letter in any
sport. Also known as the "C" Club,
this club co-sponsored the
Homecoming Dance in cooperation
with the GAA. Two initiations are
held each year. A Lettermen's
Banquet is held at the end of the
school year for the presentation of
letters to deserving athletes. Drum-
mond McNaughton was President
of this organization; Paul
Swearingen was Vice-President,
Mike Jeffries was Recorder, and
Jimmy Huffman was Treasurer.
Coach Dedeaux, sponsored this
club.


Sponsor: Coach Dedeaux


Football Captains.


"C"






COUNSELORS CHANNEL


STUDENTS' TALENTS

Mr. Mowery and Mrs.
Gegg have the awesome task
of introducing the many
different job opportunities and
college courses which students
may encounter upon leaving
CHS and the Canal Zone. Both
1 counselors strive to recognize
S each student's natural talents
Ail which may enable that student
to excel in a special field. The
Iowa Basic Skills Tests, the
S.A.T. and the A.C.T. are all
ways of determining just where
the natural talent lies. The
counselors' jobs don't stop
there, either. At the end of the
year they must prepare the
schedules for the following
school year. Indeed they have
quite a responsibility trying to
satisfy parents, teachers and
naturally students.


a A
^J


Mr. Mowery, Boys' Counselor


Mrs. Gegg, Girls Counselor







Volkswagen

Sales And Services







NORDSTROM & HIJOS S.A.
15 And Central
Colon, Panama


Quality Products


TEXACO



TEXACO


NEHSA S.A.
15 And Central Colon R.P.


186




































As we hurry around the corner of the present to catch a glimpse of the
future, we find that there is very little time for looking back to the past. There
will come a time, however, when we are content to savor each day for what it is
worth, putting less faith in the future and more emphasis on the past. When
that time comes, I hope that many dormant memories will be awakened by
looking through this yearbook. If so then we, the 1974 Caribbean staff, have
obtained our objective; and though we hope to have succeeded in capturing
your memories of the past, we wish you an even greater success in capturing
your dreams in the future.


Cynthia Heath















Courtesy

Of



SMOOT AND PAREDES



De Colon S.A.

Chevrolet-Buick-Datsun


Compliments

Of

ALMACEN SURANY

S.A.


Compliments
Of

ALMACEN VANIDADES


Tel.
47-37663


Apartado 1554
Colon, R.P.


Courtesy Of


CENTRAL

EXPORTADORA



Silbros S.A. Importers
Exporters. The World's
Most Famous Brands
Of Liquors And
Whiskies "Johnnie Walker"
Toshiba
Colon, Free Zone


.9


Compliments

Of

BAZAR HONEST

Colon, R.P.


ALMACEN BUEN HOGAR

Calle 8 y Avenida Central 7101

Colon, R. de P.


Telefono
47-5241


Apartado
1108-W


WALSWORTH
Marcelne. Mo U.S.A








THE JUNIOR NATIONAL

HONOR SOCIETY


..f-ahsS~s^SS~" Kj~iiifrfH '"^H -^*ttf~


From left to right, SEATED: Beverely Allen, Jose Suarez, Leslie Moore, Keith
Stronach, Heather Slimon; STANDING: Robby Prior, Giovanni Ferrari, Mr. Berger, spon-
sor, Lori Good, Ginger Sell.

The latest initiates of the Junior
National Honor Society are: Daphne
Downing, Mary Varoz, Linda Simmons,
Maribeth Fiely, Barbara Coffey, David
Clarke, LaDonna Lentz. A .










Mr. David Speir
superintendent of schools


Mr. James Pfau
principal of C.H.S.


Mr. Luke Palumbo
attendance counselor


Office Staff: FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Bullinger, Mrs. Allen, Miss Griffiths


0
F
F
I
C
E


S
T
A
F
F


- W-"e $








BEST

PERSONALITY


Allen Cheshire
Cheryl Kresge


RUNNERS-UP:


Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


FRIENDLIEST



Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey


RUNNERS-UP:


Allen Cheshire
Norelin Anderson








|itH 4
w 0 1 Ca.


Good times should be
saved in pictures!


^. y ;A-1/- I; A..
" ~'!"-/..... .....


K


190








ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN
SPORTS PARACHUTE
CLUB


Congratulations
to the class of
"74"

CORRO, S. A.
CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS

Calle 13 y Ave. Domingo Diaz
P. 0. Box 250, Colon
Tel. 47-6026 or 47-0627


Safety Officer


Knights of Columbus


Council 1689
Cristobal, Canal Zone






REJOICE AT BECOMING STUDENTS AGAIN!

The Caribe Club (Future
Teachers of America) was formed
for the purpose of promoting a
better understanding of the
teaching profession. All students
with a "B" average were invited to
join in the latter part of their
freshman year. An Initiation Ban-
quet was held in October at the Fort
S..Gulick Officers' Club to initiate all
new members. Student Teacher's
Day was held on November 14 and
was a great success. If all goes
well, another Student Teacher's
Day will be held at the end of the
year. In addition, a tutoring service
is offered for fellow students. All in
all, the Caribe Club is one of the
R most useful organizations in the
school. Mr. Wells was this years
Caribe Club sponsor.


(FRONT, left to right) Janet Katsumoto, Karen Jones, Debbie
Carey (vice-president), David Dailor, George Medina, Debbie
Howard, Cheri Hieronymus, Susan Styles, Robbie Currier, Karen
Cintron, Dawn Starret, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone. SECOND
ROW: Shiela Brannon, Ricky Ramos, Greg Stowers, James
Amason, Jane Moore (historian), Drummond McNaughton, Jim
Valentine, Chito Ubben, Josefa Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Patty
Valentine, Evelyn Barraza. THIRD ROW: Victor Lee (president),
Francisco Hamilton, Carl Anderson, Richard Greene, Cynthia


Heath, Mirna Hormechea, Margaret Kienzle, Nancy Stringfield
(secretary), Kathy Perret, Debbie Harden, Eunice Zachary, Carol
Baker. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Wells (sponsor) Carlos Colon, Vielka
Ridley, David Evans, Jorge Padro, Susan Gilbert, Virginia Fiely,
Anne Herring, Margie Jaketic, Kathy Villareal. FIFTH ROW: Paul
Darcy, George Brannon, Lorri Cottington, Kirn Welty, Vicky May,
Clover Shobe, Carmen Bringas, Alfred Sandrock, Michelle Darcy,
Jeanie Fiely, Becky Casey, Terri Varoz.




















13 14 115



































21 223
17 i 19

























1. Angie Duran. 2. Anne Norval. 3. Maria Gon-
zalez. 4. Amber Brown. 5. Bob Carter. 6. Sonja
Tellefsen. 7. Jeannie Fiely. 8. Marlene Merez. 9. Karen
Rood. 10. Charles Cleveland. 11. Sandy Kaufer. 12.
Evelyn Barraza. 13. Jane Moore. 14. Teresa Varoz. 15.
Rita Reduga. 16. Edna Rodriguez. 17. Sandy May. 18.
Cheri Hieronymus. 19. MaryAnn Palmer. 20. Susan
Weiselogel. 21. Cynthia Heath. 22. Linda Mendenhall.
23. Debbie Alberga. 24. Helena Reed. 25. George
Padro.













Emilio Adams
Peter Adgie
Vickie Alger
James Allen
Deidre Alvirez







James Amason
Susan Andersen
Philip Archer
Robert Austin
John Barriteau







Susan Bath
Mary Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Edward Blount







James Bowman
John Bridwell
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown







John Brunhaver
Kurt Bullinger
Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
James Campbell







Juan Carrasquillo
Jeffrey Carwithen
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
Mona Christian









A ACTION HIGHLIGHTS B 0 YS TENNIS


MEw L
S m S i
111 ~-;~*l.i.


Tennis became in-
creasingly popular among the
students at CHS. As a result,
the players were better than
previous years and showed
their skill by winning more
matches. The tennis season
opened in January, 1974, and
extended through February.
The team was chosen by
Coach Mowery. Charles
Alberga played first seed,
Paul Swearingen was second,
George Medina was third,
Mike Evans played fourth
seed, and Richie Dowell was
fifth.


(LEFT TO RIGHT) Brad Schmidt, Richie Dowell, Jimmy Snider, Miguel Ubben, George Medina, Eddie
Stroop, Paul Swearingen, Mike Evans, and Charles Alberga.



































"F" Company.


y








"F" Company
Inspection.













































SEATED: Barbara Coffey, Lisa Williams, Cindy Moore, Daphne Downing, Mary Mills, Karen Jones, Margaret Kien-
zle. STANDING: Clifford Gabriel, Kirstin Hoppe, Juan Clairmunt, Shawn Adgie, Dave Dailor, Surse Pierpoint, Greg
Stowers, Jeff Carwithen, Brad Schmidt, Kurt Bullinger, Andre Perret, John Metivier, Mirna Hormechea, George Bran-
non, Stanley Hardegree, Kathy Perret, Jeannie Fiely, Josefa Gonzales, Susan Gilbert.


'w ; i^ S "" .'&


What's so funny?? I only skipped six lines.











SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Mr. Knoop-Senior Class Sponsor


From left to right: SEATED ON FLOOR: Miguel Ubben,
Cheryl Olsen, Victor Lee, Sandy May. SECOND ROW: Jane
Moore, Mike Hamm, Anne Herring, Linda Mendenhall, Doyle
Riddle, Debbie Carey, Pam Moebus, Clifford Gabriel, Karen
Jones. NOT SHOWN: Ana Ubben.








Senior Board of Directors
The Senior Board of Directors
are student representatives elected
from the English classes. These
students make certain preliminary
decisions concerning Senior ac-
tivities during the year. They
suggest such things as Senior trips,
graduation cards and an-
nouncements, and Senior Skip
Day.
"Ah know, but yo' askin' too
much!"


"We 'ah jus' trying' to help ya, Mr.
Ptau!"


j .1I





























From LEFT TO RIGHT: John Ridge, DeeAnn Huble, Michele Darcy, Jorge Padro,
Janet Brown. NOT PICTURED: David Hamby, Carmen Bringas, Don Grove


PHOTOGRAPHERS'

CLUB

The Photographers Club
This club is composed of a
group of hardworking
photographers who are lear-
ning every phase of picture-
taking from the click of the
camera to the printing of the
actual photograph. Their
dedicated teacher, Mr.
Gansen, has put in many long
hours during and after school
producing the pictures which
are used in the Yearbook and
Tradewind.
The Caribbean staff and
Tradewind staff appreciate the
time and efforts which this club
has put forth to help us.


ART CLUB




Art Club
The Art Club is open to all
students who are interested in
developing their artistic skills
and abilities. The club makes
posters for various school
functions and for other clubs.
Whenever possible, the club
takes field trips.
The highlight of the year's
acti'it:es is an art show featur-
ing the student creations.


From LEFT TO RIGHT: George Brannan, Carol Baker, Jeannie Stanfield, Carol
Anderson, Susie Munoz, Francisco Lee. NOT PICTURED: Karen Goulet




BONFIRE




C -TIGSE


Cristobal High School
Volume 57 Coco Solo, Canal Zone


I -


BEAN



















OUR
CHEERING
SECTION


Alberga sneaks from behind.


Rah! Rah! Rah! Go Team!




















Congratulations
To the
Class of 1974

from


TERMINALES PANAMA




P.O. Box 462
Colon, Republica de Panama
Tel. 47-1800


S.A.


187








JUST WHERE DID IT ALL BEGIN?














2 3
1 di*
























1% U1



J L0
5I














IL 10


You need a leader!







CLINIC


Nurse Blanchette


"The doctor is in..."


-h


AM


The clinic provides the students and faculty with
special care for the aches and pains that arise during
the course of each day. In addition to emergency first
aid, the staff performs routine health check-ups on
each student.


Dr. Levin


"Being sick in school does have it's advantages."


Debbie Moratin







STRAIGHT SCENE


BACK ROW: Left to right: Janet Brown, Janna Loizeaux, San- Moore, Kim Welty, Nancy Stringfield, Vielka Ridley, Jackie John-
dy May, Eddie Solas, Richie Dowell, Laurie Cottington, Victor Lee, son, Virginia Fiely, Sandy Kaufer. NOT SHOWN: Jeanne Fiely.
Mike Jeffries, Paula Vaught, Clover Shobe. FRONT ROW: Maurie


Straight Scene
"Straight Scene" is a drug educa-
tion program that was initiated two
years ago by a youth staff employed in
the office of the Youth Advisor.
Students on "Straight Scene" are
carefully chosen and have special
training sessions to prepare them for
drug education presentations.
Throughout the year the students visit
the fifth and sixth graders and present
facts about alcohol and drugs. The
training sessions are conducted by the
new "Straight Scene" staff under the
supervision of the school physician, Dr.
Richard A. Cheville.


Sandy May, Student Director






TABLE OF


CONTENTS


Sports
Activities


i~~R~l


Boosters
Advertising


Page 195
Page 177


Page 115
Page 26















Robert Graham
Luke Green
Richard Greene
Laura Gregg










Don Grove
Vivien Gunnell
David Hamby
Mac Hamm










Debbie Harden
Terry Helms
Priscilla Hernandez
Steve Herring










Clarance Hill
Sherry Hill
Kirstin Hoppe
Jimmy Horn










Debbie Howard
Dan Hubp
Garry Ilund
Jackie Johnson




QUEEN DEBBIE ALBERGA


LEADS


COURT IN A ROYAL


GOOD


TIME


Queen Debbie Alberga with Michael Hamm


MaryAnn Palmer


Sue McCullough


Carol Baker


Anne Herring


'I


Debbie Carey









THE OF

DIARY


Peter (Shawn Adgie) with cat Bingo.


Anne Frank (Daphne Downing).


Happiness is. .the end!


It's mine.







SOPHOMORE FRIENDSHIP


Friendship is the sunshine
That turns the sky to gold.
Friendship is the fragrance
A thousand blessings hold.
And friendship is the pathway
that
Leads to dreams come true. .


i]



~ ..1IFj~


~ej~ 4~'


<
4

^.


a


3W .


"'`' tr`







Daphne Downing
Deborah Dunson
William Easterling
David Edwards
Paula Edwards
Arthur Egger




Marjorie Egger
Robert Elliott
Sofia Ellis
Andrew Evans
Charlotte Fairman
Gadira Faly



Giovanni Ferrari
Harry Ferraro
Steven Fetherston
Maribeth Fiely
Brenda Flanagan
William Fletcher




Joseph Fournier
Lawrence Gainor
Franck Goasguen
Rolando Gonzalez
John Good
Lori Good



William Good
Linda Cintron
Elizabeth Graham
Bradford Guisewite
Pedro Guzman
Jack Harris


II


' k 1k


Alberto Hernandez
Emilio Ho
Michael Holt
Mary Horn
Debra Hubble
Arthur Hughes



Lois Hughes
Carol Hunter
Mario Hurtado
Patricia Joudry
Frank Juarez
Karen Kandrin




Richard Keith
Valeria Kelley
Linda Kelly
Terry Kern
John Killian
Socrates Ladner





1'`

'r7


Irli1
IF; Ir:tc;:
z--.







h
1..






Avec les Compliments
de


CIE GLE


Transatlantique


French Line


Is

a


Compliments

of

FRANK W. SCOTT

CHS, Class of 1941


BAZAR MOISES

Calle-11, Ave. Central

Moise Nevah

Manager


Compliments

From

THE FRENCH BAZAAR

Colon


NOVEDADES SOXEMAR

The Best Prices

in

Clothing Articles, Sweaters,
Blouses. Etc.


__ __






ROTC






















SCUBA


"My trunks are falling!"


"I'll drown you if you don't do
it right."


"Miss Scuba"



















Digitized by the Internet Archive
in 2010 with funding from
University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries












http://www.archive.org/details/caribbeanl974cris








TRACK


"The sun beats down on our might track team."


Ralph Kelly after his execution of the high "junk."


.~'Ip



N:




-'---.


Trr -k Team. FRONT ROW, Left To Right: Mario Pino, Ralph Kel-
ly. Mike Kily. David Evans, Glynn Moore, Jimmy Valentine, Jimmy
Ca-r.pr.: Andy Patton. 2ND ROW: Jaime Gomez, Jon Dedeaux,
Chris Benson. George Brannon, Bill Allen, Danny Kelly, Glen fill, Joe


Ramos. 3RD ROW: Jimmy Bird, Caesar Rhodes, Will Ramos, Luis
Negrete, Francisco Burac, Robert Rivera, Carl Anderson, Stuart
Allen, Drake Carlisle, Robert Wilmont, Angel Olivera.


S~Wn~ -uar~ i~n....;
; " s








MOST
SCHOOL
SPIRITED

Cindy Runnion
Mike Hamm

RUNNERS-UP:

Jeannie Stanfield
Ralph Kelly


MOST
DEPENDABLE



Sandy May
Jim Valentine

RUNNERS-UP:

Miguel Ubben
Cynthia Heath










Terri Salyer
Roberta Sanchez
Hector Santiago
Tracy Scott
Denise Seigler






Karen Sellers
Christopar Senters
Douglas Shaw
David Sherfield
Mark Sherfield





Lee Shultz
Mark Simons
Pamela Smith
Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder






Linda Stone
Amanda Tanner
Donald Tanner
Johnny Tate
Mary Tiniacos






Richard Todhunter
Rita Torres
Gregory Varoz
Steven Waggoner
Charles Warnberg






Delando Watts
Mary Welch
Rose Woodard
Brenda Yerxa
Nicte Ha Zamora


Agnes Zimbelman










With The Compliments


of





Fernie And Company Inc.




Cristobal and Balboa

Panama Canal


Y


Congratulations

To The

Class of 1974



"ALMACEN CORVET"


8th Street, Bolivar
The Best Department
Store with the

LOWEST

Prices


ITALIAN LINE


1102 Roosevelt Ave,
P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone


C.


184









THE

ZEPHYR

STAFF


Mary Varoz, Maribeth
Readers.


Fiely, Lori Good, Zephyr Copy


Mrs. Griffin, Zephyr Sponsor





The Zephyr is the Junior High newspaper
which aims at keeping the seventh and eighth
grade students informed of various activities
besides allowing themselves freedom of
speech. The editor is Rob Pryor. Mrs. Griffin
is the faculty sponsor and Rick Lusk is the co-
editor.


FIRST ROW, (left to right): Danny Staret, Ron Palomares,
Rick Lusk, Diana Quillan. SECOND ROW, Rob Pryor, David
Clarke, Giovanni Ferrari, Linda Sell. THIRD ROW, Ginger Sell,
Marcia Collins, Mary Varoz, Leslie Moore, Cyndi Shepard.
FOURTH ROW, Linda Simmons, Barbara Coffey, Lisa Diaz,
Keith Stronach. FIFTH ROW, Mrs. Griffin, Heather Warm,
Maribeth Fiely.


Linda Simmons, Ron Palomares, Keith Stronach, Ginger
Sell, David Clarke.


S--f


.-


i I)I













Nola Swain
Karen Tahey
Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson










Donald Tomlin
Doris Tomlin
Bruce Tripp
Jeff Urey










Michele Urey
Patricia Valentine
Betsy Vamprine
Susan Varoz










Deane Wallace
Kim Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler










Margaret Whipple
Nancy Williford
Bonnie Willis
Robert Wilmont






II~ I











Swiss


Jewelry


Store


CHARLES PERRET, S.A.

11th and Front Street

Colon


Good Luck
From The


MINDI ACRES

RIDING CLUB


Compliments
From
The


GATUN

YACHT

CLUB


182



























ROBERT STERN KATHI STEVENS


ANA UBBEN MIGUEL UBBEN


CHITO UBBEN GERALDINE USHER


N \.


PAULA VAUGHT


JEANNIE STANFIELD


PAUL SWEARINGEN


JIM VALENTINE


TERRYVAROZ


FRED WAINIO







STAGE BAND


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Ed Longanacre, Julian Negrete, Drummond McNaughton, Terri
Brown, Ralph Ortiz, Mike Jimenez, Jim Valentine, Miguel Ubben, Reid Stinnett, Jim Huffman,
Randy Ramos, Lance Hubp, Bob Carwithen, Cliff Welch, Wayne West, Mr. Carwithen, and
Carol Hunter.


Reid Stinnett at the organ.


~p:'
a~~ g







Donald Shaw
Cynthia Shepard
Elvia Shields
Linda Simmons
Heather Slimon
Stuart Smith



Yvette Smith
Theresa Snider
Albert Sperling
Richard Starrett
Sally Steele
Suzanne Steele


Thomas Stern
Alice Stevens
Matthew Strock
Robert Stronach
Jose Suarez
Nina Tellefsen



Zoy Tiniacos
Teresa Todhunter
Edward Trdla
John Trdla
Brenda Tyler
Froilan Tyler


Mary Varoz
Clayton Walker
Kirk Wallace
Julia Ware
Heather Warm
Emily Warnberg



Charles Watson
Oscar Wheeler
Karyn Wilder
Gerald Williams
Lisa Williams
Orlando Williams



Tracy Williams
Anthony Wilmont
Donna Yerxa
Hugh Zimbelman


S T,


a*' i:-


I,'"


"j?


'fe


a
Br r


6"

r~%~4~1










SENIOR STATISTICS


Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; NHS 4; Golf 3, 4; Most Intellectual.

SUE G. WEISELOGEL
January 24, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Art Club 1; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Spanish Club 1; Caribbean 4; Office
Assistant 1, 2.

CLIFFORD EARL WELCH
November 17, 1954
Shawnee, Oklahoma
ROTC Usher Guard 1; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 3, 4; "Down in the
Valley".


DAVID E. WELCH
April 27, 1956
Seminole, Oklahoma
ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1.

WAYNE W. WEST
November 16, 1954
Charleston, South Carolina

GREG WILLIAMS

DENNIS DALE WOOD
June 17, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone






GAA


SITTING: Diane Ruoff, Nola Swain, Debbie Howard, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Williams,
Karen Jones. STANDING: Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Debbie Carey, Karen DeBoor, Cheri
Hieronymus, Sandy May, Anne O'Donnell, Carol Baker, Margie Jacketic, Lori Cottington,
Evonne Smith, Anne Herring, Tilka Edwards, TOP: Maurie Moore, Jane Moore.
The members of the Girls Athletic Association are girls who have
demonstrated outstanding athletic ability in the CHS athletic program. To
be initiated, the girls earn a letter in at least one sport and participate in
another. The GAA, with help from the boys' "C" Club, sponsors the annual
Homecoming Dance. They raise funds by selling hot dogs at football
games, bake sales, and car washes. The girls also officiate at track meets
and compete against the "C" Club in "olympics." Mrs. Harris is their
devoted sponsor.


Runners up for Homecoming Queen bow to her Royal Heiness.


Karen DeBoor. "I can hard-
ly wait!"


Maurie Moore demonstrates, "how
NOT to do a lay-up."








HONOR SOCIETY


ABANDONS ASSEMBLIES


This year the National
Honor Society abandoned the
assembly ceremony and
adopted instead a quiet
celebration in the Home
Economics room. Students
were tapped during their se-
cond period classes, and were
formally initiated during third
period in the Home-Ec room.
It is considered an honor
to be invited to join this elite
society due to the high stan-
dards which are required of its
members. Important in-
gredients of an Honor Society
member are: high grades, ac-
tive participation in extra-
curricular activities, and
a genuine interest in school
orientated events.






THE CHRISTMAS CONCERT


The Christmas Concert added a
very festive note to the holiday
season. It was put on in the CHS
auditorium by the Junior Varsity
Band, Varsity Band, and Chorus.
Mr. Ed Carwithen directed the ma-
jority of the concert with Miguel
Ubben and Cliff Welch as student
directors.


'F71 I LJ ~ ~1J-lr--~~tt~LI ~c~-~ -LL


L/. Ta 41
i. fjjd











Qi


*....:.. L.
* 4 .. -f3t MC3.Jr & *
a-r .J i 4~.7'C '. -


^>El Ig '5'.


- ,































TIGERS GET THE.


. .


Come on guys get up!


., 4: '' 5i:
~L I ~;y ~,.-
~ -Y
.I ~
6







VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM


Swimming team, BACK ROW: Janna
Loizeaux, Brad Schmidt, Cheryl Olsen,
Emelio Adams. MIDDLE ROW: Gall Gregg,
Stephanie Mowery, Dan Bunnell, Virginia
Fiely, Steve Rivera, Ralph Kelly, Wayne
Edwards, Alberto Wilmont, Julian Duran.
FRONT ROW: Marc Loizeaux, Angel Olivera,
Amanda Tanner, Francisco Burac, Linda
Loizeaux.


- .~c--~~-- --.
- -.-
- - -


--C rrZ


..^ ^ ^^^ ,. ^

4*^^^^^'' -^Af;S~
.. Uae^ a




TIGERS


IN ACTION


Keep the ball moving.


They're up!


Passing the ball.


Sink it, Charlie, Sink it!


A !-q'- spot!








William Alberga
Jeanette Allen
Lori Allen
Zoraida Alvirez
Nancy Anderson
Steven Arnold
Jose Azevedo

David Baitel
Teil Balding
Rise Bales
Michael Barnes
Dixie Barth
Albert Belisle
Juan Bernace

Randy Berry
Donald Bloemer
Valerie Bock
Jonathan Borsellino
Bruce Braddock
Ana Brannan
Steven Branon

Jerry Bredenkamp
Patricia Bridwell
Maritza Brissett
Joyce Brown
Eugene Bunnell
Zuleika Burac
Kelly Burns

Nitzia Burrell
Giovanna Butler
Roy Campos
Sherry Chacon
James Chan
Allen Chastain
Lori Chevalier

Tramel Clarke
Victoria Coale
Julie Collins
James Collis
Gregory Copeland
Kirk Cottington
Xavier Cruz

Anthony Davison
Jennifer Davison
Joseph DeVault
Benita DeVault
John Dockery
Georgia Dohle
Robert Downing

James Dudley
Donna Dunson
Cynthia Easterling
Matthew Easterling
Maureen Egger
Nidia Farnum
Virginia Favorite

James Ferguson
FR7.ro Ferraro
Lee Featherston
David Finneman
Kel;y Forrest
Phtiip Fortune
Cheri Gercich


108


- fi









Robert Lasater
Damon Laury
La Donna Lentz
Teresa Lilly
Angela Lusk
Richard Lusk




Ivan Maltz
Marlinda Marinchak
Michael McGregor
Thomas McLeod
Robert Mentillo
Amalia Meraz



Craig Minshew
Cynthia Moore
Leslie Moore
Carmen Morales
Kevin Morgan
Valorie Morgan




Anthony Mosely
Cindy Mullis
Richard Murphy
Leticia Negrete
Matthew 0 Connell
Betteena Paiz



Kathleen Parker
Stacy Parker
John Planchon
Richard Polite
Robert Pryor
David Puls




Randall Ramos
John Reduga
Ronny Reed
Dawn Rega
Joanne Richards
Michael Richmond



Kevin Ridge
Loreen Ridge
Jere Riggs
Lida Rivera
Amy Robertson
Mary Robertson



Lourdes Rodriguez
Loren Rood
Doris Ruble
Kevin Saltz
Daniio Scott
Florence Sell


'I'~













THE CHS TIGRESSES
ARE SHARING FIRST
PLACE WITH PARAISO







STUDENTS AID FACULTY


LIBRARY

ASSISTANTS

Mr. Wells has supple-
mented his regular staff of lib-
rarians with "assistant librar-
ians." These assistant librar-
ians are made up of students
who have a free period and are
interested in the duties of a lib-
rarian. They learn the proced-
ure for checking books in and
out, and for filing the books
S ..-- away when they are returned.
The assistant librarians earn 1/2
a credit per semester in ex-
change for the time they spend
working.
Left to right, BACK ROW: Mr. Wells, librarian, Elvira Mulchan, Jill Paulson, Vicki Whipple,
Bonnie McNaughton; FRONT ROW: Gail Gregg, Mary Tinacon, Betina Paiz, Linda Simmons,
Karen Cintron, Karen Morales, Kim Burns.


LANGUAGE

LAB

ASSISTANTS

Another place where stu-
dents are recruited to help is in
the language laboratory. Each
foreign language teacher picks
one or two students to operate -
the machines in the lab. These
students learn how to handle
the tape recorders, record
players, the microphone, and
headsets. They also enjoy such
privileges as leaving class ear-
ly to prepare the lab, exem-
ption from class-work and nat-
urally, returning to class late. _
Left to right, BACK ROW: Rocky Lugar, William Joudry, Kurt Builinger, Drake Carlisle,
John Bjourneby, Paul Austin, Richie Dowell, Eddie Solas, Debbie Harden. FRONT ROW:
Susan Milligan, Debbie Huble, Tammy Planchon, David Dailor, Eddie Stroop, Roger Beale.















COMPLIMENTS


OF



TAGAROPULOS


ENTERPRISES












ORGANIZATIONS







CHS GIRLS VARSITY

BASKETBALL


1ST ROW (kneeling) Debbie Carey, Maurie Moore, Kathy Murphy, Ann O'Donnel. Carol Baker, captain
2ND ROW: Jane Moore, Eunice Zachry. 3RD ROW: Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicky May,
Sandy May, Lori Cottington, Carol Baker, Mrs. Harris.


128


P .
a









4' *


Wi- !T7'


Mr. Berger


Mr. Gregg




The purpose of the social science courses at CHS is to help
students learn about their world, its past, its present and its
relationship to them.
The goal of the social studies teacher is to help the student obtain
an objective view of history, and to give him a basis for examining and
understanding international problems and relations.


Mr. McCullough


Mr. Ganson


SOCIAL


= SCIENCE


Mrs. Condon


Mr. Jacobs










Myrna Acosta
Destin Adams
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Arcadia Anderson






Carol Andersen
Alba Angulo
Denise Archer
Jose Azevedo
Beth Baker






Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Teresa Barth
Rhonda Bath





Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace






John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johny Borek
Michael Branon






Jacqueline Brown
Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar





Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Ronald Chan
Connme Chastain








Magda Acosta
Hugh Adams
Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicia
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen




Kathryn Andersen
Larry Angermuller
Thomas Archer
Patricia Austin
Jose Luiz Azevedo
Kenneth Baum



John Beale
Cheryl Bence
Betty Bird
James Boyd
Glenn Brandl
Venus Brannan




Michele Brown
John Burgess
Kelley Cain
Shelley Cain
Linda Campbell
Efrain Carrasquillo



Robert Carwithen
Teodorita Chacon
Cecilio Charles
Leonardo Cintron
Michael Cirulli
David Clarke




Barbara Coffey
Kenneth Coleman
Marsha Collins
Mark Collins
Katherine Corrigan
Kyle Cottington



Julio Cruz
James Dailor
Spencer Davis
Paula Davison
William Davison
Nathalie DeVandeul




Pedro Del Busto
Edwin Dennis
Aurea Diaz
Dale Dimick
a. ,. Dockery
Vicki Dowell

























The Drill Team in a recent performance. Pam Bridwell


ROTC BOYS

DRILL TEAM



"The Boy's Drill Team Com-
mander is Glynn Moore. The Drill
Team: Craig Dohle, Robert Austin,
Donald Tomlin, Richard Hoagland,
Billy Tschumy, David Alger, David
Hamby, Stephen Hamby, Juan
Carrasquillo, Julian Duran.









MOST TALENTED


Charlotte Boyland
&
Ralph Ortiz



RUNNERS-UP:


Jane Moore
Daniel Green


as"k *^1s


MOST ATHLETIC


Debbie Carey
&
Ralph Kelly



RUNNERS-UP:


Sheryl Ruoff
Greg Haynes










SOPHOMORES


Zip Bariteau, Russell Gillespie, Lourdes Saurez













PORTS






EARLY GRADUATES


Charles Judge, Pam Moebus, Michelle Darcy, Robin Mullis, Paula Blanchette, Pam
Bridwell, and Susan Arbaugh.


HONOR GRADUATES


Jeanne Fiely, Cheri Hieronymus, Jan Lusk, Jim Valentine, Evelyn Barraza, Victor Lee,
Jeannie Stanfield, Fred Wainio, Camille Alvirez, Charlie Cleveland, Valerie Owen, Drummond
McNaughton, Josefa Gonzalez, Sonia Tellefsen, Anne Herring, Vielka Ridley, Mirna
Hormechea, Debbie Carey, Carol Baker, Karen Jones, and Debbie Alberga.








Lee Swearingen
Faye Thomas
John Tortorici
Teresa Trdia
George Vamprine
Julie Villarreal
James Valencia

Walden Wagner
Joann Wainio
Robert Walston
Kenneth Willis
Sophia Wilmont
Thaddieus Wilson
Kim Richard Windholtz




Steven Berry
































Friends at play.


"A friend in need is a friend indeed."


"Togetherness!"


Friends working together







LIBRARY


Wayne West, Camille Alvirez, Pam Moebus,
Anne Loyd


The purpose of the library is to provide good
reading materials, information on all kinds of subjects,
and leisure books. The school librarian, Mr. Wells
takes special interest in helping individual students.
The school library is a very necessary part of CHS life.


How right you are Mr. Wells!


Sandy Krupa "super reader"


,r
fM-
~ieP~


I


Mirna Hormechea


,1


r'
r-


bbbb.






CHS CHORUS PROVIDES NOTE

OF ENTERTAINMENT


THE CHORUS: Deidre Alvirez, Debbie Baker, MaryJo Beale,
Thomas Behre, Sonia Bisi, Jeanne Borek, Pam Bridwell, Carmen
Bringas, Amber Brown, Debbie Brown, Billie Brown, Janet Brown,
Cathy Clarke, Marsha Dew, Tilda Edwards, Josefa Gonzalez,
David Hamby, Karen Harden, Myrna Hormechea, Cindy Heath,
Yoli Hunnicut, Pam Husband, Gary llund, Margie Jaketic,
Margaret Kienzle, Ann Mills, Dawn Morgan, Carmen Ortiz, Andre


~aa"
dw-7 ym A

VT'9


Perret, Cathy Perret, Helena Reed, Mary Richmond, Sue Riley,
Julie Robertson, Cindy Runnion, Sheryl Smith, Susan Smith, Beth
Snider, Nancy Stringfield, Karen Tahey, Kathy Pujol, Sonja
Tellefsen, Rita Torres, Ana Ubben, Pam Valenzuela, Betsy Vam-
prine, Tom Vickie, Cliff Welch, David Welch, Guy West, Bonnie
Willis, Brenda Yerxa, Nicte-Ha Zamora, and Bonnie Anderson.















Memories can be such beautiful things,
Frail, ethereal as butterflies' wings;
Bits of bright jewels, part of you
and me.
Built of our thoughts so lovely and
free;


Each one a blessing deep in the heart,
Each in experience having its start
For friendship's a diamond, like a
glimmering star
That shines through the darkness
wherever you are.


It fills the gray corners with life's
golden dreams
And leaves the soul brilliant in
lovelier sheens.
Life can hold nothing more beautiful,
fair,
Than friendship's sweet memories
lingering there.







INDUSTRIAL ARTS


"Santa's little elves"


The Industrial Arts department offers four
groups of courses: Mechanical Drawing,
Woodworking, Metal Shop, and Plastics. Neatness,
correct lines, measurement, and following instruc-
tions are stressed.


Mr. Lassila Mr. Holloway


HOME ECONOMICS












"Cooking is a drag" Gee, this stuff is swell!




The aims of the Home Ec. courses are to provide girls with knowledge help-
ful for their futures as homemakers. Emphasis is placed on foods and nutrition,
clothing selection and construction, and family living. Each person who takes this
course participates fully in each phase of home economics. I


Mrs. McNaughton.







MR. & MISS

C. H. S.


Karen Jones
Victor Lee

RUNNERS-UP:


Sandy May
Charles Cleveland


,'. r 'jl


MOST

POPULAR


Vickie Whipple
Miguel Ubben

RUNNERS-UP:


Cheryl Olsen
Ted Deaton


&






STUDENT ASSOCIATION ENCOURAGES






The student Association has
been an important part of Cristobal
High School for many years. The
purpose of its existence is to en-
courage the exchange of ideas
among students. It is the outlet
from which, you, the students can
make a change in the school.
After a long week of cam-
paigning the officers were elected
and they, in turn, are working
together with the S.A. Represen-
tatives to meet the pleas and
demands of the students.


S. A. officers: Charlie Cleveland (Pres.), Debbie Alberga (Sec.), Jim Valentine (Treas.),
Victor Lee (Vice-Pres.).


S. A. Representatives, FRONT ROW: Karen Paine, Frances Lance Hubp, Debbie Cleveland, Eunice Zachary, Carol Berger,
Fairman, Linda Parsons, Lori Fairman, Mike Brannon, John Thesesa Behre, Ricky Ramos, Josefa Gonzales, Carlos Colon.
Snider, James Palomares, Larry Brown, SECOND ROW: Fran- FOURTH ROW: Charlie Cleveland, Victor Lee, Debbie Alberga. Jim
cisco Lee, Andy Norval, Susan Bell, Paul Alexaitus, Julie Moebus, Valentine.
Linda Loizeaux, Mirna Hormechea, Peter Sanchez. THIRD ROW:









TIGER BOOSTERS


Layman, Larry and Linda
LeDoux, Mr. and Mrs. Warren E.
Lee Gerald
Loizeaux, Dr. and Mrs. P. H.
Lopez, J. D.
Lowinger, Mrs. Linda
Lubrano, Michael
Maltz, Robert E.
Markee, Mr. and Mrs. Charles
Martinez, Ana
Mason, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel F. IV
May. Vick H.
McCarrick, Mr. and Mrs.
McCoy, Maria E.
McCullough, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L.
McCullough, R.
McDonald, Tosiko
McDonald, P. F.
McLehemy, Dora
McNaughton, Capt. and Mrs.
Drummond
Medina, Margarita
Meeker, Mr. and Mrs. J. W.
Mendenhall, H.
Mentillo, Lou
Mizrachi, Mr. and Mrs. E. E.
Moebus, Capt. and Mrs. Philip
Mon, Celma
Moochler, Earl and Karen
Moone, Hubert W.
Moore, Dr. and Mrs. R. E.
Morgan, Mr. and Mrs. V. N.
Morrill, Mrs. George
Mowery, Robert
Muzquiz
Myles, Family
Nesossis, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.
Nichols, Janet
Nieves, W.
Norman, Col. and Mrs. W. C.
Norton, Barney
Nunez, M. E.
O'Daniel, John
O'Donnell, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Jr.
Ojeda, Victor M.
Pahel, Mr. and Mrs. Gary L.
Pallor, Richard
Paine, Mrs. E. T.
Paiz, M. G.
Palatinus, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph
Palumbo. Mr. and Mrs. James
Palumbo, Mr. and Mrs. Luke, Sr.
Parker, Mrs. David J.
Patton, Ann


Patton, George
Paulson, Mr. and Mrs. L. C.
Peterson, John T.
Petrosky, Robert L.
Pfau, Mr. and Mrs. James H.
Phillips, Carmen
Phillips, W.
Pino, Capt. and Mrs. R.
Pierce, Mr. and Mrs. T. E.
Pipe, Mr. and Mrs. Darwin E.
Plaisance, Mr. and Mrs. Brian
Plencnar, Blaine D.
Pritham, H. C.
Rankin, Mr. and Mrs. William A.
Reeves, Charles T.
Reid, Joseph L.
Reif, G. C.
Reinheimer, Capt. and Mrs. Walter A.
Renno, Mr. Charles
Rice, Mrs. D. B.
Richardson, Roy J.
Ridge, Mr. and Mrs. E. F.
Ridge, Loreen
Ridge, Capt. and Mrs. Patrick J.
Ridge, Mr. and Mrs. Vincent
Rivera, Jose A. Jr.
Rivera, Julio Cesar Jr.
Rivera, P.
Robertson, Mary and family
Robertson, Mrs. R. R.
Robson, J. T.
Rodriquez, Alfonso
Rodriguez, Mrs.
Rood, Mr. and Mrs. Loren K.
Rorke, Frankie
Rorke, Patty
Roscoe, Mr. and Mrs. R. A.
Rozenn, Martin
Rowell, D. E.
Ruff, Capt. and Mrs. Terry
Ruiz, Joan D.
Ruoff, J. M.
Salyer, Mrs. Charles
Sanchez, G. S.
Sandrock, Alfred W.
Santos, Mrs. Carol
Sasso, Mr. and Mrs. W. D.
Scott, Mr. and Mrs. G.
Sales, Mr. and Mrs. Rupert H.
Sell, Ralph
Sharick, Mr. and Mrs. E. C.
Shell, J. L.
Shore, Goerge A.
Short, Mr. and Mrs. Harold


Short, Mr. and Mrs. 0. J.
Silva, Mrs. E. J. Jr.
Simons, Mark
Slubig, Mr. and Mrs. R. R.
Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Fred
Smith, Capt. and Mrs. Gerald H.
Smith, Mr. and Mrs. W. C.
Smith, Family
Sneed, Mr. and Mrs. Allen
Snyder, Vilma
Spagna, Dorothy A.
Spilling, Mr. and Mrs. H.
Stearns, Mr. and Mrs. J. E.
Steele, Msg. and Mrs. Samuel S. Jr.
Steele, Shirley J.
Stern, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.
Stronach, Glenda
Stroop, Lilia
Surowic, Mrs. Winzenz
Swain, Capt. and Mrs. R. H.
Taylor, Mrs.
Terper-Mena, Maj. Ramon J.
Terwilliger, Ann
Thompson, Mr. and Mrs. R. B.
Togashi, Theodore T.
Tomlinson, Judy
Tonka, Chist, Scar, and Pit
Urey, J. W.
USARSO Parachute Team
Van, Mrs. Ruth
Waddell, Mrs.
Waggoner, Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.
Wagner, Walden W. Jr.
Waide, Frederick C.
Wainio, Mr. and Mrs. F. J.
Watson, Roy A.
Weislogel, Mrs. Louise
Wells, Dayton and Norma
Werlein, Mr. and Mrs.
Whipple, Mr. and Mrs. James
White, Herb and Shaleen
White's The
Wickham, Mrs. J. C.
Wiggins, Betty
Will, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.
Will, Mr. and Mrs.
Williams, Arland L.
Williams, Capt. and Mrs. J. R.
Williford, Mr. and Mrs. B. J.
Willis, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth H.
Wiroth, Vicki C.
Witcher, Robert
Wood, Mr. and Mrs. L. P.


1 72













DECORACIONES ANDREW
THE MOST ELEGANT SHOP

on
Front Street
our original designs for
office, homes, weddings, parties
By Andrew D. Lim


Compliments of

MUEBLERIA AMERICANA

Called Avenida Bolivar


Compliments


Compliments
of


CLUB VIP


Best Food in town
Restaurant and Bar
11th Front Street


174


FARMACIA PENGELLY. S. A.


LIC. LUCIANO A. MICHINEAU B.
REGENTE FARMACEUTICO


EDIFICIO RENFRESA
CALLE 10 AVENIDA DEL FRENTE


APARTADO 1413
TELEFONO 47-8901


JOYERIA CASULLO

Propietario: Carmelo Sonfilippo
Avenida del Frente No 45


Telefono 7-0848


Apartado 286


COLON, REP. DE PANAMA


APARTADO No. 516
COLON. R. DE PANAMA


Qaleades. ^wradwaay., A.
Calle Sa. Avenida Bolivar


SAUL GIRO
GERENTE


TELErONOS OFIC. 47-1066
L RES. 47-8593


DARO S. A.

P. 0. Box 2054
Zona Libre Colon
Carlos A. McLean
Manager









174
i4


E


S


N
D


H


P


F


R






















JUNIOR
VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
The Junior Varsity cheerleaders are: Suzy Smith,
Roberta Sanchez, Barbara Howard, Karen Cintron and
Clara Stone.











SENIOR' STA TISTICS


Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 3, 4;
Tradewind 3; Gym Assistant 4; Drama Club President 2; Thespian
President 4.

KARAN DELONA HARDEN
December 15, 1955
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Art Club 3; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Pink Girls 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate
1; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 1, 4; Majorette 1, 2; Homecom-
ing Float 4.

GREGORY KEITH HAYNES
March 29, 1956
Sarasota, Florida
Afro-American Club 1, 2; Audiovisual Aid 1; Spanish Club 2; Foot-
ball 1, 2, 3, 4; CZ All Stars 4; Basketball 3, 4; Baseball 3; Track 1, 2;
Ping Pong 3; Volleyball 3; Band 1; Gym Assistant 1, 2.

CYNTHIA A. HEATH
August 18, 1956
Miami, Florida
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 3; Pep Club 2; Quill and Scroll 4;
SA Alternate 3; Caribbean 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant
1.

ANNE MARIE HERRING
May 28, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Commitee 1, 2, 3,
4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Basketball 1, 2;
Volleyball 4; Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4; Cheerleader 3; Track 2;
Junior Class Vice-President; Homecoming Court 4; Secretary
Caribe Club 3; Lifeguard.

MICHAEL L. JEFFRIES
October 20, 1956
Denver, Colorado
Audiovisual Aid 1; "C" Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Baseball 2,
3, 4; Tennis 1, 2; Tradewind 4; Treasurer "C" Club 4.

KAREN C. JONES
January 23, 1956
Baltimore, Maryland
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Thespians 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming
Committee 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 2; Swimming 1; Caribbean 2; Gym Assistant 4; NHS Presi-
dent 4; GAA Secretary 4; Thespians Treasurer 4; Outstanding
Academic Achievement Award; Tutor; Miss CHS.

SANDRA ARIADNA KAUFER
April 26, 1955
Colon, Republic of Panama
Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4: Powderpuff 1, 2; Spanish Club
3, 4; Straight Scene 4; Office Assistant 4; Talent Show 3.

RALPH KELLY
June 10, 1955
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
"C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4: Pep Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; CZ All
Stars 3; Basketball 1., 2, 3, 4; Track 1. 2, 3, 4; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3,
4; All-Zone Football; Most Valuable Player, Football; Track-Broke
High Jump record, MVP; Captain Basketball; Most Athletic;
Runner-Up Most School Spirit.

CHERYL ANN KRESGE
February 22, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone


Nurses Aid 1, Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate 1; Homecoming Float 2.
4; Best Personality: Runner-Up Wittiest.

SANDRA J. KRUPA
April 13, 1956
El Paso, Texas
Art Club Secretary 3; Office Assistant 4; Runner-Up Senior
Sweetheart.

CHERYL LYNN HIERONYMUS
September 17. 1956
Kansas
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3.
4; Powderpuff 1: Girls Drill Team 2, 3, SA Representative 1, 2,
Basketball 1; Golf 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4, Caribbean 3; Tradewind
3; Band 1. 2: Office Assistant 1; Freshman Class Vice-President: SA
Vice-President 3.

MIRNA F. HORMECHEA
July 15. 1956
Colon, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Debate 4; French Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 2.
Girls Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3. 4; SA Representative 4,
Thespians 4; Chorus 4.

JAMES E. HUFFMAN
May 29, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
"C" Club 2, 3, 4; French Club 2, 3, 4: ROTC Color Guard 1. Straight
Scene 4; SA Representative 3; Football 2. 3, 4; CZ All Stars 2, 3;
Baseball 3; Basketball 2, 3; Band 1., 2, 3, 4; All-Zone Football 3.
Secretary "C" Club 4.

ANTONIO HURTADO
November 27, 1954
Panama City. Republic of Panama
Best Dancer

PAMELA F. HUSBAND
August 15, 1956
Hyannis, Massachusetts
Girls Drill Team 3; Chorus 4; Office Assistants 1, 2.

LEIF R. IRION
October 1. 1954
Long Beach, California

RAYMOND A. JACKSON
November 26, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Band 1, 2, 3.

DAVID W. LEE
December 3. 1956
Jacksonville. Florida
Art Club 2, Swimming 1.

VICTOR LEE
March 31, 1955
Colon. Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 2. 3, 4; French Club 1. 2. 3. 4, NHS 3. 4. Quill and Scroll
4; Senior Board of Directors 4: Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind 3, 4;
Freshman Class President; Treasurer of SA 3. Co-editor Tradewind
3, 4; SA Vice-President 4; Senior Class Treasurer: Caribe Club
President 4: Quill and Scroll President 4, Homecoming Committee
1: Dance Committee 1; Publicity for school plays 2. 4. Mr. CHS,
Runner-Up Most Intellectual.










SENIOR STATISTICS


RAYMOND C. LEWIS
February 2, 1956
Bristol Township, Pennsylvania
ROTC Usher Guard 3; Straight Scene 4; ROTC Battalion Com-
mander 4; ROTC Drill Team 1, 2.

ANNE C. LOYD
July 27, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee
Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 1, 4;
Homecoming Float 4.

JANICE CAROL LUSK
April 29, 1956
Lubbock, Texas
Powderpuff 2: Cheerleader 2, 3.

SANDRA J. MAY
January 21, 1956
Houston, Texas
GAA 1, 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2;
Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Volleyball 2, 3; Caribbean 3, 4; Senior Class Secretary; Runner-Up
Miss CHS.

SUSAN McCULLOUGH
September 2, 1956
Zanesville, Ohio
Thespians 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4;
Powderpuff 1, 2; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Caribbean 3;
Band 1, 2. 3; Cheerleader 4; Rainbow Girls 1, 2; Softball and Bowl-
ing; Junior Class Talent Show.

ROBERT D. McNAUGHTON
August 28, 1956
Boston, Massachusetts
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; "C" Club 2, 3, President 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; SA Representative 1, 4; Baseball 4; Golf 3, 4; Swim-
ming 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Curriculum Committee 1; Dress
Code Committee 1; Outstanding Homeroom Representative 1;
Pony League Baseball Coach 3, 4; Bowling 3, 4.

LINDA K. MENDENHALL
July 26, 1956
Springfield, Ohio
G:rls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; SA Alternate 1;
Swimming 1: Track 1; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Drill Team Commander 4;
Caribbean; Band Secretary.

MARLENE PATRICIA MERAZ
December 24. 1955
A'Duquerque New Mexico
Future Business Leaders 2; Pep Club 1; Powderpuff 1; Spanish
Club 1; Basketball 2. 3.

JOHN M. METIVIER
December 27. 1955
Washington, D.C.
Thespians 3. 4.

DANIEL E. MINEHART
July 2, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Powderpuff 1: ROTC 1; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; SA Alternate 2; Track
'. Office Assistant 1.

JA'JE MOORE
Decembetr 22. 1955


Cincinnati, Ohio
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 2, 3, 4;
NHS 4; Powderpuff 1, 2; Girls Drill Team 2, 3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Representative 2, 3; Basketball 4; Volleyball 3; Ten-
nis 2, 3, 4; Caribbean 3, 4; Tradewind 3, 4; Secretary Sophomore
Class; Secretary Junior Class; Caribe Club Historian 4; Most Likely
to Succeed; Runner-Up Most Talented; Junior Class Talent Show;
Voice of Democracy Contest 3, 4.

JULIO ROBERTO NEGRETE
January 30, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Afro-American Club 1, 2, 3; Art Club 1, 2, 3; Future Business
Leaders 1, 2; Lettermen's Club 1, 2,3,4; Football 1, 2,3,4; Baseball
1, 2, 3; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; State Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Concert Band; Marching Band.

ANNE C. NORVAL
October 9, 1954
Caracas, Venezuela
Girls Drill Team 2, 3; Tradewind 4; Clinic Assistant 3.

TOM C. O'DONNELL
January 3, 1956
Augusta, Maine
ROTC S-2 Staff Officer

CHERYL L. OLSEN
December 5, 1955
Whitefish, Montana
GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1;
ROTC Sponsor 4; SA Representative 1; Basketball 1; Swimming 1,
2, 3, 4; Volleyball 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 1, 3, 4; Jamboree
Queen; Lifeguard.

RAFAEL ORTIZ
March 4, 1956
Shirley, Massachusetts
Stage Band; Most Talented

VALERIE R. OWEN
April 12, 1957
Fort Jackson, South Carolina
Caribe 1, 2, 4; Drill Team (Girls) 2, 4; Band 1. 2, 4.

JORGE L. PADRO
February 8, 1956
Tacoma, Washington
Audiovisual Aid 2, 3; Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 4; ROTC Usher
Guard 1; Spanish Club 3, 4; Football 4; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Club Historian.

MARYANN K. PALMER
January 28, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Homecoming Court; Runner-Up Best Looking.

WILLIAM L. PARSONS
March 6, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Football 2, 3.

PETER F. POAGE
December 4, 1955
Leghorn, Italy

RITA M. REDUGA
October 5, 1956











M

A

T

H


Mr. Bock,
Geometry, Introd. Analysis,
Algebra II


Mr, Howell,
Algebra 1B.
and Algebra II


Mr. Cowley, Mr. Grubbs,
Algebra I and II General Math,
Math 7


Mr. Mazzoni, Mrs. Witcher,
Math 7 and Math 8 Geometry


The Computer Age is now.
Although Mathematics may
seem to be declining in impor-
tance because of computers,
its importance has actually in-
creased. Cristobal Junior-
Senior High School, having
realized the importance of
Mathematics, has a wide field
for mathematics to choose
from, ranging from General
Math to Introductory Analysis.












John Snyder
Cynthia Starrett
Reid Stinnett
Clara Stone
James Stowers


Edward Stroop
Lourdes Suarez
Jack Tate
Vielka Tom
William Tschumy







Mario Ubben
(Camera Shy)
William Vamprine
(Camera Shy)
Kathy Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
William Warm







Cynthia Watson
Murray Webb
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Thomas Wilder







Noreen Will
Arland Williams
Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Alberto Wilmont


Kathleen Windholz


fmii-



91
^iriSM^Si
*. "' "';\ ** ." *: :*~ ~ *' : '-'>^' '*
&^:*r;-.a; ;;4'.









JR. HIGH S.A.


* :. .: ~ ..,,-


Left to right, BACK ROW: Mike Barnes, Betty Kay LeDeoux, Ricky Keith, Kirk Cottington, Mr.
Cheshire, Annette Krupa, Heather Warm, Kathy Corrigan, Linda Simmons, Keith Stronach;
SECOND ROW: Terry Kern, Will Hall, Mary Horn, Wendy Starrett, Patricia Rhodes, Frances Kien-
zle, Venus Brannan, Cindy Sheppard, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell, Robbie Prior, Thad Wilson, Renee
Williams, Daphne Downing; FRONT ROW: Veronica Rodriguez, Marlene Snider, Mike Keith, Anna
Brannan, Donna Lentz, Mark Collins, Ricky Smith.


~Ar
I-
-r
-
3







~


Mr. Cheshire, sponsor


WIL.


7t
''3
JB^ ^ -,-:





E ^ \ li


Officers: Renee Williams, vice-president: Keith Stronach, president; Daphne Downing,
secretary-treasurer.


Ar, 5 P













Coco Solo Lions Club


Youth Activities:
Bowling
Tennis
Basketball
Baseball
Leo Club
Youth Awards


"We Serve"


Charity:
Aid to the Blind
Glasses to Needy
Aid to Handicapped
Aid to Aged
Old Timers' Fund
Aid to Childrens' Hospital


ESSO
MARINE SUPPLY CO.
LTD.


Cristobal, C.Z.
Tel. 3-3282
P.O. Drawer 5063





ELsso
DEALERs


Compliments
of
DAIRY QUEEN


ALMACEN SI
Jacob Attias
Tel. 47-0942
Colon, R.P.


178


-r-


rs^
D "ai r

9 meeA





DEDICATION


& .1


COACH PALUMBO











SENIOR STATISTICS


San Jose, Costa Rica
Art Club 3, 4; Debate Club 3; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Powderpuff 1, 2;
Spanish Club 3, 4.

HELENA REED
June 4, 1954
Art Club 3, 4; Band 2, 3, 4.

DOYLE G. RIDDLE
August 22, 1956
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Senior Board of Directors 4; Football 1, 4.

VIELKA E. RIDLEY
April 10, 1956
Panama
Caribe Club 2; Debate Club 1; Future Homemakers 1; NHS 4;
Nurses Aid 1; ROTC 2; Spanish Club 2; Thespians 1.

EDNA ELIA RODRIQUEZ
April 7, 1956
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Debate Club 3; Spanish Club 3, 4; Library Assistant 2.

JOSE RODRIGUEZ
November 29, 1955
Carolina, Puerto Rico

LAURA KAREN ROOD
February 18, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Nurses Aid 2; Powderpuff 2; Office Assistant 1, 2; Hockey In-
tramurals; Homecoming Float 2, 4.

CYNTHIA F. RUNNION
February 8, 1957
Newport News, Virginia
Powderpuff 1, 2; Drill Team (Girls) 1, 2; SA Alternate 1; Chorus 1, 2,
3, 4; Cheerleader 4; Most School Spirited; Homecoming Float 4;
Sophomore Queen.

SHERYL RUOFF
January 26, 1956
Norman, Oklahoma
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2,
3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 3, 4; Tennis
3, 4.

BRUCE E. SCHMIDT
November 11, 1956
Newport, Rhode Island
Straight Scene 4; Band 4.

DENNIS L. SHAW
August 5, 1956
Fort Belvior, Virginia

KURT D. SNYDER
Colombus, Georgia
September 29, 1956
Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus
1, 2, 3; Cross Country 1, 2, 3,; Plays, Hello Dolly, My 3 Angels 4.

JEANNIE STANFIELD
November 5, 1956
Zama, Japan
Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 2, 3, 4: Homecoming
Committee 2; NHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2; Powderpuff 2; Science Club 1;


SA Representative 3; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; Office
Assistant 3, 4; Sophomore Vice-President; Voice of Democracy
speech contest; NHS Secretary; French Club Historian; Thespian
Vice-President.

ROBERT E. STERN
May 10, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Football 1, 2: Tradewind 4.

KATHI M. STEVENS
March 30, 1956
North Kingston, Rhode Island
Art Club 1; Ecology Club 1; Tennis 1; Tradewind 4; Cheerleader; Ski
Club.

PAUL M. SWEARINGEN
February 25, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
"C" Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Representative 4; Football 1, 2,
3, 4; CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 2, 3; Tennis 2, 4.

ANA C. UBBEN
September 14, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Future Nurses 1; Nurses Aid 1; Girls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of
Directors 4; Caribbean 4; Chorus 4; Library Assistant 3; Jr./Sr.
Prom Committee 3; Jr. Class Variety Show; Homecoming Float.

MIGUEL J. UBBEN
October 19, 1955
Ancon, Canal Zone
Lettermen's Club 2, 3, 4; Photo Club 1; Senior Board of Directors 4;
Tennis 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2. 3, 4; Assistant; Senior
Class President 4; Student Director 1, 2, 3, 4; Band Assistant 4.

RAMON D. UBBEN
October 19, 1955
Ancon, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 4; SA Representative 1, 2: Football 1; Golf 3, 4; Track 2;
Soccer 3; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4; Bowling League 1, 2, 3, 4: Cap-
tain of 1973 Victorian Golf Team.

JAMES P. VALENTINE
September 20, 1955
Mount Kisco. New York
Caribe Club 3, 4; NHS 4; Track 2; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Stage Band 3;
Pony League Baseball: Sport Paracrnjt.ng Bowling; SA Treasurer
4; Band President.

TERESA A. VAROZ
May 7, 1956
El Paso, Texas
Caribe Club 3, 4; Coin and Stamp Club 4; ROTC Sponsor 4;
Spanish Club 1, 2; SA Representative 1; Office Assistant 4;
Freshmen Class Secretary; Caribbean.

PAULA ANNE VAUGHT
June 17, 1956
San Diego, California
French Club 3: Nurses Aid 1, 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Pep
Club 1, 2; Straight Scene 4, SA Alternate 2, Clinic Assistant 1; Office
Assistant 2; French Award; Volleyball intramurals; Hockey in-
tramurals; Rugby.

FREDRICK J. WAINIO
June 11. 1956










MOST
INTELLECTUAL

Jeanne Calkins
Fred Wainio






RUNNERS UP:


Victor Lee and Karen Jones


MOST LIKELY

TO SUCCEED


Jane Moore
Charles Cleveland


RUNNERS-UP:

Jim Valentine
Jeanne Fiely














Congratulations


To The

Class of 1974






B.P.O. ELKS

LODGE #1542







Box 1542
Cristobal


Canal Zone








BAND

BAND MEMBERS: Peter Adgie. Paul
Alexaitis, James Amason, Denise Archer.
Peter Barr, Zip Barriteau, Thomas Behre,
Teresa Behre, Carol Berger, John Bjoyneby.
Charlotte Boyland, Billie Brown, Debra
Brown, Terri Brown, Kurt Builinger, Chris
Bensen. Jeff Carwithen, Mona Christian,
John Collins, Perry Devere, Michael
Dockery, Kathleen Duran, Berta Edwards,
Richard Egger, Bruce Egolf, Russell
Gillespie, Laura Gregg, Gail Gregg, Kevin
Hanes, Barbara Howard, James Huffman,
Edilna Ifill, Rex Jansen, Jackie Johnson.
Jason Johnson, William Joudry, Michael
Kelly, Kenneth Laury, Marc Loizeaux, Janna
Loizeaux, Linda Loizeaux, Ed Longenacre,
Ann Loyd, Pat Loyd, Rocky Lugar, Vicki
May, Drum McNaughton, Linda Mendenhall,
Maurie Moore, Stephanie Mowery, Julian
Negrete, Cheryl Olsen, Valerie Owens, Mar-
tin Perez, Andre Perret, Ronald Pierce,
Surse Pierpoint, Sarah Polite, Mike Ridge,
Karen Riley, Jeff Rosmeski, Patricia
Sanchez, Roberta Sanchez, Hector San-
tiago, Brad Schmidt, Denise Seigler, Clover
Shobe, James Snider, Dawn Starrett, Greg
Stowers, Eddie Stroop, Lourdes Suarez,
Nola Swain, Richard Todhunter, Miguel
Ubben, James Valentine, William Warm,
Cliff Welch, Kim Welty, Nancy White,
Thomas Wilder, Cheryl Williams, Bonnie
. f i Willis, Barbara Yerxa, and Wayne West.


t


owl--- y


'7"" _"_ -


rP
ww
























I'





Ii-r
:~; r; ; N : *- - .. 1
':2--~ ~ ;. A-a~fl1k


t. '**: **.






** *;;-
-..''^iF
'*'* '"' '^ s t
-;.: *,*, *,.^ *^ :
; *.*;. .. ^ .; -.>: .^ ...- * *'' :.'^ y s & *l ^ g B
.^ ..'^ ^ ^ **;: 1-./ 1 *'" .*.^ 3 ^ ^ ^
*. _. ^ '" " ..:,*'i;^ ^^ w
--f--^- ^^'^^**^ '^^^^ iiS

* -'. ** "' .l " : '' ^ '^ *





'' sS lii.... ."rxlur .--. ri ** .^ -^ *''. -


Cr..


.














'r4
' * ' -. .
.aito
-T adi;vi
$'^ -h^t^

j -ISN,


:.*% *'"" '^ w .- **
.T ;,j VU.- tA .;.: .;


i. t.
at. ,.


';*,


'- rs





burnt



£^



j^'^mIIiwA'a^''''"^':



v.£^t^\k^^;£^^^>^v&


'^'\'N'i!i,~:z






Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries



http://www.archive.org/details/caribbean1974cris



G





Cristobal High School
Volume 57 Coco Solo, Canal Zone



TABLE OF CONTENTS



Dedication Page 4

Faculty Page 10





Organizations Page 26
Classes Page 10




TABLE OF CONTENTS




Sports
Activities



Page 115
Page 26





Boosters Page 195

Advertising Page 177



DEDICATION




COACH PALUMBO





an attendance counselor




a teactier



"To help the young soul, to add energy, Inspire hope, and
blow the coals into a useful flame; to redeem defeat by new
thought and firm action, this, though not easy. Is the work
of divine men."

-Emerson-

The 1974 CARIBBEAN staff wishes to dedicate this
annual to Mr. Luke C. Palumbo teacher, coach,
counselor, friend in appreciation for his numerous con-
tributions to the students of Cristobal High School.

Mr. Palumbo was born in Mahoningtown, Pa. and
attended high school in Hubbard, Ohio. He graduated from
Northwest Missouri State College with a Bachelor of
Science Degree and majors in Chemistry, General
Science, and Physical Education.

In 1943 Mr. Palumbo came to the Canal Zone and was
employed at CHS teaching Physical Education, Science,
and Health Education. For more than two decades he
coached various athletic teams and it was in this capacity
that he achieved special distinction. He was the founder of
the "Jamboree" and has had two "Jamboree" games and
the 1973 Shrine Bowl Game dedicated to him.

Since 1968 Coach Palumbo has been the attendance
Counselor at CHS.

In the 1974-75 school year we shall certainly miss the
presence of Coach Palumbo, whose winning personality
and unselfish labor in school activities have long made him
a favorite among faculty and students.




F



R



I



E



N



D



S



H



I





Friendship is love and mutual faith
Receiving, sharing too;
Never demanding, just understanding
Comforting, tender, and true.



Friendship is a gentle, fragile thing.
Yet tenuous and strong.
It stretches out and reaches far
And lasts a whole life long.





And when the light of friendship shines,
On ram in clouds nearby,
Then lovely bands of color arch
A rainbow in life's sky.



Bess Meredith




Each one a blessing deep in the heart,
Each in experience having its start
For friendship's a diamond, lil
glimmering star
That shines through the darkness

wherever you are.




Memories can be such beautiful things.
Frail, ethereal as butterflies' wings;
Bits of bright jewels, part of you

and me.
Built of our thoughts so lovely and

free;




it fills the gray corners with life's

golden dreams
And leaves the soul brilliant In

lovelier sheens.
Life can hold nothing more beautiful,

fair.
Than friendship's sweet memories

lingering there.





"A friend In need is a friend Indeed."



Friends at play.






,1






>'



i;^/ *r^<.'^.



t:xi^^-i^-'^



"Togetherness!"




Friends working together




ACUITY




Mr. Paul Jeffries

assistant principal of C.H.S.




F
F
I
C
E




ArJ



Mr. David Speir
superintendent of schools




Mr. James Pfau
principal of C.H.S.




Mr. Luke Palumbo
attendance counselor




Office Staff: FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Bullinger, Mrs. Allen, Miss Griffiths



COUNSELORS CHANNEL
STUDENTS' TALENTS




Mr. Mowery and Mrs.
Gegg have the awesome task
of introducing the many
different job opportunities and
college courses which students
may encounter upon leaving
CHS and the Canal Zone. Both
counselors strive to recognize
each student's natural talents
which may enable that student
to excel in a special field. The
Iowa Basic Skills Tests, the
S.A.T. and the A.C.T. are all
ways of determining just where
the natural talent lies. The
counselors' jobs don't stop
there, either. At the end of the
year they must prepare the
schedules for the following
school year. Indeed they have
quite a responsibility trying to
satisfy parents, teachers and
naturally students.





Mr. Mowery, Boys' Counselor



Mrs. Gegg, Girls Counselor



CLINIC




Nurse Blanchette




DOCTOR





"The doctor is in..



The clinic provides the students and faculty with
special care for the aches and pains that arise during
the course of each day. In addition to emergency first
aid, the staff performs routine health check-ups on
each student.




Debbie Moratin



"Being sick in school does have it's advantages."



LIBRARY




Wayne West, Camille Alvirez, Pam Moebus,
Anne Loyd




The purpose of the library is to provide good
reading materials, information on all kinds of subjects,
and leisure books. The school librarian, Mr. Wells
takes special interest in helping individual students.
The school library is a very necessary part of CHS life.



How right you are Mr. Wells!





Mirna Hormechea



Sandy Krupa "super reader"



ENGLISH




English is the largest department at CHS. It is a required subject,
since the ability to understand and to use one's language is considered
necessary for success in any endeavor.

Cristobal High School has recently adopted one of several
varieties of the "New English"-THE OREGON CURRICULUM. This
thoroughly coordinated program aims at developing the student's
skills of communication, while interesting them in the origin and struc-
ture of language. In addition, it offers a copious selection of good
literature to stimulate the imagination and to encourage further literary
undertakings.




2<^^4vmI>*>^



Mrs. Tanner,
English 7B, and 7





Mr. Smith,
English I, Speech and Drama



ENGLISH




Mr. Knoop,
English II







Mrs. Wilfred,
English 7, 8, 8B



Mr. Renno,
English III. Journalism



Mrs. Barnett,
English I, II, III





Mr. Helm,
Remedial Reading



Mr. Sharick,
Special Education



M
A
T
H




The Computer Age is now.
Although Mathematics may
seem to be declining in impor-
tance because of computers,
its Importance has actually in-
creased. Cristobal Junior-
Senior High School, having
realized the importance of
Mathematics, has a wide field
for mathematics to choose
from, ranging from General
Math to Introductory Analysis.






M-- Bock,


Mr, Cowley,


Mr. Grubbs,


Geometry, Introd. Analysis,


Algebra 1 and II


General Math


Algebra II




Math 7






Mr, Howell,


Mr, Mazzoni,


Mrs, Witcher


Algebra IB,


Math 7 and Math 8


Geometry


and Algebra II







s
c
I

E

N
C
E




In addition to the usual
courses offered in the Science
Department, Cristobal has
added a Physiology class this
year. The Physiology class is
an experimental class, but it is
hoped that it will become a per-
manent offering among the
sciences. The other science
courses offered are: Life
Science, Earth Science, In-
troduction to Physical Science,
Biology, Chemistry and
Physics. Many students have
benefited from Cristobal's ex-
tensive Science program.




5~>Vl=VJS^\05Sri^^



n6').




Mrs. Gritfin,
Life Science



Mr. Hieronymous,
Cfiemistry and Physiology




Mr, J. Palumbo

Life Science.

Introd. Physical Science





Mr. T. Palumbo,
Introd, Physical Science



Mr, Reeves,
Earth Science, Physics




INDUSTRIAL ARTS




wB^^' >"^^wi l^ggQ^lg^^^^^H



"Santa's little elves"

The Industrial Arts department offers four
groups of courses: Mechanical Drawing,
Woodworking, Metal Shop, and Plastics. Neatness,
correct lines, measurement, and following instruc-
tions are stressed.





Mr. Holloway



HOME ECONOMICS





"Cooking is a drag"



Gee, this stuff is swell!



The aims of the Home Ec. courses are to provide girls with knowledge help-
ful for their futures as homemakers. Emphasis is placed on foods and nutrition,
clothing selection and construction, and family living. Each person who takes this
course participates fully in each phase of home economics.




Mrs. McNaughton.



ART



ART





ART

7 and 8



Arl I teaches the students to develop drawing skills and to
study design concepts. Painting, lettering, poster making and
crafts are also taught in Art I. Art II through IV allows the student to
get more involved with art appreciation. The student becomes
more individualistic by taking on the responsibilities of staying with
a project until it is successfully finished. Originality is also stressed.
Mr. Shank teaches Art 7 and Art 8 which introduces the student to
drawing, painting, lettering, ceramics, and to the use of craft tools,
and potter's wheels.




MUSIC



tVIr

Beginn

Senior

Florida

Music



Carwithen Chorus;
ers. Intermediate and
Bands. 8. A. University of
M.A. Eastman School of




Beginner's Band is a specialized class for
students wishing to learn the basic techniques of a
band or an orchestral instrument. Emphasis is placed
on the development of good tone and the reading of
musical notations.

Intermediate Band is for students who have had
two semesters of Beginner's Band and who wish to
continue their musical pursuits. The class provides a
chance for students to work with elementary
symphonic music.

The Senior Band is the acme of a students
musical career at CHS. It serves the school by
providing music for assemblies, football games, pep
rallies, and other appropriate occasions.

The music program also provides courses in
chorus where students learn how to sing and read
music. The chorus puts on several concerts each
year.



The band couldn't get any
worse. ..could it???








ROTC






Cpt. Shelton




Sgt. Yancy



Sgt. Guy




Mrs. Campbell






Mr. Dedeaux




Mr. Berger




SOCIAL

SCIENCE



Mr. Gregg



The purpose of the social science courses at CHS is to help
students learn about their world, Its past, its present and its
relationship to them.

The goal of the social studies teacher is to help the student obtain
an objective view of history, and to give him a basis for examining and
understanding international problems and relations.




Mrs. Condon






Mr. McCullough



BUSINESS



The business Education
department has an excellent selec-
tion of courses for students in-
terested in the field of business.
The courses offered by this depart-
ment include Typing, Shorthand,
Bookkeeping, and General
Business.

As each student takes the
business courses he desires, he
will discover many interesting and
helpful hints that apply to the wide
business world of today.





K^




^'"^13





Mr. Johnson,

Typing I, II,

Shorthand 1, Bookkeeping



Mr. Robinson,

Typing I and

General Business



FOREIGN LANGUAGES




Mrs. Riefkhol



Mrs. Howard





Mr. Sterns




The Foreign Language depart-
ment at CHS offers courses in three
modern languages; French,
Spanish, and Russian. In all
Language courses speaking, writing,
reading, and understanding of the
language are stressed. This system
involves intensive oral practice in the
language laboratory. In addition the
history and culture of the respective
countries are discussed in order to
increase the student's understan-
ding of countries other than his own.



Cierra la boca Miguel






^^^w"




RGANIZATIONS



THE CARIBBEAN




From left to right. BACK ROW: Alan Cheshire, Don Grove, Cari Heath. Karen Goulet, Michelle Darcy, Jorge Padro, Nick
Quinones, SECOND ROW: Mrs. Palatinus, sponsor; Susan Wieslogel, Billy Brown, Anne Loyd, Debbie Coe, Teresa Varoz.
Linda Mendenhall. Jeanne Fiely. Susan Gilbert, Mr. Johnson, business manager; FRONT ROW: Vicki Whipple, Ana Ubben,
Marsha Dew, Cindy Heath, editor; Evelyn Barraza, Jane Moore and DeeAnn Hubble.



When Will The Yearbooks Arrive?

This year, as in years past, the main concern of the Caribbean staff
was meeting deadlines. Anyone peeking in room 246 would notice that the
password seemed to be rush, rush, rush. Once again the staff was
questioned, "Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"

No one can truthfully answer that question beforehand. There are ar-
ticles to be written, typed, and proof-read. There are pictures to be taken,
developed, and printed. Then the actual pages must be planned to bring
the articles and pictures together.

"Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"

The best reply for that lies in the bustle of activity which the staff ex-
hibits around the clock. We try. We are doing our best.





^^Bf'




i>



Mr. Gansen, head of the
photography section




A glimpse into the darkroom.




Anne Loyd and Susan Weislogel hard at work



Mrs Palatinus and Cindy Heath planning
the yearbook.



TRADEWIND STAFF




BACK ROW: Sponsor; Mr. Renno, Robin Mullis, Anne Loyd, George Brannon, Victor Lee. SEATED: Vicky Whipple,
Jeanne Fiely, Jane Moore, Debbie Reynolds.



The Tradewind Staff is made up of students from
Journalism classes, and others interested in journalism.
The staff puts out one paper each month. Mr. Renno is
sponsor.





LEFT TO RIGHT: Pam Moebus. Vicki Whipple, Deb-
bie Reynolds. Robert Cinlron.



Co-editor, Victor Lee; Editor, Robin Mullis



^



\\\ anD^f.




3inmi


The Quill and Scroll Is an international honorary society for High
School journalists. This is the first year that the chapter at CHS has been
active. Membership is selective and all members must have made outstan-
ding contributions in the field of journalism. All have had experience work-
ing on the Tradewind, and many have held responsible positions on the
staff. Mr. Renno is the sponsor of the Quill and Scroll Society.





BACK ROW: Left to right: Cynthia Heath, Mr. Renno. sponsor; Robin Mullis, FRONT ROW: Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Fie-
ly, Sheila Brannan, Vicki Whipple and Victor Lee.



STUDENT ASSOCIATION ENCOURAGES




The student Association has
been an important part of Cristobal
High School for many years. The
purpose of its existence is to en-
courage the exchange of ideas
among students. It is the outlet
from which, you, the students can
make a change in the school.

After a long week of cam-
paigning the officers were elected
and they, in turn, are working
together with the S.A. Represen-
tatives to meet the pleas and
demands of the students.



S. A. officers: Charlie Cleveland (Pres.), Debbie Alberga (Sec), Jim Valentine (Trees.),
Victor Lee (Vice-Fres.).




S. A. Representatives. FRONT ROW: Karen Paine, Frances
Fairman, Linda Parsons, Lori Fairman. Mike Brannon. John
Snider, James Palomares. Larry Brown, SECOND ROW: Fran-
Cisco Lee, Andy Norval, Susan Beil, Paul Alexaitus. Julie tvloebus,
Linda Loizea-jx. Mirna Hormechea, Peter Sanchez. THIRD ROW;



Lance Hubp. Debbie Cleveland, Eunice Zachary, Carol Berger,
Thesesa Behre, Ricky Ramos, Josefa Gonzales, Carlos Colon.
FOURTH ROW: Charlie Cleveland. Victor Lee, Debbie Alberga, Jim
Valentine.



EXPRESSION OF NEW IDEAS




Victor Lee types a letter to the governor.



Barbara Bloemer and Terri Overstreet doing a skit during Campaign Week.





Charlie Cleveland. S. A. President.



"Deck the Halls with...?"



AFTER TEACHING




George Brannon "Mr. Greg, you've changed"



"Hey Howard, we can't read upside-down,
you idiot!!




Becky Casey "It's amazing how fast these kids catch on!"



"Carlos Colon teaches the Jr. High the facts of life"



REJOICE AT BECOMING STUDENTS AGAIN!












The Caribe Club (Future
Teachers of America) was formed
for the purpose of promoting a
better understanding of the
teaching profession. All students
with a "B" average were invited to
join in the latter part of their
freshman year. An Initiation Ban-
quet was held in October at the Fort
Gulick Officers' Club to initiate all
new members. Student Teacher's
Day was held on November 14 and
was a great success. If all goes
well, another Student Teacher's
Day will be held at the end of the
year. In addition, a tutoring service
is offered for fellow students. All in
all, the Caribe Club is one of the
most useful organizations in the
school. Mr. Wells was this years
Caribe Club sponsor.



m




(FRONT, left to right) Janet Katsumoto, Karen Jones, Debbie
Carey (vice-president), David Dailor, George Medina. Debbie
Howard. Cheri Hieronymus, Susan Styles. Robbie Currier. Karen
Cintron, Dawn Starret, Lourdes Suarez, Clara Stone. SECOND
ROW; Shiela Brannon, Ricky Ramos. Greg Stowers, James
Amason. Jane Moore (historian), Drummond McNaughton, Jim
Valentine. Chito Ubben, Josefa Gonzales. Jackie Johnson. Patty
Valentine, Evelyn Barraza. THIRD ROW: Victor Lee (president),
Francisco Hamilton. Carl Andersen. Richard Greene, Cynthia



Heath, Mirna Hormechea, Margaret Kienzle, Nancy Strlngfleld

(secretary), Kathy Perret, Debbie Harden, Eunice Zachary, Carol
Baker. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Wells (sponsor) Carlos Colon, Vielka
Ridley, David Evans, Jorge Padro, Susan Gilbert, Virginia Fiely,
Anne Herring, Margie Jaketic. Kathy Villareal. FIFTH ROW: Paul
Darcy, George Brannon, Lorri Cottington, Kim Welty, Vicky May,
Clover Shobe. Carmen Bringas, Alfred Sandrock, Michelle Daicy,
Jeanie Fiely, Becky Casey, Terri Varoz.



4^m




From LEFT TO RIGHT: John Ridge. DeeAnn Huble, Michele Darcy, Jorge Padro,
Janet Brown. NOT PICTURED: David Hamby, Carmen Bringas, Don Grove



PHOTOGRAPHERS'
CLUB

The Photographers Club

This club is composed of a
group of hardworking
photographers who are lear-
ning every phase of picture-
taking from the click of the
camera to the printing of the
actual photograph. Their
dedicated teacher, Mr.
Gansen, has put in many long
hours during and after school
producing the pictures which
are used in the Yearbook and
Tradewind.

The Caribbean staff and
Tradewind staff appreciate the
time and efforts which this club
has put forth to help us.



ART CLUB



Art Club

The Art Club is open to all
students who are interested in
developing their artistic skills
and abiiities. The club makes
pesters for various school
functions and for other clubs.
vVnenever possible, the club
takes field trips.

The highlight of the year's
activities is an art show featur-
ing the student creations.




From LEFT TO RIGHT: George Brannan. Carol Baker, Jeannie Stantield, Carol
Anderson, Susie Munoz, Francisco Lee. NOT PICTURED: Karen Goulet



JK HIGH S.A.




Left to right, BACK ROW: Mike Barnes, Betty Kay LeDeoux, Ricky Keith, Kirk Cottington, Mr.
Cheshire, Annette Krupa, Heather Warm, Kathy Corrigan, Linda Simmons, Keith Stronach;
SECOND ROW: Terry Kern, Wil! Hall, Mary Horn, Wendy Starrett, Patricia Rhodes. Frances Kien-
zle, Venus Brannan, Cindy Sheppard, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell, Robbie Prior, Thad Wilson, Renee
Williams, Daphne Downing; FRONT ROW: Veronica Rodriguez, Marlene Snider, Mike Keith, Anna
Brannan, Donna Lentz, Mark Collins, Ricky Smith.




TmB 5TAD




Mr. Cheshire, sponsor



'Kim-0^^ :-^



Officers: Renee Williams, vice-president: Keith Stronach. president; Daphne Dov;ning,
secretary-treasurer.




FRENCH
CLUB



Le Circle Francais

The French Club is open
to students who have taken two
years of French. Its purpose is
to stimulate students interest in
the language, history and
culture of France. To achieve
this aim, special guest
speakers or selected members
present reports on relevant
topics.

In addition the club holds
a banquet at the Brazos Brook
Golf Club.

Mrs. Riefkohl is the club's
sponsor.



BACK ROW: Sarah Polite, Richard Greene, Susan Giibert, Nick Quinones, Carlos
Colon, Victor Lee; FRONT ROW: Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea, Mrs. Riefkohl (spon-
sor), Dawn Starret, Francisco Lee.



SPANISH
CLUB



Spanish Club

The purpose of the
Spanish Club is to provide
meaningful and useful Spanish
language contact and ex-
periences outside the
classroom.

The club has various ac-
tivities Including a banquet,
dance and field trip.

Mr. Helm is sponsor of the
Spanish Club.




BACK ROW: Caroline Price, Richard Greene, Nick Quinones, Carlos Colon, Victor
Lee. Vielka Ridley; MIDDLE ROW: Margie Blair, Cheri Danielsen, Susan Styles, Carmen
Bringas, Edna Rodriguez, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzales, Lourdes Suarez; FRONT
ROW: George Brannan, Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea and George Padro.



STUDENTS AID FACULTY




LIBRARY
ASSISTANTS

Mr. Wells has supple-
mented his regular staff of lib-
rarians with "assistant librar-
ians." These assistant librar-
ians are made up of students
who have a free period and are
interested in the duties of a lib-
rarian. They learn the proced-
ure for checking books in and
out, and for filing the books
away when they are returned.
The assistant librarians earn Vs
a credit per semester in ex-
change for the time they spend
working.



Left to right. BACK ROW: Mr. Wells, librarian, Elvira Mulchan, Jill Paulson, Vicki Whipple,
Bonnie McNaughton; FRONT ROW: Gail Gregg, Mary Tinacon, Betina Paiz, Linda Simmons,
Karen Cintron, Karen Morales, Kim Burns.



LANGUAGE

LAB
ASSISTANTS



Another place where stu-
dents are recruited to help is in
the language laboratory. Each
foreign language teacher picks
one or two students to operate
the machines in the lab. These
students learn how to handle
the tape recorders, record
players, the microphone, and
headsets. They also enjoy such
privileges as leaving class ear-
ly to prepare the lab, exem-
ption from class-work and nat-
urally, returning to class late.




Left to right. BACK ROW: Rocky Lugar, William Joudry, Kurt Builinger, Drake Carlisle,
John Bjourneby, Paul Austin, Richie Dowell, Eddie Solas, Debbie Harden. FRONT ROW:
Susan Milligan, Debbie Huble, Tammy Planchon, David Dailor. Eddie Stroop, Roger Beale.



THE NURSES AIDES CLUB




1ST ROW L-R Edna Dennis, Carmen Bringas, Pat Loyd, Susan Gilbert, Vielka
Ridley, Tilda Edwards, Carol Anderson, Nitaha Zamora, Sheila Brannan, Taren
Haynes, 2ND ROW Rita Torres, Marsha Dew, Debbie Devault, Mary Welch,
Dorothy Ramirez, 3RD ROW Bonnie Willis, Cari Health.



The Nurses Aides Club is an organization which is open to girls in-
terested in the field of nursing. The club holds its meetings on the first
Monday and third Wednesday of every month, often featuring guest
speakers. Initiation was held in October. New members wore all white and
a nurse's cap all day and had to bow to the will of the old members, A party
for the new members was held after school. The club's most important
project is Its annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake. The club
collects food, clothing, and presents for people in this isolated area. The
sponsor of this club is Mrs. Howard. Bonnie Willis is the President; Carmen
Bringas, Vice-President; Sheila Brannan, Secretary; and Pat Loyd,
Treasurer.




Sock it to me!




Look! She really does have a hole In her head!



INITIATION




Mrs. Howard. Sponsor



But I don't need a shot!



C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM




BACK LEFT TO BACK RIGHT: Angle Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Nancy Stringfleld,
Pricilla Husband, Jill Paulson, Lisbet Coe, Ana Ubben, Sheryl Smith, Mary Richmond,
Linda Mendenhall, Nancy Williford, Tracy Scott, Margie Jacketic, Sheri Krupa, Valerie
Owen, Debra Harden, Linda Coale, Sue Arbough, Vicki Whipple.





The Girls Drill Team is an outstanding group of
girls consisting of sixteen members, one co-
commander and two alternates under the command
of Linda Mendenhali. To march in precision takes
coordination, memorization, and teamwork. The girls
have shown their capabilities by their outstanding
performances at football games and in parades. The
Drill Team members are Linda Mendenhall (com-



mander), Mary Richmond (co-commander), Priscilla
Husband (squad leader), Valerie Owen (squad
leader), Nancy Williford (squad leader), Sheryl Smith
(squad leader), Debra Harden, Tracy Scott, Ann
Ubben, Nancy Stringfleld, Jackie Johnson, Lisbet
Coe, Margaret Jacketic, Linda Coale, Angie Gonzalez,
Jill Paulsen, Sharon Krupa, Susan Arbaugh, and Vicki
Whipple. Mrs. Barnett is sponsor.



DEBATE CLUB




From LEFT TO RIGHT; Virginia Fiely, Richard Green, Mirna
Hormechea. Susan Gilbert, Gregg Stowers, KNEELING, Nicholas
Quinones, Carlos Colon, NOT SHOWN, Vielka Ridley, Teresa Varoz,
Marsha Dew.



The goal of the CHS Debate
Club is to intelligently discuss and
examine controversial issues.

In addition to club debates,
the annual Speech Festival
provides stiff competition with
teams from Balboa High School
and Canal Zone College.

This year the Debate Club in-
tends to win at the Speech Festival!




Nick Quinones and Carlos Colon in a heated debate.



STRAIGHT SCENE




BACK ROW: Left to right: Janet Brown, Janna Loizeaux. San-
dy May. Eddie Solas, Richie Dowel!, Laurie Cottington, Victor Lee,
Mike Jeffries, Paula Vaught, Clover Shobe. FRONT ROW: Mauris



Moore, Kim Welty, Nancy Strihgfield, Vielka Ridley, Jackie John-
son, Virginia Fiely, Sandy Kaufer. NOT SHOWN: Jeanne Fiely.




Straight Scene

"Straight Scene" is a drug educa-
tion program that was initiated two
years ago by a youth staff employed in
the office of the Youth Advisor.
Students on "Straight Scene" are
carefully chosen and have special
training sessions to prepare them for
drug education presentations.
Throughout the year the students visit
the fifth and sixth graders and present
facts about alcohol and drugs. The
training sessions are conducted by the
new "Straight Scene" staff under the
supervision of the school physician, Dr.
Richard A. Cheville,



Sandy May, Student Director



SENIOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS




From left to right: SEATED ON FLOOR: Miguel Ubben,
Cheryl Olsen, Victor Lee. Sandy May. SECOND ROW: Jane
Moore, Mike Hamm, Anne Herring, Linda Mendenhall, Doyle
Riddle, Debbie Carey, Pam Moebus, Clifford Gabriel, Karen
Jones, NOT SHOWN: Ana Ubben.



Senior Board of Directors

The Senior Board of Directors
are student representatives elected
from the English classes. These
students make certain preliminary
decisions concerning Senior ac-
tivities during the year. They
suggest such things as Senior trips,
graduation cards and an-
nouncements, and Senior Skip
Day.









"^Q^-f



'We 'ah jus' tryin' to help ya, Mr.



'Ah know, but yo' askin' too



GAA





SITTING: Diane Ruoff, Nola Swain, Debbie Howard, Sue McCullough, Sheryl Williams,
Karen Jones. STANDING: Vicky May, Cheryl Olsen, Debbie Carey, Karen DeBoor, Cheri
Hieronymus, Sandy May, Anne O'Donnell, Carol Baker, Margie Jacketic, Lori Cottington,
Evonne Smith, Anne Herring, Tilka Edwards, TOP: Maurie Moore, Jane Moore.

The members of the Girls Athletic Association are girls who have
demonstrated outstanding athletic ability in the CHS athletic program. To
be initiated, the girls earn a letter in at least one sport and participate in
another. The GAA, with help from the boys' "C" Club, sponsors the annual
Homecoming Dance. They raise funds by selling hot dogs at football
games, bake sales, and car washes. The girls also officiate at track meets
and compete against the "C" Club in "Olympics." Mrs. Harris is their
devoted sponsor.



Karen DeBoor. "I can hard-
ly wait!"





lecomlng Queen bow to her Royal Heiness.



Maurie Moore demonstrates,
NOT to do a lay-up."



"C" CLUB




LEFT TO RIGHT; Drum McNaughton, Robbie Currier, Bill Allen, Edward
Sollas. Ralph Stone, Mike Jeffries, George Frier, and Steve Barger.




This club is made up of boys
who have earned a letter in any
sport. Also known as the "C" Club,
this club co-sponsored the
Homecoming Dance in cooperation
with the GAA. Two initiations are
held each year. A Lettermen's
Banquet is held at the end of the
school year for the presentation of
letters to deserving athletes. Drum-
mond McNaughton was President
of this organization; Paul
Swearingen was Vice-President,
Mil Jimmy Huffman was Treasurer
Coach Dedeaux, sponsored this
club.




Sponsor: Coach Dedeaux



Football Captains.



THESPIANS




The Thespians is a popular and
active organization at CHS. Two plays
are presented each year by the
Thespians, one in November and one
in March.

To become a Thespian, one must
earn a total of ten points by helping
with the production of the plays.

The Thespian officers are Stanley
Hardegree, President; Jeannie Stan-
field, Vice-president; Margaret Kienzle,
Secretary; and Vicki Whipple,
Treasurer, Mr. Bock is the sponsor.



Present Thespians Greg Stowers, Josefa Gonzales, Karen
Goulet, Shawn Adgie, George Brannon, Sue McCullough, Vicki Whip-
ple, Jeannie Stanfield.




Future Thespians at work





SEATED: Barbara Coltev, Lisa Williams, Cindy Moore, Daphne Downing, Mary Mills. Karen Jones, Margaret Kien-
zle. STANDING: Clifford Gabriel, Kirstin Hoppe, Juan Clairmunt, Shawn Adgie, Dave Dailor, Surse Pierpoint, Greg
Stowers, Jeff Carwithen, Brad Schmidt, Kurt Bulllnger, Andre Perret, John Metivier, Mirna Hormechea, George Bran-
non, Stanley Hardegree, Kathy Perret, Jeannie Fiely, Josefa Gonzales, Susan Gilbert.




What's so funny?? I only skipped six lines.




THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY




National Honor Society nnembers, (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Condon (sponsor), Josefa Gonzalez, Jane Moore,
Jeannie Fiely, Jeanne Stanfleld, Charles Cleveland, Victor Lee, Karen Jones, Vielka Ridley, and Jim Valentine.





Jeanne Stanfield pins Jane Moore in an initiation.



HONOR SOCIETY

ABANDONS ASSEMBLIES





This year the National
Honor Society abandoned the
assembly ceremony and
adopted instead a quiet
celebration in the Home
Economics room. Students
were tapped during their se-
cond period classes, and were
formally initiated during third
period in the Home-Ec room.

It is considered an honor
to be invited to join this elite
society due to the high stan-
dards which are required of its
members. Important in-
gredients of an Honor Society
member are: high grades, ac-
tive participation in extra-
curricular activities, and
a genuine interest in school
orientated events.



w




PPER CLASSMEN



w



SENIOR POTPOURRI




EARLY GRADUATES




Charles Judge, Pam Moebus, Michelle Darcy, Robin Mullis, Paula Blanchette, Pam
Bridwell. and Susan Arbaugh.



HONOR GRADUATES




Jeanne Fiely, Cheri Hieronymus, Jan Lusk. Jim Valentine, Evelyn Barraza, Victor Lee,
Jeannie Stanfield. Fred Wainio, Camille Alvirez, Charlie Cleveland, Valerie Owen, Drummond
McNaughton. Josefa Gonzalez. Sonia Tellefsen, Anne Herring, Vielka Ridley, Mirna
Hormechea. Debbie Carey, Carol Baker. Karen Jones, and Debbie Alberga.




MR. & MISS
C. H. S.



Karen Jones
Victor Lee



RUNNERS-UP:



Sandy May
Charles Cleveland



MOST
POPULAR



Vickie Whipple
Miguel Ubben



RUNNERS-UP:



Cheryl Olsen
Ted Deaton








JOSEPH ACOSTA



CHARLES ALBERGA DEBORAH ALBERGA



JOHN ALEXAITIS




CAMILLEALVIREZ



NORELIN ANDERSON SUSAN ARBAUGH



DEBORAH ARCHER




DONALD AUSTIN



CAROL BAKER



EVELYN BARRAZA



ROGER BEALE




M/-V- ,^ 'irjft^



m^^m




^







THOMAS BEHRE



CHRISTOPHER BENSEN PAULA BLANCHETTE CHARLOTTE BOYLAND




PAMELA BRIDWELL



AMBER BROWN



DEBRA BROWN



ELIZABETH BURGESS






.iHANNE CALKINS



DEBORAH CAREY



ROBERT CARTER



ROSEMARIE CASEY




K;-;ffi;,r:yt'S>!5^i!^r- ' . '.f-^'' 13







KIMCATALONI



ALAN CHESHIRE



GEORGE CHEVALIER ROBERT CINTRON





CHARLES CLEVELAND



LINDA COALE



DEBRACOE



ALEXIS COLEMAN





JAMES COLLINS



MICHELLE DARCY



TEDDEATON



RAYMOND DeVAULT




RAMON DIAZ



ANGIEDURAN



ALYNN EVANS



MICHAEL EVANS




PAUL EVANS



JEANNE FIELY



THOMAS FINNEMAN



CLIFFORD GABRIEL




REBECCA GEWIN



JOSEFA GONZALEZ



MARIA GONZALEZ



KAREN GOULET







\o



S4 ij(^




DANIEL GREEN



FRANCISCO HAMILTON MICHAEL HAMM



WW



THOMAS HARDEGREE





KARAN HARDEN



GREGORY HAYNES



CYNTHIA HEATH



ANNE HERRING





%J








CHERYL HIERONYMUS MIRNA HORMECHEA



JAMES HUFFMAN



ANTONIO HURTADO





PAMELA HUSBAND



LEIF IRION



RAYMOND JACKSON MICHAEL JEFFRIES




KAREN JONES



CHARLES JUDGE



SANDRA KAUFER



RALPH KELLY




CHERYL K^ESGE



SANDRA KRUPA



LAURA LARRAIN




VICTOR LEE



RAYMOND LEWIS



ANN LOYD



JANICE LUSK




SANDRA MAY



SUSAN McCULLOUGH ROBERT McNAUGHTON LINDA MENDENHALL




MARLENEMERAZ





y




l^^^M




JOHNMETIVIER



DANIEL MINEHART



PATRICIA MOEBUS




JANE MOORE



ROBIN MULLIS



JULIAN NEGRETE



ANNENORVAL




TOM ODONNELL



CHERYL OLSEN



RAFAEL ORTIZ



VALERIE OWEN




JORGf£ PADRO



MARYANN PALMER



BILLY PARSONS



PETER POAGE




RITAREDUGA



HELENA REED



JERRY REYNOLDS



DOYLE RIDDLE




VIELKA RIDLEY



EDNA RODRIGUEZ



JOSE RODRIGUEZ



KAREN ROOD





SHERYLRUOFF



BRUCE SCHMIDT



DENNIS SHAW



KURT SNYDER




JEANNIESTANFIELD



ROBERT STERN



KATHl STEVENS



PAUL SWEARINGEN




ANAUBBEN



MIGUEL UBBEN



CHITOUBBEN



GERALDINE USHER




j;M VALENTINE



TERRY VAROZ



PAULA VAUGHT






SUWEISELOGEL



CLIFF WELCH



DAVID WELCH



WAYNE WEST




VICKI WHIPPLE



GREG WILLIAMS



MARGARITA WILMONT



SENIOR
SWEETHEARTS



DENNIS WOOD



Linda Mendenhall
Miguel Ubben



RUNNERS-UP:



Alan Cheshire and Sandy Krupa





MOST

SCHOOL

SPIRITED



Cindy Runnion
Mike Hamm



RUNNERS-UP:



Jeannie Stanfield
Ralpli Kelly



MOST
DEPENDABLE



Sandy May
Jim Valentine



RUNNERS-UP:



Miguel Ubben
Cynthia Heath




.*>fc tmimKRMXMMMMUmgm



MOST



iiitaJ_lj|l



.(UJKUIuaLL I UJ I



INTELLECTUAL J jl|l



Jeanne Calkins
Fred Wainio




RUNNERS UP:



Victor Lee and Karen Jones




MOST LIKELY
TO SUCCEED



Jane Moore
Charles Cleveland



RUNNERS-UP:



Jim Valentine
Jeanne Fiely








BEST DANCER



Margarita Wilmont

&

Tony Hurtado



RUNNERS-UP:



Debbie Alberga
Roger Beale



BEST DRESSED



Debbie Alberga

&

Roger Beale



RUNNERS-UP:



Fam Bridwel!
Tony Hurtado





MOST TALENTED



Charlotte Boyland

&

Ralph Ortiz



RUNNERS-UP:



Jane Moore
Daniel Green



"V'ljKfl*



MOST ATHLETIC



Debbie Carey

&

Ralph Kelly



RUNNERS-UP:



Sheryl Ruoff
Greg Haynes





BEST
PERSONALITY



I Allen Cheshire
Cheryl Kresge



RUNNERS-UP:



Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey





FRIENDLIEST



Doyle Riddle
Rose Casey



RUNNERS-UP:



Allen Cheshire
Norelin Anderson




WITTIEST



Pam Moebus
Wayne West



RUNNERS-UP



Kurt Snyder
Cheryl Kresge



BEST LOOKING



Cheryl Olsen
John Alexaitis



RUNNERS-UP:



Maryann Palmer
Paul Swearingen




JUST WHERE DID IT ALL BEGIN?







i




*^ \. V



You need a leader!








^23




1. Angle Duran. 2. Anne Norval. 3. Maria Gon-
zalez 4 Amber Brown. 5. Bob Carter. 6. Sonja
Tellefsen. 7. Jeannle Flely. 8 Marlene Merez. 9. Karen
Rood 10. Charles Cleveland. 11. Sandy Kaufer. 12.
Evelyn Barraza. 13. Jane Moore. 14. Teresa Varoz. 15.
Rita Reduga. 16. Edna Rodriguez. 17. Sandy May. 18.
Cheri Hieronymus. 19. MaryAnn Palmer. 20. Susan
Weiselogel. 21. Cynthia Heath. 22. Linda Mendenhall.
23. Debbie Alberga. 24. Helena Reed. 25. George
Padro.



Sheri Alexaitis
David Alger
Bill Allen
Carl Anderson



Paul Austin
Susan Austin
Maria Clara Azevedo
Maria Inez Azevedo



Debbie Baker
Paul Baker
Steve Barger
Ann Baum



Peter Barr
Vivian Bennett
Jimmy Bird
Margie Blair



Lucy Blount
Jeanne Borek
Gigi Braddock
George Brannan




Sheila Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown
Terri Brown



Anthony Burblne
Carlos Bynoe
Becky Casey
Marina Chapman



Charles Clark
Cindy Cleaveland
Debbie Cleveland
Lisbet Coe



Carlos Colon
Lori Cottington
Robbie Currier
Cherie Danielsen



Patty DeVault
Karen Deboor
Marsha Dew
Ricky Diaz




Mike Dockery
Craig Dohle
Richie Dowell
Julian Duran



Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards
David Evans
Dean Evans



Jimmy Feeley
Robert Fernandez
Melba Ferraro
Virginia Fiely



Pat Flanagan
Linda Fournier
Lawrence Frazier
George Fryer



Paul Garner
John Gilbert
Susan Gilbert
Gloria Good




^'^m* isBm


Robert Graham
Luke Green
Richard Greene
Laura Gregg



Don Grove
Vivien Gunnell
David Hamby
Mac Hamm



Debbie Harden
Terry Helms
Priscilla Hernandez
Steve Herring



Clarance Hill
Sherry Hill
Kirstin Hoppe
Jimmy Horn



Debbie Howard
Dan Hubp
Garry llund
Jackie Johnson




Billy Karn
Margaret Kienzle
Allen Krupa
Cecilia Larrairi



Victoria Larrain
Janna Loizeaux
Ed Longanacre
John Lopez



Richard Lopez
Rocky Lugar
John MacDonald
Peter Marvin



Vicki May
Mike McDonnell
Jorge Medina
Anne Mills



Glynn Moore
Maurle Moore
Dawn Morgan
Susie Munoz




Kathle Murphy
Julian Negrete
Alexis Nieves
Ann O'Donnell



Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz
Scot Parker
Andy Patton



Jill Paulson
Cathy Perret
Mario Pino
Sarah Polite



Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones
Nick Quinones
Jose Ramos



Danny Reed
Debbie Reynolds
Rob Richardson
Mary Richmond




Gina Riddle
Mike Ridoe
Steve Rivera
Apna Rivers



Julie Robertson
Alfred Sandrock
Luz Santiago
Brad Schmidt



David Shaw
Cindy Sherman
Clover Shobe
Mike Smith



Sheryl Smith
Beth Snider
Eddie Sollas
Mike Steele



Mike Stevens
Ralph Stone
Mancy Stringfield
Susan Styles




Nola Swain
Karen Tahey
Sonja Tellefsen
David Thompson



Donald Tomlin
Doris Tomlin
Bruce Tripp
Jeff Urey



Michele Urey
Patricia Valentine
Betsy Vamprine
Susan Varoz



Deane Wallace
Kim Welty
Guy West
Ray Wheeler



Margaret Whipple
Nancy Williford
Bonnie Willis
Robert Wilmont




Barbara Yerxa
Eunice Zachary
Francis Fairman




ft)^




JUNIORS
ARE ALWAYS
ON THE BALL





FEMININITY?



SOPHOMORES




Zip Bariteau, Russell Gillespie, Lourdes Saurez



Emilio Adams
Pster Adgie
Vickie Alger
James Allen
Deidre Aivlrez



James Amason
Susan Andersen
Philip Archer
Robert Austin
John Barrlteau



Susan Bath
Mary Beale
Catherine Berlin
Sonia Bisi
Edward Blount



James Bowman
John Bridwell
Carmen Bringas
Billie Brown
Melinda Brown



John Brunhaver
Kurt Bullinger
Francisco Burac
Ines Butler
James Campbell



Juan Carrasquillo
Jeffrey Carwithen
Ronald Chastain
Bonnie Chevalier
Mona Christian




Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt
Catherine Clark
Ronald Coale
John Collins



Michael Collins
Walter Collins
William Collis
Donna Copeland
David Dailor



Paul Darcy
John Davison
Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Theodore DeBoor



Patrick DeVandeul
Michael DeVauit
Michael DeVere
Tilda Edwards
Cheryl Evans



Cindy Ferguson
Delia Ferraro
Larry Frazier
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie



Gail Gregg
Edvi/in Guzman
Liam Haggerty
Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames




Lori Hetrick
Dennis Hill
Richard Hcagland
Kip Holloway
Kay Housley



Flora Hudgins
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Margaret Jaketic
Rex Jansen



Michael Jiminez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Daniel Kelly
Michael Kelly



Tony Kendall
Debra Krupa
D La Porta
Sam Lasater
Kenneth Laury



Sandra Lewis
Linda Loizeaux
Patricia Loyd
Stanley Lucas
Christopher Lusk



James McCarrick
Katherine Meyer
Mary Mills
Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon




K\-*B'^SB1'HSJi'!



Lawrence Moochler
Debra Moratin
Judy Morris
Stephanie Mowery
William Norman



Barney Norton
Andrew Nerval
Angel Olivera
Carlos Ortiz
James Palomares



Charles Perret
Richard Phares
Surse Pierpoint
Madaleine Pujals
Richard Ramos



William Ramos
Cynthia Reynolds
Anne Richardson
Mary Riley
Mickey Rivera



Robert Rivera
Lu2 Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
Diane Ruoff
Patricia Sanchez



Dino Scott
Jody Short
Yvonne Smith
James Snider
Thomas Snider




John Snyder
Cynthia Starrett
Reid Stinnett
Clara Stone
James Stowers



Edward Stroop
Lourdes Suarez
Jack Tate
Vieika Tom
William Tschumy



Mario Ubben

(Camera Shy)
William Vamprine

(Camera Shy)
Katny Villarreal
Jeannie Walston
William Warm



Cynthia Watson
Murray Webb
Roger Welch
Nancy White
Thomas Wilder



Noreen Will
Arland Williams
Cheryl Williams
Donna Williams
Alberto Wilmont



Kathleen Windholz




SOPHOMORES IN ACTION







'^



^f^

P^






SOPHOMORE FRIENDSHIP




Friendship is the sunshine
That turns the sky to gold.
Friendship is the fragrance
A thousand blessings hold.
And friendship is the pathway

that
Leads to dreams come true.





FRESHMEN




Class Officers: John Bjorneby, Terry Salyer, Warren DeVere.



Myrna Acosta
Destin Adams
Clarence Alberga
Paul Alexaitis
Arcadia Anderson



Carol Andersen
Alba Angulo
Denise Archer
Jose Azevedo
Beth Baker



Dianne Baker
Douglas Bales
Rafael Barraza
Teresa Barth
Rhonda Bath



Wanda Bath
Teresa Behre
Susan Bell
Carol Berger
Amalia Bernace



John Bjorneby
Mary Blanchette
Nancy Blount
Johny Borek
Michael Branon



Jacqueline Brown
Larry Brown
Daniel Bunnell
Kimberly Burns
Bright Caesar



Robert Carey
Jennings Carlisle
Jennifer Chacon
Ronald Chan
Connie Chastain




Janet Cleaveland
Linda Coe
Michael Coleman
Peter Collins
Patrick Deaton



Jon Dedeaux
Edna Dennis
Sherry DeFrees
Sophie DeVandeul
Debra DeVault



Warren DeVere
Beckie Dudley
Kathleen Duran
Maria Easterling
Berta Edwards



Rae Ann Edwards
Richard Egger
Bruce Egolf
Raul Ellis
Kenneth Fairman



Lorrine Fairman
Elsie Ferrer
Joseph Finneman
Michael Flanagan
Ronald Forrest



Paul Fortune
Robert Frazier
Jeffrey Fryer
William Gilbert
Jimmy Gomez



Eliseo Gonzalez
Robert Good
Andrea Gunnell
Kevin Hanes
Taryn Haynes




Cansa Heath
Edward Herring
Kimberly Hetrick
Linder Hicks
Patricia Housley



Barbara Howard
Dee Hubble
Lance Hubp
George Hudgins
Edilma Ifill



Monica Jansen
Maria Jean Francois
Cynthia Jensen
Jason Johnson
Christopher Jones



Wiliiann Joudry
Theodore Kaufer
Curtis Kendall
James Ketcham
Walter Killian



Janine Kirwin
Jimmy King
Sharon Krupa
Dolores Larrain
Francisco Lee



Gregory Leenhouts
Marc Loizeaux
Gilbert Lopez
Phillip Lucas
Martin Marinchak



Karen Martin
Richard Marvin
Bonnie McNaughton
Rcinaldo Medina
Wiiiia-n Melchionne




Michael Mentillo
Luke Merry
Sarah Mills
David Moochler
John Moore



Annette Morgan
Elizabeth Munoz
Michael Murphy
William Myles
Luis Negrete



Karen Niemann
Heidi Norman
Kerry North
Danny Norton
Vanessa Nuneza



Carmen Ortiz
Edward Overstreet
Karen Paine
Dennis Palomares
Linda Parsons



Martin Perez
Lou Phares
Ronald Pierce
Tammi Planchon
Luis Quinones



Alexander Ramirez
Dorothy Ramirez
Ray Ramon
John Ridge
Karen Riley



Victor Rivera
Cesar Rodriguez
Joseph Rodriguez
Gina Rossi
Jeffrey Rozmeski




Terri Salyer
Roberta Sanchez
Hector Santiago
Tracy Scott
Denise Seigler



Karen Sellers
Christopar Senters
Douglas Shaw
David Sherfield
Mark Sherfield



Lee Shultz
Mark Simons
Pamela Smith
Susan Smith
Roderick Snyder



Linda Stone
Amanda Tanner
Donald Tanner
Johnny Tate
Mary Tiniacos



Richard Todhunter
Rita Torres
Gregory Varoz
Steven Waggoner
Charles Warnberg



Delando Watts
Mary Welch
Rose Woodard
Brenda Yerxa
Nicte Ha Zamora



Agnes Zimbelman




i\k;':;^*^\'



FRESHMEN IN ACTION







WELCOME TO JUNIOR HIGH LIFE




THE WONDERFUL WORLD
OF JUNIOR HIGH




Magda Acosta
Hugh Adams
Patrick Aldridge
Ana Alicia
Beverly Allen
Stuart Allen



Kathryn Andersen
Larry Angernnuller
Thomas Archer
Patricia Austin
Jose Luiz Azevedo
Kenneth Baum



John Beale
Cheryl Hence
Betty Bird
James Boyd
Glenn Brandl
Venus Brannan



Michele Brown
John Burgess
Kelley Cain
Shelley Cain
Linda Campbell
Efrain Carrasquillo



Robert Carwithen
Teodorita Chacon
Cecilio Charles
Leonardo Cintron
Michael Cirulli
David Clarke



Barbara Coffey
Kenneth Coleman
Marsha Collins
Mark Collins
Katharine Corrigan
Kyle Cottington



Julio Cruz
James Dailor
Spencer Davis
Paula Davison
William Davison
Natlialie DeVandeul



Pedro Del Busto
Edwin Dennis
Aurea Diaz
Dale Dimlck
Sylvia Dockery
Vicki Dowell




Daphne Downing
Deborah Dunson
William Easterling
David Edwards
Paula Edwards
Arthur Egger



Marjorle Egger
Robert Elliott
Sofia Ellis
Andrew Evans
Charlotte Fairman
Gadira Faly



Giovanni Ferrari
Harry Ferraro
Steven Fetherston
Maribeth Fiely
Brenda Flanagan
William Fletcher



Joseph Fournier
Lawrence Gainor
Franck Goasguen
Rolando Gonzalez
John Good
Lori Good



William Good
Linda Cintron
Elizabeth Graham
Bradford Guisewite
Pedro Guzman
Jack Harris



Alberto Hernandez
Emilio Ho
fy/1ichael Holt
Mary Horn
Debra Hubble
Arthur Hughes



Lois Hughes
Carol Hunter
Mario Hurtado
Patricia Joudry
Frank Juarez
Karen Kandrin



Richard Keith
Valeria Kelley
Linda Kelly
Terry Kern
John Killian
Socrates Ladner




Robert Lasater
Damon Laury
La Donna Lentz
Teresa Lilly
Angela Lusk
Richard Lusk



Ivan Malfz
Marlinda Marinchak
Michael McGregor
Thomas McLeod
Robert MentJIlo
Amalia Meraz



Craig Minshew
Cynthia Moore
Leslie Moore
Carmen Morales
Kevin Morgan
Valorie Morgan



Anthony Mosely
Cindy Mullis
Richard Murphy
Leticia Negrete
Matthew Connell
Betteena Paiz



Kathleen Parker
Stacy Parker
John Planchon
Richard Polite
Robert Pryor
David Puis



Randal! Ramos
John Reduga
Ronny Reed
Dawn Rega
Joanne Richards
Michael Richmond



Kevin Ridge
Loreen Ridge
Jere Riggs
Lida Rivera
Amy Robertson
Mary Robertson



Lcurdes Rodriguez
Loren Rood
Doris Ruble
Kevin Saltz
Danilo Scott
Florence Sell




Donald Shaw
Cynthia Shepard
Elvia Shields
Linda Simmons
Heather Slimon
Stuart Smith



Yvette Smith
Theresa Snider
Albert Sperling
Richard Starrett
Sally Steele
Suzanne Steele



Thomas Stern
Alice Stevens
Matthew Strock
Robert Stronach
Jose Suarez
Nina Tellefsen



Zoy Tiniacos
Teresa Todhunter
Edward Trdia
John TrdIa
Brenda Tyler
Froilan Tyler



Mary Varoz
Clayton Walker
Kirk Wallace
Julia Ware
Heather Warm
Emily Warnberg



Charles Watson
Oscar Wheeler
Karyn Wilder
Gerald Williams
Lisa Williams
Orlando Williams



Tracy Williams
Anthony Wilmont
Donna Yerxa
Hugh Zimbelman




M/i^



THE TALENT CLUB




From left to right, STANDING: Lisa Diaz, Venus Brannen, Renee Williams, Theresa
Snider, Lance Hubp, Myrna Acosta, Myra Acosta, Roberta Sanchez, Susan Smith.
SEATED; Heather Slimon, Bonnie McNaughton, Edward Trdia, Daphne Downing, John
Trdia, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell.



THE DRAMA CLUB




From LEFT TO RIGHT: Cindy Mullls, Keith Stronach, Jim Dailor, Edward Trdia,
Maribeth Fiely. and Ginger Sell.



BLUE AND GOLD FOOTBALL




From LEFT TO RIGHT: Lawrence Galnor, Joe Watson, William Good, Leonardo Cin-
tron, Chris Holt, Socrates Ladnor, William Davison, Kyle Gottington, Mike Keith, Glenn
Brandl, Hugh Zimbelman. Ken Pierce, Randy Ramos, Alberta Hernandez, Ricky Keith,
Thomas Archer, Randy Berry, Allan Hoagland.



Mr. Shank, one of the coaches.




Linda Cintron, Julia Ware, Linda Campbell, Sofia Ellis,
Leslie Moore, Georgia Dohle, Maureen Egger.




From TOP TO BOTTOM: Nina
Tellefsen. Lori Allen, Vicki Dowell,
Theresa Snider, Jennifer Davison. Dawn
Rega, Shell Cane.






'Jfr-M



limifW



William Alberga
Jeanette Allen
Lori Allen
Zoraida Alvirez
Nancy Anderson
Steven Arnold
Jose Azevedo

David Baitei

Teil Balding
Rise Bales
Michael Barnes
Dixie Barth
Albert Belisle
Juan Bernace

Randy Berry
Donald Bloemer
Valerie Bock
Jonattian Borsellino
Bruce Braddock
Ana Brannan
Steven Branon

Jerry Bredenkamp
Patricia Bridwell
Maritza Brissetl
Joyce Brown
Eugene Bunnell
Zuleika Burac
Kelly Burns

Nitzia Burrell
Giovanna Butler
Roy Campos
Sherry Chacon
James Chan
Allen Chastain
Lori Chevalier

Tramel Clarke
Victoria Coale
Julie Collins
James Collis
Gregory Copeland
Kirk Cottington
Xavier Cruz

Anthony Davison
Jennifer Davison
Joseph DeVault
Benita DeVault
John Dockery
Georgia Dohle
Robert Downing

James Dudley
Donna Dunson
Cynthia Easterling
Matthew Easterling
Maureen Egger
Nidia Farnum
Virginia Favorite

James Ferguson
Rogelio Ferraro
Lee Featherston
David Finneman
Kelly Forrest
Philip Fortune
Cheri Gercich




,,-A"



D f



1



^ ^ i^



>m ^-j



,^.

i,-._



,\'



(



\



'^




Caroline Godinez
Gloria Gomez
Sergio Gonzalez
Stephen Graham
William Hall
Earl Hall
Lori Hanes

Jennie Hardegree
Donna Harden
Donna Hayes
Michael Heilman
William Helms
April Hicks
Sandrine Hicks

Karl Hinz
Allan Hoagland
Christopher Holt
Winters Hope
Elizabeth Hoppe
Pamela Howard
Maruja Hunnicutt

Glenn Ifill
Gina Jimenez
Jean Jordi
Barbara Kahn
Frances Katsumoto
Michael Keith
Clayton Kelly

Brenda Keltner
John Keltner
Karen Kettinger
Frances Kienzle
Cristo Kitras
Kathleen Kredell
Annette Krupa

Roger Larmer
Enrique Larrain
Robert Latimer
Victor Lau
Elizabeth LeDoux
Michael Leenhouts
Laura Lentz

Mary Lilly
Lilyan Link
Douglas Litton
Charlotte Longanacre
Alice Lopez
George Lopp
Donald Love

Donna Lummus
Gerald MacNeil
John MacNeil
Steven MacDonald
Marylin Marcum
Michael Mazerolle
Robert Mazerolle

Marili Malchionne
Robert Menges
Mary Mentillo
Laura Meyer
Susan Milligan
David Minehart
Margaret Moebus




Rudolto Won
Deborah Montalvo
Barbara Moochler
Elva Mooichan
Margaret Morgan
Todd Morgan
Fred Morris

Carl Mosely
Sandra Mullins
David Myles
Maria Nieves
Charles Norval
Peynaldo Nuneza
Gabriel Olivaz

Michael Olivaz
Daniel Olvera
Jenny Ortiz
John Overstreet
Ronald Palomares
Linard Parsons
Juan Pataro

Larry Paulson
Charles Payne
Anna Perez
Ernest Peugnet
Randolph Phares
Kenneth Pierce
Elizabeth Pierpoint

Angela Powel!
James Price
James Privette
Gary Puis
Diana Quillin
Robert Rainey
Jerry Ransom

Caria Rega
J. Reynolds
Patricia Rhodes
Jacqueline Richardson
David Ridge
Dale Riley
Maria Rivera



Patricia Rorke
John Ruble
Theadore Sanchez
Angela Scott
Linda Sell
Andrew Sellers
Victoria Shattuck

Robert Sherman
Guillermo Sing
Richard Smith
Marlene Snyder
Mary Spagna
Diana Sperling
Lloyd Spires

Wendy Starrett
Sidney Steele
Bruce Stern
Lynnette Stokes
Elena Sua-'ez
Bellina Surov/ic
Katrina Su;ov/ic




^ ^



Lee Swearingen
Faye Thomas
John Tortorici
Teresa Trdia
George Vamprine
Julie Villarreal
James Valencia

Walden Wagner
Joann Wainio
Robert Walston
Kenneth Willis
Sophia Wilmont
Thaddieus Wilson
Kim Richard Windholtz



Steven Berry




THE JUNIOR NATIONAL
HONOR SOCIETY





From left to right, SEATED: Severely Allen, Jose Suarez, Leslie Moore, Keith
Stronach. Heather Slimon; STANDING: Robby Prior, Giovanni Ferrari, Mr. Berger, spon-
sor, Lorl Good, Ginger Sell.



The latest initiates of the Junior
National Honor Society are: Daphne
Downing, Mary Varoz, Linda Simmons,
Maribeth Fiely, Barbara Coffey, David
Clarke, LaDonna Lentz.




THE

ZEPHYR

STAFF





Mary Varoz. Maribefh Fiely, Lori Good, Zephyr Copy
Readers.



Mrs. Griffin, Zephyr Sponsor




FIRST ROW, (left to right): Danny Sfaret, Ron Palomares,
Rick Lusk, Diana Quillan. SECOND ROW, Rob Pryor, David
Clarke, Giovanni Ferrari, Linda Sell, THIRD ROW, Ginger Sell,
Marcia Collins, Mary Varoz, Leslie Moore, Cyndi Shepard.
FOURTH ROW, Linda Simmons, Barbara Coffey, Lisa Diaz,
Keith Stronach. FIFTH ROW, Mrs. Griffin, Heather Warm,
Maribeth Fiely.



The Zephyr is the Junior High newspaper
which aims at keeping the seventh and eighth
grade students informed of various activities
besides allowing themselves freedom of
speech. The editor is Rob Pryor. Mrs. Griffin
is the faculty sponsor and Rick Lusk is the co-
editor.




Linda Simmons, Ron Palomares, Keith Stronach, Ginger
Sell. David Clarke.




PORTS



VARSITY FOOTBALL




MEANS. .




SEASON SCORES



Jamboree


CHS


BHS


CZC




BHS 13


CZC 6


CHS


September 28,


, CHS


CZC


13


Octobers,


BHS 6


CHS


8


October 19,


CZC 19


CHS


8


October 26,


CHS 16


BHS


13


November 1,


CZC 8


All-Stars


18



LONG PRACTICE HOURS




4








Varsity Football Team. 1ST ROW (left to right): Dean Evans,
Larry Frazier, Joe Rannos, George Medina, Billy Parsons, Alex
Nieves, Bill Allen, John Shobe, Don Austin, Mike Evans, Paul
Garner, Carl Anderson. 2ND ROW: Peter Rogue, Paul Evans, Jim-
my Bird, Glenn Judge, Chris Bensen, Doyle Riddle, Guy West,



Ralph Stone, Bruce Tripp, Dan Hubp, Steven Rivera, Richard
Lopez, Mike Ridge, Ray Wheeler. 3RD ROW: Jim Collins. Alfred
Sandrock, Steve Herring, Andy Patton, Mike Kelly, Paul
Swearingen, Mario Pino, Jim Huffman, Ralph Kelly & Mike Hamm
(Co-Captains), David Evans, Jeff Urey, Mike Dockery, Jorge
Padro, Greg Haynes

Ralph Kelly



ALL ZONE TEAM



Mike Kelly, Greg Haynes
Ralph Kelly, David Evans




f^n m







Palm Bowl II Year



M


S
T

V
A
L
U
A
B
L
E

P
L
A
Y
E
R




Come on guys . get up!




. .TASTE OF VICTORY



Heh Joe, you're going the wrong way!




JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL




J. V. Tigers Defend Their Goal.




Ib^iM


mmm


,M






m


i


^^^


^*jBHByHB* jftj-giirii &


W^^li


'






A.


1


im^


jB^^


W>^.^


ip








1


lii


I^^BB^BI^BL "' iw'i






mm


i


Ittn


^^^


. ''^iSliLl






SEASON SCORES



Not only can the Tigers play football, they can dance in



step!



Cristobal


6


Curundu Gold





Cristobal


8


Curundu Black


23


Cristobal


6


Balboa JV


12


Cristobal


6


Curundu Gold





Cristobal


16


Curundu Black


14


Cristobal





Balboa JV


6




LEFT TO RIGHT: Jon Dedeaux, Richard Rodriguez. Ceaser
Rodriguez. Zip Barriteau. Micky Rivera, Will Ramos. Ricky
Ramos, Ray Ramon, Richard Egger, Albert Wiimont. Jay John-
son, Jeff Rozmeski, David Dailor, Bruce Egolf, Mike DeVere, Tom



Snider, Jeff Carwithen, Greg Leenhouts, Andy Evans, Sfew/art
Allen. Drake Carlisle, Jim Snider, Dan Kelly, Jim Ketchum, Bright
Ceaser, Lance Hubp. Dennis Hill. Ron Chastain. Perry DeVere.
James Bowman, Raul Ellis, Ronnie Coale. Coach Will.



VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL




FRONT ROW (left to right): Francisco Hamilton, Ralph Stone, Charles Alberga, Lawrence Frazier. BACK
ROW: Charles Cleveland, Mario Pino, Ralph Kelly, Mike Kelly, Coach Hoffman.





Our team on the ball.



Ready to play.






Charles Alberga



Ralph Kelly



Mike Kelly




Ralph Stone





Lawrence Frazler



Francisco Hamilton



TIGERS IN ACTION




They're up!





Keep the ball moving.




Passing the ball.



IWSf^Mt




Sink it, Charlie, Sink it!



A tight spot!




Reach for the rim!




OUR

CHEERING

SECTION



Alberga sneaks from behind.




Rah! Rah! Rah! Go Team!



JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL




FRONT ROW, left to right: Brian Norman, Ed Longanacre. Luis Negrete, Robert Currier, Mike DeVere,
William Ramos. BACK ROW: Alberto Wilmont. Mickey Rivera. Marty Marinchak, Robert Rivera, Coach
Grubbs.



OUR
TEAM




Get that ball!



OUR TEAM IN




Go, Ed! Go!!!






I PUBLIC
n ADDRESS





OFFICIAL

SCORE
KEEPERS



LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Jeffries, Mr. Dailor, Mr. Palumbo, Vicki Borel.



CHS GIRLS VARSITY
BASKETBALL





1ST ROW (kneeling) Debbie Carey, Maurie Moore, Kathy Murphy, Ann O'Donnel.
2ND ROW; Jane Moore, Eunice Zachry. 3RD ROW: Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicky May,
Sandy May, Lori Gottington, Carol Baker, Mrs. Harris.



Carol Baker, captain














TifE Ci/8 TIGRESSES
ARE SHARING FIRST
PLACE WITH PARAISO



4



^MmMmi'i





1ST ROW (Sitting): Debbie Moratin, Marjie Egger. 2ND ROW (kneeling): Kathy Viliareal,
Patty Valentine Carol Berger. 3RD ROW (standing); Caroline Price, Teresa Behre, Cindy Wat-
son, Yvetle Smith, Keliy Cain.



J
u

N
I

R




After that ball!




VARSITY GIRLS

N



A
C
T
I

N



TIGER
BASEBALL




KMEElING Left To Right: Will Ramos, Luke Green, Dan Green, Mike Jeffries, Joe Rannos, Drummond McNaugfiton,
STANDING: Ralph Stone, Andy Patton, N/lario Pino, Steve Rivera, David Evans, f^lke Ridge, Ed Longanacre, Tom Finneman.



Til'




TRACK




%. -''I



The sun beats down on our might track team.'



Ralph Kelly after his execution of the high "junk.'




Track Team. FRONT ROW, Left To Right: Mario Pino, Ralph Kel- Ramos. 3RD ROW: Jimmy Bird, Caesar Rhodes, Will Ramos, Luis

ly, Mike Kelly, David Evans, Glynn Moore, Jimmy Valentine, Jimmy Negrete, Francisco Burac, Robert Rivera, Carl Anderson, Stuart

Campbell, Andy Patton. 2ND ROW: Jaime Gomez. Jon Dedeaux, Allen, Drake Carlisle, Robert Wilmont, Angel Olivera.
Chris Benson. George Brannon, Bill Allen, Danny Kelly, Glen Ifill, Joe



GOLF TEAM



Left To Right: BACK ROW -Drummond
McNaughton, Ted Deaton, Fred Walnio,
Steve Waggoner. Ramon Ubben. FRONT
ROW Cheryl Hieronymus, and Debbie
Howard




SOCCER TEAM




Left To Right: BACK ROW
STANDING Ralph Stone, George Friar,
Francisco Burac. Ed Sollas, Bill Allen,
Emilio Adams, Steve Rivera, Jim Collins,
Ralph Kelly, Danny Kelly, Dan Hubp, Mario
Pino, Glynn Moore, David Evans. SECOND
ROW; SITTING: Brad Schmidt, Jimmy
Gomez, Jose Antoni Azevedo, David
Thompson, Dave Dailor, Mike DeVere,
Mike Evans, George Brannan. FIRST
ROW: Steve Barger, Billy Ramos, Bobby
Day, John Collins, Bob Wilmont and Dan-
ny Wood.




The girls Varisty volleyball team are,
from LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Harris, coach;
Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicki May, Susan
Austin, Carol Baker, Anne Herring, Anne
O'Donnell, Eunice Zachary, Debbie Carey,
Karen Deboor, Maurie Moore and Debbie
Howard.



VARSITY

AND

JUNIOR VARSITY

VOLLEYBALL






The Jr. Varsity volleyball team from
LEFT TO RIGHT are: Patricia Sanchez,
Carol Berger, TerrI Brown, Janna Loizeaux,
Cheryl Williams. Caroline Price, Patty Valen-
tine. Theresa Behre, Mary Richmond,
Yvonne Smith, Suzy Smith, Debbie Moratin,
Yvette Smith




GIRLS TENNIS TEAM




)bi^^ii





(LEFT TO RIGHT) Nola Swain, Eunice Zachry, Vicki May, Debbie Carey, Sheryl Ruotf, Jane Moore, and
Maurie Moore. The entire team is not pictured.




'''''fl/Mmii '^"'' 'Ilk



iliftft/t/ffO




Last year the CHS Girls Tennis Team
defeated Balboa and College to become the
inter scholastic champs. The tennis season
began in March and extended throughout
the month. The girls were chosen and
coached by Mrs. Harris.



Nola Swain swings into action during a tennis practice.



A CTION HIGHLIGHTS BOYS TENNIS







Tennis became in-
creasingly popular among the
students at CHS. As a result,
the players were better than
previous years and showed
their skill by v^inning more
matches. The tennis season
opened in January, 1974, and
extended through February.

The team was chosen by
Coach Mowery. Charles
Alberga played first seed,
Paul Swearingen was second,
George Medina was third,
Mike Evans played fourth
seed, and Richie Dowel! was
fifth.



WIP'-'^^





^ '^. -.'^-^^^^-'l







(LEFT TO RIGHT) Brad Schmidt, Richie Dowell, Jimmy Snider. Miguel Ubben, George Medina, Eddie
Stroop. Paul Swearingen, Mike Evans, and Charles Alberga.



VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM



Swimming team, BACK ROW: Janna
Loizeaux, Brad Schmidt, Cheryl Olsen,
Emelio Adams. MIDDLE ROW: Gail Gregg,
Stephanie Mowery, Dan Bunnell, Virginia
Fiely, Steve Rivera, Ralph Kelly, Wayne
Edvi^ards, Alberto Wilmont, Julian Duran.
FRONT ROW: Marc Loizeaux, Angel Olivera,
Amanda Tanner, Francisco Burac, Linda
Loizeaux.




JUNIOR VARSITY SWIMMING

TEAM





JUNIOR

VARSITY

CHEERLEADERS



The Junior Varsity clieerleaders are: Suzy Smith,
Roberta Sanchez, Barbara Howard, Karen Cintron and
Clara Stone.





CTIVITIES



BONFIRE






QUEEN CHERYL
"RAINS" OVER JAMBOREE




This year the Jamboree had
many unique factors which made it
a night long remembered. For one
thing, it started the football season
with a deluge of rain that sent spec-
tators scurrying for cover. As the
rain disappeared, it was replaced
by a flock of blackbirds which
hovered over the game and crowed
as Canal Zone College won the
trophy.



Mr. Will escorts Queen Cheryl and Mr. and Mrs. Palumbo into
the Jamboree.



HAPPY, HOPEFUL HOMECOMING




SCORE



Cristobal



Balboa



The GAA and "C" Club have
combined their efforts once again
to produce a very mennorable
Homecoming. The dance was held
at the Brazos Brook Country Club
which was elegantly decorated to
accomodate C.H.S. royalty. The
royalty, Queen Debbie and her
court, led the loyal subjects
through a gala evening of formal
splendor mixed with informal gaiety.








Music by:
Tito Mouynes

Photography by:
Carlos Rodrizuez



QUEEN DEBBIE ALBERGA
LEADS COURT IN A ROYAL GOOD TIME




Debbie Carey




MaryAnn Palmer




Queen Debbie Alberga with Michael Hamm




t







Sue McCullough




Anne Herring








DECEMBER 21ST. .




Kurt Snyder, Debbie Cleveland






Doyie Hi-jdle, Miguel Ubben



Jeannle Stanfield, Miguel Ubben



Miguel Ubben, Jimmy Valentine



A NIGHT TO REMEMBER




THE



OF



DIARY




Peter (Shawn Adgie) with cat Bingo.




Anne Frank (Daphne Downing).





Happiness is. .the end!



ANNE



FRANK





Anybody for a dance?



Mr and Mrs. Van Daan

Juan Claramount and Susan Gilbert





^


'1

1 ^^^^mju^K^^^^^M




,''".


TtsJl


k-JL_-


Ws^^^BfsHKKMMf


1 li


'


9^


.


,-.^


:


7- t- Mm t^'-'t^m

Ml B




Miep (Mary Mills) and Mr
Kraler (Andre Perret)



To be or not to be, that is the question.



THE CHRISTMAS CONCERT




The Christmas Concert added a
very festive note to the holiday
season. It was put on in the CHS
auditorium by the Junior Varsity
Band, Varsity Band, and Chorus.
Mr. Ed Carwithen directed the ma-
jority of the concert with Miguel
Ubben and Cliff Welch as student
directors.




STAGE BAND




From LEFT TO RIGHT: Ed Longanacre. Julian Negrete. Drummond McNaughton, Terri
Brown, Ralph Ortiz, Mike Jimenez, Jim Valentine, Miguel Ubben, Reid Stinnett, Jim Huffman,
Randy Ramos, Lance Hubp, Bob Carwithen, Cliff Welch, Wayne West, Mr. Carwithen, and
Carol Hunter.





Reid Stinnett at the organ.



CHS CHORUS PROVIDES NOTE
OF ENTERTAINMENT




THE CHORUS: Deidre Alvirez, Debbie Baker, MaryJo Beale,
Thomas Behre, Sonia Bisi, Jeanne Borek, Pam Bridwell, Carmen
Bringas, Amber Brown, Debbie Brown, Billie Brown. Janet Brown,
Cathy Clarke, Marsha Dew, Tilda Edwards, Josefa Gonzalez,
David Hamby, Karen Harden, Myrna Hormechea, Cindy Heath,
Yoli Hunnicut, Pam Husband, Gary llund, Margie Jaketic,
Margaret Kienzle, Ann Mills, Dawn Morgan, Carmen Ortiz, Andre



Perret, Cathy Perret, Helena Reed, Mary Richmond, Sue Riley,
Julie Robertson, Cindy Runnion, Sheryl Smith, Susan Smith, Beth
Snider, Nancy Stringfield, Karen Tahey, Kathy Pujol, Sonja
Tellefsen, Rita Torres, Ana Ubben, Pam Valenzuela, Betsy Vam-
prine, Tom Vickie, Cliff Welch, David Welch, Guy West, Bonnie
Willis, Brenda Yerxa, Nicte-Ha Zamora, and Bonnie Anderson,




BAND






BAND MEMBERS- Peter Adgle, Paul
Alexaitis, James Amason, Denise Archer,
Peter Barr, Zip Barrlteau, Thomas Behre,
Teresa Behre, Carol Berger, John Bjoyneby,
Charlotte Boyland, Blllie Brown, Debra
Brown, Terri Brown, Kurt BuJIinger, Chris
Bensen, Jeff Carwithen, Mona Christian,
John Collins, Perry Devere, Michael
Dockery, Kathleen Duran. Berta Edwards,
Richard Egger, Bruce Egolf. Russell
Gillespie, Laura Gregg, Gail Gregg, Kevin
Hanes, Barbara Howard, James Huffman,
Edilna Ifili, Rex Jansen, Jackie Johnson,
Jason Johnson, William Joudry, Michael
Kelly. Kenneth Laury, Marc Loizeaux, Janna
Loizeaux, Linda Loizeaux, Ed Longenacre,
Ann Loyd, Pat Loyd, Rocky Lugar, Vicki
May, Drum McNaughton, Linda Mendenhall,
Maurie Moore, Stephanie Mowery, Julian
Negrete, Cheryl Olsen, Valerie Owens, Mar-
tin Perez, Andre Perret, Ronald Pierce,
Surse Pierpoint, Sarah Polite, Mike Ridge,
Karen Riley. Jeff Rosmeski, Patricia
Sanchez, Roberta Sanchez, Hector San-
tiago, Brad Schmidt. Denise Seigler, Clover
Shobe, James Snider, Dawn Starrett, Greg
Stowers, Eddie Stroop, Lourdes Suarez,
Nola Swain, Richard Todhunter. Miguel
Ubben, James Valentine. William Warm.
Cliff Welch. Kim Welty, Nancy White,
Thomas Wilder, Cheryl Williams, Bonnie
Willis, Barbara Yerxa, and Wayne West.






R. 0. T. C. GIRLS DRILL TEAM



iifirHiii ill! iiin iiii Eyii wn

All III im 'jHii nw Mi Mjpi I





A recent addition to the Cristobal
R.O.T.C. section is the girls drill
team. The girls learn to march in
step while carrying rifles. Many in-
tricate maneuvers have been per-
formed by this drill team for various
audiences. The members of the
team are: Charlotte Boyland (com-
pany commander), Debbie Krupa,
Angle Duran, Gigi Braddock, Sue
Paiz, Cathy Duran, Gina Rossi, Luz
Rodriguez, Vicki Alger, Robin
fVlullis, Doris Tomlin, Carmen
Quinones, Michelle Urey, and
Melinda Brown.



ROTC




"Miss Scuba"



"My trunks are falling!"



SCUBA




"I'll drown you if you don't do
it right.





"E"



"F" Company.



"F" Company
Inspection.






The Drill Team in a recent performance.



Pam Bridwell



ROTC BOYS
DRILL TEAM



"The Boy's Drill Team Com-
mander is Glynn Moore. The Drill
Team: Craig Dohle. Robert Austin.
Donald Tomlin, Richard Hoagland.
Billy Tschumy, David Alger. David
Hamby, Stephen Hamby. Juan
Carrasquillo, Julian Duran.





As we hurry around the corner of the present to catch a glimpse of the
future, we find that there is very little time for looking back to the past. There
will come a time, however, when we are content to savor each day for what it is
worth, putting less faith in the future and more emphasis on the past. When
that time comes, I hope that many dormant memories will be awakened by
looking through this yearbook. If so then we, the 1974 Caribbean staff, have
obtained our objective; and though we hope to have succeeded in capturing
your memories of the past, we wish you an even greater success in capturing
your dreams in the future.

Cynthia Heath





Special thanks are given to Anne Herring, our typist.





Mid-term "deserters" are rewarded with certificates of merit for their hard work displayed
throughout the yearbook.



SENIOR STATISTICS



JOSEPH M. ACOSTA

November 23. 1955

Bronx, NY.C, New York

Ecology Club 4: Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind,



CHARLES E ALBERGA

April 25, 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Powderpuff 2; Football 1; Basketball 1,

Valuable Player Award, Tennis 3.



2, 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; Most



DEBBIE ALBERGA

February 9, 1957

Colon, Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Committee

4; Girls non-ROTC Drill Team 2, 3; Drill Team Sponsor 4; Senior

Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club 1 2: SA Alternate 1 ; Thespians

3, 4; Caribbean 3; Office Assistant 1: Homecoming Queen; Best

Dressed; Best Dancer Runner-Up; SA Secretary.

JOHN J. ALEXAITIS
January 15, 1956
Stockton, California

CAMILLE B. ALVIREZ

IVIarch 9, 1957

Augsburg, Germany

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3; Chorus 1, 2.

NORELIN ANDERSON

March 2, 1956

Colon, Republic of Panama

Afro-American Club 1, 2; GAA 1, 2; Pep Club 1, 2; Drill Team; AAC;

Presidential Physical Fitness Award.

DEBORAH L ARCHER

September 4, 1956

Manistee, Michigan

Science Club 1; Medical Explorers 3, 4.

DONALD D. AUSTIN
August 13. 1956
Coco Solo. Canal Zone
Football 1.

CAROL L BAKER
February 11. 1956
Tacoma. Washington

Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1 2. 3. 4; GAA 1. 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 1. 2. 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3. 4;
Swimming 1 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 4; Tennis 2, 4; Student
Advisory Committee, Jr. Class President; Art Club Sec.-Treas.
Freshman Class Sec.-Treas.; Homecoming Court.

EVELYN M. BARRAZA

September 24. 1956

Ancon. Canal Zone

Caribe Club 2. 3. 4; Powderpuff 1. 2. 4; Caribbean 3. 4; Tradewind

4; Junior Class Treasurer; Homecoming Float Committee 1, 2, 4;

Junior Class Talent Show; Basketball intramurals 1, 2, 3; Volleyball

intramurals 1, 2.

ROGER A. BEALE

August 18, 1955

Jacksonville, Florida

Basketball 1, 2, 3; Track 2; Lab Assistant 1, 4.



THOMAS M. BEHRE

March 27, 1955

Chattanooga. Tennessee

Band 1, 2. 3, 4; Chorus 4, Orchestra 1. 2. 3. 4.

CHRIS L. BENSEN

May 24, 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

Football 4; Track 4; Band 1. 2. 3.

CHARLOTTE P BOYLAND
June 9. 1955
Cumberland. Maryland

Nurses Aid 1 ; Pink Girls 2; Girls ROTC Drill Team Commander 3. 4;
Usher Guard 3; SA Representative 1; Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Clinic Assis-
tant 1; Catechism Teacher 2, 3; Most Talented; Lions Club
Sweetheart 4.

AMBER L. BROWN
February 25, 1956
Weirton, West Virginia
Nurses Aid 4.

DEBRA S. BROWN

June 23. 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

Nurses Aid 4; Band 1. 2, 3. 4; Chorus 4.

ELIZABETH A. BURGESS
December 7, 1955
Charleston, South Carolina
SA Alternate 1; Tradewind 3.

WILHELMINA J. CALKINS
November 2. 1956
Port Arthur, Texas
Most Intellectual.

DEBORAH ANNE CAREY

January 31. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Caribe Club 2, 3. 4; GAA 1, 2, 3. 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2. 3

4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4, Senior Board of Directors 4

Basketball 2, 4; Swimming 1 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2. 3. 4; Tennis 2, 3, 4

Cheerleader 1; Vice-president NHS; Vice-president Caribe Club

and Historian; Vice-president of GAA and President. Homecoming

Court.



ROBERT M CARTER
November 13. 1954
Fort Bragg. North Carolina
ROTC Color Guard. Boys Dril

ROSEMARIE CASEY
February 13. 1956
Anniston. Alabama



Team 2. 4; Usher Guard 1.



ALAN R. CHESHIRE

October 19. 1956

Tampa. Florida

Art Club 3; Thespians 3; Football 1; Tradewind 3; Best Personality;

Runner-ups; Friendliest. Senior Sweethearts.



ROBERT A. CINTRON
July 27. 1955
Tacoma. Washington
ROTC 2. 3; Tradewind 3.
Herald 4.



4; Band 1; Sports reporter for Star and



SENIOR STATISTICS



CHARLES T. CLEVELAND
March 10. 1956
Fort Ord. California

Caribe Club 4; Lettermens Club 1 2; NHS 3. 4; Usher Guard 4; Bat-
talion Executive Officer; Science Club 1. 2; SA Representative 3;
Football 1. 2. 3, CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 3: Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Track 1. 2; SA President, Most Likely to Succeed: Runner-Up Mr.
CHS

LINDA A, COALE

October 13, 1956

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Art Club 1 ; Girls Drill Team 4; SA Representative 3; Girls ROTC Drill

Team 3,

DEBRA ELAINE COE

January 1 1 1956

Houston. Texas

Nurses Aid 2: ROTC Sponsor 4, Office Assistant 2, 4.

ALEXIS A. COLEMAN

September 12. 1956

Fort Bragg. North Carolina

Nurses Aid 1, 2: Pep Club 1. 2: Pink Girls 2; Powderpuff 1. 2, 4;

ROTC Usher Guard 3, 4; SA Alternate 4; Track 1,2,3; Volleyball 3;

Caribbean 3, Band 1, 2; Library Assistant 1, 2.

JAMES L. COLLINS III

August 26, 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Boys Drill Team 4; ROTC Honor Guard 2; ROTC Usher Guard 1, 2,

3; Football 4; Golf 4; Track 3, 4; Soccer 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.

TED E DEATON
January 6. 1956
Staten Island. New York
Golf 3; Track 1, 2. 3

RAYMOND DeVAULT
January 1. 1956
Camp Zama, Japan
ROTC Usher Guard 1, 3,



4, Caribbean 4; Band 1.



RAYMOND R DIAZ

February 3. 1956

San Juan. Puerto Rico

Debate Club 1; ROTC Color Guard 1; Boys Drill Team 2; ROTC

Usher Guard, Spanish Club 1.

ANGIE L, DURAN

March 8, 1956

Albuquerque. New Mexico

Powderpuff 2. ROTC Girls Drill Team 3, 4.

ALYNN EVANS

May 28. 1955

Canal Zone

Debate Club 1 2; Future Homemakers 3. Pep Club 1 ; Spanish Club

1 2; Basketball 2, 3; Swimming 1 2; Tradewind 1 ; Gym Assistant 1 ;
Gymnastics 1.2, 3,4; Hockey 4; Young Democrats 2, 3. 4; Officer 3.

MICHAEL TRAVIS EVANS

October 25, 1955

New Orleans, Louisiana

Powderpuff 1 2; Straight Scene 4, SA Representative 1 ; Football 1

2. 3. 4: CZ All Stars 4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3, 4; Soccer 4.

PAUL GRIFFITH EVANS
January 14, 1956



Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Debate Club 1, 2; Spanish Club 1; Football 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4;

Soccer 4; Student Council 1.

JEANNE MARIE FIELY

July 22, 1956

Dayton, Ohio

Caribe Club 4; Drama Club 4; Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4;

Pep Club 1; Quill and Scroll 4; Thespians 4; Caribbean 4; Library

Assistant 1 2; Office Assistant 4; Jr./Sr. Prom Committee 3; Talent

Show 3.

TOM J. FINNEMAN

December 22. 1955

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

Lettermens Club 3, 4; SA Representative 4; SA Alternate 4;

Baseball 2. 3. 4; Lifeguard.

CLIFFORD JOHN GABRIEL

March 21. 1956

Quincy. Massachusetts

Powderpuff 3; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 4; Football 1 ;

Band 1. 2.; Lifeguard 3, 4.

REBECCA LYNN GEWIN

April 30. 1956

Liberty, Texas

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SA Representative 3; Lifeguard.

M. JOSEFA GONZALEZ

July 29. 1956

Colon, Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 1. 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 1; French Club 1, 2, 3, 4;

Homecoming Committee 1; NHS 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2,

3, 4; SA Representative 1 4; SA Alternate 2; Thespians 2, 4; Chorus

4; Spanish Club President 3.

MARIA DE LOS A. GONZALEZ

November 4. 1955

Ponce. Puerto Rico

Nurses Aid 1. Pep Club 1; Girls Drill Team 1; Volleyball 1.

KAREN R. GOULET
July 18, 1956
Somerville, Massachusetts

Drama Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Powder Puff 4;
Thespians 1, 2. 3. 4; Caribbean 4, Office Assistant 1. 2, 3, 4; Thes-
pian Secretary 2, 3; Scuba Diving 4.

DANIEL J, GREEN

March 18. 1956

Ancon, Canal Zone

SA Representative 1. SA Alternate 1; Baseball 1; Band 3.

MIKE HAMM

November 11, 1955

Orlando. Florida

Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Football 2, 3. 4; CZ

All Stars 2; Basketball 2.



FRANCISCO R HAMILTON

May 24. 1955

Panama, Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 1; ROTC Honor Guard 1;

Basketball 3; Track 2.



ROTC Usher Guard 1;



T. STANLEY HARDEGREE
December 16, 1955



SENIOR STATISTICS



Fort Bragg, North Carolina

Drama Club 1 2. 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Thespians 3, 4;
Tradewind 3: Gym Assistant 4; Drama Club President 2; Thespian
President 4

KARAN DELONA HARDEN
December 15. 1955
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Art Club 3; Nurses Aid 1 2; Pink Girls 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate
1 Chorus 1 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant 1,4; Majorette 1,2; Homecom-
ing Float 4.

GREGORY KEITH HAYNES
March 29, 1956
Sarasota, Florida

Afro-American Club 1, 2; Audiovisual Aid 1; Spanish Club 2; Foot-
ball 1 2, 3, 4; CZ All Stars 4; Basketball 3, 4; Baseball 3; Track 1 2;
Ping Pong 3; Volleyball 3; Band 1; Gym Assistant 1. 2

CYNTHIA A, HEATH

August 18, 1956

Miami, Florida

Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Debate Club 3; Pep Club 2; Quill and Scroll 4;

SA Alternate 3; Caribbean 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1 2, 3, 4; Office Assistant

1.

ANNE MARIE HERRING
May 28, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone

Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Commitee 1, 2, 3
4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Basketball 1, 2
Volleyball 4; Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4; Cheerleader 3; Track 2
Junior Class Vice-President; Homecoming Court 4; Secretary
Caribe Club 3; Lifeguard.

MICHAEL L. JEFFRIES

October 20. 1956

Denver. Colorado

Audiovisual Aid 1 ; "C" Club 2, 3, 4; Straight Scene 3, 4; Baseball 2,

3, 4; Tennis 1. 2; Tradewind 4; Treasurer "C" Club 4.

KAREN C. JONES
January 23, 1956
Baltimore. Maryland

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3. 4; Thespians 3, 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming
Committee 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight
Scene 2; Swimming 1; Caribbean 2; Gym Assistant 4; NHS Presi-
dent 4; GAA Secretary 4; Thespians Treasurer 4; Outstanding
Academic Achievement Award; Tutor; Miss CHS.

SANDRA ARIADNA KAUFER

April 26, 1955

Colon, Republic of Panama

Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1. 2; Spanish Club

3. 4; Straight Scene 4; Office Assistant 4. Talent Show 3.

RALPH KELLY

June 10, 1955

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

"C" Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1. 2. 3. 4; Football 1. 2, 3, 4, CZ All

Stars 3; Basketball 1,2,3, 4; Track 1,2.3, 4; Gym Assistant 1,2,3,

4; All-Zone Football; Most Valuable Player. Football; Track Broke

High Jump record. MVP; Captain Basketball; Most Athletic;

Runner-Up Most School Spirit,

CHERYL ANN KRESGE
February 22. 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone



Nurses Aid 1, Powderpuff 2; SA Alternate 1: Homecoming Float 2,
4; Best Personality; Runner-Up Wittiest.



SANDRA J. KRUPA

April 13. 1956

El Paso. Texas

Art Club Secretary 3;

Sweetheart.



Office Assistant 4. Runner-Up Senior



CHERYL LYNN HIERONYMUS

September 17. 1956

Kansas

Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3,

4, Powderpuff 1; Girls Drill Team 2, 3, SA Representative 1, 2;

Basketball 1; Golf 3, 4; Swimming 1, 2, 4, Caribbean 3; Tradewind

3; Band 1,2; Office Assistant 1 ; Freshman Class Vice-President; SA

Vice-President 3.

MIRNA F. HORMECHEA

July 15. 1956

Colon. Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 2. 3. 4; Debate 4; French Club 2. 3. 4, Powderpuff 2.

Girls Drill Team 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3. 4; SA Representative 4.

Thespians 4; Chorus 4.

JAMES E. HUFFMAN

May 29. 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

"C" Club 2. 3. 4; French Club 2. 3. 4; ROTC Color Guard 1 ; Straight

Scene 4; SA Representative 3; Football 2. 3. 4; CZ All Stars 2. 3;

Baseball 3; Basketball 2. 3; Band 1. 2. 3. 4. All-Zone Football 3,

Secretary "C" Club 4.

ANTONIO HURTADO
November 27, 1954
Panama City, Republic of Panama
Best Dancer

PAMELA F. HUSBAND

August 15, 1956

Hyannis, Massachusetts

Girls Drill Team 3; Chorus 4, Office Assistants 1. 2.

LEIF R IRION
October 1. 1954
Long Beach, California

RAYMOND A. JACKSON
November 26, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Band 1. 2. 3.

DAVID W LEE
December 3. 1956
Jacksonville. Florida
Art Club 2. Swimming 1.

VICTOR LEE

March 31. 1955

Colon. Republic of Panama

Caribe Club 2. 3.4; French Club 1. 2. 3,4; NHS 3, 4; Quill and Scroll

4; Senior Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind 3, 4;

Fresfiman Class President; Treasurer of SA 3; Co-editor Tradewind

3, 4; SA Vice-President 4; Senior Class Treasurer; Caribe Club

President 4; Quill and Scroll President 4, Homecoming Committee

1; Dance Committee 1; Publicity for school plays 2, 4; Mr. CHS;

Runner-Up Most Intellectual.



SENIOR STATISTICS



RAYMOND C LEWIS
February 2. 1956
Bristol Township, Pennsylvania

ROTC Usher Guard 3; Straight Scene 4; ROTC Battalion Com-
mander 4; ROTC Drill Team 1, 2.

ANNE C LOYD

July 27. 1956

Memphis, Tennessee

Caribbean 4; Tradewind 4, Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Oftice Assistant 1, 4;

Homecoming Float 4.

JANICE CAROL LUSK

April 29, 1956

Lubbock, Texas

Powderpuff 2; Cheerleader 2. 3.

SANDRA J, MAY

January 21. 1956

Houston, Texas

GAA 1, 2, 3, 4: Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3. 4; Powderpuff 1, 2;

Senior Board of Directors 4; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1 2, 3, 4;

Volleyball 2. 3: Caribbean 3. 4; Senior Class Secretary; Runner-Up

Miss CHS

SUSAN McCULLOUGH
September 2, 1956
Zanesville, Ohio

Thespians 3. 4; GAA 1. 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4;
Powderpuff 1. 2; Straight Scene 4; Basketball 1. 2, 3; Caribbean 3;
Band 1.2.3; Cheerleader 4; Rainbow Girls 1 2; Softball and Bowl-
ing; Junior Class Talent Show.

ROBERT D. McNAUGHTON
August 28. 1956
Boston. Massachusetts

Caribe Club 1. 2. 3. 4; "C" Club 2. 3, President 4; Homecoming
Committee 4, SA Representative 1. 4; Baseball 4; Golf 3, 4; Swim-
ming 1. 2. 3. 4; Band 1. 2. 3. 4; Curriculum Committee 1; Dress
Code Committee 1: Outstanding Homeroom Representative 1;
Pony League Baseball Coach 3, 4; Bowling 3, 4.

LINDA K. MENDENHALL

July 26. 1956

Springfield. Ohio

Girls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of Directors 4; SA Alternate 1;

Swimming 1; Track 1; Band 1. 2, 3. 4; Drill Team Commander 4;

Caribbean; Band Secretary.

MARLENE PATRICIA MERAZ

December 24. 1955

Albuquerque. New Mexico

Future Business Leaders 2; Pep Club 1; Powderpuff 1; Spanish

Club 1; Basketball 2. 3.

JOHN M METIVIER
December 27. 1955
Washington. DC.
Thespians 3, 4.

DANIEL E. MINEHART

July 2. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Powderpuff 1 ; ROTC 1 ; Spanish Club 1 2, 3; SA Alternate 2; Track

2; Office Assistant 1

JANE MOORE
December 22. 1955



Cincinnati, Ohio

Caribe Club 2, 3. 4; GAA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 2, 3, 4;
NHS 4; Powderpuff 1. 2; Girls Drill Team 2. 3; Senior Board of
Directors 4; SA Representative 2. 3; Basketball 4; Volleyball 3; Ten-
nis 2, 3. 4; Caribbean 3. 4; Tradewind 3, 4; Secretary Sophomore
Class; Secretary Junior Class; Caribe Club Historian 4; Most Likely
to Succeed; Runner-Up Most Talented; Junior Class Talent Show;
Voice of Democracy Contest 3. 4.

JULIO ROBERTO NEGRETE

January 30. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Afro-American Club 1, 2, 3; Art Club 1, 2, 3; Future Business

Leaders 1,2; Lettermen's Club 1 2, 3, 4; Football 1 2, 3, 4; Baseball

1, 2, 3; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; State Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Concert Band; Marching Band.

ANNE C NORVAL

October 9. 1954

Caracas. Venezuela

Girls Drill Team 2. 3; Tradewind 4; Clinic Assistant 3.

TOM C ODONNELL
January 3. 1956
Augusta, Maine
ROTC S-2 Staff Officer

CHERYL L. OLSEN

December 5, 1955

Whitefish, Montana

GAA 1, 2. 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3. 4; Powderpuff 1;

ROTC Sponsor 4; SA Representative 1; Basketball 1; Swimming 1,

2. 3. 4; Volleyball 3; Band 1, 2. 3. 4; Cheerleader 1, 3, 4; Jamboree
Queen; Lifeguard.

RAFAEL ORTIZ
March 4. 1956
Shirley, Massachusetts
Stage Band; Most Talented

VALERIE R. OWEN

April 12, 1957

Fort Jackson, South Carolina

Caribe 1. 2, 4; Drill Team (Girls) 2, 4; Band 1, 2. 4.

JORGE L. PADRO

February 8. 1956

Tacoma. Washington

Audiovisual Aid 2, 3; Caribe Club 4; Debate Club 4; ROTC Usher

Guard 1; Spanish Club 3, 4; Football 4; Gym Assistant 1, 2. 3, 4;

Spanish Club Historian.

MARYANN K. PALMER

January 28. 1956

Coco Solo, Canal Zone

Homecoming Court; Runner-Up Best Looking.

WILLIAM L. PARSONS
March 6. 1956
Ancon. Canal Zone
Football 2, 3.

PETER F. POAGE
December 4, 1955
Leghorn, Italy

RITA M, REDUGA
October 5, 1956



SENIOR STATISTICS



San Jose, Costa Rica

Art Club 3, 4: Debate Club 3; Nurses Aid 1, 2; Powderpuff 1, 2;

Spanish Club 3. 4.

HELENA REED

June 4. 1954

Art Club 3. 4: Band 2, 3. 4.

DOYLE G RIDDLE

August 22. 1956

Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Senior Board of Directors 4; Football 1, 4.

VIELKA E RIDLEY

April 10, 1956

Panama

Caribe Club 2; Debate Club 1: Future Homemakers 1; NHS 4;

Nurses Aid 1; ROTC 2; Spanish Club 2; Thespians 1.

EDNA ELIA RODRIGUEZ

April 7, 1956

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Debate Club 3; Spanish Club 3, 4; Library Assistant 2.

JOSE RODRIGUEZ
November 29, 1955
Carolina, Puerto Rico

LAURA KAREN ROOD

February 18, 1956

Ancon, Canal Zone

Nurses Aid 2; Powderpuff 2; Office Assistant 1, 2; Hockey In-

tramurals; Homecoming Float 2, 4.

CYNTHIA F. RUNNION

February 8, 1957

Newport News. Virginia

Powderpuff 1, 2: Drill Team (Girls) 1, 2; SA Alternate 1; Chorus 1, 2,

3, 4; Cheerleader 4; Most School Spirited; Homecoming Float 4;

Sophomore Queen.

SHERYL RUOFF

January 26. 1956

Norman, Oklahoma

Caribe Club 1, 2, 3. 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2,

3, 4; Powderpuff 1, ?, 4, Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 3, 4; Tennis

3. 4.

BRUCE E SCHIVIIDT
November 11. 1956
Newport. Rhode Island
Straight Scene 4; Band 4.

DENNIS L. SHAW
August 5. 1956
Fort Belvior. Virginia

KURT D. SNYDER

Colombus. Georgia

September 29. 1956

Lettermen's Club 2. 3. 4; Thespians 2. 3, 4; Track 1. 2. 3. 4; Chorus

1. 2. 3; Cross Country 1. 2. 3.; Plays. Hello Dolly. My 3 Angels 4.

JEANNIE STANFIELD

November 5. 1956

Zama. Japan

Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1, 2. 3. 4; French Club 2. 3. 4; Homecoming

Committee 2; NHS 3, 4; Pep Club 2; Powderpuff 2; Science Club 1;



SA Representative 3: Thespians 2. 3. 4; Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; Office
Assistant 3, 4; Sophomore Vice-President; Voice of Democracy
speech contest; NHS Secretary; French Club Historian; Thespian
Vice-President.

ROBERT E STERN
May 10. 1956
Coco Solo. Canal Zone
Football 1, 2; Tradewind 4.

KATHI M STEVENS

March 30. 1956

North Kingston, Rhode Island

Art Club 1 ; Ecology Club 1 ; Tennis 1 Tradewind 4; Cheerleader; Ski

Club.

PAUL M. SWEARINGEN

February 25, 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone

"C" Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 2; SA Representative 4; Football 1, 2,

3, 4; CZ All Stars 3; Baseball 2, 3; Tennis 2, 4.

ANA C UBBEN

September 14. 1956

Ancon. Canal Zone

Future Nurses 1; Nurses Aid 1; Girls Drill Team 4; Senior Board of

Directors 4; Caribbean 4; Chorus 4; Library Assistant 3; Jr./Sr.

Prom Committee 3; Jr. Class Variety Show; Homecoming Float.

MIGUEL J. UBBEN

October 19, 1955

Ancon. Canal Zone

Lettermen's Club 2, 3. 4; Photo Club 1 ; Senior Board of Directors 4;

Tennis 4, Band 1. 2, 3. 4; Orchestra 1. 2. 3. 4; Assistant; Senior

Class President 4; Student Director 1. 2. 3, 4; Band Assistant 4.

RAMON D UBBEN
October 19. 1955
Ancon. Canal Zone

Caribe Club 4; SA Representative 1, 2; Football 1; Golf 3, 4; Track 2;
Soccer 3; Gym Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4, Bowling League 1, 2. 3. 4: Cap-
lain of 1973 Victorian Golf Team

JAMES P. VALENTINE

September 20, 1955

Mount Kisco. New York

Caribe Club 3. 4; NHS 4; Track 2; Band 1. 2. 3, 4; Stage Band 3;

Pony League Baseball; Sport Parachuting; Bowling; SA Treasurer

4; Band President.

TERESA A. VAROZ

May 7. 1956

El Paso. Texas

Caribe Club 3. 4; Coin and Stamp Club 4; ROTC Sponsor 4;

Spanish Club 1. 2; SA Representative 1; Office Assistant 4;

Freshmen Class Secretary; Caribbean.

PAULA ANNE VAUGHT

June 17. 1956

San Diego. California

French Club 3; Nurses Aid 1. 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Pep

Club 1 2; Straight Scene 4, SA Alternate 2. Clinic Assistant 1 ; Office

Assistant 2; French Award; Volleyball intramurals; Hockey in-

tramurals; Rugby.

FREDRICK J. WAINIO
June 11. 1956



SENIOR STATISTICS



Coco Solo. Canal Zone DAVID E. WELCH

Carlbe Club 2. 3. 4: NHS 4; Gcif 3, 4; Most Intellectual. April 27, 1956

Seminole. Oklahoma

SUE G. WEISELGGEL ROTC 1. 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1.
January 24. 1956

Coco Solo. Canal Zone WAYNE W. WEST

Art Club 1. Nurses Aid 1. 2; Spanish Club 1; Caribbean 4; Office November 16, 1954

Assistant 1. 2. Charleston. South Carolina

CLIFFORD EARL WELCH GREG WILLIAMS
November 17. 1954

Shawnee. Oklahoma DENNIS DALE WOOD

ROTC Usher Guard 1; Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Chorus 3. 4; "Down in the June 17. 1956

Valley". Coco Solo, Canal Zone



TIGER BOOSTERS



Ablos. M.

Adams. Eugene R

Addams, Sandra D.

Adgie, Rev. and Mrs. Peter W. F.

Adema, Mrs. Susie

Aldridge, Calvin R.

Alger, David

Alger, Mr. and Mrs.

Alger, Vickie

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. B. G.

Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Richard

Alvarez, Dr. and Mrs. Franco

Anthony, Mrs.

Arenas, Pedro

Askew, Mr. and Mrs. John W.

Austin, Mr. and Mrs. Donald

Ball, Lt Cdr. David B.

Barber, Family

Barnett, Mr. and Mrs. George

Barraza, Dr. Evelyn K.

Barrett, T.

Bassett, Ken and Beth

Bath, Famity

Bell, Mr. and Mrs. E. W.

Best, Jerry

Berger, Mr. and Mrs. Robert and family

Bird, James T.

Bock. Mr. and Mrs. R.

Soman. Sfc. and Mrs. Elmer L.

Bonilla, Mrs.

Boseman, Vivian V.

Brock, Mrs. Oris A.

Brown, Family

Brown. Mr. and Mrs. M. W.

Brown, Sherly

Brown, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. M.

Brumbaugh, C. L.

Brunson, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.

Burbine, Mr. and Mrs.

Burgess, Gordon

Burgess, Nielson

Burns. Cdr. C E.

Burns, John A.

Calkins, Mr. and Mrs.

Campbell, Billy L.

Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. James

Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde R.

Campbell, Linda

Campos. S. A.

Carey. Mr. and Mrs. H. H.

Carey, Martha, A.

Carpenter, Mrs. James

Carter, Richard

Carwithen, Mr. and Mrs. E. R.

Cervantes, L. R.

Chan, Mr. and Mrs. Harry

Chappell, Mr. and Mrs. E. T. Jr.

Chase. Mr. and Mrs.

Chastain. R, L.

Chevalier, Mr. and Mrs. George

Chevalier, Lon

Christian, Mrs. Shirley

Cicchetto. Mr. and Mrs.

Cirulli. Mrs.

Clark. Col. and Mrs. Charles

Clement. Caleb

Cleveland. Walter

Coale, Mr. and Mrs. Rod

Cockburn. D M

Cockburn, J.

Coffey. David

Cole. Abis



Collins, Diana H.

Collins, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Jr.

Collins, Walter A.

Condon, Mary and Richard

Conway, Mr. and Mrs. Hal

Cook, John G.

Cook, James C.

Copeland, SgM. H. F.

Copeland, Vera

Corrlgan, Mr. and Mrs. Collin

Cowles. Mr. and Mrs. Richard

Cozart. Vilma

Craise. George. David and Raymond

Dany. George

Davis, Jack

Davison. Mr. and Mrs. Jack C.

Day. Family and J.

Day Family

Dedeaux. Mr. and Mrs. Louis F.

De la Garza. Dr. and Mrs. Henry

Dellar. Joan

Demers, Mr and Mrs. N. E.

Dempsey, Mr. and Mrs.

DeTore, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E.

DeTore, Mr Jon P.

Dingier, Mr. and Mrs. Carl R.

Dockery, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.

Dowd, Mr. and Mrs. Charles

Dowell, Dr. Paul H.

Dubrevil, Msg. and Mrs. Edmund J.

Eaglesham, John

Easterlings, The

Egger, Derek

Egger, Family and Dick

Egolf, Mr. and Mrs. G. R.

Engeike, Mr and Mrs John A.

Esparza, Lawrence

Evans. Arthur

Fairbanks. Mrs.

Fairman, 1SG and Mrs. Mancil

Fattorosi. Mr. and Mrs. L. J.

Feeley. Mrs. J.

Fehrenback. Mr. and Mrs. James T.

Ferguson. Mr. and Mrs. Talmadge

Fetherston. Betty

Finneman. Mr. and Mrs. Ted

Fischer. Mr. and Mrs. J. M.

Fletcher. Don

Fletcher. Mr. and Mrs. Paul E.

Flora, Rev. Dean L.

Flores, A.

Flowers, Norman

Flynn, Charles

Follett, Mr. and Mrs. H. J.

Forrest. Ernest

Fortune, E.

Sabrina, Mr. and Mrs. Foster

Fredericks. Steven L.

Frensley. John W.

Fruits, Mr. and Mrs.

Fuertes, Tom

Gabriel, Capt. and Mrs. E. P.

Gallin, Capt. and Mrs. A. L.

Garcia. Mrs. Charles A.

Gegg. Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.

Gercich. Mr. and Mrs. George

Gibson, Mr.

Gilbert. C.

Gill. Mr. A.

Gillespie, Russ and Liz

Gist. Mr. and Mrs. C. P.

Gorton, G. V.



Gorlet, Mr. and Mrs. William A.

Graham, Mr. and Mrs. Roger

Grandstoff, Tai

Graver, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald

Green, Marion

Gregg, Marian S.

Griffin, Susan K.

Grubbs, Mr. and Mrs. Randy

Guisewite. Paul

Hackett, John

Hanz, Lt. Michael

Harrington. Peggy

Harris. James B.

Harris. John H.

Harris. Mr and Mrs. Ralph D.

Hayden, Margaret

Healey. E.

Hearne, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Jr.

Helm. Mr. and Mrs.

Helmerichs. Mr. and Mrs R. J.

Henry. Peine M.

Herod. William E.

Heftier, Joe T.

Hewitt. Mr. and Mrs. John J.

Hicks. Mr. and Mrs Bruce

Hieronymus, Mr. and Mrs. Paul

Hill, Clarence

Holt, Mr, and Mrs. W. Jr.

Hoover, Mr. and Mrs. Frank

Hope. Margie

Hopkins. Capt. W. E.

Hoppe. Frederick

Hotz. Mr. and Mrs. John

Housley. Mr. and Mrs. John H.

Howard. Mr. and Mrs. M. C.

Howell, Mr. Roy

Hubble. Robert E.

Hummer. Mr. and Mrs. Robert

Husband. Capt. and Mrs.

Hutchms. Mr. and Mrs. Richard

Ifill. R. E. and family

llund. Walter

Irion. Dr. and Mrs. O. C.

Jacobs, Mr. and Mrs Ronald

Jeffries. Mr. and Mrs. Paul J.

Johnson. Clare

Johnson. Mrs Irene

Johnson. Roger B.

Jones. Edward A.

Judge. Charles

Kandrin. Mr. and Mrs. G.

Katsumoto. Hiroyuki

Keith. Janet

Keller. Mr. and Mrs.

Keltner. Brenda

Kern. Capt. W. R.

Kidd. Belermina

King. Raymond

Kleeskens. Mr. and Mrs. H. A.

Knight. Auriora

Knocir, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip

Kooker, Mr. and Mrs D. A.

Koziol. E.

Krapse. Mr and Mrs. William

Kyle. The Family

Kyle. Hugo P.

Ladner. Socrates

Lange. Capt. and Mrs. Maurice

Lanuza. Itzel Y.

LaPalme, Mercedes

Laurance. Mr. and Mrs. R D.

Lavallee, Charles R.



TIGER BOOSTERS



Layman. Larry and Linda

LeDoux, Mr. and Mrs. Warren E.

Lee Gerald

Loizeaux. Dr and Mrs. P H.

Lopez. J. D.

Lowlnger, Mrs. Linda

Lubrano, Michael

Maltz. Robert E.

Markee, Mr. and Mrs Charles

Martinez. Ana

Mason. Mr. and Mrs. Samuel F. IV

May. Vick H.

McCarrick. Mr. and Mrs.

McCoy. Maria E.

McCullough. Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L.

McCullough, R.

McDonald, Tosiko

McDonald. P. F.

McLehemy, Dora

McNaughton, Capt. and Mrs.

Drummond

Medma, Margarita

Meeker. Mr. and Mrs. J W.

Mendenhall. H.

Mentillo. Lou

Mizrachi. Mr. and Mrs. E. E.

Moebus. Capt. and Mrs. Philip

Mon. Celma

Moochler. Earl and Karen

Moone. Hubert W.

Moore, Dr and Mrs. R. E.

Morgan. Mr. and Mrs. V. N.

Morrill, Mrs. George

Mowery, Robert

Muzquiz

Myles, Family

Nesossis, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.

Nichols, Janet

Nieves. W.

Norman. Col. and Mrs. W. C.

Norton. Barney

Nunez. M. E.

O'Daniel. John

Donnell, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Jr.

Oieda. Victor M.

Pahel. Mr. and Mrs. Gary L.

Pallor. Richard

Paine. Mrs. E. T

Paiz. M. G.

Palatinus. Dr. and Mrs. Joseph

Palumbo, Mr. and Mrs. James

Palumbo. Mr. and Mrs. Luke, Sr.

Parker. Mrs. David J.

Patton. Ann



Patton, George

Paulson. Mr. and Mrs. L. C.

Peterson. John T.

Petrosky. Robert L.

Pfau, Mr. and Mrs. James H.

Phillips. Carmen

Phillips. W.

Pino, Capt. and Mrs. R.

Pierce, Mr. and Mrs. T. E.

Pipe. Mr. and Mrs. Darwin E.

Plaisance. Mr. and Mrs. Brian

Plencnar. Blaine D.

Pritham. H. C.

Rankin, Mr. and Mrs. William A.

Reeves. Charles T.

Reid, Joseph L.

Reif, G. C.

Reinheimer, Capt. and Mrs. Walter A.

Renno, Mr. Charles

Rice, Mrs. D. B.

Richardson, Roy J.

Ridge. Mr. and Mrs. E. F.

Ridge. Loreen

Ridge. Capt. and Mrs. Patrick J.

Ridge, Mr. and Mrs. Vincent

Rivera, Jose A. Jr.

Rivera, Julio Cesar Jr.

Rivera, P.

Robertson, Mary and family

Robertson, Mrs. R. R.

Robson. J. T.

Rodriguez. Alfonso

Rodriguez. Mrs.

Rood. Mr. and Mrs. Loren K.

Rorke. Frankie

Rorke. Patty

Roscoe. Mr. and Mrs. R. A.

Rozenn, Martin

Rowell, D. E.

Ruff, Capt. and Mrs. Terry

Ruiz, Joan D.

Ruoff, J- M.

Salyer, Mrs. Charles

Sanchez, G. S.

Sandrock, Alfred W.

Santos. Mrs. Carol

Sasso, Mr and Mrs. W. D.

Scott. Mr. and Mrs. G.

Seales, Mr. and Mrs. Rupert H.

Sell. Ralph

Sharick, Mr. and Mrs. E. C

Shell, J. L.

Shore, Goerge A.

Short. Mr. and Mrs. Harold



Short, Mr. and Mrs. O. J.

Silva, Mrs. E. J. Jr.

Simons. Mark

Slubig. Mr. and Mrs. R. R.

Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Fred

Smith, Capt. and Mrs. Gerald H.

Smith. Mr. and Mrs. W. C.

Smith. Family

Sneed. Mr. and Mrs. Allen

Snyder. Vilma

Spagna. Dorothy A.

Spilling. Mr. and Mrs. H.

Stearns. Mr. and Mrs. J. E.

Steele. Msg. and Mrs. Samuel S. Jr.

Steele. Shirley J.

Stern, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.

Stronach, Glenda

Stroop. Lilia

Surowic. Mrs. Winzenz

Swain, Capt. and Mrs. R. H.

Taylor. Mrs.

Terper-Mena, Maj. Ramon J.

Terwilliger. Ann

Thompson. Mr. and Mrs. R. B.

Togashi. Theodore T.

Tomlinson. Judy

Tonka. Chist, Scar, and Pit

Urey. J. W.

USARSO Parachute Team

Van. Mrs. Ruth

Waddell. Mrs.

Waggoner. Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.

Wagner. Walden W. Jr.

Waide. Frederick C.

Wainio. Mr. and Mrs. F. J.

Watson. Roy A.

Weislogel, Mrs. Louise

Wells. Dayton and Norma

Werlein, Mr. and Mrs.

Whipple. Mr. and Mrs. James

White, Herb and Shaleen

White's The

Wickham, Mrs. J. C.

Wiggins, Betty

Will, Mr. and Mrs. W. H.

Will, Mr. and Mrs.

Williams, Arland L.

Williams, Capt. and Mrs. J. R.

Williford, Mr. and Mrs. B. J.

Willis. Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth H.

Wiroth, Vicki C.

Witcher, Robert

Wood, Mr. and Mrs. L. P.



ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN

SPORTS PARACHUTE

CLUB



Congratulations

to the class of

"74"



CORRO, S. A.
CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS



Calle 13 y Ave. Domingo Diaz

P. O. Box 250, Colon

Tel. 47-6026 or 47-0627




Safety Officer



Knights of Columbus



Council 1689
Cristobal, Canal Zone



DECORACIONES ANDREW
THE MOST ELEGANT SHOP

on

Front Street

our original designs for

office, homes, weddings, parties

By Andrew D. Lim


FARMACIA PENGELLY. S. A.

Lie. Luciano a Michineau B

REGENTE FARMACEUTICO

EDIFICIO RENFRESA APARTADO 1413
CALLE 10 AVENIDA DEL FRENTE TELEFONO 47-8901




JOYERIA CASULLO


Compliments of


Propietario: Carmelo Sanfilippo

Avenido del Frente N 45
Telefono 7-0848 Apaitodo 286

COLON, REP, DE PANAMA


MUEBLERIA AMERICANA

Galley Avenida Bolivar


APARTADO No. 516
COLON. R. DE PANAMA

^aizades (Btoaduxaij, A. cA.

Calle Su. AvenUla Bolivar

SAUL GIRO ,^^^,,3r one. 47,066
GERENTE L RES 47.3593


Compliments
of

CLUB VIP

Best Food in town

Restaurant and Bar

11 tn Front Street


DARO S. A.

P. 0. Box 2054

Zona Libre Colon

Carlos A. McLean

Manager



Compliments
of

CASA FEOLI

Bolivar 7th and 8th St.
Tel. 47-1188 Colon, R. P. Apt. 371


AUTOAC

Quality Parts and Accessories


EL ENCANTO

Prop. A. Eisenman

Bolivar Ave. and St. 9a

Colon, R. P.

Tel. 935 Apt. 284


For Your Car

15th and Central Avenue.

Colon, R. P.

Tel. 47-3346


"ELITE" FLOWER SHOP

9th and Front St. Colon

We Make Arrangements

For All Occasions

Say It With Flowers

They Are Warmer Than Words

Tel. 47-0311


ALMACEN
MARACAIBO

Tenth St. and Bolivar
Colon


ALMACEN DANDY

Exclusive Clothes for

Men and Boys

Bolivar Ave. Tel. 47-106




Best Wishes To All The Class Of 74



From Kerley's Kuna Softball
Champions




%iNr^



Congratulations

To The

Class of 1974

From




HOTEL WASHINGTON HYATT



Avec les Compliments
de



CIE



GLE



Transatlantique
French Line





Compliments



of



FRANK W. SCOTT



CHS, Class of 1941



BAZAR MOISES



Calle-11. Ave. Central



Moise Nevah



Manager



Compliments



From



THE FRENCH BAZAAR



Colon



NOVEDADES SOXEMAR



The Best Prices



Clothing Articles, Sweaters.
Blouses. Etc.




Coco Solo Lions Club



Youth Activities:

Bowling

Tennis

Basi
Baseball

Leo Club

Youth Awards




'We Serve"



Charity:

Aid to the Blind

Glasses to Needy

Aid to Handicapped

Aid to Aged

Old Timers' Fund

Aid to Childrens' Hospital





Compliments




ESSO


of




MARINE SUPPLY CO.


DAIRY QUEEN




LTD.


^^^^




i

Cristobal, C.Z.


J^ueen^





Tel. 3-3282


^^^




P.O. Drawer 5063


ALMACEN SI






Jacob Attias
Tel. 47-0942
Colon, R.P.





Largest PANAMA CANAL

and COLON -CRISTOBAL BALBOA

Most Organised

Shipchandlers

\A/ith

Complete Departments

of



Deck Stores
Bonded Stores
Fresh Provisions




(Jambize, S. yk.



Ship Chandlers




Cable: "GAMBIZE" Col6n
TELEX 3482062
P.O. BOX 2080
FREE ZONE, COLON



Travel Is Our




Business


Good Luck to the


Wherever you go


Class of


Visit us First






1974


AGENCIAS GISCOME


PANAMA AGENCIES




COMPANY


Travel Agencies






P.O. Box 5097


Panama Colon




Tel. Tel.


Cristobal, C.Z.


62-0111 47-1111




Congratulations


Compliments


To the






From


Class of 1974






The


ALMACEN SALAS






FRANCE FIELD


Tel. 47-0866




P.O. Box 1104


CIVIL AIR CLUB



Congratulations



To The



Class of 1974



B.P.O. ELKS
LODGE #1542



Box 1542
Cristobal
Canal Zone



Swiss Jewelry Store



CHARLES FERRET, S.A.



11th and Front Street



Colon



Good Luck




From The






Connpliments


MINDI ACRES


From


RIDING CLUB


The


^j^X


GATUN


^^M^


YACHT


^wjm


CLUB


^ m





COMPLIMENTS



OF



TAGAROPULOS
ENTERPRISES



With The Compliments



of



C. Fernie And Company Inc



Cristobal and Balboa
Panama Canal



Congratulations

To The
Class of 1974


ITALIAN LINE


"ALMACEN CORVET"


^ ^^^^^^




\ ^ ^


8th Street, Bolivar

The Best Department

Store with the

LOWEST

Prices


1102 Roosevelt Ave,

P.O. Box 5062
Cristobal, Canal Zone



Congratulations

to the
Class of 1974



C. B. FENTON AND CO



Box 5025
Cristobal, Canal Zone



Volkswagen
Sales And Services




m



NORDSTROM & HIJOS S.A.
15 And Central
Colon, Panama



Quality Products



TEXACO



TEXACO



NEHSA S.A.
15 And Central Colon R.P.



Congratulations

To the
Class of 1974

from



TERMINALES PANAMA S.A



P.O. Box 462

Colon, Republica de Panama

Tel. 47-1800



Compliments Of



Nathaniel J. Owen




POST NO. 3
GATUN, CANAL ZONE





BALBOA




ATLAS-TAP




Best Wishes


CASA BEE'S S.A.


Tel. 47-0076




47-1620


APARTADO 366




Colon, Rep.




De Panama


Steamship




Agencies




L.T.D.




P.O. Box 5027




LLOYDS AGENTS





Congratulations


COMPANY, S.A.


To The


CONSTRUCTION


Class of 1974


MATERIALS


From


P.O. Box 428




Tels.: 47-3422


M. A. POWELL


47-3423


S.A.


Congratulations




To


P.O. Box 199


The


Colon


Class of "74"


Republic of Panama




Boyd Brothers
Steamship Agencies, Ltd



Established In 1909



P.O. Box 5077




Good times should be
saved in pictures!




Compliments

And

Congratulations

To

The

Class

of
1974




KODAK

POCKET

INSTAMATIC

CAMERAS





Kodak



Courtesy
Of



SMOOT AND PAREDES

De Colon S.A.
Chevrolet-Buick-Datsun



Courtesy Of

CENTRAL
EXPORTADORA



Silbros S.A. Importers

Exporters. The World's

Most Famous Brands

Of Liquors And

Whiskies "Johnnie Walker"

Toshiba

Colon, Free Zone



Compliments

Of

ALMACEN SURANY

S.A.



Compliments

Of

BAZAR HONESTO

Colon, R.P.



Compliments
Of

ALMACEN VANIDADES



Tel.
47-3763



Apartado 1554
Colon, R.P.



ALMACEN BUEN HOGAR

Calle 8 y Avenida Central 7101

Colon, R. de P.



Telefono
47-5241



Apartado
1108-W







TABLE OF CONTENTS


Dedication
Faculty


Organizations
Classes


Page 4
Page 10


Page 26
Page 10


b






JUNIOR VARSITY SWIMMING

TEAM


" Jilt.

w~14~rt


- 0-


V 0


. I

I ,^


1


4 v1k
i.'


1,11


a7ih 9 fi E 1 ^









TIGER BOOSTERS


Ablos, M.
Adams, Eugene R.
Addams, Sandra D.
Adgie, Rev. and Mrs. Peter W. F.
Adema, Mrs. Susie
Aldridge, Calvin R.
Alger, David
Alger, Mr. and Mrs.
Alger, Vickie
Allen, Mr. and Mrs. B. G.
Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Richard
Alvarez, Dr. and Mrs. Franco
Anthony, Mrs.
Arenas, Pedro
Askew, Mr. and Mrs. John W.
Austin, Mr. and Mrs. Donald
Ball, Lt. Cdr. David B.
Barber, Family
Barnett, Mr. and Mrs. George
Barraza, Dr. Evelyn K.
Barrett, T.
Bassett, Ken and Beth
Bath, Famity
Bell, Mr. and Mrs. E. W.
Best, Jerry
Berger, Mr. and Mrs. Robert and family
Bird, James T.
Bock, Mr. and Mrs. R.
Boman, Sfc. and Mrs. Elmer L.
Bonilla, Mrs.
Boseman, Vivian V.
Brock, Mrs. Oris A.
Brown, Family
Brown, Mr. and Mrs. M. W.
Brown, Sherly
Brown, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. M.
Brumbaugh, C. L.
Brunson, Mr. and Mrs. R. M.
Burbine, Mr. and Mrs.
Burgess, Gordon
Burgess, Nielson
Burns, Cdr. C. E.
Burns, John A.
Calkins, Mr. and Mrs.
Campbell, Billy L.
Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. James
Campbell, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde R.
Campbell, Linda
Campos, S. A.
Carey, Mr. and Mrs. H. H.
Carey, Martha, A.
Carpenter, Mrs. James
Carter, Richard
Carwithen, Mr. and Mrs. E. R.
Cervantes, L. R.
Chan, Mr. and Mrs. Harry
Chappell, Mr. and Mrs. E. T. Jr.
Chase, Mr. and Mrs.
Chastain. R. L.
Chevalier, Mr. and Mrs. George
Chevalier, Lori
Christian, Mrs. Shirley
Cicchetto, Mr. and Mrs.
Cirulli, Mrs.
Clark, Col. and Mrs. Charles
Clement, Caleb
Cleveland, Walter
Coale, Mr. and Mrs. Rod
Cockburn, D. M.
Cockburn, J.
Coffey, David
Cole, Abis


Collins, Diana H.
Collins, Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Jr.
Collins, Walter A.
Condon, Mary and Richard
Conway, Mr. and Mrs. Hal
Cook, John G.
Cook, James C.
Copeland, SgM. H. F.
Copeland, Vera
Corrigan, Mr. and Mrs. Collin
Cowles, Mr. and Mrs. Richard
Cozart, Vilma
Craise, George, David and Raymond
Dany, George
Davis, Jack
Davison, Mr. and Mrs. Jack C.
Day, Family and J.
Day Family
Dedeaux, Mr. and Mrs. Louis F.
De la Garza, Dr. and Mrs. Henry
Dellar, Joan
Demers, Mr. and Mrs. N. E.
Dempsey, Mr. and Mrs.
DeTore, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E.
DeTore, Mr. Jon P.
Dingier, Mr. and Mrs. Carl R.
Dockery, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.
Dowd, Mr. and Mrs. Charles
Dowell. Dr. Paul H.
Dubrevil, Msg. and Mrs. Edmund J.
Eaglesham, John
Easterlings, The
Egger, Derek
Egger, Family and Dick
Egolf, Mr. and Mrs. G. R.
Engelke, Mr. and Mrs. John A.
Esparza. Lawrence
Evans, Arthur
Fairbanks, Mrs.
Fairman, 1SG and Mrs. Mancil
Fattorosi, Mr. and Mrs. L. J.
Feeley, Mrs. J.
Fehrenback, Mr. and Mrs. James T.
Ferguson, Mr. and Mrs. Talmadge
Fetherston, Betty
Finneman, Mr. and Mrs. Ted
Fischer, Mr. and Mrs. J. M.
Fletcher, Don
Fletcher, Mr. and Mrs. Paul E.
Flora, Rev. Dean L.
Flores, A.
Flowers, Norman
Flynn, Charles
Follett, Mr. and Mrs. H. J.
Forrest, Ernest
Fortune, E.
Sabrina, Mr. and Mrs. Foster
Fredericks, Steven L.
Frensley, John W.
Fruits, Mr. and Mrs.
Fuertes, Tom
Gabriel, Capt. and Mrs. E. P.
Gallin, Capt. and Mrs. A. L.
Garcia, Mrs. Charles A.
Gegg, Mr. and Mrs. Robert E.
Gercich, Mr. and Mrs. George
Gibson, Mr.
Gilbert, C.
Gill, Mr. A.
Gillespie, Russ and Liz
Gist, Mr. and Mrs. C. P.
Gorton, G. V.


Gorlet, Mr. and Mrs. William A.
Graham, Mr. and Mrs. Roger
Grandstoff, Tai
Graver. Mr. and Mrs. Gerald
Green, Marion
Gregg, Marian S.
Griffin, Susan K.
Grubbs, Mr. and Mrs. Randy
Guisewite, Paul
Hackett, John
Hanz, Lt. Michael
Harrington, Peggy
Harris, James B.
Harris, John H.
Harris, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph D.
Hayden, Margaret
Healey. E.
Hearne, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Jr.
Helm, Mr. and Mrs.
Helmerichs, Mr. and Mrs. R. J.
Henry, Reine M.
Herod, William E.
Hettler, Joe T.
Hewitt, Mr. and Mrs. John J.
Hicks, Mr. and Mrs. Bruce
Hieronymus, Mr. and Mrs. Paul
Hill, Clarence
Holt, Mr. and Mrs. W. Jr.
Hoover, Mr. and Mrs. Frank
Hope, Margie
Hopkins, Capt. W. E.
Hoppe, Frederick
Hotz, Mr. and Mrs. John
Housley, Mr. and Mrs. John H.
Howard, Mr. and Mrs. M. C.
Howell, Mr. Roy
Hubble, Robert E.
Hummer, Mr. and Mrs. Robert
Husband, Capt. and Mrs.
Hutchins, Mr. and Mrs. Richard
Ifill, R. E. and family
Ilund. Walter
Irion, Dr. and Mrs. 0. C.
Jacobs, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald
Jeffries, Mr. and Mrs. Paul J.
Johnson, Clare
Johnson, Mrs. Irene
Johnson, Roger B.
Jones, Edward A.
Judge, Charles
Kandrin, Mr. and Mrs. G.
Katsumoto, Hiroyuki
Keith, Janet
Keller, Mr. and Mrs.
Keltner, Brenda
Kern, Capt. W. R.
Kidd, Belermina
King, Raymond
Kleeskens, Mr. and Mrs. H. A.
Knight, Auriora
Knocir. Mr. and Mrs. Phillip
Kooker, Mr. and Mrs. D. A.
Koziol, E.
Krapse, Mr. and Mrs. William
Kyle, The Family
Kyle, Hugo P.
Ladner, Socrates
Lange, Capt. and Mrs. Maurice
Lanuza, Itzel Y.
LaPalme, Mercedes
Laurance, Mr. and Mrs. R. D.
Lavallee, Charles R.









THE NURSES AIDES CLUB


1ST ROW L-R Edna Dennis, Carmen Bringas, Pat Loyd, Susan Gilbert, Vielka
Ridley, Tilda Edwards, Carol Anderson, Nitaha Zamora, Sheila Brannan, Taren
Haynes, 2ND ROW Rita Torres, Marsha Dew, Debbie Devault, Mary Welch,
Dorothy Ramirez, 3RD ROW Bonnie Willis, Cari Health.






The Nurses Aides Club is an organization which is open to girls in-
terested in the field of nursing. The club holds its meetings on the first
Monday and third Wednesday of every month, often featuring guest -
speakers. Initiation was held in October. New members wore all white and Z
a nurse's cap all day and had to bow to the will of the old members. A party
for the new members was held after school. The club's most important
project is its annual Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake. The club
collects food, clothing, and presents for people in this isolated area. The
sponsor of this club is Mrs. Howard. Bonnie Willis is the President; Carmen '
Bririgas, Vice-President; Sheila Brannan, Secretary; and Pat Loyd,
Treasurer. I I


Sock it to met






-e


R.O.T.C. GIRLS DRILL TEAM


- w


A recent addition to the Cristobal
R.O.T.C. section is the girls drill
team. The girls learn to march in
step while carrying rifles. Many in-
tricate maneuvers have been per-
mq formed by this drill team for various
audiences. The members of the
team are: Charlotte Boyland (com-
pany commander), Debbie Krupa,
Angie Duran, Gigi Braddock, Sue
Paiz, Cathy Duran, Gina Rossi, Luz
Rodriguez, Vicki Alger, Robin
Mullis, Doris Tomlin, Carmen
Quinones, Michelle Urey, and
Melinda Brown.


tCii


als '. '' *I I.. -,
4f -MON *.-.
,*lfA'' V,


-I -'


;:i IS.'

-n


'pow
let W1 Aia


rr 1II1 ~r~aL11 r-;Na,







BLUE AND GOLD FOOTBALL


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Lawrence Gainor, Joe Watson, William Good, Leonardo Cin- Mr. Shank, one of the coaches.
tron, Chris Holt, Socrates Ladnor, William Davison, Kyle Cottington, Mike Keith, Glenn
Brandl, Hugh Zimbelman, Ken Pierce, Randy Ramos, Alberta Hernandez, Ricky Keith,
Thomas Archer, Randy Berry, Allan Hoagland.


Linda Cintron, Julia Ware, Linda Campbell, Sofia Ellis,
Leslie Moore, Georgia Dohle, Maureen Egger.


From TOP TO BOTTOM: Nina
Tellefsen, Lori Allen, Vicki Dowell,
Theresa Snider, Jennifer Davison. Dawn
Rega, Shell Cane.





FOREIGN LANGUAGES


{ ""


Mrs. Riefkhol


Mr. Will









Mrs. Howard


Cierra la boca Miguel


A


Mr. Sterns


I


The Foreign Language depart-
ment at CHS offers courses in three
modern languages; French,
Spanish, and Russian. In all
Language courses speaking, writing,
reading, and understanding of the
language are stressed. This system
involves intensive oral practice in the
language laboratory. In addition the
history and culture of the respective
countries are discussed in order to
increase the student's understan-
ding of countries other than his own.


m ,mI-Ii a'


r -












-mm -


an attendance counselor

a coach



"To help the young soul, to add energy, inspire hope, and
blow the coals into a useful flame; to redeem defeat by new
thought and firm action, this, though not easy, is the work
of divine men."
-Emerson-

The 1974 CARIBBEAN staff wishes to dedicate this
annual to Mr. Luke C. Palumbo-teacher, coach,
counselor, friend-in appreciation for his numerous con-
tributions to the students of Cristobal High School.
Mr. Palumbo was born in Mahoningtown, Pa. and
attended high school in Hubbard, Ohio. He graduated from
Northwest Missouri State College with a Bachelor of
Science Degree and majors in Chemistry, General
Science, and Physical Education.
In 1943 Mr. Palumbo came to the Canal Zone and was
employed at CHS teaching Physical Education, Science,
and Health Education. For more than two decades he
coached various athletic teams and it was in this capacity
that he achieved special distinction. He was the founder of
the "Jamboree" and has had two "Jamboree" games and
the 1973 Shrine Bowl Game dedicated to him.
Since 1968 Coach Palumbo has been the attendance
Counselor at CHS.
a teacher In the 1974-75 school year we shall certainly miss the
presence of Coach Palumbo, whose winning personality
and unselfish labor in school activities have long made him
a favorite among faculty and students.













Karen Cintron
Juan Claramunt
Catherine Clark
Ronald Coale
John Collins







Michael Collins
Walter Collins
William Collis
Donna Copeland
David Dailor







Paul Darcy
John Davison
Robert Day
Donna Deaton
Theodore DeBoor







Patrick DeVandeul
Michael DeVault
Michael DeVere
Tilda Edwards
Cheryl Evans







Cindy Ferguson
Delia Ferraro
Larry Frazier
Thomas Gabriel
Russell Gillespie







Gail Gregg
Edwin Guzman
Liam Haggerty
Stephen Hamby
Melanie Hames












Lori Hetrick
Dennis Hill
Richard Hoagland
Kip Holloway
Kay Housley






Flora Hudgins
Yolanda Hunnicutt
Priscilla Husband
Margaret Jaketic
Rex Jansen






Michael Jiminez
Janet Katsumoto
Norine Kaufer
Daniel Kelly
Michael Kelly






Tony Kendall
Debra Krupa
D La Porta
Sam Lasater
Kenneth Laury






Sandra Lewis
Linda Loizeaux
Patricia Loyd
Stanley Lucas
Christopher Lusk






James McCarrick
Katherine Meyer
Mary Mills
Julie Moebus
Nayra Mon


1P C

~t- ,


-f~


't


A4


K ...'*'.*


1?1


. -:


v -l
i


P9






VARSITY FOOTBALL


MEANS.


a *


SEASON SCORES

Jamboree CHS 0 BHS 0 CZC 0
BHS 13 CZC 6 CHS 0


September 28,
October 5,
October 19,
October 26,
November 1,


CHS
BHS
CZC
CHS
CZC


CZC
CHS
CHS
BHS
All-Stars


LONG PRACTICE HOURS



















RITA REDUGA HELENA REED


VIELKA RIDLEY EDNA RODRIGUEZ


JOSE RODRIGUEZ


oeI


BRUCE SCHMIDT DENNIS SHAW


KAREN ROOD


JERRY REYNOLDS


DOYLE RIDDLE


SHERYL RUOFF


KURTSNYDER


l^-l;
r **

^ ^
' ->


;:rlPl"


)iC





PAGE 4

Digitized by the Internet Archive in 2010 with funding from University of Florida, George A. Smathers Libraries http://www.archive .0 rg/detai Is/caribbean 1974cris

PAGE 5

C r-1S -TIGERS BBfAN 197 Cristobal High School Volume 57 Coco Solo Canal Zone

PAGE 6

2 TABLE OF CONTENTS D e dication Faculty Organiz ations Classes Page 4 Page 10 Page 26 Page 10

PAGE 7

TABLE OF CONTENTS Sports Activities Boosters Advertising Page 115 Page 26 Page 195 Page 177

PAGE 8

DEDICATION COACH PALUMBO

PAGE 9

a coach a teache r ;""" an attendance counse l or To help th e yo un g so ul t o ad d energy, inspi re hope a n d bl o w th e co a ls i nt o a u se ful fla me; t o r e d e e m d ef e at b y ne w thought and fir m a c t io n th is, tho u gh n ot easy, is t he work of di v in e men Emer s o nT he 1974 CARIBB E AN staff wishes to dedicate t h is annual to M r. Luke C. Palumbo-teacher, coach, co un se lor, friend-in a p preciation for his numerous con tri b u t ions to the st u dents of Cristoba l High School. M r P a lumbo was born in Mahoningtown, Pa. and atten d ed high school in Hubbard, Ohio H e graduated from No r thwest Missouri Sta t e College with a Bachelor of Science D eg r ee and majors in Chemistry, General Science and P hysical Education I n 1943 Mr. Palumbo came to the Canal Zo n e and was em pl oyed at CHS teaching Physical Educat ion, Science and H ea l th Education. For more than two decades he coac h ed vario u s athletic teams and it was in this capacity that he achieved specia l dist inctio n He was the founder of the Jambor ee and has had two "Jamboree" games and the 1 973 Shrine Bowl Game dedica ted to him. Sin ce 1968 Coach Palumbo has been the attendance Coun s e l o r at CHS. In the 1 974-75 school year we shall certainly miss the presence of Coach Palumbo, whose winning personal ity and unse lfi sh labor in school activities have long made h i m a favorite among faculty and students

PAGE 10

F 6 R I E N D S H I P

PAGE 11

Friendshi p is a gentle, fragile thing Yet tenuous and strong, It stretches out and reaches far And la sts a whole lile long Fr iendship is love and mutual faith Rece ivin g sharing too: Never demanding, just understanding Comforting, tender, and true And when the light of friendship sh in es On rain i n clouds nearby, Then love l y bands of color arch A rainbow in life s sky Bess Meredith

PAGE 12

8 Each one a blessing deep in the heart Each in experience having its start For friendship s a diamond like a glimmering star That shines through the darkness wherever you are Memories can be such beautiful things Frail ethereal as butterflies wings : Bits of bright jewels part of you and me Bu i l t of our thoughts so lovely and free: I t fills the gray corners with life's golden dreams And l eaves the sou l brilliant in l ovelier sheens Life can hold nothing more beautiful fair Than friendship s sweet memories lingering there

PAGE 13

Friends at play "A friend in n eed is a fri end i ndeed." "Togetherness! Friends work i ng together

PAGE 14

1 0

PAGE 15

ACULTY

PAGE 16

12 Mr. Paul Jeffries assistant princi pa l of C.H S o F F I C E S T A F F Mr. Da vi d Speir superintendent 01 schools Mr. James PI au principal of C H.S. Mr. Luke P alumbo attendance counselor Office Staff : FROM LEFT T O RIGHT : Mrs. Bull inger, Mrs. Allen M i ss Gri ffiths

PAGE 17

COUNSELORS C HANNEL STUDENTS' TALENTS Mr. M owery, Boys' Counselor Mr. Mowery and Mrs Gegg have the awesome task of introducing the many different job opportuni ties and college courses which students may encounter upon leaving CHS and the Canal Zone. Both counselors st r ive to recognize each student's natural talents which may enable that student to excel in a special field The Iowa Basic Skills Tests the S.A.T and the A C T are all ways of determining just where the natural talent lies. The counselors' jobs don' t stop there either. At the end of the year they must p repare the schedules for the fo llowing schoo l year Indeed they have quite a responsibi lity try i ng to satisfy parents t eachers and na t u r ally s tudents. Mrs Gegg Girls Counse l or 1 3

PAGE 18

Nurse Blanchette Dr L ev i n Debbie Moratin 14 CLINIC The doctor is i n ... The clinic provides the students and faculty with special care for the aches and pa ins that arise during the course of each day In addition to emergency first aid the staff performs routine health check-ups on each student. "Being sick i n school d oes have it's adv a ntages."

PAGE 19

LIBRARY Wayne West Camille Alvirez Pam Moebus Ann e Loy d The purpose of the library is to provide good r eading m ateria l s informat ion on a ll kin d s of subjects and lei sure books. The school librarian, Mr. Wells takes s pe cia l interest in helping individual students Tile schoo l libra ry i s a very neces sa r y p a rt of CHS life Mirna H ormechea H o w r i g h t you a r e Mr Wells! Sandy Krupa "super reader

PAGE 20

1 6 Mr Fatto r osl, English III, IV Mrs Stronach English 8 ENGLISH English is the largest department at CHS. It is a required subject, since the ability to understand and to use one's language is considered necessary for success in any endeavor. Cristobal High School has recently adopted one of several varieties of the "New English -THE OREGON CURRICULUM. This thoroughly coordinated program aims at developing the student's skills of communication while interesting them in the origin and struc ture of language In addition it offers a copious selection of good literature to stimulate the imagination and to encourage further literary undertakings. Mrs Palat l nus English II. I V Mrs Tanner English 7B, and 7 Mr. Smith English I Speech and Drama

PAGE 21

Mrs. Wilfred, English 7 8 88 Mr. Knoop English II Mr. Helm, Remedial Reading ENGLISH Mr. Renno E n g lis h III. Journalism Mr. Ches hi re Engl ish 7 8 Mr. Sherick. S p ecial E ducation Mrs Barnett, Engl i s h I I I III

PAGE 22

18 M A T H Mr Bock Geometr y Introd Analys i s A l gebra II Mr Howell Algebra 1B. and Algebra II M r Cowle y Alg eb r a I and II Mr Mazzoni, Math 7 and Math 8 The Computer Age i s now. Although Mathematics may seem to be declining in importance because of computers, its importance has actually i ncreased. Cristobal JuniorSenior High School, hav ing real ized the importance of Mathemati cs has a w ide field f o r mathematics to choose fr o m ranging from General Math to Introductory Analysis Mr. Grubb s Ge n e r a l Math Math 7 Mrs Witc h er G e o m etry

PAGE 23

s C I E N C E Mrs Gr i H in. Lite Sci ence Mr. T P alumbo Introd P hysical Sci ence Mr H i eronymous Chem i stry and Phys i ology Mr. Ree ves, Earth Sc i ence Physics In addition to the usual courses offered in the Science Department, Cristobal has added a Physiology class this year T he Physiology class is an expe r imental class. but it is hoped that it will beco m e a permanent offering among the sc i ences The othe r science courses offered are: Life Science, Earth Science, Introduction to Physical Science Biology, Chemistry and P hysics Many students have benefi t ed from Cristobal s extensive Science program. Mr. J Pa lumbo Life S Cience Inlrod Physica l SCience Mr Shorl. B iology 19

PAGE 24

20 INDUSTRIAL ARTS Santa's tittle elves The Industrial Arts department offers four groups of courses: Mechanical Drawing, Woodworking Metal Shop and Plastics Neatness correct lines measurement and follow i ng instruc tions are stressed Mr Lass i la HOME ECONOMICS Cook ing i s a drag The aims of t he Home Ec. courses are to provide girls with k nowledge help fu l for the; r futures as h omemakers Emphas i s is placed on foods and nutrition clothing selection an d construction and family livi ng Each person who takes this cours e partici pates fully in each phase of home economics. Mr Holloway Mrs McNaughton

PAGE 25

ART I Mr. Kozi ol II III IV ART Art I leaches the students to develop drawing skills and to study design concepts Pa inting, lettering poster makmg and cralts are also laught i n Art I. Art II through IV allows the student to get more I nvolved with art appreciation The student becomes more ind ividualistic by taking on the responsi bilit ies of staymg w ith a project unt il IllS successfully finished. Or i g in ality i s also stressed Mr. Shank teaches Art 7 and Art 8 which introduces the student to drawing painting letter i ng cerami cs and to the use 01 craft tools and potter' S wheels MUSIC ART 7 and 8 Mr. Shank The band couldn' t get any worse ... could it??? Mr. Carwithen-Chorus' Beginners. Intermediate and Senior Bands B A Univers ity of F lorida: M A East man School of Mus ic B eg inner' s Band i s a speci alized class for students wIsh i ng to learn the basic technIques of a band or an o r chestral Instrument. Emphasis is placed on the development of good tone and the read i ng of musical notatIons IntermedIate Band I S for students who have had two semesters of Beg I nner's Band and who w I sh to contmue their musi cal pursuI ts The class provIdes a chance for students to work w i th elementary symphonic music The SenIor Band i s the acme of a students mUSIcal career at CHS It serves t he schoo l by provldmg music for assemblIes football games pep rallies and other appropriate occasIo ns The mus i c program also provIdes courses In chorus where students learn how t o SIng and read musi c The chorus puts on several concerts each year

PAGE 26

ROTC I Cpt. She l t o n Sg1. Y a ncy Sgt. Guy GYM Mr H o ffman Mr Dedeau x 22

PAGE 27

SOCIAL Mr B erger Mr. Gregg The purpose of the social science courses at CHS i s to help students learn about the i r world i ts past i ts present and i ts relat i onsh i p to them The goal o f the social studies teacher i s to help the student obtai n an ob j ecti v e v i ew of h i stor y and to gi v e him a basis for e x am i n i ng and understand i ng international problems and r elat i ons Mr. Ganson Mr McCullough SCIENCE Mr s Condo n M r Jacob s

PAGE 28

24 The business Education department has an excellent selec t ion of courses for students intere s ted in the field of business The courses offered by this depart ment include Typing Shorthand, Bookkeeping, and General Bus iness. As each student takes the business courses he desires he will d is cover many interesting and hel p f ul hints t h at apply to the wide business world of today. Mr. Joh nson Ty p ing I I I Shorth a n d I. B o okkeep ing BUSINESS Mr Robinson, Typ ing I and General Business

PAGE 29

FOREIGN LANGUAG ES Mr Will Mrs H oward C i erra la boca M i guel Mrs R i efkhol Mr Ste rns The Fore i gn L anguage depart ment at CHS offers courses in three modern languages; French, Spanish, and Russian In all Langu age courses speak ing w r i t ing rea ding and understand ing of the lan guage are stressed This s ystem involves in tens i ve oral practice i n the language laboratory In addition the h ist ory and culture of the respective countries are d i scussed in order to inc rease the student s understan ding of countries other than his own

PAGE 30

26

PAGE 31

RGANIZA TIONS

PAGE 32

28 THE CARIBBEAN Fro m l eft to righI BAC K ROW : A lan Chesh ire. Don Grove Car i Heath Karen Goulet M i chelle Darcy Jorge Padro N ick Quinones. SE COND ROW ; Mrs. Pal atinus sponsor ; S usan Wieslogel. B illy Brown Anne Loyd Debb i e Coe Teresa Varoz Linda Mendenhall J eanne F i ely. Susan G i lbert Mr Johnson, busi ness manager ; FRONT ROW : Vick i Whi pple Ana Ubben Marsha Dew C i n d y H eath e d itor ; E vely n Barraza Ja n e Moore and DeeAnn Hubb l e When Will The Yearbooks Arri ve? Th i s yea r as i n years past, the main concern of the Caribbean staff was meet i ng deadl i nes An y one peeking in room 246 would notice that the p asswo rd se e m ed to be rush rush rush Once again the staff was q ues t ioned, Wil l the yearbooks arrive on time?" No one ca n tr u thfully answer that question beforehand. There are ar ticles to be written t y ped and proof-read. There are pictures to be taken, developed and pri n t ed Then the actual pages must be planned to bring t he articles and pict u r e s t o gether Will the yearbook s ar riv e on time?" T h e best repl y for t ha t l i e s in the bustle of activity which the staff exh i b i ts around the c lock. We t ry We are doing our best.

PAGE 33

Mr. Gansen. head 01 the photography sect i o n Anne Loyd and Susan We i sloge l h a r d at work A g limps e i nto the dark room Mrs. Pala llnus and Cmay Heat h ptanr.!ng t h e yearbook

PAGE 34

30 TRADEWIND STAFF BACK ROW : Sponsor ; Mr Re nno R obin Mull i s Anne Loyd. George Bra nnon Victor Lee S E AT ED : V i cky Whi pple Jeanne F i ely Jane Moore Debb i e Reynol ds The Tradew i nd Staff is made up of students from Journalism classes and others inte rested in j ournalism The staff puts out one paper each month Mr. Renno i s sponsor L E FT TO RIGHT Pam M o e bus, Vic k i Wh i pple Deb bIe Reynolds Robert Cintro n Co-editor Victor Lee ; Editor Rob i n Mullis

PAGE 35

lmrmmonul 'silrittp fur 5i1wolloumiili,st5' The Qu ill and Scroll i s an i nternat i onal honorary soc i et y for H i gh School j ournalists Th i s i s the f i rst year that the c h ap t er at CHS has be e n act iv e Membershi p i s se l ec ti ve and all members must have made outstan d i ng con t r ibuti ons i n the field of j ournal i sm All have had e xperi ence w o r k i ng on the Tradew i nd and man y ha v e he l d respons i ble posit i ons on the staff M r R enno i s the sponsor of th e Qu i ll and Scroll SOCiety. BAC K ROW: L eft to r i ght: Cynth i a Heath, Mr. Renno sponsor ; Rob i n Mullis FRONT ROW Ja ck i e Johnson Jeannie FleIy, She ila Brannan Vick i Wh i pple and V i ctor lee.

PAGE 36

32 STUDENT ASSOCIATION ENCOURAGES The student Association has been an important part of Cristobal High School for many years. The purpose of its existence i s to en courage the exchange of ideas among students. It is the outlet from which, you, the students can make a change i n the school. After a long week of cam paigning the officers were elected and they in turn, are working together with the S.A. Represen tatives to meet the pleas and demands of the students S A officers : Charlie Cleveland ( Pre s ), Debb ie Alberga ( Sec ) Jim Valentine ( Treas .), V i c t o r Lee (V i ce-Pres ) S A Representativ e s F R ONT ROW : K aren Paine, Frances Fairman, linda P arsons Lori Fai r man Mike Brannon John Snider. J a mes Paloma res, L arry Bro w n S ECOND ROW : Fra n cisc o L%, An d y No rval, S u s an Be !l, Paul A l ex a ltus Jul i e Moebus L m d a LOIzeaux, M i rn a H o rmechea, Pe t e r Sanch ez THIRD ROW : Lance Hubp D ebbi e Cleveland Eunice Zachary, Carol Berger The s e s a Behre Ricky Ramos Jose'a Gonzales Carlos Colon FOURTH ROW: Charlie Cleveland Victor lee. Debbie Alberg8 Jim Valent i ne

PAGE 37

EX.PRESSION OF NEW IDEAS Victor Lee types a tetter to the governor Barbara Bl oemer and Ter r i Ove r street d oing a ski t dur i ng Campa i gn Wee k Char lie Cleveland S A Presi d ent. Oeck the Halls w i th ... 1"

PAGE 38

AFT E R TEACHING ... CARIBE CLUB MEMBERS George Brannon "Mr. Greg you ve changed B ecky Casey It's amazing how fast these kId s c at ch onl" 3 4 He y Howard, we can't rea d upside-down, you i d iot!! Carlos Colon teaches the Jr. H igh the 'acts of li'e"

PAGE 39

REJOICE AT BEC OMING STUDEN TS AGAIN! (FRONT, left to r i g h t ) Janet Katsumoto Karen Jones Debb I e Carey (vice-p resi dent) David Dailar George Med i na D eb b i e H oward Cher i H i eronymus Susan Styles Robb i e Currier Karen Cintron Dawn Slarrel Lourdes Suarez Cla r a Stone SECOND ROW : Shiels Brannon R icky Ramos, Greg Stowers J ames Amason Jane Moore ( h i storian) Drummond McNaughton Jim Valentine Chi l o Ubben Josefs G onz a les. Jack i e Johnson P atty Valentine Evelyn Barrazs THIRD ROW : Victor Lee (pr eSident) F ranc isco Ham i lton Carl A n d erson. R i chard Greene, Cynthia The Caribe Club (Future T eac h ers of America) was formed for the purpose of p romoting a better understanding of the teac h ing profession. All s tudents with a B ave rage we re i nvited to join in the latter part of their freshman year An In i t i ation Ba nquet was held in October at the Fort Gulick Officers' Club to initiate all ne w members. Student Te ac h e r 's Day was hel d on November 14 and was a great success If all goes well another Student Teacher's Day w ill be he ld at the en d of the year. In addition, a tutoring service is offered for fellow students All i n all the Caribe Club is one of t he mo s t us ef u l organizations in the school. Mr. Wells was this y ears Caribe Club sponsor. H e a t h M irna H ormechea M argaret K i enzle Nancy Stringfield (sec ret ary) Kathy Perret Debbie H arden Eunice Zachary Carol Baker. F OURTH ROW : Mr. Wells (sponsor) Carlos Colon, Vlelka R i d ley. Dav i d Evans. Jorge Padro Susan G i lbert, V irgi nia Flely Anne Herr ing. Ma r g i e Jake tic. Kathy Villareal. FIFTH ROW : Pau l Darcy, George Brannon lorri Cottlngton, Ki m Welty V icky May, Clover Shobe Carmen Brinsas Alfred Sandrock, M i chelle Oalcy, Jean i e F l ely Beck y Casey, Terri VarOl

PAGE 40

36 From L EFT TO R I G H T : John R i dge DeeAnn H uble M i chele Darcy Jo r ge P adro Jane t Brown NOT PICT U R E D : David H am by, Carmen Bringas D o n Gro v e ART C LUB Art Cl u b The A r t C lub is o pe n to a l l stud e nts who a r e interest ed in develo p i ng the i r a r tis ti c skills an d a b i iities. T he club m akes posters for various schoo l f unctio ns and for other c l ubs When ever possi b l e t h e c l u b takes fiel d tri p s PHOTOGRAPHERS CLUB The Photographers Club This club is composed of a group o f hardworking photographers who are lear ning ever y phase of picturet a king from the click of the camera to the printing of the actual photograph. Thei r dedicated teacher, Mr. Gansen has put in man y long hours during and after school producing the pictures which are used in the Yearbook and Tradewind The Caribbean staff and Tradew ind staff appreciate the time and efforts which this club has put forth to help us The highlight o f t he year s act ivi t i es is a n art sho w f eatur ing the stu d en t creat i o n s From LEF T TO R I GH T : George Bra nnan Ca rol B ake r Je a n nie S t a n field Ca r o l Anderson, Susie M u n oz, Fran cisc o L ee NO T PIC TURED : Karen Goulet

PAGE 41

JR. HIGH S.A. Left to r i ght. BA CK R OW : M i ke Barnes, Be tty Ka y LeDeoux Ricky Ke i th Kirk Cottinglon, Mr. Chesh i re Annette Krupa. Heather Warm, Kathy Corri gan. Linda S immons. Ke i th Stron ach ; S E CON D ROW : Terry Kern. Will Hall. Mary Horn, Wendy Starrett. Patr i c i a Rhodes Fran c e s K i en zle Venus Brannan, C i ndy Sheppard, Les t ie Moore, G inger Sell Robbi e Prior, Thad W i lso n, Rene e W i lliams, Daphne Down ing: FRONT ROW : Veron i ca Rodriguez Marlene Sn ider M i ke Ke it h A nna Brannan. Donna Lentz Mark Coll ins, R icky Smith. Mr. Chesh i re sponsor Dfli cers : Renee W i ll iams, vice-president: K e ith S tronach pres ident; Daphne Downing, sec ret a r y-trea s ur er

PAGE 42

38 FRENCH CLUB L e Circle Franca i s The French Club is open to s tudents who have taken two y ea r s o f Fr e nch Its purpose is to s t i mulate student s interest in the language, history and c ulture of France To achieve thi s a i m special guest spea k ers or selected members present reports on relevant topic s In additi on the club holds a ba n quet at the Brazos Brook Golf Club Mrs Riefkohl i s the club s sponsor. BACK ROW : Sarah Polite. Richard Greene Susan Gilb ert, Nick Quinones, Car los Colon Victor Lee : FRONT ROW : Ca thy P erret Mirna H or m echea M r s R iefkohl (spon sor ) Dawn Star ret. Franc isco Lee SPANISH CLUB Spanish Club The purpose of the Spanish Club is to p r ov id e meanin gful and useful Sp an ish language contact an d experiences outside t h e classroom The club has various ac tivit ies inc lud in g a banquet, dance and field trip. Mr. Helm is sponsor of the S p a ni s h Club BACK ROW : Caroline Price Richard Gree n e Nick Qui n o nes. Ca rlos Colon V ictor Lee Vielka Ridl ey; MIDD L E ROW : Margie B lair Cheri Danielse n Susa n Styles Carmen Bringas Edna Rodriguez Susan Gilbert Josefa Gonzales, Lourdes S u arez : FRONT ROW : George Brannan, Cathy Perret Mirna Hormechea and George P adro

PAGE 43

STUDENTS AID FACULTY LIBRARY ASSISTANTS Mr. Wells has suppl e mented his r eg ul a r s taff o f libra r ia n s with "assistan t librari ans ." These assis t ant l ibra r ians are m a d e up of s tud e nt s who h ave a free period an d are inte r ested in the duties of a l i b r a rian Th ey learn the procedure fo r check i ng books in a nd out, and fo r filing the books away when the y are returned. The assis t ant l i brar i ans earn 1/2 a credit per semester in exchange for th e time they spend worki ng Lett to r i ght. BA CK ROW: Mr. Wells librar ia n E lvira Mulchan J ill Paulson Vick i Wh ippl e Bo nnie McNaughton ; FRONT ROW : Ga i l Gregg Mary Tinaeon Set ina Pa i z Linda S i mmons, Karen C i ntron Karen Morales K i m Burns LANGUAGE LAB ASSISTANTS Another place where stu dents are recruited to help is in the language laboratory. Each foreign language teacher picks one or two students to operate the machines in the lab These students learn how to handle the tape recorders record players the microphone, and headsets They also enjoy such pri vileges as leaving class ear ly to prepare the lab exemption from class-work and nat ur a lly. returning to class l ate L eft to r i ght. BACK ROW: R oc k y Lugar Will i am J o udr),. Kurt B ulli nger D ra ke Carlis l e J ohn B j ourneby Paul Austi n Richie D o we ll. Edd i e Salas, D e bb i e H arden. FRONT ROW' Susan M i lligan D ebbie Huble T ammy P l anc h on Dav i d Dalior E d d i e S troop Roge r B eale

PAGE 44

4 0 THE NURS E S AIDES CLUB 1ST ROW l-R Edna Denn i s Carmen Br i ngas Pat Loyd Susan G i lbert V i elka R i dley, T i lda Edwards. Carol Anderson N i taha Zamora Sheila Brannan Taren H ayn es, 2ND ROW R ita Torr e s Marsha Dew Debbie Devau l t Mar y Welch D orothy Ramirez 3RD ROW Bonn i e W illi s Car i Health T he Nurses Aides Club is an organization which is open to girls in tereste d i n the field of nursing The club holds its meetings on the first Monday and th i rd Wednesday of every month, often featuring guest speakers. Initiation w as held in October. New members wore all white and a nu r se s c ap all day and had to bow to the will of the old members. A party for the n e w members wa s held after school. The club's most important project is i t s annu a l Christmas trip to an island in Gatun Lake The club co ll ect s foo d c l o t hi ng and presents for people in this isolated area The s p onsor of this club i s Mrs. Howard Bonnie Willis i s the President; Carmen Bnngas, Vice President; Sheila Brannan Secretary ; and Pat Loyd Treasu rer Sock it 10 me

PAGE 45

Look! Sh e really does have a hole in her head! INITIATION / ii Mrs. Howard, Sponsor But I d o n t need a s h o tl

PAGE 46

42 C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM BACK LEFT TO BACK RIGHT : Ang i e Gonzales Jack i e Johnson Nancy Stringf i eld P ricilla Husband J ill Paulson Lisbel Coe Ana Ubben Sheryl Sm ith, Mary Richmond Lind a Men denhall Nancy Williford Tracy Scott Margie Jacketic Sher i Krupa Valer i e O w e n Debra Harden Lin da Coale Sue Arbough Vicki Whipple The Girls D r i ll Te am i s an outstand ing group of girls consisting o f six teen members, one cocomman der and two a l ternates under the command of Linda Mendenhall T o march i n precision takes coord i natio n memor i zat i on a nd teamwork. The g i rls have shown their capabilities b y t heir outstanding performances at football games and i n parades The Drill Team mem bers are lin da M e ndenhall (commander) Mary Richmond (co-commander) Pr i scilla Husband (squad leader). Valerie Owen (squad leader) Nancy Williford (squad leader) Sheryl Smith (squad leader) Debra Harden Tracy Scott, Ann Ubben Nancy Stringfield Jackie Johnson lisbet Coe Margaret Jacketic linda Coale Angie Gonzalez Jill Paulsen, Sharon Krupa, Susan Arbaugh and Vicki Whipple Mrs Barnett is sponsor.

PAGE 47

DEBATE CLUB F r om LEFT TO RIGHT : Virgin i a F i e l y R i chard Green M i rna Hor mechea Susan Gilbert Gregg Stowers KNEELING N i cholas Qui nones Carlos Colon NOT SHOWN, Vielk a R i dley Teresa Varoz Marsha Dew The goal of the CHS Debate Club i s to i ntell i gentl y d i scuss a n d e x ami n e contro v ersial i ssues In add i t i on to club debates. the annual Speech Festival provides s ti ff competiti on with teams from Balboa H i gh School and Canal Zone College Th is y ear the Debate Club i n tends to w i n at the Speech Fest ival! Nick Qui nones and Carlos Col o n i n a heated deba t e

PAGE 48

4 4 STRAIGHT SCENE BACK ROW : Left to r ight: Janet B rown, Janna Loi zeaux, Sandy May E ddie Solas R i chie Dowell, Laur i e Cottington Victor Lee M i ke Jeffr ies, Paula V aught Clover Shobe FRONT ROW : Maur i e Sandy May, Student D ire ctor Moore, Kim Welty Nanc y Stringf i eld Vielka R i dley, Jack i e Johnson, Virgi nia Fiely, Sandy Kaufer NOT SHOWN : Jeanne F i ely. Straight Scene Straight Scene is a drug education program that was i n itiated two years ago by a youth staff employed in the office of the Youth Advisor. Students on "Straight Scene" are carefully chosen and have special training sessions to prepare them for drug education presentations. Throughout the yea r the students visit the f ifth and sixth graders and present facts about alcohol and drugs. The training sessions are conducted by the new Straight Scene staff under the supervision of the school physician Dr R ichard A. Cheville

PAGE 49

SENIOR BOARD OF DI RECTORS From lefllo r i ght: SEA TE D ON F LOO R : M i guel Ubben Cheryl Olsen Victor Lee Sandy May S ECOND ROW: Jane Moore Mike H amm. Anne Herr ing, Linda Mendenhall Do yle R i ddle O ebb i e Carey. P am Moebu5 C l i fford Gab r ie l Karen Jones NO T S HOWN: Ana U bben Senior Board of Directors The Sen ior Board of Directors are student representatives elected from the Enylish classes These students make certain preliminar y decis i ons concerning Senior ac ti vi t ies during the year. They suggest such things as Sen ior tri ps graduation cards and announcements, and Sen ior S kip Day. A h know, but yo' askin too much!" Mr K noop -Se nior Class Sponsor "We ah jus trYIn' to help ya, Mr. Ptau!

PAGE 50

46 GAA SITT I N G : D i ane R uo f f Nol a S wa i n D ebb i e H o w ard. Sue McCu llou g h S heryl W illi ams Kar e n Jones. STANDING : V i cky May, Che ryl O l sen D ebb i e C a rey Ka r en O e B oo r Cheri HIe r ony mus Sand y May A n ne O Donne ll, Caro l Baker Marg i e Jacket i c Lor i Cott i n g to n E vonne S mith An n e Her rin g T Uka E dwards TO P : Mau r i e Moore Jane Moore Th e members o f the G i rls A t hletic Associat i on are g i rls who have de m on st r at e d o utstandi n g ath l etic abilit y in the C H S ath l etic program. T o be ini t iat ed t h e g i r ls earn a l etter in at least one sport and part i cipate i n a nother. The GAA wit h he l p from the boy s C Club, sponsors t he annual Ho m eco m ing Danc e T h e y ra ise funds b y sell ing hot dogs at football games b a ke s a les and ca r w ashe s The g i rls al s o off i c i a t e at trac k meets and c om pet e a ga i n st t h e C C l ub i n o lympi cs Mrs. Harr i s i s t h e i r devo ted spo n sor Runners up lor Homecoming Queen bow to he r Roya l Hein ess Karen De Boor. I can har d I y wa itt" Maur i e M oore d emonstrates ho w NO T to do a lay -up."

PAGE 51

Sponsor : Coach Dedeaux "C" CLUB LEFT TO RIGHT : Drum McNaughton Robb i e Cur r ier. Bill Allen Edward Soil as Ralph Stone M i ke Jeffr ies, George Frier, and Steve Barger. This club is made up of boys who ha ve earned a letter in any sport. Also know n as the "C Club this club co-sponsored the Homeco m i ng Dance i n cooperation with the GAA. Two initiations are held each year. A Lettermen' s Banquet is held at the end of the school year for the presentat ion of letters to deserving athletes Drum mond McNaughton was Pres i dent of this organization; Paul Swear ingen was Vice-President Mike Jeffries was Recorder and J i mm y Huffman was T reasurer Coach Dedea ux sponsored this club. Football Captai n s

PAGE 52

48 THESPIANS 1 Present Thesp ians-Greg Stowers Josefa Gonzales, Karen Goul e t Shawn Adgie George Bra nnon, Sue McCullough Vicki Whip ple Jeannie Stanfiel d F uture Thesp i ans at work The Thespians is a popular and active organ i zation at CHS Two pla y s are presented each year by the Thesp i ans, one i n November and one in March To become a Thesp i an, one must earn a total of ten points by help i ng w i th the production of the plays The Thespian officers are Stanley Hardegree Pres i dent ; Jeannie Stan field Vice-president ; Margaret K i enzle Secretary; and Vicki Whipple, Treasurer Mr. Bock is the sponsor.

PAGE 53

S EATED : Barbara Coffey Lisa Williams, C indy Moore, Daphne Downing, Mary Mills, Karen Jones, Margaret K i en zle STAND I NG : Cl i fford Gabri el. K i rst i n Hoppe, Juan Cta irmunt, Shawn Adgie, Dave Dailor, Surse Pierpoint, Greg Stowers, Jeff Carwithen Brad Schmidt, Kurt Bull inger, Andre Perret, John Met ivier M i r na H o rmec hea, George Brannon Stanley Hardegree, Kathy Perret, Jeann i e F iely, Josefa Gonzales, Susan Gilbert. What's so funny?? I only skipped six tines o

PAGE 54

50 THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY National Honor Society members. (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT) : Mrs. Condon (sponsor). Jose'a Gonzalez, Jane Moore Jeann i e Fiely Jeanne Stanfield Charles Cleveland, Victor L ee Karen Jones Vielka R id ley and J i m Valentine Jeanne S tanf ield p i ns Jane Moore i n an i nitiation

PAGE 55

HONOR SOCIETY ABANDONS A SSEMBLIES Th is yea r the National Honor Societ y abandoned the assembly ceremony and adopted instead a quiet celebration in the Home Economics room. Students were tapped duri ng their se cond per io d classes and were formally initiated during third peri od in t he H o m e E c r oom I t is considered an honor to b e invited to join this elite society due to the high standards wh ic h are re q uired of i t s members. Important ingredients o f an Hono r Soc i ety member are : high g ra des ac tive participation in extracurricular activities, an d a genuine interest in school ori e nt ated events

PAGE 56

52

PAGE 58

SENIOR POTPOURRI

PAGE 59

EARLY GRADUATES Charles Judge P am Moebus Michelle Darcy R obin Mullis Paula B lanchette Pam Br i dwell and Susan Arbaugh HONOR GRADUATES Jeanne Fiely Cheri Hieronymus, Jan Lusk J i m Valentine E v e l yn Barraza Vi c tor L ee Jeann i e Stanf ield, Fred Wa i n i o Camille Alv i rez Charlie Cle v e l and Valeri e Owe n Drummond McNaughton Jose!a Gonzalez Son i a Tell efsen Anne Hemng, V l e lka R idley, M i rna H ormechea Debb i e Carey Carol Baker Karen Jones and Debb i e Alberg a

PAGE 60

56 MOST POPULAR Vickie Whipple Miguel Ubben RUNNERS-UP: Cheryl Olsen Ted Dealon MR. & MISS C.H .S. Karen Jones Victor Lee RUNNERS-UP: Sandy May Charles Cleveland

PAGE 61

JOSEPH ACOSTA C HARLES ALBERGA DEBORAH ALBERG A JOHN ALEXA I T IS CAMILLE ALVIREZ NORELIN ANDERSON SUSAN ARBAUGH DEBORAH ARCHER DONALD AUSTIN CAROL BAKER EVEL Y N BARRAZA ROGER BEALE 51

PAGE 62

THOMAS BEHRE C HRI STOP HER BENSEN PAULA BLANCHETTE CHARLOTTE BO Y LAND PAMELA BRIDWELL AMBER BROWN DEBRA BROWN ELIZABETH BURGESS JEANN E C ALKINS DEBORAH CAREY ROBERT CARTER ROSEMARIE CASEY 58

PAGE 63

KIM CAT ALONI ALAN CHESHIRE GEORGE CHEVALIER ROBERT C INTR O N CHARLES CLEVELAND LINDA COALE DEBRACOE ALEX I S COLEMAN JAMES COLLINS MICHELLE DARC Y TED DEATON RAYMON D DeVAULT

PAGE 64

RAMON DIAZ ANGIE DURAN ALYNN EVANS MICHAEL EVANS PAUL EVANS JEANNE FIEL Y THOMAS FINNEMAN CLIFFORD GABRIEL REBECCA GEWIN JOS EFA GONZALEZ MARIA GONZALEZ KAREN GOULET 60

PAGE 65

DANIEL GREEN FRANCISCO HAMILTON MICHAEL HAMM THOMAS HARDEGREE KARAN HARDEN GREGOR Y HAYNES CYNTHIA HEATH ANNE HERR ING CHERYL HIERONYMUS MIRNA HORMECHEA JAMES HUFFMAN ANTONIO HURTADO

PAGE 66

PAM ELA HUSBAND LEI FIRION RAYMO ND JACKSON MICHAEL JEFFRIES KAREN JONES CHARLES JUDGE SANDRA KAUFER RALPH KELLY CHERYL KRESG E SANDRA KRUPA LAURA LARRAIN DAV I D LEE 62

PAGE 67

VICTOR L E E RA YMOND LEWIS AN N LOY O JANICE LUSK SANDRA MAY S U SAN M CCULLOUGH R O B ERT M cNAU GHTON LINDA M E N DENHALL MARLEN E MERAZ JOHN METI V IER D AN IE L MINEHA R T PATRICIA MOEBUS 63

PAGE 68

JANE MOORE ROB IN MULLIS JULIAN NEGRETE ANNENORVAL TOM O DONNELL CHERYL OLSEN RAFAEL ORTIZ VALERIE OWEN I ORGE PADRO MARYANN PALMER BILLY PARSONS PETER POAGE 64

PAGE 69

RITA REDUGA HELENA REED JERRY REYNOLDS DOYLE R I DDLE VIELKA RIDLEY EDNA RODRIGUEZ JOSE RODRIGUEZ KAREN ROOD SHERYL RUOFF BRUCE SCHMIDT DENNIS SHAW KURT SN Y DER 65

PAGE 70

JEANNIE S TANFIELD ROBERT STERN KATHI STEVENS PAUL SWEARINGEN ANA UBBEN MIGUEL UBBEN CHITOUBBEN GERALDINE USHER JiM VAL ENTIN E TERRYVA ROZ PAULA VAUGHT FRED WAINIO 66

PAGE 71

SU WEISELOGEL CLIFF WELCH VICKI WHIPPLE GREG WILLIAMS SENIOR SWEETHEARTS Linda Mendenhall Miguel Ubben RUNNERS-UP: Alan Cheshire and Sandy Krupa DA VID WELCH WAYN E W E ST MARGARITA WILMONT DEN NIS WOOD c

PAGE 72

MOST DEPENDABLE Sandy May Jim Valen t ine RUNNER S U P : &8 Miguel Ubben Cyn thia Heath MOST SCHOOL SPIRITED Cind y Runnion Mike Hamm RUNNERS-UP: Jeannie Stanfield Ralph Kelly

PAGE 73

MOST INTELLECTUAL Jeanne Calkins Fred Wa inio RUNNERS UP: Victor Lee and Karen Jones MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED Jane Moore Charles Cleveland RUNNERS-UP: J i m V alentine Jeann e F iely

PAGE 74

7 0 BEST DRESSED Debb i e Albe r ga & R o ger B ea l e RUNNERSU P : Pam B r idwell Tony H u rtado BEST DANCER Margarita Wilmont & Ton y Hurtado RUNNERS-UP: Debbie Alberga Roger Beale

PAGE 75

MOST ATHLETIC Debbie Carey & Ralph Kelly RUNNERS-UP: Sheryl Ruoff Greg Haynes MOST TALENTED Charlotte Boyland & R alph Ortiz RUNNERS-UP: Jane Moore Dan ie l Green 7l

PAGE 76

72 BEST PERSONALITY Allen Cheshire Cheryl Kresge RUNNERS-UP: Doyle Riddle Rose Casey FRIENDLIEST Doyle Riddle Rose Casey RUNNERS-UP: Allen Cheshire Norelin Anderson

PAGE 77

WITTIEST Pam Moebus Wayne West RUNNERS-UP: Kurt Snyder Cheryl Kresge BEST LOOKING Cheryl Olsen John Ale xait is RUNNERS-UP: Maryann Palmer Paul Swearingen 73

PAGE 78

JUST WHERE DID IT ALL BEGIN? 10 You need a l ea d e r 7

PAGE 79

13 17 sri .' ... _,.:. ,.. ...... 1 Ang ie Duran 2 Anne Norval. 3 Mar ia Gon zalez 4 Amber Brown 5 Bob Carter. 6 Son j a Tellefsen 7 Jeannie Fiely 8 Marlene Merez 9 Karen Rood 10. Charles Cleveland 11. Sandy Kaufer 12 E velyn Barraza 13. Jane Moore 14. Teresa Varoz 15. R ita Reduga 16 Edna Rodriguez. 17. Sandy May. 18. Cher i Hieronymus. 19. Mar y Ann Palmer. 20 Susan We is elogel. 21. Cynthia Heath 22 Ltnda Mendenhall. 23 Oebbie Alberg a 24 He len a Reed 25 George Padro. 75

PAGE 80

76 Sheri Alex a itis O avid Alge r 8i11 Allen Carl Anderso n Paul Austin Susan Austin Mana Clara Azevedo Mana Ine z Azevedo Debb i e Baker Paul Ba ker Steve Ba rger Ann Baum Peter Barr VivIan Bennett Jimmy B i rd Margie Bla i r Lu c y Blount Jea n n e Borek G igi Braddock George Brannan

PAGE 81

Sheila Brannan Janel Brown Mary Brown Terri Brown Anthony Burbine Carlos B ynoe Beck y Casey Marina Chapman Cha r les Clark Cindy C l eave l and Debb ie Cleveland lisbet Coe Carlos Colon Lori Cottington Robb ie Currier Cherie Danielsen Patty DeVault Karen Deboor Marsha Dew Rick y D iaz 77

PAGE 82

7e M ike Dockery Craig Dohle R ic h i e Dowe ll Jul i an D u ran Fr a n k E asterling Wa yne E dwa r ds David E v ans Oean E v ans J i m m y F eeley Rob ert F ernandez Me l b a F er r aro V i rginia F iel y Pat Flanagan Lin da F ou r n i er Lawren c e Fraz i e r Geo r g e F ry er Paul Garner John G il bert Susan G ilbert Gloria Good

PAGE 83

Robert Graham Luke Green Richard Greene Laura Gregg Don Grove Vivien Gunnell David Hamby Mac Hamm Debbie Harden Terry Helms Priscilla Hernandez Steve Herring Clarance Hill Sherry Hill Kirstin Hoppe Jimmy Horn Debbie Howard Dan Hubp Garry lIund Jackie Johnson '9

PAGE 84

80 Silly Ke rn Margaret Kienzle Allen Krupa Cecllia Lar r ain VIctoria Larrain Janna Lo izeaux Ed Longanacre John Lopez Richard Lopez Rocky Lugar John MacDonald Peter Marvin VIcki May Mike McDonnell Jorge Medin a Anne Mills Glynn Moore Mauri e Moore Dawn Morgan Susie Munoz

PAGE 85

Kathie Murphy Julian Negrete Alexis Nieves Ann O'Donnell Evelyn Pa i z Susan Paiz Scot Parker Andy Patton J i ll Paulson Cathy Perret Mario P ino Sarah Polite Caroline Price Carmen Quinones N ick Quinones Jose Ramos Danny Reed Debbie Reynolds Rob Richardson Mary Richmond

PAGE 86

82 Gille Riddle M i ke Ridge S t eve R iv era Ar>na R ivers Ju li e Robertson Alfred Sandrock Luz Sant i ago Brad Schmidt David S h aw Cindy Sherman Clover Shobe M i ke Smith She ryl Smith B eth Snider Edd ie Sollas Mike Steele M Ike Stevens Ralph Stone Nancy S tr i ng field Su s an Styles

PAGE 87

Nola Swain Karen Tahey Sonja Tellefsen David Thompson Donald Tomlin Dor is Tomlin Bruce Tripp Jeff Urey Michele Urey Patricia Valent ine Bets y Vamprine Susan Varoz Deane Wallace Kim Welty Guy West Ray Wheeler Margaret Whipple Nancy W illiford Bonnie Willis Robert Wilmont 83

PAGE 88

84 Barbara Yerx a Eunice Zachary Franc!s Fairman JUNIORS ARE ALWAYS ON THE BALL FEMININITY?

PAGE 89

SOPHOMORES Zip Bariteau Russell Gillespie L ourdes Saure z 85

PAGE 90

86 E milIO Adams Peter A dgie V i ck i e A l ger James Allen Oei dre Alvlrez James Amason Susan Andersen Phili p Archer Robert Austin John Barriteau Susan Bath Mary Bea le Catherine Berlin Son i a B isi Edward Blount James Bowman John Bridwell Carmen Br i ngas Billie Brown Melinda Brown Jo h n Brunhaver Kurt Bullinger FranCISCO B urae Ines Butler James Campbell Juan Carrasq u i llo Jeffrey Carwlthen R onald Chas t ain B onn I e Chevali er Mona Chr l stlen

PAGE 91

Karen Cintron Juan Claramunt Catherine Clark Ronald Coale John Collins Michael Collins Walter Coll i ns William Collis Donna Copeland David Dailor Paul Darcy John D avison Robert Day Donna Deaton Theodore DeBoor Patr i ck DeVandeul Michael DeVault Michael DeVere Tilda Edwards Cheryl Evans C i ndy Ferguson Delia Ferraro Larry Fraz i er Tho mas Gabriel Russell Gillesp i e Ga i l Gregg Edwin Guzman Liam Haggerty Stephen Hamby Melan i e Hames 87

PAGE 92

Lori Hetrick Dennis Hill Richard Hoagland Kip Holloway Ka y Housley Flora Hudgms Yolanda Hunnicutt Pr isci lla Husband Margaret Jaketic Rex Jansen M ichael Jiminez Janel Katsumoto Norine Kaufer Dan iel Kelly Michael Kelly Tony Kendall Debra Krupa D La Porta Sam La sater Kenneth Laury Sandra Lewis Linda L oi zeaux Patncla Loyd S tanley Lucas Christopher Lu sk Jame<.; McCarriCk K a thenne Meyer Mary Mills Julie Moebus Nayra lon BB

PAGE 93

Lawrence Moochler Debra Moratin Judy Morris Stephanie Mowery William Norman Barney Norton Andrew Norvat Angel Olivera Carlos Ortiz James Palomares Charles Perret Richard Phares Surse P ierpoint Madaleine Pujals Richard Ramos William Ramos Cynthia Reynolds Anne Richardson Mary Riley Mickey Rivera Robert R ivera LUi: Rodriguez Ricardo Rodriguez D iane Ruoff Patricia Sanchez D ino Scott Jody Short Yvonne Smith James Snider Thomas Snider 89

PAGE 94

John $n'lder Cynthia Starrett Reid $ti n nert Clara Stone James Stowers Edward Stroop Lourdes Suarez Jack Tate Vielka Tom W illiam Tschumy Mari o Ubben (Cam era Shy) Will iam Vamprine (Camera Shy) Kathy Villarreal Jeannie Walston W i lliam Warm Cynth i a Watson Murray Webb Roger Welch Nanc y White Thomas Wilder Noreen Will Arland Williams Cheryl Williams D onna Williams Alberto Wilmont Kathl een Windholz 90

PAGE 95

SOPHOMORES IN ACTION 9 1

PAGE 96

92 S OPHOMORE FRIENDSHIP Fr iendship is the sunshine That turns the sky to gold. Friendship is the fragrance A thousand blessings hold And friendship is the pathway that L eads to dreams come true

PAGE 97

FRESHMEN Class Office r s : John Bjorneby. Terry S a lyer. Warren DeVere

PAGE 98

94 M yrn a Acosta Des t i n Adams C l a r ence Albe rga P aul A l e x a i t l s Arca di a An ders o n Caro l Andersen A l ba Angulo Den ise Ar che r Jose Azevedo Beth Baker D ianne Baker Dougla s Ba les R afael Barraza Teresa Barth Rhon da Bath Wa n da Bath Teresa Behre Susan Bell Carol Berger Amalia Bernace John B jo rneby Mary Blanchette Nancy B lount Joh n y B orek M i chael Brano n J acqueline Brown L ar ry Brown Dani e l Bunnell K i mbe rly Burns Bri g ht Caesa r Rober t Carey Jel"nings Ca r li sle JerlOlte r Chaco n Ro"alcl Chan CO(ln1e Ch asta i n

PAGE 99

Janet Cleaveland Linda Coe Michael Coleman Peter Collins Patr ick Deaton Jon Dedeaux Edna Dennis Sherry DeFrees Sophie DeVandeul Debra DeVault Warren DeVere Beck i e Dudley Kathleen Duran Marla Easterling Berta Edwards Rae Ann Edwards R ichard Egger Bruce Egolf Raul Ellis Kenneth Fairman Lorri ne Fairman Elsie Ferrer Joseph F i nneman Michael Flanagan Ronald Forrest Paul Fortune Robert Frazier Jeffrey Fryer William Gilbert Jimmy Gomez Eliseo Gonzalez Robert Good Andrea Gunnell Kevin Hanes Taryn Haynes 95

PAGE 100

96 Ca n sa H eath E dward Herr i ng K imberly He t r i ck Under H i c k s Patric i a Housley Bar ba r a Howard D ee H ubble L a nce Hubp G eo rge Hudgi ns Ed ll ma Ifill M o n ic a Jansen M aria Jean Franco i s Cy nth i a J e nson Jaso n Johnso n C h ristopher Jones W i llia m J o ud ry T heodore Kaufer Cur tis Kendall Ja m es K et ch am Walt er K i ll i an Janme Kirw in Jimmy K m g Sharo n Krupa Do l ores L a H ain Franc i sco L ee G r e g o ry Leenhouts Ma r c LOlzeaux Gi l be r t Lopez Phillip Lucas Marlin Marinchak Karen Martin Rlct"tard Marvm BonnIe McNaughton RCU131do Medina 1/y,llie n Me1chlonne

PAGE 101

Michael Mentillo Luke Merry Sarah M i lls Dav i d Moochler J ohn Moore Annette Morgan Eli zab eth Munoz M ichael Murphy William M yles Lu is Negrete Karen N i e m ann He i d i Norman Kerry North D anny Norlon Vanessa Nuneza Carmen Ortiz Ed ward Overstreet Karen P a i ne D ennis Palomares Lind a P a r so n s Martin Perez Lou Phares R onald P i erce Tammi Planchon L uis Quinones Alexander R am i rez Dorothy Ram i rez Ray Ramon John Ridg e Karen R iley Victor R i vera Cesar Rodr i guez Joseph Rodr i guez Gina R oss i Jeffrey Rozmesk i 97

PAGE 102

98 Tern S alyer Rober ta Sanche z Hector San t iago T racy Sco tt Denise Sei gle r Ka r en Sellers C h ri sto par Senters Douglas Shaw Dav i d Sherfield Mark Sherfiel d Lee Shultz Mark Simons Pamela Smith Susan Smith Roderick Snyder Linda Stone Amanda Tanner Donald Tanner Johnny Tate Mary T i n iacos Richard Todhunter R ita Torre s Gregory Varoz Steven Waggo ner Cha r les Warn berg D elando Watts Ma r y Welch Rose Wooda rd B r enda Yerxa Nic te Ha Zam o ra Agnes Z im b e lm a n

PAGE 103

FRESHMEN IN ACTIOiV 99

PAGE 104

WELCO ME T O JUNIOR HIGH LIFE 100

PAGE 105

THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF JUNIOR HIGH 101

PAGE 106

102 Ma g d a Acosta H ugh A da ms Patrick Ald ri dge Ana Ali c I a B e v e r l y Allen Stua rt Allen Kath r y n Andersen L arry Angermuller T h omas Archer P a tr ici a Aus ti n Jos e Lut z Azevedo K e nneth Baum John Beale Cheryl Bence Betty Bird James B oyd Glenn Brandl Venus Brannan M i chele Br own John Burges s Kelley Cain Shelley Cain Linda Campbell E frain Carrasquillo Robert Carwithen Teodorita Chacon Cecilio Charles Leonardo Cintron M i chael Cirulli David Clarke Barbara Coffey Kenneth Coleman Marsha Co l lins Mark Collins K a t her i ne Corrigan K yle Cottington Ju lio Cruz Ja m es Dailor Spencer Dav i s P aula Davis on Willtam Davis on Nat hali e D e Vandeul Pedro D e l B u st o dWln Denn i s Aura80,a l. Dale D I mi c k Syl\'la Doclore r y Vlc!,;"1 Dow e ll

PAGE 107

Daphne Down i ng Deborah Dunson William Easterling Dav i d Edwards Paula Edwards Arthur Egger Marjori e Egger Robert Ell i ott Sofia Ellis Andrew Evans Charlotte Fai rman Gad i ra Faly G i ovann i Ferrar i Harry Ferraro Steven Fetherston Mari beth Fiery Brenda Flanagan William Fletcher Joseph Fournier Lawrence Gainor Franck Goasguen Rolando Gonzalez John Good Lori Good Will i am Good Linda Cintron Eli zabeth Graham Bradford Gu i sew i te Pedro Guzman Jack Harri s Alberto Hernandez Em i l i o Ho M i chael Holt Mary Horn Debra Hubble Arthur Hughes Lo i s Hughes Carol Hunter Mari o Hurtado Patric i a Joudry Frank Juarez Karen Kandr i n Richard Ke i th Valer i a Ke ll ey Linda Kelly Terry Kern John Kill i an Socrates Ladner 103

PAGE 108

104 Robert L asate r Damon Laury La Donna Lentz Teresa lilly Angela Lusk R ichard Lusk Ivan Maltz Marlin da Marinchak M i chael McGregor Tho mas McLeod R o bert Mentillo Amalia Meraz Craig M inshe w Cynthia Moore Lesl i e Moore Carmen Morales K evin Morgan Valor i e Morgan Anthony Mose ly Cindy Mullis R ic hard Murphy Letic i a Negrete Matthew 0 Connell Betteena Pa i z Kathleen Parker Stacy Par k er John P l anchon R ic hard Polite Robert Pryor Dav i d Puis Randal! Ramo s John Reduga Ronny Reed Dawn Rega Joanne Richards M ic hael Richmond Kevi n Ridge loreen R i d ge Jere Riggs Llda Rivera Amy Robertson Mary Rober t son lou r des Rodrigue z Lo r en Rood R u ble Kevin Saltz DanBo Scott Se ll

PAGE 109

Donald Shaw Cynthia Shepard Elvia Shields Linda Simmons Heather Silmon Stuart Smith Yvette Smith Theresa Snider Albert Richard Starrett Sally Steele Suzanne Steele Thomas Stern Alice Stevens Matthew Strock Robert Stronach Jose Suarez Nina Tellefsen Zoy Tiniacos Teresa Todhunter Edward Trdla John Trdla Brenda Tyler Froilan Tyler Mary Varoz Clayton Walker Kirk Wallace Julia Ware Heather Warm Emil y Warn berg Charles Watson Oscar Wheeler Karyn Wilder Gerald Williams lisa Williams Orlando Williams Tracy Williams Anthony Wilmont Donna Yerxa Hu gh Zimbelman :05

PAGE 110

106 THE TALENT CLUB F rom left to r ight, STANDING : Usa Diaz Venus Brannen Renee Williams Theresa Snider, Lan ce Hubp. Myrna A cost a Myra Acosta Roberta Sanchez Susan Sm it h SEATED: Heather Slimon Bonn ie McNaughton Edwa r d Trdla Daphne Down i ng John T rdla, Le slie Moore, Ginger Sell THE DRAMA CLUB From LEFT TO RIGHT : C indy Mullis Ke it h Stronach. J i m Da i lo r Edward Trdla Maribeth F i ely and Ginger Sel l.

PAGE 111

BLUE AND GOLD FOOTBALL F rom LEFT T O R I GHT : L awrence Ga inor, Joe Watson Will i am Goo d L eona rdo C Intron Chri s H olt Socrates L a d nor, Will iam D av i son K y le C o tt ington, M i ke Keith Glen n Brandl H ugh Z i m b e lman. Ken P i e r ce Rand y Ramos, A lberta Hernandez, Ricky Ke i t h T ho m as Arche r Rand y B erry, A ll a n H oag l and Linda C intron Julia Ware, Li nda Campb e ll So f ia E ll i s l esl i e Moore, Georgi a D ohle M aureen Egger Mr. Shan k on e of the coac h es Fro m TOP TO B O T TOM: N i n a 107

PAGE 112

loa William A l berga Je a n e tte All e n LOTI A ll e n Z orai d a AI'mez Na ncy An derson S teven A rn o l d Jose Azev edo Davi d Ba it el Tell Ba l ding Rise Ba l es Michae l Barnes D Ixi e Barth A l bert Belisle Juan Bernace Randy Berry Donald Bloemer Valerie B ock Jonathan Borseltino Bruce Braddock Ana Brannan Steven Branon Jerry Bredenkamp Patricia Br i dwell Maritza Br issett Joyce Brown Eugene Bunnell Zuleika Burac Kelly Burns Nltz i a Burrell G i ovanna Buller Roy Campos Sherry Chacon James Chan Allen Chastain Lor i Chevalier Tramel Clarke Vl ctona Coale Julie Coll i ns James Collis Gregory Copeland Kirk Cottington Xav i er Cruz Anthony Dav i son Jenn i fer Davi son Joseph DeVault B e nlla DeVau l t J o hn Dockery Georgi a Dohle Robert Down i ng James Dudley Donna Dun so n Cynthia Eas ter li ng Matthew Eas t e r li ng Maureen Egge r Nldia Farnum Virginia FavOri te Ja me s Ferguson Ferraro Lee Featherston Da"ld Finneman Kelly Forrest Philip Fortune Cher i G,=,rClch

PAGE 113

Caroline Godinez Gloria Gomez Sergio Gonzalez Stephen Graham William Hall Earl Hall Lori Hanes Jennie Hardegree Donna Harden Donna Hayes Michael Heilman William Helms April Hicks Sandrine Hicks Karl H i nz Allan Hoagland Christopher Holt Winters Hope Elizabeth Hoppe Pamela Howard Maruj a Hunnicutt Glenn Ifill Gina J imenez Jean Jordi Barbara Kahn Frances Katsumoto Michael Ke i th Clayton Kelly Brenda Keltner John Keltner Karen Kettinger Frances Kienzle Cristo K itras Kathleen Kredell Annette Krupa Roger Larmer Enr ique Larra l n Robert Latimer Victor Lau Eli zabeth LeDoux M ichael Leenhouts Laura Lentz Mary Ully Lilyan Link Douglas Litton Charlotte Longanacre Al i ce Lopez George Lopp Donald Love Donna Lummus Gerald MacNeil John MacNeil Steven MacDonald Marylin Marcum Michael Mazerolle Robert Mazerolle Mari l i Malchionne Robert Menges Mary Mentillo Laura Meyer Susan Milligan Dav i d M inehart Margaret Moebus i09

PAGE 114

110 Audolfo Mon Deborah Montalvo B arbara MooGhler E lva Moo l chan Margaret Morgan Todd Mllrgan F red M orri s Carl Mosely Sandra Mullins Dav i d Myles Maria Nieves Charles Norval Reynaldo Nuneza Gabr i e l Oliva z M i cha el O l iva z Dan iel Olvera Jenny Ort i z John Overstreet Ronald Palomares Linard Parsons Juan Palaro Larry Paulson Charles Payne Anna Perez Ernest Peugnet Randolph Phares Kenneth P i erce E li zabeth P i erpo i nt Angela Powell James Pr ice James P rivett e Gary Puis D iana Qui llin Robert Rainey Jerry Ransom Carla Rega J Reynolds Patr i c i a Rhodes Jacqueline Richardson David R i dge Dale Riley Mar ia R i vera Pat ncla Rorke John A u ble Theadore Sanchez Angela Sco tt Linda Sell Andre w Sellers Victofla Shattuck Robert Sher man Guillermo Sing R i c h ard Smith Ma rl ene Snyder Ma ry Spagna Diana Sperling Lloy d Sp i res Wendy Sta rrett SiCney Steele Br uce StE=rn Ly n n 9he St okes Elena Beltma Surowic Kalnn& Surowl c

PAGE 115

Lee Swearingen Faye Tho ma s John Tortorici Teresa Trdla Ge o rge Vampri ne Julie Villarreal James Valencia Walden Wagner Joann Wainio Robert Wal slon Kenneth Willis Sophia Wilmon t Thaddieus Wilson K i m Richard Windholtz Steven B e rry III

PAGE 116

112 THE JUNIOR NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY Fro m left 10 r i ght SEATED : Beverely Allen Jose Suarez Leslie Moore Keith Stronach Heather Sli mon ; STANDING : Robby Pri or Giovann i F errari, Mr. Berger, sponsor Lori Good G i nger Sell. The latest initiates of the Junior Nationa l Honor Society are : D aphne Downing Mary Varoz. Linda Simmons, Maribeth Fiely Barbara Coffey Davi d Clarke, LaDonna Le n tz

PAGE 117

THE ZEPHYR STAFF Mrs. Gr iffin, Zephyr S p o n sor The Zephyr is the Junior High newspaper whi ch aims at keeping the se v enth and e i ghth grade students info rmed of various activitie s besides allowing themselves freedom o f speech The editor is Rob Pr yor. Mrs. Griffin is the faculty sponsor and Rick Lusk is the co editor. Mar y Varoz. Maribeth Fiety, Lori Good Zephyr Copy Readers. FIR ST ROW (left to right) : D anny Staret Ron Palomares Rick L usk D iana Quillan S E COND ROW Rob Pryor David Clark e G i ovann i F e rrari. Linda Sell THIRO ROW Ginger Sell Marci a Coll ins, Mary Varoz Leslie Moore Cyndi Shepard FOURTH ROW Linda Sim mons Barbara Coffey. Lisa D iaz, Keith Stronach F I FTH ROW Mrs Gr iffi n Heat her Warm Mar ibeth F iety. Linda Simmons Ron Pa lomares. Keith Stronach Ginger Sell. Da vid Clarke 1 :.3

PAGE 118

114

PAGE 119

(:' \JO PORTS 1!5

PAGE 120

VARSITY FOOTBALL MEANS. SEAS ON SCORES Jambo r ee CHS 0 BHS 0 C ZC 0 BH S 1 3 CZC 6 C H S 0 September 28 C H S o CZC 1 3 October 5 BH S 6 C H S 8 Octo ber 19 CZC 1 9 C H S 8 October 26, C H S 1 6 BHS 13 No vember CZC 8 A ll -Stars 1 8 LONG PRACTICE HOURS I T f ", -. k-l.. I lI6

PAGE 121

Var si t y Footb a ll T eam 1 S T ROW ( l eft to r ight) : D ea n E vans. L a r ry Fr azier. Joe R amos. Ge o r ge Me d i n a. B i l ly P a r sons, Alex Ni eves. B i ll A ll en. John Shobe. D o n A us t i n Mike E va ns, Paul Garner. Carl Anderson. 2N D R OW : Peter R o gu e, P au l E vans Jim m y B ird, Glenn J udge, Ch r is B ensen, D oyle R iddle G u y West. R a l p h S tone, Bruce Tripp D an Hubp, Steven Rivera Richard L opez, Mike Ridge, Ray Wheeler. 3RD ROW : Jim Coll ins, Alfred Sandrock, Sieve Herring, Andy Patlon. M ike Kelly, Paul Swearingen Mario P ino. Jim Huffman, Ralph Kelly & M ike Hamm (Co-Captains). David Evans Jefl Urey M ike DOCkery Jorge Padro. Greg Haynes. Ralph Kell y ALL ZONE TEAM M ik e K ell y. Greg Ha y nes Ralph Kelly Dav i d E vans Palm Bowl II Year M o S T V A L U A B L E P L A Y E R 117

PAGE 122

118

PAGE 123

. T AS TEO F VIC TO R Y H eh Joe, yo u re gOing the wrong way J 19

PAGE 124

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL J V Tigers Defend Their Goal. 120

PAGE 125

Not onl y ca n the T i gers play f oot b all, they can dance in step! LEFT TO RIGHT : Jon Dedeaux, R ic hard Rodr i guez Ceaser R odriguez Zip B arriteau. Micky R ive r a Will Ram os R i cky R amos. Ray R amon R ichard E gger Albert Wilmont. Jay John son Jeff Rozme skl. D avid D ailor B ruce E golf. Mike DeVere Tom SEASON SCORES Cristobal 6 Curundu Go ld 0 Cristoba l 8 Curundu B lack 23 Cristobal 6 Balboa JV 12 Cristobal 6 Curundu G ol d 0 Cristobal 16 Curundu Blac k 14 Cristobal 0 Balboa JV 6 Snider JeN Carwithen G r eg Leenh ou ls. A ndy E v an s Stewart Allen Drake C arl i sle J i m Smd e r Dan Kelly Jim Ke t chum B right Ceaser. Lanc e H u bp Denni s HIli, Ron Chastain. P erry DeVere James Bowman Raul E llis, R o n ni e Coa le Coach Will.

PAGE 126

122 VARSITY B O Y S BASKETBALL FRONT ROW ( left to r igh t ) ; Francisco Hamilton Ralph Stone, Charles Alberga. Lawrence Frazier BACK ROW : Charles Cleveland Mario Ralph Kelly Mike Kelly Coach Hoffman Our team on the ball R e ad y to p lay.

PAGE 127

Charles Alberga Ralp h Kelly M ike Kelly L awrence Frazier R alp h S t one Franc Isco Hamilton 123

PAGE 128

TIGER S IN ACTION Keep the ball moving The y re up! Pass ing the ball. S ink it Charli e S i nk i t! A t'gh! spoil 124

PAGE 129

R each for the rim! Alberga sneaks from beh i nd OUR CHEERING SECTION Rah! A ah! Aah! Go T eam! 125

PAGE 130

126 JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL FRONT ROW left to r i ght : Br i an Norman Ed Longana cre Luis Negrete Robert Currier. Mike DeVere W i lliam Ramos BACK ROW : Alberto Wilmont. Mickey Rivera Marty Marinchak. Robert R ivera Coach Gr ubbs OUR TEAM Get thai balll

PAGE 131

OUR TEAM IN ACTION Go, Ed Go!!! LEFT TO RIGHT : Mr. Jeffr i es Mr. Da i lo r, Mr. Palumbo. Vicki Borel. S i nk i t OFFICIAL SCORE KEEPERS l27

PAGE 132

!28 CH S GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 1ST ROW (knee ling ) Debbie Carey Maurie Moore, Kathy Murp hy, Ann O Oonnel. 2ND ROW : Jane Moore, Eunice Zachr y 3AD ROW : No la Swain, Shery l Ruoff, Vicky May. Sandy May, Lori Cottington. Carol Baker. Mrs. H arris. C ar o l Baker, ca p tain

PAGE 133

THE CHS TIGRESSES ARE SHARING FIRST PLACE WITH PARAISO

PAGE 134

130 C R I S T o B A L B A JUNIOR VARSITY 1ST ROW Deb bie Morati n Marji e Eg ge r. 2 ND ROW ( kneeling) : Kathy Villareal. Patt y Valentlnb Carol Berger 3RD ROW (s t an d ing): Carolin e Price Ter es a Behre, C indy Wat son, Yvette 5mlth. KellY Cain. K E T B A L L

PAGE 135

J U N I o R After that ball! VARSITY GIRLS N A C T I o N 13l

PAGE 136

132 TIGER BASEBALL Tarzan and C h ita KNEE LING Left To R ig ht: Will Ramos Luke Green Dan Green Mike Jeffries, Joe Ramos Drummond McNaughton, 5T ANDING; Ralph Stone, And y Patton Marl o Steve R iv era David Evans Mike R idge, Ed Longanacre Tom Finneman

PAGE 137

133

PAGE 138

134 TRACK The sun beats down on our might track team." Trar;k Team. FROtH ROW Left T o R ig ht: M ario Ral ph Kelly K:lIy, Oavid Evans, G l y n n Moor e Jim m y V a l e n tine J i mmy Campbe!l, I,ndy Patton. 2N D ROW : Jaime Gome z J o n D e deaux, Chns Benson. George Brannon, alII Allen, Danny K elly, G l e n If i ll. J o e Ralph Kelly after h is execution of the h i gh junk Ramos. 3RD ROW : J immy Bird. Caesar Rhodes. Will Ramos, Luis Negrete, Francisco Burae Robert Rivera Carl Anderson, Stuart Allen Drake Carlisle Robert Wilmont, Angel Ol i vera

PAGE 139

Left T o Right: BACK ROW -Drummond M cNaughton. Ted D eaton Fred Wainio. Ste ve Wagg o n er. Ramon Ubben. FRONT ROW Cheryl Hieron ym us. and Debb ie H oward GOLF TEAM SOCCER TEAM Left To R ight: BACK ROW STANDING R alph Slone, George Friar Francisco Burac Ed Sol las, B ill Allen Emi l io Adam s Steve R ivera. J i m Coll ins Ralph Kelly Danny Kelly. Dan Hubp, Mano Pino Glynn Moore. D av i d E vans SECOND ROW ; S ITTIN G : Brad Schmidt. Jimmy Gomez. Jose Antoni Azevedo, Dav i d Thompson. D ave Da ilor Mike DeVere M i ke Evans. George Brannan. FIRST ROW : Steve Barg er, Billy Ramos. Bobby Day, John Collins, Bob Wilmont and Da nny Wood. 135

PAGE 140

VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 136 The girls Var i sty volleyball team are from LEFT TO RIGHT : Mrs. Harri s coach ; Nola Swa i n Sheryl Ruoff Vicki May Susan Austin Carol Baker. Anne Herring. Anne O Donnell Eun i ce Zachary Oebbie Carey Karen Deboor Maurie Moore and Debb i e Howard.

PAGE 141

The Jr. Varsity volleyball leam from LEFT TO RIGHT are : Patr i cia Sanchez Carol Berge r. Terr i Brown Janna Lo iz eaux Cheryl Williams Caroline Pr ice. Patty Valentine. Theresa Behre. Mary Richmond Yvonne Smith. Suzy Sm i th Debb ie Moratin. Yvette Smith 137

PAGE 142

i38 GIRLS TENNIS TEAM ( LEFT TO RIGHT ) Nola Swa i n Eunice Zachry Vick i May Debb i e Carey. Sheryl Ruoff Jane Moore and Maurie Moore. The ent i re team i s not pictured No l a Swain swings Into action dur ing a tennis practice Last year the CHS Girls Tennis Team defeated Balboa and College to become the interscholastic champs. The tennis season began in March and extended throughout the month. The girls were chosen and coached by Mrs. Harris

PAGE 143

ACTION HIGHLIG HTS BOYS TENNIS Tenni s became increasingly popular among the students at CHS As a result the p l ayers were better than previous years and showed their skill by w in n i ng more matc hes. The tennis season opened i n January, 1974 and extended through February. Th e team was chose n b y Coach Mowery. Charles Alberga played f irst seed, P a u l Swea ringe n was seco nd George Medina was third, Mike E vans played fourth seed and Rich ie Dowell was fifth ( LEFT TO R IGHT) Brad Schm i dt Richi e Dowell J i mmy Snid er. M i guel Ubben George Medina, Eddie Stroop Pau l Swearingen Mike Evans, and Charles Alberga 139

PAGE 144

140 VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM ---Swimming team BACK ROW : Janna L oizeaux, Brad Schmidt, Cheryl Olsen Emelio Adams MIDDLE ROW : Ga il Gregg Stephanie Mowery, Oan Bunnell Virginia F iety, Steve Rivera Ralph Kelly Wayne Edwards, Alberto Wilmont Julian Duran FRONT ROW : Marc Lo i zeaux, Angel Olivera, Amanda Tanner Franc isco Burae Linda loi zeaux . ..----... ---------:..

PAGE 145

JUNIOR VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM J4J

PAGE 146

C h ery l Olsen CoCapta l n J ean n i e 1 4 2 C indy Runn ion "There ain't nothing to it The way we do it It's so easy to learn Stomp your feet Get in the beat, Go ahead and burn'em Y ea!

PAGE 147

JUNIOR VARSITY CHEERLEADERS The Junior Vars i t y cheerleaders are : Suzy Smith, Robe r ta Sanchez, Barbara Howard Karen Cintron and Clara Stone 143

PAGE 148

144

PAGE 149

CTIVITIES

PAGE 150

BONFIRE

PAGE 151

QUEEN CHERYL "RAINS" OVER JAMBOREE Mr Will escorts Queen Chery l and Mr. and Mrs. P alumbo into the Jamboree Th is yea r t he Jamboree had m any uniq ue facto rs which made it a n ight long re membered. For one th i ng it started the football season with a deluge of ra i n that sen t spectator s scurr ying fo r cove r As the rain d isappeared, it was replaced by a flock of bla ck b i rds which hovered over the game and crowed as Canal Zone College won the trophy. !47

PAGE 152

148 HAPPY, HOPEFUL HOMECOMING The GAA and "c" Club have combined their efforts once again to prod uce a very memorable Homecoming The dance was held at the Br azos Brook Country Club which was elegantly de co rated to accomodate C.H.S. ro ya lty. The royalty Queen Debbie and her court, led the loyal subjects through a gala evening o f formal splendor mixed with informal gaiety .......... Cristobal Balboa SCORE 8 vs. 6 Music by : Tito Mouynes Photography by : Carlos Rodrizuez

PAGE 153

QUEEN DEBBIE ALBERGA LEADS COURT IN A ROYAL GOOD TIME Debbie Carey Queen Debbie Alberga with Michael Hamm Su e M cC u llough Mary Ann Palmer C a ro l Baker Anne He r r i ng 1.19

PAGE 154

DECEMBER 21ST. Kurt Snyder Debbie Cleveland Doyle Riddle. M i guel Ubben Jeannie S tanfield. Miguel Ubben M iguel Ubben, Jimm y Valentine 150

PAGE 155

A NIGHT TO REMEMBER M ik e Hamm. M i guel Ubben M i guel Ubben. Alan Ch es h i r e M i guel Ubben Charlie Cleveland, John Ale xaitus Cheryl Olsen Cheryl Olsen 1,)1

PAGE 156

THE OF DIARY P eter ( S h awn Adgi e ) w ith cat B ingo. Anne Frank (Daphne Downing) It's m i n e Happi nes s is ... the end! 152

PAGE 157

ANNE FRANK Anybody fo r a dance? To be or not to be, that i s the questi o n Mr. and Mrs Van O aan Juan Claramou nt and Sus an G i lbert M i e p ( Mary M ills ) and Mr Krale r (Andre Perr et) 153

PAGE 158

154 THE CHRISTMAS CONCERT The Christmas Concert added a very festive note to the holiday season It was put on in the CHS auditorium by the Junior Varsity Band Varsit y Band and Chorus Mr. Ed Carwithen directed the majority of the concert with Miguel Ubben and Cliff Welch as student directors.

PAGE 159

STAGE BAND From LEFT TO RIGHT : Ed Longanacre. J ulian Negrete, Drummond McNaughton, Terr i Br own, Ralph Orliz. Mike Jimenez Jim Valentine. M iguel Ubben. Reid Stinnett, Jim Huffman Randy R a m os, Lance H ubp, Bob Carw ith en Cl i ff Welch Wayne West Mr. Carwithen, and Ca rol Hunter. Reid St innett at the organ. l55

PAGE 160

156 CHS CHORUS PROVIDES NOTE OF ENTERTAINMENT THE CHORUS : De idre Alvirez Debbie Baker, MaryJo Beale Thomas Beh re, Sonia B isi, Jeanne Borek Pam Bridwell, Carmen Bringas, Amber Brown Oebbie Brown, B i l lie Brown Janet Brown, Cathy Clarke, Marsha Dew T ilda Edwards. Josefa G on zalez Dav i d Hamby, Karen Harden Myrna Hormechea. Cindy Heath Yoli Hu n n icut. Pam H usband, Gary Ilund Margie Jaketie, Margaret Kienzle Ann Mills, Da w n Morgan, Carmen Orti z Andre Perret. Cath y Per r et H e le na Reed Mary R ichmond, Sue R i l ey, Jul ie R obertson, Cindy Runnion Sheryl Smith, Susan Smith, B eth Snider. Nanc y Stringfiel d Karen Tahey Kathy Pu j ol Sonja Tellefsen R ita Torres, Ana Ubben, Pam Valenzuela. Betsy Vampr i ne Tom Vickie, Cl iff Welch Dav i d Welch G u y West, Bonnie Willis, Brenda Yerxa, NicteH a Zamora and B onnie Anderson

PAGE 161

BAND BANO MEM BERS P e ler Adgle. Paul Alex811ls, James Am aso n Den i s e Arc h er Peler Barr, Z i p B amte a u Thom a s Be h r e, Teresa Behre, C a rol Berg er J o h n BJoyn e b y Charlotte Boyland B illie Bro wn Oebra Brown. Terri Brown, K u rt Bu lli ng er. Chris Bensen Jeff Carw i then M o na Chris tian John Collins, Perry Devere. Michael Dockery, Kathleen Du r an Berta Edwa rds, Richard Egger, Bruce Egolf, Russell Gillespie Laura Gregg Gail Gregg. Kev i n Hanes Barbara Howard, James Huffman Edllna Ifill Rex Jansen Jack i e Johnson, Jason Johnson, William Joudry, M i chael Kelly. Kenneth Laury, Marc Loizeau)( Janna L Olzeaux, Lmda Lo izeaux Ed Longenacre Ann Loyd Pal Loyd Rocky Lugar, V icki May Orum McNaughton Linda Mendenhall Maurie Moore, Stephanie Mowery, Julian Negrete, Cheryl Olsen Valerie Owens Mart i n Perez, Andre Perret, Ronald P i erce, Surse Pierpoi nt Sarah Polite M i ke Ridge Karen Riley, Jeff Aosmeski, Patrici a Sanchez, Roberta Sanchez Hector San tiago. Brad Schmidt, Den i se Se igler, Clover Shobe, James Snider, Dawn Starrett, Greg Stowers, Eddie Stroop, Lourdes Suarez Nola Swain Richard Todhunter, Miguel Ubben. James Valent i ne Will iam Warm. Cliff Welch, K i m Welty. Nancy Wh i te Thomas Wilder. Cheryl W illiams, Bonni e Willis Barbara Yerxa and Wayne West. 157

PAGE 162

Jsa

PAGE 163

R. O. T. C. GIRLS DRILL TEAM A recent addition to the Cristobal R .O.T.C. sec t i on is the girls dri ll team. The g i rls learn to march in s t ep while carrying rifles Many in tricate maneuvers have been perfo r med by this drill team tor various au d ie n ces The members of the team a r e : Charlotte Boyland (com pa n y commander) Debbie Krupa Angie Duran, Gigi Braddock, Sue P aiz, Cathy Duran, Gina Rossi, Luz Rodriguez. Vicki Alger, Robin Mullis, Doris Tomlin, Carmen Quinones, Michelle Urey, and Melinda Brown '59

PAGE 164

ROTC Miss Scuba SCUBA 160 M y trunks a r e falling! ''I'll drown you if you don' l do i t r ight."

PAGE 165

" E C m p a F Company F Company I nspection 161

PAGE 166

162 T h e Dr i ll T eam i n a recen t p e r formance Th e B oy s Dr ill T e a m Com mander i s Gly n n Moor e T he Drill Team : Cra i g Do hle R o b e rt Aus t in Donald T o m li n R ic ha r d H oagland Billy Tsch umy, D av i d Alger, Da vi d Hamby, Stephen Hamby, Juan Carrasquillo. J u lian Duran. ROTC BOYS DRILL TEAM Pam Bri d w ell

PAGE 167

As we hurry around the corner of the present to catch a gl i mpse o f the future we find that there is very little t i me for looking back to the past. There will come a time, however when we are content to savor each da y for what i t is worth, putting less faith in the future and more emphasis on the past. When that time comes, I hope that many dormant memories will be a w akened b y looking through this yearbook If so then we the 1974 Caribbean staff have obtained our objective; and though we hope to hav e su c ceeded in capturi ng your memories of the past, we wish you an even great e r succes s i n capturing your dreams in the future C y nthia H ea th JG3

PAGE 168

164 S p ecia l than ks are given to Ann e Herring, ou r typ ist. M 1 d t e r m d eserte r s" a r e r ewarde d w i t h c e r tificates 01 merit for thei r har d work d isp l ayed throughout the yearbook,

PAGE 169

SENIOR STATISTICS JOSEP H M ACOSTA November 23, 1 955 Bronx, N V C .. New York Ecology C lub 4; Spanish Club 3, 4 ; Tradewind. C H ARLES E A L BERGA April 25. 1956 COGO Sol o, Canal Zone Powderpuff 2; Football 1 ; Basketball 1 ,2,3,4; Tenn i s 3, 4 ; Most Va luable Player Awar d Tennis 3 DEBBIE ALBERGA February 9 1957 Colon, Republic of Panama Caribe Club 1,2.3, 4 : French Club 2, 3; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Girls non-ROTC D ri ll Team 2, 3 ; Dr i l l Team Sponsor 4 : Senior Board of D irectors 4 ; Span ish Club 2 : SA Alternate 1 ; Thespians 3 4: Caribbean 3; Office Assistant 1 ; Homecoming Queen: Best Dressed: 8esl Dancer RunnerU p ; SA Secretary. JOHN J ALEXAITI S January 15 1 956 Stockt on, California CAMILLE B ALVIREZ March 9 195 7 Augsburg, Germany Caribe Club 2, 3: Chorus 1 2 NORELIN AN DERSON March 2, 1956 Colon, Republi c of Panama Afro-American Club 1 2 : GAA 1,2; Pep Club 1 2; D ri ll Team: AAC; Presidential Ph ysica l F i t ness Award, DEBORAH L ARCHER September 4 1 956 M anistee, Michigan Science Club 1 ; Medical Explorers 3, 4 DONALD D AUSTIN August 13 1956 Coco Solo, Cana l Zone Football 1 CAROL L BAKER Februar y 11. 1956 Tacoma, Washington Art Club 4 : Caribe Club 1,2,3,4: GAA 1 2 ,3,4: Homecoming Committee 1, 2, 3, 4 ; NHS 3 4 : Powderpuff 1 2, 4 ; Basketball 1 .2.3, 4 : Sw i mming 1,2,3,4; Track 3, 4 : Volleybal l 2 4 ; Tennis 2 4 ; Student Advisory Committee. Jr. Class President; Art Club Sec .-Treas. Freshman C l ass Sec .-Tr eas.: Homecoming Court. EVE LYN M BARRAZA September 24, 1956 Ancon. Canal Zone Canbe Club 2, 3. 4 : Powderpuff 1 2 4 ; Caribbean 3, 4 : Tradewind 4 ; Junior Class T reasurer: Homecomin g Float Committee 1 2 4 ; Junior Class Talent Show: Basketball intramurals 1 2,3; Volleyball intramurals t 2 RO GER A BEALE August 18 1955 Jacksonvi lle Florida Basketball 1 2 3 : Track 2 : Lab Assistant 4 THOMAS M BEHRE March 27. 1955 Chattanooga, Tennessee Band 1,2.3,4 : Chorus 4 ; Orchestra 1 ,2,3.4. C HRI S l. BENSEN May 24. 1956 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Football 4 : Track 4 : Band 1 ,2.3. CHARLOTTE P BO YLAND June 9 1955 Cumberland. Maryland Nurses Aid 1 ; Pink Girls 2 : Girls ROTC Drill Team Commander 3 4 ; Usher Guard 3 : SA Representative 1 ; Band 1,2.3,4 ; CliniC AssIs tant 1 ; Catechism Teacher 2, 3 : Most Talented ; L IOns Club Sweetheart 4 AMBER L BROWN February 25. 1956 Weirton, West Virginia Nurses Aid 4 DEBRA S BROWN June 23 1956 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Nurses Aid 4 : Band 2 3 4 ; Chorus 4 ELIZABETH A BURGESS December 7. 1955 Charleston. South Caroli na SA Alternate 1 : Tradewmd 3 WILHELMINA J CALKIN S November 2, 1956 Port Arthur, Texas Most Intellectual. DEBORAH ANNE CAREY January 31. 1956 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Caribe Club 2 3, 4 ; GAA 1 2.3,4 ; Homecoming Committee 1 2 3 4 ; NHS 3. 4 : Powderpuff 1 2 4 ; Senior Board of Directors 4 Basketball 2, 4 : Swimming 1 2.3.4 ; Volleyball 2 3. 4 ; TenniS 2. 3 4 Cheerleader 1 : VIce-president NHS ; VIce-president Canbe C lub and Hlst orran ; Vice-president 01 GAA and Pre sident: HomecomIng Court. ROBERT M CARTER November 13. 1 954 Fort Bragg, North Ca rolIna ROTC Color Guard. Boys DrIll Team 2, 4 ; Usher Guard 1 ROSEMARIE CASEY February 1 3. 19 5 6 Anniston Alabama ALAN R C HE S HIRE October 19. 1956 Tampa. Florrda A r t Club 3; Thespians 3 : Football 1 Tradewlnd 3: Bes t Personality; Runner-u ps: Fnendllesl S enior Sweethearts. ROBERT A CINTRON July 27. 1955 Tacoma Washington ROT C 2, 3; Tradewlnd 3, 4 ; Band 1 ; Sports reporter for S t ar and Herald 4

PAGE 170

SENIOR STATISTICS CHARLES T CLEVELAND March 10 1956 F ort Ord. California Canbe Club 4, Lettermen's Club 1,2: NHS 3, 4 ; Usher Guard 4 ; Bat lahon ExecutIve Officer; SCience Club 1 2 ; SA Representative 3 ; Football 1 2. 3, CZ All Stars 3 ; Baseball 3; Basketball I 2. 3 4 ; Track 1 2 SA President. Most Likely to Succeed; Runner-Up Mr. CHS LINDA A COAL E Octo her 13. 1956 Philadelphia. Pennsylvania Art Club 1 GirlS Dnll Team 4 ; SA Representative 3 ; Girls ROTC Orill Team 3 DEBRA ELAINE COE January II, 1956 Houston, Texas Nurses Aid 2 : ROTC Sponsor 4 ; Office A ssis tant 2. 4 ALEXIS A COLEMAN September 12 1956 ForI Bragg, North Carolina Nurses Aid 1,2: Pe p Club 1,2. Pink Girls 2 : Powderpuff 1 2 4 ; ROTC Usher Guard 3, 4 : SA Alternate 4 ; Track I 2.3; Volleyball 3 ; Caribbean 3, Band 2, library Assistant 2 JAMES L COLLINS III August 26. 1956 Coco Solo. Can al Zone Boys Drill Team 4 ; ROTC Honor Guard 2 ; ROTC Usher Guard 1 ,2, 3 ; Football 4 Goll 4 ; Track 3, 4 ; Soccer 3, 4 : Band 1 .2, 3 4 TED E DEATON Januar y 6 1956 Staten Island New York Goll 3. Track 1. 2. 3 RAYMOND DeVAULT January 1956 Camp Zama, Japan ROTC Usher Guard 1, 3, 4 Caribbean 4 Band 1. RAYMOND R DIAZ February 3 1956 San Juan, Puerto RICO Deba t e Club 1. ROTC Color Guard Boys Dr ill Team 2; RO T C Usher Guard, Spanish Club 1 ANGIE L DURAN March 8 1956 Albuquerque, New MeXICO POwderpuff 2 ROTC Girls Drill Team 3. 4 ALYNN EVANS May 28. 1955 Can a l Zone Debal e Club 1 2 Future Homemakers 3 Pep I ; Spanish Club 1.2 Ba skelball2, 3 SWimming 1,2; Tradewlnd 1. Gym ASSistant 1; Gymnast ics 1 2 3 4 Hockey 4. Young Democ rats 2 3, 4 ; Officer 3 MICHAEL TRAVIS EVANS Octob'<:r 25. 1955 Orleans. L OUISi ana Powol?rpu!i 1 2 ; Straight Scene 4 SA Represen t ative I, Football 1 2. 3 4 CZ All St a r s 4 Track 1 2 : TenniS 3 4, Soccer 4 P AU GRIFFIT H EVAN S J a nuary 14 1956 Coco Solo. Canal Zone Debate Club 2; Spanish Club 1 ; Football 4 ; Swimmmg 2, 4 ; Soccer 4 ; Student Council 1 JEANNE MARIE F I E L Y July 22, 1956 Dayton, Oh i o Canbe Club 4 ; Drama Club 4 ; Homecoming Committee I ; N H S 4 ; Pep Club 1 ; QUill and Scroll 4 ; Thespians 4 ; Caribbean 4 ; Lib r a r y ASSistant 1 2 ; Office Assistant 4 ; JUSr. Prom Committee 3 ; T a lent Show 3 TOM J FINNEMAN December 22 1955 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Lettermen' s Club 3. 4 ; SA Rep r esentative 4 ; SA Alternate 4 ; Ba se ball 2 3 4 ; Lifeguard. CL1FFORD JOHN GABRIEL March 21, 1956 QUincy, Massachusetts Powderpuff 3 ; Senior Board of Directors 4 ; Thespians 4 ; Football 1 ; Band I 2.: Lifeguard 3 4 REBECCA LYNN GEW I N April 30. 1956 Liberty, Texas Canbe Club 1 2 3 4 ; SA Representative 3 ; Lifeguard. M JOSEFA GONZALEZ July 29. 1956 Colon. Republic of Panama Canbe C lub 2 3. 4 ; Debate Club 1 ; Fren ch Club 1 2 3 4 ; Homecoming Committee I ; NHS 4 ; Pep Club I; Spanish C lub 1, 2 3,4; SA Representative 1 4 ; SA Alternate 2 ; Thesp ians 2, 4 ; Chorus 4 ; Spanish Club PreSident 3 MARIA DE LOS A GONZALEZ November 4 1955 Pon ce, Puerto Rico Nurses Aid 1 Pep Club I ; Girls Drill Team 1 ; Volleyball 1 KAREN R GOULET July lB. 1956 SomerVille. Massachusetts Drama C lub 2, 3, 4 ; Homecoming Committ ee 4 ; Powder Puff 4 ; Thespians 1 2 3. 4 ; Caribbean 4 ; Office Assis t ant 1, 2 3, 4 ; Thes plan Secretary 2, 3 ; Scuba DiVing 4 DANIEL J GREEN M arch 1 B 1956 Ancon. Canal Zon e SA R epresentative 1 SA Al ternate 1 ; Baseball 1 : Band 3 MIKE HAMM November II, 1955 Orlando, Flonda Sentor Board of Drr ectors 4 ; Straight Scene 4 ; Football 2 3, 4 ; CZ All S tar s 2 ; Bas k e tball 2 FRANCISCO R HAMILTON May 24. 1955 Panama. Republic o f Panama Carrbe Club 1 ROT C Honor Guard 1 ; ROTC Usher Guard 1 ; Basketball 3 Track 2 T S TANLEY HARDEGREE Oecemb e r 16, 1955

PAGE 171

SENIOR'STATIS77CS Fort Bragg, North Caroli na Or a m a Club 2 3, 4 ; Senior Board 01 Directors 4 ; Thespians 3 4 ; Tradewind 3 ; Gym A ssis tant 4 ; Drama C lu b Pres ident 2 : Thespian President 4 KARAN DELONA HARDEN December 15 1955 Chattanooga, Tennessee Art Club 3 ; Nurses Aid 1 2 : P ink GirlS 4 ; Powderpuff 2 ; SA Alternate 1 ; Chorus 1,2.3,4 ; Office ASSistant 1,4; Majorette I 2 ; Homecoming Float 4 GREGORY KEITH HAYNES March 29. 1956 Sarasota. Flo r ida Afro-Amencan Club I, 2: Audiovis u a l Aid 1 ; Spanish Club 2 : Football 1.2.3,4 ; CZ All Sta r s 4 ; Basketball 3 4 ; Baseball 3 ; Track 1 2 ; Ping Pong 3 : Volleyball 3 ; Band 1 : G y m ASSistant 1. 2 CYNTHIA A HE AT H August 18 1956 M iami, Flori d a Caribe Club 2, 3, 4 ; Debate Club 3 ; Pep Club 2 : Qu i ll and Scroll 4 ; SA Alternate 3; Caribbean 2 3 4 : Choru s 1 2 ,3,4; Off ice Ass is tant 1. ANNE MARIE HERRING M ay 28, 1956 Ancon, Canal Zone Caribe Ctub 2, 3 4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4 : Homecoming Commi tee 1 2,3. 4 ; Powd erpuff 1 2. 4 : Senior Board of D irectors 4 ; Basketball 1,2: Volleyball 4 ; Caribbean 4 ; Tradewi nd 4 : Cheerl eader 3 : Track 2 : Junior Ctass VicePresident ; Homecomin g Court 4 ; Secretary Caribe Club 3 ; L i feguard. M ICHAEL L. JEFFRIES October 20, 1956 Denver Colorado Audiovis ual Aid 1 ; "C" Club 2, 3, 4 ; Straight Scene 3, 4 : B ase ball 2. 3. 4 ; Te nniS 1 2 : Tradewlnd 4 ; Treasurer C Club 4 KAREN C JONES Januar y 23, 1956 Baltimore Marylan d Canbe Club 1 2 3 4 ; Thespians 3, 4 ; GAA 2 3. 4 ; Homecoming Committee 2 3. 4 ; NHS 3, 4 : Senior Board of D i rectors 4 ; Straight Scene 2 : SWimming 1: Canbbean 2 : Gym Assistant 4 ; NHS PresIdent 4 : GAA Secretar y 4 ; Thespians Treasurer 4 ; Outstanding Academic Achievement Award; Tutor ; MISS CHS. SANDRA ARIADNA KAUFER April 26, 1955 Colon, Republic of Panar,la Homecoming Commi ttee I 2 3, 4 ; Powderpuff I 2 : Spanish Ctub 3. 4 ; Straight Scene 4 ; Office ASSistant 4 : Talent Show 3 R A LPH KELL Y June 10 1955 Baton Roug e, LouI siana "C" Club 1 2 3 4 : Pep Club 2 3, 4 ; Football 1 2 3 4 ; C Z All Sta r s 3 ; Basketb all 1 2 3. 4 ; Track 1 2 3 4 : Gym ASSistant I, 2. 3, 4 ; All-Zone Football ; Most Valua b le Playe r Footba ll : Track-Broke High Jump record, MVP; Captain Basketball ; Most Athletic; Runner-Up M ost School SPIrit. C HERYL ANN KRESGE February 22 1956 Coco Solo, Can al Zone Nurses Aid 1. Powderpu ff 2, SA Al te rna te 1; Homecomin g Floa t 2. 4 Best Personality. Runner-Up Wllttest SA ND RA J KRUPA April 13 1956 EI Paso, Texas Art C lub Secretary 3; Office ASSistant 4, Runner-Up Senior Swee theart CHERYL LYNN HIERONYMUS September 17 1956 Kansas Carlbe Club 2. 3, 4 ; GAA 1 2 ,3,4. Homecoming Committee 1,2.3. 4 ; Powderpuff 1 : Girls Drill Team 2 3, SA Representative 1,2, Basketball 1 ; Golf 3, 4 ; SWimming 2 4 Caribbean 3 : Tradewlnd 3: Band 1 2 ; Office ASSistant I ; Freshman Class Vice-President, SA VicePreSident 3 MIRNA F HORMECHEA July IS 1956 Colon, RepubliC o f Panama Canbe C lub 2 3 4 ; Debate 4 ; French Club 2 3. 4 POwderpuff 2. Glfls Drill Team 2, 3 4 ; Spanish Club 2 3 4 ; SA Representallve 4 Thespians 4 ; Chorus 4 JAMES E HUFFMAN May 29. 1956 Coco Solo, Canal Zone C Club 2 3. 4 : French Club 2 3 4 ; ROTC Color Guard 1. Straight Scene 4 ; SA Representative 3: Football 2. 3 4 ; CZ All Stars 2 3 Baseball 3 : Basketball 2 3; Band I 2 3 4 All-Zone Football 3, Secretary "C" Club 4 ANTONIO HURT ADO November 27 1954 Panama City Republic of Panama Bes t Dancer PAMELA F HUSBAND August IS 1956 HyanniS Massachusetts Girls D rill Team 3; Chorus 4 Office ASSistants I 2 LEIF R IRION October 1. 1954 Long Beach. California RAYMOND A. JACKSON November 26. 1956 Coco Solo. Canal Zone Band 1 2.3, DAVID W LEE December 3. 1956 JacksonVille. Flonda Art Club 2, SWimming 1. VICTOR LEE M arCh 31,1955 Colon. R epubliC of Panama Canbe Club 2. 3. 4 ; French Club 1 ,2,3,4. NHS 3, 4 QUill and Sc r oll 4 Senior Board of Dlfectors 4 SpaniSh Club 3, 4 Tradewlnd 3 4 Frestlman Class PreS ident, Treasurer o f SA 3. Co-editor Tradewlnd 3. 4 ; SA Vice-PreSident 4, Senior Class Treasurer; Canbe Cluo PreSident 4 QUill and Scroll PreSident 4. Homecoming Committee 1 Dance Committee t : PubliC ity for school plays 2. 4 Mr CHS; Runner-Up Most Intellectual.

PAGE 172

SENIOR STATISTICS RAYMOND C LEWIS February 2. 1956 Bnst ol Township, Pennsylvania RO T C Usher Guard 3 ; S traight Scene 4 ; ROTC Batta l ion Commander 4 ROT C Dnll Team 1. 2 ANNE C LOYD J uly 27 1956 Memphis, Tennessee Caribbean 4 ; Tradewlnd 4; Band 1 2 3 4 ; OffIce Ass istant 1. 4 ; Homecommg Float 4 JANICE CAROL LUSK April 29 1956 Lubbock, Texas Powderpuff 2 ; Cheerleader 2 3 SANDRA J MAY January 21, 1956 Houston, Texas GAA 1 2 3 4 ; Homecoming CommIttee I 2, 3, 4 ; Powderpuff 1 2 -Senior B oa rd of Directors 4 ; Straight Scene 4 : Basketball 1 2 ,3.4; Volleyball 2 3 : Caribbean 3, 4 ; Semor Class Secretary: Runner-Up MIss CHS. SUSAN McCULLOUGH September 2 1956 Zanesville Oh i O Thespians 3, 4 ; GAA t 2. 3,4; Homecom ing Committee 2 3 4 ; Powderpuff 1 2 ; Straight Scene 4 ; Basketball 1 2 3 ; Caribbean 3; Band I 2 3 ; Cheerleader 4 ; Rainbow Girls I 2; Softball and Bowl Ing; Junior Class Talent Show. ROBE RT D McNAUGHTON August 28 1956 Boston, Massachusetts Canbe Club 1 2 3. 4 ; "C" Club 2. 3. PreSident 4 ; Homecoming Committee 4 SA Representative 1 4 : Baseball 4 : Golf 3 4 ; Swimming 1 2 3 4 ; Band 1. 2. 3. 4 : CUrriculum Commi ttee 1 : Dress Code Committee 1 ; Outstanding Homeroom Representative 1 ; Pony League Baseball Coach 3, 4 ; Bowling 3 4 liNDA K MENDENHALL Jul y 26 1956 Springfield, OhiO G i rls Drill Tea m 4 Senior Board of Directors 4 ; SA Alternate 1 : S W imming 1 Track 1 ; Band I, 2, 3, 4 ; Drill Team Commander 4 : Caribbean; Band Secretar y MARLENE PATRICIA MERAZ De cember 24 1955 Albu q uerque. New MeXICO Futur e BUSiness Leaders 2 : Pep Club 1 ; Powderpuff 1 ; Spanish Club 1 Basketball 2 3 JOHN M METIVIER Decemb e r 2 7 1955 Washmgton, 0 C Thespians 3, 4 DANIEL E. MINEHART July 2. 1956 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Powd2rpuff ROTC 1 Spanish Club I 2 3 ; SA Alternate 2; Track 2: ASSis t ant 1 JANE MOORE 22, 1955 CinCinnati, Ohio Caribe Club 2, 3 4 ; GAA 2 3, 4 : Homecoming Committee 2, 3 4 ; NHS 4 : Powderpuff 1 2 : Girls Drill Team 2, 3 ; Se nior Boar d of Directors 4 ; SA Representative 2,3; Basketball 4 ; Volleyball 3; T e n n is 2 3 4 ; Caribbean 3 4 ; T radewind 3 4 ; Secretary Sophomor e Class: Secretary Junior Class; Caribe Club H is t o r ia n 4 : Most likely to Succeed: Runner-Up Most Talented; Junior Class Talen t Show: VOice of Democracy Contest 3 4 JULIO ROBER TO NEG RE TE January 3D, 1 956 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Afro-American Club I 2 3 : A r t Club I, 2 3 ; F u ture Business Leaders I 2 : Lettermen' s Club I, 2, 3, 4 ; Football 1, 2, 3 4 : Baseball 1,2.3; Basketbal l 1.2,3; Band 1 .2,3, 4 ; State Ban d 1, 2. 3, 4 : Concert Band: Marching Band. ANNE C NORVAL October 9 1954 Caracas, Venezuela Girls Dri l l Team 2 3 ; T radewind 4 ; Clinic Ass istant 3 TOM C O DONNELL January 3 1956 Augusta, Maine ROTC S-2 Staff Officer C H ERYL l. OLS E N December 5, 1955 Whitefish. Montana GAA 1.2,3.4 : Homecoming Commi ttee 2, 3. 4 ; Powderpuff 1 ; RO T C Sponsor 4 ; SA Representative 1 : Basketball 1 ; Swimming 1 2.3, 4 ; Volleyball 3 : Band 1.2. 3 4 ; Cheerleader 1 3 4 ; Jamb o ree Queen: lifeguard. RAFA E L ORTIZ March 4 1956 Shirley, Massachusetts Stage Band: Most Ta lented VALERIE R OWEN Apri l 12 1 957 Fort Jackson, Carol ina Caribe 1 2. 4 ; Dri ll Team (Gi r ls) 2 4 ; Band 1 2. 4 JORGE L PADRO February 8, 1956 Tacoma, Washington AudiOVisual A i d 2 3 ; Caribe Club 4 : Debate Cl u b 4 ; ROTC Usher Guard 1 ; Spanish Club 3, 4 ; Football 4 ; Gym Assistant 1 2 3. 4: Spanish C lub HistOrian MARYANN K PALMER January 2 8 1956 Coco Solo, Canal Zone Homecoming Court; Runner-Up Best Looking. WILLIAM L. PARSONS March 6 1956 Ancon. Canal Zone Footba ll 2, 3 PETER F POAG E Decemb e r 4 1955 Leghorn Italy RITA M REDUGA October 5 1956

PAGE 173

SENIOR STATISTICS San Jose Costa Rica Art Club 3, 4 ; Oebate Club 3 ; Nurses Aid t 2 ; Powderpuff 1 2 ; Spanish Club 3, 4 HELENA REED June 4, 1954 Art Club 3 4 ; Band 2. 3 4 DOYLE G RIDDLE August 22, 1956 Winston-Salem, North Carolina Senior Board 01 Directors 4 ; Football 1 4 VIElKA E RIDLEY April 10, 1956 Panama Canbe Club 2 : Debate Club 1 : Future Homemakers 1 : NHS 4 ; Nurses Aid 1 ; ROTC 2 : Spanish Club 2 : Thespians 1 EDNA EllA RODRIOUEZ April 7. 1956 San Juan, Puerto RIco Debate Club 3 ; Spanish Club 3, 4 Library Assistant 2 JOSE RODRIGUEZ November 29. 1955 Carolina, Puerto R Ico LAURA KAREN ROOD February 18, 1956 Ancon, Canal Zone Nurses Aid 2: Powderpuff 2 ; Office Assistant 2 : Hockey Intramurals; Homecomi ng F loat 2 4 CYNTHIA F RUNNION February 8 1957 Newport News. Vi rg inia Powderpuff 1 2 ; Drill Team ( GirlS ) 2 ; SA Alternate 1 ; Chorus 2, 3, 4 ; Cheerleader 4 ; Most School Spirited; Homecoming Float 4 ; Sophomore Queen. S HERYL RUOFF January 26, 1956 Norman, Oklahoma Caribe Club 2 3. 4 ; GAA 1 .2,3, 4 ; Homecoming Committee 1,2, 3 4 ; Powderpuff 4 ; Basketball 1 2 3 4 : Volleyball:1 4 ; Tenn is 3.4. BRUCE E SCHMIDT November 11. 19 56 Newport. Rhode Island Straight Scene 4 ; Band 4 DENNIS l. SHAW August 5 1956 Fort Belvlor. Virginia KURT D SNYDER Colombus, Georgia September 29, 1956 Lettermen' s Club 2 3 4 ; Thespians 2. 3, 4 ; Track 1 ,2,3, 4 ; Chorus 1 ,2,3; Cross Country t 2 3,; Plays Hello Dolly My 3 Angels 4 JEANNIE STANFIELD November 5 1956 Zama, Japan Art Club 4 ; Carl be Club 1 ,2,3,4; French Club 2 3, 4 ; Homecomi ng Committee 2 ; NHS 3, 4 ; Pep Club 2 ; Powderpuff 2 ; SCience Club 1 ; SA Representative 3 ; Thespians 2, 3, 4, Cheerleader 2 3 4 Office Assistant 3. 4 Sophomore Vice-President VOice o f Democracy speech contest, NHS Secretary, French Club H is torian, Thespian Vice-President. ROBERT E S TERN May la, 1956 Coco SolO, Canal Zone Football 2, Tradewlnd 4 KATHI M STEVENS March 30, 1956 North Kmgsto n Rhode Island Art Club 1 Ecology Club 1 Tenms Tradewlnd 4 Cheerleader, Ski Club. PAUL M SWEARINGEN February 25. 1956 Coco SOlO, Cana l Zone C' Club 2 3 4 ; Powderpuff 2 ; SA Representative 4 Football 1. 2 3 4 ; CZ All Stars 3 Baseball 2 3, Tenms 2 4 ANA C UBBEN September 14, 1956 Ancon. Canal Zone Future Nurses 1 ; Nurses Aid I ; Girls Dnll Team 4 ; Semor Board o f Directors 4 Caribbean 4 ; Chorus 4 ; L ibrary Assistant 3 Jr./Sr Prom Committee 3 ; Jr. Class Variety Show; Homecommg Float MIGUEL J UBBEN October 19 19 55 Ancon, Canal Zone Lettermen' s Club 2 3, 4 ; Photo Club 1 ; Senior Board of Directors 4, TenniS 4 Band 2 3 4 ; Orchestra 2 3 4 As sistant, Senior Class Pre Sident 4 ; Student Director 1 2 3 4 Band A ssis tant 4 RAMON 0 UBBEN October 19, 955 Ancon, Canal Zone Carlbe Club 4 ; SA Representative 1 2 : Football 1 ,Golf 3, 4 Track 2 Soccer 3; Gym Assistant 1 2, 3 4 Bowling League 1,2,3,4 Captain of 197 3 Victorian Golf Team. JAMES P VALENTINE September 20 1955 Mount K isco. New York Carl be Club 3, 4 NHS 4 ; Track 2, Ba nd 2, 3, 4 Stage Band 3, Pony League Baseball: Sport Parachullng, Bowling, SA Treasurer 4 ; Band PreSide nt. TERESA A VAROZ May 7 19 56 EI Paso. Texa s Caflbe Club 3, 4 ; COin and Stamp Club 4. ROTC Sponsor 4 Spanish Club 1 2 ; SA Representative Office Ass is tant 4 Freshmen Clas s Secretary, Caribbean PAULA ANNE VAUGHT June 17, 1956 San Diego, Callforma Fren c h Club 3; Nurses Aid 2; Homecoming Committee 2 Pe p Club 1 2 ; Straight Scene 4 SA Alternate 2 Cllmc Assistant 1 Office A ssistant 2 ; French Award, Volleyball Intramurals, Hockey Intram urals; Rugby. FREDRICK J WAINIO June 11, 1956 16'}

PAGE 174

!70 SENIOR STATISTICS Coco Solo. Can a l Zo n e Car.be Club 2 3 4 N HS 4 ; G olf 3 4 ; Most Intellectual. SUE G WE I S E L OGEL January 2 4 1956 Coco S O ia Canal Z one A rt Club 1 ; Nurses A i d 1 2 : Span i sh Club 1 ; Car i bbean 4 : Office AssIstan t 2 CliF F O RO E ARL WELCH Nove m b e r 1 7 19 5 4 S h awnee, O klaho m a ROTC U s h e r Guard 1 ; B and 1 2 3 4 ; Choru s 3 4 ; "Down i n the Vall ey ", DAVID E WELCH April 27, 1956 Seminole. Oklahoma ROTC 1. 2 3 4 ; Chorus 1 WAYNE W W E ST November 16 1954 Charleston, South Carol ina GREG WIL LIAMS DENNIS D A LE WOOD June 17, 1956 Coco Solo. Cana l Zone

PAGE 175

TIGER B OOSTERS Ablos, M Adams, Eugene A. Addams, Sandr a D Adgie, Rev and Mrs. Peler W F Adema, Mrs. Susie Aldridge. Ca l vin R Alger, Da vid Alger, Mr. and Mrs. Alger, Vickie Allen, M r and Mrs. B G Alten Mr. and Mrs. Richard Alvarez Or. and Mrs. Franco Anthony. Mrs. Arenas, Pedro Askew, Mr. and Mrs. John W Austin. Mr. and Mrs. Donald 8 a ll Lt. Cdr. David B Barber, Family B arnett, Mr. and Mrs. George Barraza, Dr E velyn K Barrett, T Bassett Ken and 8eth Bath F amity Bell Mr. and Mrs. E W Best Jerry Berger, Mr. and Mrs. R obert and family Bird. James T Bock, Mr. and Mrs. R. Boman, Sfc and Mrs Elmer l. Bonilla. Mrs. Boseman, Vivian V. Brock, Mrs Oris A Brown, Family Brown, Mr. and Mrs. M W Brown, Sherly Brown, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. M Brumbaugh, C L Brunson. Mr. and Mrs. R M Burbine. Mr. and Mrs. Burgess. Gordon Burgess. Nielson Burns. Cdr. C E Burns. John A Calkins. Mr. and Mrs. Campbell. Billy L Campbell. Mr. and Mrs. James Campbell. Mr. and Mrs. Clyde R Campbell Linda Campos. S A Carey. Mr. and Mrs. H H Carey. Martha. A Carpenter. Mrs. James Carter. Richard Carwithen. Mr. and Mrs. E R. Cervantes. L. R. Chan, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Chappell. Mr. and Mrs. E T Jr. Chase M r and Mrs. Chastain. R L. Cheval ie r Mr. and Mrs. George Chevalier Lon Christian, Mrs. Sh i rley Cicchetto, Mr. and Mrs. Cirulli. Mrs. Clark Col. and Mrs Charl es Clement, Caleb C le veland. Walter Coale. Mr. and Mrs. Rod COCkburn. D M Cockburn, J Coffey. Dav i d Cole, Abis Coll ins. Diana H Collins, Mr. and Mrs J L. Jr. Collins. Walter A Condon, Mary and Richard Conway, M r an d Mrs Hal COok. John G Cook. James C Copeland, SgM. H F Copeland. Vera Corrigan, Mr. and Mrs. Collin Cowles. Mr. and Mrs Richard Cozart, Vilma Craise, George. Dav i d and Raymond Dany George Davis, Jack Davison Mr. and Mrs. Jack C D ay, Family and J Day Family D edeaux, Mr. and Mrs. Louis F De la Garza, Or and Mrs. H enry Dettar Joan Demers, Mr. and Mrs. N E Dempsey, Mr. an d Mrs. D eTore, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E DeTore, Mr. Jon P D ingler, Mr. and Mrs. Ca rl R Docke ry Mr. and Mrs. H A Dowd. Mr. and Mrs. Charles Dowell, Or Paul H Dubrevil, M sg and Mrs. Edmund J Eaglesham. John Easterlings. The Egger, Derek Egger, Famil y and D Ick Eg olf Mr. and Mrs. G R. Engelke. Mr. and Mrs. John A Esparza Lawrence Evans. Arthur Fa irbanks. Mrs. Fa irman, 1 SG and Mrs. Mancil Fatt o r osi. Mr. and Mrs. L. J Feeley. Mrs. J Fehrenback, Mr. and Mrs. James T Ferguson, Mr. and Mrs. Talmadge Fetherston B e tty Finneman, Mr. and Mrs. Ted Fischer, Mr. and Mrs. J M Fletch e r Don Fletcher, Mr. and Mrs. Paul E Flora, Rev. Dean L. Flores, A Flo wers, Norman Flynn. Cha rles Follett Mr. and Mrs. H J Forrest. E rnest Fortune, E Sabrina, Mr. and Mrs. Foster Fredericks. Sleven L. Frensley, John W Fruits Mr. and Mrs. F ue r tes Tom Gabriel. Capt. and M rs E P Gall i n Capl. and Mrs. A L Garcia. Mrs. Charles A Gegg. Mr. and Mrs. Robert E Gercich Mr. and Mrs. George G ibson, Mr. Gilbert, C Gill Mr. A G illespie, Russ and LIZ Gist. Mr. and Mrs. C P Gorlon, G V Gor lel M r and Mrs. William A Graham. Mr. and Mrs. Roger Grandstoff, Tai Graver. Mr. and Mrs. Gerald G reen, Manon Gregg, Marian S Griffin, Susan K Grubbs. Mr. and Mrs. Randy Guisewite. Paul H ackett, John Ha nz, Lt. M ichael Harrington. Pegg y Harris, James B H a rr is John H Harris. Mr. an d Mrs. Ralph D Hayden, Margaret Healey E Hearne, Mr. and Mrs J W Jr. Helm. Mr. and Mrs H e lmerichs, Mr. and Mrs. R J Henry. Rei n e M Herod William E H ettler. Joe T Hewitt, Mr. and Mrs John J H ic ks Mr. and Mrs. Bruce H ieronymus, Mr. and Mrs Paul Hill Clarence Holt. Mr. and Mrs. W Jr. Hoover, Mr. and Mrs. Frank H ope, Margie Hopkms. Capt. W E Hoppe, Frederick H o tz Mr. and Mrs John H o u sley M r. and Mrs. John H Howard, Mr. and Mrs. M C Howell Mr. Roy Hubble. Robert E Hummer, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Husband, Capl. and Mrs. Hutchins. Mr. and Mrs. Richard If i ll R E and family Itund Walter Irion, Or and Mrs O C Jacobs, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Jeffries Mr. and Mrs. Paul J Johnson, Clare Johnson, Mrs Irene Johnson, Roger B Jones, Edward A Judge, C h arles Kandrin. Mr. and Mrs. G Katsumoto. H i royuk' Keith Janet Keller, Mr. and Mrs. Kellner, Brenda Ke rn Capl. W R Kidd, Belermma King. Raymond Kleeskens, Mr. and Mrs. H A Knight. AUrlora Knocl(, Mr. and Mrs. PhilliP Kooker, Mr. and M r s D A KOZIOl. E Krapse. M, and Mrs. W illiam Kyle The Family Kyle Hugo P Ladner. Socrat es Lange, Capl. and Mrs. Mauflce Lanuza. !tzel Y. LaPalme, Mercedes Laurance, Mr. a n d Mrs. R D La v allee Charles R. 171

PAGE 176

172 TIGE R BOOSTERS Layman, Larry and lmda LeOou:'( Mr. and Mrs. Warren E Lee Gerald LOlzeaux, Dr and Mrs. P H Lopez, J D lowlnger. Mrs. Linda Lubrano. Michael Maltz. Robert e Markee. Mr. and Mrs Charles Martinez. Ana Mason. Mr. and Mrs Samuel F IV May, Vlck H McCarrick, Mr. and Mrs McCoy, Mana E McCullough. Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L. McCullough, R McDonald, Toslko McDonald, P F McLehemy, Dora McNaughton, Capt. and Mrs. Drummond Medina, Marganta Meeker, Mr. and Mrs J W Mendenhall, H Mentllto, Lou Mmachl. Mr. and Mrs e E Moebus, Capt. and Mrs Ph ilI p Mon, Celma Moochler, Earl and Karen Moone Hubert W Moor e, Or and Mrs R E Morgan. Mr. and Mrs. V N Mornll. Mrs. George Mowery, Robert Muzqulz M yles. Family Nesossls, Mr. and MrS R M NIChOlS. Janet Nieves W Norman. Col. and Mrs. W C Norton. Barney Nunez M E O Danlel. John O Donneli. Mr. and Mrs John T Jr. Ojeda. Victor M Pahel. Mr. and Mrs Gary l. Pallor. Richard Paine. Mrs E T Palz M G Palal lnus. Dr and Mrs Joseph Palumbo. Mr and Mrs James Palumbo, Mr and Mrs Luke. Sr Parker, Mrs David J Patton Ann Patton, George P au l son. Mr. and Mrs. l. C Peterson, John T Petrosky, Robert L Piau, Mr. and Mrs. James H Ph illips. Carmen Ph illi p s W Pmo. Capt. and Mrs. R Pierce, Mr. and Mrs. T E P ipe. Mr. and Mrs. Darwin E Plai sance, Mr. and Mrs. Brian Plen cnar. Bla ine D Prilham. H C Ran kin Mr. and Mrs. Will ia m A Reeves Charles T Reid Joseph L Rei l G C Remhelmer, Capt. and Mrs. Walter A Renno, Mr. Charles Rice Mrs. D B Richardson. Roy J Ridge. Mr. and Mrs. E F Ridge, Loreen Ridge. Capt. and Mrs. Patrick J Ridge Mr. and Mrs. V incent Rivera Jose A Jr. Rivera Julio Cesar Jr. Rivera P Robertson. Mary and family Robertson. Mrs. A. R Robson. J T Rodriquez. Alfonso R odriguez. Mrs. Rood. Mr. and Mrs. Loren K Rorke. Franki e Rorke. P atty Roscoe, Mr. and Mrs. R A Rozenn Martin Rowel l. D E Ruff Capt. and Mrs. Terry RUlz. Joan D RUOff. J M Salye r Mrs. Charles Sanch ez, G S Sandrock. Allred W Santos, Mrs. Carol Sasso, Mr and Mrs. W D Scott. M r. and Mrs. G Seales. Mr. and Mrs. Rupert H Sell. Ralph Shaflck, Mr. and Mrs. E C Shell J l. Shore. Goerge A Short, Mr. and Mrs. Har ol d Short. Mr, and Mrs. O J Silva. Mrs. E J Jr, Simons, Mark Siubig, Mr. and Mrs. R A. Smith. Mr. and Mrs. F red Smith. Capt. and Mrs. Gerald H Smllh. Mr. and Mrs. W C Smith. Family Sneed, Mr. and Mrs. Allen Snyder. Vilma Spagna. Dorothy A Spilling. Mr. and Mrs, H Stearns. Mr. and Mrs. J E Steele Msg. and Mrs. Samuel S J r Steele. Shirley J Stern. Mr. and Mrs. R G Stronach. Glenda Stroop. Lil ia Surowic. Mrs. W i nzenz Swa i n, Capt. and Mrs. R H Taylor. MrS TerperMena. Maj. Ramon J Terwilliger. Ann Thompson. Mr. and Mrs. R B Togashi. Theodore T Tomlinson Judy Tonka. Chist. Scar, and P i t Urey. J W USARSO Parachute Team Van Mrs. Ruth Waddell, Mrs. Waggoner. Mr. and Mrs. Robert E Wagner. Walden W Jr. Waide. Frederick C Wainio, Mr. and Mrs. F J Watson. Ro y A Weislogel. Mrs. Loui se Wells. Dayton and Norma Werlein. Mr. and Mrs. Whipple. Mr. and Mrs. James White. Herb and Snaleen Whlte' s The Wickham. Mrs. J C Wiggins. Betty Will Mr. and Mrs. W H W i ll Mr. and Mrs. Williams. Arland l. Williams. Capt. and Mrs, J R W i ll iford, Mr, and Mrs. 9 J Will is Mr, and Mrs. Kenneth H Wlfoth, Vicki C Witcher, Robert Wood. Mr. and Mrs. L P

PAGE 177

Congratu lations to the c l ass of 74 CORRO, S. A. ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN SPORTS PARACHUTE CLUB CONSTRUCTION MATERI AL S Calle 13 Y Ave Domingo D iaz P O. B ox 250 Colon T el. 47-6026 or 47-0627 Safety Officer Knights of Columbus Counci l 1689 Cristobal Canal Zone 173

PAGE 178

174 DECORACIONES ANDREW THE MOST ELEGANT SHOP on F ron t Street o u r orig ina l designs for o ffice homes weddings parties B y And re w D Lim Compliments of MUEBLERIA AMERICANA Call ey A venida Bol ivar Compli m en t s o f CLUB VIP Best Foo d i n town Restau r ant and B a r 11th Fron t Street FARMACIA PENGELLY. S A Llc. LUCIANO A MICHINEAU B REGENTE FI\RMACEUTICO EOlFle 1 0 RENFRESA C .o.LLE 1 0 AVENIDA DEL FRENTE APARTADO 1 4 13 TELEFONO 478901 JDYERIA CASULLD Propietario: Carmela Sanfilippo Avenrda del Fre nle N 4 5 Telitono 7 0848 APOf todo 21' COLON, REP DE PANAMA A PARTADO No. 516 COLON, R DE PANAMA @uleadtJJ (jJroadwalJl .s. cA.. S AUL G IRO GERENTE Calle 30 AVe"j(fa Bolivar DARO S. A. P O Bo x 2054 Zona Libre Colon Carlos A McLean Manager

PAGE 179

Compli ments of CASA FEOll Bolivar 7th and 8th St. T el. 47-1188 Co l on R P Apt 371 El ENCANTO Prop. A E isenman B o l ivar Ave. and St. 9a Colon R P T el. 935 Apt. 284 ELITE FLOWER SHOP 9 th and F ron t St. Colon We Make Arrangements For All Occasions Say It With Flowers T hey Are Warmer Than Words Tel. 47-0311 AUTOAC Quality Par ts and Accessories For Your Car 1 5th and Central Avenue. Colon, R. P Tel. 47-3346 AlMACEN MARACAIBO Tenlh St. and Boli va r Colon AlMACEN DANDY E xclusive Clothes for Men and Boys Bolivar Ave Tel. 47 106 175

PAGE 180

176 Best Wishes To All The Class Of 74 From Kerley's Kuna Softball Champions Congratulations To The Class of 1974 From HOTEL WASHINGTON HYATT

PAGE 181

Avec les Compliments de CIE GLE Transatlantique French Line Compl i ments of FRANK W SCOTT CHS Class o f 1941 BAZ A R MOISES Calle-11 A v e Central Mo i se Nevah Manager Compli ments From THE FRENCH BAZA AR C o lon NOVEDADESSOXEMAR T he B est Pr ices i n Cloth i ng Articles Sweaters B louses Etc 177

PAGE 182

178 Coco Solo Lions Club Yo ut h A ctivi t ies: B owli ng Te n nis Ba sketba ll B as eb all L eo Club You th Awa rd s ESSO MARINE SUPPLY CO LTD. C ris t obal C Z T el. 3 3 282 P O Dr awe r 5 063 We Ser v e Charity : Aid to the B lind Glasses t o Nee d y A i d to Hand i cappe d A i d to Aged Old T imers F un d A i d to Child r ens Hosp i ta l Compli ments of DAIRY QUEEN I . ALMAC E N S I Jaco b Attias Tel. 47-0942 Co l o n R P

PAGE 183

Largest and Most Organised Shipchandlers with Complete Department s of Deck Stores Bonded Stores Fresh Provisions PANAMA CANAL COLON CRISTOBAL BALBOA qambize, .i. A C able : "GAMBIZE Col 6n TELEX 3 4B20 62 P.O. B OX 208 0 FREE ZONE COLON Ship Chandlers _ I

PAGE 184

ISO Travel is Our Business Wherever you go Visi t us F i r s t AG E NCIAS GISC OME Panama Tel. 620111 Tr ave l A ge ncie s Con gratu la ti ons To th e C l ass o f 1 974 ALMACEN SAL A S Tel. 47 0 8 66 P O Box 1104 Colon Tel. 47-1111 Good Luck to the C l ass of 1974 PANAMA AGENCIES COMPANY P O B o x 5097 Cristobal C Z Com p l i ments F rom The FRA NCE FIELD CI VIL AIR CLUB

PAGE 185

Congratulat i ons T o T h e Clas s of 1974 B.P.O. ELKS LODGE #1542 Box 1542 Cristobal Canal Zone

PAGE 186

182 Swiss Jewelry Store Good Luck From The MINDI ACRES RIDING CLUB CHARLES PERRET SA 11 th and Front Street Colon Compliments From The GATUN YACHT CLUB

PAGE 187

COM P LIM E NTS OF TAGAROPULOS ENTERPRISES 183

PAGE 188

184 Wit h Th e Complim en t s of C. Fer n i e And Company Inc. Congratulations To The Class of 1974 "ALMACEN CORV ET" 8th Street, Bol iva r The Best Department Store wit h the LOWEST Prices Cristoba l a n d Ba l boa Panama Cana l ITALIAN LINE 1102 Roosevelt Ave P O Box 5062 Cristoba l Ca n a l Zo n e

PAGE 189

Congratulations to the Class of 1974 C. B. FENTON AND CO Box 5025 Cristobal Canal Zone 185

PAGE 190

186 Volkswagen Sal es And Services NO R DSTROM & HIJ OS SA 15 And Central Colon P anama Quality P roducts TEXACO NEHSA SA 15 And Central Co l on R.P

PAGE 191

Congratulations To the Class of 1974 from TERMINALES PANAMA S.A. P.O. Box 462 Colon Republica de Panama Tel. 47-1800 187

PAGE 192

188 Compliments Of Nathaniel J. O wen POST NO.3 GATUN CANAL ZONE CASA BEE'S S.A. APARTADO 366 Colon Rep De Panama BALBOA ATLAS-TAP Best Wishes Tel. 47-0076 47-1620 Steamship Agencies L.T.D P O Bo x 5027 LLO Y DS AGENTS

PAGE 193

COMPANY, S.A. CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS P O B ox 428 T e l s.: 473422 47-3423 Congratu l ations T o The C l ass of 74 Congratulations To The C lass of 1974 From M A POWEL L S .A. P O Bo x 199 Colon Republic of Panama Boyd Brothers Steamship Agencies Ltd. Establ i shed In 1909 P O Bo x 5077 189

PAGE 194

190 Good times should be saved in pictures'

PAGE 195

Co mpliments And Congr atulations T o T he C l ass of 1974 KODAK POCKET INSTAMATIC CAMERAS 191

PAGE 196

192 courtes y Of SMOOT AND PAREDES Tel. 4 7-3763 De Colon S.A. Che vr olet B u i ck-Datsun Compliment s Of ALMACE N SUR AN Y S.A. Compl i m en ts Of ALMACE N VANI D A DES A p artado 1554 Colo n R P T ele f o n o 4 7 5241 Courtes y Of CENTRAL EXPORTADORA Silbros S A Importers Exporters. T he World s Most F amous B rands Of Liquors An d Wh i s ki es "Johnni e Walker Tosh i ba Colon Free Zone Compliments Of BAZAR HONE STO Colon R P A LMACE N B U E N HOGAR Calle 8 y A v en ida Central 7101 Colon R de P WALSWORTH Mo, USA Apartado 1108-W







BEST DANCER


Margarita Wilmont
&
Tony Hurtado


RUNNERS-UP:


Debbie Alberga
Roger Beale


.,e'F


:"* '".


BEST DRESSED


Debbie Alberga
&
Roger Beale


RUNNERS-UP:


Pam Bridwell
Tony Hurtado







ART ART



ART


IV




Mr. Koziol Mr.Shank




Art I teaches the students to develop drawing skills and to
study design concepts. Painting, lettering, poster making, and
crafts are also taught in Art 1. Art II through IV allows the student to
get more involved with art appreciation. The student becomes
more individualistic by taking on the responsibilities of staying with
a project until it is successfully finished. Originality is also stressed.
Mr. Shank teaches Art 7 and Art 8 which introduces the student to
drawing, painting, lettering, ceramics, and to the use of craft tools,
and potter's wheels.








MUSIC
The band couldn't get any
worse...could it???




Mr. Carwithen-Chorus;
Beginners, Intermediate and
Senior Bands. B.A. University of
Florida; M.A. Eastman School of
Music
Beginner's Band is a specialized class for
students wishing to learn the basic techniques of a
band or an orchestral instrument. Emphasis is placed
.K Il on the development of good tone and the reading of
musical notations.
Intermediate Band is for students who have had
two semesters of Beginner's Band and who wish to
continue their musical pursuits. The class provides a
chance for students to work with elementary
symphonic music.
The Senior Band is the acme of a students
musical career at CHS. It serves the school by
providing music for assemblies, football games, pep f
rallies, and other appropriate occasions.
The music program also provides courses in
/chorus where students learn how to sing and read
music. The chorus puts on several concerts each
year.







THE CARIBBEAN


From left to right, BACK ROW: Alan Cheshire, Don Grove, Carl Heath, Karen Goulet, Michelle Darcy, Jorge Padro, Nick
Quinones. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Palatinus, sponsor; Susan Wieslogel, Billy Brown, Anne Loyd, Debbie Coe, Teresa Varoz,
Linda Mendenhall, Jeanne Fiely, Susan Gilbert, Mr. Johnson, business manager; FRONT ROW: Vicki Whipple, Ana Ubben,
Marsha Dew, Cindy Heath, editor; Evelyn Barraza, Jane Moore and DeeAnn Hubble.


When Will The Yearbooks Arrive?
This year, as in years past, the main concern of the Caribbean staff
was meeting deadlines. Anyone peeking in room 246 would notice that the
password seemed to be rush, rush, rush. Once again the staff was
questioned, "Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
No one can truthfully answer that question beforehand. There are ar-
ticles to be written, typed, and proof-read. There are pictures to be taken,
developed, and printed. Then the actual pages must be planned to bring
the articles and pictures together.
Will the yearbooks arrive on time?"
The best reply for that lies in the bustle of activity which the staff ex-
hit-its around the clock. We try. We are doing our best.


~;~; "k'
A
.~~ t
r .Y =XL)









The girls Varisty volleyball team are,
from LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Harris, coach;
Nola Swain, Sheryl Ruoff, Vicki May, Susan
Austin, Carol Baker, Anne Herring, Anne
O'Donnell, Eunice Zachary, Debbie Carey,
Karen Deboor, Maurie Moore and Debbie
Howard.


VARSITY


AND

JUNIOR VARSITY

VOLLEYBALL























I'


SEASON SCORES


Not only can the Tigers play football, they can dance in


Cristobal
Cristobal
Cristobal
Cristobal


6 Curundu Gold
8 Curundu Black
6 Balboa JV
6 Curundu Gold


Cristobal 16 Curundu Black


Cristobal


0 Balboa JV


LEFT TO RIGHT: Jon Dedeaux, Richard Rodriguez, Ceaser
Rodriguez, Zip Barriteau, Micky Rivera, Will Ramos, Ricky
Ramos, Ray Ramon, Richard Egger, Albert Wilmont, Jay John-
son, Jeff Rozmeski, David Dailor, Bruce Egolf, Mike DeVere, Tom


Snider, Jeff Carwithen, Greg Leenhouts, Andy Evans, Stewart
Allen. Drake Carlisle, Jim Snider, Dan Kelly, Jim Ketchum, Bright
Ceaser, Lance Hubp, Dennis Hill, Ron Chastain, Perry DeVere.
James Bowman, Raul Ellis, Ronnie Coale. Coach Will.



































Charles Alberga


Lawence Fazie .



Lawrence Frazier


Francisco Hamilton


Ralph Kelly


Mike Kelly





























ROBIN MULLIS JULIAN NEGRETE


TOM O'DONNELL CHERYL OLSEN


RAFAEL ORTIZ VALERIE OWEN


MARYANN PALMER BILLY PARSONS


ANNE NORVAL


JANE MOORE


PETER POAGE


JORGEPADRO















Kathie Murphy
Julian Negrete
Alexis Nieves
Ann O'Donnell










Evelyn Paiz
Susan Paiz
Scot Parker
Andy Patton










Jill Paulson
Cathy Perret
Mario Pino
Sarah Polite










Caroline Price
Carmen Quinones
Nick Quinones
Jose Ramos










Danny Reed
Debbie Reynolds
Rob Richardson
Mary Richmond





C
R
I
S
T
0
B
A
L


JUNIOR


B
A
VARSITY
K
E
T
B
A
L
L


1ST ROW sinngi Debbie Moratin, Marjie Egger. 2ND ROW (kneeling): Kathy Villareal,
Patty Valentine Carol Berger. 3RD ROW (standing): Caroline Price, Teresa Behre, Cindy Wat-
son, Yvette Smith, Keliy Cain.









.I
s2
E4


mC


DANIEL GREEN


FRANCISCO HAMILTON


MICHAEL HAMM


THOMAS HARDEGREE


i;A


KARAN HARDEN


GREGORY HAYNES


CYNTHIA HEATH


ANNE HERRING


MIRNA HORMECHEA JAMES HUFFMAN


CHERYL HIERONYMUS


ANTONIO HURTADO












































~1~


The Jr. Varsity volleyball team from
LEFT TO RIGHT are: Patricia Sanchez,
Carol Berger, Terri Brown, Janna Loizeaux,
Cheryl Williams, Caroline Price, Patty Valen-
tine, Theresa Behre, Mary Richmond,
Yvonne Smith, Suzy Smith, Debbie Moratin,
Yvette Smith










Compliments
And
Congratulations
To
The
Class
of
1974


KODAK
POCKET
INSTAMATIC
CAMERAS


Uda


K.L I








Rudolfo Mon
Deborah Montalvo
Barbara Moochler
Elva Moolchan
Margaret Morgan
Todd Morgan
Fred Morris


Carl Mosely
Sandra Mullins
David Myles
Maria Nieves
Charles Norval
Reynaldo Nuneza
Gabriel Olivaz

Michael Olivaz
Daniel Olvera
Jenny Ortiz
John Overstreet
Ronald Palomares
Linard Parsons
Juan Pataro

Larry Paulson
Charles Payne
Anna Perez
Ernest Peugnet
Randolph Phares
Kenneth Pierce
Elizabeth Pierpoint

Angela Powell
James Price
James Privette
Gary Puls
Diana Quillin
Robert Rainey
Jerry Ransom

Carla Rega
J. Reynolds
Patricia Rhodes
Jacqueline Richardson
David Ridge
Dale Riley
Maria Rivera

Patricia Rorke
John Ruble
Theadore Sanchez
Angela Scott
Linda Sell
Andrew Sellers
Victoria Shattuck

Robert Sherman
Guillermo Sing
Richard Smith
Marlene Snyder
Mary Spagna
Diana Sperling
Lloyd Spires

Wendy Starrett
Sidney Steele
Bruce Stern
Lynnelte Stokes
Elena Suerez
Bettina Surowic
Katrina Surowic


.1.


.2





44'



t4
11""'-'- AYA









IZ

















































































Ama
















Sheila Brannan
Janet Brown
Mary Brown
Terri Brown










Anthony Burbine
Carlos Bynoe
Becky Casey
Marina Chapman










Charles Clark
Cindy Cleaveland
Debbie Cleveland
Lisbet Coe










Carlos Colon
Lori Cottington
Robbie Currier
Cherie Danielsen










Patty DeVault
Karen Deboor
Marsha Dew
Ricky Diaz


N'I
.!>.


c~s~P
~)?

































DEBORAH ALBERGA JOHN ALEXAITIS


CAMILLE ALVIREZ


NORELIN ANDERSON


SUSAN ARBAUGH


DEBORAH ARCHER


CAROL BAKER EVELYN BARRAZA


:


*i


JOSEPH ACOSTA


CHARLES ALBERGA


DONALD AUSTIN


ROGER BEALE




FRnESHMEN IN ACTION



Ri .40%


p














Gina Riddle
Mike Ridge
Steve Rivera
Anna Rivers










Julie Robertson
Alfred Sandrock
Luz Santiago
Brad Schmidt










David Shaw
Cindy Sherman
Clover Shobe
Mike Smith










Sheryl Smith
Beth Snider
Eddie Sollas
Mike Steele


Mike Stevens
Ralph Stone
Nancy Stringfield
Susan Styles


a


Or $7











SENIOR STATISTICS


JOSEPH M. ACOSTA
November 23, 1955
Bronx, N.Y.C., New York
Ecology Club 4; Spanish Club 3, 4; Tradewind.

CHARLES E. ALBERGA
April 25, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Powderpuff 2; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; Most
Valuable Player Award, Tennis 3.

DEBBIE ALBERGA
February 9, 1957
Colon, Republic of Panama
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Girls non-ROTC Drill Team 2, 3; Drill Team Sponsor 4; Senior
Board of Directors 4; Spanish Club 1, 2; SA Alternate 1; Thespians
3, 4; Caribbean 3; Office Assistant 1; Homecoming Queen; Best
Dressed; Best Dancer Runner-Up; SA Secretary.

JOHN J. ALEXAITIS
January 15, 1956
Stockton, California

CAMILLE B. ALVIREZ
March 9, 1957
Augsburg, Germany
Caribe Club 1, 2, 3; Chorus 1, 2.

NORELIN ANDERSON
March 2, 1956
Colon, Republic of Panama
Afro-American Club 1, 2; GAA 1,2; Pep Club 1, 2; Drill Team; AAC;
Presidential Physical Fitness Award.

DEBORAH L. ARCHER
September 4, 1956
Manistee, Michigan
Science Club 1; Medical Explorers 3, 4.

DONALD D. AUSTIN
August 13, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Football 1.

CAROL L. BAKER
February 11, 1956
Tacoma, Washington
Art Club 4; Caribe Club 1, 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2,3, 4; Homecoming Com-
mittee 1, 2, 3, 4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 4; Tennis 2, 4; Student
Advisory Committee, Jr. Class President; Art Club Sec.-Treas.
Freshman Class Sec.-Treas.; Homecoming Court.

EVELYN M. BARRAZA
September 24, 1956
Ancon, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Caribbean 3, 4; Tradewind
4; Junior Class Treasurer; Homecoming Float Committee 1, 2, 4;
Junior Class Talent Show; Basketball intramurals 1, 2, 3; Volleyball
intramurals 1, 2.

ROGER A. BEALE
August 18, 1955
Jacksonville, Florida
Basketball 1, 2, 3; Track 2; Lab Assistant 1, 4.


THOMAS M. BEHRE
March 27, 1955
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4.

CHRIS L. BENSEN
May 24, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Football 4; Track 4; Band 1, 2, 3.

CHARLOTTE P. BOYLAND
June 9, 1955
Cumberland, Maryland
Nurses Aid 1; Pink Girls 2; Girls ROTC Drill Team Commander 3. 4:
Usher Guard 3; SA Representative 1; Band 1. 2, 3, 4; Clinic Assis-
tant 1; Catechism Teacher 2, 3; Most Talented; Lions Club
Sweetheart 4.

AMBER L. BROWN
February 25, 1956
Weirton, West Virginia
Nurses Aid 4.

DEBRA S. BROWN
June 23, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Nurses Aid 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4.

ELIZABETH A. BURGESS
December 7, 1955
Charleston, South Carolina
SA Alternate 1; Tradewind 3.

WILHELMINA J. CALKINS
November 2. 1956
Port Arthur, Texas
Most Intellectual.

DEBORAH ANNE CAREY
January 31, 1956
Coco Solo, Canal Zone
Caribe Club 2, 3, 4; GAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1, 2. 3.
4; NHS 3, 4; Powderpuff 1, 2, 4; Senior Board of Directors 4,
Basketball 2, 4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 2, 3, 4; Tennis 2, 3, 4;
Cheerleader 1; Vice-president NHS; Vice-president Caribe Club
and Historian; Vice-president of GAA and President; Homecoming
Court.

ROBERT M. CARTER
November 13, 1954
Fort Bragg, North Carolina
ROTC Color Guard, Boys Drill Team 2, 4; Usher Guard 1

ROSEMARIE CASEY
February 13, 1956
Anniston, Alabama

ALAN R. CHESHIRE
October 19, 1956
Tampa, Florida
Art Club 3; Thespians 3; Football 1; Tradewind 3; Best Personality
Runner-ups; Friendliest. Senior Sweethearts.

ROBERT A. CINTRON
July 27, 1955
Tacoma, Washington
ROTC 2. 3; Tradewind 3, 4; Band 1; Sports reporter for Star and
Herald 4.




WELCOME TO JUNIOR HIGH LIFE




















* F,'


Best Wishes To All The Class Of 74

From Kerley's Kuna Softball

Champions


Congratulations
To The
Class of 1974
From


a BIl a a
jLLI-H-aE.1JLal4U^ Il 1


HOTEL WASHINGTON HYATT


176


v








HAPPY, HOPEFUL HOMECOMING


SCORE


Cristobal


Balboa


The GAA and "C" Club have
combined their efforts once again
to produce a very memorable
Homecoming. The dance was held
at the Brazos Brook Country Club
which was elegantly decorated to
accommodate C.H.S. royalty. The
royalty, Queen Debbie and her
court, led the loyal subjects
through a gala evening of formal
splendor mixed with informal gaiety.


Music by:
Tito Mouynes


Photography by:
Carlos Rodrizuez


148








FRENCH

CLUB


Le Circle Francais
The French Club is open
to students who have taken two
S years of French. Its purpose is

the language, history and
culture of France. To achieve
this aim, special guest
speakers or selected members
present reports on relevant
topics.
In addition the club holds
a banquet at the Brazos Brook
Golf Club.
Mrs. Riefkohl is the club's
sponsor.
BACK ROW: Sarah Polite, Richard Greene, Susan Gilbert, Nick Quinones, Carlos
Colon, Victor Lee; FRONT ROW: Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea, Mrs. Riefkohl (spon-
sor), Dawn Starret, Francisco Lee.





SPANISH

CLUB



Spanish Club
The purpose of the
Spanish Club is to provide
meaningful and useful Spanish
language contact and ex-
periences outside the /
classroom.
The club has various ac-
tivities including a banquet,
dance and field trip.
Mr. Helm is sponsor of the
Spanish Club.

BACK ROW: Caroline Price, Richard Greene, Nick Quinones, Carlos Colon, Victor
Lee, Vielka Ridley; MIDDLE ROW: Margie Blair, Cheri Danielsen, Susan Styles, Carmen
Bringas, Edna Rodriguez, Susan Gilbert, Josefa Gonzales, Lourdes Suarez; FRONT
ROW: George Brannan, Cathy Perret, Mirna Hormechea and George Padro.






















Friendship is love and mutual faith
Receiving, sharing too;
Never demanding, just understanding
Comforting, tender, and true.


n~- -- -';-- ~ ?


Friendship is a gentle, fragile thing,
Yet tenuous and strong,
It stretches out and reaches far
And lasts a whole life long.


And when the light of friendship shines,
On rain in clouds nearby,
Then lovely bands of color arch
A rainbow in life's sky.


Bess Meredith







ENGLISH






English is the largest department at CHS. It is a required subject,
since the ability to understand and to use one's language is considered
necessary for success in any endeavor.
Cristobal High School has recently adopted one of several
varieties of the "New English"-THE OREGON CURRICULUM. This
thoroughly coordinated program aims at developing the student's
skills of communication, while interesting them in the origin and struc-
ture of language. In addition, it offers a copious selection of good
literature to stimulate the imagination and to encourage further literary
undertakings.


Mrs. Stronach,
English 8


Mrs. Tanner,
English 7B, and 7


Mrs. Palatinus,
English II, IV


Mr. Smith,
English I, Speech and Drama


Mr. Fattorosi,
English III, IV


/f







DEBATE CLUB


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Virginia Fiely, Richard Green, Mirna
Hormechea, Susan Gilbert, Gregg Stowers, KNEELING, Nicholas
Quinones, Carlos Colon, NOT SHOWN, Vielka Ridley, Teresa Varoz,
Marsha Dew.


The goal of the CHS Debate
Club is to intelligently discuss and
examine controversial issues.
In addition to club debates,
the annual Speech Festival
provides stiff competition with
teams from Balboa High School
and Canal Zone College.
This year the Debate Club in-
tends to win at the Speech Festival!


Nick Quinones and Carlos Colon in a heated debate.


.;--.'










COMPANY, S.A.
CONSTRUCTION
MATERIALS

P.O. Box 428
Tels.: 47-3422
47-3423

Congratulations
To
The
Class of "74"


Congratulations
To The
Class of 1974
From


M. A. POWELL
S.A.


P.O. Box 199
Colon
Republic of Panama


Boyd Brothers

Steamship Agencies, Ltd.




Established In 1909


P.O. Box 5077










A NIGHT TO REMEMBER


Mike Hamm, Miguel Ubben


Miguel Ubben, Alan Cheshire


LINDA + M I
0r
M5


John Alexaitus, Cheryl Olsen


Miguel Ubben, Charlie Cleveland,
Cheryl Olsen


"""J--














A ACTIVITIES











































Special thanks are given to Anne Herring, our typist.


Mid-term "deserters" are rewarded with certificates of merit for their hard work displayed
throughout the yearbook.


164










Travel is Our

Business

Wherever you go
Visit us First




AGENCIES GISCOME




Travel Agencies


Panama
Tel.
62-0111


Colon
Tel.
47-1111


Congratulations

To the

Class of 1974



ALMACEN SALAS



Tel. 47-0866

P.O. Box 1104


Good Luck to the

Class of

1974



PANAMA AGENCIES


COMPANY



P.O. Box 5097

Cristobal, C.Z.


4


Compliments


From


The




FRANCE FIELD


CIVIL AIR CLUB






FRESHMEN


Class Officers: John Bjorneby, Terry Salyer, Warren DeVere.






TIGER

BASEBALL


"Tarzan and Chita"


KNEELING Left To Right: Will Ramos, Luke Green, Dan Green, Mike Jeffries, Joe Ramos, Drummond McNaughton,
STANDING: Ralph Stone, Andy Patton, Mario Pino, Steve Rivera, David Evans, Mike Ridge, Ed Longanacre, Tom Finneman.
















Karen DeBoor


IN
"!"..j w#C~


Cindy Runnion


"There ain't
nothing to it The way
we do it, It's so easy to
learn, Stomp your feet
Get in the beat, Go
ahead and burn'em
Yea!


ti S





Go-Captain Jeannie


Captain Cheryl


Cheryl Olsen


r
kt



i'


I T' T. g ii::i
r I ;
rFr
'?i
!r
'";






THE TALENT CLUB


From left to right, STANDING: Lisa Diaz, Venus Brannen, Renee Williams, Theresa
Snider, Lance Hubp, Myrna Acosta, Myra Acosta, Roberta Sanchez, Susan Smith.
SEATED: Heather Slimon, Bonnie McNaughton, Edward Trdla, Daphne Downing, John
Trdla, Leslie Moore, Ginger Sell.


THE DRAMA CLUB


From LEFT TO RIGHT: Cindy Mullis, Keith Stronach, Jim Dailor, Edward Trdla,
Maribeth Fiely, and Ginger Sell.


106















Billy Kern
Margaret Kienzle
Allen Krupa
Cecilia Larrain










Victoria Larrain
Janna Loizeaux
Ed Longanacre
John Lopez










Richard Lopez
Rocky Lugar
John MacDonald
Peter Marvin












Vicki May
Mike McDonnell
Jorge Medina
Anne Mills










Glynn Moore
Maurie Moore
Dawn Morgan
Susie Munoz






:I~I -, Iv Ii









JI.
I~.
















FY
(" ~ : j;

~r



























~I~ *'f~ AI N
FA'





























.. .L -






iop
hK ~ I fu'00



All, 'k








Compliments Of


Nathaniel J. Owen


POST NO. 3

GATUN, CANAL ZONE


CASA BEE'S S.A.

APARTADO 366


Colon, Rep.

De Panama


BALBOA

ATLAS-TAP

Best Wishes


Tel. 47-0076
47-1620


Steamship

Agencies

L.T.D.

P.O. Box 5027

LLOYDS AGENTS

























GEORGE CHEVALIER


CHARLES CLEVELAND


LINDA COALE DEBRA COE


ALEXIS COLEMAN


'i
\ *'"~


MICHELLE DARCY TED DEATON


KIM CATALONI


ALAN CHESHIRE


ROBERT CINTRON


JAMES COLLINS


RAYMOND DeVAULT

















intrutioiul *;onorair


The Quill and Scroll is an international honorary society for High
School journalists. This is the first year that the chapter at CHS has been
active. Membership is selective and all members must have made outstan-
ding contributions in the field of journalism. All have had experience work-
ing on the Tradewind, and many have held responsible positions on the
staff. Mr. Renno is the sponsor of the Quill and Scroll Society.


BACK ROW: Left to right: Cynthia Heath, Mr. Renno, sponsor; Robin Mullis, FRONT ROW: Jackie Johnson, Jeannie Fie-
ly, Sheila Brannan, Vicki Whipple and Victor Lee.








































Mr. Gansen,
photography section


head of the






head of the


A glimpse into the darkroom.


~ r,
'r%. 1 '4
~JS.-~ ~:I 'I
dd L- Qi:
U


Anne Loyd and Susan Weislogel hard at work.


Mrs. Palatinus and
the yearbook.


am~nlplr


Cinay Heath planr-ng




VI
Ty'l
'Now

W, IN%
s W
IT

NOW, AN
On









oil



shop



W 5

A VA W



































FROM-



W:`
Sol

;.q onto
VOL







Barbara Yerxa
Eunice Zachary
Francis Fairman


JUNIORS
ARE ALWAYS
ON THE BALL ,


FEMININITY?















Mike Dockery
Craig Dohle
Richie Dowell
Julian Duran










Frank Easterling
Wayne Edwards
David Evans
Dean Evans










Jimmy Feeley
Robert Fernandez
Melba Ferraro
Virginia Fiely










Pat Flanagan
Linda Fournier
Lawrence Frazier
George Fryer










Paul Garner
John Gilbert
Susan Gilbert
Gloria Good








C.H.S. GIRLS DRILL TEAM


BACK LEFT TO BACK RIGHT: Angie Gonzales, Jackie Johnson, Nancy Stringfield,
Pricilla Husband, Jill Paulson, Lisbet Coe, Ana Ubben, Sheryl Smith, Mary Richmond,
Linda Mendenhall, Nancy Williford, Tracy Scott, Margie Jacketic, Sheri Krupa, Valerie
Owen, Debra Harden, Linda Coale, Sue Arbough, Vicki Whipple.


The Girls Drill Team is an outstanding group of
girls consisting of sixteen members, one co-
commander and two alternates under the command
of Linda Mendenhall. To march in precision takes
coordination, memorization, and teamwork. The girls
have shown their capabilities by their outstanding
performances at football games and in parades. The
Dr-in Team members are Linda Mendenhall (com-


mander), Mary Richmond (co-commander), Priscilla
Husband (squad leader), Valerie Owen (squad
leader), Nancy Williford (squad leader), Sheryl Smith
(squad leader), Debra Harden, Tracy Scott, Ann
Ubben, Nancy Stringfield, Jackie Johnson, Lisbet
Coe, Margaret Jacketic, Linda Coale, Angie Gonzalez,
Jill Paulsen, Sharon Krupa, Susan Arbaugh, and Vicki
Whipple. Mrs. Barnett is sponsor.







J
U
N
I
0
R


After that ball!


VARSITY GIRLS
N

\ :A

T

0
u ~N










ANNE

FRANK



... .B .f. .i



7 i


Mr. and Mrs. Van Daan
Juan Claramount and Susan Gilbert


Anybody for a dance?


Miep (Mary Mills) and Mr
Kraler (Andre Perret)


To be or not to be, that is the question.


1 - i

















'.. TASTE OF VICTORY


Heh Joe, you're going the wrong way!



















:A'
t.lsq~~F
Ii.8~F 3~" ~ CsLII
'r, ~--~~rrk~-
?/
~l~b~ Fm









4?~g~4~ I~___________